show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Archives from 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2018


Monday, 1 January 2018 [link to this day]

• Sam C. Jones - Galaxy Hut
• Wale & Friends 7th Annual New Years Day Show - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 2 January 2018 [link to this day]

• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #18 - Prelims Night 1: My Heart My Anchor, Not At Liberty, Most Savage Gentlemen, Liam B. Smith, Tomato Dodgers, Jean Serene, Finding Bob - Jammin' Java
• Trunkweed, Sungazine, Venn, and White Wreath - Milkboy ArtHouse - College Park [7416 Baltimore Avenue College Park, MD]


Wednesday, 3 January 2018 [link to this day]

• the Levin Brothers - Jammin' Java


Thursday, 4 January 2018 [link to this day]

• 7DrumCity New Year's Bash - Union Stage [740 Water Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dan Navarro - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Infernal Coil, ASM (Antichrist Siege Machine), Erlkonig, and Torvus - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Jon Cresswell - Jammin' Java
• the Levin Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Rik Emmett of Triumph: Acoustic Duo Performance with Dave Dunlop - Birchmere
• Sorrowseed, Nahja Mora, and Snakefeast - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 5 January 2018 [link to this day]

• Bakithi Kumal & the All Star Graceland Band - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Cactus Liquors, the Uptown Blues Band, and Zydeco Jed - Gypsy Sally's
• Catherine Russell & John Pizzarelli: A Salute to Billie Holliday & Frank Sinatra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Dead Milkmen and Mindless Faith - 9:30 Club
• Drums of Life, Hestina, Plake 64 & the Hexagrams, and Coffee Enema - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Get the Led Out (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (tribute to Morrissey and the Smiths) - State Theatre
• Jantsen with Anoxex, Nolweez, Seromatic, Delete Me, Powder Room, Etiquette - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jungle Fever with Mista Selecta, Mane Squeeze, and Odalys - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kevin Olson and Matt Tarka - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Kirk Cousins Season In Review with Grant and Danny (WJFK 106.7 FM) Benefiting DC Dream Center - Jammin' Java (11 AM Show)
• Lightshow - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Milestones, Silent Old Mtns., Cheshi, and Doublemotorcycle - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Oh So Peligroso, Spirit Plots, and Coral Benders - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Popa Chubby - the Hamilton
• ROAMFest 2017 - Birchmere
• Sworn Enemy, Departed, Dissent, Gloves Off, Time Spent, Push NJHC, and Payback - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Teething Veils and guest DJ Paul Vodra (of Hometown Sounds) - Marx Café [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC] (We Fought the Big One DJ night)
• Thunder Dreamer - DC9
• the Tone Rangers and Bill Williams - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 6 January 2018 [link to this day]

• Acoustic Wheelhouse and Herb & Hanson - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Amazing Bill, Outcalls, and Petunia - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the British Invasion Years - State Theatre
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• BSO: Mozart's Jupiter - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chris Rock - DAR Constitution Hall
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Dream Syndicate and Chris Forsyth - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s Dance Party featuring Biz Markie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Morrissey & the Smiths tribute) and N.E.W. Athens (R.E.M. tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Glue, Bad Example, Iron Cages, and Saturday Night (members of Bless) - Hole in the Sky [2110 5th St NE, WDC]
• Jacob Jolliff Band - Pearl Street Warehouse [33 Pearl Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Life On Mars (David Bowie tribute) and the Xtet (featuring Will Layman of Better Off Dead) - Gypsy Sally's
• Lobo Marino, Forces, and Forgetter - DC9
• The Memory Palace (Podcast recording) - 6th & I
• Michael Clem Trio of Five, Justin Storer, and ` - Jammin' Java
• A Night at the U Street Disco with Jellybean Benitez, Sam "The Man" Burns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Nuclear Tomb, Ritualistic, Earthworm von Doom, Salem Band, and Et Mors - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads Tribute) and Synchronicity - Union Stage [740 Water Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• ROAMFest 2017 - Birchmere
• Sauce, Surprise Attack, and Squaring the Circle - Velvet Lounge
• Winter is Coming with Thrillkiller, Bag of Humans, Paid in Full, Modern Fuzz, Echoheart, Offensive, Cyber Strike, Metanium - Baltimore SoundStage


Sunday, 7 January 2018 [link to this day]

• Boat Burning: Music for 100 Guitars with visuals by DC guerilla projectionist Robin Bell - 9:30 Club
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Infernal Lust, Torvus, EastDear Park, Doomsday Mavericks, and Visceral Violation - TheDepot Baltimore [1728 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Junkyard Band and Flex Matthews - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Maggie’s Celtic Celebration for the New Year Featuring Maggie Sansone & Robin Bullock with special guests Laura Byrne and Jimmy Eagan - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Mo'Fire featuring In Gratitude (Earth, Wind & Fire tribute) and Motown & More (Motown/Soul legends tribute) - Birchmere
• the Nighttime Adventure Society (Final Show + EP Release) and Slow Love - Union Stage [740 Water Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]


Monday, 8 January 2018 [link to this day]

• Bachelor Boys - Union Stage [740 Water Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #18 - Prelims Night 2: HourGlass, the Well, Tild, Cursor, Electric Heart, Red Chief's Ransom - Jammin' Java
• Joshua Powell and Jonny Grave - Galaxy Hut
• the Wombats, Blaenavon, and Courtship - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 9 January 2018 [link to this day]

• Bottled Up, the Smirks, and Scanners - DC9
• Gordon Sterling Presents: the Gypsy Sally's Jam - Gypsy Sally's
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #18 - Prelims Night 3: Weak Chain, Dangerous Curves, Q.O.K., Chris Timbers Band, Potomac Groove Project, Elizabeth II, Gryzzle - Jammin' Java
• Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts, Sonic Eddy, and Staffers - Union Stage [740 Water Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]


Wednesday, 10 January 2018 [link to this day]

• Brian McKnight (solo show) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Dancing With the Stars: Live - Light Up the Night - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Iron Reagan, Despise You, Cemetery Piss, and Left Cross - Atlas Brew Works [2052 West Virginia Ave NE #102, WDC]
• Ja Rule, Donnie Breeze, Duck Myers, and Jaymoney Hackett - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #18 - Prelims Night 4: Followship, the Solo Projekt, Where's Zach? The Generics, Commodore Koko, Loxias - Jammin' Java
• the Killers and Alex Cameron - The Anthem [901 Wharf Street SW, Washington, DC] - sold out
• Oshun, Winzday Love, and Kelow Latesha - Union Stage [740 Water Street SW, Washington, DC 20024]
• Passion Pit - 9:30 Club
• Southern Avenue and Three Man Soul Machine - Gypsy Sally's
• Spencer Joyce - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)