show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Archives from 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2017


Sunday, 1 January 2017 [link to this day]

• David Bromberg Quintet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Duran Duran - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Girma Beyene and Feedel Band - Bossa
• Jamal Gray's tribute to yasiin bey (formerly Mos Def) featuring Nag Champa Art Ensemble, Oshun, the Cornel West Theory, DJ Underdog - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Phillip "Doc" Martin - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Safety Third and Red Light Distraction - IOTA Club & Café
• Wale & Friends - Fillmore Silver Spring (6th Annual New Year's Day Show)
• Yasiin Bey (formerly known as Mos Def) with special guests - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Monday, 2 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Cherry Poppin' Daddies - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #16 - Prelims Night 1 - Never Born to Follow, Painting the Moon, Traffic Jam, HyeTension, Mending Fences, Rabid Flash Mob, L.A.T.O., Full Power Blues - Jammin' Java
• Salute to Vienna New Year's Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Virgin Birth, Ether, Destroyer of Man, Tomb Warden, and Neck Breather - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wes Felton and Asheru: in honor of Yasiin Bey (formerly Mos Def) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yasiin Bey (formerly known as Mos Def) with special guests - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Tuesday, 3 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the Chemistry Project - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #16 - Prelims Night 2 - Karrigas, Fuse, Young Poet, Red Version, Soldiers of Suburbia, Suburbia, Catchin' Toads, the Earls of Kent - Jammin' Java
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: Zumba dance fitness fusion class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Let the Music Play: A Benefit Jam Concert to Aid area musician Mike Pryor - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• NSO In Your Neighborhood - Anacostia Arts Center [1231 Good Hope Rd SE, WDC]
• Polarity, To Live As Wolves, Delenda, Castor's Hollow, Arc of the Sun, and Treazon - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Team Familiar - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Zachary Ryan Parkman, Anthony Sepulveda, Jeffree Allen, and Laurel Halsey - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 4 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Bill Heid - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Cerphe Colwell and Stephen Moore: Cerphe's Up: A Musical Life with Bruce Springsteen, Little Feat, Frank Zappa, Tom Waits, CSNY, and Many More - Politics & Prose [5015 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Cherry Poppin' Daddies and the Judy Chops - the Hamilton
• Dan Barry - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Dude Ranch & the Girl at the Rock Show (Blink 182 tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #16 - Prelims Night 3 - AlanMichael, Neurotic, Sunshine Hysteria, A Note Two Self, Vim & Vigor, Sheila, Fellowcraft, Monday Mistress - Jammin' Java
• Jayme Stone's Lomax Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Malevich, Haz Lo Correcto, Neck Breather, and Anjos - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Miramar - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• NSO In Your Neighborhood Kick-Off Concert - Arena Stage [1000 6th St SW, WDC]
• Prince Tribute Show with Junie from EU - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rat Pack, Blue Smiley, Brandon Can't Dance, and Go Cozy - the Playroom [Friendship Heights]
• the Vibesmen, Del Florida, and Hungry on Monday - Metropolitan Memorial United Methodist Church [3401 Nebrasca Ave NW, WDC]


Thursday, 5 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Alejandro Escovedo - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 11/29/16)
• August Burns Red - Fillmore Silver Spring (Messengers 10 Year Anniversary Tour)
• Bag of Humans, Joy on Fire, and Electric Prophets - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Curse Words, Cutting Teeth, and Treble Lifter - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Dos Santos and Los Sadicos - Bossa
• Eric Sommer and Futura Yellow (featuring Bill of Star Fk Radium) - IOTA Club & Café
• Fat Heaven, Schroeder, and Vera Bradley - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #16 - Prelims Night 4 - the Firnats, Oryssa, Hallow 14, pulses., Box Era, the Bottle Shop, District Sky Punch, the Internal Frontier - Jammin' Java
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Ladybugs - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nightsong - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Promise of Redemption (Shane Henderson of Valencia), Triangle Shirt Factore, and Selfhelpme - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ray Rocket (Teenage Bottlerocket), Garrett Dale, and Elway - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sonny Landreth and Sarah Borges - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Twisted Pine - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 6 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Adele & the Uprising - IOTA Club & Café
• Backyard Band, Team Familiar, and DJ Rico - Verizon Center (Wizards Friday Night Concert Series - Go-Go Night)
• Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Morrissey / Smiths tribute) - State Theatre
• Happy Birthday Ziggy Stardust featuring Life On Mars (David Bowie tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Jim Gaffigan - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lettuce and Tauk - 9:30 Club
• the New Romance - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Paper Trail, Gator King, Departed, Iron Price, and Consumed with Hatred - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Pedro Coquenao (know as Batida) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Popa Chubby - the Hamilton
• Roam Winterfest! - Birchmere
• Small Dad, Ai (Charlie Down), Spit-Take, and RoswellDebacle - the Love + Solidarity Collective (formerly the Lamont Street Collective) [439 Park Rd NW, WDC]
• the Split Seconds, Dot Dash, and Canker Blossom - DC9
• Sunshine Hysteria, A MARC Train Home, Little Lungs, Pinkwench, and Normal State - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Tone Rangers and Vox Pop - Jammin' Java
• the Winter Throwdown - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 7 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Accidents, Canker Blossom, Free Children of Earth, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - BDU House [McLean, VA]
• Beanie Sigel and Freeway - Baltimore SoundStage
• the British Invasion Years - State Theatre
• Brooks Long, Dos Santos Antibeat Orquesta, and Johnny Popcorn - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• BSO: Tchaikovsky's Pathetique - Strathmore (Music Center)
Cabin Fever Fest: BackBlast, Hellpie, Encasing Embrace, One Slack Mind, GI9, LORD, Oberris, Silence the Blind, Unsullied, Croatoan - Bunker Sports Café [510 E Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Chain & the Gang (live), Cinema Hearts (live), Dawkins (live), How To Dress Well (DJ set), DJ Lisa Frank, and a screening of A Lot of Sorrow (collaboration between Ragnar Kjartansson and The National) - Hirshhorn Museum [700 Independence Ave SW, WDC] (Ragnarock: Late Night Event sponsored by BYT)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Defibulators - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Electric Peacock Dance Band feat Michael Scoglio (formerly of the 19th Street Band) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Smiths/Morrissey tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Governess, Dump Him, Kid Claws, and Prearie Sol - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• the Great Zucchini - Jammin' Java (11 AM Matinee Show)
• Hungry on Monday and Del Florida - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Jazzy Ash & the Leaping Lizards - AMP (10:30 AM show - Kids' pajama jam party)
• Jim Gaffigan - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Koshari (CD release show), Derek Evry & the Rhythm Section (full band), and Tone - IOTA Club & Café
• Lettuce and Tauk - 9:30 Club
• the Michael Clem Band and No Fuss & Feathers - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Evening Show)
• Modern Nomad, Tomato Dodgers, Duskwhales, Reagan Cats, and Goodside - the Playroom [Friendship Heights]
• Nelly's Echo (album release show), Band of Us, Jocelyn Faro, and Ebb & Nova - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Pinkerton Raid, Bearcat Wildcat, and Calamity Row - DC9
• REV909: Daft Punk/French House Tribute & Indie Dance Classics with Will Eastman and Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Roam Winterfest! - Birchmere
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Thomas Cassell Project - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Title Fight, Give, and Westpoint - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Veronneau - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)


Sunday, 8 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Alessio Bax (piano) and Lucille Chung (piano) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Celtic Celebration for the New Year featuring Maggie Sansone with Seth Kibel, Andrea Hoag, Paul Oorts, and Matthew Bell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Exnations, Friends at the Falls, Dreamcatcher, and A MARC Train Home - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Fractal Cat, the Radiographers, and the Duskwhales - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• José André - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Justin Townes Earle and Dawn Landes - Birchmere
• Kandace Springs - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Light Beams and Warm Sun - Galaxy Hut
• Madball and Brick By Brick - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Secret Annika, Teen Mortgage, and Meatbot - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Silent on Fifth Street, Vanity Strikes, the New Reign, Artifacts, Chivalry's Not Dead, Alukah, Across the White Water Tower, Red Chief's Ransom - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• T-Rextasy, Free Cake for Every Creature, and Julian - Comet Ping Pong
Two Inch Astronaut and Very Fresh - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC] CANCELLED
• Urchin, Misled Youth, Sedative, and Bacchae - Chill Factory [DIY Space in NW WDC] (Standing Rock Benefit)


Monday, 9 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Acid Dad, Ian Sweet, and Teen Mortgage - DC9
• Community Center, Bells & Hunters, and Emily Henry - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dover Quartet - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
Fluoride, Vile Creature, Synodus Horrenda, and Bruised Ego - Skramden Yards [Baltimore DIY space] MOVED TO THE SIDEBAR
• lack String - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Liza Anne and Milo in the Doldroms - Jammin' Java
• Marqueal Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• MetroSongs Live - Galaxy Hut
• Personal Space and Adam Finchler - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• This City Called Earth, El Americano, and Milkmen - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Vile Creatures, Fluoride, Synodus Horrenda, and Bruised Ego - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Moved from Skramden Yards)


Tuesday, 10 January 2017 [link to this day]

• August Winters, Paper Trails, Toxic Crew, Anonymous, and Lucid Traveller - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Breaking Benjamin - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Davidson College Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: street pop jazz/Prince tribute dance fitness class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Marcus D. Wiley, Small Fire, and Sean Sarvis Live - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Pop-Up Tintype Studio with Justin T. Gellerson - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Red Sea, Redline Graffiti, and Palette - Lilly Trotter Tea Lounge [143 T St NW, WDC]
• the Solo Projekt, Deep Creek, Birds for Eyes, and Castle of a Genre - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)


Wednesday, 11 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Bob Sima - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Chris Urquiaga - Strathmore (Mansion)
• iva Jean Ambush - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Jail Solidarity, Lugweight, and Broken Grids - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Jojo Abot - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Judge, Killing Time, F*ck You Pay Me, Search (members of Mouthpiece, Turning Point, Floorpunch), and WarXGames - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Louis C.K. - DAR Constitution Hall
• Michael Feinberg Trio with Noah Preminger & Ian FromanEarl Carter & Phillip "Doc" Martin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Orchester Prazevica and Black Masala - Bossa
• Stephen Lynch - Birchmere (the My Old Heart Tour)
• Stephen Spano - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Toasters and the Captivators - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 12 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Bad Robot Jones and the Meer - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Bleach Bones, Harpo, and Dope Francis - DC9
• Bud, Not Buddy - Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Carter Lou & the Project, Classified Frequency, and Elizabeth II - Jammin' Java
• Chris Mann (The Voice) - AMP
• Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven - 9:30 Club
• Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood - Live - Lisner Auditorium
• Foehammer, Brainpan, Fluoride, Extant Deth, and Bruised Ego - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Benefit for Casa Ruby)
• godheadSilo and Corey J Brewer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• ill.Gates and KJ Sawka - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Inscape Chamber Orchestra - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: Afro-Cuban salsa dance fitness class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kings of Leon - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] - sold out
• Louis C.K. - DAR Constitution Hall
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman & Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor) with Jeremy Denk (piano) - Rimsky-Korsakov's The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitzeh, Ravel's Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major, and Stravinsky's The Firebird suite - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Park Snakes, the Red Fetish, Prearie Sol, and Time Is Fire - Bossa
• Pressing Strings with Little Bird, Mo Lowda, and Kendall Street Company - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Retch & Meyhem Lauren - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 11/7/16)
Run the Jewels, the Gaslamp Killer, Spark Master Tape, and Cuz - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out POSTPONED DUE TO WATER MAIN BREAK
• Small Dad, Fern Mayo, Human People, and Flowerbomb - Comet Ping Pong
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stephen Lynch - Birchmere (the My Old Heart Tour)
• Thee Lexington Arrows, Hand Me Downs, and Whiff - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Friday, 13 January 2017 [link to this day]

• 1973 Album Tribute Show: Covered With Jam (performing Stevie Wonder's Innervisions) and Revelator Hill featuring Jonathan Sloan (performing Eric Clapton's Rainbow Concert) - IOTA Club & Café
• Aaron "Ab" Abernathy - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - presented by Hometown Sounds)
• Aerial View, Walakalala, Money for Drugs, Cool Baby, Swan Song, and Lies Kill - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute) and Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Badfish (Sublime tribute) and Higher Education - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Bobby Thompson - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Bruce Bruce & Rickey Smiley - Warner Theatre
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bud, Not Buddy - Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Burt the Dirt - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Comedy Get Down featuring Cedric "The Entertainer", Eddie Griffin, D.L. Hughley, George Lopez, and Charlie Murphy - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Don't Rain on My Parade: 75 Years of Streisand presented by The American Pops - Lisner Auditorium
• Eddie From Ohio and Sara Niemietz & Snuffy Walden - Birchmere
• Frankie Ballard - the Hamilton
• Gentle Men (album release show) featuring Neel Singh (Drop Electric), Ryan Buell (Kabob-Otaj), Asher Meerovich (Tomato Dodgers), Zack Be (Cartoon Weapons), Eric Brightfield (Yo No Say), Sam Mosqueira-Anaya, Gena Photiadis (Of Tomorrow), David Klein (Aztec Sun), Elizabeth Silard - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Good Time Boys, Sex Type Thing, and Lithium - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hand Me Downs, Dissonance, and Spur - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Heavy Breathing and Sunwolf - Comet Ping Pong
• IONA - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Iron Man, Foghound, Book of Wyrms, and Faith in Jane - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Lez Zeppelin - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Liv Warfield - Howard Theatre
• Lotus - 9:30 Club
• Louis C.K. - DAR Constitution Hall
• Luther Re-Lives - AMP
• Maggie Rogers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor) with Jeremy Denk (piano) - Rimsky-Korsakov's The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitzeh, Ravel's Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major, and Stravinsky's The Firebird suite - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 11:30 AM)
Norm MacDonald - Lincoln Theatre POSTPONED
• Owen Danoff and Matt McAndrew - Jammin' Java
• Pusha T presented by Dream Bigger Live - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Red Sammy - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 14 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bayside Tigers - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Big O & Dukes present Wrinkle Neck Mules - Jammin' Java
• Brazil Passion - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Bud, Not Buddy - Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 2 PM & 7:30 PM)
• A Celebration of the Life and Music of Urban Verbs Guitarist Robert Goldstein - featuring Urban Verbs songs performed by 7 Door Sedan, Martha Hull, Abaad Behram, Mark Farre, Dange Painters with Brendan Canty Mike Thorne, Xyra with Flight of Odin, Slickee Boys, Lulu Lewis, Urban Verbs 3.0 - 9:30 Club (1 PM Show - free)
• Chris Emerson & Ty Bennett and Spencer Scholes - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• DC Laugh-A-Thon: Corey Holcomb, Don "DC" Curry, Earthquake, Red Grant, Chico Bean - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Eddie From Ohio and Jake Amerding - Birchmere - sold out
Fest In Peace! - Subject to Change, BraceFace, Pain!, Trigger 13, Vivid Vertigo, Sextia N'eight, 96 Olympics, eLynntric, Party Poson, the Meer, Ryan's Acoustic Riot, Beatnik Termites, Deadbeat Holiday - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Firing Squad, Oblivonation, and Cerebral - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Foghound and Dee Calhoun - Oliver Brewing Company [4216 Shannon Dr, Baltimore, MD] (Noon - Crown of Lies Tasting Room Release)
• Forth Wanderers and Half Waif - Comet Ping Pong
• Gonzo's Nose - Farewell Show - State Theatre - sold out
• Greg Brown - the Hamilton
• Insect Factory, Pat Cain, and Dura - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (Presented by Surfacing Records)
• J. Phlip and Dansman - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Jazz & Freedom Festival: Jazz & Freedom Quartet, Reformance Artists, Janel Leppin, Akua Allrich, MBowie & the Blast, and a panel: "Jazz & Justice in a Changing Capital" with Parisa Bonita Norouzi, Aaron Myers, and Katea Stitt - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Presented by CapitalBop)
• Karen Jonas, Emily Henry, and Olivia Mancini - IOTA Club & Café
• Kevin Griffin (of Better Than Ezra) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Laurel Canyon: Golden Songs of Los Angeles 1966-1972 presented by Newmyer Flyer - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lotus - 9:30 Club
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Philharmonic: Bach Double - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Sir Mark Elder, conductor) with Jeremy Denk (piano) - Rimsky-Korsakov's The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitzeh, Ravel's Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D Major, and Stravinsky's The Firebird suite - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Onespot Fringehead, Dirty Lives, and Val Yumm - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Originators, Rocket City Riot, the Control, and Soldiers of Suburbia - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Piers Faccini - 6th & I
• Pluto's Not a Planet!, Caz Gardiner, and the Glimpses - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Pressing Strings, Little Bird, and Mo Lowda & the Humble - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Railsplitter, Washers, and American Television - Velvet Lounge (Benefit for International Rescue Committee)
the Reagan Years and As If (90s tribute) - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 8/4/17
• Ruiner, Cloak/Dagger, WarXGames, and Margins (ex-Double Dagger) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Story District's Top Shelf - Lincoln Theatre
• Tal Shtuhl - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tristan Welch and Ron Oshima (CD Release Party) - Mobius Records [10409 Main St, Suite D, Fairfax, VA]


Sunday, 15 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Betsayda Machado with La Parranda El Clavo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bobby V & Lil Mo, Scola from Dru Hill, Average Joe, Jerzey Shawn, and Chop Johnson - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Brown Chattertocks (a cappella) - Friends Meeting of Washington [2111 Florida Ave NW, WDC] (2:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• BSO: Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bud, Not Buddy - Terence Blanchard - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 2 PM & 4:30 PM)
• Cherry Glazerr and Slow Hollows - DC9 - sold out
• Chris Carmack - the Hamilton
• City of Caterpillar, Pygmy Lush, and Malady - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Dark & Twisted featuring Ultra Naté - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Eddie From Ohio and Peyton Tochterman - Birchmere
• Hot Club of Baltimore - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• In Gratitude (Earth, Wind, & Fire tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kevin Griffin (of Better Than Ezra) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• King Giant, Weed is Weed, and US Bastards - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Lucas Brode /Nate Scheible / Luke Stewart and Ian McColm / Mattson Ogg - Rhodeside Grill [1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Maccabeats and Naturally 7 - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD] (Two shows - 1:30 PM & 5:30 PM)
• Memories of the King - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Music School at Jammin Java's Main Stage Open Mic Showcase - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Nuclears and Spirit Plots - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Rare Essence & Friends - Howard Theatre (3rd Annual MLK Birthday Celebration)
• Stanley Jordan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Swearingen & Kelli - the music of Simon & Garfunkel - Jammin' Java
• To Follow Apollo - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World - 2 PM)


Monday, 16 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Anthony David and Carol Riddick - Birchmere
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Daring For Glory, Goose Club, Better Homes, and Little Volcanoes - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Dwayne Adell Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Eric Gales and the Charles Wright Trio - Howard Theatre
• the Grasping Straws, Deb Felz Band, and Pagan Reagan - Galaxy Hut
Let Freedom Ring! featuring Gladys Knight and the Let Freedom Ring Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Mussa from Ambassadors of Morning and Lost Civilizations - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Phantogram - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ted Leo, Max Levine Ensemble, Trophy Wife, Laughing Man, Head Roc, and Lilo Gonzalez - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Positive Force DC Benefit for We Are Family DC)
• Zach Williams (of the Lone Bellow) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 17 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Anthony David - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• D.R.A.M., River Tiber, and Ari Lennox - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Ian Sweet and Ancient Dad - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Musicians from the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Peter Fraize (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Reel Big Fish and Anti-Flag - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sharptooth, Hydra Kill, the Machinist, Wither, and Cool Out - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Shen Yun Performing Arts 2017: Experience a Divine Culture - Kennedy Center (Opera House)
• Tom Chaplin (of Keane) - Lincoln Theatre
• the Young Senators Reloaded - Howard Theatre
• Zach Williams (of the Lone Bellow) and Brian Dunne - Jammin' Java - sold out


Wednesday, 18 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the Carl Cornwell Quartet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Cigarette, Governess, and Scanners - Black Cat (Backstage - a benefit for the DC Abortion Fund)
• Comedy at the Kennedy Center: Langston Kerman - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Davy Knowles and Nick Schnebelen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
Directed Actions: Live Film Series - including live music from Lost Civilizations - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Geneva Renee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kyle Morton (from Typhoon) and Allen Tate - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• the Lemon Twigs and Cut Worms - DC9 - sold out
• Luke Wade (Only Ghosts album release) and Jesse Ruben - Jammin' Java
• Plaid - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)
• Red Not Chili Peppers and Ms. Sara - Howard Theatre
• Roosevelt Dime and the Herd of Main Street - Gypsy Sally's
• Sevyn Streeter, Alonzo Bereal, Blush, and Tenea Jenelle - Baltimore SoundStage
• Shen Yun Performing Arts 2017: Experience a Divine Culture - Kennedy Center (Opera House)
• the Slants (acoustic) - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Conversation & Concert after their appearance in front of the Supreme Court of the US)
• Snir Yamen - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Wax Tailor and L'Orange - 9:30 Club
• Wednesday 13 and Bourbon Crow (acoustic show) - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Thursday, 19 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Zone, and Homeboy Sandman - Baltimore SoundStage
• Alisa Weilerstein, Inon Barnatan, and Anthony McGill - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• Artificial Brain, Cognitive, Condemn the Infected, and Perihelion - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Big Thief and Sam Evian - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bo Dacious & Liz Russo - AMP
Cloakroom, Pinkwash, and Jaye Jayle - DC9 CANCELLED
• Common and the National - 9:30 Club (Show Up! Free show - benefit for Planned Parenthood)
• the Congress and the Dawn Drapes - Gypsy Sally's (Obama's Mic-Drop: A Presidential Goodbye Party)
Damion Wolfe - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• David Lee Jones - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
Directed Actions: Live Film Series - including live music from The Mantis - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• DJ Sega, Steven Faith, and Mathias - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Eastern Standard Time and Control This - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (BlueBeat DC January)
• Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Immortal Technique feat. Poison Pen & DJ Static, Jeff Rosenstock (solo), Rebel Diaz, Sammus, and Evan Greer + Taina Asili (acoustic) - Rock & Roll Hotel (Disrupt J20: A Benefit for Diverse City Fund)
• a Marcus Johnson Experience: For the Love of . . . Music, Wine, Life - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Musicians from the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Gianandrea Noseda, conductor) with Jon Kimura Parker (piano) - Williams's Suite from Lincoln, Copland's Lincoln Portrait, Bernstein's Fanfare for the Inauguration of JFK, Williams's Suite from J.F.K., and Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
Peace Ball: Voices of Hope and Resistance: Solange, Esperanza Spalding, and more - National Museum of African American History and Culture [1400 Constitution Avenue NW, WDC]
• Roy Ayers Joey DeFrancesco Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Run the Jewels, the Gaslamp Killer, Spark Master Tape, and Cuz - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] (Rescheduled from 1/12/17)
• Scott Slay & the Rail - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Shen Yun Performing Arts 2017: Experience a Divine Culture - Kennedy Center (Opera House)
• Toby Keith, 3 Doors Down, Jennifer Holliday, Jon Voight, The Piano Guys, Lee Greenwood, RaviDrums, and The Frontmen of Country - Lincoln Memorial [Washington, DC] (Make America Great Again! Welcome Celebration)
• TV Girl, Poppet, and Johnny Fantastic - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Twopianists - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 20 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Ailyn Pérez (soprano) & Kim Pensinger Witman (piano) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Anti-Inauguration: Naomi Klein, Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor, Anand Gopal, and more - Lincoln Theatre
• Bass Nation Presents: Kayzo's Doghouse Takover with Funtcase and Armnhmr - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ben Nicky and Crazy 88s - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Better Off Dead and Ten Feet Tall - Jammin' Java
• the Darkest Timeline and the Outskirts - VFW 350 [6420 Orchard Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
Directed Actions: Live Film Series - including live music from the Orchid and California Accent - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Don't Tell Me This Town Ain't Got No Heart ft. the Bureau of Sabotage: John Kadlecik (formerly of Further, DSO), Oteil Burbridge (Dead & Company, Allman Bros Band), Aron Magner (Disco Biscuits), Jeff Franca (Thievery Corp) - Gypsy Sally's - sold out
• Eric Andre - DC9 - sold out
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kevin Fowler - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lucy's Letdown, Monday Mistress, Stump Devils, Goose Club, and Red Version - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Mike P. Ryan and Ultrafaux - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Mirror Factory, Caz, and Like Vices - Rhodeside Grill [1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• No Thanks: A Night of Anti-Fascist Sound Resistance in the Capital of the USA featuring Waxahatchee (solo), Sadie Dupuis, Pure Disgust, Flasher, Free Children of Earth, Mark Ribot, Irreversible Ways Ensemble (Luke Stewart, Camae Ayewa, Mark Cisneros, Keir Neuringer, Jamal Moore, Anthony Pirog, Janel Leppin, Ian McColm), Mellow Diamond, Annie Stokes Band, Jonny Grave, Evan Greer, Priests, Abby Martin, Ruby Corado, and Kevin Erickson - Black Cat (Mainstage - a benefit for Casa Ruby and ONE DC)
• Not My Inauguration Music/Arts/Wellness Festival: Lee Taylor, Saw Black, Kate Faust, Andrew Works, Olivia & the Mates, Oh He Dead, Lisa Said, Solace Sovay, Kid Claws, Elizabeth II - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Pictureplane, Chiffon, Everything, and Hi$to - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Public Access T.V., Splashh, and the Britanys - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• Roy Ayers Joey DeFrancesco Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Signal Driver, Bombenkinder, and the Adam Crouse Project - Fish Head Cantina [4802 Benson Ave, Halethorpe, MD]
• Sirsy and Fractal Cat - IOTA Club & Café
• Songs of Protest, Songs of Triumph with Shenandoah Run - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Steve Gunn, Lee Ranaldo, Meg Baird, and special guests Thurston Moore, Georgia Hubley (Yo La Tengo), Rick Brown ($75 Dollar Bill), & Sue Garner - Rock & Roll Hotel
• TinVulva, LegZ, and Amy Klein - Buckeye + Bear [1730 M St NW, WDC] (Anti-Inauguration Rock Benefit Show)
• Vermin Supreme, Rob Potylo, and Matthew Silver - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• the Wee Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Saturday, 21 January 2017 [link to this day]

• 2 Dope Queens (Live Podcast Recording) hosted by Phoebe Robinson and Broad City's Ilana Glazer - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
A Fool's Paradise - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Aaron Tveit - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Aerial View and Din - The Record Exchange [8642 Colesville Rd, Silver Spring, MD] (6 PM Show)
• Alice Bag: Reading and Acoustic Performance - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• All Torn Up!, Copstabber, the Unabaombers, and Bust Off. - Franklin Square Park [901 5th St NW, WDC] (4 PM - Protest against Trump's Inauguration)
• ANMHE, the Delarcos, XK Scenario, Violet Ripkin, and Too Soon Jokes - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Antiball with Antibalas and Friends: including Kyp Malone (TV on the Radio), Kimya Dawson, Trixie Whitley, Holly Miranda, Elena Canlas & Domenica Fossati (Underground Systems), Jeffrey Lewis, Kat Wright, Dia Luna & Stuart Bogie (Superhuman Happiness), Miles Francis, Teen, and more - Black Cat (Mainstage - a benefit for Planned Parenthood)
• the Band of Heathens (album release show) and the National Reserve - Gypsy Sally's
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Brood, Thee Lexington Arrows, Bidet, Humanmania, Assless Chaps, and Station - Ottobar (Baltimore) (A Rememberance of Erik Petersen)
• BSO: Brahms' Symphony NO. 1 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Burn & Bleed, Exemptus, Terminal Resolution, Optimist Prime, Visceral Violation, and Ashes of Mankind - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD] (Metal Mayhem)
• Dat Feel Good and the Cheeky Binders - Mobtown Ballroom [861 Washington Blvd, Baltimore, MD]
• Dean Ween Group and Mike Dillon Band - Baltimore SoundStage
Directed Actions: Live Film Series - including live music from Jerry Busher, Dubpixels, and Tristan Welch - Capital Fringe [1358-1360 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Electric Grandmother, Loi Loi, Catscan!, Michele Bachmann Overdrive, and Aggressive Pedestrian - Velvet Lounge (League of Frustrated Voters presents: a benefit for sea change)
• Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD]
• Frankie amp; Betty, the Red Fetish, and Teething Veils - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC] (Benefit for Planned Parenthood)
• Hammel on Trial Marc Smith - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Irresponsible, Tejas Singh Trio, and Tobin James - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Janelle Monae, Maxwell, Mary Chapin Carpenter, the Indigo Girls, Angelique Kidjo, Amber Coffman, Toshi Reagon, Samantha Ronson, Emily Wells, DJ Rekha, MC Lyte, St. Beauty, Beverly Bond, Alia Sharief, DJ Rimarkable, and Climbing PoeTree - Women's March - National Mall [Washington, DC]
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - IOTA Club & Café
• Kayne Twitty - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
Laugh. Dance . . . Then Get to Work! - Sleater-Kinney, Ted Leo, Tig Notaro, the National, Janeane Garofalo, and more - 9:30 Club (A Night of Music & Comedy to Benefit Planned Parenthood) - sold out
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Max Ochs, Joseph Allred, Dr. Doom's Climate Climax Band, Rose Thomas & Bob Bannister, and Kohoutek - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Why2k17: Dr. Doom's Inauguration Party to benefit the DC Abortion Fund)
My America: DC Creates-Innovates-Unites - Elena & Los Fulanos, Brian Farrow & Friends, Pagan Reagan, Charmaine Michelle - Edgewood Arts Center [3415 8th St NE, WDC]
• Not My Inauguration Music/Arts/Wellness Festival: lowercase letters, Handsome Hound, War on Women (workshop/acoustic performance), Jasmine Gillison, Go Cozy, Kino Kimono, Thrust Club, Menage a Garage, FuzzQueen, Mountain Jew - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Our DC featuring Eau Claire & Madame Gandhi, Ayes Cold, Vanniety Kills, Jacq Jill - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)
• the Return (Beatles tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• Riff Raff with DJ Afterthought, Dolla Bill Gates, Owey, Peter Jackson, Young Tom - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Robbie Schaefer: A Concert to Support Syrian Refugees - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Roy Ayers Joey DeFrancesco Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shen Yun Performing Arts 2017: Experience a Divine Culture - Kennedy Center (Opera House - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Sungazing Homecoming with Body Thief, Ceremony, Phantom Lanterns - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
• Susto, Blue Healer, and Heyrocco - DC9
• We Were Black Clouds, Foxhall Stacks, and Loud Boyz - Comet Ping Pong - sold out


Sunday, 22 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the 33rd Annual Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Awards Gala - Jammin' Java
• 4x4: Ephemeral Architectures - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Aaron Tveit - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Association - Birchmere
• Boy Harsher, Escap-ism, Video Blue, and Swan Meat - Safari DC [4306 Georga Ave NW, WDC] (Presented by Select DC)
• Brad Marquis Sings Sam Cooke (Sam Cooke birthday brunch) - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Buzz and the Caribbean - Galaxy Hut
• Caveman Cult, Genocide Pact, Athame, and Michael Young x Alex Strama x Isa Leal - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Concussion Theory, Calm the Waters, 32 Pints, and Neurotic - Velvet Lounge
• Crawling Manifest, Encasing Embrace, Silent on Fifth Street, Exemptus, the Collaterals, Delenda, Brotherhood, Existential, Sycamyre, and Paid in Full - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dashboard Confessional - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Douglas Taurel: The American Soldier - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Drunken Sufis, Mzungu, and PraxisCat - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Frost Fest 2017: Luminosity, Vitality, the Averist, the New Reign, Hejira, Nexon, Isenmor, In Dog Years I'm Dead, Ashes of Mankind, Emerge a Tyrant - Baltimore SoundStage
• Goodside, Aerial View, Older Notes, Bust Off, and Lies Kill - Xtreme Haus [DIY space in Silver Spring, MD]
• H.O.W. (Hannah Olivegren of Zomes), Light Beams (feat. Justin Moyer, Sam Lavine, and Arthur Noll), and Aaron Leitko - Bossa
• Hungry on Monday, McCoy & Addison, and Suburbia - Epicure Café [11104 Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Into Another, Supertouch, and High Disciple - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Khalid - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (The Location Tour)
• Mark G. Meadows Quintet - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Gianandrea Noseda, conductor) with Jon Kimura Parker (piano) - Williams's Suite from Lincoln, Copland's Lincoln Portrait, Bernstein's Fanfare for the Inauguration of JFK, Williams's Suite from J.F.K., and Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 3 PM)
• Not My Inauguration Music/Arts/Wellness Festival: Yoga/reiki brunch with live reading by Rachel Anne Warren - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Roy Ayers Joey DeFrancesco Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sevyn Streeter, Alonzo Bereal, and Blush - Howard Theatre
• Shen Yun Performing Arts 2017: Experience a Divine Culture - Kennedy Center (Opera House - 1:30 PM)
• Snenandoah: 30th Anniversary Tour - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 4 PM All Ages Matinee & 7 PM 21+ evening show)
• Tokyo Police Club and Charly Bliss - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Two Ton Twig - IOTA Club & Café


Monday, 23 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Adam Ant and Glam Skanks - Lincoln Theatre (King of the Wild Frontier Live 2017) - sold out
• Anna Connolly and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut
• Geoff Gallante (trumpet prodigy) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: Sass Jazz dance fitness class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nice Breeze, Ara Casey & Chase Willett, and Cecilia Turtwig Staggers (of Lighthouse Row) - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC] (Sisters of the Golden Gloom Presents - a Benefit for Planned Parenthood)
• Paul Gilbert of Mr. Big - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 24 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Cold Cave and Drab Majesty - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD] - sold out
• Marc Broussard, Jamie McLean Band, and Grant Stinnett - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• New Athens, Hungry on Monday, Del Florida, and Witches Brew - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
Pamela Frank & Friends - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts) CANCELLED
• the Philadelphia Orchestra (music director Yannick Nézet-Séguin) with guest Louis Lortie - Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 1 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Ruined Mouth Gang and Eze Jackson - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tinsley Ellis: Red Clay Soul (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Upstate Rubdown, Damn Tall Buildings, and Lotion Princess - the Giant Peach [Petworth DIY Space, WDC]
• Ushindi Performance Troupe - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 25 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band and the Plate Scrapers - Gypsy Sally's
• Bettye LaVette and Eric Byrd Trio - the Hamilton
• the Brains and the Delta Bombers - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Rockabilly Riot)
• Chris Urquiaga - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Cold Cave, Drab Majesty, and Technophobia (DJ set) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Deandre Shaifer Quartet - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Justin Furstenfeld (of Blue October) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kenny Wesley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mary Ann Redmond - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Mobb Deep, Marlon Craft, Ras Nebyu, DJ K-Meta, and Sherif Mattar - U St Music Hall (8 PM show)
• Pat Metheny - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Phox and Cuddle Magic - 9:30 Club
• SaltmanKnowles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Steve Siekkinen (of Questionsinletters) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Summer Cicada, Signal 30, Lies Kill, 96 Olympics, and Meatbot - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
Summer Cicada, Signal 30, and Lies Kill - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] No longer at this venue
• Zora String Quartet - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 38th Young Concert Artists Series)


Thursday, 26 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Adwela & the Uprising and the Elovaters - Gypsy Sally's
• Bronze Radio Return and Air Traffic Controller - the Hamilton
• BSO: A Tribute to Ol' Blue Eyes - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Circus No. 9 and Andrew Tufano - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Community Center - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Compositions, Liz Meredith & Tim Wisniewski, and Bonnie Jones - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Eric Sommer, Damion Wolfe, and Futura Yellow (featuring Bill of Star Fk Radium) - IOTA Club & Café
• F1k and Paul Remund - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (Presented by Select DC)
• Garland Jeffreys - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Haunter, Nate Scheible & Ian McColm, and Cover Up - 7DrumCity [1506 North Capitol St NW, WDC]
• Joan of Arc, Magas, and Monster Museum - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Judith Owen with Leland Sklar, Pedro Segundo, & Gabriella Swlallow - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Kate Dressed Up, Nina Gala, PInkwench, and A Day Without Love - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Kiss & Ride featuring Carly Harvey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Luke Combs, Muscadine Bloodline, and Tom O'Connor - 9:30 Club
• Mac McAnally and Scott Miller - Birchmere
• Mothers, Foozle, and Keeper - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Gidon Kremer (violin) - Weinberg's Violin Concerto in G minor, Op. 67 (NSO premiere) and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op. 65 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Official Phyllis Hyman Experience featuring Marjorie Hughes - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shawn Mullins: My Stupid Heart - with Rick Brantley - Jammin' Java
• Xilent & Far Too Loud with EXXSV - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)


Friday, 27 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Alluvion, Code of Conduct, Of Tyrants, Genosha, Croatoan, Lord, and the Artisan - Rhodeside Grill [1836 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Basecamp and Lauv - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Bencoolen, the Danbees, and Tomato Dodgers - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Calm the Waters and the Great Heights Band - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Chaise Lounge - AMP
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Cigarettes After Sex and Libsyd Read - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM) - sold out
• Circa Survive, mewithoutYou, and Turnover - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (On Letting Go 10 Year Anniversary Tour)
• the El Mansouris and Young Rapids - Smith Public Trust [3514 12th St NE, WDC] (Release Party & Farewell Show)
• Emo Night Brooklyn featuring special guest DJ Ryan Key (from Yellowcard) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Garland Jeffreys Trio and Billy Coulter Trio - Jammin' Java
• Ginuwine and Tray Chaney - Howard Theatre
• Goose Club, Monday Mistress, and Red Version - Velvet Lounge
• Goya, Aneurysm, the Druids, and Dee Calhoun - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Gypsy Jam 3.0 featuring Covered with Jam & the Cactus Liquors with Gypsy Soul Revival - Gypsy Sally's
• the Infamous Stringdusters and the Brothers Comatose - 9:30 Club
• Insect Factory and Feedel Band - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Community Showcase)
• Junior Brown - Birchmere
• Kate Dressed Up, A Day Without Love, and Abby Rasheed - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Gidon Kremer (violin) - Weinberg's Violin Concerto in G minor, Op. 67 (NSO premiere) and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op. 65 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Oddisee and GoodCompany - 1525 Newton St NW, WDC
• Pandas, I Trust You to Kill Me, Faults, and Toothless - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Plrls, Lushpocketz, Flying Faders, and Mannersmanners - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Record Release Event)
• the Reagan Years (80s tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Rogue Johnson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Smithereens - State Theatre
• Staycation, Drop Electric, and Sunbathers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Whethan: Savage Tour with Party Pupils - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Words & Music: Jukebox Romance - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)


Saturday, 28 January 2017 [link to this day]

• the Alternate Routes and Me & My Brother - the Hamilton
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Austra and Lafawndah - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bond St District, Chiffon, and Kotic Couture - DC9
• Claptone and Matt Nordstrom - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Classic Albums 1969: Alex Vans Bad Business (as the Stooges), Jonny Grave (as Led Zeppelin), Oh He Dead (as the Beatles) - IOTA Club & Café
• Community Center, Outcalls, Boat Burning, and Liberata - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Crystal Bowersox and Ken Yates - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dana Perino & Greg Gutfeld with Larry Gatlin - Warner Theatre
• Dave Kline - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Doubles, Narra, Cokestar, and Rat Pack - Club Penguin [DIY space in Silver Spring, MD]
• ELM (Electric Love Machine) and Box Era - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Four Bitchin' Babes - Birchmere
• Handsome Hound, Humble Fire, and Josh Miller - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Harley String Band and Mendi - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• High Voltage (AC/DC tribute) - State Theatre
• Ivy Sole - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• James "Blood" Ulmer - AMP
• Jason & Jyoti: Muldrow Meets Mingus - Kennedy Center (Atrium - the Crossroads Club)
• Lion's Den (album release), Imbued, Through the Wake, 86 Bullets, and Fast As Lightning - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mirror Factory and Hari Vasan - Velvet Lounge
• Mogwai play Atomic - 6th & I
• Morris Day & the Time - Howard Theatre
• National Philharmonic: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Gidon Kremer (violin) - Weinberg's Violin Concerto in G minor, Op. 67 (NSO premiere) and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op. 65 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the New Stew (performign the album Bill Withers live at Carnegie Hall) featuring Corey Glover, Roosevelt Collier, Yonrico Scott, Dave Yoke, Jared Stone, Matt Slocum - Gypsy Sally's
• Nick Hakim - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Ninja Nation Tour Feat. Datsik with Crizzly & Virtual Riot - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• NSO Music for Young Audiences: Catch the Vibe - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM & 1:30 PM)
• Screening of Tony Conrad - Completely in the Present - National Gallery of Art [4th & Constitution Ave NW, WDC] (East Building Auditorium - 2 PM)
• Shenandoah Run - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Smithereens - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Somniatis, Watersdeep, Rebel Hearts, the Meer, Zack Flack, and Kai Orion - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC] (Acoustic Night)
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Tim Presley & Cate Le Bon - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Sunday, 29 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Akua Allrich & the Tribe - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Anacostia Delta StoryTellers Concert - Creative Cauldron [410 S Maple Avenue, Falls Church, VA] (Passport to the World)
• Bad Off, Years End, and the Danger of Falling - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Columbia Diminuendo - Part I: A New Work in 12 parts by the Holladay Brothers - Ulysses S. Grant Memorial at The United States Capitol, WDC (12-12:30 PM)
• Dan Fisk, Ted Garber, Andrew Tufano, and ilyAIMY - Jammin' Java (Painting the Music - Bruce Springsteen Tribute - 1:45 PM Afternoon Show)
• the DC Record Fair - Penn Social [801 E Street NW, WDC]
• Delightfully Deranged, Van Meter, Meg Strayer, Black Radio, Leez Otto, Mando, the Driftwood Renegades, James Wolf, and Kstone4u - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Eric Crasno Band and the Marcus King Band - the Hamilton
• Face Dancer and Soul Kitty 6 - Jammin' Java
• Falling In Reverse, Issues, Motionless In White, and DangerKids - Fillmore Silver Spring
• G. Love & Special Sauce and Ripe - 9:30 Club
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: modern contemporary instruction dance fitness class - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kennedy Center Chamber Players - 6th & I
• Marian McLaughlin - DC Public Library, Takoma Park Branch 416 Cedar Street NW, WDC] (2:30 PM Show)
• National Philharmonic: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• NSO Music for Young Audiences: Catch the Vibe - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM)
• Phil Vassar (band) and Ayla Brown - Birchmere
• Reginald Cyntje Group - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• the Reginald Cyntje Group - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Snowed In - Baltimore SoundStage
• Star Fk Radium and Emily Henry - Galaxy Hut
• Three Man Soul Machine - Bossa
• Will Downing - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Us & Us Only, and Purrer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 30 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Brad Goode Quintet featuring Ernie Watts - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• BRNDA, Redline Graffiti, and Poppy Patica - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC] (Empower DC Benefit Show)
• Gondwana Chorale - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Great Good Fine OK and flor - DC9 - sold out
• Jeff Dwyer - the Hamilton
• Mason Bates's KC Jukebox: Ravishment - Kennedy Center (Atrium)
• Sugarwalls, the Bottle Shop, and Earls of Kent - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)


Tuesday, 31 January 2017 [link to this day]

• Five for Fighting with String Quartet - Birchmere - sold out
• Harlem Gospel Choir Sings Adele - Howard Theatre
• J Boog, Jo Mersa Marley, and Jemere Morgan - the Hamilton
• John Abercrombie Quartet - with Marc Copland, Drew Gress, & Joey Baron - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lukas Graham - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Nauseous Hippos, Bridge to Divide, and Skiphouse - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Substantial, Greenspan, Jsoul, Precious Joubert, and DJ Jav - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Theater Alliance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 1 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lewis and Midland Country - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Sinner Tour)
• AJACS Piano Trio - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Black Tiger Sex Machine, Kai Wachi, and Dabin - Howard Theatre
• Esmé Patterson and Cinema Hearts - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Honey Dewdrops and Caleb Stine Band - Gypsy Sally's
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kinglock - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires - DC9
• Moon Hooch and Honeycomb - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• U.S. Army Blues - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vincent Ingala - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• White Lies and Vowws - 9:30 Club
• Wild Adriatic and Steve Everett - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 2 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Allison Crutchfield & the Fizz, Radiator Hospital, and Pinkwash - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bad Moves, Bacchae, and Light Beams - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC] (Last Library Basement Show)
• Band of Brothers - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• BSO: Bruckner's Symphony No. 4 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charles Godwin and Domenic Cicala - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Corey Harris; Rasta Blues Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dirkschneider (Back to the Roots Tour - 2-hour set with only Accept songs, for the last time ever), A Sound of Thunder, and MindMaze - Baltimore SoundStage
• Greensky Bluegrass and Fruition - 9:30 Club
• I Dream: A Rhythm and Blues Opera - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Isaiah Rashad - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Johnny Watson & Herbie Gill - AMP
• Marching Church (members of Iceage), Bernardino Femminielli, and Natural Velvet - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Mostly Dead, Free Children of Earth, and Full Monty - DC9
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor) with Craig Mulcahy (trombone): Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48, Rouse's Trombone Concerto, and Beethoven's Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Stealing Liberty and the Brokedown Boys - Gypsy Sally's
• Ten Feet Tall - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Them Animals, Lenore Lenoire, Thunder Club, and Tigerer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Thoughts on Standby, Wall of Trophies, and Ace Reign - Velvet Lounge
• the Time Jumpers feat. Vince Gill, Kenny Sears, & Ranger Doug Green - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Valentino Khan and Billy the Gent - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)


Friday, 3 February 2017 [link to this day]

Back 2 the 80s with Jalil & Ecstacy of Whodini, Big Daddy Kane, Slick Rick, Al B. Sure, Force MDs, Hi-Five, Cherrelle, and Doug E. Fresh - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) MOVED TO THE HIPPODROME
• Back 2 the 80s with Jalil & Ecstacy of Whodini, Big Daddy Kane, Slick Rick, Al B. Sure, Force MDs, Hi-Five, Cherrelle, and Doug E. Fresh - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from Royal Farms Arena)
• Beijing Chinese Opera & Beijing Chinese Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chester Hawkins (Blue Sausage Infant) and Doug Stailey (Cable Rot) - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC] (We Fought the Big One)
• Cloud Nothings and LVL UP - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Corey Harris; Rasta Blues Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cowboy Mouth - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• DNCE and the Skins - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Downtown Boys, Two Inch Astronaut, Loi Loi, and Kosi - Black Cat (Mainstage - a benefit for ACLU)
• Escort - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Greensky Bluegrass and Fruition - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hate Diplomacy, Through the Discipline, Flesh of the Lotus, Destroyer of Man, Rotting Phallus, and Visceral Violation - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hello Dharma, Purple Orange, Herschel Hoover, and Trajectories - Velvet Lounge
• Jusin Moore and Lee Brice - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Knockout Kid, Bad Case of Big Mouth, Friday Night Lites, Hallow 14, Dakota Kade, and watersdeep - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Léon and Jacob Banks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets - Birchmere
• Nappy Riddem, Jah Works, and Mateo Monk - Gypsy Sally's (Bob Marley's 72nd Birthday Party)
• the Neal Morse Band - State Theatre
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java
• NSO Declassified: Rhymes and Rhythms Poetry Collective with Christylez Bacon and Wytold - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Passing the Torch: Debut Artists from SUNY Stony Brook - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Rhett Miller (of Old 97s) and Joe Purdy - the Hamilton
• Richard Smallwood - Howard Theatre
• Rinde Eckert - Renée Fleming's Voices - Kennedy Center (Family Theater)
• the Rusty Seesaws and Someone to Ride the River With - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Super Silver Haze, Outer Spaces, and Video Love - Comet Ping Pong
• Surprise Attack, Dawn Drapes, and Disco Risque - IOTA Club & Café
• the Wayward, Backwoods Payback, Black Dominia, and Dume - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Young Art Sound ft. TOKiMONSTA & Cri plus Wollymammoth - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)


Saturday, 4 February 2017 [link to this day]

• the Last Waltz 40 Tour: Warren Haynes, Michael McDonald, Jamey Johnson, John Medeski, and more - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Alsarah & the Nubatones with Huda & Kamyar - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Anthony B, Zedicus, and Abyssinia Roots - the Hamilton (Bob Marley Birthday Celebration)
• Bag of Humans, Joy on Fire, the Electric Prophets, and Head of Power - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bear's Den - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Beijing Acrobats - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Black Marble and You - DC9
• Black Spirituals with the PostClassical Ensemble - Washington National Cathedral [3101 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Blind Pilot - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bobby Bones Funny & Alone Stand Up Comedy Tour - Warner Theatre
• Carlos Henriquez Sextet - 6th & I
• Chad Valley, Computer Magic, and Br'er - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Charlie Hunter Trio - Jammin' Java
• Clare Bowen (of Nashville) - Birchmere
• Corey Harris; Rasta Blues Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crazy Bull, Chain, Foghound, and Alms - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Early American, Frenemies, and Sea Lilies - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Good Deale Bluegrass / Eastman String Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Greensky Bluegrass and Fruition - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hayley Fahey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• HyeTension, Stereo Riots, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - Smith Public Trust [3514 12th St NE, WDC]
• Jason: Jason and Joan: Reanimation inspired by Icelandic author Halldór Laxness's novel, Under the Glacier - Kennedy Center (Family Theater)
• Literals, Howling Void, and Carni Klirs - Red Onion [1628 U Street NW, WDC]
• LITZ and Threesound - Jammin' Java (Bob Marley's 72nd Birthday Tribute Event)
• Lunar New Year Celebration - Kennedy Center (Throughout the Kennedy Center, 10:30 AM)
• Marcus Johnson - AMP
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, Conductor) with Craig Mulcahy (trombone): Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings in C major, Op. 48, Rouse's Trombone Concerto, and Beethoven's Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Obeisance, Manticore, Sacrocurse, Unholy Spirits, and Peucharist - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD] (Holocaust in the East)
• Over Andover, the Chief End (album release), the Chance, Silent Society, and Start the Scene - Baltimore SoundStage
• Petunia, Keeper, Aly Gorey, and Dothraki Deception - Marble House [2930 Albermarle St NW, WDC]
• Sophistafunk (album release show) and Funky Dawgz Brass Band - Gypsy Sally's
Spoke: Images and Stories from the 1980s Washington, DC Punk Scene in Washington - reading and book signing - Politics & Prose [5015 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Steve'n'Seagulls - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Stranger (Billy Joel tribute) - State Theatre
• Taylor Marie and Michele McTierney - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Throne of Botis, Ritualistic, Sonic Creeps, and Terminal Resol - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Worthy, option4, and Zacheser - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)


Sunday, 5 February 2017 [link to this day]

• John Early & Kate Berlant - Howard Theatre
• Wylder - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - presented by Hometown Sounds)


Monday, 6 February 2017 [link to this day]

• AnDa Union - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Beijing Symphony Orchestra: Lunar New Year at the Kennedy Center - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Cannabis Cup Reggae Band: Bob Marley Birthday Tribute - Howard Theatre
• P.O.S., Ceschi Ramos, and Transit22 - Jammin' Java
• Post-Inauguration Trumpcast Live in DC - the Hamilton
• Proxy States and Red Moon Preachers - Galaxy Hut
• Russell Taylor - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Starkill and Spellcaster - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 7 February 2017 [link to this day]

• AFI, Nothing, and Souvenirs - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Code Orange, Youth Code, Nicole Dollanganger, Lifeless, and A Life of Torment - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dan Layus and Ryan Beaver - the Hamilton
• Dizzyride, Lokomoko, and Bruisey Peets - DC9
• Every Time I Die, Knocked Loose, Harm's Way, and Eternal Sleep - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Flávio Silva - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Scott Tixier: Cosmic Adventure (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Trews and JUXT - Jammin' Java
• WPA: Kavakos & Wang - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 8 February 2017 [link to this day]

• AFI, Nothing, and Souvenirs - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Blood Tour)
• Alex Jenkins - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Ama Chandra - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chippendales 2017: Best. Night. Ever. Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eric Roberson - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Joey Antico - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Justin Hayward (the voice of the Moody Blues) with special guest Mike Dawes - Birchmere (the Wind of Heaven Tour)
• Konshens the MC & State of Mind - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lonnie Holley, Abdu Ali (poetry reading), Susan Alcorn, and Maya Martinez (poetry reading) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rock N Roll Reading - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Rose Cousins and Rachel Sermannin - Gypsy Sally's
• Sampha - 9:30 Club
• Shy Girls and Flamgosis - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rescheduled from 12/6/16)
• Unring the Bell and Koshari - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ute Lemper: Songs for Eternity - 6th & I
• Voodoo Dead featuring Steve Kimock, Jackie Greene, Oteil Burbridge, Jeff Chimenti, & Wally Ingram with special guest Papa mali - the Hamilton


Thursday, 9 February 2017 [link to this day]

• the Big Drum in the Sky Religion, Machine Drift, and Chester Hawkins - Velvet Lounge
• the Blues Brothers Soundtrack Live - featuring all the hit songs from the 1980 original motion picture - Howard Theatre
Corcoran Holt - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC] CANCELLED due to weather in NYC
• Djangolaya - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Elena & Los Fulanos and Lauren Calve - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Eric Roberson and D Maurice - Birchmere
• Fat Chance, NRJ, and Mudlark - Jammin' Java (Presented by Friends of Vienna Public Arts - A Mayor M. Jane Seeman Celebration Concert)
• J Pope & Funk Friday, the Rad Trads, and Big Hoax - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• JOI - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Katie Mahan, piano - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Lina Tullgren, Golden Papi, the Red Lines, and Jeremy Ray - Lilly Trotter Tea Lounge [143 T St NW, WDC]
• Mandaila and Sunbathers - Gypsy Sally's
Methedras - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Moshe Snowden - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Naomi Punk, PC Worship, and Big Hush - Comet Ping Pong
• So Far Gone - Dirty South Joe, Gun$ Garcia, Magglezzz - Baltimore SoundStage
• VHS Collection, Paperwhite, and Bel Heir - DC9
• Voodoo Dead featuring Steve Kimock, Jackie Greene, Oteil Burbridge, Jeff Chimenti, & Wally Ingram with special guest Papa mali - the Hamilton


Friday, 10 February 2017 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Aledo - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Alter Bridge - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Last Hero Tour)
• Awkward Sex . . . And the City featuring Jen Keefe, Anita Flores, Bobby Hankinson, Karolena Theresa, and host Natalie Wall - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Aztec Sun, Swift Technique, and Oh He Dead - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Back 2 the 80s featuring Whodini, Big Daddy Kane, Slick Rick, Al B. Sure!, Cherrelle, Hi Five, Doug E. Fresh, Chubb Rock - DAR Constitution Hall
• Blood Mist (EP release), Foghound, Asthma Castle, and Rhin - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• BoomBox - 9:30 Club
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - State Theatre
• Drugs of Faith, Tomb Warden, and Appaling - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• the Dustbowl Revival and the Rad Trads - the Hamilton
• Eric Paslay - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Eric Roberson and D Maurice - Birchmere
• the Fabulous Dialtones "Rockin' Horns Party" - Noise in the Basement - Jammin' Java
• The Garden by the North Country with LuxDeluxe & Ted Zook - Dance Loft on 14 [4618 14th St NW, WDC]
• George Mason University School of Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hannah Gill & the Hours - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jazzmeia Horn - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - KC Jazz Club - 7 & 9 PM)
• Jim Breuer and Bryan McKenna - Baltimore SoundStage
• Joe Marcinek Band featuring Steve Molitz (Particle), Clay Parnell (Particle, American Babies, Brothers Past), Scotty Zwang (formerly of Dopapod and Conspirators), Ten Feet Tall, and Goose - Gypsy Sally's
• JOI - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joshua Bell (violin) & Sam Haywood (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Washington Performing Arts)
• Queue, William Forrest, and Domino - Velvet Lounge
• Savoy (live) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Strengthen What Remains, Ten Ton Hammer, Iron Price, Deep Rest, and Suffer Through - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Whispers - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)


Saturday, 11 February 2017 [link to this day]

• allthebestkids and Skyline Hotel - the Love + Solidarity Collective (formerly the Lamont Street Collective) [439 Park Rd NW, WDC] (LSC Housewarming)
• Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Alyson Cambridge - Wolf Trap (the Barns - Until Now Tour)
• Book of Love - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM - 30th Anniversary Tour)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - State Theatre
• the Cadillac Three - Fillmore Silver Spring (Presented by Monster Energy Outbreak - the Black Roses Tour)
• Canker Blossom, the Neckbeards, the Tomato Dodgers, and the Flabbergasters - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Chris Smither - AMP
• Colin Currie - 6th & I
• Deep Sugar: Ultra Naté & Lisa Moody with Katie Elder - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Dick Gregory & Paul Mooney - Howard Theatre
Dwele - Birthday Show - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Fantastic Plastics, Split Seconds, Color Palette, and HyeTension - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Foreplay: Fifth Annual Heart Health Foundation Benefit - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jake Miller, Max, and Spencer Sutherland - Baltimore SoundStage
• Literary Death Match's AWP Spectacular - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Love Songs: The Beatles Vol. 4 - the Hamilton
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mike Epps with Tommy Davidson - DAR Constitution Hall
• Miles East (solo) and Kali & Ancestors In Training - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• National Symphony Orchestra: An Evening with Joshua Bell - Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92, Lalo's Symphonie's Espagnoe - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) and Marco Benevento - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ruin By Design, Skumboyz, Machinegun Earl, Safe Word, and LNT (Like No Tomorrow) - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA] (Anti-Valentines Day Show)
• Snap Judgment - Warner Theatre
• Story District's Sucker for Love: A Valentine's Day Special - Lincoln Theatre
• the Things, Red Sammy, and the Stents - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Musical Menagerie)
• Throwing Plates (CD Release), Vim & Vigor, and Radiographers - IOTA Club & Café
• Trophy Wife, Governess, and Patsy Decline (Patsy Cline cover band featuring members of Hemlines/Bad Moves/Pygmy Lush) - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Positive Force DC's Second Annual Soup Swap - 4 PM)
• Underlined Passages, the St. Francis Social, and Faft - Velvet Lounge
• the Werks and Moogatu - Gypsy Sally's
• Will Downing - Birchmere
• the Wood Brothers and T Sisters - 9:30 Club


Sunday, 12 February 2017 [link to this day]

• All You Need Is Love 5 - Jammin' Java's Songwriters' Circle: a Tribute to the Beatles & Love Songs - Jammin' Java
• Capitol Movement Dance Company - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Capturing Pablo - an evening with Steve Murphy & Javier Pena - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Charlie Wilson, Fantasia, and Johnny Gill - Verizon Center (In It To Win It Tour)
• Corey Smith and Logan Brill - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cro-Mags, Protester (record release), Line of Sight, and DC Disorder - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Dailey & Vincent - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 7/16/16)
• Jenny Igoe - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Justin Hayward (the voice of the Moody Blues) with special guest Mike Dawes - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (the Wind of Heaven Tour)
• Lady Lamb and Henry Jamison - DC9 - sold out
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Musical Box (Genesis "Selling England By the Pond" recreation - Howard Theatre
• NSO Family Concert: Joshua Bell in The Man with the Violin - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM)
• Nuex and Veve Marley - Galaxy Hut
• Quiet Life Motel - Bossa
• Saint Valentine's Day Massacre - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sebastian Maniscalco - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Sego, Kit Whitacre & the Chardonnay Boys, and My French Roommate - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Step Afrika! Step Xplosion - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Tomato Dodgers, Skull Kid, Short Fictions, Foster Carrots, and Sarah Lee - Baxter Building [DIY space in Wheaton, MD]
• Valentine's Soul Jam - the Stylistics, Harodl Melvin's Blue Notes, the Intruders, Cuba Gooding Sr., the Dramatics featuring L.J. Reynolds - DAR Constitution Hall
• Will Downing - Birchmere


Monday, 13 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Beth Hart - Baltimore SoundStage
• July Talk, Mona, and Little Junior - DC9 (Rescheduled from 11/3/16) - sold out
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ninet and Luray - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Parquet Courts and Mary Lattimore - 9:30 Club
• Venice Baroque Chamber Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Theater Lab - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• Washington National Opera - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wrabel and Jesse Ruben - Jammin' Java
• the Yachtsmen and Alexis & the Samurai - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 14 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Bebel Gilberto - State Theatre
• Cherish the Ladies - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Common Kings, Mayday!, and Makua Rothman - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Funny Valentine: Sharon Clark - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Gardens For The Lush: An Anarcho-Sufi Celebration of Love - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
I Prevail, Wage War, Islander, and Assuming We Survive - Ottobar (Baltimore) MOVED TO RAMS HEAD LIVE
• I Prevail, Wage War, Islander, and Assuming We Survive - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Moved from the Ottobar)
• Jazmine Sullivan - Fillmore Silver Spring
• JD Souther and Ida Jenshus - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Katt Williams - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Kenny Lattimore - the Hamilton
• Laura Mvula - 6th & I
• Marion Meadows - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Maysa - Howard Theatre
• New Orchestra of Washington - AMP
• Noah Guthrie - Jammin' Java
• NSO Pops: Patti LaBelle - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pauline Oliveros Sonic Meditation // Ritual to Amplify Love in the World - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Rick Astley - 9:30 Club
• Starset, Gemini Syndrome, Orenda Scars, and Violence in Vanity - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tinder Live! With Lane Moore, Alexandra Petri, Heather Matarazzo - Lincoln Theatre
• the World Famous Pontani Sisters' Burlesque-a-Pades in Loveland - Birchmere


Wednesday, 15 February 2017 [link to this day]

• the Baylor Project (CD release) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bears Doing Murders, Adjective Animal, Shady Lady, and Solitary Set - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bebel Gilberto - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Bob McDonald - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cherish the Ladies - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cubano Groove - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Dagger Moon, the Wayward, Bidet, and Extended Release - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dot Dash and Foxhall Stacks - DC9
• Geoff Tate: the whole story "Ryche" acoustic tour 2017 - with Brave - Jammin' Java
• Hambone Relay ft. Mark Brown (the Bridge) and the Sidleys - Gypsy Sally's
• ILYAIMY - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Mayhem, Inquisition, and Black Anvil - Howard Theatre
• the Radio Dept and Germans - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Teamster, Sundrainer, Cut Throat, and Consumed With Hatred - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Voices from the Frontlines of Standing Rock with music from DJ Vico Vibes, Atatay!, and members of Anexo Social & Tone - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Wadada Leo Smith: Ten Freedom Summers" - Georgetown Day School [4200 Davenport St NW, WDC]


Thursday, 16 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Mean Sound Machine and West End Blend - Gypsy Sally's
• Bob Baldwin & Nils - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Casting Crowns, Danny Gokey, and Unspoken - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Chippendales 2017: Best. Night. Ever. Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fred Eaglesmith and Tif Ginn - Jammin' Java
• Hub City Stompers and In Da Mean Time - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (BlueBeat DC February)
• James Sibley & Dan Whitehurst - AMP
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kodie Shane, Saucy Longwe, Cymia, and Cawl Sted - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Maren Morris and Ryan Hurd - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Mary Wilson of the Supremes - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Max Graham - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Mayor Muriel Bowser presents A Celebration of Black History Month - honoring African-American, African, and Afro-Latino History, Arts, and Culture - Lincoln Theatre
• Ms Lauryn Hill - Warner Theatre
• Names and the Red Fetish - DC9
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cornelius Meister, conductor) with Hilary Hahn (violin) - Dvorak's The Noonday Witch, Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto, Janacek's the Cunning Little Vixen suite, Strauss's Till Eulenspiegel's Iustige Streiche - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Olga Vocal Ensemble - Strathmore (Mansion)
• PWR BTTM, Mal Blum, Naked Giants, and Alain Ginsberg - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
Soft Fangs, the Colorines, and Keeper - Comet Ping Pong MOVED TO THE DEW DROP INN
• Soft Fangs, the Colorines, and Keeper - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC] (Moved from Comet Ping Pong)
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Tin Man - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Vusi Mahlasela - the Hamilton
• Whiskey Myers - Fillmore Silver Spring (Presented by SiriusXM Outlaw Country & Ones To Watch)


Friday, 17 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Abnormality, the Averist, Delenda, Operation Death, and Age of the Locust - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• the Al Jarreau Duo - Howard Theatre
• Albert Lee and Bobby Thompson & Revelator Hill - Jammin' Java
• Alcest, the Body, and Creepers (members of Deafheaven) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Antibalas - the Hamilton
• Arlo Guthrie - Birchmere (Running Down the Road Tour)
• Ashleigh Chevalier - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Band Band (the Band tribute) and Better Off Dead - Gypsy Sally's
• Big Gigantic, Keys N Krates, and Brasstracks - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Dvorak's Cello Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Darkest Hour, Ringworm, and Rotten Sound - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Dylan Connor, Huda Asfour, Kamyar Arsani, and Jon Camp - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
Flow Tribe - the Hamilton POSTPONED TO 2/24/17
• Frozen Harbor Music Festival 2017: the Pietasters, Pasadena, Bumpin Uglies, Stacked Like Pancakes, Never Ending Fall, the Vibesmen, Joint Operation, Breakfast, The Little Heavies - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jackie & the Treehorns and the Feed - Velvet Lounge
• Josh Garrels & John Mark McMillan - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Revelators Tour)
• Loud Boyz, Bust Off, Jarvis, and XK Scenario - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Mark Farina and Sam "The Man" Burns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Mary Wilson of the Supremes - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mickey Avalon - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Musiq Soulchild, Lyfe Jennings, Dwele, the Foreign Exchange - DAR Constitution Hall (Nu Soul Revival Tour)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cornelius Meister, conductor) with Hilary Hahn (violin) - Dvorak's The Noonday Witch, Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto, Janacek's the Cunning Little Vixen suite, Strauss's Till Eulenspiegel's Iustige Streiche - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Nighthawks and Reverend Billy C. Wirtz - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Old Dominion - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Open City, Teenage Halloween, Mallwalkers, and Faunas - Comet Ping Pong
• Pharoahe Monch - 11th anniversary of "Forever Shining" - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rachel Ann Morgan - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Red Version, Monday Mistress, Lucys Letdown, and the Splinters - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Regina Carter: Simply Ella - Kennedy Center (Family Theater)
• Seán Barna, Paperhaus, and Redline Graffiti - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Southern Sideshow Hootenanny - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tempercrush (EP Release) - IOTA Club & Café
• Terror Pigeon, Rareluth, TonyKill, and BRNDA - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]


Saturday, 18 February 2017 [link to this day]

• 1964: the Tribute - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Amir Vahab & Ensemble: a night of Sufi Love Songs - the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital [921 Pennsylvania Ave SE, WDC]
• Arlo Guthrie - Birchmere (Running Down the Road Tour)
• Barclay Crenshaw - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Box of Rain (essential '68-'74 Grateful Dead tribute) and Bloomer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Buika - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/11/16)
• Christopher Tignor, Rogue Collective, and SixSix - Haushouse [1349 Monroe St NE, WDC]
• Cranston Dean, Somniatis, and Zoe Ravenwood - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Deceased, Silence the Blind, the New Reign, Pain!, Rat Infested, and Hejira - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Dru Hill, the Grilled Lincolns, and Moonliscious - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (20th Anniversary Full Band Show)
• Dying Fetus, Visceral Disgorge, Abnormality, Strong Intention, and Alukah - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Earth, Wind & Fire - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Edhochuli, Hollywood Blanks, and Queen Wolf - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Frozen Harbor Music Festival 2017: Onyx with Fredero Starr & Sticky Fingaz - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hard Swimmin' Fish - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Hey Nineteen (Steely Dan tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jazz is Phish - Gypsy Sally's
• the Last Bison - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)
• Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, Black Lung, the Get Smart, and Azurea - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (The Chair knows all...The Chair decides. Who will you be in The Chair?)
• Lee Fields & the Expressions and the Shacks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Leo Kottke & Keller Williams - Lincoln Theatre
• Locash - the Fighters - Fillmore Silver Spring (Presented by Ones to Watch)
• Mary Wilson of the Supremes - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Meat Wave, Collider, and Chill Parents - Comet Ping Pong
• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz Plays Chopin: A Young Genius - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Cornelius Meister, conductor) with Hilary Hahn (violin) - Dvorak's The Noonday Witch, Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto, Janacek's the Cunning Little Vixen suite, Strauss's Till Eulenspiegel's Iustige Streiche - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Orlenas Suspects and Bonerama - the Hamilton
• Nobunny, Des Demonas, the Combs, and Pink Film - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC] - sold out
• NSO Music for Young Audiences: Follow That Fiddle - Kennedy Center (Theater Lab - 11 AM & 1 PM)
• Radical Discharge, Payback, and Mid-Rats - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rose, Modern Nomad, Shirt/Pants, Shady Lady, and Selfish Sunday - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• the Second City Training Center: Wellness Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Silence the Blind, Bound by the Grave, and Psychotic Defilement - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD] LINEUP CHANGED
• Sinkane and No BS Brass Band - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Steve Forbert - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Early Show)
• Tomato Dodgers, Humbalaya, Sungazing, and the Void - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (Bayou Farewell Show)


Sunday, 19 February 2017 [link to this day]

Arlo Guthrie - Birchmere (Running Down the Road Tour) CANCELLED
• BSO: Dvorak's Cello Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Delarcos and Spidercake - Galaxy Hut
• Dying Fetus, Bound by the Grave, Hate Diplomacy, and Krass Judgement - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Grand Ole' Ditch and Dead Men's Hollow - Gypsy Sally's
• Lemuria (performing their debut LP Get Better in its entirety), Cayetana, and Mikey Erg - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Living the Dream. . . Singing the Dream - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Washington Performing Arts)
• Luke Stewart, Tristan Welch & Ron Oshima, and Literals - Bossa
• Mary Wilson of the Supremes - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Max & Igor Cavalera (Return to Roots), Immolation, Full of Hell, Withered, Immortal Bird, and Cemetery Piss - Baltimore SoundStage
• More AM Than FM, Woodfir, and Sheila - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Relay For Life of Beltway presents: Relay-Palooza - Jammin' Java
• School of Rock - Fillmore Silver Spring (12 PM Show)
• Soul Series featuring Keke Wyatt, Black Alley, the Fix, & Patrice Live - Howard Theatre
Tash Sultana and John Cashman - DC9 - sold out MOVED TO ROCK &: ROLL HOTEL
• Tash Sultana and John Cashman - Rock & Roll Hotel (Moved from DC9) - sold out
• We the Kings, Cute Is What We Aim For, Plaid Brixx, and Astro Lasso - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• William Hooker - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Withered, Immortal Bird, and Cemetery Piss - Asian Taste Restaurant [916 W 36th St, Baltimore, MD] COMBINED WITH SHOW AT BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE
• XXYYXX - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)


Monday, 20 February 2017 [link to this day]

• 2017 Capital Orchestra Festival - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM)
• Aizuri Quartet - Kennedy Center (Theater Lab - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Blues for a Royal Flush - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Devildriver, Death Angel, Winds of Plague, the Agonist, Azreal, and Emerge a Tyrant - Baltimore SoundStage (Bound By the Road Tour)
• G-Nome Project: Israeli Livetronica Electro-Funk Band with Definition Of One and Surprise Attack - Jammin' Java
Hayes Grier & the Boys - Lincoln Theatre CANCELLED
• Kendra Foster - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• KT Tunstall - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lisa Said and Lost Civilizations experimental music project - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Maceo Parker - Birchmere
• Woodgrove and Nevin Kight - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 21 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Avon Dews - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears - 9:30 Club
• A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Carnifex, Fallujah, Rings of Saturn, Lorna Shore, She Must Burn, and Silent on Fifth Street - Baltimore SoundStage
• Death by Unga Bunga and Plastic Nancy - DC9
• Foster Carrots, Sun Organ, Clasp, and Aerial View - Comet Ping Pong
• John Doe (from X) - Jammin' Java
• Khruangbin and the Shacks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Less Than Jake, Pepper, the Bunny Gang, and the Attack - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Todd Bauchspies - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 22 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Andre Jackson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Andrew Earle Simpson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Capitol Offender, Scarboro, Ruin By Design, and Rocket City Riot - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
Clay Cook (from Zac Brown Band) - Jammin' Java CANCELLED
• Comedy jam at the Ram featuring Justin Schlegel of 98 Rock - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Daya - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dreamcast + Friends (Liquid Deep vinyl release) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Gang of Thieves and Box Era - Gypsy Sally's
• Golden Gate Wingmen (John Kadlecik, Jeff Chimenti, Jay Lane, Reed Mathis) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hamilton Leithauser and Lucy Dacus - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Joey Antico - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Material Girls, Julie Outrage, and Plain Jane - Milhouse [453 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Michael Hairston - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• Music and Instruments of Victor Gama - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - Mason Bates's KC Jukebox)
• NSO Pops: Snarky Puppy - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Richie Ray - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• River Whyless and Mail the Horse - DC9
• Ron Gallo (New West Records), Teen Mortgage, and the Lushpockets - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Screening of Kenwood's Journey - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Stephen Kellogg and Don Miggs - the Hamilton
• Wipeout, Don't Ever Give Up (DEGU), Invincible Summer, Portfolio Day, and Gamble Cosmos - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Thursday, 23 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Bardus, Grizzlor, Auxiliary Mammals, Thought Eater, and Elagabalus - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• brushes - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 5:30 PM)
• BSO Pulse: Lake Street Dive - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Cherub + the Floozies and Freddy Todd - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cosmo's Midnight - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Dirty Dozen Brass Band and the Get Right Band - the Hamilton
• Dita Von Teese's "The Art of the Teese" Burlesque Revue - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Eisley, Civilian, and Backwards Dancer - Jammin' Java (I'm Only Dreaming Tour)
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic - Howard Theatre
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leesah Stiles - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lisa Hannigan - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• No Joy, Raindeer, and Shinji - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Noname and Ravyn Lenae - U St Music Hall (Two shows - 6 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pissed Jeans and Hand Grenade Job (record release) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Savoy Motel, Soul Cannon, and the Holographic Sticker Club - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sun-Dried Vibes and I&I Riddim - Gypsy Sally's
• Tedeschi Trucks Band and Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett (of Little Feat) - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Troll 2, Out of System Transfer, Tom Hanks, and Dope Francis - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Vallis Alps and Matt Maeson - DC9 - sold out
• Yarn and Forlorn Strangers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 24 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Altan - AMP
• Bad Moves, Teenage Halloween, Jouska, and Frankie Goes on a Walk - The Void (formerly Hostage House) [7506 Adelphi Rd. Hyattsville, MD]
Baltimore Electronic Music 2017 Winterfest Concert One: Engel Cacere, Rick Kowalski "Spooky Action", Logan Mitchell Sr "Synth Tech Project, Bev Stanton "Arthur Loves Plastic" & John Saint John "Winston Psmith (as the duo Novparolo), Stefan Prosky - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Calamity Row - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Cameo - Howard Theatre
• Eisely, Civilian, and Backwards Dancer - Baltimore SoundStage
• Flow Tribe and Dead 27s - the Hamilton (Rescheduled from 2/17/17)
• the Griswolds, Dreamers, and Wylder - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Guy Davis - Archie Edwards Blues Heritage Foundation / Archie's Blues Barbershop [4701 Queensbury Road, Riverdale Park, MD]
• HyeTension, Ménage À Garage, and Whitesmoke - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• the Idol Kings: a tribute to Tom Petty, Journey, & John Mellencamp - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ilsa, Outer Heaven, Bestial Evil, Triac, Brainpan - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Jason+: Jason Moran and Theaster Gates: Looks of a Lot - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis: All Rise - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Julius Jetson - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Keir Neuringer and CMW Players - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (5 PM Early Show)
• Killiam Shakespeare - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Layne Garrett's Playable Room / Unplayable Instruments - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Lolo and Ocean Park Standoff - DC9
• Marah (reunion show) - Jammin' Java
• Mark Sre, Keese, and Kaywon - Velvet Lounge
• Michael Ian Black, Jessica Murphy Garrett, and Josh Kuderna - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Naked Magicians - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 6 PM & 9:30 PM)
• NSO Pops: Ledisi - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• On the Bus, Eat Yer Meat (Pink Floyd tribute), and Hayley jane & the Primates - Gypsy Sally's
• Panda God, Hyfy, Crooks & Crows, and Brendan Ra Tyler - IOTA Club & Café
• the Ron Holloway Band - the Hamilton (11:30 PM Tedeschi Trucks Band Afterparty)
• Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Shovels & Rope and John Moreland - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Smithjackson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Sunbathers, Smantx, Strange Attractor, and Del Florida - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• SWALTB and the Nuclears - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Tedeschi Trucks Band (performing two sets) - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Thoughts On Standby, Ruse De Guerre, Altibus, Jmoneyfur, and Them Animal - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tim Whalen Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Todd Snider (solo) - Birchmere
• Tove Lo and Phoebe Ryan - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Whitechapel, Cattle Decapitation, Goatwhore, and Allegaeon - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Metal Blade Records 35th Anniversary Tour)


Saturday, 25 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Myers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Anacostia Delta: Home of the Great "Unknown" Guitarists - AMP
Baltimore Electronic Music 2017 Winterfest Concert Two: Travis Johns "Vaux Flores", the Winston Psmith Project, Ezekiel's Wheel (Emory Stagmer, Allen Myers, Ed Edwards), Bev Stanton "Arthur Loves Plastic, Chris Videll & Dave Vosh Duo Synthesizer Improvisation - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Big Infinite & Edjacated Phools, the Get Right Band, and Luna June - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bone Thugs-n-Harmony - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Born Cross-Eyed and Black Muddy River Band - IOTA Club & Café
• BSO: Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 4 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dead Man Winter and John Mark Nelson - the Hamilton
• Dublin 5 - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute), Fade to Black (Metallica tribute), and Psychoholic Slag (White Zombie tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Flo Anito and Seth Kibel - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Foghound, Caustic Casanova, Cavern, and Mantis Toboggan - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Friends Fest 9 - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
ICCA Mid-Atlantic Quarterfinal: BelleTones (Frostburg State University), Mosaic Dynasty (Johns Hopkins University), JHU Notes of Ranvier (Johns Hopkins University), SU's Squawkapella (Salisbury University, Towson Trills (Towson University), JHU Vocal Chords (Johns Hopkins Univesity), UMBC Cleftomaniacs (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), UMBC Mama's BOys (University of Maryland, Baltimore County), Vocal Point (University of Delaware), Xenharmonics FSU (Frostburg State University) - Johns Hopkins University - Shriver Hall [3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jaimee Paul Sings Tribute to the Great Ladies of Jazz - Lincoln Theatre
• Jesse Ahern, Chris Ayer, and Adam Barnes - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• The JoGo Project, Color Palette, The Split Seconds, allthebestkids, Burnt Seeds, Osiris Device, Ménage À Garage, Jackie and The Treehorns, Shining Blade Theory, Andrew Toy (Drummer), Bottled Up, The Prahns, Cosmic Romp, Dope Francis, The Anti-Social Collective, Fellowcraft, The Meer, Delta Creeps, District Sky Punch, Josie McQueen, Trajectories, Rex, The Long Knives - 7DrumCity [1506 North Capitol St NW, WDC] (Grand Opening Festival - 2 PM)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Kol HaOlam - 7th Annual National Collegiate Jewish A Cappella Championship Comeptition: Hillelujah, Ketzev (Johns Hopkins University), Koleinu (Princeton University), Mezumenet (University of Maryland), Rak Shalom (University of Maryland), Shabbatones (University of Pennsylvania), ShireiNU (Northwestern University) - Adas Israel Congregation [2850 Quebec St NW, WDC]
• Lanternfish, Technicians, and Calm & Crisis - DC9
• Law Jam: the Law Revue - Lisner Auditorium
the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre Sold Out
• Lordi, Dogs & Day Drinkers, and Machines of Living Death - Baltimore SoundStage
• Marah - Jammin' Java (Hope for Henry Rocks Benefit Concert)
• Masters of Hawaiian Music - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mid-Atlantic Harmony Sweepstakes: hosted by West Side 5, with Bella Nova, Feedback, Lustre, Mutual Agreement, Vocality - Birchmere
• Ms. Fridrich's Messy Ann Band and Leo & Cygnus - IOTA Club & Café (3:30 PM Early Show)
• NSO Pops: Ledisi - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Palberta, Puff Pieces, and Bless - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Red Light Distraction and Cat Jack - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Red This Ever, 11Grams, Fedorahead, and Social Station - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• the Ron Holloway Band - the Hamilton (11:30 PM Tedeschi Trucks Band Afterparty)
• Saajtak, Us Today, Heart of the Ghost, and David Shapiro - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Seeker, Grindmother, Cognitive, and Wvrm - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Tedeschi Trucks Band - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Tedeschi Trucks Band (performing two sets) - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Tim Whalen Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Urban Shaman, Graffititech, Bito, Josh Stokes, and Jamil Hone - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Vintage #18 - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)


Sunday, 26 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Abigail Palmer & Eric Selby - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Intersections Festival)
• Arts & Wellness: Joy of Motion Dance Center - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Baltimore Record Bazaar - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Noon to 6 PM)
• Big D & the Kids Table, Stray Bullets, and May Weather - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Columbia Diminuendo - Part II: A New Work in 12 parts by the Holladay Brothers - Ulysses S. Grant Memorial at The United States Capitol, WDC
• David Duchovny - Birchmere
• Don Ross - Jammin' Java (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• Encantada - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Gibson Brothers - AMP
• Greenland and Two Inch Astronaut - Galaxy Hut (Proceeds to benefit CAIR Coalition)
• Ignite, Fire & Ice, Walk the Plank, and Bereave - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis: All Rise - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leopold & His Fiction, Wanted Man, and Kid Brother - Black Cat (Backstage)
• The Lox - Fillmore Silver Spring (Filthy America . . . It's Beautiful Tour)
• Mavis Waters - Jazz And Cultural Society [2813 12th St NE, WDC]
• the Michael Formanek/Brian Settles Duo - MLK Library [901 G St NW, WDC]
• Muert, Belial, Worthless, Necroscythe, and T.O.M.B. - H Restaurant & Night Club [11300 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (the Black Flames of Chaos)
• Muna and Lo Moon - DC9 - sold out
• the Paradox feat. Excision with Cookie Monsta, Barley Alive, and Dion Timmer - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Polyphia, Jason Richardson, and Covet - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ramin Karimloo - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ron Ward Jr. and Kirby Lane - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Rosslyn Mt. Boys plus Bob Perilla's Big Hillbilly Bluegrass - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Southern Avenue: Stax Records Album Release Tour - Jammin' Java
• Tribal Seeds, Raging Fyah, and Nattall Rize - 9:30 Club
• Zomes, Mellow Diamond, and Time Is Fire - Bossa


Monday, 27 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Airpark (formerly The Apache Relay) - Jammin' Java
• Ariana Grande - Verizon Center (Dangerous Woman Tour)
• Bad Pop, Soft Peaks, Heliotropes, and David Ringwood - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Body, Technophobia, Radiator Greys, and Mt. Rainer - Black Cat (Backstage - to benefit Planned Parenthood)
• Book signing by Bob Boilen (Your Song Changed My Life) with music by Daniel Bachman - Saint Mark Presbyterian Church [10701 Old Georgetown Rd, North Bethesda, MD]
• David Duchovny - Baltimore SoundStage
• Duane Eubanks Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Frontier Ruckus and Cabin Creek - DC9
• The Internet Tour - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Japandroids and Craig Finn & the Uptown Controllers - 9:30 Club - sold out
Ladyhawke and Me Not You - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED
• Lenclair and the Baker's Basement - Galaxy Hut
• Lowland Hum - IOTA Club & Café
• Nikki Lane, Brent Cobb, and Jonathan Tyler - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• St. Petersburg Philharmonic (Yuri Temirkanov, conductor) with Nikolai Luganosky (piano) - Rachmaninoff's Piano Concert No. 2 and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Washington Performing Arts)
• the Superweaks, No Thank You, and Cokestar - Comet Ping Pong
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Victor Wooten Trio featuring Dennis Chambers & Bob Franceschini - Birchmere
• Violet Ripkin, China Martens, and Violet LeVoit - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Young Artists of America at Strathmore - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 28 February 2017 [link to this day]

• Adrian Belew Power Trio and Saul Zonana - Jammin' Java
• Dorothy and the Georgia Flood - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Duke Ellington School of the Arts - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Earl Carter & Phillip "Doc" Martin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Japandroids and Craig Finn & the Uptown Controllers - 9:30 Club
• Marcia Ball and the Beat Hotel - the Hamilton
• Park Snakes (tape release), Taboo, Mock Identity, and Jail Solidarity - Catbus [Petworth DC DIY Space]
• Pop-Up Magazine - Lincoln Theatre
• Potty Mouth and Tennis System - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• William Matheny & the Strange Constellations, the Paranoid Style, and Wylder - DC9


Wednesday, 1 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Ballaké Sissoko & Vincent Segal - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Brendan Schnabel - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brian Dolzani - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the English Beat - 9:30 Club
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Game of Thrones Live Concert Experience featuring Ramin Djawadi - Verizon Center
• Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone: Duets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kevin Garrett: the False Hope Tour - with Arizona - 6th & I - sold out
• Leroy Sanchez: Man of the Year Tour - Jammin' Java
• Moving Units presents: the Songs of Joy Division - with Viktor Fiction and Soviet - DC9
• Music In Our Schools Month: Rock Ridge High School Chamber Choir, North Point Chamber Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Power Trip, Iron Reagan, Concealed Blade, and Genocide Pact - Baltimore SoundStage
• Robert Ellis Duo and Courtney Hartman - Gypsy Sally's
• Save Ferris, Baby Baby, and the Fuss - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Victor Wooten Trio featuring Dennis Chambers (drums) and Bob Franceschini (sax) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 2 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Allison Crutchfield & the Fizz, Vagabon, Us & Us Only, and Morels - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie, Don Q, and Ben Beal - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• BSO: Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Celtic Crossings featuring Phil Coulter & Andy Cooney with Geraldine Branagan & the Irish Pops Ensemble - the Hamilton
• Charlie Wilson's In It To Win It Tour with Fantasia, Johnny Gill, and Solero - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Dar Williams - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ganja White Night - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Gary Burton & Makoto Ozone: Duets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hejira, Machines of Living Death (M.O.D.), Divinex, Echoes of Eden, and Artifacts - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Jesca Hoop (Memories Are Now album release tour) - Jammin' Java
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Knocks, Bipolar Sunshine, and Gilligan Moss - 9:30 Club
• Livingston Taylor and Rebecca Loebe - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mako - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Michael Pearsall (of Honor By August) and Brent Shuttleworth - IOTA Club & Café
• Music In Our Schools Month: Montgomery County Senior Honors Jazz Band, Battlefield Philharmonia Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• No Parents, Unholy Sights, Honeytomb, and Stranger - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Philly Plowden & Dusty Slay - AMP
• Ro James and Candice Boyd - Howard Theatre
• Shannon Gunn & the Bullettes - Republic Restoratives Craft Distillery & Bar [1369 New York Ave NE, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• the Small Talks, Digisaurus, and Big Hearted Robot - Velvet Lounge
• Steven Siekkinen - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
The World Has No Eyedea film screening with Seez Mics (live) - DC9
• the Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Kenny Sears, and Ranger Doug Green - Birchmere
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Wild Child - Baltimore SoundStage
• Wood & Wire and Scott Slay & the Rail - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 3 March 2017 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Aaron West & the Roaring Twenties (AW of the Wonder Years), Empty Houses, and Dryjacket - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Alle Farben - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Blaqstarr, Histo, Mighty Mark, Mr 14th, Tate Kobang, and Khristen B - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• David Benoit with Sara Gazarek - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dude Ranch & the Girl a the Rock Show (Blink-182 Tribute), Lion in the Mane, and Saving Apollo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Escher String Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Hayley Fahey - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Heathers Headache - IOTA Club & Café
• Ja Rule and Tray Chaney - Howard Theatre
• Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update featuring Ross Nolan - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Juicy J - Fillmore Silver Spring (Presented by Merry Jane - the Rubba Band Business Tour)
• Kokayi - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - presented by Hometown Sounds)
• Little Lungs, Post Sixty Five, and Color Palette - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Los Lobos and Matt Anderson - the Hamilton
• MC Lars, Mega Ran, Big O, Professor Shyguy, and Wreck the System - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• No Sleep Podcast - Jammin' Java
• Panic! at the Disco - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] - sold out
• Patton Oswalt - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Randy Rogers Band & Josh Abbott Band - 9:30 Club
• Ro James - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sango and Monte Booker - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Soylent Green, Milo & the Doldrums, and Red Feather - Velvet Lounge
• Ted Vigil (a John Denver tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Turtle Recall (record release), Run Come See (record release), and the North Country - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• WAP: Cameron Carpenter (organ) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• You Blew It!, All Get Out, and Free Throw - Rock & Roll Hotel


Saturday, 4 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Amy Schumer - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Rescheduled from 11/12/16)
• the Band Battle - Finals - Jammin' Java
• Banda Magda - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bellows, Foozle, and Palette - Comet Ping Pong
• Ben Sollee and Happy Abandon - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Colony House and Deep Sea Diver - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Concert for Hope 11 featuring the Bridge & Bootleg - Baltimore SoundStage
• David Benoit with Sara Gazarek - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dobet Gnahoré - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ghost Bath, Amigo the Devil, and Elagabalus - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update featuring Ross Nolan - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Joe Bonamassa - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Juice Bruns, Jett Bailey, Charlie & Sleezy, Solesky, Niebs, Szarko, and J. Vita - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• K. Michelle Celebrity Birthday Concert - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kronos Quartet - 6th & I
• Los Lobos - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Mack, Myers, Moore featuring Zach Myers from Shinedown - Jammin' Java (4 PM Afternoon Show)
• Maria Schneider Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 7 PM & 9 PM)
• Maxwell Stern, Keeper, and Mt. Rainier - Red Onion [1628 U Street NW, WDC]
• Mink's Miracle Medicine and Cinema Hearts - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Rebel Drive, Attacking Eutopia, Gaffer Project, Genosha, Down With Rent, pulses., the Ambulance Review, and Azur - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Revelator Hill (album release show for Atlantic Detour) - IOTA Club & Café
• Rotting Obscene, Bound By the Grave, Psychotic Defilement, Universal Remonster, Condemn the Infected, and Bestial Evil - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Savage Nekropolis, Exinfernum, Xeukatre, Athame, Jera - Schizophrenia Hall / Leyla's Restaurant [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
Sounds of the City Fest: Den-Mate, Nag Champa, Fellow Creatures, Stronger Sex - Black Cat (Mainstage - presented by DC Music Download)
• Tab Benoit and Alanna Royale - the Hamilton
• Viceroy - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
the Worship Tour: We Are Here with Anthony Brown & group therAPy, Travis Greene, Jonathan McReynolds - Warner Theatre CANCELLED


Sunday, 5 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Booker T. Jones - the Hamilton
• Coffin Birth, Sour Spirit, Genevieve, and Xeukatre - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• David Benoit with Sara Gazarek - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Dig and Communist Daughter - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dua Lipa and Ro Ransom - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Flaming Lips and Clipping. - 9:30 Club - sold out
• In Dying Arms, Deep Rest, Artifacts, Burdened Hearts, Set on Tomorrow, and Dead Atlantic - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jeezy, Lil Durk, and YFN Lucci - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Joe Bowie / John Dierker / Michael Formanek / Eric Kennedy - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge - Jammin' Java
• Mack Myers Moore (featuring Zach Myers of Shinedown), Skies in Chaos (unplugged), Will Sims, and Sam Brewer (of Gotham Theory) - Baltimore SoundStage
• National Jazz Workshop All-Star Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nelson Dougherty - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Potty Mouth, Partybaby, and Tennis System - DC9
• Quattracenta, Numbers Station, and Anna Connolly - Bossa
• Rachelle Ferrell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Rebecca Loebe and Emily Henry - IOTA Club & Café
• Ronnie Laws - Howard Theatre (Postponed from 12/2/16)
• Sierra Leone's Refugee All-Stars - AMP
• Thundercat - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• WATCH Awards (Washington Area Theatre Community Honors) - Birchmere
• Waterparks, Too Close to Touch, and Chapel - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Yanni (in conversation) - Warner Theatre
• ZZ Top - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (the Tonnage Tour)


Monday, 6 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Dezen (of the Damnwells) - II album release show with Mike Dunn - Jammin' Java
• Donny McCaslin Group - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Downtown Boys, Sneaks, Snail Mail, Joe Biden, and DJ Brandon Carlo - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Drumline Live - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Flaming Lips and Clipping. - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kane Strang and Chain of Flowers - DC9
• Nano Stern - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pilgrim, Heavy Temple, Foehammer, and Corpse Light - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sons of an Illustrious Father - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tell Me Something I Don't Know Podcast - Live - 6th & I
• Wabeya and Lost Civilizations experimental music project - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 7 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Agnes Obel - 9:30 Club
• AJR - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Alex Pelchat, Nate Scheible, Chris Lynn, Zwischenz - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• All Them Witches and Irata - DC9
• the Australian Bee Gees (Bee Gees tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Crocodiles, AJ Davila, and PLRLS - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Landlady - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mike Doughty and Wheatus - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Slingshot Dakota, Ratboys, and Two Inch Astronaut - Comet Ping Pong
• Slothrust and And the Kids - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tell Me Something I Don't Know Podcast - Live - 6th & I
• Tommy Emmanuel and Joe Robinson - Birchmere (It's Never Too Late Tour)
• Veronneau - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• We Banjo 3 and Enter the Haggis - the Hamilton
• WPA: Sir Andras Schiff (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Yoke Lore, Pronoun, and Frances Cone - Mansard Roof [4707 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 8 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Beautiful Secret Life: An Evenint of Live Music and Theatre Celebrating 'Ordinary' People - Jammin' Java
• Brett Young - Lisner Auditorium
• Dawes - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Electric Guest and Chaos Chaos - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Ethan Foote - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Fly Birds - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Holy Fingers, Mantis Toboggan, Unholy Sights, and Wild Pink - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Itty Bitty Bit Gen with Bit Brigade, Cowabunga Pizza Time, Steel Samurai, Garbage Master, and Master Sword - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jeff "Tain" Watts Trio (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jim Brickman - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Operator Music Band, Wae, Vayda, and Surf Harp - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Overkill, Nile, Amorphis, and Swallow the Sun - Howard Theatre
• Passenger and the Paper Kites - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Sarah Tiana - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Slaves (UK) and Walk the Plank - DC9
• Throwing Plates, Basic Printer, and Del Florida - Velvet Lounge
• Tim Darcy (Ought) and Molly Burch - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tommy Emmanuel and Joe Robinson - Birchmere (It's Never Too Late Tour)
• Vita & the Woolf and Gracie & Rachel - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 9 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Adam Savage & Michael Stevens - Warner Theatre (the Brain Candy Live Tour)
• Amaranthe, Failure Anthem, Citizen Zero, Cypher 16, and Smash Into Pieces - Baltimore SoundStage (Maximalism USA &: Canada Tour 2017)
• Appetite for Destruction (Guns 'n' Roses tribute) - State Theatre
• Be Steadwell - AMP
• Beautiful Secret Life: An Evenint of Live Music and Theatre Celebrating 'Ordinary' People - Jammin' Java
• Bond St District, Jenny Besetzt, Blacksage, and Hotline - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Friends Records Touring Showcase)
• the Electric Peacock Dance Band feat Michael Scoglio (formerly of the 19th Street Band) - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Emmet Cohen Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Enter the Haggis and Burning Bridget Cleary - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Galaxy Electric - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 5:30 PM)
• Gerald Albright - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Il Volo - Notte Magica - A Tribute to The Three Tenors - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Jim Brickman - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Los Campesinos! and Crying - 9:30 Club
• Mal Blum & the Blums, the Shondes, and Hemlines - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Maryann & Anthony - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Meer, Echoheart, Neaux, and QTY - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Project Trio - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Royal Thunder, the Flying Eyes, and Alms - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rozamov, Hush, and Serpents of Secrecy - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Valerie June and Anthony D'Amato - 6th & I


Friday, 10 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Ali Wong - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Alison Crockett - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Anvil, Night Demon, Graveshadow, PAIN!, and Dead Atlantic - Jammin' Java
• Ari Hest and Chrissi Poland - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Australia's Thunder From Down Under - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Bumper Jacksons and Front Country - AMP
• the Chairman Dances and Harrison Lemke - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Delicate Steve - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Elena and Samora Pinderhughes - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - KC Jazz Club - 7 & 9 PM)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Lincoln Theatre
• Gerald Albright - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Get Smart, Caz Gardiner, and Dentist Band - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jim Jeffries - DAR Constitution Hall (the Unusual Punishment Tour)
• Jonny Grave, Oh He Dead, and Derek Evry - Black Cat
• Mae, Owel, and the Constellations - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Marian McLaughlin, Faun & a Pan Flute, and Anthony Pirog - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Mercury Girls, Heat, Navy Gangs, and the Poise - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Paul Thorn and Andrew Duhon - the Hamilton
• Peter Cincotti - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Railroad Earth - 9:30 Club
• Rosanne Cash - Birchmere
• Scott Thorn - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute) - State Theatre
• Sunwatchers, Mt Rainier, for trio - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Surf Bored, Bilge Rat, Bunny Boy, Reagan Cats, and Aerial View - Lilly Trotter Tea Lounge [143 T St NW, WDC]
• Thomas Rhett - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (2017 Home Team Tour)
• Vanessa Williams - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• XMC (Ex-Motorcycle Couriers), Sea Lilies, Subtastics, and the Sniffs - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 11 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Ali Wong - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Alison Crockett - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Australia's Thunder From Down Under - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bad Suns and From Indian Lakes - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• A BandHouse Gigs Tribute to Elvis Costello - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• BSO: Beethoven's Emperor - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Christie Dashiell - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - KC Jazz Club - 7 & 9 PM)
• Darlingtonia, Bad Robot Jones, and Wanderlight - Velvet Lounge
• Day of the Beast (album release show), Deceased, Gloom, Inhumation, and Extermination Angel - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s Dance Party featuring Biz Markie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Lincoln Theatre
• Gerald Albright - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hotel Garuda, Wingtip, and Aire Atlantica - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Howie Day - the Hamilton
• Joseph & the Beasts (album release show), Pocket Bells (release show), and Paris Monster - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Kennedys - Jammin' Java (6 PM Early Show)
• Laurie Anderson - Birchmere
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Paul Thorn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Hammer & Nail 20th Anniversary Tour)
• Priests (record release) and Coup Sauvage & the Snips (record release) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Railroad Earth - 9:30 Club
• Rorie - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
Rosanne Cash - Birchmere CANCELLED
• the Screws, Unabombers, Red Arkade, Rat Infested, Payback, and LNT (Like No Tomorrow) - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• A Sound of Thunder, Unsullied, and One Slack Mind - Bunker Sports Café [510 E Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Southern Soul Assembly (featuring JJ Grey, Luther Dickinson, Anders Osborne, & Marc Broussard) - Howard Theatre
• Strand of Oaks and Twin Limb - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Unity (311 tribute) and Ahab & Sir Alden - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)
• Yellow Tie Guy, Since Antarctica, Stone Driver, and Bruce Parker (of Crooked Crow) - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene Matinee - noon)
• Zaimph, Barry Weisblat, Abstract Human, Nate Nelson - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 12 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Adaliah, Madtown, Subvert, Grievances, Common Caskets, and Pulses - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Cameron Avery - DC9
• Colin Hay - Birchmere
• Deafheaven, This Will Destroy You, and Emma Ruth Rundle - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Lincoln Theatre (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Gerald Albright - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kevin Sun Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mousey Thompson's James Brown Experience - Howard Theatre
• Outcalls, Ensh, and $100 Girlfriend - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sam Patch and Sean Croft - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Shadow Band and Teething Veils - Galaxy Hut
• Sting - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (the 57th & 9th Tour)
• Sunn O))) and Big|Brave - 9:30 Club
• Tashi Dorji, Dorji/McColm duo, Jimmy Joe Roche - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Monday, 13 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Bourdon - Galaxy Hut
• Colin Hay - Birchmere
• Dog Lady Island, Creode, Church Shuttle - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Green Day and Against Me! - Verizon Center
• Moose Blood, Trophy Eyes, Boston Manor, and A Will Away - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Ten Tenors - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Tight Fright and Blood Mist - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 14 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Agent Orange, Guttermouth, the Queers, and Atom Age - Baltimore SoundStage
• Alina Baraz - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Antigone Rising - Jammin' Java
• Carlos Nunez - AMP
Jacuzzi Boys and the Flying Faders - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) Postponed to 3/15/17
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Birchmere
• Regina Spektor - DAR Constitution Hall
• Ronnette Harrison - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 15 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Born of Osiris, Volumes, Oceans Ate Alaska, Within the Ruins, and Fire From the Gods - Baltimore SoundStage (the New Reign Tour)
• Devendra Banhart and the Grogs - 6th & I
• Flatfoot 56, Ninety Six Ghosts, Dead End Lane, and Last Call Hooligans - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• For the Fire, Echoheart, Sonic Creeps, Mangog, the Crownless, and StainedGlassSociety - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Hippie Sabotage - 9:30 Club (Chasing the Wild Tour)
• Jacuzzi Boys, the Flying Faders, and the Lushpockets - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 3/14/17)
• Kodo - Strathmore (Music Center)
Lionel Richie and Mariah Carey - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) CANCELLED
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Nicholas Payton: CD release party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Secondhand Serenad (Awake: the Ten Year Anniversary Tour), Hawthorne Heights (acoustic), Ronnie Winter (of the Red Jumpsuit Apparatus), and Kenny Holland - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Senses Fail, Counterparts, Movements, and Like Pacific - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Thursday, 16 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Angel Maker, Falsifier, Extortionist, Filth, and Silent on Fifth Street - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Brad Mehldau: Three Pieces After Bach - 6th & I
• BSO: Celtic Celebration - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Eviyan - Strathmore (Mansion)
Funk Parade Kickoff Jam: Reesa Renee News, Joe Keyes "The Late Bloomer" & the Late Bloomer Band, Alex Vaughn, Kazaxe by Azuka Bom, and more - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Grandchildren, $100 Girlfriend, and Reagan Cats - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Honeytomb, Solitary Set, Young Drunks, and Cobra - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• J Pope, Lafayette Gilchrist & the Sonic Trip Masters, and Alison Shearer Band - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jens Lekman - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Katatonia, Caspian, and Uncured - 9:30 Club
• Leslie West of Mountain - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lite and Mouse on the Keys - Baltimore SoundStage
• Method Man & Redman - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Names and Troy Everett - Velvet Lounge
• Nicholas Payton: CD release party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Oathbreaker, King Woman, and Jaye Jayle - DC9
• Patrick Garrity & Corey Marshall - AMP
• Redleg Husky - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Underdog Champs (Skeletons in Daylight EP release), 3PM, and Better Homes - Jammin' Java
• Vanessa Carlton and Tristen - Birchmere
• Vic Ruggiero (of the Slackers) and the Transmitters - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (BlueBeat DC March)
• Young Dubliners - the Hamilton


Friday, 17 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Bell Biv Devoe and DJ Money - Verizon Center (Wizards Friday Night Concert Series)
• Black Rose (Thin Lizzy tribute), Manta Rat (Pixies tribute), N.E.W. Athens (R.E.M. tribute), and Rare Candy (video game tune tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Captured By Robots (20 Years of Suffering Tour) - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Knight & Will Hoge - Birchmere
• Doctor Smoke, Mr. Seaweed, and Mountainwolf - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Dungen - DC9
• Erth's Dinosaur Zoo Live - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Galactic, the Hip Abduction, and Con Brio - 9:30 Club
• A Great Big World: An Evening with Ian & Chad - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Hellpie, Throwdown Syndicate, Faith In Jane, and APF - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD] (St. Patricks Day Metal Blowout)
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Notches, Chill Parents, Narrow/Arrow, and (Stop Worrying &) Love the Bomb - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Peter White - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• PnB Rock with special guest Lil Nei - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Prahns, Bottled Up, and Alan Michael Project - Velvet Lounge
• Rivers & Rhodes and Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Some Kind of Nightmare, Consumed with Hatred, Bust Off, and Textbook Fascist - the Commune [1605 15th Street NW, WDC]
• Somi - Howard Theatre
• Vundabar and Sports - Comet Ping Pong


Saturday, 18 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Bang, Mountain of Wizard (members of Eyehategod), and Weed Is Weed - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Beya Likhari, Cal Rips, Joy Postell, and j.robb - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Center Stage Comedy Tour: Sommore, Arnez J, John Witherspoon - DAR Constitution Hall
• David Rose - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Galactic and the Hip Abduction - 9:30 Club
• Go Mod Go! and Hall Monitors - Comet Ping Pong
• A Great Big World: An Evening with Ian & Chad with Allie Moss - the Hamilton
• Jose James: "Love in a Time of Madness" featuring Nate Smith - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Loston Harris - AMP
• the Magnetic Fields: 50 Song Memoir (Night 1: Songs 1-25) - Lincoln Theatre
• Maluma - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mike Love - Jammin' Java (The Beginning of Days 2017 Tour)
• National Philharmonic: Brahms' Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)
• People's Blues of Richmond - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Peter White - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rachel Ann Morgan - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Represented DC Showcase: Solia, Nea Coble, DJ Kryptk - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Rob Schneider - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Tom Rush and Matt Nakoa - Birchmere
• Two Dragons & a Cheetah - Rock & Roll Hotel
• War Orphans, Dissonance, Jarvis, and BI - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Will Hoge - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)


Sunday, 19 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Airpark (formerly of The Apache Relay), Fives, and Minimus the Poet - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Andy Suzuki - Jammin' Java
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Destroyer of Worlds, Ca$h $lave Clique, and Chris LiButti - Bossa (Stratum: Experimental Music Series)
• Joe Brotherton Quintet and Sons of Pitches - Velvet Lounge
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 2 PM)
• Local Natives and Little Scream - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Magnetic Fields: 50 Song Memoir (Night 2: Songs 26-50) - Lincoln Theatre
• Marc Cohn: 25th Anniversary Show - Birchmere
• Nails, Toxic Holocaust, and Gatecreeper - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Peter White - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Red Elvises - IOTA Club & Café
• Rhonda Vincent & the Rage - the Hamilton
• Rick Alberico - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ronnie Milsap - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tennis and Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - 9:30 Club


Monday, 20 March 2017 [link to this day]

• After the Burial, Emmure, Fit for a King, Fit for an Autopsy, Invent, and Artifacts - Baltimore SoundStage
• At the Drive-In - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Botti - Birchmere
• the Expendables, RDGLDGRN, Tribal Theory, and Edjacated Phools - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Originally 3/14/17)
• Moullinex and Da Chick - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 21 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lee Tasjan and Luke Mitchem - DC9
• Chris Botti - Birchmere
• Grouplove - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• In the Vane of . . . The Grateful Dead: Annapolis artists playing tributes & Grateful Dead-inspired originals - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• In the Vein Of . . . The Grateful Dead: Annapolis Artists Playing Tribues & Grateful Dead Inspired Originals - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Modern Baseball, Kevin Devine & the Goddamn Band, Sorority Noise, and the Obsessives - 9:30 Club
• Mykki Blanco and Cakes Da Killa - Ottobar (Baltimore) (The Stunt Queen Tour)
• Nouvelle Vague and Liset Alea - Howard Theatre
• Sad13 and Stef Chura - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sahba Sizdakhani, Barbiero/Byrd/Ghaphery, Jim Strong/Rex Delafka - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 22 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Lahey - DC9
• Andrew Scotchie - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brian McShea & the Sidemen, Frankie & Betty, Ben Higginbotham, and Kai Orion - Velvet Lounge
• Downtown Boys and Sneaks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Eldar Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ethan Foote - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Extreme Mosh Night #2 (lineup TBA) - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Foxygen - 9:30 Club
• Improvisations with Verrastro/Levin/Stewart/Pirog/Martin plus Nate Scheible/Sarah Hughes - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Kasey Chambers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• New Found Glory - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• the Regrettes - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Remwar, Guilt Parade, and Cell - Chill Factory [DIY Space in NW WDC] (Benefit for #NoDAPL)
• the Second City: We're All In This Room Together - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Soul Adrenaline & Sons of Brass - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Thursday, 23 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Boo Seeka - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Cosmonauts and the Molochs - DC9
• Dagger Moon, Surgeon, Erlkonig, and Sickdeer - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Districts - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Downlink & Arius with Ruckle and Riza - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• FuzzQueen, the Howl, and More AM Than FM - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Show only)
• Kasey Chambers and Seth Walker - Birchmere
• Kevin Eubanks: Solo - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Laith Al-Saadi - the Hamilton
• Lulu Wiles - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Mounsieur Perine and Gaiteros de SanGuashington - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 3/25/17)
• Paul Reed Smith Band (CD release party) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Revivalists and Atlas Road Crew - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Second City: We're All In This Room Together - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Thomas Anders & Modern Talking Band in concert - DAR Constitution Hall
• Yacht Rock Revue - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Zombies: Odessey & Oracle 50th Anniversary - 9:30 Club


Friday, 24 March 2017 [link to this day]

Baltimore Music Festival: Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Keith Sweat, K-Ci & JoJo, and Avant - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• the Blind Boys of Alabama - Howard Theatre
• the Bold Deceivers, Penny Pistolero, and Aaron Tonkin & the Tangents - Velvet Lounge
• the Clarks - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Devolver, Mostly Dead, Black Antler, Genosha, and Radical Discharge - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Enter Shikari (A Take to the Skies 10-year celebration) and Being As an Ocean - Baltimore SoundStage
• Erica Campbell of Mary Mary and DJ Enya - Verizon Center (Wizards Friday Night Concert Series - Faith & Family Night)
• F.org, Jax Deluca & Patrick Cain, cebec - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Franco De Vita - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Inter Arma and Holy Mountain Top Removers - DC9
• the Japanese House and Blaise Moore - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kevin Eubanks: Solo - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Minus the Bear, Beach Slang, and Bayonne - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Multicult, Parlor Walls, Birth(Defects), and Gull - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Nick Andrew Staver and David Massey - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• NSO Pops: Sophisticated Ladies: 100 Years of Ella & Company - singers Sy Smith, Capathia Jenkins, and Montego Glover - Kennedy Center
• One Woman Sex & the City - AMP
• the Pietasters, the Combs, Thee Lexington Arrows, and the Do Likes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Fundraiser for the Baltimore Academy of Illustration)
• the R&B Jazz Quintet: Kenny Rittenhouse & Herman Burney - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rahsaan Patterson and Nao Yoshioka - Birchmere
• the Second City: We're All In This Room Together - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Sofi Tukker - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• SOHN - 9:30 Club
• tenThing - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Vintage #18 - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)


Saturday, 25 March 2017 [link to this day]

• the 2017 Aca-Challenge hosted by the Alexandria Harmonizers - BLACKOUT, Backtrack, Polaeris, CMU Originals, the BLuesTones of JMU, and UMD Faux Paz, with an appearance by the 2016 Aca-Challenge champs All Natural - Lincoln Theatre
• Avital Meets Avital: Avi Avital & Omer Avital - 6th & I
• Aztec Sun, Staycation, and Moogatu - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Back to the 90s featuring Dammit Josie (Blink 182 tribute), Wrestle with Jimmy (Weezer tribute) - Jammin' Java (9 PM Late Show)
• Big Thief, Palehound, and Snail Mail - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• BSO: Stravinsky's Petrushka - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bust Off, Scumboyz, Out of Spite, and the Donalds - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chicano Batman, 79.5, and Sadgirl - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chris Anderson and Nicole Belanus - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Flashback Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Funeral Nation, Deathrash, Sacrificial Blood, Vorator, and Bestial Evil - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD] (Evil Conspiracy)
• Jack Broadbent - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Early Show)
• Kevin Eubanks: Solo - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Larry Keel Experience, the Dirty Grass Players, and Peck & Penn - Gypsy Sally's
• Legs McNeil reading/signing of Please Kill Me - 20th anniversary edition - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Literals, Aaron Leitko, Mike Andre - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Metal Uprising 12: Silence The Blind, Croatoan, Pain Tank, Ritualistic, Encasing Embrace - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
Mounsieur Perine and Gaiteros de SanGuashington - Howard Theatre MOVED TO 3/23/17
• NSO Pops: Sophisticated Ladies: 100 Years of Ella & Company - singers Sy Smith, Capathia Jenkins, and Montego Glover - Kennedy Center
• One Woman Sex & the City: A Parody on Love, Friendship, and Shoes - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Pottercon - Baltimore SoundStage (2 PM Show)
• Powers and Bridgit Mendler - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the R&B Jazz Quintet: Kenny Rittenhouse & Herman Burney - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Second City: We're All In This Room Together - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Shenandoah Run - AMP
• the Subdudes - Birchmere
• Ten (Pearl Jam tribute) and Deathbed Motorcade (Stone Temple Pilots tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Twiddle and Aqueous - 9:30 Club
• Young Dubliners with Andy Stack & Adrien Reju - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)


Sunday, 26 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Ann Wilson (of Heart) - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Annapolis Symphony Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Art Sherrod Jr. - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Calvin Love and Heat - DC9
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Graeme of Thrones - Howard Theatre
• Kevin Eubanks: Solo - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Living Body - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Nana Grizol, Bad Moves, David Dondero, and Bacchae - Comet Ping Pong
• Pottercon - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Righteous Brothers Bill Medley and Bucky Heard - Birchmere
• the Second City: We're All In This Room Together - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Simple Plan (No Pads, No Helmets . . . Just Balls 15th Anniversary Tour), Set It Off, and Seaway - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sote - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stevie Nicks and the Pretenders - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (24 Karat Gold Tour)
• Trentemoller - 9:30 Club
• Voodoo Glow Skulls, Oldham Boys, the Upstarters, Idleminds, and MSH - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 27 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Allah-Las and the Babe Rainbow (OZ) - 9:30 Club
• Dave Kline Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gina Sobel, Sarah Quintanna, and Selena Benally - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC] (Sisters of the Golden Gloom Presents - a Benefit for the DC Abortion Fund)
• June Pastel, No Sun, Boat Water, and Rachel Winder - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Laura Stevenson, Adult Mom, and Alice Bag - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ne-Hi and Makeup Girl - DC9
• Patrick Watson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Pretenders - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 28 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Architects, Stray from the Path, and Make Them Suffer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Back to the 80s Murder Mystery - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Bastille - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Calvin Love and Modern Nomad - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express and the Bottle Rockets - the Hamilton
• James McMurtry & Tift Merritt - Birchmere
• JoJo - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 29 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Ann Wilson (of Heart) - Birchmere
• Antiphons, Cinema Hearts (solo), and Weston Smith - Comet Ping Pong
• BSQ - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Christian Lopez Band and Erick Willis - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• David Lindley - Jammin' Java
• George Clanton, Negative Gemini, and Blacksage - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gilded Milk, Minerals, Plain Jane, Carni Klirs - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Hippo Campus and Magic City Hippies - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• James McCartney and Dan Lipton Trio - Gypsy Sally's
• Jordan Smith (of The Voice) - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - 9:30 Club
• the Menzingers, Jeff Rosenstock, and Rozwell Kid - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Noam Pikelny - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Thursday, 30 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Battle of the Brass Bands featuring Pitchblak Brass Band, High & Mighty Brass Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Blue October - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• The Choir (Wide-Eyed Wonder reunion tour) - Jammin' Java
• Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) and Amber Rubarth - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• James McCartney - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jimmy Carr - Warner Theatre
• Joshua Redman Quartet - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Maya Beiser - AMP
• Middle Kids - DC9
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Poco - Birchmere
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Screening of Underground Civilization DC Metal documentary film - Landmark's E Street Cinema [555 11th St NW, WDC]
• Skinny Lister - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sonnder, Samuel Powers, and the GoAround - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tim "Ripper" Owens and Ghosts of War - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• William Singe and Alex Alono - 9:30 Club


Friday, 31 March 2017 [link to this day]

• Archspire, Arkaik, Silent on Fifth St., Delenda, and Hyraeth - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Bruised Ego, Bust Off, Payback, and Vile/Scum - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC] (DCRCC Benefit)
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Brown, Fabolous, O.T. Genasis, and Kap G - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (the Party Tour)
• Doomsday Student (Three One G, members of Arab On Radar + Chinese Stars), Permanent Waves (ex Thank You, Oh Hang), Baklavaa, and Sensitive Hearts - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Erin Harpe & the Delta Swingers - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Falu's Bollywood Orchestra - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Four Years Strong, Can't Swim, Light Years, and Sleep On It - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Hayley Fahey - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kari Job (The Garden Tour) and Jonathan David & Melissa Helser from Bethel Music - McLean Bible Church [8925 Leesburg Pike, Vienna, VA]
• The Knights & Christina Courtin: A Part of the 2017 SHIFT Festival of American Orchestras - the Hamilton
• Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Birchmere
• Mac Sabbath, Metalachi, and Okilly Dokilly - Black Cat (Mainstage - Mockstrocity Tour)
• Ocean Orchestra & the Kennedys - AMP
• Princess Nokia and Ayes Cold - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC] - sold out
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rocket City Riot, Floodlore, and the Originators - Velvet Lounge
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rufus Roundtree & Da B'More Brass Factory, Black Masala, and DJ Landis Expandis - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Six Organs of Admittance and Literals - DC9
• Thursday, Touché Amoré, Basement, and Wax Idols - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tory & Paula Haag - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Vince Staples and Kilo Kish - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Virginia Creep, Asthma Castle, the Rememberables, and Drugs of Faith - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute) - State Theatre


Saturday, 1 April 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bad Plus - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• BLK TAG, Matt Wellins, Sarah Halpern - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Broken Hills, Brick Top, and Railsplitter - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Corey Smith and Jacob Powell - Birchmere (in the Flex Stage)
• Dana Fuchs - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Festival of Laughs: Mike Epps with Bruce Bruce, Ricky Smiley, and Felipe Esparza - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Go Cozy, Son Step, Grace Vonderkuhn, and Fellow Creatues - Haushouse [1349 Monroe St NE, WDC]
• Haters Roast - Warner Theatre
• Jay Som and the Courtneys - DC9 - sold out
• Lambchop - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Luke Brindley & David Mansfield Duo (live recording) - Jammin' Java
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Symphony No. 40 in G Minor - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Portugal. The Man and HDBeenDope - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Princess Nokia - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rodney Crowell - the Hamilton
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Saul Hernandez - Howard Theatre
• the Slackers, the Scotch Bonnets, and the Captivators - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 2 April 2017 [link to this day]

• BlueHouse Project - Jammin' Java
• BSO: Rimsky-Korsakov's Scherazade - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Fourplay - Birchmere
• High Waisted, the Rememberables, and Greenland - DC9
Kehlani - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out POSTPONED TO 7/13/17
• Marissa Nadler and the Holy Circle - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Moon Bounce, Ehiorobo, and Good Intent & Yung Shonen - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Nelson Dougherty - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Portugal. The Man and HDBeenDope - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rusted Root and Nicholas David - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Shinebright: Steven Curtis Chapman, Francesca Battistelli, Rend Collective, Family Force 5, Jordan Feliz, with pre-show party featuring Urban Rescue and Derek Minor - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Thao (of the Get Down Stay Down) and Yowler - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Will Csorba, Domingues & Kane, Jon Camp - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Monday, 3 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Dale Watson & Ray Benson (aka Dale & Ray) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Distant Creatures, Burnt Seeds, and Louisa Hall - Galaxy Hut
• Half Waif - DC9
Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy, and Noodles - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) POSTPONED to 7/11/17
• Killswitch Engage, Anthrax, and the Devil Wears Prada - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 4 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Bowling For Soup, Runaway Kids, and Direct Hit - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cube, Mind over Matter Music over Mind, Abstract Human - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Fourplay - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• He Is Legend, Birthright, and Changeover - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Kolars and NAH. - DC9
• Xylouris White (featuring Jim White of the Dirty Three) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 5 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Amy Grant - Birchmere
• Anne Lamott - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Citizen Cope: solo/acoustic listening performance - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Deon CleanCutt - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Eric Arn, J.R. Bohannon, Heart of the Ghost - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Gauche, Bat Fangs, Faunas, and DJ Tariq - Comet Ping Pong
• Meklit Hadero - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mo Lowda and Stop Light Observations - DC9
• Peter Bradley Adams - Jammin' Java
• Ronna and Beverly Live! - 9:30 Club
• Stolas, Mylets, Icarus the Owl, and Body Thief - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Zucchero - Fillmore Silver Spring (Black Cat Live Tour)


Thursday, 6 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Annie Wu (flute) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Astronoid, Replacire, Artifacts, and Wings Denied - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• BSO: Berlioz's Symphonie Fantastique - Strathmore (Music Center)
Damaged City Fest 2017 (daily lineups TBA) the Marked Men, Angel Dust, Fury, Krimewatch, Praise, Red Death, Exit Order, Dark Thoughts, Concealed Blade, Anarquia Vertical, Profile, Siamese Twins, Line of Sight, Fried Egg, Unified Right, Hero Dishonest, Mad Existence, Futuro, FYPM, Gun Candy, Guilt Parade, and more TBA - TBA [DC]
• Eliane Elias - the Hamilton
• Gavin Riley Smoke Machine, Jay Plus, Extended Release - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Gregoire Maret featuring Christie Dashiell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Mayer - Verizon Center
• Marcus Miller - Birchmere
• Operators and Charly Bliss - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pitch Talks with Brittany Ghiroli, Dan Connolly, Jim Hunter, Roch Kubatko - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Shane Koyczan, spoken word artist - Jammin' Java
• Spanky Brown & Todd Riley - AMP
• Ten Feet Tall - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• UK Subs, the Virus, Scene of Irony, Riots, and Ravagers - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Vim & Vigor, the Forgotten Man, and Tempercrush - Velvet Lounge
• the Weeks and the Lonely Biscuits - DC9 - sold out
• Witch Coast, Kal Marks, and BRNDA - Comet Ping Pong


Friday, 7 April 2017 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Billy Currington - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Boss Hog, Escape-ism (Ian Svenonius), and Anna Connolly - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Butler, Fight the Giant (ex-Cobbler), Daniel Heffington, and Andrew Sales - Jammin' Java
• Croatoan (CD release show), Sluagh, Of Tyrants, Lord, and One Slack Mind - Addy's Lounge At Best Western [10820 Balls Ford Rd, Manassas, VA]
• Crystal Fighters - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Damaged City Fest 2017 (daily lineups TBA) the Marked Men, Angel Dust, Fury, Krimewatch, Praise, Red Death, Exit Order, Dark Thoughts, Concealed Blade, Anarquia Vertical, Profile, Siamese Twins, Line of Sight, Fried Egg, Unified Right, Hero Dishonest, Mad Existence, Futuro, FYPM, Gun Candy, Guilt Parade, and more TBA - TBA [DC]
• Don McLean - Birchmere
• Ego Likeness, Technophobia, Nahja Mora, Stars & the Sea, and Fun Never Starts - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eli Lev, Rex, Emma G, Griffin & the Flying V, and DJ Alpaline - Velvet Lounge
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Warner Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/28/16)
• Home Free - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - IOTA Club & Café
• Kathy Griffin - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Marcus Miller - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Minibeast, Super Silver Haze, Mems, Insect Factory - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Minibeast, Super! Silver! Haze!, Insect Factory, mems - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Over the Rhine - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Peter Aaron (Chrome Cranks) / Brian Chase (Yeah Yeah Yeahs) duo, Prearie Sol, and Aaron Leitko - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Peyote Pilgrim and Burt the Dirt - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and ELM - Electric Love Machine - 9:30 Club
• the Radiohead Jazz Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Secret Society - AMP
• SF Jazz Collective: the Music of Miles Davis & Original Compositions - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steel Panther - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Urban Bush Women: Walking with 'Trane - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan - DAR Constitution Hall


Saturday, 8 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Alphabet Rockers - AMP (10:30 AM show - Kids' pajama jam party)
• Anoushka Shankar - 6th & I (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Bianca Del Rio - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Big Sean - Fillmore Silver Spring (I Decided Tour 2017)
• Braddock Station Garrison (CD release show), Black Dog Prowl, and Don Zientara - IOTA Club & Café
• Cécile McLorin Salvant and Aaron Diehl - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Damaged City Fest 2017 (daily lineups TBA) the Marked Men, Angel Dust, Fury, Krimewatch, Praise, Red Death, Exit Order, Dark Thoughts, Concealed Blade, Anarquia Vertical, Profile, Siamese Twins, Line of Sight, Fried Egg, Unified Right, Hero Dishonest, Mad Existence, Futuro, FYPM, Gun Candy, Guilt Parade, and more TBA - TBA [DC]
• Darlingtonia, Rock Creek Kings, and Kevin J Olson - Velvet Lounge
• Deadmau5 and Feed Me - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• The Duskwhales & Milo in the Doldrums (Duel CD Release Show) with Kid Brother - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9 PM)
• Earth Tongues, Noelle Tolbert, Jamal Moore - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Fighter and the Kid Live - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Warner Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/27/16)
• Justin Jones, Beccs, and Down Dexter - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Keiko Matsui - Birchmere
• Laides Sing the Blues - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Lisa Lampanelli - Lincoln Theatre
• Maggie Rogers - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Meli'sa Morgan - Howard Theatre
• Mr. Carmack, Rexx Life Raj, Mike Gao, Kidd Marvel - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Negura Bunget, Worthless, Voarm, and Enthauptung - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD]
• Oryssa, VO/ID, Timberbrooke, EastDear Park, AzurA, Oceanfront, Neurotic, Calling Down Fire, Watersdeep, Somniatis - VFW McLean Post 8241 [1051 Spring Hill Rd, McLean, VA] (Child Abuse Awareness Fest - 3 PM)
• Over the Rhine - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Paul Pfau, Hey Monea, and Grant Stinnett - Jammin' Java (Early show - 5 PM)
• the Radiohead Jazz Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Riders in the Sky - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• SF Jazz Collective: the Music of Miles Davis & Original Compositions - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Urban Bush Women: Walking with 'Trane - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• the Vi-Kings - AMP
• Vintage #18 - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Willie Nile - the Hamilton


Sunday, 9 April 2017 [link to this day]

• B.A.P. - Warner Theatre
• Bucky Malone, Che Amour, Crown Marquiss, and O$hea - Velvet Lounge (the Fresh Faces Tour)
Damaged City Fest 2017 (daily lineups TBA) the Marked Men, Angel Dust, Fury, Krimewatch, Praise, Red Death, Exit Order, Dark Thoughts, Concealed Blade, Anarquia Vertical, Profile, Siamese Twins, Line of Sight, Fried Egg, Unified Right, Hero Dishonest, Mad Existence, Futuro, FYPM, Gun Candy, Guilt Parade, and more TBA - TBA [DC]
• Emily Wells - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gold Connections, Suburban Living, and Dove Lady - DC9
• GW Band Spring Concert - Lisner Auditorium (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• GW Orchestra Spring Concert - Lisner Auditorium (7 PM Evening Show)
• the Hard Travelers: Farewell Concert - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Human Energy Field and Axxa Abraxas - Galaxy Hut
• Jain and Two Feet - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• John 5 & the Creatures - State Theatre
• Levon Mikaelian - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lisa Prank, AquaReef, Dogbreth, and Lavender - Comet Ping Pong
• Riders in the Sky: Salute to Roy Rogers - Birchmere
• SF Jazz Collective: the Music of Miles Davis & Original Compositions - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Stewart Sisters (CD Release Party) - Jammin' Java (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Tony Lucca, Jay Nash, and Matt Duke - Jammin' Java (TFDI Tour)
• Xiu Xiu and Halloween Tres - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Monday, 10 April 2017 [link to this day]

• American Television and Highway Cross - Galaxy Hut
• Emily Wells - Black Cat (Backstage)
Modern English, the Veldt, and Shadow Age - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED
• the Octopus Project and Deaf Scene - DC9
• SeepeopleS, Skelliton, and Faded Giant - Jammin' Java
• the Stanley Clarke Band - Birchmere


Tuesday, 11 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Dale & Ray (Dale Watson & Ray Benson) - Birchmere
• the Generics, Insolence, and Soldiers of Suburbia - Jammin' Java (Spring It On)
• Howie Day - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Keith Busey & Friends featuring Kat Rollins & Gregory Cooper - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pontiak and Penguin - DC9 (Presented by Right Proper, Pen Druid, and Stone Brewing and featuring the debut of the collaboration beer, SOUSED (Right Proper / Pen Druid / Stone / Greg from sunn0)))))
• Son Volt and Anders Parker - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 12 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Baroness and Trans Am - 9:30 Club (DC Brau's Sixth Anniversary Party)
• Birds of Chicago and Missy Raines & the New Hip - Gypsy Sally's
• Blaqstarr, Geologist (Animal Collective), James Nasty, Bond St. District, Blacksage, and Natural Velvet - Rock & Roll Hotel (Presented by Union Brewing & Friends Records: Indie Dance Baltimore Invasion)
• Bridget Kearney (from Lake Street Dive (Won't Let You Down record release show) and Fit Club - Jammin' Java
• Jozef Nadj - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Leela James & Daley - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Moon Bounce, Ehiorobo, Logicoma, and Aaron Emmanuel (of Glass Mannequins) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Normal State, Watermedown, Particle Devotion, and Pinkwench - Velvet Lounge
• Patrick McAvinue - Strathmore (Manson)
• Red Hot Chili Peppers and Babymetal - Verizon Center
• Stokley (from Mint Condition and Annale - Birchmere
• Tom Carter, Bennett/Weinberg/Welcome, Rex Delafkaran - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Tom Savage - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Why? and Eskimeaux - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Thursday, 13 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Burt the Dirt - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends: CD release party with Karen Briggs, Raul Pineda, & Arshak Sirunyan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cory Branan and Jared Hart - Jammin' Java
• Dan + Shay - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Davis / Niekrasz / Damman, Anthony Pirog, CMW Players - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Diet Cig, Daddy Issues, DC Gr!asp, and Bad Moves - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dirty Bourbon River Show - the Hamilton
• Grace Morrison - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Heavy Breathing and Des Demonas - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Heavy Pets and Backup Planet - Gypsy Sally's
• King Giant, Cavern, and Lord - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC] (CBC 2017 Metal Night with TRVE Brewing)
• The Musical Box (recreation of Genesis "Black Show" version of Selling England By the Pound) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Noname - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Pile, Gnarwahl, and Two Inch Astronaut - DC9
• Rain (Beatles tribute) - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Samantha Fish and Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi - Birchmere
• Stymied, Mommy, Prison Postumo, Humanmania, and Koev Halev - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Terry Malts and Shark Toys - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Time and Plake 64 & the Hexagrams - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Welcome to Night Vale and Erin McKeown - Lincoln Theatre


Friday, 14 April 2017 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Chaz Bundick Meets the Mattson 2 and Madeline Kenney - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends: CD release party with Karen Briggs, Raul Pineda, & Arshak Sirunyan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chelsea Grin, Ice Nine Kills, Gideon, Enterprise Earth, and the Blessing of This Curse - Baltimore SoundStage (Self Inflicted Tour)
• Classic Albums Live: David Bowie - the Rise and Flal of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Dan TDM - DAR Constitution Hall
• Dangermuffin (album release party), the Trongone Band, and Bencoolen - Gypsy Sally's
• Def Leppard, Poison, and Tesla - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Gina Sobel and Marian McLaughlin - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festival - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Leela James & Daley - Warner Theatre
• Leigh Nash (Sixpence None the Richer) - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Early Show)
• Local House Showcase: Sam Burns, DJ Nav, Sol Power All-Stars, Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Lucid Petrichord, Surprise Attack, and Leo & Cygnus - Velvet Lounge
• The Machine Performs Pink Floyd - State Theatre
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman & Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Marc Scibilia and Corey Harper & Brad Ray - Birchmere
• Marquis Hill Blacktet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - KC Jazz Club - 7 & 9 PM)
• Moogatu and The Last Rewind (DC's Phish tribute) - Jammin' Java (10 PM Late Show, presented by Heady Entertainment)
• the Motet and Reed Mathis & Electric Beethoven - 9:30 Club
• Queen Wolf (Unsung Monsters release show), PLRLS, Enemy Insects, and (Stop Worrying &) Love the Bomb - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sallie Ford and Molly Burch - DC9
• Stokley (of Mint Condition) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tim Whalen - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tribute to Charlie Byrd - AMP
• the Wedding Present and Colleen Green Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Weight (featuring former members of the Band, Levon Helm Band, and Rick Danko Group) - the Hamilton


Saturday, 15 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Biffy Clyro and O'Brother - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Bound by the Grave, Surgeon, Sapremia, Bestial Evil, Xeukatre, Rotten, and Jera - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (the Unification of Evil)
• Broadway Sings - 6th & I
• Caleb Stine & the Revelations, Saleem & the Music Lovers, and Small Axe - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Carbon Leaf and Me & My Brother - Baltimore SoundStage
• Chatham County Line - the Hamilton
• Cleve Francis - Birchmere
• Cyril Hahn, Philip Goyette, and Enamour - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Denise Taylor, Pretty Boi Drag, and Lafayette Wright - Black Cat (Mainstage - Church Night)
• Dr. Yes, the NRIs, and I Am the Kaleidoscope - Velvet Lounge
• Eleanor Tallie and Jay Byrd - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: God Save the Queens - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 4 PM & 8 PM)
• Geoffrey Keezer Trio with special guest Gillian Margot - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - KC Jazz Club - 7 & 9 PM)
Great American Canyon Band and Furniture - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Grits & Biscuits - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Guys We F@#ked: The Experience - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• Joshua James (full band) and Timmy the Teeth - Jammin' Java (6 PM Early Show)
• Mod Sun, Marty Grimes, and SwagHollywood - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Owen Danoff (hometown hero of The Voice) - AMP
• the Pharmacy Prophets - IOTA Club & Café
• Pink Talking Fish and Litz - Gypsy Sally's
• Same, Joy Buttons, Spirit Plots, and Mt. Rainier - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Slapshot, Activate, Copstabber, and Oldham Boys - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Stolen Jars, Julian, and Thet Wel - Comet Ping Pong
• Theo Katzman and Sara Curtin - Jammin' Java (9:30 PM Late Show)
• Tiger Okoshi Quintet: Japanese Jazz Series - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tim Whalen - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• White Ford Bronco - Rock & Roll Hotel (Two shows - 7 PM & 11 PM)
• Your Grace Adrianna Natalie, Pas Musique, John 3:16, Chester Hawkins - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 16 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 3 PM All Ages Matinee & 7 PM 21+ evening show)
• Betty Who and Vérité - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Boondox, Blaze, Lex the Hex Master, Minister Makobre, Isolated Beingz, and Sike Sick & Super 'Ro - Baltimore SoundStage (The Murder 2017 Tour)
• Chuck Berry Tribute Concert - Jammin' Java
• Emily Henry and Rachel Levitin - IOTA Club & Café
• the Garden and Fat Tony - DC9
• John Frum (member of Dillinger Escape Plan) and Cemeery Piss - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Leopold & His Fiction and Wild Adriatic - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Nancy Harms - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Permanent Waves, Escape-ism, and Aaron Leitko - Comet Ping Pong
• Raya Brass Band, Mondawmin, and While You Were Sleeping - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Silence in Solitude, Of Tyrants, Artifacts, Minefield, and Salem - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sweet Spirit and Milo in the Doldrums - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tiger Okoshi Quintet: Japanese Jazz Series - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tony Risotto and Poster Boy - Galaxy Hut


Monday, 17 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Parez and Sunchild - Galaxy Hut
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Erin Weston (Anchored album release concert), the Magi, and Eugene Lee - Jammin' Java
• Hemlines, Hiccup, and Chill Parents - DC9
• Mao Sone Quartet: Japanese Jazz Series - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Northbound, Daisyhead, Tigerwine, Face Value, and Associations - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sondre Lerche and Dedekind Cut - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Tuesday, 18 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Band of Us, Tim Neil, and Scott Knowles - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bluffs, Tiny Hazard, and $100 Girlfriend - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Boogie, Kaiydo, Kemba, and Michael Christmas - Rock & Roll Hotel (No Ceilings Presented by Pigeons & Planes)
• the Coathangers, Residuals, and Venn - DC9
• Erena Terakubo Quartet: Japanese Jazz Series - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Explosions in the Sky - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Gnash - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Sleepover Tour)
• Junius, InAeona, We Were Black Clouds, and Corpse Light - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Kinky Friedman and Brian Molnar - the Hamilton
• Rozes and Exnations - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 19 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Abby Schaffer - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ami Nakazono: Japanese Jazz Series - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big Wild, Tennyson, and IHF (Imagined Herbal Flows - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Clean Bandit, Zara Larsson, and Starley - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Culture Gabfest Live in DC - the Hamilton
• Deadbeat Holiday, Lost Sanity, Subject to Change, and Infection X - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Den-Mate (EP Release), Nuex, and Purrer - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Explosions in the Sky - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Hackensaw Boys and the Tillers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Hammered Satin and the Phantom Killers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jeffrey Herbert - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• K Camp, Lil Tae, Duck Myers, and Nature Boi - Baltimore SoundStage
Leon Russell with Riley Etheridge Jr. - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 10/10/16) CANCELLED - Leon Russell passed away on 11/13/16
• Lydia Ainsworth and Ami Dang - DC9
• Neurotic, Canvas People, and Delta Creeps - Velvet Lounge
• O-Town and Sonny Mackenzi - Jammin' Java
• Ryan Montbleau Band (album release) and the Suitcase Junket (album release) - Gypsy Sally's
• Tinariwen - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Thursday, 20 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Aimee Mann and Jonathan Coulton - Lincoln Theatre
• Average White Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Better Off Dead and Dead Red (acoustic Dead with Rex Wilkes of Better Off Dead & Larry Joseloff) - Gypsy Sally's
• Big Wild, Tennyson, and IHF (Imagined Herbal Flows - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• BSO: the Doo Wop Project - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Cassaday and Lulus Fate - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Chronixx and Zincfence - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Girl Band and Bambara - DC9
• Hot 8 Brass Band and Viva La Hop - Jammin' Java
• Jason Kanter & Keith Purnell - AMP
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Show only)
• Joe Pug and Laura Tsaggaris - the Hamilton
• John McCutcheon - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kiss & Ride - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Morgan Evans-Weiler, Luke Martin, Jen Gelineau, Lauri McNamara - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Oddissee & Good Company and Olivier St. Louis - 9:30 Club
• Pentagram, Brant Bjork, Royal Thunder, and Black Wizard - Baltimore SoundStage
• Scotty B's 420 Show with the Merlin Trick and Paper Trails - Velvet Lounge
• Senri Oe: Japanese Jazz Series - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sophie Auster and See - IOTA Club & Café
• Super City, Oh Malo, Bat House, and Vayda - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Vita and the Woolf and Margot MacDonald - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Weed Is Weed, Snakefeast, Blood Mist, and Asthma Castle - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 21 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Acid Mothers Temple and Babylon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Amorphis and Swallow the Sun - Baltimore SoundStage MOVED TO THE OTTOBAR
• Amorphis, Swallow the Sun, Iris Divine, and Novarium - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Moved from Baltimore Soundstage)
• Arijit Singh - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Average White Band - Birchmere
• Avram Fefer & Michael Bisio Duo - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Avram Fefer & Michael Bisio Duo - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
Chris Brown, 50 Cent, Fabolous, O.T. Genasis, and Kap G - Verizon Center (The Party Tour) POSTPONED TO 4/23/17 due to Capitals' playoff schedule
• Dan Savage's Hump Film Festival - Black Cat (Mainstage - shows at 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Disco Risque - IOTA Club & Café
• Drive-By Truckers and Hiss Golden Messenger - 9:30 Club
• Hackensaw Boys and the Tillers - the Hamilton
• Happy Abandon, TOMA, and Bleach Bones - Velvet Lounge
• In This Moment, Motionless in White, Avatar, and Gemini Syndrome - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Katt Williams - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Linemen and the Grandsons - Jammin' Java
• Lizz Wright - Howard Theatre
• Luca Lush and Savage Patch, K Cap - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Luis Faife Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Me First & the Gimme Gimmes, Masked Intruder, and Pears - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Nappy Riddem, Talking Dreads, and Higher Education - Gypsy Sally's (Post 4/20 Earth Day Show)
• Parachute and Kris Allen - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Pat McGee Band - performs 1998's General Admission live album - with Michael Tolcher - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Periphery, the Contortionist, Norma Jean, and Infinity Shred - Fillmore Silver Spring (Sonic Unrest II)
• Raise the Black Flag Fest: Pain Tank, Paid In Full, Blue Collar War, Backblast, Hellpie, Croatoan - Falls Church VFW [7118 Shreve Road, Falls Church, VA]
• Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Surfer Blood and Paperhaus - DC9 - sold out
• Troll Tribe and Water Cycle - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Saturday, 22 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents and T&J - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Average White Band - Birchmere - sold out
• Brandy Clark and Charlie Worsham - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Branford Marsalis Quartet and Kurt Elling - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• Brit Floyd - Warner Theatre
• Bust Off, Skumboyz, Charged Minds, and Throwdown Syndicate - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Cage the Elephant - Lincoln Theatre (Live and Unpeeled: the Acoustic Tour) - sold out
• Charlie Worsham and Brandy Clark - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (Record Store Day In-Store Performances)
• Dan Savage's Hump Film Festival - Black Cat (Mainstage - shows at 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Dengue Fever - AMP
• Drive-By Truckers and Hiss Golden Messenger - 9:30 Club
• Frank Iero & the Patience and Dave Hause & the Mermaid - Baltimore SoundStage
Grounds for Celebration Festival: Chopteeth, Alex Brown Trio, Ron Holloway Band, the Wharf Rats, Live!, Dirty Grass Players, Bele Bele Drum Collective, Letitia VanSant, Hambone - Merriweather Post Pavilion (2 PM Doors)
• Hat Band Showcase - Black Cat (Backstage - a benefit for Girls Rock! DC)
• Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Julia Nixon with Dave Ylvisaker Dozen: the music of Burt Bacharach & Hal David - with Jon Carroll - the Hamilton
• Katt Williams - DAR Constitution Hall
• Luis Faife Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Methyl Ethel and Blonder - DC9
• National Philharmonic: Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Nields - Jammin' Java (7 PM Early Show)
• Quinn Sullivan (Midnight Highway album release tour) - Jammin' Java (10 PM Late Show)
• the Ravyns, Kyf Brewer, Rob Fahey, Bobby Hird, Lee Townsend, and John Tracey - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Represented DC Showcase: Tavishi, Antonia, Ixchel - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Sarah R. Bagley Podcast Live - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Sarah Silverman - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Skatelites and Jah Works - Gypsy Sally's
• Soohan feat. Rawk Paper Scissors (reunion show) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sophie Auster, Angelica Garcia, and SEE - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Squirrel Nut Zippers and Ozomatli - State Theatre
• Taraka Larson of Prince Rama - DJ Set & Now Age Lecture - Comet Ping Pong
• TEDxFoggyBottom 2017 - Lisner Auditorium (9 AM Conference)
• Voltax, Seax, Humungus, White Hornet, and Sangre Inedita - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD] (Storm of Steel)
• Will Eastman (Hilo album release party) with guest vocalists Outputmessage, Haile Supreme, Ameer Dyson, Philco, Ozker, and visuals by Flash Frequency - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Yufan Shankar Raja - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena


Sunday, 23 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Brandy Clark & Charlie Worsham - the Hamilton
• Carpenter's Cook Off 15th Anniversary - Birchmere (Noon to 3 PM in the Flex Stage)
• Charlotte Martin and Rorie - Jammin' Java
• Chris Brown, 50 Cent, Fabolous, O.T. Genasis, and Kap G - Verizon Center (The Party Tour - rescheduled from 4/21/17)
• D.R.A.M. - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by Lisner & 95.5 WPGC FM)
• Dan Savage's Hump Film Festival - Black Cat (Mainstage - shows at 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Faceplant - Ottobar (Baltimore) (3 PM Matinee Show)
• Hurray for the Riff Raff and Ron Gallo - 9:30 Club
• the Jayhawks and Johnny Irion - Birchmere
• Joy on Fire, 3rd Grade Friends, and California Accent - Galaxy Hut
• Lucky Chops and Of Tomorrow - Baltimore SoundStage
Melendi - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• National Philharmonic: Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Rhonda Ross - Howard Theatre
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tommy Keene & Ivan Julian (Richard Hell & the Voidoids) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tucker Flythe Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Twin Forks, Dan Layus, and the Social Animals - Rock & Roll Hotel


Monday, 24 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Afro Blue Reunion Concert: Celebrating 15 Years - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chew and Nice Breeze - Galaxy Hut
• Dave Davies of the Kinks - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Local H and Collider - Jammin' Java
• Testament, Sepultura, and Prong - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Withered, Face Your Maker, Silent on Fifth Street, Emerge a Tyrant, and Artifacts - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]


Tuesday, 25 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Affiance, Sirens & Sailors, Fire in Elysium, and Vilified - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Foreseen, Red Death, Coffin Dust, and Malicious Code - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Jayhawks and Wesley Stace - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Juliana Hatfield - Jammin' Java
• Panama Wedding and Sun Seeker - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sarah Jarosz and the Brother Brothers - Birchmere
• Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Orchestra: Celebrating Ella Fitzgerald at 100 featuring Sharon Clark - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tobin Sprout (of Guided By Voices) and DTCV - DC9
• Y&T and Mindmaze - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 26 April 2017 [link to this day]

• Andrew White's 75th Birthday Celebration - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elena Urioste & Michael Brown - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• Fenech-Soler & Knox Hamilton - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Foreseen, Red Death, and Witchtrial - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fortunate Youth (spring CD release tour), Josh Heinrichs, For Peace Band, and Iya Terra - Jammin' Java
• Hammerfall, Delain, and Omnislash - Baltimore SoundStage
• Idan Raichel: Piano-Songs - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• John Tesh: Grand Piano Live - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kelly Osbourne: There Is No F*cking Secret - in conversation with Kelly Cutrone - 6th & I
• Kilter and Lance Neptune - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ladies Sing the Blues featuring Cathy Ponton King and Ida Campbell, with Lauren Calve - Gypsy Sally's
• Monika Herzig Acoustic Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Noah & Abby Gundersen - AMP
• Overcoats and Yoke Lore - DC9 - sold out
• Patrick McAvinue - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Pretty Reckless and Them Evils - 9:30 Club
• Ruthie Foster - the Hamilton
• Tower of Power - Birchmere


Thursday, 27 April 2017 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ante Up, Smash Your Enemies, Iron Price, Consumed With Hatred, and Crooked Society - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Balkan Beat Box - 9:30 Club
• Billy Bob Thornton & the Boxmasters and Shannon LaBrie - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Caitlyn Jenner: reading from The Secrets of My Life - 6th & I
• Easy Thrill, No Capes, and Nowadays - Velvet Lounge
• Eugene Chadbourne, Sunwatchers, Ian Svenonius - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Everly Brothers Experience presented by the Bird Dogs featuring Zachary & Dylan Zmed - Birchmere
• Everyone Orchestra (conducted by Matt Butler) featuring Steve Kimock, Jason Hann (String Cheese Incident), Zach Deputy, Andrew Altman (Railroad Earth), Tim Carbone (Railroad Earth), Covered with Jam - Gypsy Sally's
• Frank Carter & the Rattlesnakes and Royal Republic - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Gaslamp Killer - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Generationals and Psychic Twin - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jimmy Thackery & Coco Montoya - State Theatre
• Lucky Chops - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Marie Miller (Letterbox record release show) and Scott Mulvahill - Jammin' Java
• Matthew Logan Vasquez (of Delta Spirit) and Mail the Horse - DC9
• the Outcry Tour with Jesus Culture, Elevation Worship, Lauren Daigle, and more - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• R. Ring (Kelley Deal of the Breeders and Mike Montgomery), Split Single (members of the Bob Mould Band and Superchunk), Post Pink, and Quattracenta - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Revolution (Prince's backing band) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Speakers of the House - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Tom Paxton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Too Many Zooz - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Will Overman - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Friday, 28 April 2017 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bob Mould (solo electric) and Brendan Canty (DJ set) - Black Cat (Mainstage - 10 PM Late Show)
• Brandon Goodwin & B's Bees from Montreal - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Coathangers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones and Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun - Birchmere
• Dave Rempis (solo), Jim Ryan Trio, Lattice Ensemble - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Emerson String Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Friday Night Dance Party: Jerome Baker III, Malcom X & NY Giant - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Janel Leppin and Coup Sauvage & the Snips - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 6 PM)
• Lewis Del Mar and Anna Wise - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
M3 Rock Festival, Day 1: Kix, Loverboy, Winger, Faster Pussycat, Dangerous Toys, Baton Rouge, Station, and a VIP-only set from Lita Ford - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 3:30 PM)
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the New Pornographers and Waxahatchee - 9:30 Club - sold out
• NSO Pops: LeAnn Rimes - Kennedy Center
• Of Montreal and Christina Schneider's Jepeto Solutions - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• R.Ring and Split Single - Comet Ping Pong
• Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band (Front Porch Sessions) and Brackish Water Jamboree - Jammin' Java
• Rockn' to Lockn' Live Playoffs: Galaxy Dynamite, Devil's Workshop Big Band, Feelfree, Virginia Man - State Theatre
• Sasheer Zamata (of SNL) - Black Cat (Mainstage Backstage)
• Sean Rowe and Faye Webster - DC9
• Sepelio - Schizophrenia Hall / Leyla's Restaurant [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• the Shack Band, Vacation Manor, and SonderBlue - Gypsy Sally's
• Steve Liseman & the Mooncussers and Katie Kuffel - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Tusk (Fleetwood Mac tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Virginia Grohl & Dave Grohl in conversation: From Cradle to Stage - Black Cat (Mainstage - 6:45 PM Early Show) - sold out
• the Wild Reeds and Blank Range - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Young Rudigler, Temporarily Permanent, Black Rose, Razorblade Saints, Stranger with Lying Eyes, At This Pont, Zero Shift, Infection X, Lost Child, and Locus Sound - Baltimore SoundStage


Saturday, 29 April 2017 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Arto Lindsay, Beauty Pill, and Br'er - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - State Theatre
• Billy Crystal and Bonnie Hunt - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Bit Funk & Treasure Fingers and Sammy Bananas - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Brandon Goodwin & B's Bees from Montreal - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• BSO: Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cinco de Manther - IOTA Club & Café
• The Conqueror Worm, Turner/Skeath/Garrett, Forgetter - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Dave Alvin & the Guilty Ones with special guest Bill Kirchen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Dopapod, Litz, and Deaf Scene - Baltimore SoundStage
• Homosuperior, Lady Bits, and Post Pink - Comet Ping Pong (Benefit for Casa Ruby)
• Jazz Cartier, J.I.D., and Levi Carter - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Jon McLaughlin - the Hamilton (the Indiana Tour 2017)
• Jon McLaughlin: The Indiana Tour 2017 - with Katrina Woolverton - the Hamilton
• Kinglock and Circus No. 9 - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Lafayette Gilchrist with New Volcanoes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
M3 Rock Festival, Day 2: RATT, Tom Keifer, Dokken, Warrant, Jack Russell's Great White, Vixen, L.A. Guns, Loudness, Danger Danger, Autograph, Bang Tango, Vain, Mitch Malloy - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 10:30 AM)
• Marty Stuart & His Fabulous Superlatives - Birchmere - sold out
• Moon Duo and Jackie Lynn - DC9
• the New Pornographers and Waxahatchee - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Pinegrove and Hovvdy - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Psycho Thrillers Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) performing a Talking Heads/Michael Jackson mash-up set, with Synchronicity (The Police tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Thirteen Towers, Mountain Jew, Urban Crater, and the DickVanDykes - Velvet Lounge
• Turnpike Troubadours - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 30 April 2017 [link to this day]

• 4 Generations of Miles: Jimmy Cobb, Mike Stern, Sonny Fortune, & Buster Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Abbie Gardner (of Red Molly) and Jesse Terry - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Architect, Distorted Retrospect, and Hopeful Machines - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Artificial Brain, Pyrrhon, Horrendous, Brainpan, and Ampallang Infection - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Better Said Than Done Presents: Roar: True Tales of Women Warriors - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Show)
• Billy Crystal and Bonnie Hunt - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Black Angels and A Place to Bury Strangers - 9:30 Club
• Bob Saget - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
BoDeans: Stripped Down, Beautiful Renditions of BoDeans Classics - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) Postponed to 9/17/17
• Derek Evry and Kosi - Galaxy Hut
• Emily King - the Hamilton (You & I Tour 2017)
• John Tesh: Grand Piano Live - Birchmere
• Lea Bertucci, Ed Bear, Jeff Surak - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
M3 Southern Rock Classic: Lynyrd Skynyrd, Charlie Daniels Band, Outlaws, Black Stone Cherry, Molly Hatchet, Blackfoot, Great Train Robbery, One Nite Stand - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 11 AM)
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mick Jenkins - Fillmore Silver Spring
Migos and OG Maco - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Yung Rich Nation Tour) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Shonen Knife - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sweet Crude and Motel Radio - DC9
• Tomato Dodgers, Lionize, Of Tomorrow, and Josie Wails - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 1 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Astronoid and We Were Black Clouds - DC9
• Bonobo and Chrome Sparks - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Coin and Arizona - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Le Creuset/Jax Deluca/Bushmeat Airways/Scheible & McCol - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Martin Barre (of Jethro Tull) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Messthetics (Brendan Canty, Joe Lally, Anthony Pirog) and Mellow Diamond - Galaxy Hut
• Scarlet Sails, Radiator King, Bears Doing Murder, and Them Animals - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Smileswithteeth and Lilian King - Comet Ping Pong
• Steve Winwood - Warner Theatre
• Trace Bundy and Willy Porter - Jammin' Java
Trace Bundy & Willy Porter - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Transatlantic Sessions featuring Jerry Douglas & Aly Bain (Boys of the Lough) and all-star band with special guests the Milk Carton Kids, Maura O'Connell, Declan O'Rourke, and Karen Matheson (Capercaillie) - Birchmere
• Vivian Sessons: Life - CD Preview Concert - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• WPA: Andsnes & Hamelin - Strathmore (Music Center)


Tuesday, 2 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Amine and Da Kid Emm - Baltimore SoundStage
• Andy Shauf and Julia Jacklin - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kevin Jackson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mastodon, Eagles of Death Metal, and Russian Circles - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Orbiting Human Circuis featuring the Music Tapes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Peppa Pig Live! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Redd Kross and Foul Swoops - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rostam and Deradoorian - 9:30 Club
• the Stray Birds and Horseshoes & Hand Grenades - Jammin' Java (Open Window Tour)
• Timothy B. Schmit of the Eagles - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• 惡AI意 (Japan), Long Knife, and Rashomon - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 3 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Afro-Zen Allstars and Jouwala Collective - Gypsy Sally's
• Al Margolis, Tom Hamilton, Zach Rowden - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds: the Final Performances with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Christine Havrilla & Gypsy Fuzz and Mama's Black Sheep - Jammin' Java (Sirens of Spring Tour)
• the Cult - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Emel - DC9
• Kathy Mattea: The Acoustic Living Room - Songs & Stories featuring Bill Cooley - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Maine, the Mowgli's, and Beach Weather - 9:30 Club
• Melissa Etheridge - Birchmere - sold out
• Mono, Kikagaku Moyo, and Holy Sons - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nate Najar Trio: This Is Nate Najar (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Patrick Coman - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Pierce the Veil and Sum 41 - Fillmore Silver Spring (We Will Detonate! Tour)
• Timothy B. Schmit of the Eagles - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Twiddle and Pasadena - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 4 May 2017 [link to this day]

• #SanctuaryDC Benefit Concert - Rock & Roll Hotel
• 10,000 Maniacs - performing In My Tribe in its entirety and more - Birchmere - sold out
• Ab-Soul - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Barons and Skyline Hotel - Gypsy Sally's
• Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds: the Final Performances with special guests Al Jardine and Blondie Chaplin - Lincoln Theatre
• Deb Talan (of the Weepies) and Matt the Electrician - the Hamilton
• Highly Suspect with And the Kids - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jane Monheit - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kathy Mattea: The Acoustic Living Room - Songs & Stories featuring Bill Cooley - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Marc Delgado (from Wounded Knee) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Mary Lou Williams Jazz Festival: Abbey Lincoln Tribute - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Ravi Coltrane Quartet (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Russell Howard and Max Rosenblum - 6th & I
• Show Me the Body and Dreamcrusher - DC9
• T.I. Presents: The Hustle Gang Tour feat. Yung Booke, London Jae, Tokyo Jetz, RaRa, Translee & Young Dro - Howard Theatre
• Tate Stevens (X-Factor winner), Shane Gamble, and Celeste Kellogg - State Theatre
• Tommy Keene & Ivan Julian - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ultrafaux (Reverie CD release show), Outcalls, and Jacob Panic - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• 惡AI意 (Japan), Long Knife, Humanmania, Rashomon, and WarXGames - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Friday, 5 May 2017 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• 30th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• All Hell, Athame, and Sickdeer - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Badfish (Sublime tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring (Herb & Legends Tour 2017)
• Big G's Young, Fly, & Flashy Birthday Bash - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Big Plastic Finger, Tristan Welch/Ron Oshima, Din Datin Dutero D - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• BoDeans and Michael Clem - Birchmere
Breakin' Even Fest 2: the Sidekicks, Pkew Pkew Pkew, Dot Dash, Dead End Lane, Flowerbomb - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• BSO: Off the Cuff - Stravinsky's Firebird - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Covered With Jam - IOTA Club & Café
• Cue the Deer and Scott Barnes - Velvet Lounge
• Danielle Wertz featuring Mark Meadows - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• David Cook: Total Request - Jammin' Java
• Draco Rosa - Howard Theatre
• Eli & Fur, Shawn Q, and Blinkhorn - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jacob Sartorius - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jane Monheit with special guest Nicholas Payton: The Ella Fitzgerald Centennial Celebration - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 7 PM & 9 PM - Renée Fleming VOICES)
• Jay Pharoah - Lisner Auditorium
• Jimmy Greene - the Hamilton
• Knives Out and Bag of Humans - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• La Fiesta Zakke Live - Gypsy Sally's
• Lotus Land (Rush tribute) - State Theatre
• Loud Boyz (7" Release Party), Nappa Nappa, Bacchae, and Jarvis - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Machine Gun Kelly - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Marsha Ambrosius & Eric Benet - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: Indigo Girls - Kennedy Center
• Ravi Coltrane Quartet (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ricky Martin - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Sam Evian and Uni Ika Ai - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Sgt Gusto, You Already Know, Old Eastern, Ebb & Nova - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Shining, Revenge, Wolvhammer, Khaotika, Metanium, and March to Victory - Sparta Inn [6400 N Point Rd, Sparrows Point, MD]
• the Suffers - THEARC [1901 Mississippi Ave SE, WDC]


Saturday, 6 May 2017 [link to this day]

• 30th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• 8 Ohms Band and Backbeat Underground - DC9 (Official Funk Parade 2017 Show - Free!)
• Ab-Soul - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Besnard Lakes and the Life & Times - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Black Lips, Surfbort, and DJ Mad Squirrel - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Boy Named Banjo, Branches, and Seneca - Gypsy Sally's
Breakin' Even Fest 2: Restorations, Worriers, Honah Lee, Boardroom Heroes, Aspiga, American Television, Teen Death, More AM Than FM - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
Broccoli City Festival 2017: Rae Sremmurd, Solange, 21 Savage, Alunageorge, Lil Yachty, Kevin Abstract, Rapsody, Smino, Chaz French, Nick Grant, Rejjie Snow, Sir the Baptist - Gateway DC [2300 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd SE, WDC]
• Bruce in the USA - the Hamilton
• CityDance 2017 Dance Spectacular: Dreamscape - Lincoln Theatre
• Clap Your Hands Say Yeah and Laura Gibson - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Coheed and Cambria - Neverender GAIBSIV - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Danielle Wertz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• David Shapiro, Mt Rainier, Nate Scheible / Ashley Shey - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Dog Fashion Disco (CD release party) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Evil Terror, October 31, Rat Infested, Sick Deer, and Dissociated - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Funk Parade 2017 - U Street, WDC
Funk Parade 2017: Fort Knox Five & Qdup, Empresarios, Black Masala - U St Music Hall (Free)
Funk Parade 2017: Josanne Francis Trio, Marlee in the Mixx, DJ Kryptik - Velvet Lounge
• Hot in Herre: 2000s Dance Party with DJs Will Eastman and Brian Billion - 9:30 Club (Late show - 9 PM)
• Kim Richey - Jammin' Java (7 PM Early Show)
• Lafayette Gilchrist & The New Volcanoes w/Special Guest Brooks Long - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Marsha Ambrosius & Eric Benet Host & DJ for the evening; WPFW's DJ Lance Reynolds and Jackie Gage - Howard Theatre
• Najee - Birchmere
• NSO Pops: Indigo Girls - Kennedy Center
• The O Showcase - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Our DC ft. Dava Nada, Ayes Cold, Jahsonic, Native Sun - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Rene Marie (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ricky Martin - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Storm Large (of Pink Martini) - AMP
• Tommy Castro & Mike Zito: Six Strings Down - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Vamps - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Walkaways (CD release show) - IOTA Club & Café
Wax Tailor - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM) CANCELLED
• Welshly Arms and Every King & Commoner - Jammin' Java (10 PM Late Show)
• Woody Lassauer - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the xx and Sampha - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Yngwie Malmsteen and the Raskins - State Theatre


Sunday, 7 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Adrian Belew and Saul Zonana - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• African Diaspora Series: Amadou Kouyate, Akua Allrich/Kris Funn - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (4 PM show)
• B. Dolan, DJ Abilities, Cas One vs. Figure, Dope Knife, Butch Dawson, and Seez Mics - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bleeker, Beware of Darkness, and Badflower - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bobby Muncy & Mike Cemprola - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• BSO: Stravinsky's Firebird - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Courtney Marie Andrews and Luke Mitchem - DC9
• Dysrhythmia, Sabbath Assembly, Multicult, and Mother Moon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Guardians of the Galaxy Soundtrack - live in concert featuring an awesome mix of live music - Howard Theatre (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• Julianne and Derek Hough - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Move Beyond Tour)
Korn and Ded - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out POSTPONED
• La Misa Negra - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Michael Pearsall (of Honor By August), Kill the Alarm, Brent Shuttleworth, and Will Bowen - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Evening Show - the 4 Amigos Tour)
• the Music School at Jammin' Java's Main Stage Open Mic Showcase - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Rene Marie (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ronnie Laws - the Hamilton
• Slowdive and Japanese Breakfast - 9:30 Club - sold out
• State Champs, Against the Current, With Confidence, and Don Broco - Baltimore SoundStage
• Storm Large (of Pink Martini) - AMP
• T.I. - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Hustle Gang Tour)
• Tycho and Nitemoves - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• WMAL Free Speech Forum: The First 100 Days with Brian Wilson, Chris Plante, Larry O'Connor - Birchmere


Monday, 8 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Daniel Weatherspoon: The Langley Park Project (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Eddie Jobson and Marc Bonilla - Jammin' Java
• Every Time I Die, Wage War, '68, and Birthright - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lucinda Williams and Erika Wennerstrom - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• Nancy & Beth (Megan Mullally, Stephanie Hunt) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Park Snakes, Nico Electra, and DJ Meg - Galaxy Hut
• Preoccupations and Wildhoney - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
the Wooden Sky - DC9 CANCELLED


Tuesday, 9 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Christopher Cross - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• the Damned (40th Anniversary Tour) and the Bellrays - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eli Lev, Radiator King, and Scott Thorn & Freedom Band - Velvet Lounge
• the Family Crest - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Graham Parker Duo featuring Brinsley Schwarz - the Hamilton
• Marsha Ambrosius & Eric Benet Host & DJ for the evening; WPFW's DJ Lance Reynolds and Jackie Gage - Howard Theatre
• Midnight Oil - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Paul Cherry and Reagan Cats - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rhiannon Giddens and Amythyst Kiah - Lincoln Theatre
• Run River North, Arkells, and Cobi - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Savoy Motel and Escape-ism - DC9
• So Much Light, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, Chris Barrett, the Solo Projekt, and KROBOPL - Jammin' Java
• Thank You Scientist and Bent Knee - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Twin Peaks, Chrome Pony, and Post Animal - 9:30 Club
• Von Pariss: The Music of LTD & Jeffrey Osborne - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 10 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Cedric A. Napoleon & Friends: Yesterday Today - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chrisette Michele - Howard Theatre
• Christopher Cross - Birchmere
• Dessicant, Noise Nomads, Sharilyn Evertsz, Kagami - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Frank Carter & the Rattlesnakes and Royal Republic - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kris Kristofferson - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• Live Dead 69 feat. Tom Constanten (Grateful Dead keyboardist), Mark Karan (Rat Dog, the Other Ones guitarist), Slick Aguilar (Jefferson Starship, David Crosby) - Gypsy Sally's
• A Lot Like Birds, Household, Hearts Like Lions, OWEL, and WVNDER - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Metallica, Avenged Sevenfold, and Volbeat - M&T Bank Stadium [1101 Russell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Mix Master Mike - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Parsonfield and Animal Years - DC9
• Pitch Plot - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Reed Turchi - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Robyn Hitchcock - Jammin' Java
• San Fermin and Low Roar - 9:30 Club
• Serpents of Secrecy, Tone, and Seasick Gladiator - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Simone Baron - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Slate Political Gabfest - Warner Theatre
• Tech N9ne, Brotha Lynch Hung, Krizz Kaliko, Stevie Stone, Ces Cru, and Wiley F.L.E.W. Ft. Monsta - Baltimore SoundStage
• Warm Up with DJ Chubb E Swagg - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)


Thursday, 11 May 2017 [link to this day]

• ADULT., Ritual Howls, and Void Vision - DC9
• Backstage with the Creators of Serial - Strathmore (Music Center)
• BSO Pulse: Lower Dens - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Classic Crime, Matt & Toby (from Emery), Civilian, Delightfully Deranged, Waitress, and Trails - Ottobar (Baltimore) (How To Be Human Tour)
• Darlingtyn - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Desiigner, Rob $tone, Ski Mask the Slump God, 16yrold, and Ciscero - 9:30 Club
• Dwight Yoakam and Elliot Root - Lincoln Theatre
• Empire of the Sun and Lee "Scratch" Perry - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Erika Wennerstrom (of the Heartless Bastards) - IOTA Club & Café
• Fab 5, Lovindeer, Boris Gardiner, & Gem Myers - Howard Theatre
• Future, Migos, Tory Lanez, Kodak Black, and Zoey Dollaz - Jiffy Lube Live (Nobody Safe Tour)
• Humble Fire (Taliesin Single Release), Seán Barna, and Crushnpain (solo) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kris Kristofferson - Warner Theatre
• Major - Birchmere
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Reckless Kelly and Blue Water Highway - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Robyn Hitchcock - Jammin' Java
• Sun Club and Straw Hats - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Susan Alcorn, Sahba Sizdahkani, Primoz Sukic - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Trey Songz - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Twiztid, G-Mo Skee, Young Wicked, Gorilla Voltage, Body Bag Syndikate, and Isolated Beingz - Baltimore SoundStage
• Wvnder and Erich Dylus - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 12 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Blood Mist, Snakefeast, Preston Boxing Club, ,Pandas, and Cowabunga Pizza Time - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (BROS Bands for Bucks II)
• the Bumper Jacksons, Be Steadwell, and Letitia VanSant - the Hamilton
• Cris Jacobs Band and Seth Walker Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Delbert McClinton & the Self-Made Men and the Andy Poxon Band - Birchmere
• Dial 251 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Eric Brace - Peter Cooper - Thomm Jutz Trio - Jammin' Java
• Giorgio Moroder and Enamour - 9:30 Club
• Kaskade - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Louis Futon, Armani White, and Indiginis - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge, and Adam Craig - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - Huntin', Fishin' & Lovin' Everyday Tour 2017)
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• My Favorite Murder: Live Podcast - Warner Theatre - sold out
• the Palms and Me Not You - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Pond and Kirin J Callinan - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Punk Rock Karaoke - Black Cat (Backstage - a benefit for the J20 Legal Defense)
• Reckless Kelly and Blue Water Highway - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Revelator Hill featuring Ron Holloway - IOTA Club & Café
• Ric Royer, Marcia Custer, Dura - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Run Come See, Anchorlot, and Olivia Mancini - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ryan Adams & Band and Jenny Lewis - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Seez Mics, Chrome Bills, and Dezmatic & Mic Lanny - Velvet Lounge
• Sofia Talvik and Jake Decker - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Suicide Girls: Blackheart Burlesque - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 13 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Almost Queen - the Hamilton
• Aref - Lisner Auditorium
• Box of Rain ('68-'74 Grateful Dead tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Broke Royals, Color Palette, and ExNations - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BSO: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks - Strathmore (Music Center)
Center Stage Comedy Tour: Sommore, Arnez J, John Witherspoon, Tony Rock - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) CANCELLED
• Church Night - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Crown Larks, Time Is Fire, and the Messthetics - Comet Ping Pong
• Curved Light, Aaron Leitko, Jax Deluca / Phong Tran - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Demetri Martin - Lincoln Theatre (Let's Get Awkward Tour)
• Dial 251 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dirtybird BBQ with Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Kill Frenzy, Walker & Royce, Weiss - U St Music Hall (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Jack On Fire (final show) - Red Onion [1628 U Street NW, WDC]
• Keith Washington & Friends - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kung Fu and Second Self - Gypsy Sally's
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Los Amigos Invisibles and Zakke - 9:30 Club
• Marc Maron: the Too Real Tour - Warner Theatre
• Meshell Ndegeocello: Pour Une Ame Souveraine, A Dedication to Nina Simone - Kennedy Center (Atrium - the Crossroads Club)
• Mirah, Tara Jane O'Neil, and Purrer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• My Favorite Murder: Live Podcast - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• No BS! Brass Band and Angelica Garcia - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Paul Kelly and Charlie Owen - Jammin' Java
• RDGLDGRN and Dizzy Wright - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Reckless Kelly and Blue Water Highway Band - Birchmere
• Richie Kotzen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Robyn Hitchcock - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Steve Neuboren and Apache Trails - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Temptations and the Four Tops - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Wavves - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)


Sunday, 14 May 2017 [link to this day]

• African Diaspora Series: Cooper-Moore, Sha-Raw, Thomas Stanley - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (4 PM show)
• the Bird Dogs (Everly Brothers tribute) featuring the Zmed Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
Choose Your Own Adventure - Twins Jazz (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Chris Pureka (Live at Jammin' Java record release show) and John Statz - Jammin' Java
DC101 Kerfuffle: Kings of Leon, Weezer, Jimmy Eat World, Fitz & the Tantrums, Catfish & the Bottlemen, MISSIO - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 12:30 PM)
• Face To Face and Lost in Society - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Garry Tallent (The Boss's bassist) - AMP
• Iron Chic, J Robbins, and the Rememberables - DC9
• Kennedy Center Chamber Players - 6th & I
• Kirk Franklin, Marvin Sapp, Jekalyn Carr, William Murphy, and Tim Bowman - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (A Mother's Day Celebration)
• Lany and Good Grace - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mayday Parade: A Lesson in Romantics 10th Anniversary Tour - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Meat Puppets and Mike Wat + the Jom & Terry Show - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Mother's Finest - Birchmere
• Ms. Lisa Fischer & Grand Baton - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the New Up, the Neuro Farm, and Herschel Hoover - Velvet Lounge
• Pixies and Cymbals Eat Guitars - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sheer Mag, Wildhoney, Bugg, and Weed - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sluudj, Young Hands, and Bad on Purpose - Galaxy Hut
• Trey Songz - Warner Theatre
• Wilted Woman, DJ SchluchT, Bridget Feral - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (evening show)
• WPA: Murray Perahia (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)


Monday, 15 May 2017 [link to this day]

• 33rd Annual Helen Hayes Awards - Lincoln Theatre
• Ahmad Jamal Presents Shahin Novrasli Duo with James Camack - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Angaleena Presley (Wrangled record release tour) - Jammin' Java
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Biffy Clyro - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Claudia Quintet and Janel & Anthony - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• David Crosby & Friends - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• Gordon Lightfoot In Concert: The Legend Lives On . . . - Birchmere
• Holy F*ck and Light Beams - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Justin Townes Earle, the Sadies, and Sammy Brue - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mystic Braves, the Creation Factory, and Dan McNabb (DJ set) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Perfume Genius and serpentwithfeet - 9:30 Club
• Ryan & Francis Duo and FOR Trio - Galaxy Hut
• Sir Richard Bishop (of Sun City Girls) and Rober Millis - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Vallis Alps and Kweku Collins - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wright/Darrup/Crossland, CMW Players, Barbiero/Seiss/Wall - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 16 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Boon, Trophy Dad, Foster Carrots, and Kid Claws - Velvet Lounge
• Branch Manager and 4 Footer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Buddy Guy and Quinn Sullivan - State Theatre - sold out
• the Delta Saints (album release party) and Threesound - Gypsy Sally's
Digable Planets - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 9/21/17
• the Dollyrots, Santa Librada, $100 Girlfriend, and Subtastics - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gordon Lightfoot: the Legend Lives On - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) - sold out
• Heather Nova & Mishka and Kate Grom - Birchmere
• Lanternfish, Technicians, and Time Columns - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Maurizio Pollini in Recital - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• Pixies and Cymbals Eat Guitars - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Real Estate and Frankie Cosmos - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Rochelle Rice - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Suicidegirls Blackhart Burlesque Spring 2017 - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sylvan Esso and Lucy Dacus - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ugly God and Nebu Kiniza - Fillmore Silver Spring
• The Wind + the Wave, Justin Kawika Young, and the Native Sibling - DC9
• XEB - original members perform entire debut album Third Eye Blind with Brad Ray - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 17 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Amazing Bill (Bosely guitarist & other members of the Bosley band) and Petunia - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Animal Mother - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy - Birchmere
• Doorly, Hogan b2b Bortz, Ciconte, and Colin Jeske vs Captain Carlos - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dumpstaphunk and the Main Squeeze - the Hamilton
• Hannah & Maggie - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Jim Lauderdale and Human Country Jukebox - Gypsy Sally's
• Pixies and Cymbals Eat Guitars - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Pup and Prawn - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Say Anything, Bayside, and Hot Rod Circuit - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Secret Sisters and Cheyenne Medders - Jammin' Java
• Sound & Shape, Thunder Club, and Them Animals - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Victor Provost Group (Bright Eyes CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Whores, Wrong, and Bummer - DC9


Thursday, 18 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Ravish Momin, Henry Fraser/Sam Weinberg, Bushmeat Airw - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• BSO: Movie & Music - E.T. the Extraterrestral in Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charlie Mars (Beach Town album release show) and Rick Brantley - Jammin' Java
• the Conrads and Derek W. Curtis - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• David Sanborn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• DMX - Howard Theatre
• Dreamcar (featuring members of No Doubt, Tony Kanal, Adrian Young, Tom Dumont, and AFI frontman Davey Havok, with Superet) - 9:30 Club
• Frankie Cosmos and Snail Mail - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Growlers - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jack On Fire (final show), Nice Breeze, and Literals - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jazz Band Master Class & the Capital City Voices - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Show only)
• the Mersey Beatles - AMP
• Morgan James and Andy Allo - the Hamilton
• NF - Fillmore Silver Spring (Therapy Session Tour 2017)
• Obituary and Gruesome - Rock & Roll Hotel
• RMBLR, Bad Spell, Paralyzer, and Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
RY X and Jens Kuross - 6th & I CANCELLED
• the Soggy Bottom Boys featuring Dan Tyminski, Barry Bales, Ron Block, Stuart Duncan, Mike Compton, Pat Enright - Birchmere
• Unlike Pluto with Seba Yuri - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Weeknd - Verizon Center (Starboy: Legend of the Fall 2017 World Tour)


Friday, 19 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Art Sherrod, Jr. - AMP
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Black Lillies and the Ragbirds - the Hamilton
• Burna Boy and DJ Sam I Am - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Capital City Showcase: music from Caustic Casanova and Cassie Urbany; comedy from Rahmein Mostafavi, Elahe Izadi, and Jon Yeager - IOTA Club & Café
• Com Truise, Clark, and Roland Tings - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• David Wilcox - Jammin' Java
• Deal Casino, Dollys, and Dreamcatcher - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Desperados/Wax Museum Reunion 2017 featuring Billy Price & the Keystone Rhythm Band Reunion, Bob Marolin Band, Skip Castro Band, Good Humor Band - Birchmere
• Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell, and Jon Pardi - Merriweather Post Pavilion (What the Hell World Tour)
• Eric Church - Verizon Center (Holdin' My Own Tour)
In Bed with Amber Rose - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• Karl Denson's Tiny Universe featuring Melvin Seals - 9:30 Club
• La Oreja de Van Gogh - Howard Theatre
• Lost Civilizations Experimental Music project, Mako Sica, The Mantis - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Make-Up, Permanent Waves, and Tyvek - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Morgan James and Andy Allo - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Reckless Abandon Tour)
• Nightlands and the Building - DC9
• Paul Edelman (Jangling Sparrow) and Matt Tarka - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Project Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• the Struts, Greta Van Fleet, and Nightly - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Suffocation, Revocation, and Silent on Fifth Street - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Thomas Gold and Sumner - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Tigers Jaw, Saintseneca, and Smidley - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Umphrey's McGee and Aqueous - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Saturday, 20 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Andres Lopez - State Theatre
• Angelcorpse, Black Anvil, Genocide Pact, Bestial Evil, and Bound by the Grave - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Breaking Biscuits ft. Marc Brownstein (Disco Biscuits), Aaron Magner (Disco Biscuits), Adam Deitch (Break Science), Borahm Lee (Break Science) - Gypsy Sally's
• Cargo & the Heavy Lifters: Live Recording Event - with the Darby Brothers - Jammin' Java
• Charlie Mars - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• the Chesapeake Chorale presents Lyrics & Music - St. Matthew's United Methodist Church [14900 Anapolis Rd, Bowie, MD]
• Cloud Nothings and Daniel Bachman - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Collider (record release), Wildhoney, and Big Hush - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Deep Sugar DC: Ultra Naté & Lisa Moody - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Delarcos, Seven Door Sedan, and Sister Ex - IOTA Club & Café
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Delta Rae and Lauren Jenkins - Baltimore SoundStage
• Doug Tuttle and Lina Tullgren - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors and Joe Purdy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Souvenir Tour)
• Flogging Molly - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad and Thunder Body - the Hamilton
• Gov't Mule - Warner Theatre
• Hasan Minhaj - 6th & I - sold out
• Jimmy Buffett - Jiffy Lube Live
• Lewis Watson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Middleway Music Recital - Howard Theatre (Noon show)
• National Philharmonic: Carmina Burana - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nick Hakim and White Bike Is - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Obsessed, Karma to Burn, and Lo Pan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pamelia Stickney, tl0741, Olga - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Porcelain - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
Preakness Budweiser InfieldFest: Sam Hunt, Good Charlotte, LOCASH, High Valley - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Project Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Venn, Older Notes, Retroglyphs, and Jesse Magenta - Velvet Lounge
• Walter Beasley - Birchmere
• Whitney and Natalie Prass - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)


Sunday, 21 May 2017 [link to this day]

• African Diaspora Series: Shodekeh, YaYa Abdul Majid/Luke Stewart - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Anders Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• David Bromberg Big Band and Honey Child - the Hamilton
• Garrison Keillor - Lincoln Theatre
• Gringo Star, Shantih Shantih, and Kit & the Chardonnay Boys - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Haas Kowert Tice - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Evening Show)
• Joe Fiedler - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Laura Marling and Valley Queen - 9:30 Club
• the Lettermen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Little Feat - Warner Theatre
• Newmyer Flyer presents Grin Again! Featuring the Lofgren Brothers (Tom, Mike, & Mark), Bob Berberich, & Ronnie Newmyer - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: 50 Years of Dirt with Baylor Wilson - Birchmere
• R.Kelly - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Retroglypns and Venn - Galaxy Hut
• Skating Poly and Canker Blossom - DC9
• Streetlight Manifesto - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• UCB Improv Crash Course - 6th & I (2 PM Workshop) - sold out
• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company - 6th & I (7 PM Show)
• Wrekmeister Harmonies, Xasthur, and Johanna Warren - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 22 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Animal Collective and Circuit des Yeux - 9:30 Club
• Anna Connolly, Domingues & Kane, and Teething Veils (album release) - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Celebrating Danny Gatton & Roy Buchanon: The Anacostia - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Dawn of Ashes, Projekt F, and Machines of Living Dead (M.O.L.D.) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Deicide, Ashes of Mankind, Krass Judgement, Immaculate Deception, Dead Atlantic, and Final Flesh - Sparta Inn [6400 N Point Rd, Sparrows Point, MD]
• Gerald Clayton Trio: Tributary Tales (CD Release Party) with Kendrick Scott & Joe Sanders - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nonpoint, Hinder, Nine Shrines, and Chrysalis - Baltimore SoundStage
• Old Crow Medicine Show performing Blonde on Blonde - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• the Robert Cray Band - Birchmere
Rose McDowall (of Strawberry Switchblade) - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Ruth B - Jammin' Java
• Sabaton, Leaves' Eyes, and Battle Beast - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 23 May 2017 [link to this day]

• All That Remains, Through Fire, American Sin, and Bridge To Divide - Baltimore SoundStage
• Capleton - Howard Theatre
• Chevelle - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Com Truise and Clark and Roland Tings - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Curse, Jeff Carey, Corpse Light, and Darsombra - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Del Florida, Sinnet, and Cheshi - Velvet Lounge
• HaZamir Baltimore and HaZamir DC - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD]
• the Heydaze - Jammin' Java
• Kevin Morby and John Andrews & the Yawns - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kiefer Sutherland and Rick Brantley - Birchmere
• Lena Seikaly - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lincoln Durham and Will Varley - DC9
• Mac DeMarco and Tostartsbandht - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Old Crow Medicine Show performing Blonde on Blonde - Lincoln Theatre
• Tape Face - 6th & I
• Venn, Fleece, and Slight - Comet Ping Pong
• Wellred Comedy Tour - AMP


Wednesday, 24 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Animals As Leaders, Veil of Maya, and Alluvial - Baltimore SoundStage (the Madness of Many Tour)
• Ben Sidran - the Hamilton
• Benny Sharoni - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bon Iver and Hiss Golden Messenger - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Br'er, Sleepy Kitty, and Nappy Nappa - DC9
• Cecily - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christopher Paul Stelling - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Drunk Education with Matt Cohen, Osita Nwanevu, Emma Roller - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Good Side, the Dolly Rockers, No Hugs, and Never Elected - Velvet Lounge
• King Washington - Gypsy Sally's
• Lisa Said, Nice Breeze, and Sunshowers Overnight - Bossa
• Mac DeMarco and Tostartsbandht - 9:30 Club - sold out
Maryland Deathfest XV Prefest: Ruinous, Temple of Void, Extermination Angel, Scorched, Destroyer of Man - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks and Sligo Creek Stompers - Jammin' Java
• R.A. the Rugged Man with A-F-R-O, Raff Alpha, MC Bravado, NASA8, Ullnevano, and Ashley Sierra - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Richard Dawkins - Lisner Auditorium
• Russ - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Wake Up Tour)
• RVIVR, the Max Levine Ensemble, Hemlines, and Anti-Androgen - Comet Ping Pong
• Simone Baron - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Soul Adrenaline & Sons of Brass - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Strung Like a Horse and Head for the Hills - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tool - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena


Thursday, 25 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex the Red Parez & the Hell Rojos and QuestionsInLetters - IOTA Club & Café
• Bad Moves - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 5:30 PM)
• Caroline Spence and Chamomile & Whiskey - Gypsy Sally's
• the CrossRhodes (Raheem DeVaughn + Wes Felton) featuring Killiam Shakespeare - Birchmere
• the Dylz: a 76th Birthday Tribute to Bob Dylan - Jammin' Java
• Franko Murry, Aquilvcr, Official Aztec, Stacks Gotti, M.I.L.F., and Ali Masego - Velvet Lounge
• the Fuss and the Freecoasters - the Passenger [1021 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Get Right Band, 9 Mile Roots, and Luna June - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Greenspan, Lia Song, and special guests Black Assets, Mike Thomas, Rufus Roundtree, Ashley Alexander - Ottobar (Baltimore) (#FromBaltimoreWithLove)
• Marian Hill and Opia - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Mary J. Blige - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Acid King, Conan, Crud, Dopethrone, Samothrace, SubRosa, Tiamat (exclusive US appearance) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Cognitive, Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Ex Dementia, Goratory, Gorgasm, Malignancy - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band and Swampcandy - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ronnette Harrison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sigur Ros - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Spider Saloff - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stone Driver, Classified Frequency, and Derek Evry - Black Cat (Backstage - A Benefit for the Joe Strummer Foundation)
• Thomas Wynn & the Believers - DC9
• Time Sawyer (trio) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Friday, 26 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Black Alley - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Box Era, Surprise Attack, and Urban Shaman - Velvet Lounge
• the Chainsmokers, Kiiara, Lost Frequencies, and Emily Warren - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues - AMP
• Elf Power - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Elizabeth Croydon - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Head for the Hills, Strung Like a Horse, and Dear Creek - State Theatre
• J Soliday, Luer, Patrick Cain - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• James "D-Train" Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Mayall and Bill Carter - the Hamilton
• John Russell Lamkin III - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Life On Mars (David Bowie tribute) and Squaring the Circle - Gypsy Sally's
Maryland Deathfest XV: Autopsy, Brodequin, GosT, Macabre, Nordjeval, Morbid Saint, Sargeist (exclusive US appearance), Skeletal Remains, Torture Rack, Vader (exclusive US appearance) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Birdflesh, Chepang, Captain Cleanoff, English Dogs, Mother Brain, Occultist, Organ Dealer, Siege, Stormtroopers of Beer (official S.O.D. cover band featuring Dan Lilker and Jocke & Adde/General Surgery) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra - Birchmere
• Reggae Fest vs. Soca - Howard Theatre
• Sid Kingsley and the Come Heres - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Skribe, Megan Jean & the Klay Family Band, and Swampcandy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Throwing Plates - IOTA Club & Café
• Told Slant, Hello Shark, and Anna McClellan - Comet Ping Pong
• A Tribute to Duke Ellington starring the John Blount-Dave Tucker Big Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Urban Cone and Nightly - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Vancouver Sleep Clinic - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Virginia Groove Gathering featuring Amoramora, Threesound, and Staycation - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 27 May 2017 [link to this day]

• A/N/D, Violet Ripkin, Margins, and Heraldry - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Amel Larrieux - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Arlie and Ross Nicol - DC9
• Beginnings (Chicago tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Black Alley Band and Footwerk - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Calm the Waters, Soldiers of Suburbia, and Origami Angel - Velvet Lounge
• Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues - AMP
• Fifth Harmony - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Freddie Jackson - Birchmere
• James "D-Train" Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jeff Buckley Tribute - IOTA Club & Café
• Jeff Smith and D.T. Huber - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• John Russell Lamkin III - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• LATO, Traffic Jam, Painting the Moon, and the Internal Frontier - Jammin' Java
Maryland Deathfest XV: Batushka (exclusive US appearance), Embalmer, Exhumed, Exumer (exclusive US appearance), Father Befouled, Grave (exclusive US appearance), Morbid Angel (with Trey Azagthoth and Steve Tucker), Necropsy, Root (exclusive US appearance), Usurper - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Disparo, Fiend, Fissure, Flash Out, F*cking Invincible, Goolagoon, Insect Warfare, Meth Leppard, Myxoma, Wormrot - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Orwells and the Walters - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Prom with Basscamp and the Lothario - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sylvan Esso and Lucy Dacus - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Upton Blues Band and Rufus Roundtree and Da B'More Brass Factory - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 28 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Antoine Dufour and Ian Ethan Case - Jammin' Java (Candyrat Guitar Night)
• Durty Dub - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Mayall and Bill Carter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Little Feat - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• LP, Josiah & the Bonnevilles, and Lauren Ruth Ward - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
Maryland Deathfest XV: Acheron (Anti-God/Anti-Christ set), Candlemass (Nightfall set), Akercocke (exclusive US appearance), Behexen (exclusive US appearance), Encoffination, In the Woods . . . (exclusive US appearance), Kerasphorus, Nightbringer, October Tide (exclusive US appearance), Oranssi Pazuzu, Malevolent Creation - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Die Choking, Genocide Pact, Iron Lung, Junior Bruce, Night Raids, P.L.F., Suppression, Terrorizer (World Downfall set), UxDxS, War Master - Baltimore SoundStage
• The President's Own United States Marine Band - with Fireworks - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• REV909: French House/Daft Punk Tribute & Indie Dance Classics with Will Eastman & Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Saywecanfly, Exnations, My Heart My Anchor, and Envy the Animals - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Storyteller Unplugged Tour)
• the Seldom Scene - Birchmere
• Sharon Clark - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Smantx, Robot Jurassic, the Revived, and Allen Boat Party - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sylvan Esso and Lucy Dacus - 9:30 Club - sold out


Monday, 29 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Disparo, Bruised Ego, Tomb Warden, and Secular Media - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Edmund Burke School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (9 PM Show Only)
• Georgetown Day School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (7 PM Show Only)
• We Rock! DC Showcase - Black Cat (Backstage)


Tuesday, 30 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Fiend, Haggus, Meth Leppard, Dawn Ray'd, Dakhma, and Brainpan - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Geto Boys featuring Scarface, Willie D, and Bushwick Bill - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Iyona Blake - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• JMHS Jazz Band - Jammin' Java
• JMSN, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, and Alcordo - 9:30 Club
• Macy Gray - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Mystery Friends, Haunter, Broke Royals, and Silo Mentality - DC9
• Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, and Nothing Nowhere - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 31 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Assuming We Survive and Moonwalker - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Comedy Jam at the Ram featuring Rahmein Mostafavi & Mike Storck - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Frightened Rabbit, Torres, and Kevin Devine - 9:30 Club
• Harlem Gospel Choir Sings Adele - Howard Theatre
• John Nemeth & Danielle Nicole Band - the Hamilton
• Jon Smith's Voyages - Gypsy Sally's (in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Kevin Whalum - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lexie Hayden (The Drive EP release show), Sub Radio, and Justin Trawick - Jammin' Java
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Melanie Edwards and Nicole Belanus - Gypsy Sally's
• Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, and Megosh - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Radiographers, Antarcticats, the Pellys, and XK Scenario - Velvet Lounge
• Stooki Sound & Joker with Panch - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tim Kasher, John Bradley, and Campdogzz - DC9
• Tweed and Dry Reef - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Valerie Kuehne and the Wasps Nests, X & Y (but not Z) - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Thursday, 1 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Amy Shark - DC9
• Biters, Franke + the Studs, the Men from U.N.C.L.E., and Psycho Therapy DJs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Burnt Seeds, the Red Fens, No Dead Monsters, and Meatbot - Velvet Lounge
• Car Seat Headrest and Nap Eyes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Derek W. Curtis - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Dispatch - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Noon - WRNR Private Artist Showcawse)
• Easton Corbin - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Hamid Drake with Jamal Moore - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers and Big Mama Shakes - Gypsy Sally's
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kimock - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lauren Ruth Ward, Haint Blue, and Pocket Bells - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pallbearer, Inter Arma, and Gatecreeper - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Richard Lloyd (of Television) and Dot Dash - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sarah Slonim - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Friday, 2 June 2017 [link to this day]

• (Sandy) Alex G, Japanese Breakfast, and Cende - Rock & Roll Hotel
• American Young Voices - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Caleb Stine & the Revelations Residency featuring Nick & Luke - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
Capital Jazz Fest, Friday: Charlie Wilson, Robin Thicke - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Chariots, the Originators, and Kurti Ashell - Velvet Lounge
• Chubby Carrie & the Bayou Swamp Band and the Get Right Band - the Hamilton
• Covered With Jam - IOTA Club & Café
• Crane, Queen Wolf, All Ball, and Everything - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Granger Smith - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Hot Sardines - Birchmere
• the James Badfellows, Ear, and Speculative Friction - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kill Paris - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Kool & the Gang and Morris Day & the Time - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Lovett or Leave It - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Lupe Fiasco - 9:30 Club
• Natural Velvet (record release party), Blacksage, Halloween Tres, Infinity Knives + Randi, and DJ Pancakes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• No Presents for Christmas - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Octave Cat featuring Jesse Miller (Lotus) & Eli Winderman (Dopapod) and Galaxy Dynamite - Gypsy Sally's
• Outcalls, Beauty Slap, Tigerer, and Glass Mannequins - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Patty Reese Band & Revelator Hill - AMP
• Reeve Carney and Aaron Tinjum & the Tangents - Jammin' Java
• Southern Culture on the Skids and Dean Rosenthal - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tall Friend, Dove Lady, and Rat Pack - Comet Ping Pong
• Thomas Helton/Kevin Patton, Melmann, Meg Ronan - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Tuxedo - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
Virginia Creep, Nervous Triggers, and Free Children of Earth - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• WPA: Men, Women, & Children of the Gospel Choirs - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 3 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Ache, Bust Off, Copstabber, Pitbull1999, and Brain Buster - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• All Time Low - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM In-Store performance in the parking lot)
• the Averist, Voids, the Worshiper, and Atrox Terra - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bernadette Peters with Wolf Trap Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Brother Ali and Sa-Roc - Rock & Roll Hotel (Own Light Tour)
• BSO: Gershwin & Prokofiev - Strathmore (Music Center)
Capital Jazz Fest, Saturday: Corinne Bailey Rae, Jaheim, Incognito, The Whispers, West Coast Jam - featuring Rick Braun, Norman Brown, and Richard Elliot, El Debarge, Lee Ritenour, Avery*Sunshine, Pieces Of A Dream, Kelly Price, Candy Dulfer, Nathan East, Cayman Kelly, Marcus Miller - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 10 AM) - sold out
• City & Colour and Noah Gundersen - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Four of a Kind: 4 Singers, 4 Hands - Steven Blier & Wolf Trap Opera Soloists - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 3 PM)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: And the Tony Goes To . . . - Lincoln Theatre
• Glenn Yoder and Woodgrove - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Iron Maiden and Ghost - Jiffy Lube Live (The Book of Souls Tour)
• Jennifer Knapp - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Evening Show)
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julian Coles, Rey Wynters, and Mussa (of Ambassadors of Morning) - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Kiss-n-Grind feat. DJs Talib Kweli and Vikter Duplaix - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Leif Vollebekk and Riley Pinkerton - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Lulu - Birchmere
• Mark Farnia, DJ Who, and DJ Lovegrove - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Mushroom Jazz 25th Anniversary)
• Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra - Lisner Auditorium
• the New Romance 80s Prom Night! (with dance floor) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Out/Spoken: Queer, Questioning, Bold, and Proud - 9:30 Club (Presented by Story District)
• Paul McCartney's 75th Birthday Tribute - the Hamilton
• Pops Extravaganza - a night at the theater with the National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic (John Morris Russell, conductor) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Red Light Distraction, Venn, and Copes - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Roosevelt - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ruby the Rabbitfoot, Grandchildren, and DJ Pancakes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Russ - Baltimore SoundStage
• SoSoSummer 17 featuring the cast from The Rap Game - Featuring the Season 1 and 2 Winners Miss Mulatto and Mani - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Southern Culture on the Skids and the Judy Chops - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 4 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex de Grassi - Jammin' Java
• Band Together with Mark G. Meadows and Braxton Cook - the Hamilton
Capital Jazz Fest, Sunday: George Benson, Anthony Hamilton, Chris Botti, Sheila E, "After All": A Capital Jazz Tribute to Al Jarreau, Loose Ends, Maysa, Tank, “Jazz Funk Soul” featuring Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, & Everette Harp, Algebra Blessett, Kirk Whalum, Lindsey Webster, Marcus Miller, Cayman Kelly - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 10 AM)
• Chance the Rapper - Jiffy Lube Live
• Daughters, Dalek, and Odonis Odonis - DC9 - sold out
• Feria de Sevilla Festival - Strathmore
• Four of a Kind: 4 Singers, 4 Hands - Steven Blier & Wolf Trap Opera Soloists - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 3 PM)
• Gatecreeper, Ilsa, Noisem, and Narrow Grave - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: And the Tony Goes To . . . - Lincoln Theatre (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Great Electric Quest, Worshipper, and Mangog - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Hail the Sun, Capsize, Eidola, Limbs, and Body Thief - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ho99o9 - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• John Moreland and Will Johnson - Rock & Roll Hotel
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Landau Eugene Murphy Jr. - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Michael Kiwanuka and Cloves - 9:30 Club - sold out
• National Jazz Workshop presents the NJW All-Star Jazz Orchestra with special guest Shawn Purcell - Jammin' Java (2:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Skinlab, Product of Hate, Ikillya, Paid in Full, Minefield, and Blue Collar War - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Souvenirs, Heavy Wire, and Copes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tab Benoit and Harrow Fair - Birchmere
• Ween - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Monday, 5 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Aldous Harding - DC9
• the Avalanches - 9:30 Club
• HO99O9 - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Leap, Woodallou, and Mike Michael Michaels - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Lo Moon - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lovett or Leave It - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Michael Sweet (the Voice of Stryper: Solo Acoustic Performance) - Jammin' Java
• Ms Gerri Morrison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Orchid and Barrows - Galaxy Hut
• Rebirth Brass Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Richard Lloyd Band (of Television), the Jennifers, and 3rd Grade Friends - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Skepta - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tristan Honsinger's In the Sea, CMW Players - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 6 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Air - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Albare: Urbanity (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big Thief and Twain - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Broods and Michl - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chance the Rapper - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Eric Johnson Electric Band - Birchmere
• Hollis Brown - Baltimore SoundStage (Fat Tire Presents Tour de Fat)
• Mary Timony Plays Helium - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Misspent Youth - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (A Night to Benefit Clapham Institute)
• the Pines and Anthony D'Amato - Jammin' Java
• Pop-Up Magazine - Lincoln Theatre
• Robert Cray Band - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Royal Blood and the Shelters - 9:30 Club
• Timber Timbre and Ohtis - Black Cat (Backstage)
• White Reaper and Blaenavon - DC9
• Will Schorre, Martin Freeman, Machell André, Sarah Snid - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 7 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Banks - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Christian Sands Trio: Reach (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Feist - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Guida, Ravagers, Gateway to Hell, and the Get Smart - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hoops and Joy Again - DC9
• ILYaimy - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Josh Ritter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jurassic 5 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Laurence Juber and Jeff Severson - Jammin' Java
• Luke Winslow-King and Dragondeer - Gypsy Sally's
• Mutoid Man, Helms Alee, and Primitive Weapons - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• WPGC Birthday Bash - celebrating 30 years, featuring Wale, Kyle, Luke Nasty, Khalid, Nick Grant, Bibi Bourelly & Surprise Guests! - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 8 June 2017 [link to this day]

• !!! (Chk Chk Chk) and Nerftoss - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Bent Knee, Great Caesar, Caustic Casanova, and Virginia Creep - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bria Skonberg Quartet - AMP
• BSO: Brandenburg Concertos Bartok's Bluebeard's Castle - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charles Godwin - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Cordovas and Radio Birds - Gypsy Sally's
• Devon Allman Band and the Peterson Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Don Henley and JD & the Straight Shot - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Elvis Depressedly, Spencer Radcliffe & Everyone Else, Horse Jumper of Love, and Us & Us Only - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Feist - Lincoln Theatre
• Flock of Dimes and Amy Reid - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Freddie Gibbs - 9:30 Club
• Ganges Phalanges, Lies Kill, Capital Offender, XKScenario, and Ain't No Mountain High Enough - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Griffin House and Vanessa Peters - Jammin' Java
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Los Nocheros - Howard Theatre
• Route 94 - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Slightly Stoopid - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Sounds of Summer 2017)
• The Spookfish, Gardener, Antonia, Dura - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• W. Kamau Bell - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 9 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Annie Stokes (CD release show) - IOTA Club & Café
• The Bill Cole Trio - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Black Marble and Body of Light - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brian Posehn and Jeremy Essig - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Capitol Steps - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Cesar Orozco & Kamarata Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cody Johnson Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Coven: DJ MIM - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Devon Allman Band and Peterson Brothers - the Hamilton
• Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell, and Jon Pardi - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - What The Hell World Tour 2017)
• the Fabulous Dialtones Rockin' Party (with special acoustic set to open the night) - Jammin' Java
• Futurecastle: A Joint Performance by Rare Futures & Gavin Castleton with Heavy English and the Water - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gladys Knight - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Happyness - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Jamestown Revival and Colter Wall - 9:30 Club
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The Joseph Daley Trio - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Lalah Hathaway - Howard Theatre
• Miki Howard - Birchmere
• Mink's Miracle Medicine and David Massey - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Neil Diamond: 50 Year Anniversary Tour - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Pandora's Box (Aerosmith tribute) - State Theatre
• Paul Simon and Sarah McLachlan - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Rosana - Howard Theatre RESCHEDULED TO 6/11/17
• This Show Will Only Bring You Happiness: Capital Pride Edition - Violet Gray, Chelsea Shorte, michael Furr, Leigh Crenshaw, Samantha Kelly, Valerie Paschall - Velvet Lounge
• Wilco and Kacy & Clayton - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Wild Adriatic, Jah Works, and Roots of a Rebellion - Gypsy Sally's


Saturday, 10 June 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) and DJ Allure - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Boys Noize, Outputmessage, Keenan Orr, and Lemz - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Brooksie Wells and Steve Neuboren - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Bush and the Kickback - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD]
• Caustic Casanova, Brainpan, Heat Death, jrnlr, Secular Media, and Cinema Cinema - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC] (Final 16th St Music House Show)
• Cesar Orozco & Kamarata Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band and Dan n' Friends (ft. Dan Steele) - Gypsy Sally's
• Christeene, Nastie Band (Roddy Bottum of Faith No More & Imperial Teen), and DJ Donna Slash - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Culture Abuse, Loud Boyz, and Bested - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Daniel Bachman, Elkhorn w/ Ian McColm, Small Axe - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Jane Bunnett and Maqueque with Fabrizio Bosso - 6th & I
• Jazz Legends Double Feature: Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band + Ron Carter & Russell Malone Duo - Howard Theatre
• Jeremy Enigk and Tomo Nakayama - Jammin' Java
• Joe Jackson and Mavis Staples - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Fast Forward Tour)
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kominas, Giant Kitty, and Company Calls - DC9 (Late show - 11 PM)
• Los Cafres - Fillmore Silver Spring
• McLean High School and Longfellow Middle School Big Band Jam - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival featuring Tony Trischka, Kaia Kater, Michael Miles, Cathy Fink, and Marcy Marxer - Birchmere
• Mixtape Pride Party with DJs Shea Van Horn and Matt Bailer - 9:30 Club (Late show - 11 PM)
• Otep, the Convalescence, and Brand of Julez - State Theatre
• the Record Company and the Deadmen - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Steel Wheels and Scott Miller - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Train, O.A.R., and Natasha Bedingfield - Jiffy Lube Live (Play That Song Tour)
• Weedeater, Black Wizard, and Serial Hawk - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wolf Trap Opera & Halcyon Stage: Pop-Up - Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC] (Noon to 2 PM)


Sunday, 11 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Austin Mahone and the YRS - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the B-52s and the Romantics - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bruce Robinson & the Back Porch Band (album release concert), Elise Davis, and Teddy Chipouras - Jammin' Java
• Bryan Adams - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Get Up Tour)
• Chris Gethard - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Two shows - 6 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Christopher Tignor, Tristan Welch / Ron Oshima, The Hunted Hare - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Cracker Unplugged - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Don Zientara and Cinema Cinema - Galaxy Hut
• Foster Carrots and Anybody But the Cops - Comet Ping Pong
• Girlpool, Vagabon, and Lexie - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jack Johnson and Lake Street Dive - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rodrigo y Gabriela and Ryan Sheridan - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Rosana - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 6/9/17)
• School of Rock - Fillmore Silver Spring (Noon show)
• Walk the Plank (record release show), Free Children of Earth, Boardroom Heroes, and Bust Off. - DC9


Monday, 12 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alan Licht, Mount Rainier, Abstract Human - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Joseph - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Leftover Crack, Clitorium, and Rooney's Shoe - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mike Wade & Bosede (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mt. Kimbie, Ash Koosha, and Tirzah - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Raw, the Druids, and ETHUR - Villain & Saint [7141 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Rodrigo y Gabriela and Ryan Sheridan - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 13 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Cracker (unplugged) - Jammin' Java
• Dawes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda - Howard Theatre
K.I.D. - DC9 CANCELLED
• Muddy Magnolias - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ryan Culwell - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sorority Noise, Forth Wanderers, the Obsessives, and Shannen Moser - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tessa Souter - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 14 June 2017 [link to this day]

• the Band of Heathens and Reed Foehl - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Brianna Musco - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Charnett Moffett NettWork Trio (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cigarette and Kinlaw presents A Trigger for Everybody - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, and Three Trapper Tigers - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Franz Ferdinand and Omni - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ghost-Note featuring Robert Searight & Nate Werth of Snarky Puppy, plus an opening set by Drop Electric - Gypsy Sally's
• Ha Ha Tonka and Trapper Schoepp - DC9
• Ines Nassara - AMP
• Journey and Asia - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Música Naranja (Orange Music), Ian Jickling - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Nattali Rize, Jah Works, and FeelFree - Jammin' Java
• Toto - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]


Thursday, 15 June 2017 [link to this day]

• 6th in the City Chorus Concert - 6th & I
• A-Wa - the Hamilton
• Big Mean Sound Machine (album release party) and Vibe & Direct - Gypsy Sally's
• Charly Bliss and Yucky Duster - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Chase Willett & Ara - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Chris D'Elia - Baltimore SoundStage (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Cliff Cash & Johnny Lee Dam - AMP
• Color Palette, Staycation, Picnibus, the Aux Send + WOLM, Raptorstein, and Symmetrical - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM - Glacier Ride Fundraiser Event)
• Daniel Romano - DC9
• Eddie Izzard Believe Me book tour - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Fates Warning - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Great Good Fine OK and Morgxn - Rock & Roll Hotel
the Head & the Heart and Deer Tick - Merriweather Post Pavilion CANCELLED
• Jake La Botz and Robert "Fireball"Mitchell - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Joan Shelley and Jake Xerxes Fussell - Jammin' Java
• Juice Bruns, Jett Bailey, Solesky, Thunder Club, and Don Neil - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jumpin' Jupiter - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Marian McLaughlin, Boss Company, BOOMscat - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Michael Che - Howard Theatre
• OK Go - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Old 97s - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tahj Ace, Ardamus, Night Train, JDVBBS, and Layla Khepri - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 16 June 2017 [link to this day]

• 50th Anniversary of Summer of Love Night 1 ft. Kiss the Sky Tribute - the Jimi Hendrix Re-Experience, with Strange Brew (Cream tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Ashes of Mankind (CD release), Saprema, Bound by the Grave, and Machines of Living Dead (M.O.L.D.) - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Big Daddy Kane - Howard Theatre
• the Birthday Massacre, Army of the Universe, and the Ludovico Technique - Baltimore SoundStage
• Casey Abrams Trio and Osama Malik - Jammin' Java
• CeCe Winans - Warner Theatre
• Dave Scanlon, Sarah Hughes & Nate Scheible, Xenga & Marc Miller - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Emo Night Brooklyn - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Fit For an Autopsy, Tombs, Moon Tooth, Alukah, and Atrox Terra - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Flynt Flossy and Turquoise Jeep - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fragile Rock - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Imbued (album release), We Love the Underground, Stone Horses, and Minshara - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jarabe de Palo - State Theatre
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Lizzo and Brooke Candy - 9:30 Club
• the M Machine - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Marah - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Marshall Crenshaw y Los Straitjackets - the Hamilton
• Orion Freeman and Scarlet Begoniaz - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Petty Indulgences, RadaR, and Daniel Ouellette & the Shobijin - Velvet Lounge
PWR BTTM, Tancred, and Nnamdi Ogbonnaya - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out CANCELLED
• Revelator Hill and Jonathan Sloan Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Ronnie Baker Brooks - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Savoir Adore - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones and Shovels & Rope - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tim Whalen Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tone, James Wolf, and ShowPony - Comet Ping Pong


Saturday, 17 June 2017 [link to this day]

• 50th Anniversary of Summer of Love Night 1 ft.Better Off Dead (Dead tribute) and the Guthrie Brothers present "Scarborough Fair" (a Simon & Garfunkel experience) - Gypsy Sally's
• Alvarez Kings and Animal Sun - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• BSO: Saint-Saens' Organ Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Celebration (Wounded Healer album release ), Chiffon, Rod Hamilton, and Tiffany Seal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Daniel O'Donnell - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• Day Wave - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Delfonics feat. William Hart - Howard Theatre
• the Diaz Brothers, Lord Digga, Guy Grams, and Nasa 8 - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Drumfish and Dennis for Mayer - State Theatre
• Insane Power, Musket Hawk, Voice of Crows, and Tomb Warden - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Irresponsible, Sir Alden & Suburban Snoop, and Otter - Jammin' Java (10 PM Late Show - Summer Smash 2017)
• JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Hall Monitors, and Caz Gardiner - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jeff Buckley Tribute - IOTA Club & Café
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Kris Lager Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band (Buckwheat Zydeco Band) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Marshall Crenshaw Y Los Straitjackets - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Melodime - the Hamilton
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Miguel Migs - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Miss May I, Upon a Burning Body, Kublai Khan, Currents, In Dying Arms, and Arc of the Sun - Baltimore SoundStage
• Philip Glass: The Fall of the House of Usher - Wolf Trap Opera & Halcyon Stage - Dock 5 at Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC]
• Reel Big Fish - Fillmore Silver Spring (Presented by Jailbreak Brewing)
• Slightly Stoopid, Iration, J Boog, and the Movement - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Sounds of Summer Tour)
• SoSoSummer 17 featuring the cast from The Rap Game - Featuring the Season 1 and 2 Winners Miss Mulatto and Mani - DAR Constitution Hall
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stealing Liberty and the Midatlantic - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Teen Mortgage, GT, Escape Artist, and Solar Temple - Velvet Lounge
• Wesley Stace & the English UK - Jammin' Java (7 PM Early Show)
• Who's Bad: the Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience - 9:30 Club
• Women in Blues - AMP


Sunday, 18 June 2017 [link to this day]

• America and Stephanie Urbina Jones - Birchmere
• Black Lodge + em.g, Flash Frequency, Radiator Greys - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Casey Abrams of American Idol - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds - Merriweather Post Pavilion - sold out
• Dead Heavens - DC9
• Dirt Eater and the Stump Devils - Galaxy Hut
• Dirty Fences, the Nuclears, and Scanners (DC) - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Dopamines, Cowabunga Pizza Time, Braceface, and Boardroom Heroes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Hot Peas 'n Butter: Kids Pajama Jam Party - AMP (5:30 PM Show)
• Louie Anderson - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Native Run and Jon Stickley Trio (album release) - Gypsy Sally's
• Roadkill Ghost Choir and Walker Lukens - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ronnie Baker Brooks - the Hamilton
• Rosi Golan - Jammin' Java
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Third Eye Blind and Silversun Pickups - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Summer Gods Tour)
• Toro y Moi (DJ set) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Two Inch Astronaut (record release0, Bad Moves, and Maneka - Black Cat (Backstage)
• What Cheer? Brigade and Anna Connolly - Comet Ping Pong


Monday, 19 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Antichrist, Vorator, and Radical Discharge - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• the Blair-Pongracic Band and Atomic Mosquitos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Bubba Sparxxx and Struggle Jennings - Baltimore SoundStage
• Froggy Fresh Live Tour 2017 - Jammin' Java
• Governess, Cat Tatt, and Ara Casey - Galaxy Hut
• Jon Stickley Trio - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Linda May Han Oh 4tet: Walk Against Wind (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robert Glasper Experiment - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Stef Chura - Comet Ping Pong


Tuesday, 20 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex & the Kaleidoscope - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Celtic Woman - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Cory Henry & the Funk Apostles - Jammin' Java
• Four Star Combo - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Gates, Vasudeva, and Head North - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Jared & the Mill - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
John Legend and Gallant - Merriweather Post Pavilion POSTPONED TO 7/25/17
• Memphis Gold with special guests Ms Zeno, Louisiana Mojo Queen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Post Animal - Black Cat (Backstage)
• U2 and the Lumineers - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785] (The Joshua Tree Tour - 30th Anniversary) - sold out


Wednesday, 21 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Aimee Mann and Jonathan Coulton - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Band of Heathens - the Hamilton
• Chaise Lounge - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elliot Moss - DC9
• Free Throw, Homesafe, and Heart Attack Man - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gerald Albright ≈ Jonathan Butler - Birchmere
• Give Me Motion - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Last Internationale and Unring the Bell - Black Cat (Backstage)
• New Breed Brass Band and Hambone Relay ft. Mark Brown (the Bridge) - Gypsy Sally's
• Peter Asher & Albert Lee - Jammin' Java
• Sevendust, He Is Legend, Never Your Zero, and Seventh Seal - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sheryl Crow and Lukas Nelson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Be Myself Tour)
• Up In Arms: Monster Intelligence - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Thursday, 22 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Banding Together 2017: The Battle of the Law Firm Bands - Black Cat (Backstage & Mainstage - a benefit for Gifts for the Homeless)
• Ben de la Crème - Birchmere
• Bokante' - the Hamilton
• Dead & Company - Jiffy Lube Live
• Elvis Costello & the Imposters and Imelda May - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Imperial Bedroom Tour)
• Fakear - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Flasher - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 6 PM)
• Gerald Albright & Jonathan Butler - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Gorguts, Defeated Sanity, Exist, and Outer Heaven - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Graffititech, Urban Shaman, Dyyo Faccina, Satcho, and DKTM - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Incredible Change, Honest Haloway, and the Jaguar Club - Velvet Lounge
• the Itty Biddies - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Karen Jonas, Olivia Mancini & the Mates, and Lauren Calve - IOTA Club & Café
• Katie Hargrove (solo) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Magic Giant - Rock & Roll Hotel
Maryland Doom Fest Pre-Fest Party: Valkyrie, Beastmaker, Pilgrim, Borracho, Weed Is Weed, Sweet Heat, Spillage - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Michael Tolcher and Mutlu - Jammin' Java
• Nicole Henry - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• Protoje and DJ Yaadcore - Howard Theatre
• the Specials and the Far East - Baltimore SoundStage
• T Sisters and Iron Eyes Cody - Gypsy Sally's
• TWRP - Fillmore Silver Spring


Friday, 23 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Aimee Mann and Jonathan Coulton - Birchmere
• Arockalyptic featuring Fuzzqueen, Tempercrush (EP release), Black Dog Prowl, Lisa Said, Don Zientara, Selena Benally - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bleachers and MUNA - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Classic Albums Live presents: The Beatles' Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 50th Anniversary - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Dan Lipton Trio and Southpaw Country - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Dave Attell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• David Engel: Pirate School - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Deanna Bogart Band and Ron Holloway Band - Jammin' Java
• DMV Hip Hop Production Showcase with Traprockgod, Chomp Chomp Beats, Profa, Supreme Major - Velvet Lounge
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s Dance Party featuring Biz Markie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Flow Tribe - the Hamilton
• Folk Soul Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Incredible Change, Honest Halloway, and the Jaguar Club - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• John Papa Gros and Jonathan Sloane Trio - Gypsy Sally's
• Kenny Rittenhouse with the Bob Murad Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kip Moore - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD]
• Let It Flow - AMP
• Margaret Glaspy - Rock & Roll Hotel
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Maya Jane Coles and Heather Femia - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Mobley and Margot MacDonald - IOTA Club & Café
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• Pat Martino Organ Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rossini's The Touchstone - La Pietra Del Paragone - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Soul Rebels - Baltimore SoundStage
• Steve Miller Band and Peter Frampton - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Thee Lexington Arrows (record release show), Manners Manners, and Preston Boxing Club - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tributo 2017: Soda Stereo, Los Fabulosos Cadillacs, Shakira LIVE Tribute Festival - Howard Theatre
• Velvet Acid Christ, Stoneburner, Nahja Mora, and DJ Cerebus - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 24 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alejandro Escovedo & the Burn Something Beautiful Band - with Sammy Brue - Birchmere
• Alexa Rose - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Ani Choying - Lisner Auditorium
• Awkward Sex . . . And the City - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Azizi Gibson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Billy Lyve & Ill Luck and Jay Money Hackett - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cheer-Accident with Halo Valley & Floom - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Dave Attell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• David Engel: Jedi Training Academy! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
Dennis Williams's Love & Therapy - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Diana Krall - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Dirty Heads, SOJA, the Green, and RDGLDGRN - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Jahnel Daliya (CD release show) - IOTA Club & Café
• Jill Scott - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] - sold out
• Joseph Arthur (Redemption's Son 15th anniversary show) - Jammin' Java
• Kenny Rittenhouse with the Bob Murad Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kill, Gravewurm, Peucharist, and Xeukatre - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD] (Death Upon the Holy Host US Tour 2017)
• Kiti Gartner - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, and Brett Young - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - WMZQFest - You Look Good World Tour)
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Luther Re-Lives feat. William "Smooth" Wardlaw - Howard Theatre
• Mahler's Fourth: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic (Asher Fisch, conductor) - with Madison Leonard (soprano) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Mo Lowda & the Humble, Little Bird, the Dawn Drapes, and Little Stranger - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• Pat Martino Organ Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The The Band Band (the Band & Bob Dylan tribute) and 16th &: T Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Vinyl Sunday, Cat Janice, and Del Florida - Velvet Lounge
• White Ford Bronco (90s tribute) - 9:30 Club


Sunday, 25 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Andrew St. James - DC9
• Bay Tunes Rock Band School's Tribute to the Eagles - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (10:30 AM Morning Show)
• Best Ex & Promise of Redemption with Kozie and June Divided and Pro - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• David Murray and Kahil El'Zabar - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Frustrate, Bed Sore, and WarXGames - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (3 PM Matinee)
• Jill Scott - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Liz Cooper & the Stampede and Airpark (formerly of The Apache Relay) - Jammin' Java
• Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge, and Lauren Alaina - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Huntin' Fishin' & Lovin')
• Marcia Ball - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Michael Franti & Spearhead - Fillmore Silver Spring (Love Out Loud Tour)
• New Kids On the Block, Paula Abdul, and Boyz II Men - Verizon Center (the Total Package Tour)
• Post Pink, Bat Fangs, and Faunas - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rossini's The Touchstone - La Pietra Del Paragone - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• Songs: Molina - a Memorial Electric Co. - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere
• Two Ton Twig and Alex Parez & the Hell Rojos - IOTA Club & Café


Monday, 26 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Potter Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Daryl Hall & John Oates and Tears For Fears - Verizon Center
• In the Vane of . . . The Eagles: Annapolis artists playing tributes & Eagles-inspired originals - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lindsey Buckingham & Christine McVie and the Wallflowers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Liz Cooper & the Stampede, Airpark, and Wishing Rock - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Out on the Weekend (record release show), Better Homes, the Outsiders, and Cat Jack - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Planes Mistaken for Stars, Cloak/Dagger, and American Television - DC9
• Rosanne Cash & Band - Birchmere
• Thou, Cloud Rat, Moloch, False, and Hand Grenade Job - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]


Tuesday, 27 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Blackbear - Fillmore Silver Spring (Digital Drug Tour) - sold out
• DakhaBrakha - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Dan Mills, the Cowards Choir, and Billy Woodward - Jammin' Java
• Flat Do Jets & Daddy Long Legs - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• John Paul White and Lera Lynn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jonah Tolchin, Helen Rose, and Kevin Clifford - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Landon Tewers, World War Me, and Wide Awake - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lionel Richie - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Peter Beets Trio with Tom Baldwin & Eric Kennedy - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Red Yarn: Born in the Deep Woods - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Shandies, Don Frederick, Menage à Garage, and Ryland Wilkins - Velvet Lounge


Wednesday, 28 June 2017 [link to this day]

• 123 Andrés: Family Fiesta - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Al B. Sure! - Howard Theatre
• Badfinger's "Straight Up" Live and Complete starring Joey Molland - Birchmere
• Blackbear, 24Hrs, Elhae, and Lil Aaron - Baltimore SoundStage (Digital DrugTour)
• Collective Soul, Our Lady Peace, and Tonic - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Dan Segall - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Deep Creek, Thrillkille, Never Born to Follow, and Woody Woodworth & the Rebel City - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Goshdang, Church Girls, and Curse Words - Velvet Lounge
• Grass Is Dead and Black Muddy River Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Ines Nassara - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Orkesta Mendoza - AMP
• Rossini's The Touchstone - La Pietra Del Paragone - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Theo Rosenfeld - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Willie Jones III Quintet - Terell Stafford, Ralph Moore, Eric Reed, & George Delancey - Blues Alley (Two shows)
XXXTentacion and Ski Mask the Slump God - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out POSTPONED


Thursday, 29 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Annabelle's Curse and the Walkaways - Gypsy Sally's
• Badfinger's Joey Molland Performing Straight Up Live & Complete with the Cryers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Beirds and Feed the Meter - Velvet Lounge
• Busta Rhymes and Rah Digga - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cranston Dean - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Dancing with the Stars Live!: Hot Summer Nights - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Diarrhea Planet and Cowabunga Pizza Time - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• EmiSunshine & the Rain and Annie Stokes - Jammin' Java
• Jerry Folk and Seba Yuri - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kathleen Edwards - Birchmere (Canada 150 Celebration)
• Kentucky Avenue - IOTA Club & Café
• Megadeth, Meshuggah, TesseracT, and Lillake - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Page Turner Adventures: The Mixed-UP Fairytale - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Pittsburgh Clo & Kansas City Starlight's production of Disney's The Little Mermaid - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Revelator Hill - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Sizzla - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 9/14/17
• Tosin Beats - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Turtlenecked and Cool American - Comet Ping Pong
• Yxplainit with Chooky, Biscuit, & Mr Higgz - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 30 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Anthony Nelson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Back to the 90s featuring Good Time Boys (Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute), Sex Type Ting (Stone Temple Pilots tribute), Cupcake (Cake tribute), and First Gentleman (Presidents of the USA tribute) - Jammin' Java
• Bearcat Wildcat (album release party) and Happy Abandon - Gypsy Sally's
• Big Guy, Kontradiction, and Konan5200 - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Carol Riddick & Friends - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Deanna Bogart Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Des Demonas and Mr. Airplane Man - Comet Ping Pong
• Dinorock: Favorite Dinos - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Get Low with Mathias & Friends - 9:30 Club
• Glennon Doyle Melton - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit and the Mountain Goats - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Last Train Home - IOTA Club & Café
• Leo Dan - Howard Theatre
• Leveless (final show), Birthright, Changeover, Fallstreak, and Tore Back - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Literals, Insect Factory, Janel Leppin - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Pittsburgh Clo & Kansas City Starlight's production of Disney's The Little Mermaid - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ruse de Guerre, Cold Beaches, the Firnats, and More AM Than FM - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Scott Thorn & Freedom Road, Crooks & Crows, and Mike P. Ryan - Velvet Lounge
• Strangelove (Depeche Mode tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tim Reynolds and TR3 with Joe Lawler and friends - State Theatre
• Troy & Paula Haag and Rob Williams - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Violence in Vanity (final show), Seven Days Torn, Breakforth, and With Lying Eyes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Vivian Green - Birchmere


Saturday, 1 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Anthony Nelson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Azar Lawrence Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Basile (comedian) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Beanie Sigel - Howard Theatre
• Del Florida, Leo & Cygnus, and Demille - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dinorock: Favorite Dinos - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Feed Me Disco with Eau Claire, Bete Noire b2b Fady D - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Funk vs. Bluegrass featuring Swift Technique and Grand Ole' Ditch - Gypsy Sally's
• Girls Rock! DC 2017 Showcase - 9:30 Club (10:30 AM Show)
• Harry Jay & the Bling, Roosevelt Dime, and Jenna Lotti - Jammin' Java (Roots Rhythm & Soul Tour 2017)
Hera Music Festival: Mary-eL, LATO, Party Like It's, Fuzzqueen, More AM than FM - State Theatre
• Hexxus, Neck Breather, At the Graves, Upheaval, and No Mas - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Last Train Home - IOTA Club & Café
• Lyfe Jennings - Birchmere
• Mija, Nebbra, Tre Justice, and Ruckle - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mr Airplane Man, Foul Swoops, and DJ El Suprimo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Tony Molina, and Ablebody - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Phazefest with DJ Tezrah, Coolots, Homosuperior, Olivia & The Mates, Be Steadwell, DC Kings, Heather Mae, Kellyn Marie Goler - 9:30 Club (8 PM Evening Show)
• Pittsburgh Clo & Kansas City Starlight's production of Disney's The Little Mermaid - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM ≈ 8 PM)
• Randy Thompson Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Rossini's The Touchstone - La Pietra Del Paragone - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Sam Grow and Philip Michael Parsons - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Serenade! Choral Festival: Latvian Voices, Egschiglen, and Pihcintu - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Strangelove (Depeche Mode tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Towne and Adam Rosencrance - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Western Star and Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Sunday, 2 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Azar Lawrence Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big Business, Caustic Casanova, and Teen Mortgage - DC9
• Birdcloud and Abby Rasheed - Comet Ping Pong
• BJ Barham - the Hamilton
• Braddock Station Garrison, Lisa Said, and Crooks & Crows - IOTA Club & Café
• Don Dixon & Marti Jones - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Earthling, Foehammer, and Narrow Grave - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #17 - Prelims Night 1: Hyetension, the Solo Projekt, Deep Creek, Pulses., Eddy Marshall, Dropping Ugly, Cat Jack, Woodgrove - Jammin' Java
Jarren Benton, Caleb Brown, BingX, MC Bravado, Diamond Gang, and Poe the Legend - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• Lyfe Jennings - Birchmere
• Pittsburgh Clo & Kansas City Starlight's production of Disney's The Little Mermaid - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM)
• Sam Kogan and Wes Charlton - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Serenade! Choral Festival: Miami Children's Chorus, Les Voix Boréales, Gandharva Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sunny Sweeney - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (Acoustic Storyteller Session)
• Vesperteen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• William Hooker - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Monday, 3 July 2017 [link to this day]

• The Big Boom ft. SkiiTour, Fort Knox Five, DJ Phil Dice, Raptorstein - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• BJ Barham - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra: The Big Band Sound of WWII - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #17 - Prelims Night 2: Pitches Be Crazy, Blues Rebellion, Blake Esse Band, the Experience Oyster, Jean Serene, Traffic Jam, the Bakcwoods, the Desert Sons - Jammin' Java
• John Mellencamp, Emmylou Harris, and Carlene Carter - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Sad Clowns & Hillbillies Tour)
• Kiti Gartner - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Pre-4th of July Old School Jam featuring Rare Essence, Sugar Bear & EU, and Trouble Funk; with DJ Dirty Rico - Howard Theatre
• Red Not Chili Peppers (tribute) - State Theatre
• Serenade! Choral Festival: Shanghai No. 3 Girls High School Concert Band, Escolania de Montserrat, Akoo Show Choir, and the Nairobi Girls Chorale - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Shy Glizzy & Will That Rapper - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 4 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Bobbi Rush and JPEGMafia - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hemlines, No Men, and Femme Flag - Black Cat (Backstage)
• R5, Hailey Knox, and Alexander Jean - Baltimore SoundStage (New Addictions Tour - 4 PM)
• Terry McDermott (of The Voice's Season 3) with Island Styles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 5 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the 512 Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the 8 Ohms Band and Backbeat Underground - Gypsy Sally's
• Caravan Palace - 9:30 Club
• Craig Cummings - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #17 - Prelims Night 3: Flying Jacob, Epitrope, Friend, Chris Cassaday, Sheila, Breakfast., Mystery Friends - Jammin' Java
• Ledward Kaapana - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Native Pride Dancers - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Sitcom, iji, Small Dad, Francie Cool, and Deer Scout - Comet Ping Pong
• T-Rextasy, Foul Swoops, and Bacchae - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tedeschi Trucks Band, the Wood Brothers, and Hot Tuna - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Wheels of Soul 2017 Summer Tour)
• Tissa Khosola - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Zafakon, Damaged, Black On Black Crimes (BBC), Torres Infernum, and Mail Fountain Massacre - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]


Thursday, 6 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Andrew Latona - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Busdriver, Zeroh East, and 83 Cutlass - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Deadphish Orchestra (Dead & Phish tribute) and Definition of One) - Gypsy Sally's
• Don McLean - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Enchantment Theatre Company: The Beast in the Bayou - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Gina Sobel - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #17 - Prelims Night 4: Plevyak, Lindsay Collette & the Evening Stars, Lunamvtic, 29 & Georgia, Monday Mistress, Unsullied - Jammin' Java
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lil Tracy - DC9
• Natalie Merchant: 3 Decades of Song - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Quiles & Cloud - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Secret Boyfriend, Comfort Link, Echolalia, Jonathan Woo - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Sonia De Los Santos - Strathmore (Backyard Theater - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Trevor Hall and Satsang - State Theatre
• Truthworker Theatre Company: Boxed In & Blacked Out in America - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• U.H.H.M., NWRO, Paint & Yell, and Noema - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Weird Babies, TK Echo, and Mock Identity - Fort Reno CANCELLED due to weather.


Friday, 7 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 3Teeth - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Albino Rhino, Nah., and Sauce - IOTA Club & Café
• BackBlast, ZFL, Kan of Worms, Sluagh, and Croatoan - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Better Than Ezra - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bondax and Frankliin - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• BraceFace, Radical Discharge, Bested, Ninety Six Ghosts, and See Sick - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Brode/Stewart/Scheible, Shouts from the Sea, and Nik Francis - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Caleb Stine & the Revelations Residency featuring Letitia VanSant - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Circus Harmony - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Cobalt, Aseethe, and Bruce Lamont - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM) CANCELLED
• Dia Frampton, Castro, and Jesse Ruben - Jammin' Java
• Dispatch, Guster, and Marco Benevento - Merriweather Post Pavilion (America, Location 12 Tour)
• Edjacated Phools, Never Ending Fall, Foggy May, Joint Operation, and the Hooplas - Baltimore SoundStage
• Enchantment Theatre Company: The Beast in the Bayou - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Eternal Champion, Red Death, and Venomous Maximus - DC9
• Flavor Waster, Dumb Waiter, Ruckzuck, and Herschel Hoover - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Fotocrime, Stars & the Sea, and the Holy Circle - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jerry Jeff Walker and Django Walker - Birchmere
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• King Giant, Borracho, and Tone - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC] (A Benefit to Heal Reverend Jim)
• La Neve (members of Downtown Boys) - Comet Ping Pong
• National Symphony Orchestra: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - In Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Nocoda (Led Zeppelin tribute) and Capital Funk Squad (featuring members of Antibalas, Nappy Riddem, Elikeh, Staycation, & more) - Gypsy Sally's
• Release the Pressure with Martín Miguel, Hot Coffee, Samantha Francesca, Ozker - 9:30 Club
• Ruben Studdard - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Special Tribute to Polo the Bounce Beat King with performances by all the original members - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• A Tribute to Licensed to Ill featuring Eze Jackson, Drew Scott, salk, Berko Lover, Darko the Super, Ialive, MC Bravado, Open Optiks and many more, covering their favorite songs from the classic Beastie Boys album - with The Bangledesh Project and UllNevaNo - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wolf Alice - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out


Saturday, 8 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Awake At last (Album Release), In Finding Way, Blue Sky Dream, Red Chief's Ranso - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Bobby Long and Kalob Griffin - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Capitol Island Fest featuring Thunder Body, Joint Operation, Gang of Thieves - Gypsy Sally's
• Chase Rice - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD]
• Chicken & Mumbo Sauce - Howard Theatre
• Chris Cassaday and Apache Trails - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute), Bastards of Reality (Black Sabbath tribute), and Psychoholic Slag (White Zombie tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gigamesh and Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Hyetension, Thirsty Curses, Odd Mojo, and Like the River - Velvet Lounge
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jerry Jeff Walker and Django Walker - Birchmere
• Justin Jones and Long Arms - IOTA Club & Café
• Juxt, Burn the Ballroom, and Yo Kid - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Lake Street Dive and the Rad Trads - Lincoln Theatre
• Malignancy, Drugs of Faith, Ampallang Infection, Condemn the Infected, Destroyer of Man, Organ Trail, and Bestial Evil - Castle of Blackburn [15000 Blackburn Rd, Burtonsville, MD]
• Mitski, Julia Jacklin, and Half Waif - 9:30 Club - sold out
• National Symphony Orchestra: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - In Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Oh He Dead - DC9
• Pale Divine, Beelzefuzz, Mangog, and Bailjack - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Risk: the show where people tell true stories they never thought they'd dare share in public (Live Show & Podcast) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Rooney and Run River North - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Silk Road Dance Company: Shahnameh: Adventures from the Persian Book of Kings - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Studio Spotlight: Opera Scenes & Highlights - 10th Anniversary Edition - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• WNO Opera Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Sunday, 9 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Aria Jukebox - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• the Artisanals - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Chronixx, Zincfence Redemption, and Jah Works - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gin Blossoms and Classified Frequency - State Theatre
• Gregg Karukas - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Henry Birdsey, Loess, Jon Lipscomb/Ian McColm Duo, Dj e - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (4 PM Show)
• Here Now and Forever - Jammin' Java
• Idina Menzel - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kap G & JR Donato - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live! - Lincoln Theatre (Watch Out For Snakes Tour: EEGAH (5:30 PM) & Secret Surprise Film (8:30 PM))
• Neil Gaiman - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• NSO's Summer Music Institute (SMI) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Sarah Hughes - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Sunday morning, the Lentil Festival, Still Here, and Juan Buffalo - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• TALsounds, Matchess, Zak Forrest - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (8 PM Show)
• Violent Femmes - 9:30 Club - sold out


Monday, 10 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Black Map, Dinosaur Pile-Up, and At This Point - Baltimore SoundStage
• Broncho, Billy Changer, and Raindeer - DC9
• Calm the Waters, the Last Brigade, Brett Lesher & the Lonefolk, and Zach Benson - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Collider and Future Lives - Galaxy Hut
• Jonny P - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Robert Mwamba: Coastin (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Signal 30, Apollo 66, and the Dupont Circles - Fort Reno
• Syncing Ink - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 11 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Boys of Summer Tour 2017: Blake Gray, Hunter + Brandon + Ashton Rowland, Mark Thomas, Joey & Charles, Nick Horton, Reed Deming, It's Just Nick, Road Trip, Aaron Melloul, Mackenzie Sol - State Theatre
• the Daily Mail, CHRLMGNE, and Acquiescence - Jammin' Java
• the Flatliners, Pkew Pkew Pkew, and Garrett Dale (of Red City Radio) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kehlani, Ella Mai, Jahkoy, and Noodles - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 4/3/17)
• Kyle Mooney Live and Nick Rutherford - 9:30 Club
• Lila Hood - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roselit Bone - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Strengthen What Remains, Paper Trail, Revenge Season, Iron Price, Suffer Through - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
The Bitter Game - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• the Whizpops!: Changers for the Endangered - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)


Wednesday, 12 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Beth Ditto and U.S. Girls - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Bring It! Live - Warner Theatre
• Chris Wilcox - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Christian Lopez and Dead Men's Hollow - Gypsy Sally's
• Chumps, Moment 44, and Radar - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cigarette and Sir E.U. with Rob Stokes - DC Public Library, Woodridge [1801 Hamlin Street NE, WDC]
• Dirt Eater, Poison the Cool Kids, and Martian Rodeo - Velvet Lounge
• FLY Dance Company: Music from the Heart - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Galactic Empire (Star Wars metal band) - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Presented by Bit-Gen Fest)
• Incubus, Jimmy Eat World, and Judah & the Lion - Jiffy Lube Live (8 Tour)
• Jay Williams: Just Because - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Karen Jonas with Lauren Calve - Strathmore (Live from the Lawn)
• Keigo Hirakawa Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Landing and Nice Breeze - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Meer, Glen Echo, and Rail City - DC9
• Raveneye and Razorblade Saints - Baltimore SoundStage
• Robert Earl Keen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Sir Sly and Shaed - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sub Radio, Mary Ann Redmond, Eric Scott, Justin Trawick, Goodnite Neverland, and Justin Donnelly - Jammin' Java (Cancer Can Rock show)
The Bitter Game - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Tight Fright, Blood Mist, and Infinite Pizza - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 13 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Amazing Max - Strathmore (Backyard Theater - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Burt the Dirt - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• David Bromberg Quintet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Driftwood and the Suitcase Junket - Jammin' Java
• Dupont Brass & the King of Mars - Velvet Lounge
• FLY Dance Company: Music from the Heart - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Kasey Chambers and Garrett Kato - Birchmere
• Kehlani - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 4/2/17) - sold out
• Kurt Crandall - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Laura Tsaggaris and Alex the Red Parez & the El Rojos - IOTA Club & Café
• Laurel Rose, Sarah Eide, Dane Galloway - Bathtub Republic's New Location [2511 10th Street NE, WDC]
• Lunamvtic, Tempercrush, and Furniteur - Fort Reno
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Margaret Cho - Lisner Auditorium
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Nick Andrew Staver - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line and Virginia Man - Gypsy Sally's
• NSO's Summer Music Institute (SMI) students - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Raekwon, Stann Smith, Billy Lyve, Cellis, and Donnie Breeze - Baltimore SoundStage
• Rich Guzzi - AMP
• Ron Funches - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Skints and the Loving Paupers - DC9
• Strand of Oaks and Jason Anderson - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Summer Lights, Mercyme, Jeremy Camp, Natalie Grant, Meredith Andrews, and Jimi Cravity - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Undergang, Necrot, Ilsa, and Embalming Process - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Whores., Multicult, and Hangers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Why Don't We and Ozker - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Witch Taint: The Black Metal Dialogues live with Dave Hill and Phil Costello - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Woods and John Andres & the Yawns - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 14 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Snydman - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ben Miller Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Breakfast., Plevyak, Blake Ruby & the Homies, and Splendor Tree - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Cactus Blossoms and Native Harrow - Jammin' Java
• Cavern, Horseburner, Foghound, and Gateway to Hell - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Darkest Hour, Havok, and Genocide Pact - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Dollop - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Euge Groove - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Intern John's Peer Pressure Comedy Tour - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Presented by Z104.3 - two shows: 8 PM & 11 PM)
• Irreversible Entanglements + Escape-ism - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 6 PM)
• James Taylor & Bonnie Raitt - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC]
• Les Nubians and Sahel - the Hamilton
• Magic Men Live - Warner Theatre
• Mali Music - Howard Theatre
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matt Kazam: 40 is Not the New 20: Straight from Las Vegas - State Theatre
• Michael Mwenso & the Shakes - AMP
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Morrison Brothers Band, Them Vibes, and Tom Maxwell - Gypsy Sally's
• My Morning Jacket and Gary Clark Jr. - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• NSO's Summer Music Institute (SMI) students - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Panda God and the Excitable Boys - Velvet Lounge
• Puccini's Tosca - Wolf Trap Opera, National Symphony Orchestra (Grant Gershon, conductor), the Washington Chorus, Children's Chorus of Washington - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Raekwon and Allan Kingdom with Stann Smith - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Robert Earl Keen and Ruston Kelly - Birchmere
• Royal Headache, the Rememberables (record release), and Wildhoney - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Rush Plus & 1432 R (Sami, SuYung, Dawit) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Vital Theatre Company: Pinkalicious the Musical - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Will Mackie-Jenkins and Hayley Fahey - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Work Drugs, Modern Nomad, and the Dooz - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Saturday, 15 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Snydman - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Atomicide, Manticore, Warstrike 666, Witch King, and Extermination Angel - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• the Bayside Tigers (90s Tribute) - State Theatre
• Bess Greenberg and Marc Delgado (from Wounded Knee) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Deep Sugar DC: Ultra Naté & Lisa Moody with Wayne Davis - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Desus Nice & the Kid Mero - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Highballers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jeff Austin Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kevin Greenspon, J Hamilton Isaacs, and Dura - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• King Lil G, Juice Bruns, Lilrickcism, and Drewskii Doe - Baltimore SoundStage
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Merriweather 50th Anniversary Concert: Jackson Browne, Willie Nelson & Family, Father John Misty, and host Grace Potter - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Mighty Mighty Bosstones - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD] (5th Annual Charm City Summer Fest)
• Myles Parrish - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Nassau, Louis Weeks, and Keeper - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Night Birds, the Love Songs, and Psychic Subcreatures - DC9
• No Second Troy and Mirror Factory - IOTA Club & Café
• NRBQ - AMP
• NSO's Summer Music Institute (SMI) students - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Radio Crown Summer Shakedown - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Reggae Fest with Elephant Man - Howard Theatre
• Rent Party, the Radiographers, and Cool Baby - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sarah Jarosz - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• So Far Gone: Drake Night - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Birchmere
• The Tenors with the National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Town Mountain & I Draw Slow - the Hamilton
• Us & Us Only, Jpegmafia, Raindeer, and Nina Gala - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Vital Theatre Company: Pinkalicious the Musical - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Wheeler Walker Jr. - Jammin' Java (the Ol' Wheelre Tour)
• White Ford Bronco (90s tribute) - Rock & Roll Hotel (Two shows - 8 PM & 11:30 PM)


Sunday, 16 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Ben Richter, Jacob Becker, Jax Deluca - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Bitch Sesh Live - 9:30 Club (Two shows - 2 PM & 6 PM)
• Bloodclot and Negative Approach - DC9
• Ebb&Nova, Pocket Bells, Patchwork Fools, and Matt Hutchison & the Big Gin - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Feed - IOTA Club & Café
• Fives & Friends At the Falls, Crashing Atlas, and Broke Royals - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gary Puckett & the Union Gap Band - Birchmere
• Ghosts of Sailors at Sea and Numbers Station - Galaxy Hut
• Jammin' Java Songwriters Circle: a tribute to the Beach Boys and Brian Wilson featuring Anthony Fiacco, Todd Wright, and Luke Brindley - Jammin' Java
• the Kickback (album release party) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kuba Cichocki's Audobon Lab Experiment - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Louis Prima Jr. & the Witnesses - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Movies, Weston Smith, and Jesse Magenta - Velvet Lounge
• NSO's Summer Music Institute (SMI) students - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tyler Hilton - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
Vans Warped Tour: The Acacia Strain, The Adolescents, After The Burial, The Alarm, Alestorm, American Authors, Andy Black, Anti-Flag, The Ataris, Attila, Bad Cop / Bad Cop, Bad Omens, Barb Wire Dolls, Beartooth, Being As An Ocean, Big D And The Kids Table, Blessthefall, Boston Manor, Candiria, Carnifex, CKY, Counterparts, Courage My Love, Creeper, Dance Gavin Dance, Emmure, Farewell Winters, Feeki, Fire From The Gods, Fit For A King, Futuristic, The Gospel Youth, GWAR, Hands Like Houses, Hatebreed, Hawthorne Heights, Hundredth, I Prevail, Jule Vera, Knocked Loose, Memphis May Fire, Microwave, Movements, Municipal Waste, Neck Deep, New Years Day, Our Last NIght, Sammy Adams, Save Ferris, Separations, Sick Of It All, Silent Planet, Silverstein, Sonic Boom Six, Stacked Like Pancakes, Stick To Your Guns, Street Dogs, Sworn In, Sylar, Too Close to Touch, Trophy Eyes, Valient Thorr, War on Women, Watsky, The White House, William Control - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Presented by Journeys - Doors @ 11 AM)
• War on the Catwalk - Warner Theatre
• Zac Brown Band and Darrell Scott - Jiffy Lube Live


Monday, 17 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• the Baker's Basement and the Duskwhales - Galaxy Hut
• Cockney Rejects, the Brass, Oldham Boys, and the Get Smart - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dave Detwiler & the White House Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gorillaz, Vince Staples, and Danny Brown - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• JD Eicher and Mike Mains - Jammin' Java
• Jerry Douglas Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• NSO's Summer Music Institute (SMI) students - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Teen Mortgage, Dissonance, and Tubefreeks - Fort Reno
• the Zombies and Don DiLego - Birchmere


Tuesday, 18 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Ages & Ages and Skyway Man - Jammin' Java
• Amy Black: A Memphis Music Revue - Gypsy Sally's
• Beres Hammond - Howard Theatre (Take Time To Love Tour 2017)
• Celebrating the Elements (Earth Wind & Fire tribute) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Count Vaseline, Two Inch Astronaut, and Western Star - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Crane Wives - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dragonforce and Once Human - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Idina Menzel - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• KB Whirly - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
Mamma Mia! Farewell Tour - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Meek Mill & Yo Gotti with YFN Lucci and Moneybagg Yo - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Against All Odds Tour)
• Silent On Fifth Street, Artifacts, Infernal Lust, Contra, Somewhere To Call Home - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Square Peg Round Hole, Jonah Parzen-Johnson, and Abi Reimold - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Steve Earle & the Dukes with the Mastersons - Birchmere
• Stranger in the Alps - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in collaboration with Hometown Sounds)
• Tim & Eric - Lincoln Theatre (10th Anniversary Awesome Tour)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Who - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]


Wednesday, 19 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Beres Hammond - Howard Theatre (Take Time To Love Tour 2017)
• Beta Play - Jammin' Java
• Corey Feldman & the Angels - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jonah Parzen-Johnson and Heart of the Ghost - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
Listen, Wilhelmina! - Mary Gresock - Little Miss Muffet goes to the Opera! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Look Homeward - Strathmore (Live from the Lawn)
• The Machine performs Pink Floyd Acoustic - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
Mamma Mia! Farewell Tour - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Moody Blues - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (50th Anniversary of Days of Future Passed Tour)
• Negative Approach, Bloodclot, Malicious Code, and WarXGames - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nestor Torres - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Nighthowls and The Xtet (featuring Abby Schaffer) - Gypsy Sally's
• Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper - Jiffy Lube Live
• Sawyer Fredericks with Gabriel Wolfchild & the Northern Light and Haley Johnsen - Birchmere
• the Senators - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Theresa Caputo Live! - From TLC's Long Island Medium - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Tim & Eric - Lincoln Theatre (10th Anniversary Awesome Tour)
• Ultimate Painting - DC9
• the Washington Balalaika Society - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Whitey Morgan with Colter Wall - Fillmore Silver Spring


Thursday, 20 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Adrenaline Mob, the Wild!, and Dark Sky Choir - Baltimore SoundStage
• Alex Bugnon & Marc Antoine - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Amadou & Mariam and Redline Graffiti - 9:30 Club
• Bitter Medicine, the Southern Ocean, and Data Recovery Project - Fort Reno
• Carter Lou & the Project Album Release - with Elizabeth II & Wanted Man - Jammin' Java
• Comedy Festival: Underground Comedy - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Dybbuk (Grollman/Morgan), Leo Svirsky, Ashley Shey - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Falu's Bazaar - Strathmore (Backyard Theater - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Fossil Youth, Heavy Hearts, Sleep In, Plans, Face Value - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gaelic Storm - AMP
• Hillsong Young & Free - Fillmore Silver Spring (Youth Revival Tour)
• the Hip Abduction - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• I'm Glad It's You, Calm the Waters, Front Royal, the Southern Ocean, and Normal State - Velvet Lounge
• Kara Grainger - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Listen, Wilhelmina! - Mary Gresock - Little Miss Muffet goes to the Opera! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman & Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Mark Mulch - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Moody Blues - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 50th Anniversary Tour of Days of Future Passed)
• Moogatu and Litz - Gypsy Sally's
• the New Pornographers and Natalie Prass - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Particle - the Hamilton
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers and Jocelyn & Chris Arndg - Birchmere
• Steal Your Peach (mash-up tribute to Allman Brothers / Grateful Dead) and Revelator Hill (a tribute to Traffic) - IOTA Club & Café
• Theresa Caputo Live! - From TLC's Long Island Medium - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Van Pelt, Positive No, and Washers - DC9
• Wylder and Skout - Black Cat (Backstage)


Friday, 21 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Aquabats with Reggie and the Full Effect, CJ Ramone - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Big Lo and Ardamus - Velvet Lounge
• Caustic Casanova, the Meer, and Red Feather - Comet Ping Pong
• Comedy Festival: Brandon Wardell, Stavros Halkias, and Jamel Johnson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Atrium)
• Creep Crusades, Capital Offender, Brainbuster, and Like No Tomorrow (LNT) - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• DJ Dan and Proxxy & Lantern - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Elixir, Nihilistic Fit, Cold Feet - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Emmylou Harris - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Frank Iero and the Homeless Gospel Choir - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Hans Zimmer Live with orchestra and chorus - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Hoots & Hellmouth, Devon Gilfillian, and LuxDeluxe - Gypsy Sally's
• Jake Owen - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD]
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Kali & the Ancestors in Training - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Kendrick Lamar, Travis Scott, and D.R.A.M. - Verizon Center (the Damn. Tour)
• Larry Campbell & Teresa Willilams - the Hamilton
• Maryland Youth Ballet: Snow White - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Mr. Dalvin of Jodeci - Baltimore SoundStage
• OneRepublic, Fitz & the Tantrums, and James Arthur - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Honda Civic Tour)
• Pit Makers & Rumpshakers Night 1: Soul Cannon, Black Lung, VLMA, Garbage Masher - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• PJ Harvey with Anacostia's Union Temple Baptist Church Choir - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Sister Hazel and Christian López - 9:30 Club
• Supersuckers and the Upper Crust - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Ted Chubb Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• This Wild Life, Dry Jacket, and A Will Away - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Toby Lightman - Jammin' Java
• Venn, Bottled Up, Melting Death Vapors, and Hello Nurse - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Saturday, 22 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the 9 Singer-Songwriter Showcase - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Aztec Sun, Big Mama Shakes, and Bencoolen - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Bonerama and Dave Kline Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, and Brent Cobb - Jiffy Lube Live
• Comedy Festival: Aparna Nacheria & Friends - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Atrium)
• Covered with Jam, Nappy Riddem, and Drop Electric - State Theatre (Jam Band Fan Night)
• Drunken Sufis, Abstract Human, Scheible/Ponguta - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Eric Roberson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon (EP release show), Mirrorsigns, and Loi Loi - Velvet Lounge
• Greensky Bluegrass and Leftover Salmon - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Icon Tha God and Tyree Colion - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Justin Jay (live) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Lionize, Of Tomorrow, and Tomato Dodgers - DC9
• Los Lonely Boys - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Maryland Youth Ballet: Snow White - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Patrick Mustain and Derek W. Curtis - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Pit Makers & Rumpshakers Night 2: Magnetaur (BROS House band for the upcoming rock opera "The Terrible Secret of Lunastus"), "F" the Funky Bass & Beats Band, Abby Normal, DJ Equipment - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Pittsburgh's Own Joe Grushecky and the Houserockers - Jammin' Java
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Priests - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rick Ross, Monica, Fabolous, YFN Lucci, and Money Man - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Sonny Landreth and Toronzo Cannon - the Hamilton
• Suppressive Fire, Rat Infested, Murdersome, and Nuclear Tomb - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Ted Chubb Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses - National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Uhh Yeah Dude - 9:30 Club
• the Untouchables featuring Scarface & Backyard Band - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)


Sunday, 23 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 2017 NSO Summer Music Institute (final concert) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Bad Bad Hats - Jammin' Java
the CrossRhodes (Raheem DeVaughn & Wes Felton) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) CANCELLED
• FuzzQueen and Bad Robot Jones - Galaxy Hut
• IMomSoHard - Warner Theatre
• Isasa, Will Csorba, The Leveetoppers - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Justin Lees - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Peter Rivera: original lead singer and drummer of Rare Earth - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pure Prairie League & Atlanta Rhythm Section - Birchmere
• Rebelution, Nahko & Medicine for the People, Collie Buddz, and HIRIE - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ride and Froth - 6th & I
• the Steppin Stones - the Hamilton
• Thurston Moore Group and the Effects - Rock & Roll Hotel
• TMLE, Good Shade, Cherry, Psychic Subcreatures - Comet Ping Pong
• Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers: 40th Anniversary Tour - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (40th Anniversary Tour)


Monday, 24 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 311 and New Politics - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Algiers and Moon Diagrams - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Barry Manilow - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Beres Hammond - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Billy Bragg and SONiA (from Disappear Fear) - Birchmere
• Bléz - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ear, Fuzzqueen, and Mimi Loco & the Drama Queens - Fort Reno
• Flowerbomb and Bike Thiefs - DC9
• Jeremy Zucker, Exits, and Andy Polk - Jammin' Java
• the Kominas - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Peter Wolf & the Midnight Travelers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 7/25/17)
• Seether, Letters from the Fire, and Big Story - Baltimore SoundStage (Poison the Parish World Tour) - sold out


Tuesday, 25 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 311 and New Politics - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Barry Manilow - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• DC Casineros Dance Company: The History of Cuban Popular Dance - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Diana Ross - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Foreigner, Cheap Trick, and Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience - Jiffy Lube Live
• Jeff Antoniuk - Paul Bollenback Quintet: Maryland Summer Jazz Kickoff Concert - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Legend and Gallant - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Rescheduled from 6/20/17)
• LFO and CEONEO - Jammin' Java
• Mark McGuire, Ancient Ocean, Park Snakes - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Mt. Joy and Trevor Sensor - DC9
• Nicole Atkins Band & Robert Ellis - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• No Convictions, Bligth On Society, Delenda, Black Rose, ZIF - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Okkervil River and Jesse Hale Moore - the Hamilton
Peter Wolf & the Midnight Travelers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) Rescheduled to 7/24/17
• Porter Bay, Timmy Turnup, and Evan Wilder - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• School of Rock All Stars - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Seether, Letters from the Fire, and Big Story - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tessa Souter - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vurro and Herb & Hanson - Gypsy Sally's
• Zane Campbell - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 26 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Ben Gibbard (of Death Cab for Cutie) and Jon Glaser - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Big Ray & the Kool Kats - Strathmore (Live from the Lawn)
• Chely Wright's Story & Song - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Conor Oberst (of Bright Eyes) and Hop Along - 9:30 Club
• Dialectical Imagination - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Drunken Hearts and Pressing Strings - Gypsy Sally's
• House & Land and Layne Garrett - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Jazzy Ash & the Leaping Lizards - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Jean Kennedy Smith Series - musicians who use technology in their creative process - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lamaya - Gypsy Sally's (in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Leron Young - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Palm and Palberta - DC9
• Regina Spektor and Ben Folds - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Stereoriots, Goodfight, and Smantx - Velvet Lounge
• Strange Americans, D.T. Huber, and the Good Hand - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Birchmere
• Virginia Music Adventures Presents: Summer Institute Ensembles and Guest Artist Doc Dikeman Big Band! - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 27 July 2017 [link to this day]

A Drag Salute to Divas and Devos - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Agent Orange, Tenwatch, and Old Bay Thrashers, Dingleberry Dynasty, Canker Blossom - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Alt-J, Saint Motel, and SOHN - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Black Alley - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Cane Hill, My Enemies & I, Cyber Strike, Dead Eyes, and Vilified - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Caribbean and H.O.W. - Studio 1469 [behind 15th & Harvard NW, WDC]
• Chely Wright's Story & Song - Jammin' Java
• Chuck Mosley (ex-Faith No More & Bad Brains vocalist) performing mostly acoustic songs from his back catalog, including Faith No More, Bad Brains, Cement, VUA - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cymbals Eat Guitars and Active Bird Community - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dynamo and Nik Greeley & the Operators - Gypsy Sally's
• Fashionrousseau, luhx., fifty fifty, Zach Benson, and Anthony Alvarado - Velvet Lounge
• Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Institute, Wildhoney, Rashomon, and Diaspora - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Jack Waugh Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jagwar Ma and My French Roommate - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jazzy Ash & the Leaping Lizards - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Jidenna - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Joanie Leeds & the Nightlights - Strathmore (Backyard Theater - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• John Hammond - AMP
• Loston Harris Trio featuring Mark Whitfield - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• No Dead Monsters, Bottled Up, and Scanners - Fort Reno
• Perpetual Groove and Electric Love Machine - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Peter Himmelman - the Hamilton
• Prince Royce - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Pulling Teeth - a benefit for Planned Parenthood - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Rachel Lynn - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Straight No Chaser and Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Birchmere
• Touch the Buffalo, Tempercrush, Poster Boy, and Delta Creeps - IOTA Club & Café
• Tristen - DC9
• Xavier Rudd, Emmanuel Jal, and Christina Holmes - 6th & I (the Change Coming Tour)


Friday, 28 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Andrew McMahon in the Wilderness, A R I Z O N A, and the Greeting Committee - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Zombies in America Summer Tour)
• Anthony Brown & Group TherAPy - Warner Theatre
• the Bacon Brothers and Jenn Grinels - Birchmere
• C.W. Stoneking - DC9
• Canyon City - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Cecil Brooks III - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Clenched Fist (Sepultura tribute) and Womanowar (feminist Manowar tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage (Late show - 10 PM)
• Cymbals Eat Guitars, Active Bird Community, and Thrushes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Free Range: Will Eastman b2b Ayes Cold with visuals by Robin Bell - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll - A Live Tribute to Chuck Berry - AMP
• Hambone Relay and R.A.M. Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Heroes are Gang Leaders - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Holly Montgomery Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• In Your Memory (CD release), Fadest, Eternal Boy, and Better Homes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Johnny Orlando and Mackenzie Ziegler - Baltimore SoundStage (Early show - 6 PM)
• Journey - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Kohoutek, Member of Reynols, and Cyrus Pireh - E.M.P. Collective [307 W Baltimore St, Baltimore, MD]
• Live at the Fillmore (Allman Brothers Band tribute) - the Hamilton
• Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Mixx: a LGBT Music Showcase presented by the MOCC Group - Jammin' Java
• the Okee Dokee Brothers - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Orff: Carmina Burana and Beethoven: Emperor Concerto - National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Perpetual Groove and ELM (Electric Love Machine) - Gypsy Sally's
• the Putz - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Shooting Down Asteroids, Cosmic Romp, the Prahns, and Osiris Device - Velvet Lounge
• Slayer, Lamb of God, and Behemoth - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• A Stick and a Stone, Br'er (solo), and Tölva - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Woodshedders - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 29 July 2017 [link to this day]

• The Andro Fashion Show - Jammin' Java (9 PM show)
• Aretha Franklin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Bacon Brothers and Jenn Grinels - Birchmere
• Birds For Eyes and Sweet Maple Singers - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Bit-Gen Gamer Fest XII: Powerglove, Bit Brigade, Knight of the Hound, X Hunters, You Bred Raptors? - Ottobar (Baltimore) (3 PM Matinee Show)
• Breakbot (DJ set) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Cecil Brooks III - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chicago and the Doobie Brothers - Jiffy Lube Live
• DC Rocker's Rock and Roll "Genres" Showcase for Charity - Jammin' Java (Noon matinee show)
• Fleet Foxes and Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Hopeless Otis, Slim Jimmies, Front Royal - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• I Love the 90s with the Fresh Kids of Bel-Air - Baltimore SoundStage
• In Gratitude (Earth, Wind & Fire tribute) - the Hamilton
• Karman Line, Louder Messy, and Soft Pieces - Velvet Lounge
• Kill Lincoln, Boardroom Heroes, the Best of the Worst, and American Television - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Mac McAnally - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• More AM Than FM and Thaylobleu - Comet Ping Pong
• National Dance Day - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - at the National Mall)
• Nite Jewel, Geneva Jacuzzi, and Harriet Brown - Rock & Roll Hotel (Real High Tour)
• the Okee Dokee Brothers - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• R. Kelly - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Soca Inferno - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Watkins Glen Reunion Show featuring Steal Your Face & the Allman Others Band - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 30 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Author & Punisher, Jeff Carey, and Mahja Mora - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Bacon Brothers and Jenn Grinels - Birchmere
• Belle & Sebastian, Spoon, Andrew Bird, and Ex Hex - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• BJ the Chicago Kid and Sir the Baptist - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Boston and Joan Jett & the Blackhearts - Jiffy Lube Live (Hyper Space Tour)
• Boy Harsher, Wipeout, Koev Halev, and Blud & Friends - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Comedian Henry Cho - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Dahi Divine - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dalton Rapattoni, the House on Cliff, and Lauren Carnahan - Jammin' Java
• Drew Gibson and Sons of Pitches - IOTA Club & Café
• Enter the Haggis - the Hamilton
• George Thorogood & the Destroyers and 38 Special - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Harry J & the Bling, Kaelan Brown & the Blue Chips, and Concept Collective - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Hunted Hare, James Wolf, and Insect Factory - Galaxy Hut
• Jaymes Young and Matt Maeson - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires, the Sniffs, and Priors - DC9
• Melba Moore - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Totally 80s Retro Futura Show with Howard Jones, the English Beat, Modern English, Men Without Hats, Katrina (from Katrina & the Waves) and Bow Wow Wow's Annabella - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Washington International Piano Festival (WIPF) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 31 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Carl" C-Man" Anderson: Happy Birthday C-Man - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cascading Elephants and Deva - Galaxy Hut
• Gillian Welch: The Harrow & the Harvest - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Grace Mitchell, Surf Rock Is Dead, and NAH. - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Junior Brown - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Nikki Lane and Steelism - Birchmere
• Numbers Station, Bacchae, and Makeup Girl - Fort Reno
• Queen + Adam Lambert - Verizon Center
Rich Homie Quan with Pardison Fontaine and Lightshow - Fillmore Silver Spring (Back To Basics Tour) CANCELLED
• Tempest - Jammin' Java
• Washington International Piano Festival (WIPF) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 1 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Castle of Genre, Roraima, and Breezy Breaker - Jammin' Java
CMT's Nashville in concert: Clare Bowen, Chris Carmack, Charles Esten, and Jonathan Jackson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Fairfax Swing Jazz - director Tony Aversano - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Foster Carrots, Secret Nudist Friends, and Aerial View - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lard Dog & the Band of Shy: Life's a Real Dream - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Live Dead '69 and Holly Bowling - the Hamilton
• Mokoomba - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rag'n'Bone Man and Ivy Sole - 9:30 Club
• the Rocket Summer and 888 - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Space Cadaver - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tommy Emmanuel and Anthony Snape - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 2 August 2017 [link to this day]

• All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, and the Wrecks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Elliott Root - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Fémina - Strathmore (Live from the Lawn)
• Future Generations, Private Island, and Harts - DC9
• Hank & Pattie Duo - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Holograms - Black Cat (Backstage)
• John Kadlecik & the DC Mystery Cats and the U-Liners - Gypsy Sally's
• Kenny Holland and Skyward Story - Jammin' Java
• Linkin Park, Machine Gun Kelly, and One OK Rock - Jiffy Lube Live
• Logic, Joey Bada$$, and Big Lenbo - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Maria Pomianowska and ReBorn - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Midnight North and Holly Bowling - the Hamilton
• National Symphony Orchestra: Close Your Eyes, Now Open Your Ears - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Nutria - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Petit Biscuit - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Punch Brothers, I'm With Her (Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan), and Julian Lage - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Raven Black, PAIN!, My Enemy Complete, and Black Rose - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Spur of the Moment - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tommy Emmanuel and Anthony Snape - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 3 August 2017 [link to this day]

• All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, and the Wrecks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Blindfoot, Sherry, Glasspanes, and Melanie's Magic Mellotron - Velvet Lounge
• Blondie, Garbage, and Deap Valley - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - the Rage & Rapture Tour)
• Burt the Dirt - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Cris Jacobs, John Ginty, and Friends - the Hamilton
• Feelfree, Nesta, and Of Good Nature - Gypsy Sally's
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Future Prospect - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Hollows and the Duskwhales - DC9
• Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata, and Brandon Jenner - 6th & I (SiriusXM's Coffee House Live Tour)
• Positive Vibrations Youth Steel Orchestra with the Queen's Royal College Steelpan Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rasputina and Eliza Rickman - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Thanks for the Ether 20th Anniversary Tour)
• Raven & Red - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Rebelution, Nahko & Medicine for the People, Collie Buddz, Hirie, and DJ Mackle - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (the Good Vibes Summer Tour 2017)
• Soul In Motion: It's Our Time - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Sweet Remains and Teddy Chipouras - Jammin' Java


Friday, 4 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Bad Krohma, Hounds of the Bordello, and Thaylobleu - Velvet Lounge
• Caleb Stine & the Revelations Residency featuring Tongue In Cheek - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Cheyney Thomas - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Daymé Arocena - AMP
• Days Between Jerry ft. Better Off Dead with the Dirty Grass Players (Old and In the Way set) with the Dirty Grass Players - Gypsy Sally's
• Deaf Scene's Chimera album release party with Mountainwolf & Gingerwolf - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gordon Lightfoot - Birchmere
• Honey Island Swamp Band - the Hamilton
• Jerry Garcia Birthday Bash featuring On the Bus and David Gans - Jammin' Java
• Jonathan Sloane Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Khalid - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
La La Land in concert - National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mat.Joe - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Michelle Branch and HAERTS - 9:30 Club (the Hopeless Romantic Tour)
• Pushcart Players: Happily Ever After . . . A Cinderella Tale - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Reagan Years (80s tribute) and As If (90s tribute) - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/14/17)
• Roger Waters - Verizon Center (Us + Them North American 2017 Tour)
• Sonu Nigam & Atif Aslam - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Sports and Yeek - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Sub-Radio, Unring the Bell, Fuzz Queen, and Goose Club - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tennis and Airpark - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Trace Mountains (mem. LVL UP), Slight, and Baby Grill - Comet Ping Pong
Woman Who Would Be King - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yacht Rock Revue - Baltimore SoundStage
• Yemi Alade & the Ovasabi Band - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)


Saturday, 5 August 2017 [link to this day]

• 1964: the Tribute - Birchmere
2017 Summer Spirit Festival, Day 1: Kenny 'Babyface' Edmonds, Fantasia, De La Soul, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Common, Ro James, Experience Unlimited featuring Sugarbear, Moonchild, Wisdom Speeks - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 PM)
• Angela Perley & the Howlin' Moons - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Back to the 90s: Brain Stew (Green Day tribute), Sex Type Thing (Stone Temple Pilots tribute), and Right-Handed Lefties (Cranberries tribute) - Rock & Roll Hotel
Chasing the Wind - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cheyney Thomas - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Covered With Jam - IOTA Club & Café
• Daycare Swindlers 20th Anniversary with Solace Sovay, Gallows Bound, and the Mad Conductor - Jammin' Java
• Dweezil Zappa: 50 Years of Frank - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Florida Georgia Line, Nelly, Chris Lane, and Ryan Hurd - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - Smooth Tour)
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Freedom (George Michael & Wham! tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• George Lopez: HBO Special - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (tribute to Morrissey and the Smiths) - State Theatre
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
Jurassic Park in concert - National Symphony Orchestra - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Khalid - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Mew and Monakr - 9:30 Club
• Pat McGee - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Pushcart Players: Happily Ever After . . . A Cinderella Tale - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Roger Waters - Verizon Center (Us + Them North American 2017 Tour)
• Sauron and Lethal Shock - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD]
• Sgt Gusto, You Already Know, Capes, and Jocelyn Faro & the Ragazzi - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Splintered Sunlight - the Hamilton
• US Air Guitar National Finals - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Venzella Joy and Micki Miller - Black Cat (Backstage) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• White Ford Bronco - Gypsy Sally's
• Woodgrove and Dan Lipton Trio - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Sunday, 6 August 2017 [link to this day]

2017 Summer Spirit Festival, Day 2: Bel Biv Devoe, SWV, The Internet, Guy featuring Teddy Riley, En Vogue, DJ Kool, Tish Hyman - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 PM)
• Andrew Schiller - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Box of Rain - the Hamilton
• Chick Corea Elektric Band and Béla Fleck & the Flecktones - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Coldplay - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785]
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Greg Howe Power Trio featuring Stu Hamm & Gianluca Palmieri - Jammin' Java
• J. Cole - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble and Art Feynman - DC9
• Little River Band - Birchmere
• Marty Friedman, Scale the Summit, and the Fine Constant - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Melvins and Spotlights - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Metro Songs with the Bachelor & the Bad Actress and Ray Sun - IOTA Club & Café
• NAH. (EP release), Del Florida, and Demille Music - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Nutria - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 7 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Dwayne Adell Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Evening Darling and Rubyfruit - DC9
• the Fixx - Birchmere
• Little River Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Phoebe Legere, Ann (from Mimi Loco), and DJ Jasper - Galaxy Hut
• United States Naval Academy Wind Quintet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Vim & Vigor, Birds for Eyes, and Chris Barrett - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java's Local Scene)
Yestival: Yes, Todd Rundgren & Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 8 August 2017 [link to this day]

• 7 Minutes In Heaven, The Millenium, Bearings - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• August Alsina - Fillmore Silver Spring (Don't Matter Tour)
• Carmen Craven - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gene Ween does Billy Joel - Birchmere
• Goo Goo Dolls and Phillip Phillips - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Long Way Home Summer Tour)
• Herbie Hancock - Kennedy Center (Theater Lab)
• J. Cole - Verizon Center (4 Your Eyez Only Tour)
• Jeff Rosenstock (Andrew Jackson Jihad) and Laura Stevenson - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Little Dragon and Xavier Omar - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Maradeen and Foggy May - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Philadelphia Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rhiannon Giddens - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (the Freedom Highway Tour)
• Robbery Inc, Kit & the Chardonnay Boys, and Battery Lane - DC9
• William Wild and Corey Kilgannon - Jammin' Java
• Wing Dam, BRNDA, and Bleary Eyed - Comet Ping Pong


Wednesday, 9 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Adam Torres and Wylder - Gypsy Sally's
• Arsonists Get All the Girls, I Set My Friends on Fire, Circuit of Suns, and West Cliffs - Baltimore SoundStage
• Asian Youth Orchestra and Sarah Chang - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Breaking Wheel, Vatican, Momentum, Suffer Through, Crooked Society - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Chrisette Michele - Birchmere
• Corina Barta Sextet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• D.R.I. and Sunlord - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Dark Star Orchestra: special acoustic Dead show - the Hamilton
• Earth, Wind & Fire and Chic feat. Nile Rodgers - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (2054 North American Tour)
• French Vanilla and Bless - Comet Ping Pong
• the Great American Variety Show - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Juice - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Little Dragon and Xavier Omar - 9:30 Club
• Liv Warfield & Friends featuring Judigh Hill & Shelby - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Lonely Biscuits - DC9
• Matuto - Strathmore (Free Outdoor Summer Concert)
• Maxi Priest - Howard Theatre
• Natalia Lafourcade - 6th & I - sold out
• Nathan Angelo and Matt Simmons - Jammin' Java
• Playboi Carti - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tajmo: the Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band with Jontavious Willis - Lincoln Theatre


Thursday, 10 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Bells & Hunters, Fellowcraft, and Short Lives - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Carolyn Wonderland - the Hamilton
• Christopher Linman Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crooked Angels, the Walkaways, and Alex Parez & the Hell Rojos - IOTA Club & Café
• Dashboard Confessional, the All-American Rejects, and the Maine - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Digitour: Good Times - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Eli Pafumi, Throwing Plates, and Kendrick Ryan - Jammin' Java
• Fleetmac Wood - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Hayley Fahey Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Le Boeuf Brothers - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lincka - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Logic Presents: Everybody's Tour - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Maharaja, Gateway To Hell - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Mike Storck & Jared Stern - AMP (AMP Comedy Zone Night)
• Peter White Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• a Shrewdness of Apes, Maulrat, and Poster Boy - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 11 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Bae Bae K-Pop Dance Party - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Cavern, Body Thief, The Most, Jelani Sei, Phantom Lanterns - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Circus Life Podcast 4th Aanniversary Concert: Party Like It's, Justin Trawick & the Common Good, Oh He Dead, Two Ton Twig, Soldiers of Suburbia - 9:30 Club
• Durty Dub - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Hoedown Showdown featuring Girls Guns & Glory, the Highballers, and Run Come See - Gypsy Sally's
• the Hollow Party, Skyward Story, Others May Fall, One Life to Lead, and Fighting for Daylight (EP release) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Humble Fire, Nuex, Frenemies, and Near Northeast - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Juliana Theory - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Ki: Theory and Warbly Jets - DC9
• Lea Delaria - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lincka, Hexgirlfriends, Wae, and Portfolio Day - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Lyle Lovett & His Large Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java
• Pat Metheny - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Philip Glass & Robert Moran: The Juniper Tree & John Musto Bastianello - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Poptone and Pow! - Baltimore SoundStage
• San Cisco - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sharel Cassity - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Stephen Stills & Judy Collins - Birchmere
Van Jones - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (We Rise Tour) CANCELLED
• Van Jones; We Rise Tour powered by #LoveArmy - Warner Theatre
• White Ford Bronco (90s tribute) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Wild Child (Doors tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring (BIG 100's Throwback Bash - Jim Morrison Celebration)
• Yellow Dubmarine - AMP
• Youssou N'Dour - Lisner Auditorium


Saturday, 12 August 2017 [link to this day]

• the Believers and the Vegabonds - Gypsy Sally's
• Capstan, Belmont, My heart My Anchor, Rookshot, Face Value - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Completely Unchained (Van Halen tribute) - State Theatre
• Curse Words, Brogues, Brick Top, and Chew Through - Velvet Lounge
• Dan Navarro - Jammin' Java
• Durty Dub - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Gateway to Hell, Murder, Lip, Mantis Toboggan, and DJ Dad Weed - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (F#@k Cancer Benefit Show - a Benefit for Lauren Pellegrini)
• Here's to the Night 90s Tribute (with dance floor) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Juan De Marcos and the Afro Cuban All Stars - the Hamilton
• Lea Delaria - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Magpie Salute featuring Rich Robinson, Marc Ford, John Hogg, Sven Pipien, Joe Magistro, & Friends - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mary Chapin Carpenter and Lucinda Williams - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Misled Youth, Combatant, Sedative, and Die Faster - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Moosejaw - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• A Night of Illusions - Baltimore SoundStage
• Run for Cover 2017 - Black Cat (Mainstage - A Benefit for Girls Rock! DC)
• Singleling: A Live Podcast of Love & Funny Dating Stories - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Slothrust and Tancred - Rock & Roll Hotel
• SSINGSSING - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Stephen Stills & Judy Collins - Birchmere
• Tall Friend (Record Release), Really Big Pinecone, Anna Altman - Comet Ping Pong
• Thonian Horde, Athame, Xeukatre, and Jera - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Vox Pop and Capital Blend - Calvary Baptist Church [755 8th St NW, WDC] (Vox Pop Summer Jam)


Sunday, 13 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Allday and Selina George - DC9
• Aztec Two-Step (Naked CD release show) - Jammin' Java
• Braddock Station Garrison and Dave Ihmels & Todd Baker - IOTA Club & Café
• Carol Morgan - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chad Calek presents "Sir Noface Lives!" Tour - screening of the documentary Sir Noface Lives followed by Q&A - Birchmere
• the Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Gloria Trevi vs Alejandra Guzman - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Kid Claws and Twen - Galaxy Hut
• Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, and Brett Young - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Lea Delaria - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lifehouse, Switchfoot, and Brynn Elliott - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mary J. Blige - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Strength of a Woman Tour)
• the Messthetics - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Philip Glass & Robert Moran: The Juniper Tree & John Musto Bastianello - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• Popolocho, Full Walrus, and Small Hands - Velvet Lounge
• REO Speedwagon, Styx, and Don Felder - Jiffy Lube Live (United We Rock Tour 2017)
• the Roots - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Rusted Root - State Theatre
• Social Distortion and Jade Jackson - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Winners of the 32nd International Young Artist Piano Competition - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the World Inferno Friendship Society, the Bali Lamas, Blinding Eye Dog, and Tomato Dodgers - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 14 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Abrams and Jacuzzi Suit - DC9
• Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon and J. Flax & the Heart Attacks - Galaxy Hut
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kevin Levi - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Super City, Chiffon, and Twen - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the United States Naval Academy Band Superintendent's Combo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Venn, Looms, and Flowerbomb - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 15 August 2017 [link to this day]

• A.J. Croce & Robbie Fulks - the Hamilton
• Bella Hardy - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Esperanza Spalding and JD Souther - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Growl and Rom - Comet Ping Pong
• In the Valley Below and Flagship - DC9
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lauren White - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lifehouse and Switchfoot - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Looking for Summer Tour)
• Mary J. Blige - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Mike Dawes & Trevor Gordon Hall and Gareth Pearson - Jammin' Java
• Olivia Mancini & the Mates, Lisa Said Project (EP release), and Park Snakes) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Pilobolus - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Reginald Cyntje Group - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Santana - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Tesla, the Cringe, and Voices of Extreme - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Uhtcearu, Dagger Moon, and Helgamite - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Water Me Down, Modern Chemistry, and Fire Starter - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 16 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Anathema and A Sound of Thunder - Baltimore SoundStage
• Elvis Tribute Show - Jammin' Java
• Ex Eye (members of Arcade Fire, Bon Iver, Z's, Liturgy, Secret Chiefs 3), the Water, and Snakefeast - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Fyohna and Nuex - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Great American Variety Show - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Honeystone, Big Jon & the Mattress Factory, Coral Benders, and Lotion Princess - Velvet Lounge
• Josh Irving - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys - Strathmore (Live from the Lawn)
• Mark Lanegan Band, Duke Garwood, and Lyenn - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Michelle Walker (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Neck Deep - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7 PM In-Store Performance)
Nyck Caution & Kirk Knight - U St Music Hall CANCELLED
• Philip Glass & Robert Moran: The Juniper Tree & John Musto Bastianello - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Roosevelts and Holy Ghost Tent Revival - the Hamilton
• Walter Trout - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Zeshan B - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 17 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Albert Cummings - State Theatre
• American Lions, Dreamcatcher, Milkmen, Skapparoneday - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bomba Estéreo - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Brian Culbertson Funk! Tour - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• FYOHNA and LPX - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Holly Montgomery Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kahn & Neek and Goth-Trad - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
Love Jones: the Musical - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] CANCELLED
• Max Hatt and Edda Glass with Jbird Shogren - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Moonrise Nation and Luray - Gypsy Sally's
• Mystery Friends and Breakfast - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Oak House, Easter Island, and Collider - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ray Wylie Hubbard - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Residente - Howard Theatre
• Sierra Hull and Bumper Jacksons Duo (Jess & Chris) - Birchmere
• Stabbing Westward, Ego Likeness, and We Love the Underground - Baltimore SoundStage
• SZA with Smino and Ravyn Lenae - Fillmore Silver Spring (TDE Presents: the CTRL Tour) - sold out
• Walter Trout - the Hamilton


Friday, 18 August 2017 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• AJ Croce & Robbie Fulks - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Bacchae (tape release) and Ear (goodbye show) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bill Kirchen & Redd Volkaert: Songs, Stories, Licks and Tricks with Two Telecaster Masters - Jammin' Java
• Break Away, Society Sucker, Piece Keeper, Oldham Boys, End It - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere - sold out
• the Dead Daisies and the Dives - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Decide Today, Melanin Free, and Black Saturn - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• the Districts, Sam Evian, and Soccer Mommy - 9:30 Club
• Dru Hill - Howard Theatre
• the Frights, King Shelter, On Drugs, and Stranger - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - the Hamilton
Impious Ritual: Nyogthaeblisz, Hellgoat, Gamaliel, Human Dissention - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD] (NOTE: The venue has stated that Nyogthaeblisz will not perform. ShowlistDC does not support racism, but we do try to list every concert in the area, regardless of the bands' points of view or political beliefs. Please read up on the bands playing - here is one place to start - and consider if these are bands you want to support.) CANCELLED - This show is not happening in the DC area. Thanks to the Washington CityPaper and Washingtonian for their coverage.
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Judas Priestess (all-girl Judas Priest tribute), Eyes of the Nile (Iron Maiden tribute), and Black Rose (Thin Lizzy tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lee Fields & the Expressions and Aztec Sun - Rock & Roll Hotel (R&R 11-Year Anniversary)
Love Jones: the Musical - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] CANCELLED
• the Lucky So & So's - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Maze featuring Frankie Beverly and the O'Jays - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Milo in the Doldroms, Color Palette, and Kid Brother - Comet Ping Pong
• A Night at the U Street Disco with Jellybean Benitez, Sam Burns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Nina Diaz - DC9
• Pop That: a 2000 & Now Dance Party with Mathias & Friends - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ray Wylie Hubbard - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sentius, Never Elected, Bad Robot Jones, and Hara Vasan Band - Velvet Lounge
• Valley Queen, Sarah Shook & the Disarmers, and the War & Treaty - Gypsy Sally's


Saturday, 19 August 2017 [link to this day]

• A BandHouse Gigs Tribute to the British Invasion: the Second Wave 1967-73 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Bootsy Collins & World-Wide-Funk Drive - Howard Theatre
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere - sold out
• Brick + Mortar, the Moms, and Den-Mate - DC9
• Charles Covington - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• David Sedaris - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Footwerk (album release party), Juxt, and Allthebestkids - Gypsy Sally's
• Forever Crush, Lonely Ocean, and Lindsay Collette & the Evening Stars - IOTA Club & Café
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Juan Maclean (DJ set), Philip Goyette, and Trev-Ski - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the London Souls and Con Brio - the Hamilton
• Maryland Folk Metal Fest III: Winterhymn, Windfaerer, Sekengard, Malphas, Last Legion, Fiakra, Dainsleif, Teshaleh - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mortem, Barbarian, Vile Desecration, Peucharist, and Extermination Angel - El Gran Chaparral [8307 Annapolis Rd, New Carrolton, MD]
• Never Ending Fall & Plevyak Joint album release party with Modern Nomad, Paradise Creek, and Luna June - Baltimore SoundStage
• On the Border (Eagles tribute) - State Theatre
• Philip Glass & Robert Moran: The Juniper Tree & John Musto Bastianello - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Rastak Music Group - Lisner Auditorium
• Redline Graffiti - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shawn Mendes - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Illuminate Arena World Tour)
• V6 Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Valentino Khan - 9:30 Club
• Vinny Vegas, Royal Architect, Phantasm, and Aaron Emmanuel (of Glass Mannequins) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Xeno & Oaklander, Technophobia, Void Vision, and Ships in the Night - Black Cat (Backstage - House of Ruth Benefti)


Sunday, 20 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Alif Laila and Sitar Niketan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Back To School Bash - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Beach Boys - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Bootsy Collins & Worldwide Funk Drive: Bootsy Is Back - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD] CANCELLED
• Deborah Davis - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jonny Lang and Zane Carney - Birchmere
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Muddy Magnolias and Ebb & Nova - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Outcalls, North By North (Chicago), Vayda, and $100 Girlfriend - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ovlov, Complainer, Purrer, and Hexgirlfriends - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Phil Vassar - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• Rajas of Rhythm and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut
Sheila E. - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD] CANCELLED
• Yaddiya (record release party), Foots X Coles, and Obii Say - Black Cat (Backstage)
• YFN Lucci & Q Da Fool - Fillmore Silver Spring


Monday, 21 August 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Brett Dennen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Future and Post Malone - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (The Future Hndrxx Tour)
• Joy on Fire, California Accent, and Lost Civilizations - the Dew Drop Inn DC [2801 8th St NE, WDC]
• Kabaka Pyramid and Strykers Posse - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lubec, Bo from Harpo, and Dalby - Galaxy Hut
New Frontiers: Back To School Youth Rally - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Night Game and Nightly - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• No Small Children, the Love Loads, and the Dusty Stars - DC9
• Waxahatchee, Palehound, and Outer Spaces - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 22 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Anthony Hamilton - Birchmere - sold out
• Donavon Frankenreiter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Fireside Collective - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Goo Goo Dolls and Phillip Phillips - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Long Way Home Summer Tour)
• the Great American Variety Show - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Kenny Loggins - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Lewis Brice and Celeste Kellogg - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Lil Yachty - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Meatwound, Hangers, and Alms - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rob Cheatham and CO - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wade Bowen - Gypsy Sally's


Wednesday, 23 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Bob Schneider (solo) and Clarence Bucaro (solo) - Birchmere
• Deep Purple, Alice Cooper, and the Edgar Winter Band - Jiffy Lube Live
• Donavon Frankenreiter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Great American Variety Show - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Levine Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nicola Cruz & Quantic - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Sheer Mag, Haram, and Rashomon - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Slums, Din, Aerial View, and XK Scenario - Velvet Lounge
• Stu Larsen - Jammin' Java
• Surf Curse, Lala Lala, and Teen Mortgage - DC9
• Uke Fest - Strathmore (Live from the Lawn)
• War and Los Lonely Boys - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 24 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Abernathy - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 6 PM)
• All Get Out, Ratboys, and Wild Pink - DC9
• Blue Plains - IOTA Club & Café
• Bob Schneider - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Delta Rae, the Church Sisters, and Lauren Jenkins - 9:30 Club (A Long And Happy Life Summer Tour 2017)
• Donavon Frankenreiter - the Hamilton
• Hyetension, Glen Echo, the Slang, and Madly (solo set) - Velvet Lounge
• J Roddy Walston & the Business and PLRLS - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• King and Jalen N'Gonda - Birchmere
• Magic Bus featuring Tender Polman & Brian Goddard - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Medusa Stare, Rixe, Arcane, Koev Halev, Syringe - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Rachael Kilgour and Wilder Adkins - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Steal Your Peach & Revelator Hill perform Traffic ft. very special guest Ron Holloway - Gypsy Sally's
• Surf Curse, Lala Lala, and Go Cozy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
the Waifs - Birchmere NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Yayhoos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 25 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Big O and Dukes Live - Jammin' Java
• Chris Isaak and JD McPherson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Classic Rock Experience - State Theatre
• the Crystal Method (DJ set), Malphunktion, and Ken Lazee - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dick Dale - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Durand Jones & the Indications - DC9
• Empire Strikes Brass and Handsomebeast - Gypsy Sally's
• The Greatest Generation: A Star Trek Podcast - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• J Roddy Walston & the Business - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• John Mayer and Dawes - Jiffy Lube Live (The Search For Everything World Tour)
• Jon B - Howard Theatre
• Medium Cheetah, Sailor's Mouth, Rooney's Shoe, and Knifecrime - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Oneida and Heavy Breathing - Comet Ping Pong
• the Prince Experience - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ramsey Lelwis Quintet - the Hamilton
• Stephanie Mills - Birchmere - sold out
• Strand of Oaks and Dave Hause & the Mermaid - Rock & Roll Hotel (R&R 11-Year Anniversary)
Tambolero singer Emilsen Pacheco and Bulla en el Barrio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Tony Hinchcliffe and Mike Quindlin - Baltimore SoundStage (Monster Energy Outbreak Tour) CANCELLED
• Tye Tribbett, JJ Hairston, and Youthful Praise - Warner Theatre


Saturday, 26 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Anthony Hamilton and Raheem Devaughn - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Celebrating 40 Years of Steely Dan's Aja featuring Technicolor Motor Home - Gypsy Sally's
• the Chris Robinson Brotherhood - 9:30 Club
• Christos DC (album release gathering), Jah Works, and DJ Thomas Blondet - Jammin' Java
• the Cowards Choir, Run Come See, and the Pinkerton Raid - IOTA Club & Café
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dark Blue, the Gotobeds, Birth (Defects), and Liver Fire - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Dead! (My Chemical Romance tribute), Saving Apollo (Blink-182 tribute), and Heart for Hire (All Time Low tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Flamin' Groovies - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Greta Van Fleet and Goodbye June - DC9 - sold out
• Handsome Hound, Bearcat Wildcat, and Lucy Isabel - Black Cat (Backstage)
• J Roddy Walston & the Business and Sleepwalkers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jason Aldean, Chris Young, Kane Brown, and Dee Jay Silver - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)
• Jim Breuer - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Joe Rogan - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM) - sold out
• Kim Waters - Birchmere
• Kyrgyz American Foundation - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Moombahton Massive Reunion - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Nicky Jam & Plan B - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (El Ganador Tour)
• Puff Pieces, Governess, TK Echo - Comet Ping Pong
• Ramsey Lelwis Quintet - the Hamilton
• Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Tamar Braxton - Howard Theatre
• Vintage #18 - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• War on Women, Bat Fangs, and We Were Black Clouds - Rock & Roll Hotel (R&R 11-Year Anniversary)


Sunday, 27 August 2017 [link to this day]

• the Asian American Music Society - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bolzer, Trepaneringsritualen, Cemetery Piss, and Extermination Angel - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Caz Gardiner and Like Vices - Galaxy Hut
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Doubleclicks and Danielle Ate the Sandwich - Jammin' Java
• Drop Electric, Small Leaks Sink Ships, and We Were Black Clouds - Black Cat (Backstage: United Against Islamophobia concert series)
• Last Days of Summer Fest: Judahughes, the Afterparty, MX-51, Lost In Serenty, Relentless Souls, and Demyze - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lorrie Morgan - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
Nappy Riddem, See-I, Bumpin Uglies, and the Loving Paupers - DC Brau [3178-B Bladensburg Rd NE, WDC] (1 PM Show - DC Beer Week) POSTPONED
• the Neal Morse Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• PJ Morton, MAJOR, and ASH. - the Hamilton
• Puddle of Mudd - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Qahmad Johnson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer and Rick Brantley - Birchmere


Monday, 28 August 2017 [link to this day]

• #Yoga4All - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Anthony Hamilton - Birchmere - sold out
• Ben Patterson Big Band (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Catscan!, Cult Wife, Herschel Hoover, and Trajectories - DC9
• Fortunate Youth, Bumpin' Uglies, and Roots Of Creation - Jammin' Java
• High Command, Narrow Grave, and World Peace - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Illiterate Light and Dawkins - Galaxy Hut
• Scott H. Biram & Gallows Bound - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tyvek and Penguin - Comet Ping Pong


Tuesday, 29 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Bernard Mavritte - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dale Watson & His Lone Stars - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dreamer & Son, Acadia, Elizabeth II, and Kid Brother - DC9
• Eidola & the Ongoing Concept and Save Us from the Archon - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hothead, Nonzoo, Radiator Greys, and Mount Rainier - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lulbroski, DBO Shakur, and Taylor Keith - Jammin' Java (DMV Indie Concert)
• mc chris and Cowabunga Pizza Time - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Summer Musical Theatre Training Program Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Trapped Under Ice, Fury, Freedom, and Wildhoney - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 30 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Akua Allrich - Strathmore (Live from the Lawn)
• Andaiye & Devine Nature - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• exits, Suburbia, Flying Jacob, MJx, and Glen Echo - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java Local Scene)
• Go Mod Go! and the Captivators - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Marcia Ball - Birchmere
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Michael Bolton and Dave Koz ≈ Larry Graham - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ms. Fridrich's Messy Ann Band, the Beanstalk Library, and Ilyaimy - DC9
• Soul by the Sea starring Gladys Knight & Chante Moore - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Tribute to Chris Cornell with Mike Moran's 100% Original Cover Band, plus depression-based stand-up comedy from Mickey Cucciella & more - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the United States Army String Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 31 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Amanda Shires and Kathryn Rheault - Birchmere
• Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet - the Hamilton
• Brie Capone and Andy Palmer - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Drunk Education with Elizabeth Bruenig, Asawin Suebsaeng, Alexandra Petri - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fast Eddie & the Slowpokes - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Feelfree and Signal Fire - Gypsy Sally's
• Guided By Voices - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Il Divo - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Show only)
• Maimouna Youssef & DJ Dummy Vintage Babies album release concert with Kasaundra Shields and Larry Lancaster - Baltimore SoundStage
• Noah Guthrie and Sam Burchfield - Jammin' Java
• Shortgarden (Soundgarden tribute), STT (Stone Temple Pilots tribute), and the Good Time Boy (Red Hot Chili Peppers tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring (DC101's Grunge Gala)
• Small Craft, Tag Cloud, and Tony Risotto - Velvet Lounge
• Washed Out and Dega - 9:30 Club


Friday, 1 September 2017 [link to this day]

• The Ambassador: Jimi Hendrix - A 50th Anniversary and 75th Birthday Concert Event - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bad Influence Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• The Band Battle - Finals: Monday Mistress, the Backwoods, Deep Creek, the Desert Sons, Unsullied, and breakfast. - Jammin' Java
• Byzantine, Iris Divine, Silence The Blind - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Carter Lou & the Project, Elizabeth II, and Rhett Repko - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Champion Sound, Nag Champa, and Jenna Camille - 9:30 Club
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Covered With Jam - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Eat Yer Meat: Celebrating the 40th anniversary of "Animals" featuring The Last Rewind (Phish tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Jungle Fever with Mista Selecta and Mane Squeeze - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kenny Lattimore - Birchmere
• Labor Day Weekend Music Festival 2017: Flo Anito, Margot MacDonald, Laura Tsaggaris - Lincoln Theatre
• Laser Background, Benny Boeldt, Other Colors, and Reagan Cats - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Marguerite and Troy & Paula Haag - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• NBA Youngboy - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Nobody's Business - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rajas of Rhythm, Lindsay Collette, and Sirsy - IOTA Club & Café
• Selwyn Birchwood and Vintage #18 - the Hamilton
• Sextile and Gloop - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute) - State Theatre
• Sunkissed Sundown featuring Talib Kweli with Jessica Care Moore, Alex Vaughn, Luc Ra, Afrah Ali, Odd Mojo, and a closing performandce by DC's own Jahsoniq - Howard Theatre
• the Sunsettlers, Terrill Mast, and Sketchy Pete (DJ) - Velvet Lounge
• Vanum, Couch Slut, Embra, and Cemetery Piss - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]


Saturday, 2 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 1st Annual DMV Music Festival featuring Tyrese, Ginuwine, Joe, Monica, and Vivian Green - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Band of Us presents xCHANGE with Echelon the Seeker and Calista Garcia - DC9
• Black Mask, Joy, World Peace, and Blacken - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Blue Dot Jazz Troupe and Electric Hearts (acoustic) - IOTA Club & Café
• BOLO (Bridge of Togetherness) - Lisner Auditorium
• Bryson Tiller and H.E.R. & Metro Boomin - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Set It Off Tour)
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Covered With Jam - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Currys and Luke Mitchem - Jammin' Java
DC Music Rocks Festival: Hayley Fahey Band, Throwing Plates, the Split Seconds, Stone Driver, Thaylobleu - 9:30 Club
• Deceased, Blood Feast, Lurking Corpses, and Rat Infested - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Dos Santos and Money Chica - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• eddie from ohio - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Flying Eyes, Foghound, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, and Drone Theory - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Funky Dawgz Brass Band (album release party) and Fletcher's Grove - Gypsy Sally's
• Kevin Jackson & Anissa Hargrove - the Hamilton
• Labor Day Weekend Music Festival 2017: Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra, Rose Moraes, Harold Little - Lincoln Theatre
• Laser Background, Two Inch Astronaut, and Klauss - Comet Ping Pong
• Nipsey Hussle - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Paul Mooney - Baltimore SoundStage
• Punk Rock Karaoke - Black Cat (Mainstage - A Benefit for Girls Rock! DC)
• Pure Disgust, Blazing Eye, Exit Order, Protester, and Rashomon - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sarah Wilcox and Strong Water - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Squirrel Nut Zippers - Birchmere
• A Summer's Night - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Washington Improv Theater - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Sunday, 3 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Asleep at the Wheel and Michelle Lordi - Birchmere
• Baltimore Comedy Festival: Tony Woods and host Mike Quindlen with Michael Furr, Dave Butler, Krystal The Pistol, Ronald James, Ian Salyers, Ivan Martin, & Maria Sanchez - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• A Giant Dog - DC9
• Haken and Sithu Aye - Rock & Roll Hotel (10th Anniversary Tour)
• I Love the 90s: TLC, Kid n Play, Montell Jordan, Rob Base, C& C Music Factory, Snap - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Julieta Venegas - State Theatre
• Labor Day Weekend Music Festival 2017: Pablo Antonio y La Firma, Kush, AZTEC SUN - Lincoln Theatre
• Matchbox Twenty and Counting Crows - Jiffy Lube Live (A Brief History of Everything Tour)
• MattyB feat. The Haschak Sisters - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• NSO: Labor Day Capitol Concert 2017 with Aoife O'Donovan - West Lawn of the US Capitol [1 1st Street NW, WDC]
• REV909: Daft Punk/Indie Dance Tribute & French House Classics with Will Eastman and Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Squirrel Nut Zippers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Theatre Prometheus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tomato Dodgers, the Duskwhales, and Plastic Nancy - Jammin' Java
• Trapped Under Ice, Fury, Freedom, Red Death, and DC Disorder - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Zack Be (Record Release), Redline Graffiti, and Dawkins - Black Cat (Backstage)


Monday, 4 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Downtown Boys, Hemlines, and Homosuperior - DC9
• Shroud Eater and Corpse Light - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Free Upstairs Show)
• Synetic Theater: Peter Pan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 5 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Adam Wakefield and Will Overman - Gypsy Sally's
• Big Hush, Allen Boy, Beverly Tender, and Saturday Night - Comet Ping Pong
• A Giant Dog, Scroll Downers, Hollywood Blanks, and Solitary Set - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lee Roy Parnell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lilly Hiatt and Brian Dunne - Jammin' Java
• Scott "Bugs" Allen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sick Puppies and Imbued - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Smith Street Band and Astronautalis - DC9
• Sting, Joe Sumner, and the Last Bandoleros - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Washington National Opera previews: Aida and Alcina - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 6 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Attalla - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Avery Sunshine - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Bayside: The Walking Wounded 10 year anniversary tour with Potty Mouth - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• David Liebe Hart, Crystal Hart, and PLRLS - Jammin' Java
• the Electric Grandmother (album release show), Stronger Sex, and Catscan! - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kurt Rosenwinkel - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mindy Miller & the Chrome Tears - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Pallbearer, Kayo Dot, and Bask - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sting, Joe Sumner, and the Last Bandoleros - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• USAF Airmen of Note - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 7 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Andrew Duhon - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• BRNDA - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in collaboration with Hometown Sounds)
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Dave Rob with Sound of the City - Velvet Lounge
• David Massey - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Dead Leaves, the Flat Stanleys, Clairvoyant, Beasley, and Ellicott City Ghost Tour - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Depeche Mode - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Global Spirit Tour)
• Encantada - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Erin McKeown and the Cabin Project - 6th & I
• INVSN and Maulrat - DC9
• Japanese Breakfast, Mannequin Pussy, and the Spirit of the Beehive - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lee Roy Parnell (album release) and Caleb Stine - Gypsy Sally's
• Matthew Sweet and Tommy Keene - Birchmere
• Midnight Ghost Train and Dirt Eater - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Mike Stern - Dennis Chambers with Tom Kennedy & Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Morgan Heritage - Howard Theatre
• Pablo Cruise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Pat Green and Casey Donahew - 9:30 Club
• Protomartyr, Melkbelly, and Big Mouth - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rhett Miller - the Hamilton
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones tribute) - Jammin' Java
Zakk Sabbath and Lionize - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED


Friday, 8 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 2017-2018 Kennedy Center Citizen Artist Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Brian Jonestown Massacre and Dot Dash - 9:30 Club
• Charlie Worsham and Lauren Calve - Gypsy Sally's
• Dan Croll and the Dig - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dead Cross and Secret Chiefs 3 - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Flail - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jackal, Basscamp, and SMASHA - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the James Brown Dance Party: the Funkiest All-Star Tribute In Show Business - the Hamilton
• Kromanauts - Bossa
• Lightshow - Fillmore Silver Spring
• London Calling (a tribute to the legendary British bands of the 60s and 70s) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston - Birchmere - sold out
• Marco Antonio Solis - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Mark Bryan (of Hootie and the Blowfish) and the Screaming Trojans with Taylor Carson - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Matthew Sweet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Mike P. Ryan and the Sweet Nolas Po'Boys - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Mike Stern - Dennis Chambers with Tom Kennedy & Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mount Eerie - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• NE-HI and Paperhaus - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray, and DJ Ayescold - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Show Pony, Jerkagram, Caustic Casanova, and NAH. - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Sun Dogs - State Theatre
• Taking Back Sunday - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD]
• Tank - Howard Theatre
• Tei Shi - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Trevor Noah - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Woody Woodward, Braddock Station Garrison, Gff King, Chris Aaron, and Matthew James Scott - IOTA Club & Café (Concert to benefit the Red Cross Hurricane Relief Effort)


Saturday, 9 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 2 Chainz and Young Dolph - Fillmore Silver Spring (Pretty Girls Like Trap Music Tour 2017) - sold out
• 2017-2018 Kennedy Center Citizen Artist Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Afghan Whigs and Har Mar Superstar - 9:30 Club
• Anatomy of Frank, J. Flax & the Heart Attacks, and Cinema Hearts - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Apocalyptica: plays Metallica by Four Cellos Tour - Lincoln Theatre
• ARIZONA and Glades - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• the Bayside Tigers (90s Tribute) - State Theatre
• Big Thief, Lucy Dacus, and Molly Sarlé - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Birdtalker and Becca Mancari - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Bottled Up, Wae, Play3r, and Viu - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brad Paisley, Dustin Lynch, Chase Bryant, and Lindsay Ell - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)
• Chante Moore - Howard Theatre (8 PM Show)
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Concert to benefit the Red Cross Hurricane Relief Effort - IOTA Club & Café
• the Dangerous Summer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Deep Sugar 14th Anniversary with DJ Byron b2b Mookie Wizzo - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Echoheart, All Of Sun, Never Hide, Face Value, Dakota Kade - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Eyehategod, Valkyrie, Mountain fo Wizard, Silence the Requiem, Croatoan, and No Mas - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Flail - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Graham Stone and Olivia Millerschin - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Gustavo Dudamel and the National Youth Orchestra of Venezuela - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Kix and Pretty Monsters - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Live at the Fillmore (The Original Allman Brothers Band tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Luther Re-Lives with Drew Olivia Tillman - the Hamilton
• Michael Martelly - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Mike Stern - Dennis Chambers with Tom Kennedy & Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mixtape 9 Year Anniversary Party with DJs Shea Van Horn & Matt Bailer - 9:30 Club (11 PM Show)
• My Brother My Brother & Me (podcast) - Lisner Auditorium - sold out
• Parthenon Huxley performs new songs & rare nuggets - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
Picture This - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) and Rockville Strings - Gypsy Sally's
• Sarah Potenza and Paleface - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Seldom Scene & Jonathan Edwards - Birchmere
• Shabazz Palaces, Porter Ray, Bobbi Rush, JPEGMafia, and Station North Sadboi - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Smantx EP release show with the Henchmen, Yo No Say, Milton J & the Leftovers, and Thunder Club - Baltimore SoundStage
• Team Familiar - Strathmore (Live from the Lawn)
• Tha Raw, Stranger, Delta Creeps, and Paul Santoris Random Opponent - Velvet Lounge
• Trevor Noah - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Sunday, 10 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Aldous Harding and Den-Mate - DC9
• Anatomy of Frank and June Star - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Beverly and EZTV - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Beyond Peace, the Unknown Threat, and Speculative Friction - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Brass-A-Holics - the Hamilton
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Conspirator and Electric Love Machine - Gypsy Sally's
• the Fabulous Hubcaps - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Hot Rize - Birchmere
• Mike Stern - Dennis Chambers with Tom Kennedy & Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nathan For You - Sneak Peak and Q&A - Lincoln Theatre
• Neotolia - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Nick Murphy (Chet Faker), Charlotte Cardin, and Heathered Pearls - 9:30 Club
• Rachel Baiman - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rick Springfield and Richard Marx - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Rumpus Room with Marc Meistro and Stereo Faith - U St Music Hall (11 AM Show)
• Star FK Radium and Two Ton Twig - Galaxy Hut
• Teenage Bottlerocket, OC45, and Beatnik Termites - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tom Jones - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Tom Russell Duo (album release show) - Jammin' Java
• William Hooker and Weed Tree - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]


Monday, 11 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Alison Moyet (of Yazoo) - 6th & I
• Bideew Bou Bess - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Big Boi - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Black Cat 24th Anniversary Show: Fuzzqueen, Foster Carrots, Foul Swoops, Bust Down, comedy by Noel Manzullo, and vinyl spun by Dante & Friends - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hurray for the Riff Raff, Xenia Rubinos, and Joy Postell - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Jarrod Lawson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kuschty Rye Ergot, Jeff Barsky, and Bushmeat Airways - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC] (Andrew McCarry memorial show)
• Mobley, Redline Graffiti, and exits - Jammin' Java
• Nick Murphy (Chet Faker), Charlotte Cardin, and Heathered Pearls - 9:30 Club
• Slaves, Secrets, Out Came the Wolves, and Picturesque - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tank & the Bangas and Sweet Crude - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Tim Darcy and Devon Welsh - DC9
• Witchtrial, Quayde LaHüe, and An Invitation - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 12 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 2Cellos - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bellydance Evolution - Birchmere
• Best Coast, Snail Mail, and Vayda - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• the Cambodian Space Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Frankie Rose, Splashh, and Suburban Living - DC9
• Gordon Sterling Presents: the Gypsy Sally's Jam - Gypsy Sally's
• Johnny Fantastic, Shark Jackson, NarkotroniK, and AquaReef - Velvet Lounge
• the Magic Beans, Derd Berner, and Sauce - Jammin' Java
• Mondo Cozmo and Flagship - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Nicole Atkins and the Kernal - the Hamilton
• Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo and Toto - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Rod Picott - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Stanley Jordan - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Steve Earle & the Dukes and the Mastersons - Baltimore SoundStage
• Swervedriver: performing Raise and Mezcal Head - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Swing Shift - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tom Jones - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• UB40 Legends Ali, Astro, & Mickey - Howard Theatre


Wednesday, 13 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Birchmere
• Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears and Lightnin Malcolm - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• De'Sean Jones & Knomadik - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Del the Funky Homosapien and Richie Cunning with DJ Bad DJ - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Don Q, Loso Loaded, S.U. the Clique, and Drewskii Doe - Baltimore SoundStage
• Duo B. plus Sarah Hughes Trio plus Michaels-Weber Duo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• El Ten Eleven and Sego - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eli Lev, Loi Loi, Kittens Slay Dragons, and Shyguy - Velvet Lounge
• Garrison Keillor's Love & Comedy Tour 2017 featuring Richard Dworsky & The Road Hounds, Heather Masse, and Fred Newman - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Josecito Alvarenga - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Joseph and Bailen - 9:30 Club
• Julian Velard - DC9
• Karla Bonoff - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Last Revel and Jon Stickley Trio - Gypsy Sally's
• Lionize, Tomato Dodgers, and Raygunomics - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Paramore - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Sonder - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones and Banditos - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Veronneau (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Yes featuring Jon Anderson, Trevor Rabin, & Rick Wakeman - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 14 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 32nd Annual Mayors Arts Awards - Lincoln Theatre
• Andy Woodhull & "Mello" Mike Miller - AMP
• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Boyce Avenue, Madilyn Bailey, and Megan Davies - Fillmore Silver Spring
• BSO: Tchaikovsky Thrill Ride - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Citizen Cope: solo/acoustic listening performance - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Combo Chimbita and Dark Water Rising - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• David Liebe Hart (Adult Swim / Tim & Eric) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dennis DeYoung & the Music of Styx - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Dust Moth, Mustard Gas & Roses (featuring Mike Gallagher from the band Isis), and Thought Eater - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Funky Meters and 7Come11 - the Hamilton
• the Heavy Pets and Staycation - Gypsy Sally's
• J Balvin - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (Energia Tour)
• Nelson Dougherty - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NOTS (Goner Records, Memphis) and Quitter - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Penny & Sparrow and Lowland Hum - Birchmere
• Prophets of Rage - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Sizzla - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 6/29/17)
• Steve Martin & Martin Short - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Lives)
• Street Corner Symphony and Capital Blend - Jammin' Java
• Varsity and Mystery Friends - Comet Ping Pong
• Waker and Pierce Edens - DC9
• the Werks & Passafire - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• Wild Belle and Fred Thomas - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 15 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 2017 NEA National Heritage Fellowships Concert - Lisner Auditorium
• Andres Cepeda - Howard Theatre
• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N' Roses tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Brockhampton and Romil - Rock & Roll Hotel (Two shows - 6 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• Bruno Martini - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Chris Smither and Milton - the Hamilton
• Christine Lavin (Spaghettification album release concert) with Doug Mishkin - Jammin' Java
• Electric Guest and TOMI - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eugenie Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Frenship and William Bolton - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• High Voltage (AC/DC tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring (Big 100 Throwback Bash)
• Inquisition, UADA, and Volahn - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• John Mark McMillan, the Brilliance, and LaPeer - McLean Bible Church [8925 Leesburg Pike, Vienna, VA] (Mercury & Lightning Tour)
• Karla Bonoff - Birchmere
• Kendall Street Company (album release show), Iron Eyes Cody, and Pressing Strings - Gypsy Sally's
• MHD - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Ms Lauryn Hill & Nas with Hannibal Buress and Chronixx - Jiffy Lube Live
• NSO Pops: Blue Suede Tunes with Frankie Moreno - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Onespot, Stars & the Sea, and Indictments - Joe Squared [33 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Pasadena's farewell show with Bumpin Uglies, Bond & Bentley, the Grilled Lincolns, Sweet Leda, and Minlus & McCracken - Baltimore SoundStage
• Shreyah Ghosal - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music (Day 1) - Ryan Keberie & Catharsis, MV Carbon / Eve Essex / Hunter Hunt-Hendrix, Geoff Wilt, Jax Deluca - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Sound Underground - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Steve Martin & Martin Short - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Lives)
• Sturgill Simpson and Fantastic Negrito - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Sun Ra Arkestra under the direction of Marshall Allen - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Celebrated Summer's 11th & Ottobar's 20th Anniversary Bash)
• Ted Leo & the Pharmacists and TK Echo - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Weeknd, Gucci Mane, and Nav - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Starboy: Legend of the Fall 2017 World Tour: Phase 2)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute) and Pierce Edens - State Theatre


Saturday, 16 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 3rd Annual Wounded Warrior Benefit Concert - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Arcade Fire - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Infinite Content Tour)
• Astrid S and Jasmine Thompson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Back To the 90s: Grunge Unplugged featuring Lithium (Nirvana tribute), Erik Bradford (Chris Cornell tribute), and Brains of J (Pearl Jam tribute) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
Brodown Throwdown 6: Names, Mike of Doom, High Waisted, the Coax, Raindeer, Copes, Teen Mortgage, Venn, Cold Beaches - Rock & Roll Hotel (Free - 1 PM Show)
• Candy Machine, Roads to Space Travel, and DJ David Koslowski (of Liquor Bike/Gerty/Baby's On Fire) - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Ottobar's 20-year anniversary bash)
• Cemetery, Luminous Vault, Axebreaker, and Social Station - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cheetah Chrome's Dead Boys Set with Ravagers, the Goons, Natioanl Razor F.D.I.C., DJ El Suprimo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Coyote Peterson - Lincoln Theatre (Brave Adventures Tour)
• Dada and the Trews - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dream Discs: the Rolling Stones Sticky Fingers and Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers Damn the Torpedoes - the Hamilton
• Eugenie Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Feed Me Disco ft. Eau Claire - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Gavin Turek and DJ Ayes Cold - DC9
• Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Hot in Herre: 2000s Dance Party with DJs Will Eastman and Brian Billion - 9:30 Club
• Less Art and Vattnet - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Mariachi Herencia de México - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Maysa - Birchmere
• Misled Youth, Urchin, Pink Film, and CDR - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• NSO Pops: Blue Suede Tunes with Frankie Moreno - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Obituary, Exodus, Power Trip, and Dust Bolt - Baltimore SoundStage
• Post Malone - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Sam Hunt, Maren Morris, Chris Janson, and Ryan Follese - Jiffy Lube Live (15 in a 30 Tour)
• Shenandoah Run - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Skip Castro Band - Gypsy Sally's
Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music (Day 2) - Marcia Bassett & Bob Bellerue, Brian Osborne & Nick Millevoi, Samara Lubelski, Cathy van Eck, Sgt Pepper's Plastic Inevitable Pet Sounds, duo B., Six-Six, Lime Rickey International, Communicating Vessels, Autumn Pool - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Stephen Wade (DC's Banjo Dancing master) - AMP
• Ted Leo & the Pharmacists and Soccer Team - Black Cat (Mainstage)
The Princess Bride: An Inconceivable Evening with Cary Elwes - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Trial By Fire (Journey tribute) - State Theatre
• The Weight Band featuring members of the Band, Levon Helm Band, & Rick Danko Group - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Xiu Xiu and H.O.W. & Re-Tros (Beijing post-punk) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Young the Giant, Cold War Kids, and Joywave - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Home of the Strange Tour)


Sunday, 17 September 2017 [link to this day]

• BadBadNotGood - 9:30 Club
• BoDeans: Stripped Down, Beautiful Renditions of BoDeans Classics - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 4/30/17)
• Concert for Yoko Ono, Washington and the World: Kim Gordon, Lizzi Bougatsos, and Moor Mother - Hirshhorn Museum [700 Independence Ave SW, WDC]
• Corcoran Holt - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dada and the Trews - State Theatre
• Daddy Yankee - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• David Ryan Harris and Justin Kawika Young - Jammin' Java
• Diet Cig, Ratboys, Bacchae, and Alain Ginsberg - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Insane Clown Posse - TBA [DC] (See more here.)
• Jason Richardson (ex-Chelsea Grin / All That Remains) & Luke Holland (ex-the Word Alive) with the Reign of Kindo, Stolas, & Body Thief - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Levon Mikaelian - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the NRIs (CD release show), Dr. Robinson's Fiasco, and Step Pets - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Parsonfield - IOTA Club & Café
• Paul Kelly and Jess Cornelius - the Hamilton
• Ralphie May - Birchmere
• Ryan Sheridan & Ronan Nolan - DC9
• Sitcom and Jennifer Vanilla - Comet Ping Pong
Sonic Circuits Festival of Experimental Music (Day 3) - Saajtak, Iraine Krempl, Stylus + Astatine with Mei Mei Chang, evolv, Janel Leppin, Eduardo Astudillo, Bushmeat Airways - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Tom Rainey, Ingrid Laubrock, and Mary Halverson - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Wild Kard 2017 The 1st Tour in America Pt. 2 - Warner Theatre
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 18 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Alexz Johnson (A Stranger Time record release show) and Dress Black - Jammin' Java
• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• the Baggios and Pitbull 1999 - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Christopher Linman - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
the Cranberries - 9:30 Club - sold out CANCELLED
• Dave Kline Band (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gospel Music Heritage Foundation presents: Evolution of Gospel 2017 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Heterodyne, Welch & Oshima, and Lost Civilizations - Galaxy Hut
• Hillary Clinton - Warner Theatre - sold out
• In the Vane of . . . Bruce Springsteen: Annapolis artists playing tributes & Springsteen-inspired originals - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jake Clemons - Baltimore SoundStage
• Patti Smith: a reading from Devotion - 6th & I
• Randy Newman - Birchmere
• Sleeping With Sirens, the White Noise, Palaye Royale, and Chase Atlantic - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Gossip Tour)
• Sleeping With Sirens (acoustic) - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (5 PM In-Store Performance)


Tuesday, 19 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Adam Ant and Glam Skanks - Baltimore SoundStage (the Anthems Tour)
• Broken Social Scene and Belle Game - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Caamp and Doc Robinson - DC9
• Chris Kimball's Milk Street Live! - Lisner Auditorium
• Comedy at the Kennedy Center: James Veitch - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Ed Sheeran - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center)
• Film Screening: L7: Pretend We're Dead - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jake Clemons (from the E Street Band) and the Cowards Choir - Jammin' Java
• Julian Brezon Septet, Theljon Allen Group, and Liberata - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Kari Faux, Babeo Baggins, and Sugg Savage - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Peter Cincotti - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Randy Newman - Birchmere
• Remnants, Hez, Syringe, and Curse - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Rodney Crowell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 and Sahel - the Hamilton
• the Spits, Lip, and Pearl - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 20 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Alejandro Lerner - State Theatre
• Ana Popovic - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Brand X Reunion Show featuring Goodsall Percy Jones, Kenny Grohowski, Chris Clark, Scott Weinberger with the Jane Getter Premonition, an "all-star" jazz/fusion band featuring Adam Holzman (Miles Davis), Mark Egan (Pat Methany, Elements), Rocky Bryant, and Alex Skolnick (Testament, Alex Skolnick Trio) - Birchmere
• Brandy - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Broken Social Scene and Belle Game - 9:30 Club
Brushy One String with live band - Gypsy Sally's CANCELLED
• Chris Urquiaga - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• Drewcifer featuring members of Railroad Earth, Infamous Stringdusters, & Guster with Dan N Friends (ft. Dan Steele) - Gypsy Sally's
• Ed Sheeran - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center)
• Endless Field - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Gabrielle Aplin and John Splithoff - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Hello Shark, Golden Papo, and Generifus - Comet Ping Pong
• Jax Jones - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Lindi Ortega and Andrew Combs - Jammin' Java
• Lizz Wright and Leeda "Lyric" Jones - Howard Theatre
• Majority Rule, the Rememberables, Future Terror, and Iron Cages - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Marcus Mitchell - Marcus Young - Marcus Canty - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Middle Kids, Queue, and Lavender - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Movielife, the Early November, and Heart Attack Man - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Mynabirds, Luke Rathborne, and Madeline Kenney - DC9
• Nell Robinson & Jim Nunally Band and Dan Lipton Trio - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Praxis 1 with Marshall Trammell and Thomas "Bushmeat"S tanley - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Radney Foster (special acoustic CD/book release party) and Chad Elliott - the Hamilton
• VetsAid 2017: Joe Walsh, Zac Brown Band, Keith Urban, and Gary Clark Jr. - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Whiskey Shivers and Billy Strings - Black Cat (Backstage)


Thursday, 21 September 2017 [link to this day]

• the Accused A.D., Enemy of the State, and WarXGames - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Blasters - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Brian Weber & Two Man Trio - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Digable Planets - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 5/16/17)
• Drab Majesty, StatiqBloom, Koev Halev, and DJ Hysteria - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gaby Moreno and Elena & Los Fulanos - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Grieves and deM atlaS - DC9
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Show only)
• John Waite - AMP
• Local Dance Commissioning Project: LOCS/you can play in the sun - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Love Theme, Bernardino Femminielli, and Andrew Bernstein - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mason Jennings - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Nothing More, As Lions, My Ticket Home, and Hell or Highwater - Baltimore SoundStage
• Polyrhythmics and Backbeat Underground - Gypsy Sally's
Ruff Ryders 20th Anniversary Tour: DMX, Eve, Swizz B eatz, the Lox, Drag-On, with special guest Fat Joe - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) CANCELLED
• Sinjin Hawke & Zora Jones with Rewak - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Spirits, Reality Check, and Payback - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Tony Lucca and Derik Hultquist - Jammin' Java
• Trina Broussard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Vérité and Tigertown - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Valerie June and Amythyst Kiah - Birchmere


Friday, 22 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Watson and Gunnar & the Grizzly Boys - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Almost Queen (Queen tribute) - State Theatre
• Ben Ottewell of Gomez and Buddy - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
Bernstein on Broadway - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Between the Buried & Me, the Contortionist, Polyphia, and Toothgrinder - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Bill O'Reilly, Dennis Miller, and Jesse Watters - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (The Spin Stops Here Tour 2017)
• the Chief End, One Life To Lead (EP release), the Chance, Longest Start, and Brendan Biondi (of Clear for Takeoff) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Coast Modern - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Cold As Life, Dead and Dreaming, Trail Of Lies, Queensway, End It - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• Dina Martina; Fine Avec Me! - Howard Theatre
• Drab Majesty, Statiqbloom, and DJ Dianamatic - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Fabulous Dialtones Acoustic Party with Marshall Artz - Jammin' Java
• Frankie Cosmos and Ian Sweet - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Hovvdy and Yowler - Comet Ping Pong
• J.Phlip with Sacha Robotti, Brian Billion - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• John McCutcheon - Birchmere
• Local Dance Commissioning Project: LOCS/you can play in the sun - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Majority Rule (reunion), Pg. 99, Multicult, and Homosuperior - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Mutemath - Play Dead Live with Colony House and ROMES - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Nicole Saphos Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• No BS! Brass Band and Three Man Soul Machine - Gypsy Sally's
• Revelator Hill and Jon Spear Band - IOTA Club & Café
Selma: A Film and Live Music Event with the NSO Pops, Jason Moran, and others - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Simon & Garfunkel Story - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Sleeping With Sirens, the White Noise, Playe Royale, and Chase Atlantic - Rock & Roll Hotel (Gossip Tour) - sold out
• Slow Creek and 5J Barrow - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Space Jesus - 9:30 Club (Late Show - 10 PM)
• the SteelDrivers - the Hamilton
• Tha Raw, Kromanauts, the Originators, and Rocket City Riot - Velvet Lounge
• Will Calhoun: Celebrating Elvin Jones (drummer from Living Colour) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 23 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Alison Krauss and David Gray - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• All Mighty Senators and the Scotch Bonnets - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• BSO: Poetic Fire - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Church Night - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Cribs and Paws - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Decapitated, Thy Art is Murder, Fallujah, Ghost Bath, and Silent on Fifth Street - Baltimore SoundStage
• Derek Evry, Accidents, and the Beanstalk Library - IOTA Club & Café
• Escape-ism & Light Beams (split 7" release show) - Comet Ping Pong
• Jay Som, Stef Chura, and Soccer Mommy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jeffrey Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kevin James - Warner Theatre
• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel - Concert with Lively Commentary; Celebrating Leoonard Bernstein - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• LaPêche and J.Robbins - DC9
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mark Farina - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Nicole Saphos Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Not Even Record Release Show - Jammin' Java
• PageNinetyNine, Majority Rule, Wildhoney, and Post Pink - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Celebrated Summer's 11th & Ottobar's 20th Anniversary Bash - a benefit for 901 Arts)
• Red Molly: One For All & All For One - Birchmere
• Story District Presents I Did It For the Story: A Tribute to 20 Years of Storytelling - Lincoln Theatre (Presented by Story District)
• Tyga, Chief Keef, RJ, and Honey C - Fillmore Silver Spring
• White Ford Bronco (90s tribute) - 9:30 Club
• Will Calhoun: Celebrating Elvin Jones (drummer from Living Colour) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Will Hoge and Dan Layus - the Hamilton
• X (40th Anniversary Tour) and Skating Polly - State Theatre


Sunday, 24 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Ari Hest - AMP
• Avery*Sunshine - Birchmere
• Beats Antique and Asadi - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ben Tankard featuring Phil French (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Black Lillies - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Celestial Pincushion (aka Cigar Box Planetarium), the Mole Suit Choir, and the Mole Suit Choir - Galaxy Hut
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Deqn Sue, Echelon the Seeker, and Sir E.U. - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Eric Brace, Peter Cooper, & Thomm Jutz Trio - Jammin' Java
• Hanson - Fillmore Silver Spring (25th Anniversary Middle of Everywhere Tour) - sold out
• the Hot Lanes - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Janel Leppin, Gold Dime, and Abstract Human - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Jeffrey Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jen Kirkman - Howard Theatre (the All New Material, Girl Tour 2017)
• the Linemen and the Jelly Roll Mortals - IOTA Club & Café
• NSO: Season Opening Gala Concert - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Rare Essence - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• UFO, Saxon, and Jared James Nichols - Baltimore SoundStage
• Väsen - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
WPOC Sunday in the Country: Rascal Flatts, Billy Currington, Scotty McCreery, Dylan Scott, Carly Pearce, Levon - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 PM)
• Zealyn - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 25 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• the Del Arcos and the Mildewz - Galaxy Hut
• Drew Tucker & the New Standard - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dylan Moran and Grumbling Mustard - Lincoln Theatre
• Katy Perry - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Witness: The Tour)
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tops and Faith Healer - DC9
• Väsen - Jammin' Java
• Wire and Noveller - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Wishbone Ash - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (the Tough & Tender Tour)


Tuesday, 26 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Ups, Two Inch Astronaut, the Effects, Proper Nouns, and Et Al - DC9
• Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen with Jon Jorgenson with Jonathan Mudd - Birchmere
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre
• Glorious?, Isotope, Humanmania, and Glue Traps - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jesse Cook - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Joey Antico - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Steve Smith & Vital Information NYC Edition - Andy Fusco, Mark Soskin, Vinny Valentino, & Baron Browne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stiff Little Fingers and Death by Unga Bunga - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Thomas Wynn & the Believers and Southpaw Country - Gypsy Sally's
• the Toasters and Caz Gardiner - Black Cat (Backstage)
• TOPS and Faith Healer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Trevor Hall and East Forest - 9:30 Club
• Yelle - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Wednesday, 27 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Chantae Cann - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dan Lipton Trio - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Epica, Lacuna Coil, Insomnium, and Elantris - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Fairfield Four - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jesse Cook and Christine Lenee - Birchmere (Beyond Borders Tour 2017)
• Langhorne Slim & the Lost At Last Band and Twain - 6th & I
• Mandolin Orange - 9:30 Club
• Marilyn Manson and Alice Glass - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Open Mike Eagle and Scallops Hotel - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Oz Noy & Ozone Squeeze and Disco Risqué - Gypsy Sally's
• Pavel Urkiza - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Queers, the Ataris, and Canker Blossom - Baltimore SoundStage
• Saint Etienne - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Solardo & Latmun - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Touché Amoré, Single Mothers, and Gouge Away - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Trashcan Sinatras (acoustic) - Jammin' Java
• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
XYLO - DC9 CANCELLED


Thursday, 28 September 2017 [link to this day]

• AAA Girls - State Theatre
• Abby Schaffer - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Arkaik, Alterbeast, Inanimate Existence, Bound By The Grave, Condemn The Infecte - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bone Thugs-n-Harmony, Guy Grams, Eva Rhymes, MC Bravado, and Donnie Breeze - Baltimore SoundStage
• Charm City Brass Band and Kinetic Renick - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Coral Benders, the Fix Ups, and Lotion Princess - Velvet Lounge
• Craig Shoemaker - AMP
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre
• Electric Six and Groves - Black Cat (Backstage)
• GoGo Penguin - the Hamilton
• IIDA Cosmo Couture 2017 - Howard Theatre
• Last Train Home (two sets) - IOTA Club & Café
• Local Dance Commissioning Project: When Snails Collide - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NSO (Cristian Macelaru, conductor) with Cameron Carpenter (organ): Copland (suite from Appalachian Spring), Adams (Short Ride in a Fast Machine), Copland (Symphony for Organ and Orchestra), and Bernstein (Divertimento) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Project Two - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Push Stars (reunion show) and Brent Shuttleworth - Jammin' Java
• Rainer Maria and Olivia Neutron-John - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Rippingtons featuring Russ Freeman - Birchmere
• Songhoy Blues - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Super Doppler (formerly Major & the Monbacks) and Charley Crockett Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Terence Blanchard E-Collective - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Together Pangea, Daddy Issues, and Lala Lala - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Two Owls, Savage Patch, and Tripnotic b2b Infexzion - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• VNV Nation and iVardensphere - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 29 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Atlas Road Crew and the Artisanals - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Beat Hotel, the Allman Others Band, and Johnny & the Headhunters - Gypsy Sally's
• Box of Rain ('68-'74 Grateful Dead tribute) and Getting' Weir'd (Bob Weir tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bruno Mars and Dua Lipa - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (24K Magic Tour) - sold out
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s Dance Party featuring Biz Markie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Here Come the Mummies - Birchmere
• Higher Education (album release party) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• ILYaimy and Craig Miller (of Grand Ole' Ditch) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Jake Miller, the Stolen, and Tian - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Last Train Home and Karl Straub & the Graverobbers - IOTA Club & Café
• Local Dance Commissioning Project: When Snails Collide - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NSO (Cristian Macelaru, conductor) with Cameron Carpenter (organ): Copland (suite from Appalachian Spring), Adams (Short Ride in a Fast Machine), Copland (Symphony for Organ and Orchestra), and Bernstein (Divertimento) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Oliver and Bit Funk - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• PigPen Theatre Co. and David Luning - Jammin' Java
• Pressing Strings - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Quicksand and No Joy - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Soca Inferno - Howard Theatre
• Terence Blanchard E-Collective - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Thundercat, Saco & Uno, and PBDY - 9:30 Club
• Torres and The Dove & the Wolf - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Weller and Kississippi (solo) - Comet Ping Pong
• Wild Cub and Parade of Lights - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)


Saturday, 30 September 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bad Plus - the Hamilton
• Beijing No. 166 High School & Freedom High School Intercultural Music Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bruno Mars and Dua Lipa - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (24K Magic Tour)
• the Capital Hearings: Path To Here, an album release concert - First Congregational United Church of Christ [945 G St NW, WDC]
• Crystal Castles and Farrows - 9:30 Club
• Dave Chappelle - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Dead vs. Phish ft. Steal Your Face, Control for Smilers - Gypsy Sally's
• DJ Pierre and Beyun - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Electric Six - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gauche, Espejos, and Sow - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• House of Angklung - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Issues, Volumes, Too Close to Touch, and Sylar - Fillmore Silver Spring (Headspace Tour)
• Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Joon Moon and Rob Smokes Funk Disaster - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Jose Miguel Contreras (of By Divine Right), Laura Tsaggaris/Justin Jones, El Quatro, Alex Parez, Two Ton Twig, No Second Groy, Mike Ferrio (of Tandy), Lauren Calve, Jumpin' Jupiter, the Cowards Choir, Mary Battiata & Little Pink, Delarcos, Gist, Metrosongs, Fuzz Queen, Margot MacDonald - IOTA Club & Café (Show starts @ noon)
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• the Lemon Twigs and Cut Worms - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Leo Kottke - Birchmere
• Lindsay Collette & the Evening Stars with Ara Casey and Annette Wasilik - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Majority Rule, Multicult, Iron Cages, and Musket Hawk - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• NSO (Cristian Macelaru, conductor) with Cameron Carpenter (organ): Copland (suite from Appalachian Spring), Adams (Short Ride in a Fast Machine), Copland (Symphony for Organ and Orchestra), and Bernstein (Divertimento) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pinback and Savak - Rock & Roll Hotel (Autumn of the Seraphs 10th Anniversary Tour)
• Rockness Monsta and Ruste Juxx - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Russ Liquid and Marvel Years - Baltimore SoundStage
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
Sinbad - Warner Theatre POSTPONED TO 1/27/18
• Technicolor Motor Home (Steely Dan tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Terence Blanchard E-Collective - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Young Dubliners - AMP
• Zen Warship, Apt204, and Dangerous at Four - Velvet Lounge
• Zola Jesus and John Wiese - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Sunday, 1 October 2017 [link to this day]

• the Church and the Helio Sequence - 9:30 Club
• Classic Albums Live: Rush 2112 - the Hamilton
• Emarosa, A Lot Like Birds, and Jule Vera - DC9
• Harry Styles - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jeff Austin Band and the Dirty Grass Players - Gypsy Sally's
• Jon Steele - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Keith Sweat - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Magic 102.3 30th Anniversary Concert Series)
• Mashrou' Leila - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Mdou Moctar (Multiflora Music Festival) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mock Identity, TK Echo, and Faunas - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Outcalls, Rvby My Dear, Tigerer, and Joseph Mulhollen - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pinback and Savak - Rock & Roll Hotel (Autumn of the Seraphs 10th Anniversary Tour)
• the Psychedelic Furs and Bash & Pop - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Secret Sisters - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Seu Jorge presents: The Life Aquatic, a tribute to David Bowie - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Terence Blanchard E-Collective - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Young Oceans and Wylder - Jammin' Java


Monday, 2 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Ásgeir and TUSKS - 6th & I
• the DC Palestinian Film and Arts Festival previews - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• George Mason University Jazz Ensemble directed by Jim Carroll - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jaguardini, Ships in the Night, and Joel Blumenthal - Galaxy Hut
• Josh Krajcik and Angel Snow - Jammin' Java
• Leo Kottke - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Oh Wonder, Sigrid, and Jaymes Young - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Script - Lincoln Theatre
• Venom Inc, Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, and the Convalescence - Baltimore SoundStage (Bloodstained Earth Tour)


Tuesday, 3 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Band of Roses - Blues Alley (Two shows)
the Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• the DC Youth Orchestra (DCYO) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center)
• Fastball - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Greta Van Fleet and the Glorious Sons - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone - Birchmere
• Hope & Healing for Humanity: A Benefit Concert for BRAWS - Jammin' Java
• the Huntress & Holder of Hands and Liz Isenberg - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Manchester Orchestra, Tigers Jaw, and Foxing - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Oh Wonder and Jaymes Young - 9:30 Club
• Pelican and Jaye Jayle - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Real Life Buildings, Diners, and Baby Grill - Comet Ping Pong
• Saint Pé + Crocodiles - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Shopkins Live! - Warner Theatre
• Sweet Spirit & Tinnarose - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 4 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Breaking Benjamin Unplugged - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Bronx, Plague Vendor, and '68 - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BSQ - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chicano Batman / Khruangbin and the Shacks - 9:30 Club
• Denzel Curry and Show Me the Body - Baltimore SoundStage (Illegal Civ Cinema Tour)
• Digitour: Goodtimes - State Theatre
• Eugene Tyler Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
the Kooks and Barns Courtney - Lincoln Theatre - sold out POSTPONED TO 5/25/18
• Leisure Burn, Chill Russell, and Bottled Up - Velvet Lounge
• Libor Smoldas - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nick Hakim and Sam Evian - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Peter Bernstein - Larry Goldings - Bill Stewart Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Proper Ornaments and Kyle Forester - DC9
• the Psychedelic Furs: The Singles Tour with special guest Bash & Pop - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Rise Against - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• the Secret Sisters and Mary Bragg - the Hamilton
• Sweet Spirit, Eric Slick (of Dr. Dog), and Tinnarose - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Terri Clark - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• X_X (members of Rocket from the Tombs / Mirrors / the Electric Eels / Styrenes), Kohoutek, Dot Dash, and XMC - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]


Thursday, 5 October 2017 [link to this day]

• America’s Navy -- Celebrating 242 Years of Service - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Aquilo and Yoke Lore - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bleep Bloop, NastyNasty, and sumthin sumthin - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Borracho, Druids, and Dirt Eater - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Cafe Tacvba and Vicente Garcia - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Charlie Hunter Trio - Jammin' Java
• Chick Corea - Steve Gadd Band with Lionel Loueke, Steve Wilson, Carlitos Del Puerto, & Luisito Quintero - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cigarettes After Sex - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Coral Benders, the Swell Fellas, the Neuro Farm, and Twice the Size of Harold - Velvet Lounge
• Eugene Tyler Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Here Come the Mummies - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• KMFDM, OHGR, and Lord of the Lost - State Theatre (2017 Hell Yeah Tour)
• Needtobreathe and Billy Raffoul - 9:30 Club - sold out
• NSO (Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor) with Arabella Steinbacher (violin): Lalo's Overture from Le roi d'Ys, Brahms's Violin Concerto, and Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Paperhaus (record release show), Natural Velvet, Joseph & the Beasts, and :3Lon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Pouty, Idle Bloom, and Kid Claws - Comet Ping Pong
• RAC and LPX - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Soraia, Wanted Man, and the Screws - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Sun Kil Moon Featuring Magik* Magik Orchestra, Steve Shelley, and Josh Haden - Miracle Theatre [535 8th St SE, WDC]
• Terri Clark (solo) - Birchmere
• Tim Barry, Gallows Bound, and Roger Harvey - DC9
• Vetiver and Johnny Irion - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
VoicePlay - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• the Wonder Years: Intimate Acoustic Tour with the Obsessives and Jetty Bones - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out


Friday, 6 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Awkward Sex . . . And the City - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Banditos and Ezra Mae & the Gypsy Moon - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• BSO Off the Cuff: Wagner's Quest - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chick Corea - Steve Gadd Band with Lionel Loueke, Steve Wilson, Carlitos Del Puerto, & Luisito Quintero - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band: Special Bone Reader CD Release Show - the Hamilton
• Dreaming of Eden, the Common Threat, and Six Foot Machine - Jammin' Java
• Euge Groove - Birchmere
• Front 242, Distorted, Retrospect, Venal Flesh, and DJ Neska - Baltimore SoundStage
• Have Mercy, Boston Manor, Can't Swim, and A Will Away - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hundred Waters and Kelsey Lu - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Jason Moran and Q-Tip - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Kesha and Black Lips - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rainbow Tour 2017) - sold out
• Kitchen Dwellers and Horeshoes & Hand Grenades - Gypsy Sally's
Melody's Echo Chamber - Black Cat (Mainstage) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Metz and Uniform - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Michel Nirenberg - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Naomi Punk, Ulta Beauty, and Staffers - Comet Ping Pong
• NSO (Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor) with Arabella Steinbacher (violin): Lalo's Overture from Le roi d'Ys, Brahms's Violin Concerto, and Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 11:30 AM)
• Retroglyphs, Blue Skies & Death, and Art Daniels Band - Velvet Lounge
• Run Come See - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in collaboration with Hometown Sounds)
• the Safes, Thee Lexington Arrows, and PLRLS - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sonny Fodera - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Stone Horses (EP release), Rise Among Rivals, and Arkhaven - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tash Sultana and Pierce Brothers - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Will Pellerin and Dupont Brotheers - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Saturday, 7 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Alvvays and Nap Eyes - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Better Off Dead and The The Band Band - Gypsy Sally's (Planned Parenthood Benefit)
• Cameron Esposito & Rhea Butcher: Back To Back - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM)
• Chick Corea - Steve Gadd Band with Lionel Loueke, Steve Wilson, Carlitos Del Puerto, & Luisito Quintero - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cloakroom, Horse Jumper of Love, and Sungazing - Comet Ping Pong
• Conner Youngblood and Alexander Gallows - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Dig and KOLARS - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Josiah Johnson and Planes on Paper - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kohti Tuhoa, E.D.S., Iron Cages, and Secular Media (members of Brainpan) - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Leroy Sanchez and Mario Jose - Jammin' Java (Elevated World Tour)
• Luca Lush - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Lynn Hollyfield - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Madeintyo, 24Hrs, and K Swisha - Baltimore SoundStage
• Magic City Hippies and AllTheBestKids - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Michael Feinstein - AMP
• Michel Nirenberg - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Midtown Men (from the original Broadway cast of Jersey Boys) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nate Staniforth: Real Magic Tour - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Opus 1 - Merriweather Post Pavilion (4 PM Show)
• Paul Weller and Lucy Rose - Lincoln Theatre
• Shawn Wayans - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Splintered Sunlight - the Hamilton
• Thomas Rhett, Dan + Shay, and Walker Hayes - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)
Timeflies, DAWIN, and Loote - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED
• Troyboi and Slumberjack - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Whispers - Birchmere
• Whitney Cummings - 6th & I
• Wye Oak and Luke Temple - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out


Sunday, 8 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Alvvays and Nap Eyes - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Aterciopelados - Howard Theatre
• BSO: Wagner's Quest - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Cayetana and Hemming - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Chick Corea - Steve Gadd Band with Lionel Loueke, Steve Wilson, Carlitos Del Puerto, & Luisito Quintero - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Clouds Taste Satanic, Seasick Gladiator, the Druids, and Torvus - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Devil Wears Prada, Veil of Maya, Silent Planet, and Thousand Below - Baltimore SoundStage (No Sun / No Moon Tour)
• Fiona Silver, French Kiss, and Victor Archie - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Glass Animals and Amber Mark - 9:30 Club - sold out
Good Times, Bad Times - the JaM Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• In This Moment, Of Mice & Men, and Avatar - Fillmore Silver Spring (Half God - Half Devil Tour)
• the James Hunter Six - the Hamilton
• Joan Shelley and James Elkington - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Levon Mikaelian - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lisa Loeb - AMP (8:30 PM Concert)
• Lisa Loeb Kids' Concert: Kids' Pajama Jam Party - AMP (4 PM Concert)
• Little Silver and Phoenix Auto Group - Galaxy Hut
• NSO (Nathalie Stutzmann, conductor) with Arabella Steinbacher (violin): Lalo's Overture from Le roi d'Ys, Brahms's Violin Concerto, and Dvorak's Symphony No. 7 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Rata Blanca - State Theatre
• the Stone Foxes and Sub-Radio - Gypsy Sally's
• Thelonius Monk Centennial Celebration with Jason Moran, Geri Allen, and Kenny Barron - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Three Commons - Jammin' Java
• Wand and Darto - DC9
• the Whispers - Birchmere


Monday, 9 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Eric Nolan of the O'Jays - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Glass Animals and Amber Mark - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Halsey, PartyNextDoor, and Charlie XCX - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Hopeless Fountain Kingdom World Tour)
• KMFDM, Ohgr, and Lord of the Lost - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lany - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Maria Muldaur - Jammin' Java
• Max Frost and Nawas - DC9
• the Pauses, the Rememberables, and Penguin - Galaxy Hut
• Sahba Montallebi - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tides of Man - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Birchmere (Roots & Revival Tour 2017)
• Yawning Man and We Are the Asteroid - Black Cat (Backstage)


Tuesday, 10 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Azealia Banks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Buddy Guy and Tom Hambridge - Birchmere
• the Californai Honeydrops - Gypsy Sally's
• Dead Horses - Jammin' Java
• Deerhoof, Outer Spaces, and Baklavaa - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hudson: DeJohnette, Grenadier, Medeski, Scofield - the Hamilton
• Jacussi Suit, Secret Nudist Friends, and Aerial View - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Karuna (Hamid Drake / Adam Rudolph) and Luke Stewart - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Little Junior and Slip Disco - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Loide - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matisyahu, Common Kings, and Orphan - Lincoln Theatre (the Broken Crowns Tour)
• Peach Pit and Andrew Phelan - Comet Ping Pong
• Ron Pope, Ages & Ages, and the Heart Of - 9:30 Club
Swet Shop Boys and Anik Khan - Black Cat (Mainstage) CANCELLED
• Syd - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Throwing Shade Live - 6th & I
• Turnover, Elvis Depressedly, and Emma Ruth Rundle - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Vale of Pnath, Depths of Hatred, Virvum, Cognitive, Condemn the Infected, and Perihelion - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Washington National Opera Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program 2017-2018 recital series - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Widowspeak, Clearance, and Julian - DC9


Wednesday, 11 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Charlie Parr - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Corazon de Granada - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Daley, Tiffany Gouché, and London Savoy - Fillmore Silver Spring
• David Ramirez and Molly Parden - Jammin' Java (We're Not Going Anywhere Tour)
• Emily Saliers and Lucy Wainwright Roche - Birchmere (Murmuration Nation Tour)
• Gina Sicilia - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the High Divers and Great Peacock - Gypsy Sally's
• Jack Novotny - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Josh Blue - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Karuna and Adam Rudolph & Hamid Drake - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• the Lighthouse & the Whaler and Silent Old Mtns. - DC9
• Max Weinberg's Jukebox and JD & the Straight Shot - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Mura Masa and Joey Purp - 9:30 Club
• Ricardo Arjona - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (Circo Soledad Tour)
• Tedd Baker Quartet (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Witt Lowry and Ro Ransom - Baltimore SoundStage (I Could Not Plan This Tour)


Thursday, 12 October 2017 [link to this day]

• 2-4-6-8! A Chamber Music Celebration by the Numbers - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• Act of Impalement, Narrow Grave, Sickdeer, and MFM - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Andrew W.K. - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• the Black Dahlia Murder, Suffocation, Decrepit Birth, Necrot, and Wormwitch - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Booker T. Jones - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Brasil Guitar Duo - Strathmore (Mansion)
• BSO: Cirque Goes Broadway - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Wilcox & the High Divers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Cole Swindell and Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Eilen Jewell and Miss Tess - the Hamilton
• Foo Fighters and the Struts - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] - sold out
• Grace Morrison - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Incognito - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Jenn Grinels (full band) - Jammin' Java
• Jon Foreman (of Switchfoot) - Miracle Theatre [535 8th St SE, WDC]
• Kevin Lee & Vijai Nathan - AMP
• the Main Squeeze and Box Era - Gypsy Sally's
• Mdou Moctar and the Messthetics - Comet Ping Pong
• Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers - Birchmere
• Mountain Heart - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• NSO (Juanjo Mena, conductor) with Garrick Ohlsson (piano): Tchaikovsky's "Pathétique" Symphony, Bates' Auditorium, Barber's Piano Concerto, Op. 38 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular - State Theatre
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sun Seeker and Milo in the Doldrums - DC9
• Tembembe Ensamble Continuo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Together Live - Warner Theatre
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8:30 PM Show Only)
• Vagabon and Nnamdi Ogbonnaya - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wolves in the Throne Room and Pillorian - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 13 October 2017 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs - performing In My Tribe in its entirety and more with Julian Velard - Birchmere
• Against Me!, Bleached, and the Dirty Nil - 9:30 Club
• Amy Helm - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Andrew Belle (Dive Deep album release) and Praytell - Jammin' Java
• Black Alley Band and Footwerk - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Blind Pilot and Charlie Cunningham - Lincoln Theatre
• Cash'd Out - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Courtneys and Versing - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• David Grisman Bluegrass Experience and Circus No. 9 - the Hamilton
• the Dusty 45s and Dear Creek - State Theatre
• Erin Kron and Dominic Cicala - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Friday the 13th: A Night of Dark Arts with Wes Swing, Gull, Hand Grenade Job, and Albert Bagman - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Larry Brown Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• MadeinTYO, K Swisha, and 24hrs - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Manilla Killa & Robotaki - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Martin Barre (Jethro Tull guitarist) - AMP
• Mike Birbiglia - The New One - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Nate Staniforth: Real Magic Tour - Black Cat (Backstage)
Paisajes Sonoros - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pinkwash, Broken Grids, Pool Holograph, and Speculative Friction - Hole in the Sky [2110 5th St NE, WDC]
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Renée Fleming & Christian McBride - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7 & 9 PM)
• Runaway Gin (Phish tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• the Sea Life, Crumb, and Yung Pocket$ & Alfred - Comet Ping Pong (Babe City + Citrus City Showcase)
• Set & Setting, Thisquietarmy, Lunar Locust, and Exar Kun - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Susto & Esmé Patterson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Syd - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tim McGraw and Faith Hill - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Soul 2 Soul 2017)
• Tommy Castro & the Painkillers - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Underachievers, Injury Reserve, and Warm Brew - Rock & Roll Hotel (Renaissance Tour)
• Whoopi Goldberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Saturday, 14 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Blues Traveler and Los Colognes - Fillmore Silver Spring (30th Anniversary Tour)
• Chelsea Wolfe and Youth Code - Baltimore SoundStage
• David Choi - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors and Lewis Watson - 9:30 Club
• Everything Everything and Savoir Adore - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Garcia Project, Cousin Earth, and Acoustically Speaking - Gypsy Sally's
• Herman's Hermits Starring Peter Noone - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Kaleo, ZZ Ward, and Wilder - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Kat Wright & the Indomitable Soul Band - the Hamilton
• the Larry Brown Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Leslie Odom Jr. - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Manu Chao Tribute Live with La Fiesta Zakke - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Margaret Cho: Fresh Off the Bloat - Warner Theatre
• Nah., Fellowcraft, and Cosmic Romp - Rock & Roll Hotel
• National Philharmonic: Star-Studded Season Opening - Strathmore (Music Center)
• NEA Jazz Master Lee Konitz at 90 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• NSO (Juanjo Mena, conductor) with Garrick Ohlsson (piano): Tchaikovsky's "Pathétique" Symphony, Bates' Auditorium, Barber's Piano Concerto, Op. 38 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• POCO featuring Rusty Young and Tish Hinojosa - Birchmere
• Quinn XCII with shallou - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• SUM - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• TEDxTysonsSalon: "Lessons Learned" - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• TOKiMONSTA - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Town Mountain and Bud's Collective - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]


Sunday, 15 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Bad Robot Jones and Menage A Garage - Galaxy Hut
• Bent Knee, Drop Electric, and Super City - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Blue October - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Cheyenne Jackson - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cults, Cullen Omori, and Hideout - Rock & Roll Hotel
• DC Zinefest presents Hallow-Zeen - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Eric Andersen - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Felipe Pelaez Unplugged - Howard Theatre
• Felix Peikli & Joe Doubleday's Showtime Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Gusti Sudarta - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kim Richey - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Leslie Odom Jr. - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Metro Station, Assuming We Survive, Avion Roe, Lancifer, and Megosh - Baltimore SoundStage
• Motionless In White, the Amity Affliction, Miss May I, and William Control - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mountain Heart - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• National Philharmonic: Star-Studded Season Opening - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• NSO (Juanjo Mena, conductor) with Garrick Ohlsson (piano): Tchaikovsky's "Pathétique" Symphony, Bates' Auditorium, Barber's Piano Concerto, Op. 38 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 3 PM)
• Peppa Pig Live! - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 1 PM & 5 PM)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sphinx Virtuosi - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM - Fortas Chamber Music Concerts)
• the Steel Wheels - the Hamilton
• Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue and Vintage Trouble - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Weaves, Tancred, and Casper Skulls - DC9
• WMAL Free Speech Forum - Birchmere


Monday, 16 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Atlas Genius, Magic Giant, and Half the Animal - 6th & I
• Dead Rider and Mock Identity - DC9
• Electric Grandmother, Catscan!, Ardamus, Kai Orion, and Curta - Galaxy Hut
• Guitar Tango with Peter White & Marc Antoine - Birchmere
• Johnny A - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mother2Mother (M2M): A Community Cabaret - Jammin' Java
• Phoenix and the Lemon Twigs - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• PVRIS, Lights, and Flint Eastwood - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Taimane - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Time, Literals, Bacchae, and Reyna Valencia - Comet Ping Pong
• Truckfighters and Telekinetic Yeti - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• YehMe2 - U St Music Hall (8 PM Show)


Tuesday, 17 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Anuhea & Sammy J ft. Mahi - Gypsy Sally's
• Billy Woods, Nasa 8, Dyyo Faccina, Josh Stokes, and Satcho - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Boney James - Birchmere
• Julien Baker, Half Waif, and Petal - 9:30 Club
• Kali Uchis and Phony Ppl - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• LCD Soundsystem - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• MC Lars, MC Frontalot, Mega Ran, and Schaffer the Darklord - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Michael Bowie BLAST - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Propagandhi, Iron Chic, and Heartsounds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shovels & Rope - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Toadies and Local H - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Trad.Attack! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Twin Ponies, Slip Disco, and Sarah Wilcox - Velvet Lounge
• Twiztid, Moonshine Bandits, Blaze Ya Dead Homie (performing his self-titled EP), and Whitney Peyton - Baltimore SoundStage
• Vita & the Woolf, Queen of Jeans, and Marian McLaughlin - DC9
• Wayne "The Train" Hancock (full band) and the Rock-A-Sonics - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 18 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Rock - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Cowboys & Frenchmen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Driftwood - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• EINSHOCH6 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hamilton Leithauser and Courtney Marie Andrews - 9:30 Club
• Japanese Connections: featuring Kazunori Kumagai and Yumi Kurosawa - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• John Kocur - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• LCD Soundsystem - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Lewis Watson and Ebb & Nova - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Lox & Westside Gunn with Conway, Smoke DZA, Statik Selektah, Green Langern, Benny, and Tem Kreamate - Baltimore SoundStage
• Melkbelly and Park Snakes - Comet Ping Pong
• Messer Chups, Black Flamingos, and Atomic Masuitos - State Theatre
• the National Parks and RIVVRS - Jammin' Java
• Nick Lowe's Quality Rock & Roll Revue staring Los Straitjackets with Siobhan O'Brien - Birchmere
• Peter Rowan and Todd Sheaffer (of Railroad Earth) - Gypsy Sally's
• Racquet Club, Jared Hart (full band), and Teen Mortgage - DC9
• Rickie Lee Jones - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• a Shrewdness of Apes, Heather Grace Evans, and Selena Benally - Velvet Lounge
• Sinkane and the Kominas - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Trenchgrinder, Dagger Moon, Brainpan, and Crawler - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Troker - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Violet Delancey - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Thursday, 19 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Aces In Chains (Alice in Chains tribute) - State Theatre
• Anthony Walker & Friends - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ashley Sierra, Buddha Bass, Mia Sparrow, and Thurman Junior - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Chris Rock - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Daniel Caesar and Snoh Aalegra - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Drunk Education with Ryan Cooper, Taylor Lorenz, and Sabrina Siddiqui - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Eli "Paperboy" Reed and High & Mighty Brass Band - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Guns N' Roses - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Not In This Lifetime Tour)
• Hope Sandoval & the Warm Inventions and Holy Wave - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM)
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Show only)
• Jordan Okrend - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Kjarkas 46th Anniversary - DAR Constitution Hall
• Lady Mary and the Indahouse Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lich King, Hidden Intent, Bound By the Grave, and Ashes of Mankind - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ministry and Death Grips - Fillmore Silver Spring
Montgomery Gentry - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage) CANCELLED due to Troy Gentry's death
• Nahko: My Name is Bear with 1,000 Fuegos and Christina Holmes - the Hamilton
• Paco Peña - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Paula Cole - AMP
• Pet Symmetry and Broken Hills - DC9
Rock This Town (daily lineups TBA): Red Wanting Blue, Green River Ordinance, Andy Frasco & the U.N., Radio Birds, the Currys, Michael Tolcher, the Rocketboys, All About a Bubble, Taylor Carson, the Georgia Flood - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• San Fermin and Gracie & Rachel - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sergio Mendes - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Suncruiser, Redline Graffiti, and Echelon the Seeker - Velvet Lounge
• Vance Joy, Amy Shark, and Chappell Rose - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• the Weeks and Dan Luke & the Raid - Rock & Roll Hotel
• What So Not x Baauer and Kidd Marvel - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 20 October 2017 [link to this day]

• André M. Zachery - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Carrie Mae Weems: Grace Notes: Reflections for Now - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Chris Lake and Dombresky - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Chris Rock - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Clarks and Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - State Theatre
• Dial 251 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Erin & the Wildfire, FeelFree, and Lauren Calve - Velvet Lounge
• the Fab Faux: the Beatles 1966-1967 - the Hamilton
• the Fleshtones - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, and Life Lessons - Baltimore SoundStage
• Goldlink and Masego - Fillmore Silver Spring (Two shows: 8 PM & 11:30 PM)
• Grails, Jason Lowenstein (Sebadoh), and Carl Gene - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Grant-Lee Phillips - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Heavy Wire and the Southern Ocean - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Hollywood Nights (Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• JJ Grey & Mofro and the Commonheart - 9:30 Club
• Lara St. John (violin), Matt Hershkowitz 9piano) - Founder's Day - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Lila Downs - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Lloyd Cole - Birchmere
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Natalie Prass, Wildhoney, and Den-Mate - Black Cat (Mainstage - Brooklyn Nights at Black Cat)
• Nekromantix, the Brains, and the Glenmont Popes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Oh He Dead - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Queens of the Stone Age and Royal Blood - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
Rock This Town (daily lineups TBA): Red Wanting Blue, Green River Ordinance, Andy Frasco & the U.N., Radio Birds, the Currys, Michael Tolcher, the Rocketboys, All About a Bubble, Taylor Carson, the Georgia Flood - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Scott Thorn, the Glimpses, and Caz Gardiner - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Sheer Mag and Cold Feet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Social Animals - DC9
• Swift Technique and Thunder Body - Gypsy Sally's
• Tenth Avenue North, Brandon Heath, and Jon McLaughlin - McLean Bible Church [8925 Leesburg Pike, Vienna, VA] (I Have This Hope Tour)
• Theory of a Deadman and Ayron Jones - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tom Hanks in conversation with Ann Patchett - Warner Theatre - sold out


Saturday, 21 October 2017 [link to this day]

• 11th Annual Halloween Cover Benefit Show: tributes to Cocksparrer (mem. Iron Cages, Rashomon), Wezer (the Rememberables), New Order (mem. Bacchae & Psychic Subcreatures), Jawbreaker (mem. Pure Disgust, Kombat), Rage Against the Machine (mem. Give/Bacchae), Oasis (mem. Guilt Parade), X-Ray Spex, Patti Smith, Sleater-Kinney - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Abhaya & the Steam Injuns, Astha Raut, and Malina Joshi - State Theatre (Bhintuna International's Women In Concert - DC)
• Andy Mineo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Big Infinite (EP release), Gotham Theory, Luna June, Hammocks, and Applefeast - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Billie Eilish and Thutmose - Rock & Roll Hotel (Don't Smile At Me Tour) - sold out
• the Bobs - Farewell Tour - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• BSO: Symphonic Stories - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Tomlin with Matt Maher - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Good Good Father Tour)
• Chuck Berry's Reelin' & Rockin' 91st B-Day Bash featuring Daryl Davis Band with Ingrid Berry - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Colin Hay and Chris Trapper - Lincoln Theatre
• Comedy at the Kennedy Center: Underground Comedy - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Cue the Deer and Scott Barnes - Velvet Lounge
• Daniel Caesar - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Dial 251 - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dizzy Gillespie Centennial Celebration - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• the Fab Faux: the Beatles 1969-1970 - the Hamilton
• Jake Shimabukuro - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• King Krule - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Moon Hooch & Marco Benevento - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Moon Taxi and Too Many Zooz - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pickwick and the Elwins - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Raven's Night 2017: The Ghosts of La Belle Epoque (an esoteric evening of belly dance & entertainment) - Birchmere
• Rik Emmett of Triumph - acoustic duo performance with Dave Dunlop - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Robert Post's Comedy Theatre for Kids - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 2 PM)
Rock This Town (daily lineups TBA): Red Wanting Blue, Green River Ordinance, Andy Frasco & the U.N., Radio Birds, the Currys, Michael Tolcher, the Rocketboys, All About a Bubble, Taylor Carson, the Georgia Flood - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• So You Think You Can Dance - Live Tour - Warner Theatre
• Strathmore Cabaret - AMP
• Troy Ramey & Johnny Gates and Smithjackson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Whethian and Opia - Baltimore SoundStage
• Zedd with Grey and Lophiile - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]


Sunday, 22 October 2017 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Al Stewart: Year of the Cat Classic Album Concert with the Empty Pockets - Birchmere
Avey Tare (of Animal Collective) - 6th & I CANCELLED
• Black Kids and Surf Rock Is Dead - DC9
• Brooklyn & Bailey - Baltimore SoundStage (4 PM All-Ages Show)
• Comedy at the Kennedy Center: the Cooties - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Consumed with Hatred, Sickdeer, Lifetime Sh!tlist, and World Peace - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• David Letterman: the 20th Annual Mark Twain Prize for American Humor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Gibson Brothers - AMP
• Judah & the Lion, the Academic, and Tyson Motsenbocker - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Julian Hartwell Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lecrae, Aha Gazelle, and 1K Phew - Fillmore Silver Spring (All Things Work Together Tour)
• Martin Sexton Trio - the Hamilton
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Savage Master, Salvación, Burning Shadows, and White Hornet - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Swearingen & Kelli (the music of Simon & Garfunkel) - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Wolf Parade and Charly Bliss - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out


Monday, 23 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Benjamin Booker and She Keeps Bees - 9:30 Club
• Covey and Shinji - Black Cat (Backstage)
• I Prevail, We Came As Romans, the Word Alive, and Escape the Fate - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Rage On the Stage Tour)
• Jacqui Naylor Quartet (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mild High Club and Anemone - DC9
• Mondo Cozmo and Billy Raffoul - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Sneaksbees and Airline Andouille - Galaxy Hut
• TV Girl and Brothertiger - Comet Ping Pong
• Volker Goetze and Josh Myer (bassist from Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the War on Drugs and the Building - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• A Wilhelm Scream, Such Gold, After the Fall, and We Were Sharks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 24 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Beach Fossils, Snail Mail, and Raener - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Brad Garrett with Rita Rudner - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Brian McKnight - Birchmere
• Exprezz Duo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Florist and Keeper - DC9
• Looming, the Goodbye Party, and Sera - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Louise Goffin (full band) and Sara Niemietz & W.G. Snuffy Walden - Jammin' Java
• Noah Gunderson and Silver Torches - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Smoking Popes and Chris Farren - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Steely Dan - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Third Eye Blind - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Wendy Hicks - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Yumi Zouma - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Wednesday, 25 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Brian McKnight - Birchmere
• Brooksie Wells - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Effects (Record Release), Super Silver Haze, and Light Beams - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Giraffage and Sweater Beats - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jazzy Blu - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kris Delmhorst (the Wild CD release) and Jeffrey Foucault - Gypsy Sally's
• Lords of Acid, Combichrist, Christian Death, En Esch, and Wiccid - Baltimore SoundStage
• Louis the Child, Prince Fox, and Win & Woo - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia with Martha Argerich - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Phil Lesh & the Terrapin Family Band with special guests Nicki Bluhm & Robert Randolph featuring Jason Crosby, Ross James, Alex Koford, Grahame Lesh - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Sarah Wilcox - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Slaid Cleaves - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Small Water Woman - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Son Little and ALA.NI - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Steely Dan - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Trevor Sensor and Lean Year - DC9


Thursday, 26 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Ace Cosgove and Hardwork Movement - Velvet Lounge
• Adam Dodd & Will Jacobs - AMP
• Aminé - Howard Theatre
• Anders Osborne & Jackie Greene - with Cris Jacobs - Birchmere (Tourgether 2017: An Acoustic Evening)
• Bentzen Ball: Tig Notaro & Friends - Lincoln Theatre
• Djangolaya - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Fletcher's Grove and Groove Fetish - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Gwar, Ghoul, Doyle, and U.S. Bastards - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Jane Monheit - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jim Breuer - Fillmore Silver Spring (The Family Warrior Tour)
• John Lodge (of the Moody Blues) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ken Block & Drew Copeland of Sister Hazel - Jammin' Java
• Lawrence Rothman and Weston Smith - DC9
• Louis the Child, Opia, and Win & Woo - 9:30 Club
• Max and Rozes - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Microwave, Big Jesus, and Blis. - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line (album release party) and Chris Berardo & the DesBerardos - Gypsy Sally's
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini with China Forbes - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Philippe Lemm (drums), Angelo Di Loreto (piano), and Jeff Koch (bass) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Protomartyr, Flasher, and Street Stains - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Rachel Franklin (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• The Return (Beatles tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Sara Curtin (album release) and PNMA - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sotê - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Soulfly does Nailbomb: Performing Point Blank with Harms Way, Noisem, Lody Kong - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tee Grizzley, Lud Foe, OMB Peezy, and SadaBaby - Fillmore Silver Spring (11:30 PM Late Show)


Friday, 27 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lewis and Blackberry Smoke - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Amythyst Kiah - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Bentzen Ball: How Did This Get Made? Live featuring Paul Scheer, June Diane Raphael, Jason Mantzoukas - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
Days of Darkness Pre-Fest: Slough Feg, Acid King, Cough, Inter Arma, Blood Mist - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Drugs of Faith, Escuela, Stimulant, and Brainpan - Slash Run [201 Upshur St NW, WDC]
• Eric Roberson - Howard Theatre
• Fadiator Hospital, Outer Spaces, and Saturday Night - Comet Ping Pong
Forgotten Princesses by Padi Dapi Fish of Lithuania - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Harold López-Nussa Trio - AMP
• the Head and the Heart and Phosphorescent - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Jane Monheit - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Johnny Clegg - Warner Theatre
• Katie Kuffel and Claire Hitchins - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Melvin Seals & JGB - the Hamilton
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• MisterWives, Smallpools, and Vinyl Theatre - 9:30 Club - sold out
• New Found Glory - Baltimore SoundStage
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini with China Forbes - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Obsessed, Cobalt, and Serpents of Secrecy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• One Slack Mind, Ephemeral Sun, and Throwdown Syndicate - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Paperhaus (record release), Go Cozy, Tony Kill, and DJ Alex DB - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Peelander-Z - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Penny Pistolero, the Danbees, Sonder, and Johnny Kling - Velvet Lounge
• Pink Talking Fish: Phishbills - the best of Phish Halloween Costumes with Hayley Jane & the Primates perfoming Jenny & the Gumps (a Forrest Gump fueled concept show) - Gypsy Sally's
• Possessed by Paul James - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Ron Carter Trio - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7 & 9 PM)
• Sachal Ensemble - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Satan's Unholy Abomination Festival 5 (daily lineups TBA): Inferno, Utux Xul, Alastor Sanguinary Embryo, Empty, Pheretron, Maledictvs, Panizchda, Sardonic Witchery, Ingnis Nocten, Holocaust, Vesterian, Savage Necropolis, Ancient Sacrifice, Xeukatre, Athame, Decieverion, Ehecalth - H Restaurant & Night Club [11300 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (Daily lineups TBA - more info here)
• Susan Werner (An American in Havana album release concert) and Mayra Casales - Jammin' Java
• Suzanne Westenhoefer - Birchmere
• This Is the Kit and Flat Mary Road - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• White Ford Bronco (90s tribute) - Rock & Roll Hotel (Two shows - 7 PM & 11 PM)


Saturday, 28 October 2017 [link to this day]

• 51 Peg, hERETICSINtHElAB, and Red This Ever - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Back to the 90s Halloween: tributes to Green Day, Offspring, and Weezer with Brain Stew, Original Pranksters, Getchoo - DC9
• Ballyhoo!, Bumpin Uglies, Higher Education, and Never Ending Fall - Baltimore SoundStage
Bentzen Ball Comedy Festival: Andrea Gibson and Amber Tamblyn - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• BSO: Sol Gabetta Performs Tchaikovsky - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Cassaday - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Davy Knowles and Blueheart Revival - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
Days of Darkness Festival: Neurosis, Manilla Road, Captain Beyond, Perturbator, Elder, Cavity, Dance with the Dead, Dalek, Computer Magic, Crypt Sermon, Alms - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Death From Above and the Beaches - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Defeated Sanity, Outer Heaven, Perpetuated, and Human Infection - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Deon Cole & Gary Owen - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Magic 102.3 30th Anniversary Concert Series)
• Ellis Paul and Sophie B. Hawkins - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Eric Roberson - Howard Theatre
• the Fritz, Surprise Attack, and Derd Berner - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Gary Owen & Deon Cole - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Gavin DeGraw - 6th & I (RAW Tour) - sold out
• Gryffin, Autograf (DJ set), and ayokay - 9:30 Club (Late show - 11 PM)
• Hallowscene ft. Drop Electric, Nappy Riddem, Staycation - Gypsy Sally's
• Jane Monheit - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• King Crimson - Lisner Auditorium
• the Legwarmers (80s tribute) - State Theatre
• Maggie Rose - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Medusa's Disco, the Neuro Farm, and Party Wave - Velvet Lounge
• Michael McDonald and Marc Cohn - Warner Theatre
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• MisterWives, Smallpools, and Vinyl Theatre - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6:30 PM) - sold out
• Murphy's Law, Bust Off, XK Scenario, Jarvis, Charged Minds, and Infection X - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Nellie McKay - AMP
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini with China Forbes - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Origin, Dyscarnate, Beheading the Prophets, Skeletal 69, and Salem - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Primus and Clutch - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Reckless Kelly and Chris Berardo & the DesBerardos - the Hamilton
Satan's Unholy Abomination Festival 5 (daily lineups TBA): Inferno, Utux Xul, Alastor Sanguinary Embryo, Empty, Pheretron, Maledictvs, Panizchda, Sardonic Witchery, Ingnis Nocten, Holocaust, Vesterian, Savage Necropolis, Ancient Sacrifice, Xeukatre, Athame, Decieverion, Ehecalth - H Restaurant & Night Club [11300 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Saving Syrian Lives - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tom Paxton & Friends: 80th Birthday Bash - Birchmere
• the Void's H Street Halloween with Tomato Dodgers, Navi Goes to Hell, Humblaya, and Of Tomorrow - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 29 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Anna Nalick (At Now record release show) and Kathryn Dean - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Evening Show)
• Bad Suns, Hunny, and QTY - 9:30 Club
• Beephonk (Mike Kuhl, Anthony Pirog, Dave Ballou, Michael Formanek) and Tony Malaby + Daniel Levin + Randy Peterson - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (3 PM Show)
• Bentzen Ball: Al Franken & Ira Glass - Giant of the Senate and Giant of the Radio in Conversation - Lincoln Theatre
• BJ the Chicago Kid & Sir the Baptist - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra (BCJO) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Boy Harsher and Technophobia - DC9
• Chelsea Graveyard, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, and National Razor - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Joanne's 60th Bday Bash - 2 PM)
• Citizen, Sorority Noise, and Great Grandpa - Baltimore SoundStage
• Craig Finn & the Uptown Controllers and John K. Samson - Rock & Roll Hotel (the We All Want the Same Things Tour)
Days of Darkness Festival: Om, Cirith Ungol, Warning, Boris, GosT, Unearthly Trance, Le Matos, Bongripper, Magic Sword, Night Demon, Asthma Castle - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Edwin McCain - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Everly Brothers Experience - AMP
• Halloween Spooktacular (NSO Family Concert) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM & 4 PM)
• Jake Shimabukuro - Birchmere
• Jane Monheit - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Josh Turner - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds, DJ Jonathan Toubin, New York Night Train, Cigarbox Planetarium, and readings by Michelle Mae - Comet Ping Pong (NY Night Train Haunted Hop Halloween Dance Party)
• King Crimson - Lisner Auditorium
• Léon and Wrabel - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Ludovico Einaudi: Essential Einaudi - Warner Theatre
• Manhattan Murder Mystery and the Derechos - Galaxy Hut
• Spookappella Halloween Jam hosted by PBC with On the Verge, Drop the Mic, and Impitched - Jammin' Java (2 PM Matinee Show)
• Vvovvee, Gladshot, Purples, and East Ghost - Velvet Lounge


Monday, 30 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Curren$y, Kent Jones, Corner Boy P, T.Y., and DJ Ski Beatz - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dawg Yawp - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ile - State Theatre
• Iration, Fortunate Youth, and Through the Roots - 9:30 Club
• Japandroids and Cloud Nothings - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Matt Pless, Purples, Gladshot, and Leo & Cygnus - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Roderick Giles & Grace - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shawn Colvin & Her Band with special guests Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams - Birchmere (A Few Small Repairs 20th Anniversary Tour)
• Simon Posford presents the Shpongletron - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Unsullied (Guns N Roses tribute), Better Homes (Fall Out Boy tribute), Traffic Jam (Paramore tribute), Milo in the Doldrums (Mac Demarco tribute), and Soldiers of Suburbia (Green Day tribute) - Jammin' Java (Halloween Cover Show)
• Who? Weekly Live - 6th & I
• Woodgrove and Real Daggers - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 31 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Balmorhea and Adam Torres - Jammin' Java
• Barb Wire Dolls, Svetlanas, 57, Black on Black Crimes, and Babies with Rabies - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Dresden Dolls and This Way to the Egress - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Evanescence: Synthesis Live with Orchestra - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Joy of Motion Dance Center: Rocky Horror - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• L.A. Witch, Las Rosas, Maxine, and DJ Snake Thighs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Nothing But Thieves, Missio, and Airways - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Shawn Colvin & Her Band with special guests Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams - Birchmere (A Few Small Repairs 20th Anniversary Tour)
• Shout Out Louds - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Trivium, Arch Enemy, While She Sleeps, and Fit For an Autopsy - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Woggles & the Hall Monitors and Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 1 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Acoustic Alchemy - Birchmere
• Bernhoft - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• BSQ - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cankro, Red Death, Iron Cages, and Witchtrial - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Conrads - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Cypress Hill, Rahzel, and DJ JS-1 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Eric Essix MOVE Trio featuring Tracy Hamlin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Forceps, Descendency, and Mikhail - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Ibeyi and theMIND - 9:30 Club
J. Views - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED
• Javier Acosta Giangreco - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lil' Peep, Beau Young Prince, and Spell Jordan - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Original Wailers and E.N. Young - Baltimore SoundStage
• A Perfect Circle - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Public and Hungry Skinny - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ratboys and Dags! - DC9
• Rich Chigga - Howard Theatre (Come To My Party Tour)
• Sam Riggs Band and Shane Smith & the Saints - Gypsy Sally's
• Screaming Females, Street Eaters, Outer Spaces, and Purrer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• U.S. Girls, Permanent Waves, and DJ Name Names - Comet Ping Pong
• Viu, Lovejet, and Medium-rare - Velvet Lounge
• Whitehorse and Ken Yates - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 2 November 2017 [link to this day]

• 311 and RDGLDGRN - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the 9 Songwriter Series - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Ardamus, ESH, and Dope Knife - Velvet Lounge
• Black Dog Prowl, Interface, and Stone Driver - DC9
• Bollymore with Ayes Cold, Sudo, Nikilad - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bonnie Bishop - Jammin' Java
• Brujeria, Voodoo Glow Skulls, Powerflo, Pinata Protest, and Earthworm Von Doom - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Clientele and Hoops - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Del McCoury Band and Bud's Collective - the Hamilton
• Dirty Heads with the Unlikely Candidates and Tyrone's Jacket - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Duskwhales - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Fall-Out Boy - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Francesco Attesti - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Honey Island Swamp Band and John Papa Gros - Gypsy Sally's
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band and Good Old War - Lincoln Theatre
Jr Jr and Chad Valley - 9:30 Club CANCELLED
• Loud Boyz, Cool Moon (ex Del Cielo), and Pee Circles - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lydia Loveless - AMP
• Phoebe Ryan and MORGXN - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Raizes featuring Mariza, Custodio Castelo, and Jorge Fernando - Birchmere (Up Close & Personal - USA Tour 2017)
• Renaissance: A Symphonic Journey - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Rodney Crowell - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Shins and Baio - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Shivering Isles, Thunder Club, Echo 2 Locate, and Outlet - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Snail Mail - Dr. Martens Store [3108 M St NW, WDC]
• Straight No Chaser - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Twins Jazz Orchestra - Twins Jazz (8:30 PM Show Only)
• Victor Provost - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 3 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Boris, Mutoid Man, and Endon - Rock & Roll Hotel (Dear 25th Anniversary Tour)
• Brett Young and Carly Pearce - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Caliville Tour)
• Cabinet and Wolf! feat Scott Metzger - 9:30 Club
• Cold Specks, La Timpa, and Be Steadwell - Black Cat (Mainstage - Fool's Paradise World Tour 2017)
• the Dears and Lou Canon - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Del McCoury Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Delbert McClinton with Daryl Davis - Birchmere
Dotan - Jammin' Java (Solo Tour 2017) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic - Howard Theatre
• Holly Montgomery Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Hotelier, Oso Oso, Alex Napping, and Common Holly - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• John Mulaney - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jon Pardi, Midland, and Runaway June - Fillmore Silver Spring (Lucky Tonight Tour) - sold out
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band - Lincoln Theatre
• Justin Jones - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• The Legend of Zelda: Symphony of the Goddesses 2017 - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Lionize, Faith in Jane, the Druids, and Crooked Hills - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Livingston Taylor - AMP
• Lovett or Leave It - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] (10:30 PM Late Show)
• Lydia Loveless (solo) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Nick Offerman - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• the NSO Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• POD Tours America - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] (6:30 PM Early Show)
• the Proletariat, Syringe, Bidet, and Bellicosas - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Rebirth Brass Band - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Red Not Chili Peppers (tribute) and Brain Stew (Green Day tribute) - State Theatre
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Scott Miller (Ladies Auxiliary record release show) and Steve Schillinger of Braddock Station Garrison - Jammin' Java
• Tauk and Broccoli Samurai - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tori Amos - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
U+Nfest 6: Waxahatchee, Ought, Give, Post Pink, Guilt Parade, Essex Muro, Natural Velvet, Persephone - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 4 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Alton Brown - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• Baltimore 90s Block Party - Guy featuring Teddy Riley, Jagged Edge, Ginuwine, 112 and Next - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• the Bayside Tigers (90s tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Black Tiger Sex Machine, Apashe, and Lektrique - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Breeders and Flasher - Lincoln Theatre
• the Danger Zone - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Elbow - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Face the Fish: One Enchanted Evening - Jammin' Java
• A Far Cry & Luciana Souza: The Blue Hour - 6th & I
• Gary Nunez & Plena Libre - AMP (Benefit for Puerto Rico)
• Griz, Big Wild, and Opiuo - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Honey Island Swamp Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• JD McPherson and Nicole Atkins - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Jesse Colin Young - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) Postponed - new date TBA
• John Mulaney - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, Maria Usbeck, and Cool Maritime - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Movement, New Kingston, and Little Stranger - Gypsy Sally's
• Niall Horan and Gavin James - Fillmore Silver Spring (Flicker Sessions 2017) - sold out
• Nick Fradiani and Sub-Radio - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Of Tomorrow, Diamond Canpoy, Zach Bellas, Essential Vybe, and 4our Flights Orchestra - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (1st Annual Homecoming Jam)
• Pat McGee Band and Keaton Simons & Jason Adamo - Birchmere
• Paul Mooney and special guests - tribute to Dick Gregory - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Rebirth Brass Band - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tera Melos, Speedy Ortiz, and Maneka - Rock & Roll Hotel
U+Nfest 6: Girlpool, Pylon Reenactment Society, Palm, Palberta, Wildhoney, LIP, Swim Team, Murder, the Dreebs, Lily & Horn Horse, Joe Biden (band) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Words Beats & Life: Only Master Teachers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yautja, Pyrrhon, ASM, Tomb Warden, and Negative Impressions - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]


Sunday, 5 November 2017 [link to this day]

• All Them Witches and King Buffalo - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ana Gabriel - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• And the Kids and Kalbells - DC9
• Ariel Pink, Gary War, and Clang Quartet - 9:30 Club
• Attacca Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• The Best of the Second City - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Blitzen Trapper and Lilly Hiatt - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Callaghan and Jesse Terry - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Cattle Decapitation, Revocation, Full of Hell, and Artificial Brain - Baltimore SoundStage (North American Extinction Tour Part 2: Inhuman Beings)
• Damn the Torpedoes (Tom Petty tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Deorro - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Existence Bus Tour) CANCELLED
• Edy Blu, Loosh, and Maria Neckham - Velvet Lounge
• the Haunted Hare, Domingues & Kane, Huda Asfour with Kamyar Arsani, James Wolf, Dubpixels, and Tristan Welch with Ron Oshima - Comet Ping Pong (Verses Records Showcase)
• Imagine Dragons - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Evolve Tour)
• John Mulaney - DAR Constitution Hall
• Jonathan Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joshua Bell - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Kevin Smith - Lincoln Theatre
• Kidz Bop - Warner Theatre (Best Time Ever Tour)
• Oleta Adams - Birchmere
• Ruben Moreno - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Wild Adriatic - Jammin' Java (The Fall of the Wild Tour)
• Words Beats & Life: Top Notch - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 6 November 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bachelor Boys - Jammin' Java
• Edna Vazquez - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• I the Mighty, Hail the Sun, and Good Tiger - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Joyce Manor, Wavves, and Culture Abuse - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kishi Bashi and Tall Tall Trees - 6th & I
• Lao Tizer Quartet featuring Karen Briggs (violin) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mister Heavenly and Anna Burch - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Mountain Goats and Mothers - 9:30 Club
• Oteil & Friends (John Kadlecik, Alfreda Gerald, Eric Krasno, Jay Lane, Weedie Braimah) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Portrayal of Guilt, Lover's Touch, and Infant Island - DC9
• Raygunomics, Burnt Norton, Cool Schmool, and Golden Papo - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• the Rural Alberta Advantage and Yukon Blonde - Rock & Roll Hotel
Stephen Marley - Wolf Trap (the Barns) CANCELLED
• Susanne Sundfor and Shey Baba - the Hamilton
• Triac, Vulva Essers, Girth, and Bruised Ego - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 7 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Anarbor, Sundressed, Skyward Story, and One Life to Lead - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Bebe Rexha & Marc E Bassy - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn - Birchmere
• Can He Do That? Podcast by Allison Michaels with Bob Woodward, David Fahrenthold, and Karen Tumulty - Warner Theatre
• Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile and the Sea Lice - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Diane Coffee and Peach Pit - DC9
• the English Beat - Lincoln Theatre
• Frontline Assembly and Cubanate - State Theatre
• Joey Sprinkles, Brick Top, and Collider - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jonwayne, Danny Watts, EMV, and ULLNEVANO - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Knuckle Puck, Movements, With Confidence, and Homesafe - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Mountain Goats and Mothers - 9:30 Club
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Stephen Marley - Wolf Trap (the Barns) CANCELLED
• White Reaper and Post Animal - Rock & Roll Hotel
• World Music Ensemble E-DO - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yasmin Levy & The Klezmatics - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 8 November 2017 [link to this day]

• AJJ, the Sidekicks, and Off With Their Heads - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Bereshit Dance Company - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Blank Banshee - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Chimananda Ngozi Adichie - Lincoln Theatre
• Demoncy, Crurifragium, Ululatum, Tollunt, and Genocide Pact - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• El Debarge - Birchmere
• Elephant Revival and Joe Pug - the Hamilton
• EMA, the Blow, and Ian Svenonius/Escape-Ism - DC9
• Evanescence: Synthesis Live with Orchestra - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Grizzly Bear and SerpentWithFeet - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Humming House (Companion record release tour) and Becca Mancari - Jammin' Java
• JD Souther - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Josh Abbott Band - 9:30 Club
• Michael McDermott - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Oteil & Friends Oteil Burbridge with Melvin Seals, Eric Krasno, Wedie Braimah, Jay Lane, John Kadlecik, Alfreda Gerald) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Space Captain, Peyote Pilgrim, and Mr. Daywalker - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tony Deyo & Greg Stone - AMP
• Wax Tailor (solo set & guests) and Dirty Art Club - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• the World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die, Rozwell Kid, and Animal Flag - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Thursday, 9 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Andy Statman - AMP
• Battle of the Brass Round III ft. Breakdown Brass, New Breed Brass Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Belphegor, Cryptopsy, and Hate - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BewhY First US Tour: The Blind Star - Howard Theatre
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• BSO: Pinchas Zukerman Performs Bach - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dan Rather - Lisner Auditorium
• the Deslondes - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• HIM, CKY, and 3Teeth - Fillmore Silver Spring (Bang & Whimper 2017 - The Farewell Tour) - sold out
• Iron & Wine and John Moreland - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• J.I.D., Earthgang, Chaz French, and Lute - Baltimore SoundStage (Never Had Sh!t Tour)
• John Cleese with a screening of Monty Python & the Holy Grail - Warner Theatre
• Marc Anthony - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (Full Circle Tour 2017)
• Marketa Vokacova - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Morris Day & the Time - Birchmere
• Owen Danoff and Matt McAndrew - Jammin' Java
• Primitive Man, Bell Witch, Foehammer, and Corpse Light - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Sherlocks and Pinkwench - DC9
• the Strumbellas and Noah Kahan - 9:30 Club
• Sun Parade and Venn - Black Cat (Backstage)


Friday, 10 November 2017 [link to this day]

• A. Savage (Parquet Courts) and Jack Cooper (Ultimate Painting) - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Accidentals and Jake Allen - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Arc Iris - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Black Violin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dessa and Monakr - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Eli Young Band, the Morrison Brothers Band, and Jacob Davis - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen and Two Ton Twig - the Hamilton
Freddie McGregor - Howard Theatre POSTPONED
• Gian Marco - Howard Theatre
• Hackensaw Boys and Old Salt Union - Gypsy Sally's
• Irresponsible, Retrosystem, and Worse Curses - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• JD Souther - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• John Prine and Dan Auerbach (of the Black Keys) - DAR Constitution Hall
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Lindsey Stirling and Alexander Jean - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] (Warmer in the Winter Christmas Tour)
• the Lone Bellow and the Wild Reeds - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Magpie Salute - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Maine, Dreamers, and Night Riots - Baltimore SoundStage
• No Age, Escape-ism, and Permanent Waves - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• One Slack Mind, Fulton Ave., Sentius, Flood the Asylum, and Fairie's Death Waltz - Addy's Lounge At Best Western [10820 Balls Ford Rd, Manassas, VA]
• Overcoats and Gordi - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• Project Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Red Baraat - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Rhett & Link's Tour of Mythicality - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Satinder Sartaj - Lisner Auditorium
• So Fetch (2000s tribute) - State Theatre


Saturday, 11 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Alice Donut and Gerty - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dave Kline Band & Veronneau - AMP
• Dead Winter Carpenters - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
Fernando Varela - 6th & I CANCELLED
• George Winston - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• Goblin and Morricone Youth - Baltimore SoundStage
• John McLaughlin / Jimmy Herring: Meeting of the Spirits - Lincoln Theatre
• Johnny & the Headhunters - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Justin, Scott, & Spiegel Uncensored - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Last Waltz Tribute - the Hamilton
• Lee Ranaldo and the Messthetics (Brendan Canty, Joe Lally, Anthony Pirog) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Lone Bellow and the Wiid Reeds - 9:30 Club
• Macklemore - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Gemini Tour) - sold out
• the Mild Animals, Krobopl, and Feathered Fish - Velvet Lounge
• MindMaze, Iris Divine, and Dogs &: Day Drinkers - Club Orpheus [1003 East Pratt St, Baltimore, MD]
• National Philharmonic: Bach & Bachinas - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• the Pist, Humanmania, WarXGames, Neophobe, and Wall Breaker - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Project Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sahbabii - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Sannhet, Tone, and Cavern - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shilpa Ray, Elmapi, and Plastic Plant - Comet Ping Pong
• Tegan & Sara - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] (The Con 10th Anniversary acoustic tour)
• Tomb Mold, Taphos Nomos, Ilsa, and Left Cross - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Tusk (Fleetwood Mac tribute) - State Theatre
• the United States Coast Guard Dixieland Jazz Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Willie Nile: a night of rock n roll with James Maddock - Jammin' Java
• Womanowar, Metanium, Sangre Inedita, and Circle of Iron - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Xibalba and Itzaes - Raw Ink Tattoo Studio [18630 Woodfield Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]


Sunday, 12 November 2017 [link to this day]

• 88 Fingers Louie, Lost in Society, and Old Bay Thrashers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Book release: Pinball Wizards: Jackpots, Drains, and the Cult of the Silver Ball - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Broadway, the Next Generation: Oliver Houser - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Campfire Caravan with Mipso, the Brothers Comatose, and the Lil Smokies - 9:30 Club
• Chris Knight - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• the Coronas - DC9
• David Bazan and Michael Nau - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Doyle Bramhall II and Althea Grace - the Hamilton
• GW Orchestra Fall 2017 Concert - Lisner Auditorium (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Irma Thomas with members of Preservation Hall & Blind Boys of Alabama - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Leftover Salmon - Gypsy Sally's
• Levon Mikaelian - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Maysa - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Musiq Soulchild and Demetria McKinney - Howard Theatre
• No Age and Psychic Subcreatures - Comet Ping Pong
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• Roy Hargrove - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Saint Motel and Gibbz - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Shadowboxers and Harts - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company - 6th & I
• Willie Nile: Positively Bob and other hits from his catalogue with James Maddock - Jammin' Java
• the Wrecks, Mainland, and the Technicolors - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 13 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Clare and Bobby Bazini - Rock & Roll Hotel (Tail of Lions Tour)
• the Black Heart Procession, Sam Coomes (Quasi/Heastmiser), and Raindeer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Broadway, the Next Generation: Nikko Benson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Casper Skulls, Bottled Up, and Kid Claws - Comet Ping Pong
• the Contenders (Jay Nash & Josh Day) and Hugh Masterson - Jammin' Java (Laughing with the Reckless Tour)
• Cousin Stizz, Swoosh, and Big Leano - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Flamenco Legends by Javier Limon: The Paco De Lucia Project - Birchmere
• Foghound, Asthma Castle, Alms, and Blood Mist - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Foul Swoops, Aquarian Blood, and Glue Factory - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Haley Reinhart - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Herb Alpert & Lani Hall - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Hippo Campus and Remo Drive - 9:30 Club
• Jazzmeia Horn - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shame and Makeup Girl - DC9


Tuesday, 14 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Alec Baldwin with Kurt Anderson - Lisner Auditorium
• Antigone Rising - Jammin' Java
• Bedouine and Domino Kirke - DC9
• Bob Dylan & His Band and Mavis Staples - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Broadway, the Next Generation: Julian Hornik - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bruce Cockburn (band) - Birchmere
• Habib Koité & Bamada and Sahel - the Hamilton
• Haley Reinhart and Modern Nomad - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hello from the Magic Tavern - 6th & I
• Herb Alpert & Lani Hall - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Howard Ivans, Teething Veils, and Machine Drift - Galaxy Hut
• Ilana Glazer & Phoebe Robinson: YQY Comedy Tour - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• the Jesus & Mary Chain and Mark Crozer & the Rels - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Luna and Eleanor Friedberger - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Neil deGrasse Tyson - Warner Theatre
• One for Pops: the JoGo EP - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Poppy and This Is Charlotte (DJ Set) - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Silversun Pickups and Minus the Bear - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Ted Leo & the Pharmacists and Ian Sweet - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Used and Glassjaw - Fillmore Silver Spring


Wednesday, 15 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Adrian Legg - Jammin' Java
• Broadway, the Next Generation: Matt Gould & Griffin Matthews - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bruce Cockburn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Bully and Aye Nako - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Chelsey Green Project - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Cocuzzi Courtet with interPLAY Orchestra - AMP
• Cory Branan and Jared Hart - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Downtown Boys and Olivia Neutron-John - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Elizabeth II, Little Coyote, and Ménage À Garage - Velvet Lounge
• Emery, Civilian, Loyals, In Your Memory, and the Funeral Portrait - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Guerilla Toss, PC Worship, and Mock Identity - Comet Ping Pong
• Hayden James, BAYNK, and Grace Pitts - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Hot Snakes, Duchess Says, and Suicide Pact - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Jazz Meets France - Lisner Auditorium
• Jenny O., Mr. Husband, and Pake Spring - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Johnnyswim and Striking Matches - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Justin Townes Earle and Joshua Hedley - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real and Nikki Lane - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt: an acoustic evening - Birchmere - sold out
• National Symphony Orchestra at the Anthem - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] - sold out
• the Revivalists and Southern Avenue - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Soccer Mommy and Julian - DC9


Thursday, 16 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Broadway, the Next Generation: Max Vernon - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• California Guitar Trio - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Drums and Methyl Ethyl - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Elliott Brood and the Shandies - DC9
• Freebo with Alice Howe - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• the Frights, Vundabar, and Hockey Dad - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Intern John's Peer Pressure Comedy Tour - Warner Theatre
• Janet Jackson - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (State of the World Tour)
• Jazz Band Master Class - Twins Jazz (7:30 PM Show only)
• Lez Zeppelin - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lucero and Two Cow Garage - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt: an acoustic evening - Birchmere - sold out
• Matt Wertz and Dustin Ransom - Jammin' Java
• Michael Scoglio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Revivalists and Mt. Joy - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roomful of Blues - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Slowdive and Cherry Glazerr - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sonnambula - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Stephen Wade (DC's Banjo Dancing master) - AMP
• Thrice, Circa Survive, CHON, and Balance & Composure - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Whitechapel, Carnifex, Rings of Saturn, Entheos, and So This Is Suffering - Baltimore SoundStage (Decade of Defilement Tour)
• Zach Deputy - Gypsy Sally's


Friday, 17 November 2017 [link to this day]

• the Band Camino and the Wldlfe - DC9
• Bernard/Ebb Showcase - AMP
• Broadway, the Next Generation: Andrew Lippa - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Crywolf - Baltimore SoundStage
• DakhaBrakha - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Doug Stanhope and Steve Brady - State Theatre
• the Dustbowl Revival and Sammy Miller & the Congregation - the Hamilton
• Felly and Trip Carter - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ghost-Note ft. members of Snarky Puppy & Prince, the Nth Power - Gypsy Sally's
• Jimmy Thackery - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Joe Biden: American Promise Tour - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Lucero and Two Cow Garage - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Luke Combs, Josh Phillips, and Faren Rachels - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Don't Tempt Me with a Good Time Tour) - sold out
• Lyle Lovett & John Hiatt - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Puddles Pity Party - Lincoln Theatre
• the Quebe Sisters - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rocket City Riot, RadaR, and StereoRiots - Comet Ping Pong
• Ruen Brothers and Christian Lopez - Jammin' Java
• Savoy Brown featuring Kim Simmonds - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Soul Cannon, Chiffon, Super City, Shinji, TROPIXXX, and LIP - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Baltimore for Puerto Rico benefit)
• the Story So Far, Turnstile, and Drug Chuch - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Swampcandy - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trans-Siberian Orchestra 2017: the Ghosts of Christmas Eve - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (Presented by Hallmark Channel)
• Walter Beasley and Unit 3 Deep - Birchmere
• White Ford Bronco - Howard Theatre
• Yelawolf, Mikey Mike, Big Henri, and Cookup Boss - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Yonder Mountain String Band and the Last Revel - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 18 November 2017 [link to this day]

• American Football and Pure Bathing Culture - Howard Theatre
• Back to the 80s: an 80s Themed Murder Mystery Comedy Show - Jammin' Java (7 PM Evening Show)
• the Ballroom Thieves and Frances Luke Accord - DC9
• Better Off Dead - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - the Hamilton
• the Black Heart Procession and Sam Coomes (of Quasi) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bleachers, Bishop Briggs, and Amy Shark - 9:30 Club
• Boy Named Banjo and Grand Ole' Ditch - Gypsy Sally's
• BSO: André Watts Returns for Rach 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chicago - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Croatoan, Flood the Asylum, Sentius, Backblast, Hatef*ck, Optimist Prime, and Fairie's Death Waltz - BadWolf Brewing Company [8420 Kao Circle, Manassas, VA] (2nd Annual Thrashgiving Metal Benefit Show)
• the Dirty Grass Players and Pressing Strings - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dom Flemons Duo - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Erykah Badu, the CrossRhodes featuring Raheem DeVaughn / Wes Felton, and Pinky Killacorn - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Evening of Indian Dance - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Infamous Stringdusters and Cris Jacobs - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Janet Jackson - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (State of the World Tour)
• Marlon Wayans - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Mavericks - Lincoln Theatre
• Middleway Music Studio Concert XV - Jammin' Java (Noon matinee show)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Paul Thorn Band and Alice Drinks the Kool-Aid - Birchmere
• Perfect Liars Club: Podcast Launch Party - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rodrigo y Gabriela and Marc Scibilia - Baltimore SoundStage (Tenth Anniversary Tour)
• Ron White - Warner Theatre
• the Sidleys - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Simply Three - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tim Whalen Septet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Unsane, Plaque Marks, Hangers, and Birth (Defects) - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Sunday, 19 November 2017 [link to this day]

A Night with Janis Joplin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Alex Lahey and Dude York - DC9
• Angus & Julia Stone - 9:30 Club
• Bards Alley presents David Baldacci - Jammin' Java (11 AM Show)
• Bettye LaVette and Jody Nardone - the Hamilton
• Comedy at the Kennedy Center: Ahmed Bharoocha - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cults, She-Devils, and Hideout - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Curren$y & Dave East with Lil Bibby, Ethan Spalding, & the Taprock Band, Billionell - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Dark Desert Eagles (Eagles tribute) - AMP
• Eyelids, Jay Gonzalez & the Guilty Pleasures, and Humble Fire - Black Cat (Backstage)
• H.E.R. - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Hot Chip (open-to-close DJ set) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Jeff Cosgrove / Noah Preminger Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Eaton - Founding Fathers: Irving Berlin & Jerome Kern - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kathy Mattea featuring Bill Cooley: The Acoustic Living Room Song & Stories - Birchmere
• Lady Gaga - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (Joanne World Tour)
• Mago de Oz - Howard Theatre
• Mark Mulcahy - 6th & I
• Mouths of Babes - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Ozuna - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] (Odisea Society Tour)
• P.O.S, Metasota, and Transit22 - Jammin' Java (8 PM Evening Show)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 20 November 2017 [link to this day]

Echosmith and Banners - 9:30 Club POSTPONED TO 4/29/18
• Fit For a King, In Hearts Wake, Like Moths to Flame, and Phinehas - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ginhild Carling: Sweden's Queen of Swing - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nice Breeze, Anna Connolly, and Elisa Flynn - Galaxy Hut
• Ron Gallo, Naked Giants, and Gymshorts - DC9
• the Stanley Clarke Band - Birchmere
• the Strawbs: Chapter & Verse featuring "Hero & Heroine" - Jammin' Java
• US Army Blues - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 21 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Branch Manager, Bells Of, and Ruin By Design - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dead & Co. - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center)
• the Flannel Shirt Fever Show featuring the Generics, Blaze, and Insolence - Jammin' Java
• Jhené Aiko with Willow Smith, St. Beauty, Kitty Cash - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Kandace Springs and Bobby Bazini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kranium - the Hamilton
• Left Stronger, Kan of Worms, the Control, and Trite & Cheap - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mewithoutyou, Pianos Become the Teeth, and Slow Mass - Baltimore SoundStage (Life 15 Year Tour)
• Modern English and the Veldt - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sara Curtin Five - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in collaboration with Hometown Sounds)
• the Stanley Clarke Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Strike Anywhere, City of Caterpillar, Battery, Worriers, and Big Hush - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 22 November 2017 [link to this day]

• 6lack, Sabrina Claudio, and Sy Ari the Kid - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Chuck Brown Band - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Deca - Jammin' Java
• F City, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, the Exponentials, and Distinguished Gentlemen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (F-anksgiving Eve)
• Hoodie Allen, Luke Christopher, and Myles Parrish - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jon Epcar - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kia Bennett: Bullet-Proof Soul, a Tribute to Sade - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kirk Franklin and Ledisi: The Rebel, The Soul, & The Saint Tour - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Pierce Fulton and Nvdes with Noosa - Baltimore SoundStage (Better Places Tour)
• Stacked Like Pancakes, the Hollow Party, the Never Ending Fall, Plevyak, and Joint Operation - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Thursday, 23 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Carach Angren - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Thanksgiving Day Swing Dance Party with Gottaswing - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 24 November 2017 [link to this day]

• the 9: Singer-Songwriter Showcase - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Back to the 90s: Tributes to Incubus, Alanis Morissette, Presidents of the USA - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brother Joscephus & the Love Revolution - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Caleb Stine & the Revelations, Faunaphor, and Bottom Rung - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Chaka Khan - Warner Theatre
• the Duskwhales - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Front Bottoms, Basement, and Bad Bad Hats - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mariah Carey: All I Want For Christmas Is You - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Mary Prankster (solo acoustic), Val Yumm, and Rodney Henry - Jammin' Java
• the Nighthawks and Skip Castro Band - State Theatre
• Odesza, Sofi Tukker, and Louis Futon - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] - sold out
• the Pietasters, Bumpin' Uglies, and the Players Band - 9:30 Club
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) and Life on Mars (David Bowie tribute from Richmond VA) - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Seldom Scene & Dry Branch Fire Squad - Birchmere
• Stokley of Mint Condition - Howard Theatre
• Superflydisco's Inaugural Black Friday disco-Funk Throwdown - the Hamilton
• Western Star, PLRLS, the Flying Faders, and Unholy Sights - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 25 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bone Thugs-N-Harmony and Czar - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Brian Setzer Orchestra Christmas Tour - Warner Theatre
• the Classic Rock Experience featuring the music of Pink Floyd, Led Zeppelin, Styx, Boston, Deep Purple, Journey, and more - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• David Bromberg Quintet - Birchmere
• Jorge Saade-Schaff (violin) and Juan Carlos Escudero (piano) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Justin Trawick & the Common Good - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Keller Williams's Thanksforgrassgiving featuring Larry & Jenny Keel, Jeremy Garrett, Danny Barnes, and Jay Starling - 9:30 Club
• Kindred the Family Soul - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kirk Franklin & Ledisi with PJ Morton - DAR Constitution Hall (the Rebel, the Soul, & the Saint Tour)
• Koo Koo Kanga Roo and MC Lars - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 11:30 AM & 6 PM)
• Mary Prankster, Rodney Henry, Val Yumm, and Johnny Alonso - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Newmyer Flyer: the Songs of Burt Bacharach & Hal David - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Odesza, Sofi Tukker, and Louis Futon - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and Ripe - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Pretty Ricky - Howard Theatre
• Scythian and Forlorn Strangers - the Hamilton
• TK Echo (members of Et At It, Protect-U, and Q and Not U), Glue Factory (members of Governess, the Shirks, Passing Phases, Sick Fix, Pygmy Lush), and Mick Barr - Comet Ping Pong


Sunday, 26 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Brady Rymer & the Little Band That Could - AMP
• A Charlie Brown Christmas with the Eric Byrd Trio - the Hamilton (Two shows - 2 PM & 5:30 PM)
• Dougie and We Capillaries - Galaxy Hut
• The Great Xscape Tour ft. Xscape, Monica, Tamar Braxton, Zonnique, June's Diary - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center)
• Hatebreed, Dying Fetus, Code Orange, and Twitching Tongues - Baltimore SoundStage (20 Years of Desire & 15 Years of Perseverance)
• Hollywood Undead, Butcher Babies, Demrick, and Brave the Royals - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Jucifer, Cloak, Gateway to Hell, and Corpse Light - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Kamasi Washington - 6th & I
• the Mobtown Throwdown with Saintsin, the Adam Crouse Project, Goctagon, Flying Jacob, Skapparoneday, Squeegee McKoi, Endless Hysteria, Crow Hunter, Paid in Full, Noema - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Murray & Peter Present A Drag Queen Christmas - Lincoln Theatre
• Omer Quartet and Wavelength Winds - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox - Fillmore Silver Spring


Monday, 27 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Braxton Cook - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dream Theater - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ethan Foote - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nathan Pacheco - Birchmere
• Penny Appeal USA: Echoing Change Benefit Concert - Jammin' Java
• the Sniffs, Small Time Thieves, the Grey A, and DJ Jprez - DC9 (Presented by Pathways to Housing DC - Benefit for the Homeless)
• St. Vincent - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]


Tuesday, 28 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Beach Slang, Dave Hause & the Mermaid, and the Homeless Gospel Choir - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• David Crosby & Friends - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Deepak Chopra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dua Lipa and Marteen - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Self-Titled Tour) - sold out
• Frosty Blue Bash 2017 with Kelly Bell Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Gist Live: Pesca on the Potomac - the Hamilton
• Honors Tribute: Levine Music honors Arthur Rubinstein - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mappe Of - Jammin' Java
• Maximo Park - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Merlon Devine - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Squeeze - 9:30 Club
• Todd Rundgren - State Theatre
• Vic Mensa and Bugus - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 29 November 2017 [link to this day]

Bearcubs - DC9 CANCELLED
• Clap Your Hands Say Yeah: Some Loud Thunder 10th Anniversary Tour and Outer Spaces - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Cut Copy and Palmbomen II - 9:30 Club
• David Crosby & Friends - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dot Dash, Bottled Up, and Yesferatu - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Fresh Air (Tomorrow's stars today) - AMP
• Front Country - Gypsy Sally's
• Honors Tribute: Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet honors George Balanchine - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jay-Z - Capital One Arena (formerly Verizon Center) (4:44 Tour)
• Jolie Holland & Samantha Parton (of the Be Good Tanyas) and Letitia VanSant - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Liam Gallagher - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Lorree K. Slye: Christmas Season Kickoff - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Lumineers, J Roddy Walston & the Business, Joywave, and Barns Courtney - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] (DC101's Office Party) - sold out
• the Menzingers, Tigers Jaw, the Flatliners, and Worriers - Baltimore SoundStage
• Richard Shindell - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 30 November 2017 [link to this day]

• 40 Dollar Fine - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Alice Merton and Joan - DC9
• Andy Grammer and Rachel Platten - Fillmore Silver Spring (Fresh FM's Not So Silent Night)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Deer Tick and Nore Davis - 9:30 Club
• Devin Townsend Project and Dark Water Transit - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ghost of Paul Revere - Jammin' Java
• Honors Tribute: opera legend Marian Anderson - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hundredth, Spotlights, Tennis System, and Gleemer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jarabe de Palo and Elsa Riveros - State Theatre
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Anderson - the Hamilton
• JP Sears - Lincoln Theatre
• Larry XL & Eik Eikenberry - AMP
• Loudon Wainwright III and Lucy Wainwright Roche - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Marshall Tucker Band - Birchmere
• Morrissey - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC]
• Us & Us Only, Pocket Bells, Smantx, and Exnations - Ottobar (Baltimore)