show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Archives from 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2012


Sunday, 1 January 2012

• Aster Awake and Dawit Melese - DC Star [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• the Grandsons - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Maggie Sansone & Friends featuring Al Petteway & Amy White - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Rocco Ventrella - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Wale and Black Cobain - Fillmore Silver Spring


Monday, 2 January 2012

• the Heavenly States - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Johnny & the Headhunters - Blues Alley (7 PM Show Only)
• Justin Jones (full band) - DC9 (FREE - Dec/Jan Residency)
• Matthew Stewart and Soundtrack for Silent Films - Jammin' Java
• Mittenfields, Young Adult Fiction, and Basmati - Velvet Lounge
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Salute to Vienna - Strathmore (Music Center - matinee)
• Super Casuals - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Weathervanes and Chris Kennedy - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 3 January 2012

• Accidents, Left & Right, and Grammar - Velvet Lounge
• Colleen Dyer, Rogue Mind, the Pieces, Brian Glennon, FW Williams Band, Joshua "Guitarman" Dixon, Killer Paisley, Mark Bradley, Fallworth, and Grand Revival - Jammin' Java
• David Kitchen Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Daytona Drive By, Nghbrs, No Outlet, and Paper & Glue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dee Lucas - Tony Exum Jr. - "Just for Art & George" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gridiron Sing Off (featuring Baltimore football players and hosted by Ray Rice) - to benefit the Ladarius Webb Foundation - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM 12/16/11)
• Juancho Herrera - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Sniffs, F*ck Detector, and the DiMarcos - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Whores, Friend Collector, and Passage Between - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Young Adult Fiction and Basmati - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 4 January 2012

• the Eva Jade Landon Band, Poor Eve, and J Street - Velvet Lounge
• the Fred Eaglesmith Traveling Show and Tif Ginn (of the Ginn Sisters) - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Garland of Hours (Album Release Party) and Gordon Withers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lady Alma - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mayay, Aloners, and Endless Bummer - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Pleasure Wizard, Left & Right, Atlas, and Tendrills - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sofia Rei - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 5 January 2012

• Bitter American, Washerwoman, Br'er, Dan NY, and Jeff Galfond - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• BSO SuperPops: Jack Everly and the Gershwins - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Covered with Jam, On the Bus, Ron Holloway, the Rob Hornfeck Enterprise, the Billy Triplett Trio, and DJ Root Boi - Jammin' Java
• Days Run Away, Fall of Nicaea, Free Advice, and Wyndcrest and the Mufyia Rhythm - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Emma & Hetru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Fielding Mellish, Cerebral Assassins, and Threat Level Midnight - Velvet Lounge
• Grey March, Dot Dash, and History Repeated (featuring John Stabb) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• J. Rabbit, Helicopter Showdown, and AK1200 - U St Music Hall
• Jason and the Scorchers (30th Anniversary Tour) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Jordan Page - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kevin Nealon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Levi Stephenson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the New Media, Young Bloods, Car Party, Like the Stars, and Echoes in Color - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Orgone and the 8 Ohms Band - DC9
• the Slow Burn - Sunset Grille [7250 Columbia Pike, Annanale, VA]
• Stooges Brass Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 6 January 2012

• Akron/Family and Bad Weather California - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Anderson Twins - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Badfish (a Tribute to Sublime), Yellow Dubmarine, and Scotty Don't - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Carbon Leaf - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Diogo Nogueira: Brazilian Samba Star (2010 Latin Grammy Award winner) - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Emperor X, Other Colors, and Amy Reid - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• J.P. McDermott and Western Bop - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jesse Cook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kevin Nealon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Michael Clem Trio and Ted Garber - Jammin' Java
• Mickey Cucchiella of 98 Rock - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• More Gore #8: Street Trash, Hobo with a Shotgun, and Icefox - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nerdist Podcast Live! with Chris Hardwick, Jonah Ray, and Matt Mira - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Northernmost, Alarms & Controls, Sal Bando, and Goodbye New Plans - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Once Okay Twice, Ghost Ship, and Glitter Lust - Velvet Lounge
• Pat McGee Band reunion show (all original members) and Tony Lucca - Birchmere - sold out
• Pianos Become the Teeth (CD Release Party), Tigers Jaw, Balance and Composure, Hostage Calm, Holy Tongues, and Captain We're Sinking - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Psycho Enhancer, Bury the Memories, Turbomatic, Swarm the North, 14-5, and On Standby - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Red Fridays: Forquarters Collective, Sam Burns, Juan Zapata - U St Music Hall
• Sansyou - Baked and Wired [1052 Thomas Jefferson St, WDC] (Show at 7:30 PM sharp)
• Second Wind - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Slingshot Dakota, Fell Types, Family Dinner, and The World is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid to Die - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• the Walkaways, the Reserves, and Orchard Wall - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Workers' Party: a night of Black Cat staff bands - Mean Season, Booze Riot, the Red Moon Preachers, and Raindeer - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• ZO2, Wasabi, Teazer, and Angel Row - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Saturday, 7 January 2012

• Above the Altar, Iris Divine, Synesthesia, Palkoski, Reticle, and Feritas - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff XV)
• Anderson Twins - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Asian American Music Society - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bach2Rock - 9:30 Club (11 AM Matinee)
• Bandits & Beggars (CD Release), Tom Lohrmann, and Marshall Cunningham (Sing Me Insomnia) - Jammin' Java (Early Show)
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Opening Reception - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre; 7 PM to 10 PM)
• Bike Trip and Cathedral Spires - Red Palace
• Carbon Leaf - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cobra Collective, Niki and the Weeps, and the Danvilles - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Colourslide and Crooked Tree - IOTA Club & CafÈ NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Crash Boom Bang, Elim, Typefighter, Val Yumm, and DJ Natty Rico - 9:30 Club
• Dance For the Dying, Hiding Places, Chappo, and the Velvet Ants - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dartagnan, Paul Newman and the Ride Home, LetteropenerAtlas At Last, and the Foxtrots - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• DecembeRadio, Melodime, and hizNeway - State Theatre
• the Degenerettes (CD Release Party), Saddle of Centaur, Schwervon!, and Snacks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Doozies, Sad Bones, and Gold Spur - Velvet Lounge
• Feed God Cabbage, Dub City Renegades, and Carry the One - Jammin' Java (Late Show)
• the Great Unknowns - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Grey March, the Unknown, and Condor - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Johnny Winter Band and J.P. Soars - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kevin Nealon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• King Face and Rustbuckit - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Klever & Tittsworth as "Kleavage" - with JWLS - U St Music Hall
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mass Movement featuring Trapped Under Ice, Next Step Up, Down To Nothing, Rival Mob, Foundation, Backtrack, Mindset, Suburban Scum, Lockdown, and Dead and Dreaming - Sonar (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Mickey Cucchiella of 98 Rock - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Philharmonic Presents: Bach's Unaccompanied Cello Suites - Strathmore (Music Center - matinee)
• National Philharmonic: Beethoven, Haydn, & Mozart - Strathmore (Music Center)
• A New Disorder, the Alckemists, a Fall For the Scene, and Blowing the Lead - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Pat McGee Band reunion show (all original members) and Tony Lucca - Birchmere - sold out
• Pipe Smoking Rabbits, Hammerthrow, One Watt Sun, and Sea Patterns - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Poison Planet, In Between, Ragdoll, and Past Time - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Rocknoceros - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM show)
• Soul Cannon and the Water - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tenement, the State, Coke Bust, DOC, Poison Planet, Positive Noise, Shattered Badge, and Torch Runner - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (Venomous World Fest)
• Throwdown Syndicate, Sinez-X, Born of Kings, Sir Psycho, and Wycked - Surf City [9654 Belair Rd, Perry Hall, MD]
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Orion Weiss, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Sunday, 8 January 2012

RECOMMENDED - Kill All Redneck Pricks: A Documentary Film About a Band Called KARP - Black Cat (Backstage)
• And It Must Occur, Blood of the Martyrs, Bring the Arsenal, Illuminations, Bury the Memories, Legions Prevail, Life As a Martyr, Wretched Reality, Beloved By Me, Petrify, and Nothing Like Second Chances - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club & Lounge)
• Bach2Rock - 9:30 Club (11 AM Matinee)
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Creative Differences Presents: 2nd Sunday Jazz Series - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Eric Johnson - Birchmere
• Grand Candy and Don Zientara - Galaxy Hut
• Johnny Winter Band and J.P. Soars - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jonny Grave and the Tombstones - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Ketura, Shaun Daknis, the Only, the Rebuilt Machine, and All In Karma - Jammin' Java
• Kevin Nealon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Ko-Eun Lee (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nidhal Jebali (violin) and Kimball Gallagher (piano) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• No Statik, Lotus F*cker, Voyage In Coma, and At the Graves - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Signals Midwest and Harrison Four - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]


Monday, 9 January 2012

• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Cane and the Sticks and Alarms and Controls - Galaxy Hut
• Héctor Del Curto - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 6: Threat Level Midnight, Fourth Quarter Comeback, Brightwork, Everything Falls, Fistful of Fifties, GO, the Grey Area - Jammin' Java
• Justin Jones (full band) - DC9 (FREE - Dec/Jan Residency)
• Noise in the Basement: Anoxia, NeverThought, Saint Diablo, Balor's Eye, and SilverTung - Baltimore SoundStage
• Polina Kourakina and Sonny Cole Cole Mangialardi - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert - with Chris Grasso Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Xerxes, Code Orange Kids, Tigerscout, and Voyage in Coma - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 10 January 2012

• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Bobbie Allen, Alex Miller, and Shanna Hoar - Velvet Lounge
Buraka Som Sistema - 9:30 Club MOVED TO U STREET MUSIC HALL
• Buraka Som Sistema and Willy Joy - U St Music Hall (MOVED FROM 9:30 CLUB)
• Drew Gibson (CD Release Show) and Wes Tucker - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Eric Johnson Electric Band and Dreamboat Armada - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 6: Pulse, Freqontrol, the Head Ease, North Country, the Rebuilt Machines, Kill the Alarm, the Weathervanes - Jammin' Java
• Karen Collins & the Backroads Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lyle Link Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Maedgen/Gillet featuring Clint Maegden and Helen Gillet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• The Music of ABBA with ARRIVAL from Sweden & ABBA original musicians - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Signals Midwest, Foozle, the Coastals, and the Harrison Four - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Star FK Stadium, Kallispell, Adelyn Rose, and Adrian Mathenia - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tanya Blount - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 11 January 2012

• Antone "Chooky" Caldwell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bad Reputation: Pierre de Gaillande sings Brassens - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Boom Bap Society feat. Shodekeh and Eze Jackson - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Bootsy Collins - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• Burma Jones, Kris Abe Band, and David from the Incorrigibles - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Bye June, Days Run Away, and Capitol Ghost - DC9
• the Chariots, the Danvilles (CD Release), and Zero Hour - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the HarDDads, Hank, Rangifer Wolf, and the Scandals - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 6: Grand Revival, Fallworth, Faraday, Groove 8, Poor Man's Copyright, the Later Sun, the Dirty Jacks - Jammin' Java
• Jay Hayden (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Orchard Lounge and Mr. Bonkerz - U St Music Hall
• Rodney Richardson Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Thievery Corporation and Novalima - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Universal Remonster, Burning Streets, Trashkanistan, Hellcat Maggie, Wasted, and Ahab's Revenge - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Thursday, 12 January 2012

• Apollo Kids with David of the Wolves and Trev-Ski on the 1 and 2s - Red Palace
• April Sampe - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Archives - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC] (Afterparty for Thievery Corporation at 9:30 Club)
• Blame Sally - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Bruce Swaim Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Christopher Cross - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Escapist, Old Wounds, Antivenom, and Guilty - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Graham Keir (jazz guitarist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Gulley Jimson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Havoc, 93 Buic, Feeding Ciacco, Annedel, and EvaJade Landon - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Independents (20th Anniversary Tour), Have Nots, Pain!, Kill Lincoln, and Disastrous Consequences - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 6: Classified Frequency, Adam In America, Shoot the Radio, Buster Brown and the Get Down, the Greater the Risk, Madrone, TheRuinCity - Jammin' Java
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Benny, and Normal Rockwell the Howls - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Knocks, Brenton Duvall, and Magic Man - U St Music Hall
• Medicine Lake - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Memphis 59 - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Microkingdom, Jason Ajemian and the High Life, and Teenage Souls - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• NSO: Debussy/Matthew, Five Preludes; Mackey Beautiful Passing; Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Robby Hecht and Liz Longley - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Stillborn Identity - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Thievery Corporation and Novalima - 9:30 Club - sold out
• A Troop of Echoes, Fires, Sea Patterns, and Red Exit - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Yip Deceiver (Featuring Davey Pierce & Nicolas Dobbratz from of Montreal), Drawbridges, the Absent Center, and the Velvet Ants - Velvet Lounge
• Yoko K. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 13 January 2012

• Anybody Who's Anybody (CD Release), the OK Corral, and Alvin Tan - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 9:30 PM)
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Benito Gonzalez Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Better Said Than Done - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
Bootsy Collins - State Theatre POSTPONED; new date to be announced
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends - Frederic Yonnet, Karen Briggs, & more - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christopher Cross - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Cris Jacobs Band - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Deathrats (last show), Draize, Skvlt, and Mary Christ - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC]
• The Dial-Up Tour with Live Lava Live, Meekakitty, Nanalew, & Friends - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Droids We're Looking For and Potomac Bombs - Red Palace
• E Joseph and the Phantom Heart, Test Pattern Radio, Robert Mitchell, JD Sage, and Mercury Rising - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Eddie From Ohio and Dan Navarro - Birchmere
• G Love & Special Sauce and Kristy Lee - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ice Jam Pre-Show Party: This or the Apocalypse - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Jayme Stone: Room of Wonders - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jeff Bradshaw - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jeremiah and DJ Ace - DC Star [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• King Soul and Justin Trawick - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lazlo Lee and the Motherless Children, the Funky Bass, and Beat Group Known As F - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Meow vs Meow, Vinny Vegas, and Pompeii Graffiti - Velvet Lounge
• NSO: Debussy/Matthew, Five Preludes; Mackey Beautiful Passing; Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• On the Bus and Black Muddy River Band - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Paint Fumes, the Nervous Ticks, and DJ Amanda Otto - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Roll It Over, Other May Fall, and the Last Valorians - Sinix (Baltimore)
• SAW Young Artists Showcase - hosted by Margot MacDonald - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Sheryl Underwood - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Sinatra, Au Revoir, Johnny Booth, Flagship, and Hobby Wolf Airport - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Slowdance, the Baby Grand, and Social Repose - Comet Ping Pong
• the Smithereens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two Shows (6:30 PM & 9:30 PM))
Stephanie Mills - Strathmore (Music Center) MOVED TO THE BIRCHMERE 1/16/12 and 1/17/12 - original tickets will need to be refunded at Strathmore.
• Tabi Bonney and DTMD - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Thievery Corporation and Novalima - 9:30 Club - sold out
• This Or the Apocalypse - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Fear of Virginia, the London Souls, the Highballers, and the XOs - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Yip Deciever (members of Of Montreal), Eureka Birds, and Absent Center - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Saturday, 14 January 2012

• Anthony Green (from Circa Survive) and the Dear Hunter - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Belo - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Benito Gonzalez Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• BSO: Itzhak Perlman - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Caesar Millan - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Chaise Lounge - the Hamilton [600 14th St NW, WDC]
• Charm City Devils, Yesterday's War, Calsius, .50 Caliber Romance, Skies In Chaos, and the Euphorics - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends - Frederic Yonnet, Karen Briggs, & more - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Choir Boys - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 6:30 PM)
• Christopher Cross - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Classic Albums Live: the Dark Side of the Moon - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Cults and Dirty Fences - Black Cat (Mainstage; TWO SHOWS) - sold out
• Eddie From Ohio and Jake Armerding - Birchmere - sold out
• Eric Scott and Nelson Emokpae - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• George Lopez - DAR Constitution Hall
• GhostxShip, Concrete, Shedding Skin, and Lurker - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (Smiths/Morrissey Tribute Band - Reunion Show) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ice Jam, Day 1: August Burns Red, For Today, Silverstein, For the Fallen Dream, Texas in July, On Broken Wings, Letlive, Like Moths to Flames, Delusions, An Obscure Signal - Sonar (Baltimore) (All Rooms)
• Ilana Silverstein + Violet, High Life, Immanent Voiceless, Twenty-First Century Chamber Ensemble, and Amptext - Bethel World Outreach Church [8242 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• In Flames, Trivium, Veil of Maya, and Kyng - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• JB Smoove (of HBO's Curb Your Enthusiasm) - 9:30 Club
• Kingsley Flood and Tom McBride - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Lost Tribe, Cult of Youth, and Anasazi - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Mid-Atlantic Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• No Stringz Attached and Impact - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Nouveau Riche: Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• NSO: Debussy/Matthew, Five Preludes; Mackey Beautiful Passing; Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO: Teddy Bear Concert - Kennedy Center (Family Theater; Two Shows)
• Of the West, Screen Vinyl Image, USSA Pleasuredome, and the Expanding Man - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pants Velour, Drop Electric, and 2nd Revolution - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pat Sommers' Rock Shop - Jammin' Java (Afternoon - 1:30 PM)
• Paul Cebar & the Milwaukeeans and Tomorrow Sound - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Publicist, Alex, the State Department, Edie Sedgwick, the Dance Party, and DJ Jim Q - Gold Leaf Studios [443 Eye St NW, Washington DC] (Farewell to Gold Leaf Studios)
• Rew Smith, Bull Moose Party, and Classified Frequency - Velvet Lounge
• Save Your Soul presents: I Heart Toubin Benefit - with DJs Kid Congo Powers, Baby Alcatraz, Amanda Otto, Robert Fearless, King Gilbert, & Rob Javanillo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• School of Rock presents: A Tribute to Funk and a Tribute to the Who - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show)
• the Screws, Blackout Brigade, Combat Crisis, Steelhead, and the Incited - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sheryl Underwood - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Shinobi Ninja, Irresponsible, and Square Trio - Jammin' Java
• the Smithereens - State Theatre
• Tereu Tereu, Bob Doto, Presto Bando, and Uncle Bengine - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 15 January 2012

• Aaron Seeber Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Battle of the Bands - Finals - Baltimore SoundStage
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Burton Cummings (of the Guess Who) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends - Frederic Yonnet, Karen Briggs, & more - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chris Coccia - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Chrystal Williams (mezzo-soprano) & Lucas Wong (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Drive, Blind Til Now, Classified Frequency, Carthage, and Femi the Dri Fish and the Out of Water Experience - Ottobar (Baltimore)
the Drive and Street Lights at Midnight - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Eddie From Ohio and Native Run (formerly Deep River) - Birchmere
• Ellis Paul - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Graveyard, Radio Moscow, and Daniel Davies - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Ice Jam, Day 2: Attack Attack!, I See Stars, Stick To Your Guns, Memphis May Fire, Close Your Eyes, On Broken Wings, the Breather, Make Me Famous, Life On Repeat, Dr. Acula, Frequontrol - Sonar (Baltimore) (All Rooms)
• Jaymay, Flanagan Smith, and the Chris Pumphrey Sextet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Justyn with a Y, Surgery Dot Com (ex-True Womanhood), the False Hope, and James Haitchwai - Velvet Lounge
• Luther, DJ Mark Louque, Pee Play, Bil Todd, and Ryan Smith - U St Music Hall
• Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Awards Gala - Jammin' Java
• NRBQ and Michael Burks - State Theatre
• the NRIs and Loser Leaves Town - Galaxy Hut
• Oh So Peligroso, Edgewood, and Technicians - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Priests, Paint Fumes, the Young Ladies, and Teen Liver - Comet Ping Pong
• Reaction 2012 - 9:30 Club (Late Show)
• Rebelution - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Refreshing Spring Church of God In Christ - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Romania & Jaabs and Plurals - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Think Fast Jak and 16 Large - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Wake Up Monday, Ape Riot, Farewell Midnight, and Digital Citrus - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Monday, 16 January 2012

• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• the Black Lillies - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Bobby McFerrin and the Let Freedom Ring Choir (free tickets required) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Croatoan, Palkoski, and Kalevra - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Eilen Jewell - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Fielding Mellish, Threat Level Midnight, and Cerebral Assassins - Jammin' Java
• Graveyard, Radio Moscow, and Daniel Davies - DC9
• Let Freedom Ring! - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sachal Vasandani (Indian Jazz Series) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stephanie Mills - Birchmere
• We Were Pirates and Tereu Tereu - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 17 January 2012

• Anthony Pirog, CJ Boyd, and Tag Cloud - Velvet Lounge
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Bike Trip, Stereosleep, and the XOs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Bright Light Social Hour, Wise Eyes, Howard Jennings, and Collin Warren - DC9
• Burton Cummings (of the Guess Who) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• David Mead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Freedy Johnston, Jaymay, and Flanagan Smith - Jammin' Java
• the Grandsons and the Sweater Set - the Hamilton (FREE)
• Greensky Bluegrass and Todd Schaffer (of Railroad Earth) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Harper Blynn and David Mead - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Matthew Archer Stephenson (of the Influence), Timothy Bracken, Andrew Ullman (of Johari), Derek Evry, and hosted by Jon Kaplan (of Bicycle Thieves) - Artisphere (Dome Theatre - Words & Music Singer/Songwriter Series)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Sanjay Mishra & Friends (Indian Jazz Series) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sansyou (as part of Lost Civilizations experimental music project) - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• Stephanie Mills - Birchmere
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Yarn - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 18 January 2012

• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Boy, Constant Alarm, and Ice Cream - Red Palace
• Champian Fulton (pianist/vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dar Stellabotta and Jahiti of Brown Fish - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Haha Night: An Evening of Acoustic Jams and Comedy featuring Jimi Haha of Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Kevin Hock & Sean Stinchcomb of Loving the Lie, Adverse Attraction, Nelly's Echo, Mike Finazzo, Tommy Sinbazo, and special guest Tony Correlli - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• HaVoC, Apple Scruff, Pinata, and Corpsule - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• He's My Brother She's My Sister, Henry Wolfe, and Deathblack Flowers - DC9
• Inky Skulls - DC Radical Space [5525 Illinois Ave NW, WDC]
• International Guitar Night - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Jucifer, Fortress, Harlequin Ichthyosis, and Radical Discharge - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Moombahton Massive XI: Nadastrom, Sabo, Bro Safari, Pickster One - U St Music Hall
• Rafrechi - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rez Abassi (Indian Jazz Series) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robert Earl Keen and the Deep Dark Woods - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
RECOMMENDED - Screen Vinyl Image, Ceremony, and Silo Halo - Black Cat (Backstage)
• T.Vibe, Joseph Guerra, and Arch - Jammin' Java
• Weiss-Kaplan-Newman Trio - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Thursday, 19 January 2012

Aztec Two-Step 40th Anniversary Tour CD Release - Jammin' Java CANCELLED (rescheduled date TBA)
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• BOUM Closing Party with music by Bamboo, Vlonde, Nest - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Christine Lavin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dean Fields, Victoria Vox, and Carl Anderson - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Evokatones, the Players, the 8 Ohms Band, and the 27th Street Sound System - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Executioner, Born of Kings, Illustrated Highlife, and Shock Holiday - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
RECOMMENDED - Ghost, Blood Ceremony, and Ancient VVisdom - Rock & Roll Hotel
• John Pinette - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Liftoff (album release party), DJ set by Fort Knox Five, and DJ set by Thunderball - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Mavis Staples and Eric Scott - the Hamilton
• Michael Knox (CD Release) and Rene Moffatt - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Monsterbaiters - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Morrison Brothers Band and Deaf Dog and the Indictments - 9:30 Club
• NRBQ - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NSO: Mozart Divertimento in D major; Schumann Piano Concerto; Glanert Fluss ohne Ufer (NSO co-commission; US premiere); Mozart Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Orchid, Zvoov, and Degollado - Velvet Lounge
Riot - Jaxx CANCELLED
• Robert Earl Keen - Birchmere (All Standing in the Bandstand)
• Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto sax) (Indian Jazz Series) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sex Cult Showcase: Designer Drugs, PLS DNT STP, Black Matter, Skitsnygg - U St Music Hall
• Stephen Synk and Griff Kaz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tommy Lepson - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Unruly, the Sea Life, and Soul Card - DC9
• Wildlife, Tereu Tereu, and Pet Parade - Red Palace


Friday, 20 January 2012

Dark Girls documentary - Warner Theatre
• 18th Street Singers - First Trinity Lutheran Church [309 E St NW, WDC]
• Abdou Mboup's Waakaw with Marimbist Lloyd Harbor - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Andy Vaughan and Driveline - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Bad Biology, Tideland, Fire Bison, Unfair Roots, Christopher Nobody and the Nothing, and Sinclair - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Bad Liquor Pond (album release party), the Flying Eyes, and the Slow Jerks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Bruce in the USA - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• BSO Off the Cuff: Zarathustra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Collie Buddz, Zion I, and New Kingston - 9:30 Club
• Dakaboom - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Death By Sexy, the Dustys, and Big Fat Marker - Velvet Lounge
• Domino Falls, Alice Anna, Violet Says 5, Stereo Trigger, and Steel Chin Jimmy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Foozle, Guilty, Coxey Brown, Dactly, Belegost, and the Black Sparks - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for All Ages Movement Project)
• Front Bottoms, Mansions, and Blind Man Leading - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 6 PM)
• Garrett Anderson - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Goddamn Gallows and JJ Damage and the Bandits - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Hatred, Extermination Angel, and La Rina - Irene's Sky Bar [11300 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• How To Be a Hero and Neverthought - Sinix (Baltimore)
• In Fate We Trust, Sic 'Em Buster, Sit Down Strikes, Hillsmere, Enemy at the Gate, and Donkey Punch - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• the Independents, Have Nots, and the Real Deal - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Ingrid Michaelson - U St Music Hall - sold out
• John Pinette - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - Jucifer, Borracho, and Akris - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Judge Smith, Mercy Alliance, and Janine Wilson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• K Holes, the Gumbas, DJ Kid Congo Powers, DJ Baby Alcatraz, M.C. Majestic Ape, and Video Art by Ryan Hill & Rob Parrish - Comet Ping Pong
• Lush Farm, Asexual Woods, Victims of Experience, and Orange Horse - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Madi Diaz - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NSO: Mozart Divertimento in D major; Schumann Piano Concerto; Glanert Fluss ohne Ufer (NSO co-commission; US premiere); Mozart Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Oh Susannah! - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM show)
• Oli Brown Band - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Pandas, Big Ego, Drop 42, Pale Discretion, Ourglass, and Kelly Loclear Jacobs - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Part Death, Necropsy, Universal Remonster, and Alhazred - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Red Fridays: Tony Humphries, Louisahhh!!!, and Joe L. - U St Music Hall
• Red Molly - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ronnie Laws & Tom Browne - Birchmere
• Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto sax) (Indian Jazz Series) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Scott Miller - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Strange Design and the Big Apple Horns (a tribute to PHISH at Arrowhead Ranch 7/21/91) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tab Benoit and Cris Jacobs Band (featuring Cris Jacobs of the Bridge) - State Theatre
• Three Legged Fox and Quincy Mumford and the Reason Why - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Tom Principato Band and Celeste Starchild - the Hamilton
• the Wanted and Zander Black - Rock & Roll Hotel
• ZVOOV, Time Columns, Troops of Echoes, and RioLinda Deaf Scene - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 21 January 2012

• 18th Street Singers - First Trinity Lutheran Church [309 E St NW, WDC]
• A389 Anniversary Show - Eyehategod, Integrity, Gehenna, Pulling Teeth, Magrudergrind, Weekend Nachos, Starkweather, Seven Sisters of Sleep, Low Places, Junior Bruce, Pick Your Side, Full of Hell, Homewrecker, Young and In the Way, Triac, Hatewaves, and Eddie Brock - Sonar (Baltimore) (All rooms)
• Abdou Mboup's Waakaw with Marimbist Lloyd Harbor - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Adam Carolla - Fillmore Silver Spring (RESCHEDULED FROM 11/4/11; Two shows - 8 PM & 10 PM)
• the Air Force Strings - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Along Those Lines, the Chuck Shaffer Picture Show, and the Velvet Ants - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Arty and Roberto Gonzalez - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Bach2Rock - 9:30 Club (11 AM Matinee)
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen Tribute) - State Theatre
• Cass McCombs, Frank Fairfield, and Walker and Jay - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cheryl Wheeler and Peyton Tochterman - Birchmere
• Chucky Santos & Su Banda Bachatera with DJ Letrero - Baltimore SoundStage
• Down Society and Throwdown Syndicate - Club Baltimore [8014 Pulaski Hwy, Rosedale, MD]
• Dru Hill, Sisquo, and Black Angel Down - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dubtribe Soundsystem and All Good Funk Alliance - U St Music Hall
• the Electric 11s, Blue Pinto, and Text Message - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ethel Merman's Broadway starring Rita McKenzie - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Fallen Martyr, What We Call Victory (CD Release), Aether Realm, Yesterday's Saints, Deranged Theory, As the Kingdom Falls, Vitality, and Waking the Monolith - CafÈ 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Give, Free Spirit, Disengage, Curmudgeon, Clear, and Intent - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Glitterlust and J Street - DC9
Jesse Rose and J. Phlip - U St Music Hall NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• John Pinette - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Justin Trawick Group, Ryan Tennis and the Clubhouse Band, and Shanna Hoar - IOTA Club & CafÈ
RECOMMENDED - King Giant (CD Release), Borracho, the Crimson Electric, Auroboros, and Weed Warlock - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Madi Diaz (CD Release) and Luci Schwartz - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Marcus Johnson - the Hamilton
• Naylor Court, District Lights, and Half Past 3 - Velvet Lounge
• NSO: Mozart Divertimento in D major; Schumann Piano Concerto; Glanert Fluss ohne Ufer (NSO co-commission; US premiere); Mozart Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Ozomatli and Chopteeth AfroFunk Big Band - 9:30 Club
• S1ngleton, MisEuphoria, Save the Empire, A Life Less Ordinary, and Matt Pless - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• School of Rock presents: A Tribute to Elton John and a Tribute to Stone Temple Pilots - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show)
• Scott Ramminger & the Crawstickers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Silver Liners, the River Breaks, and Young Rapids - Red Palace
• Soul Atrophy - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Syleena Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Taproot, Millionproof, 10 Blade, Roll It Over, Drift Plan, and Ashes To Embers - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Tom Chapin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Tom Wopat - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Volta Bureau, Ra Ra Rasputin, and Miyazaki - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for Collective Action for Safe Spaces)


Sunday, 22 January 2012

• Ace Enders (the Early November), Anthony Raneri (Bayside), Chris Conley (Saves the Day), Evan Weiss (Into It. Over It.), and Matt Pryor (the Get Up Kids) - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Where's the Band Tour 2012)
• Action Against Hunger - with Let's Be Honest, Hit This City, Forever Is Forever, and Light Up the Sky - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show - 1 PM)
• Aer, Ballyhoo!, and Poor Man's Copyright - Jammin' Java (Evening Show - 8 PM)
• Andrea Pais (singer/songwriter and pianist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ann Chang (piano) with Paul Chou (violin) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Battle of the Bands - Baltimore SoundStage
• Beauty Pill - photography and music installation - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Brad Linde Sextet - the Hamilton
• Cheryl Wheeler - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• John Pinette - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Judy Collins - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Karen Geoghegan (bassoon) & Timothy End (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Karl Stoll and the Danger Zone (CD Release Show) and CGBK - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• The Kennedy Center Chamber Players play Bruch, Prokofiev, & Beethoven - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Lahla Hadiya - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Real Estate and the Babies - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Sabrina Chap and Curtis Eller - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Silent Civilian and Bandits & Beggars - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
SoftGammaRepeater - Galaxy Hut NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Stout, Ballistic, Lock Down, Dead And Dreaming, and Walk The Plank - Velvet Lounge (A benefit for Yury Sanchez - doors at 3:30 PM)
• Swarm the North, Echoglph, and Seaglass - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Living the Dream... Singing the Dream - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Monday, 23 January 2012

• Aimee Mann - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• the Baby Grand, Gardening Not Architecture, Dinner and a Suit, Survival Society, Boy in the Well, and David Ringwood - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bravenoise, the Grey Area, and Rene Moffatt - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Bryan Adams: Bare Bones Tour - Strathmore (Music Center) - sold out
• Call For Fire, TBS, Theycallmepiano, and Rick Caballo - Jammin' Java
• Deangelo Redman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Empresarios - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ethel - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Noise in the Basement - the 10th Hour, Code Cansas, Billy Lyve, Femi the Drifish - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ryan Harvey (or possibly his punk band Bouncing Betty), XgirlfriendX, Wood Spider, and Reverse Swan - Curious Palace [126 S. Arlington, Baltimore, MD] (Benefit for ALKQN)
• Twin Sister, Ava Luna, and Bike Trip - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Joshua Bell (violin) with Sam Haywood (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Tuesday, 24 January 2012

Fela! - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Scott Tiernan, Phil Rossi, Michael Huckleberry, Luke Mitchem, Jim Shirley, Jeff Ting of Mayday Radio, Ben Hofer, and Emily Henry - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Castle of Genre, the Howlin Bends, Amanda Badzé, and Nor Castor & the Ooh La Las - Jammin' Java
• D.R.U.G.S., Hit the Lights, Like Moths to Flames, Spark the Rescue, and My Arcadia - 9:30 Club
• Delta Rae and Say Chance - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Erin McDermott Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Heston - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• JP Reali - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Rocky Loves Emily - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ryan Adams and Jason Isbell - Strathmore (Music Center) - sold out
• Steve Earle (solo & acoustic) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Velma, Mark Bernal & the Walk of Shame, CafÈ Lamotta, and Electric Fireworks - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Waxahatchee, Mary Christ, Dee & the Warlocks, and Michael Cantor (solo) - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Widespread Panic (all-acoustic show) - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out


Wednesday, 25 January 2012

Fela! - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• the 9 Songwriter Series - with Justin Trawick, Michael Huckleberry, Jenny Leigh Freeman, Jason Ager, Victoria Vox, Adam Scott-Wakefield, Kevin Heider, Garrett Anderson, and Tomas of The Petticoat Tea Room - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Aimee Mann and John Roderick - Birchmere - sold out
• Coeur de Pirate and Leif Vollebekk - 9:30 Club
• Griffin House and Matthew Perryman Jones - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ingram Hill, Matt Duke, and Sarah Miles - Jammin' Java
• Jay Hayden (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Julia Nixon (vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• June Star (CD Release) and Fancy Face - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ladytron DJ Set featuring Reuben Wu with Shea Van Horn and DJ Cale - U St Music Hall
• Lori Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct Jazz Band Bilal - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rosemary's Infanticide, Coxey Brown, the Eleventh Hour, Your Favorite Coastline, the Atlantic Light, and Seasons - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Simulcast of Ratdog Reunion Concert (in cooperation with Bob Weir's TRI studios) - the Hamilton (FREE)
• stereosleep, Devils Walk as Saints, and Fight the Bear - Red Palace
• Widespread Panic (all-acoustic show) - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out


Thursday, 26 January 2012

Fela! - Warner Theatre
Fela! Band - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Ari Hest and Sarah Siskind - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Carsie Blanton and Mark Erelli - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Cowboy Mouth and the Assembly Line - 9:30 Club
• Diego Garcia and John Mancini Acoustic Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Eme & Heteru - Bossa
• Fear of Virginia, the Blue Transfer, and Gallons to Ounces - Velvet Lounge
• Gash, Human Waste, Brain Slug, Lotus F*cker, and Mind As Prison - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Griffin House and Matthew Perryman Jones - Jammin' Java
• Huggy Lowdown and Chris Paul - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Imani Winds - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jane Monheit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jimmy Solesky, Marg-Paul LaRose, White Shadow, and Stars & the Sea - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
John Jennings and ellen cherry - the Hamilton NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Justin Jones (full band) and Pretty Tail - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• the Lizardman and Joel Kieth - Red Palace
• Luke Carlos O'Reilly - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Maya Jane Coles, Chris Nitti, and Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall
• Maysa - Birchmere
• Michael Winograd Klezmer Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Miranda Lambert, Chris Young, and Jerrod Nilemann - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO: Widmann Armonica; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Octaves, Girlfight, Whenskiesaregray, Wren Lloyd, and American Womanhood - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Oh Sleeper and Skip the Foreplay - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Prussia and Grammar - DC9
• the Road and Djesben - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Sea the Sea, Barnaby Bright, and John Schmitt - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Tobias Russell and Rhianna LaRocque - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Ugly Orange, Pretty Little Kennedy Curse, and California Start - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Vocal Arts DC: Lydia Teuscher, soprano & Graham Johnson, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Words Live - with Maimouna Youssef - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]


Friday, 27 January 2012

Fela! - Warner Theatre
• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Becky Warren, Gideon Grove, Jonny Grave, Amanda Lee, Victoria Vox, Max Kuzmyak, Mary Alouette, Nita Chawla - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic) - sold out
• Aaron Lowenberger - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Affiance, Serianna, Us From the Outside, Sirens and Sailors, and Handed to the Thousands - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Attic Dancers, SuperSharpShooter, Orchester Prazevica, and Barrage Band Orchestra - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Benny, Norman Rockwell, and the Parlor Soldiers - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Big Head Todd and the Monsters and the Dig - 9:30 Club
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Bite the Bullet, Rome Apart, Angry Shadow, and Hickey From an Alien - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Bomani, Immaletchufinish, Lady Pcoq & the Plumes, and DJ D'Salaam - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Brick, Sacred Love, Peace, Lapse, Big Mouth, Wargmes, and Past Time - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Catie Curtis - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Cindy's Basement - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews tribute) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• DC Hearts Jonathan Toubin benefit show - featuring Chain and the Gang, Deathfix, Cane and the Sticks, and DJs Kid Congo Powers & Baby Alcatraz - Comet Ping Pong
• Donna the Buffalo and Woody Pines - State Theatre
• Earthling, Hessian, Marrow, and Icefox - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Elizaveta and Tiffany Thompson - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Future Says Farewell to Charlie Bucket - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Harvard, Vinny Vegas, and Monteclair - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Late show - 10 PM)
• Holy Ghost Tent Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Huggy Lowdown and Chris Paul - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Imani Winds - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Iris Dement and Pieta Brown - Birchmere
• Jeff Mangum and the Music Tapes - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Jimmy Webb - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• John Heginbotham - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• KC Jazz Club: Grace Kelly Quintet with Special Guest Phil Woods: Man with the Hat - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Kenny Rittenhouse Sextet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• K-von (from Disaster Date) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Laura Gibson and Cotton Jones - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Lethal Peanut (debut album release party), Fight the Lion, and Once Okay Twice - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lightfoot (album release party), Loose Lips, Ugly Purple Sweater, and Paperhaus - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Red Fridays: King Britt, Sleepy & Boo, and Ken Lazee - curated by Farid - U St Music Hall
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• School of Rock presents: A Tribute to Classic Punk and a Tribute to Aerosmith - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Early show - 6 PM)
• Shark Week, Les Rhinoceros, John Thornley, and Aaron Baird spinning Gem Jams - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Swedish National Youth Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Tommyhawks (members of the Nighthawks featuring Tommy Lepson) - the Hamilton
• Toy Store Riot, Mason Summers, and the American Space Cadets - Velvet Lounge


Saturday, 28 January 2012

Fela! - Warner Theatre (Two Shows)
• 3MTs - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Abigail Williams, Torture Therapy, Butcher's Hill, Fall of Man, Sinez-X, Anu, and Illuminations Sic Em Buster - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• AMIJ, VC7, Over and Out, and Christopher Wilson Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Artists of Industry to benefit Yury Sanchez - with music by Next Step Up, Stout, Ballistic, Sal Bando, Passage Between, Chokeslammer, Rodney Henry, Radical Discharge, Asthma Castle, Sab Grey, Trephine, & Bet the Devil - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Awakening, Vibesquad, and Biodiesel - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• BachFest: Paolo Pandolfo, viola da gamba - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• Bliss - with Will Eastman, Walker & Royce, Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Brad Mehidau - 6th & I
Bride Dressed in Black - Empire (formerly Jaxx) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• BSO: Life: A Journey Through Time - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chain Denial, Caught Red Handed, and Electric Outlaw - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Chariots, the Shifters, and Stacked Like Pancakes - DC9
• Charlie Ross's One Man Lord of the Rings Trilogy - Birchmere
• Chester River Runoff - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Children of Uganda Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Class Actress - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Cosmic Gate and Emma Hewitt - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Crooked Crow, Satellite Papa, TJ Gaghan, and Hypodermic - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Dialogue, Have Mercy, and DJ Jigga - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Division, Cab Ride Home, Iris Divine, Almost Human, and Silence the Blind - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Dreamscapes Project and Taylor Carson - the Hamilton
• Dub Nation's 3 Year Anniversary featuring Vaski, Terravita, Crizzly - with more TBA - Baltimore SoundStage
• For Fear Itself, Discoveries, Tread the Tides, At Their Throats, Your Last Descent, To Such Great Depths, Save Our Sins, This Side of the Sky, and Signals the Sky - GenXaret [9104 Red Branch Road, Columbia, MD] (4 PM Show)
• For Fear Itself, Signals the Sky, This Side of the Sky, Save Our Sins, To Such Great Depths, Your Last Descent, Tread the Tides, and Discoveries - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Fuel, the Rovers, Sticktime, and Hot Tub Limo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (in the Ice Lodge at the 16th Annual MSP Polar Bear Plunge)
• Gash, Human Waste, Bible Thumper, Haldol, Scum Again, and Cold Inside - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Git Up and Git Down: World Music Grooves from Africa to Brazil - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• the Highballers, the Resistance (EP Release), and the WeatherVanes - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Huggy Lowdown and Chris Paul - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Illuminations, Behind the Madness, Throne of the Artilect, Kysmet, Nightmare of Sovereignty, and Encasing Embrace - KC's Music Alley [1917 Princess Anne St, Fredericksburg, VA]
• Iris Dement and Pieta Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jackass Flats - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jeanne Robertson - Lisner Auditorium
• Jeff Mangum and the Music Tapes - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• JJ Grey and Mofro with Monkey Junk - State Theatre
• Justin Jones (full band), Long Arms, and Mercedes Mill - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• KC Jazz Club: Antonio Hart Organ Group featuring Bobby Floyd - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• K-von (from Disaster Date) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Lamb of God, the Acacia Stain, and Too Late the Hero - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Little Victory, Troll Tax, and Death Rattle - Comet Ping Pong
• Merrifield Records Presents: An All-Ages Afternoon Show - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show - 1 PM)
• Motown & Paint Factory - Special Tribute to Michael Jackson - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• NSO: Widmann Armonica; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• OK Go - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and Freedom Enterprise - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
RECOMMENDED - Protect-U, Imperial China, Buildings, and Cigarette - Black Cat (Sockets Records Showcase; Mainstage)
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sterling Sisters, Lurch and Holler, Omoo Omoo, and Jon Lipscomb - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sunwolf and Suns of Guns - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Swampcandy - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• the Very Small, the New Media, and Overrun - Red Palace
• Z.T.S., History Repeated, Ambition Burning, and Pharmacists - Velvet Lounge


Sunday, 29 January 2012

Fela! - Warner Theatre (Two Shows)
• Alsarah & the Nubatones - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Anvil "Monument of Metal" tour, Division, Rome in a Day, and Defending Cain - Jammin' Java
• Beach Week, Text Message, and the Coastals - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Clancy Newman, cello & Noreen Cassidy-Polera, piano - Strathmore (Mansion - 4 PM)
• Dallas Wayne - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
Dark Funeral, Belphegor, Abigail Williams, Inquisition, Gigan, and Helgardh - Empire (formerly Jaxx) POSTPONED - new date TBA
• Dawn Landes and Michael Fracasso - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Dead Face, JJ Damage and the Bandits, Disastrous Consequences, and Myopic - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Haldol, Bible Thumper, Castles, and Hubris - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC]
• Haldol, Bible Thumper, and Castles - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Han Bennink (drums), Mary Oliver (viola/violin), John Dierker (reeds), Michael Formanek (double bass), Lafayette Gilchrist (piano) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Helena Goldberg - voice and piano - Epicure CafÈ [11213-A Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• How To Be a Hero, Neverthought, and Roll It Over - Sinix (Baltimore) (NOON show - All Ages!)
• Huggy Lowdown and Chris Paul - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Light Years, Pentimento, Maker, Placeholder, and Let It Go - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Matt Nathanson and Audra Mae & the Almighty Sound - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• NSO: Widmann Armonica; Mozart Clarinet Concerto; Schubert Symphony No. 9 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall; 3 PM Show)
• Roy Ayers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ryan Montbleau Band - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Sal Bando (Suicide Summer 7" Release Party), Squaaks, and Monster Museum - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Simone Dinnerstein (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Stephane Wrembel & his Django a Go-Go Festival - Birchmere
• Sunday's Workshop featuring Sven Weisemann, Anthony Collins, NavboX, and Jubilee - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Swagfunk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tinsley Ellis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Treble Lifter and Dialect - Galaxy Hut
• Washerwoman (ex-Phonic Riot), LTW, Names Divine, and Lenorable - Velvet Lounge
• Yoonjung Han (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)


Monday, 30 January 2012

• Dallas Wayne, Sons of Bill, the Deep Dark Woods, and Chris Berardo & the Desberardos Acoustic Trio - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (Hill Country Live Wildfire Benefit)
• Gabe Dixon, Leila Broussard, and Kayte Grace - Jammin' Java
• Marc Broussard - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Movimento Violao presents Joao Kouyoumdjian - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Noise in the Basement - When Embers Ignite, Playground Etiquette, Midnight Spin, All or Nothing, and Awake At Last - Baltimore SoundStage
• Simone Sattler and the Spectrum and the Beanstalk Library - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Thrilltones and Lady Hatchet - Galaxy Hut
• Touche Band & Show - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• XO and XIB - Pure Lounge [1326 U St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 31 January 2012

• Bob Margolin's Vizztone Revue - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dean, Senium, and 3PM - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Down with Webster, FreeSol, and Zak Downtown - Jammin' Java
• the Duke Ellington School of the Arts Music Department - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gin Yummy, the Dry Sea, and Forgetting - Velvet Lounge
• Justin Trawick - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lacuna Coil - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Marc Broussard and Sugar + the Hi-Lows - Birchmere
• Next Level Showcase - with DJ Rob, TwoFace, D.O Men - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Robert Earl Keen and the Deep Dark Woods - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Samantha Crain and Ben Weaver - Red Palace
• Scratch Track and Adrian Krygowski - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Weatherbox, Montpellier, Drunk Monk, and Holy Tongues - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)


Wednesday, 1 February 2012

• Anthony Pirog Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Asteroids Galaxy Tour, Vacationer, and Ed the Metaphysical - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bert Kreischer - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Charles the Hammer, Crash Empire, and Dirtstache - Velvet Lounge
• Classified Frequency, Shane Gamble, and Rew Smith - DC9
• Ellen Cherry (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Empire! Empire! (I was a lonely state), Monument, One Hundred Year Ocean, and Amateur Thieves the Harrison Four - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Fight the Big Bull - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jen Krupa-Leigh Pilzer Quintet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Luminscent Orchestrii, Frenchy and the Punk, Ameranouche, and Mezmer Society Cabret - Red Palace
• Machine Head, Suicide Silence, Darkest Hour, and Rise To Remain - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Nexgen Music, TiNiN, DJ sPm, Jahney Aleus, and Affectionate Grooves - U St Music Hall
• Over the Rhine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Panel of Experts, A Hero Poetic, and the Duskwhales - Jammin' Java
• Rocco Ventrella - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Smith Westerns, Porcelain Raft, and Bleached - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Tiller's Prospect, the Mahlors, and Daytona Drive-By - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• You Me At Six, the Swellers, Twin Atlantic, and We Are the Ocean - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Thursday, 2 February 2012

• Aaron Crawford & the Badcards, Nate Ihara, DJ Drew, and A Raven on the Rosary - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Alexander Trust, Winks, NARC, and Brother Simon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Arts and the Brain Series: The Mature Amateur - Creativity and the Aging Brain - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Bert Kreischer - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• BSO: Bach's Brandenburg - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Corey Harris - "Rasta Blues Experience" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cricket Fusion - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Crooked Tree, Shabbala, and Jamie Potter - DC9
• Evol Intent, the Skeptiks, and Mayhem - U St Music Hall
• the Jackfields, Aaron Thompson, and Bobbie Allen - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Jim Weider Project Percolator - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Kills, JEFF the Brotherhood, and Hunters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Levi Stephenson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• A Lot Like Birds, Just Like Vinyl, Decoder, Love Rub & the Chocolate Delight, and Pinata - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Natty Beaux - the Hamilton
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• NSO: R. Strauss Metamorphosen; Beethoven Symphony No. 3 "Eroica" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Post Freedom, Widows Watch, Whiff, and Dead Women - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Quincy Mumford & the Reason Why - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Raul Midon - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sebastian Bach - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Tycho and Beacon - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Undercurrent, Rogue Mind, and Sweet Interference - Velvet Lounge
Veld (black metal from MA), Pliant, and Terraset - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC] CANCELLED
• Warbringer, Vitality, Terror Inc., Strong Intention, Corrupt Conspiracy, Bury the Memories, and Yesterday's Saints - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Wild Fruit, You're Jovian, and Rocket Boat - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Zakke and La Rina - Puente de Oro [11123 Veirs Mill Rd, Wheaton, MD]


Friday, 3 February 2012

• All I Did Was Ask - An Evening with NPR's Terry Gross - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Atrium, Panic Manor, Foreverisforever, and Us & Them - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 6 PM)
• Ballyhoo, Three Legged Fox, and Stacked Like Pancakes - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Bert Kreischer - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Bloodlines and Overdrive Superthruster - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Bonjour Ganesh!, the Morning After, and Charles the Hammer - Red Palace
• Bosley and Miss Tess and the Bon Ton Parade - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bryson Dudley Band, Among Wolves, and Desert Boys - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Burma Jones, Harris Face, the Incorrigibles, and the Tillions - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Cerca Trova, Undercommand, EightyEightSix, Shot in the Dark, Tijuana Gunpowder, and Fields Without Fences - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Chamber Ensemble of the Shanghai Chinese Orchestra - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Charlie Mars - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Corey Harris - "Rasta Blues Experience" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cornmeal and Cris Jacobs Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cygnus Ensemble presents a tribute to Fritz Kreisler with a premiere of two works by Harold Meltzer - special guests Miranda Cuckson, Blair McMillen, & Daniel Panner, with Kreisler's Guarneri del Gesu violin - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• David Garrett - Lisner Auditorium
• Dead Mechanical, Backpocket, and Cellmates - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Deanna Bogart Band - the Hamilton
• Demetri Martin - Warner Theatre
• Disarmer (tape release!), Glocca Mora, Balkan Falcon, and Goat - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Discover Ellington: Chris Vadala Trio - Ellington Standards - Strathmore (Mansion - 11 AM)
• Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Aaron Diehl - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery; shows at 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• ECCO (East Coast Chamber Orchestra) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Edgar Winter Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Educated Consumers with Kokayi - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Fort Lean - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC]
• Girls with Guitars and a Piano Man: an acoustic evening with Phil Vassar, Sara Evans, Easton Corbin, LeAnn Womack, Sunny Sweeney, and Joanna Smith - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Gist, Cinnamon Band, and Burning Hearts - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Ice Cream, Last Tide, and the Young Ladies - Velvet Lounge
• J.P. McDermott and the Western Bop - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jesse Rose, J. Phlip, and Jubilee - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
RECOMMENDED - Kathleen Edwards and Hannah Georgas - 9:30 Club
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Mark Elf Trio with Harold Summey & James King - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Matt Braunger (from Letterman, The Tonight Show, and MADtv) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Nick Carter (of the Backstreet Boys), Guinevere, and the Midi Mafia - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• NSO: R. Strauss Metamorphosen; Beethoven Symphony No. 3 "Eroica" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Passafire, Tomorrows Bad Seed, and Pacific Dub - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Red Baraat - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Sitali Siyolwe and Jake Phillips - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Steep Canyon Rangers and Shannon Whitworth - Birchmere - sold out
• Strong Intention, Wolfnuke, and the Vomiting Dinosaurs - R&K Pub [15 E. Baltimore St, Hagerstown, MD]
• Tamer Hosny - Lincoln Theatre
• Telesma, Dub City Renegades, and Nappy Riddem - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Velma, the White Lighters, Poor Greedo, and Cafe Lamotta - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Water (CD Release) and Yeveto - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (FREE)


Saturday, 4 February 2012

• Alla Zagaykevych, Janel & Anthony & Violet, Rupert Chapelle, and Myo - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• As the Kingdom Falls, Strong Intention, Fallen Martyr, What We Call Victory, and Illuminations - Irene's Sky Bar [11300 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Astra Via (new band from Olivia Mancini), Little Anchor, and the Courtesans - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Augmented Eight, Yale University Red Hot & Blue, Georgetown Day School Five O'Clock Shadow, and Tone Rangers - Metropolitan Memorial United Methodist Church [3401 Nebrasca Ave NW, WDC] (Sing Out for Shelter Benefit Concert)
• Augustana, graffiti6, and Say Chance - 9:30 Club
• Bert Kreischer - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Classixx: Bit Funk, Brian Billion - U St Music Hall
• Corey Harris - "Rasta Blues Experience" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cuddle Magic - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• D.C. Battle of the Bands Finals - featuring Disengage, For the Broken, Grand Revival, Yellow Tie Guy, Mothership, 4 Tha Truth, Hyetension, Despite Char, Breakthrough, Southern Governor, and Renaissance Republic - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Dia Frampton (of Meg & Dia), Andrew Allen, and the Baby Grand - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Gregory Porter - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Dixie Power Trio - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Double Negative, Murder (LP Release), Triac, and Wargames - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Electric Grandmother, Mobius Strip, and Southern Problems - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• Eye Empire, Colonist, Cyrenic, Drift Plan, and A Vision Of - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Good Deale Bluegrass with Dudley Connell & Tim Finch - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gregory Porter (Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery; 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Inhumation, Trihexyn, To the Teeth, and Behind the Madness - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff XVI)
• James Madison University Presents Chamber Music of Debussy - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater; 2 PM Show)
• James Madison University School of Music faculty - the music of Claude Debussy - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Lower Class Citizens, and Niki Barr Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• John K Band - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Jonathan Biss (piano) - 6th & I
• the Kennedys - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Killer of Sheep, Sacri-Fidelis, Spoilage, Endless Bummer, and Hammerthrow - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Let the Monkey Go (P-Funk All-Stars), Freedom Enterprise, Young Funk Masters, and DJ Chicko Slamm - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Local Ladies of Rock - Betty Boo, the Sol Bandits, Familiar Faces, Guilty Pleasure, the Marla Vickers Project, Angel Row, Subtle Madness, Lisa Lim Band, Side FX, Local Ladies Jam Session, Kayla Pence (guitar solo), and A Sound of Thunder - L&B's Pizzeria and Sports Bar [5401 Mapledale Plaza, Woodbridge, VA] (Show starts at 2 PM)
• Mark Elf Trio with Harold Summey & James King - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Matt Braunger (from Letterman, The Tonight Show, and MADtv) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Monkey Doris, Time & Hour, and Margot MacDonald - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• National Chamber Ensemble's "Night at the Palace" - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Philharmonic: All Tchaikovsky - Strathmore (Music Center)
• NSO: R. Strauss Metamorphosen; Beethoven Symphony No. 3 "Eroica" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Papadosio - Baltimore SoundStage
• Persian Classical Music: Hossein Alizadeh, tar and setar; Pejman Hadadi, percussion - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC]
• Porter Robinson, Sound Prank, and Des McMahon - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Reptar - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC]
• Splintered Sunlight - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Stephie Coplan & the Pedestrians (playing two sets) and the North Country - Velvet Lounge
• Suzanne Westenhoefer - Birchmere
• the U.S. Army Band - "Pershing's Own" - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Susan Graham (mezzo-soprano) with Malcolm Martineau (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall; 3 PM Show)


Sunday, 5 February 2012

• Bone Thugs-n-Harmony featuring Krayzie Bone & Wish Bone with Dilemma & Dizzy - 9:30 Club
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (Rockin' the Uke CD Release concert) - Jammin' Java RESCHEDULED TO 3/18/12
• Dierks Bentley and Jenny Leigh Freeman - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (3:30 PM Show - FREE)
Euphonasia - IOTA Club & CafÈ NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Konstantin Soukhovetski (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Matt Gornick - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (4 PM to 6 PM)
Mychael Pollard - Twins Jazz (Two shows) Moved to 2/12/12
• National Philharmonic: All Tchaikovsky - Strathmore (Music Center - matinee)
• Rise Against, A Day to Remember, and the Menzingers - Patriot Center
• Skream & Benga - U St Music Hall
• U.S. Navy Band - Navy Pioneers: a History of African Americans in Navy Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 6 February 2012

• Darryl Evans Jones - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jake Barkley, Nate Good, the Squid, Bumbles, and DJ Skyler Kelly - Jammin' Java
• the Mantis - Galaxy Hut
• Matt Tarka, Charlie and the Contraband, and Double Saginaw Familiarity - Velvet Lounge
• Misery Index and Bet the Devil - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and FREE! ($5 for 18-20))
• Mutts Gone Nuts (comedy) and Jonathan Burns (contortionist) - a preview for Look Both Ways: Street Arts Across America - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Nicolay with: the Hot at Nights - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Nomad and Get Together - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Society's Plague and Cause for Revelation - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the St Olaf Choir - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Theophilus London and Phony Ppl - 9:30 Club
• Third Eye Blind - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Thurston Moore, Kurt Vile, and Hush Arbors - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• the Yardbirds - Birchmere


Tuesday, 7 February 2012

• A$ap Rocky - Baltimore SoundStage
• Adam Acuragi and the Lupine Chorale Society and Jukebox Serenade (acoustic) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Anthrax, Testament, and Death Angel - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bearfoot and David Kitchen - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Eric Benet - Birchmere
• Exposed Festival - Jammin' Java
• George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic - 9:30 Club
RECOMMENDED - Hail! Hornet (featuring members of Buzzoven, Weedeater, Alabama Thunderpussy, SourVein) and Zoroaster - plus a special screening of the film Slow Southern Steel - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kathleen Supové (piano) - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Lighthouse and the Whaler, Silent Old Mountains, and Prisms - DC9
• Monument, Victor Villareal (members of Joan of Arc, ex-Cap'n Jazz), Meryll, and Bear Shark - Velvet Lounge
• Movers & Shakers - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Vinx - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Virginia Big Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Walter Beasley and David Dyson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 8 February 2012

• Andy Grammer, Ryan Star, and Action Item - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Boom Bap Society feat. Saleem & Max Beats (beatboxer) with Purple City Players (string section) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bravenoise, Satori Trova, and Dos Osos - DC9
• Christoph Eschenbach and NSO Concertmaster Nurit Bar-Josef present an evening of classical music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Darkness, Foxy Shazam, and Crown Jewel Defense - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Eric Benet - Birchmere - sold out
Javier Colon and Ernie Halter - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Kindlewood and Northpilot Bailiff - Velvet Lounge
• Meklit Hadero - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Rodney Richardson Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stray From the Path, Cruel Hand, Structures, Betrayal, and Counterparts - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sweet Suicide, Forbidden Mission, No Divide, and the Control - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Todd Snider and Rosi Golan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• V.Rich - with Deborah Bond & Brian Lenair - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Veronica Falls and Brilliant Colors - Black Cat (Backstage)
• War on Women (LP Release), Alice Bag, Big Mouth, and Donna Lethal - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM 2/9/12)
• Wayne Static, Polkadot Cadaver, the Agonist, Anoxia, and Cryptic Warning - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Thursday, 9 February 2012

• 12th Planet, Kill the Noise, Flinch, and Kastle - Baltimore SoundStage
• 3 Kings, Red Yeti and the Cool Whip Kids, and Grave Yard Kids - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Alleghany St, Occidental Gypsy, and Justina & Marie Miller - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Aristotles Paradox, Who is Atlas, Such Is Life, and Fawn and Rabbit - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Black Stone Cherry, Cavo, and Rains - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• BSO SuperPops: A BSO Valentine - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Darlingside - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Death Before Dishonor, Barricade, Get Railed, and Shedding Skin - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Dog Bowles (tenor) + Karin Paludan (soprano) + Alex Hassan (piano) - the Greatest Songs You've Never Heard - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Gallery)
• Gigamesh, Summer Camp, Ghost Beach, and Moonlight Matters - U St Music Hall
• Gulley Jimson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• GW Law Revue House Bands - with Attractive Nuisance and Motion to Quash - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jess Righthand - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Karl Denson's Tiny Universe presents the Rolling Stones album Sticky Fingers in its entirety with special guest Anders Osborne and more... - State Theatre
• Marc Price & Rain Pryor - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Max Levine Ensemble, Traveling, and Spraynard - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Memphis 59 - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Mountain Heart - Wolf Trap (the Barns) Sold Out
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO: Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1; Bruckner Symphony No. 9 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Rebirth Brass Band and the Funk Ark - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Royal Baths, Slowdance, and Surgery Dot Com - DC9
• the Spots, Norman Rockwell, and James Colvin - Velvet Lounge
• Todd Snider and Rosi Golan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Walter Beasley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
War on Women (LP Release), Alice Bag, Big Mouth, and Donna Lethal - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) SHOW MOVED TO 2/8/12
• Wooly Moon, American Folklore, Viking Moses, Teenage Mysticism, and Mother McKenzie - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Epiphysis Foundation Showcase)


Friday, 10 February 2012

• Ba$h Brotherz, Higher Hands, and Project 360 - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
Big Freedia, Schwarz, and Lemz - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) POSTPONED TO 4/5/12
• Big O and Dukes Live - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Billy Coulter Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Brooks Long and the Mad Dog No Good - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Chicago City Limits - Isn't It Iconic? - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Clockwork - Sarah Myers - U St Music Hall
• Columbia Players (classical) & Burning Boat (experimental) - a benefit concert - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Craig Campbell and Dean Crawford and the Dunn's River Band - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Dazz Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 7:30 PM)
• Duncan Trussell (from Funny or Die, Curb Your Enthusiam, and Comedy Central) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• English Dogs, the Casualties, Toxic Holocaust, Havok, Pain, Universal Remonster, and Cobra Clutch - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Figo and Motive - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Gitus (ex-Mondo Topless), DJ Matt Walter, and DJ Amanda Otto - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Grey Area and 19th Street Band - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Howlin Rain, Soldiers of Fortune (Brad Truax of Home, Matt Sweeney of Chavez/Superwolf), and Kid Millions of Oneida), D. Charles Speer & the Helix, and the Jones - Red Palace
• Jack's Mannequin, Jukebox the Ghost, and Allen Stone - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Jerry "the Iceman" Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jim Jefferies - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• John Hodgman and Paul & Storm - Birchmere - sold out
• the John K Band (featuring John Kadlecik of Further) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
John Pizzarelli & Kurt Elling - Strathmore (Music Center) RESCHEDULED TO 5/10/12 - all original tickets will be honored.
• Johnny O'Neal - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Karl Denson's Tiny Universe Presents The Rolling Stones album Sticky Fingers in its entirety with special guest Anders Osborne and more - Baltimore SoundStage
• KC Jazz Club: Nicholas Payton - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery; shows at 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• King Soul and Rhodes Tavern Troubadours - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Lo Mada (Record Release) and Monster Museum - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mike Epps - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Nakatani Gong Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NSO: Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1; Bruckner Symphony No. 9 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Orpheus Chamber Ensemble with Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the Queers, the Ataris, Far From Finished, Kill Lincoln, and Guilty - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Rocknoceros Happy Family Hour - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Roomful of Blues - the Hamilton
• SAW's Emerging Artist Showcase Hosted by Margot MacDonald - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Screen Vinyl Image, Insect Factory, and Foul Swoops - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Wanda Sykes - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Who's Bad (the World's #1 Michael Jackson Tribute Band) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Yacht Rock Revue (to benefit the National MS Society) - State Theatre


Saturday, 11 February 2012

Delainie Simpson Benefit: Pale Divine, War Injun, Iron Man, Ghost of War, Admiral Browning, Akris, Trifecta, Despite Charm, This Too Shall Burn, and the Civil - Brunswick Fire Hall [223-225 West Potomac Street, Brunswick, MD] (2 PM show)
• Above & Beyond - Group Theory 2012 Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Art of Creation, Remember Kris, Shiloh, and Orgavin - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Assemble - a round robin of artists featuring Bob Boilen (NPR's All Songs Considered and Tiny Desk series), Jerry Busher (Small Doses, French Toast), and RAFT (Patrick Noecker x These Are Powers, the Liars), with video art by Robin Bell & Expensive Sh!t (featuring members from !!!) - Comet Ping Pong
• the Association - Birchmere
• Balor's Eye, Monger, Weed is Weed, When the Deadbolt Breaks, Lifetime Shitlist, F*ck You All (FUA), Shakeface, Drunk Monk, and Universal Remonster - Overlea Station [6900 Belair Rd, Baltimore, MD] (Drinking with Lincoln Fest)
• Chicago City Limits - Isn't It Iconic? - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Chopper Trike Rebels, Purgatory Earth, True Unholy Death, Carthage, and Hell in Attica - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge; Manta Ray Death Festival)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band and DJ Guilherme - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Christylez Bacon, Party Girl (Elvis Costello cover band), and Edge Theory - 6th & I (Our City Film Festival Opening Night Party)
• Clones of Funk and Mike McHenry Tribe - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Columbia Nights, Watermelon, and Rich Mahogany - Velvet Lounge
• Concert for Hope Six - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) (Three shows - 11 AM, 2:30 PM, & 7:30 PM)
• Dr. Ralph Stanley and The Clinch Mountain Boys - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Duncan Trussell (from Funny or Die, Curb Your Enthusiam, and Comedy Central) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Fooled Again (Baltimore's Who Tribute) and Blame Canada (Tribute to Rush) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
Frontiers (tribute to Journey) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) POSTPONED - New Date TBA
• Gareth Emery - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk and Jamie McLean Band - the Hamilton
• Jack's Mannequin, Jukebox the Ghost, and Allen Stone - 9:30 Club - sold out
Javier Colon - Lisner Auditorium NO LONGER ON ARTIST'S WEB SITE
• Jerry "the Iceman" Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jim Jefferies - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Joe Scheer plays Bach Solo Violin Sonatas (free open rehearsal) - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Afternoon Show - 3 PM)
• Johnny O'Neal - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Julie Roberts - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• KC Jazz Club: The Cookers - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Kinobe & the African Sensation - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Matt Boerum and the Cold Hearted Disasters (CD release), Modern Yesterday (reunion show), and Tony Alany (solo acoustic) - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Evening Show - 9 PM)
• National Philharmonic presents Brian Ganz Chopin Project - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nouveau Riche: Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NSO: Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1; Bruckner Symphony No. 9 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Passafire and Dub City Renegades - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• the Persian Stars - Shahram Solati, Sepideh, Saeid, & Shahyad - Warner Theatre
• Phibes, Blockhead, Lashing Out, and Misled Youth - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC] (Benefit for So Others Might Eat (SOME))
• Playtime Revenue, Younger Years, Ninety-Six Ghosts, Invitational, and Cake Eater - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Rail Runners, the Blackberry Belles, and Jackie and the Treehorns - Red Palace
• Reign Supreme, Agitator, Cop Problem, Carrying the Fire, and Debtor - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Roomful of Blues and the Nighthawks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ruthie & the Wranglers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Scars on 45 and Anya Marina - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
RECOMMENDED - Sharon Van Etten and Shearwater - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• the Slow Down - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Star Slinger - DC9 (DC9 8th Anniversary Show)
• Steve Aoki and Datsik - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Voodoo Glow Skulls (Black Coffee + White Knuckles Tour), Skyfox, Idleminds, and Toy Store Riot - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Sol Gabetta (cello) and Alessio Bax (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater; 2 PM Show)
• Willie Nile - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• the Woodshedders - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• ZOSO (the ultimate Led Zeppelin experience) and LotusLand (a tribute to Rush) - State Theatre


Sunday, 12 February 2012

• Allen Stone, Tommy and the High Pilots, and Mark Hopkins and the Hotel - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Andrea Parkins & IRIS - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Association - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bad Mooka and Thoughts on Standby - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1 PM)
• Battle of the Bands - featuring Grey Sky Eternal, Empress and Tasting Darkness, Crown of Oak, Ignite the Night, Lonnie Kadir, Money Bags, Tenth Road North, Theo S M, Jackson and Traveller, Innerspace, Threat Level Midnight, Just Another Scene, and the Lowdown - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bluegrass Allstar Jam (featuring Claire Lynch, Don Rigsby, Sammy Shelor, Missy Raines, Michael Cleveland, and Kenny & Amanda Smith - Birchmere
• the Cab, the Summer Set, He Is We, Days Difference, and Paradise Fears - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cate Le Bon and Marian Fahey McLaughlin - DC9 (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Chute, Michael K, and Wasted Talent - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Darius Jones (Creative Differences Presents: 2nd Sunday Jazz Series) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Die Antwoord and Nacey - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) (Two shows - 12 noon & 4 PM)
RECOMMENDED - Dum Dum Girls, Widowspeak, and Punks On Mars - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Electrolocutions and the Do Likes - Galaxy Hut
• Hometown Heroes - Uptown XO, Kingpen Slim, Phil Ade, Fat Trel, RAtheMC, Phil Da Phuture, and more - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• the Jealous Sound, Edgewood, and the Mean Ideas - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jerry "the Iceman" Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jim Jefferies - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra performing Concertos No. 10 and No. 11 from Vivaldi's L'estro armonico and Schoenberg's Verklarte Nacht - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Larry Keel and Natural Bridge - the Hamilton
• Leif Ove Andsnes (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Live Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Shows at 10:30 AM and 1 PM)
• Mercury Rising, Your 33 Black Angels, and In Your Memory - Velvet Lounge
• Mychael Pollard - Twins Jazz (Two shows; moved from 2/5/12)
• Overtone Quartet - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the Pilgrim and Slowbull - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Rainbowdragoneyes, Inverse Phase, Roniit, Shawn Phase, and 640x480 - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Rickolus - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Rosi Golan and Cassidy - Jammin' Java
• Seed the Sound Sunday featuring Tamika "Love" Jones - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• This Will Destroy You, Amen Dunes, and Mountains - Red Palace
• Umphrey's McGee - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• US Air Force Band - DAR Constitution Hall
• Voxare String Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Whitest Kids U'Know - State Theatre


Monday, 13 February 2012

• Ariel Rubin, Victoria Vox, and Letitia Van Sant - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Ben Claassen art opening featuring the Torches, Third Channel, and other attractions - Galaxy Hut
• Discover Ellington: "The Duke" Lecture/Demonstration - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Doomtree (featuring featuring P.O.S., Dessa, Sims, Cecil Otter, Mike Mictlan, Lazerbeak, and Paper Tiger), F.Stokes, and Educated Consumers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Euphonasia and Harmonic Blue - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Find Vienna, Brian Glennon, and Andrea Pais - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - JD Souther - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Miss Jessica Presents - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Pan American Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 14 February 2012

• All Eyes West, Sal Bando, and the NVs - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Allstar Weekend with special guests plus Hollywood Ending and the Afterparty - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Burlesque-a-pades featuring the world-famous Pontani Sisters & more - Birchmere
• the Catholic University Music Department - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chubby Checker - the Hamilton
• Jason Weems - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Jerry "the Iceman" Butler (Valentine's Day dinner/show package) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio [Joseph Kalichstein (piano), Jaime Laredo (violin), and Sharon Robinson (cello), with Michael Tree (viola) and Harold Robinson (double bass)] performing Beethoven Piano Trio in B-flat major, Op. 11; Zwilich Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello, and bass (DC premiere); Schubert Quintet, Op. 114 "the Trout" - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Kevin Hart - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two Shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Laila Sanie (vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Slow Club, Air Waves, and Young Rapids - DC9
• Speedway Operator (Rockabilly Morrissey Tribute) and Spineless Swine (Smiths/Morrissey tribute) - Jammin' Java (Is It Really So Strange? - a Morrissey/Smiths Valentine!)
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Victoria Vox - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Yasmin Levy with Omar Faruk Tekbilek - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 15 February 2012

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Justin Trawick, Molly Hagen, Ryan Bailey (the Riverbreaks), Rene Moffatt, Phil Kominski (Lloyd Dobler Effect), Andy Zipf, Bobbie Allen, Charlie Harrison, Amanda Lee, and Gideon Grove - the Hamilton
• Alice Ripley (TONY Award-winner) - cabaret performance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Angela Bofill Experience, narrated by Angela Bofill, performed by Melba Moore, Dae alentin, & the Original Angela Bofill Ban - Birchmere
• Ben Allison Quartet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Benny Marchant - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (CD release concert for "Rockin' The Uke"), Victoria Vox, and Katie Chambers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Coup Sauvage and the Snips and Red Line Graffiti - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Damon Fowler Group - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - Verizon Center
• Emerson String Quartet/Wu Han, piano - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Flo Anito, Amil Byleckie Band, and Trip Dicks - Velvet Lounge
• Frank Sirius - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hunter Hayes - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) - sold out
• JD Souther - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jimmy Gnecco (acoustic) and Free Dominguez (of kidneythieves) - Jammin' Java
• Justin Jones (acoustic band) - Dangerously Delicious Pies [2839 O'Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• K.Flay, Cheyne, and Gage - DC9
• Kevin Hart - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two Shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Kurtis Adams (jazz composer and saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lock Up (featuring Tom Linberg of At The Gates, Anton Reisenegger of Chile's Pentagram & Criminal, Shane Embury of Napalm Death, and Nick Barker of Cradle of Filth & Dimmu Borgir), Goatwhore, Strong Intention, Krass Judgement, Part Death, Visceral Violation, Gradius, Burnt to Ashes, and Executioner - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Man Overboard, Handguns, Seahaven, Candyhearts, and Who Is Atlas - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Moombahton Massive XII - Nadastrom, Sabo, Heartbreak, Munchi, Jen Lasher - U St Music Hall
• RED & Thousand Foot Krutch, Manafest, Nine Lashes, and Kiros - 9:30 Club
• the Six Shot's Tour with Martyparty - Baltimore SoundStage
• Thee Lexington Arrows, Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, and Thee Lolitas - Red Palace
V. Rich - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Vocal Arts DC: Florian Boesch, baritone & Roger Vignoles, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• War On Women, the Wooly Moon, the Matrimonials, Bobby E Lee an the Sympathyzers, and Simon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 16 February 2012

• the 9 Songwriter Series - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Ana Egge - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Biohazard, Madball, Sworn Enemy, CCWB, and Carthage - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Blind Pilot and Cotton Jones - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Bonerama - the Hamilton
• BSO: Genius of Mozart - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Cipherstock & Single Release Party - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Culkin School of Traditional Irish Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Eisenhower Theater)
• Cupid Shuffle featuring DJ Rob - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Discover Ellington: Mostly Ellington - Robert Glasper, piano - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - Verizon Center (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 7:30 PM)
• Flock of Dimes (Jenn Wasner of Wye Oak), Other Colors, and Foul Swoops - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Free Lobster Buffet and the Chariots - Red Palace
• FunkMnkyz, Jay Mills, and 200 Proof - Velvet Lounge
• Gary Puckett & the Union Gap - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gregory Alan Isakov and Jeffrey Foucault - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the HariKaraoke Band Gong Show! - Live Band Karaoke - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Indigo Love - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jumpcuts, Ichicuts, and the Sneaks - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Kevin Hart - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two Shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Martyparty - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Niki Barr Band, Black Dog Prowl, and Chute - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Norm MacDonald - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO: Beethoven Symphony No. 4; R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• O'Brother, Junius, and Black Clouds - DC9
• Otis Day and the Knights - State Theatre
• Robert Person - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Scale the Summit and Elitist - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Early show - 5 PM Doors)
Seryn - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Seth Glier, Lucy Wainwright Roche, and Eileen Graham - Jammin' Java
Sleigh Bells, Black Bananas, and Liturgy - 9:30 Club - sold out MOVED TO 3/27/12
Soweto Gospel Choir - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
• Suzie Brown, Cariad Harmon, Matt Koziol, and Barnaby Bright - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Thomas Helton (solo bass) and Thomas Helton/Luke Stewart/Brit Powell (bass trio) - Back Alley Theatre [Colorado Ave & Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Young Concert Artists: Benjamin Beilman, violin, with Yekwon Sunwoo, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Zola Jesus and Talk Normal - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)


Friday, 17 February 2012

Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival: Midnight Jam Session with the Wes Biles Trio, Carmen Bradford (featuring the Mid-Atlantic Jazz Orchestra), Black High School Jazz Band, Mark Mosley Group, the Winard Harper Group, William Jones College Preparatory School (Chicago), the Eric Byrd Trio and the Brother Ray Band, Bonnie Harris (featuring Vince Smith, Wes Biles, and Jeff Neal), Sherwood High School Jazz Band, Jamie Broumas Group, the Jazz Academy Youth Ensemble, Janice Brown, the Alex Poetzschke Group, Jessie's Soul Line Dancers, the Maurice Lyles Quartet, Robert Frost Middle School Jazz Band - Hilton Rockville Hotel [1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• America's National Parks: Through the Artist's Lens - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Big Gigantic and Adventure Club - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Bonerama - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Carousel Rogues, Caleb Hawley, Michael Knox, and Jason Brown - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - Carrie Rodriguez & Lori McKenna - Birchmere
• Caught Looking, How To Be a Hero, and Wasted Talent - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Caustic Casanova (album release party), Oh So Peligroso, and Accidents - Velvet Lounge
• Dead End Lane, the Scotch Bonnets, the Converted, and the Rockaway Beach Boys - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Diane Reeves - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre; shows at 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Discover Ellington: Brian Stokes Mitchell Sings Ellington American Songbook - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - Verizon Center
• Echo, 3 Foot Leash, Car Seat Headrest, and Who Are the Southern Baptists? - ABH House [McLean, VA] (Death to the ABH House - final show)
• Emilie Autumn - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Every Avenue, We Are the In Crowd, Plug In Stereo, Simple As Surgery, Hit This City, and the Atlantic Lights - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Faction of Fools - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gary Puckett & The Union Gap - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gay Shapes, 36 (Sam Lohman solo noise), Washerwoman, the Deads, and Ancient Noir - Amma House [Alexandria, VA]
• the Grilled Lincolns, the Retar Crew, Pagi, Tobias Russell, and Educated Consumers - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Height With Friends, Ceschi, Disturbed Individuals, and Collectible Humans - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Holly Hoffman/Mike Wofford Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 6 - Finals! - Jammin' Java
• the Junior League Band, Holy Ghost Tent Revival, and the John Lee Experience - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Man Forever (Kid Millions of Oneida) and Plasma Expander - Warehouse Theatre [1019 7th St NW, WDC]
• Neal Brennan (Co-Creator of Chappelle's Show) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Norm MacDonald - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Owen Temple - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Red Fridays: DJ Spinna, Chris Burns, Cortega - U St Music Hall
• Right On Band (70s band tribute) - State Theatre
• Royal Comedy Tour: featuring Sommore and Bruce Bruce with appearances by Earthquake, Tony Rock, and Mark Curry - with guest DJ Spinderella - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective performed by AJ Swearingen and Jonathan Beedle - the Hamilton
• Smokey Stevens' "I Just Want To Tell Somebody" - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• SONiA & disappear fear - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Stereosleep, Pet Parade, and Jukebox Serenade - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Steve Harvey - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Stylemasters - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Tender Thrill, More Humans, and Danvilles - Comet Ping Pong
• They Might Be Giants and Jonathan Coulton - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ugly Purple Sweater, NRIS, and Kindlewood - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Visceral Disgorge, Inhumation, Visceral Violation, and La Rina - Irene's Sky Bar [11300 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Chris Botti (trumpet) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Saturday, 18 February 2012

Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival: Midnight Jam Session with the Wes Biles Trio, Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band, Jessie's Soul Line Dancers, Ernest EC3 Coleman and Friends, Denise Thimes (featuring the Chris Grasso Trio), Aaron Seeber Quartet, Anthony E. Nelson Jr., the Contemporary Jazz Event (two acts: Trey Eley and Chelsey Green), Warren Wolf, Baker Middle School Jazz Band, Sandra Y. Johnson, Robert Frost Middle School Jazz Band, High School Band Competition Finals, Ambuscade (featuring Iva Ambush), Integriti Reeves, , MAJF Junior Jam Session, Kathy Lyon, Joanna Pascale, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School Jazz Band, Trombone Master Class with Doug Elliot, Jazz Ain't Dead Dance Troupe, Trumpet Master Class with Terell Stafford, Sine Qua Non, Vocal Masterclass with Carmen Bradford, Saxophone Master Class with Alex Hoffman, Chad Carter, Howard University Jazz Ensemble, the Zach Brown Quartet, Drum Master Class with Winard Harper, and Jazz Band Competition featuring the following schools: Walter Johnson High School (Bethesda, MD), Washington Lee High School (Arlington, VA), Black River Public School (Holland, MI), Walt Whitman High School (Bethesda, MD), Mountain Ridge High School (Frostburg, MD), CE Jordan High School (Durham, NC), Fairfax High School (Fairfax, VA)Jefferson High School (Shenandoah Junction, WV), Yorktown High School (Arlington, VA), and TC Williams High School (Alexandria, VA) - Hilton Rockville Hotel [1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
• Aces High (Aces Over Kings album release party), Third Kind, Cubbie Bear, Gritty Gang, Stevie Krizz, Bishop, and Nick Swann - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Aeroplane, Cassian, and DJ Provoke - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Battle of the Bands - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bellflur, Yellow Raincoats, and Joseph Mulhollen - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bobby Blue Band - the Hamilton
• Carolina Chocolate Drops - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
Chris Douglas (CD Release) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] MOVED TO 2/25/12
• Clash Tribute Night (5th annual!) - featuring the Chariots, Thee Lexington Arrows, the Evokatones, Blinding Eye Dog (feat. Carrie Reveleven), the Coastals, Standing Armies, and Type 53 - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Coke Bust, Wren Lloyd, Curse, Kilgore Trout, Foulmouth, Hank!, and Caust - Little Man's Garage [1125 Priscilla Lane, Alexandria, VA]
• Comic Strip: A Variety Show - State Theatre
• Dead Milkmen - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Dean Rosenthal, Kings of Crownsville, and the Highballers - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Dieselboy, Numbernin6, and Big Chocolate - Baltimore SoundStage
• Discover Ellington: Big Band Ellington - Duke Goes Latin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - Verizon Center (Three shows - 11 AM, 2:30 PM, & 6:30 PM)
• Down Society, Soul Craft, La Rina, and Throwdown Syndicate - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
RECOMMENDED - Euphonism (album release party) and Capital Blend - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA]
• Explorers Club, Dot Dash, and Sara Curtin - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington Presents The Kids Are All Right - Lisner Auditorium
• Goteborg in the Burg: Gradius, Kysmet, Yesterday's Saints, A Sound of Thunder, Cammo Shorts, Division, and Cab Ride Home - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• Holly Hoffman/Mike Wofford Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Honky Tonk Confidential - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Johnny Neel (of the Allman Brothers Band) and Joshua Woodard - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Julia Fischer (violin) and Milana Cheryavska (piano) - 6th & I
• Jumpin Jupiter and Cactus Liquors - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kronos Quartet & Alim Quasimov Ensemble - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Less Than Jake, Sam I Am, Plow United, and Flat Foot 56 - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
Lies of Murderer, Myopic, and Bastard Thieves - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Maggie Rogers - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Matthew Santos, Eric Stepanian, and Sweetbread Jim's - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Mona, the Rassle, and the Silver Liners - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Neal Brennan (Co-Creator of Chappelle's Show) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Nils Lofgren & Friends - Acoustic - Birchmere - sold out
• No Diide, Border State, and Gus's Goatee - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Norm MacDonald - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• A Normal Kill and Frowned Upon - Sinix (Baltimore)
• NSO: Beethoven Symphony No. 4; R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Pirate Rob's Birthday Bash - including Pasadena, Bond & Bentley, Minlus & McCracken, The Grilled Lincolns, Lovebettie, Sweet Leda, Jenn Grinels, Groundscore, Fresh Competition, 86 The Effort, Cheyne, The Cheaters, Brandon Hardesty, Tsunami Rising, Oz, Bravenoise, Bryan Russo, and Jade Fox - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Psycho Killers (Baltimore's Talking Heads Tribute) and the 14th Circuit - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Pygmy Jerboa, Andrea Pensado, Michael Haleta & Matt Wellins, Slut Walk, and Tag Cloud - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• SGGL - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Since Antarctica (CD Release), Crooked Crow (CD Release), and DJ George K - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• the Slow Burn - JV's Restaurant [6666 Arlington Blvd, Falls Church, VA]
• Steve Harvey - DAR Constitution Hall
• Steven Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Swanky Tunes and W&W - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Tea Leaf Green and Ha Ha Tonka - 9:30 Club
• Throne of the Artilect, From Nothing We Conquor, Behind the Madness, Epitome of the Weak, Eyes of Eli, Boltt, and Palkoski - Elks Lodge [14602 Minnieville Rd, Woodbridge, VA]
• Typefighter, Bridges and Powerlines, and Watermelon - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Washington National Opera Insight - a preview of highlights from Mozart's Cosi fan tutti, featuring members of the Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Sunday, 19 February 2012

Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival: Midnight Jam Session with the Wes Biles Trio, Paul Carr Quartet, Cloudburst, the Trumpet Summit, Tacha Coleman Parr and Ron Elliston, Lori Williams, the Jazz Academy Orchestra under the direction of Paul Carr, George Washington University Combo, the American University Faculty (featuring Josh Bayer, Jon Ozment with special guest Dominic Smith), Kim Burrell (featuring Vince Evans and the Gospel Roots), Anthomy Compton, Einstein High School Jazz Band, Vince Evans (featuring the Gospel Roots), Blues Alley Youth Jazz band, Lydia Lewis (featuring Lena Seikaly, Allyn Johnson, and bassist tba), Jessie's Soul Line Dancers, American University Big Band, Brittney Wright, Gospel Brunch with Janine Carter and Eric Byrd - Hilton Rockville Hotel [1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
• 26th annual WAMMIES - State Theatre
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• ArcoVoce - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• The Cambridge Country Club presents Riot! featuring DJ Heavy D and DJ Schemes - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Late show - 9 PM)
• Casadee Pope (of Hey Monday), Stephen Jerzak, Justin Young, and Darling Parade - Baltimore SoundStage
• Cherub and Stout Cortez - Red Palace
• Conservatory Project: students from Curtis Institute of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dan Fisk, Nathanial Davis, and Nita Chawla - Bossa (Singer-Songwriter Showcase)
• Dilla, Stylus, Roddy Rod, 2 Tone Jones, R.B.I., Quartermaine, Pudge, Mimms, Harvey Dent, Cuzzin B - U St Music Hall
• Discover Ellington: Ellington - A Sacred Concert - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - Verizon Center (Two shows - 12:30 PM & 4:30 PM)
• Eddie Money - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Former Champions and Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Gods & Queens, Highway Cross, Crimes, and We Are Black Birds - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Afternoon show - 2 PM)
• Homayoun Shajarian - Lisner Auditorium
• Idleminds, Braceface, and Cavedweller - Velvet Lounge
• Illuminations (CD Release), In Dying Arms, Legions Prevail, Adahlia, Roses for the Dead, Diary of Azael, TheyRodeOnHorses, Waking the Monolith, We Reign Eternal, Wretched Reality, Friend For a Foe, and Innovations - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club & Lounge)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leslie Casey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lettis, Gary B, and Charlie Jamison - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Live Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Shows at 10:30 AM and 1 PM)
• Mansour featuring DJ Taba & DJ Barbari - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• the Mastersons - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Natural Child, Slow Jerks, Nightmare Boyzzz, and Habibi - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Next Big Thing (featuring over 20 local alternative and punk acts) - 9:30 Club
• the Next Big Thing Tour - DC9 (Doors at 11 AM)
• Next Big Thing Tour - Rock & Roll Hotel (Doors at 11 AM)
• Next To Nothing, My Favorite Colour, and Lights on the Atlantic - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Nils Lofgren & Friends - Acoustic - Birchmere
• Nine Days Gone, Carry the One, the Wayside, and Tenth Road North - Jammin' Java
• Norm MacDonald - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• NSO: Beethoven Symphony No. 4; R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Peter Frampton - Warner Theatre
• Scream Tour Presents: Diggy Simmons, Jacob Latimore, Jawan Harris, Omg Girlz, and TK-N-Cash - DAR Constitution Hall
• Scud Mountain Boys and John Cunningham John Brodeur - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Shanna Hoar and Logan Kraft Band - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Suffocation, Shotgun Surgery, Strong Intention, and Inhumation - CafÈ 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Supreme Commander, Killer of Sheep, BSR (Basic Skills Review), Cultivator, and JJ Damage + the Bandits - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (3 PM Show)
• Swamps, Unite Resist, Eddie Brock, Lapse, American Womanhood (record release), and Caust - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Tim Berne's Snake Oil - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Triple Fantasy & Mary Christ - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]


Monday, 20 February 2012

Mid-Atlantic Jazz Festival: the Larry Brown Group - Hilton Rockville Hotel [1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD]
• Ben Lee - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chris Webby and Something Complex - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cody Simpson - Fillmore Silver Spring (4 PM Show)
• Conservatory Project: students from Bienen School of Music at Northwestern University perform a brass recital featuring works by composers David Sampson, Verne Reynolds, John Stevens, and Jan Bach - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Discover Strathmore Free Open House: Duke Ellington - featuring the following performances and demonstrations: Hot 8 Brass Band, Jazz Academy Jazz Orchestra with Warren Wolf, JazzReach's Ellington! featuring Metta Quintet, Members of Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra--I Didn't Know About Duke: A Young Person's Introduction to Edward Kennedy Ellington, Mark Jaster and Sabrina Mandell, Bari Koral Family Rock Band, BSO Musicians Chris Dudley and Jonathan Jansen--Ellington: Reminiscing in Tempo, CityDance Performances and Sample Classes, Ellington Lecture by John Edward Hasse - Strathmore (Music Center - 11 AM - 4 PM)
• Disney on Ice: 100 Years of Magic - Verizon Center
• Doron Petersan (from Sticky Fingers Bakery) lecture/book signing for Sticky Fingers' Sweets: 100 Super-Secret Vegan Recipes - Busboys and Poets [2021 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Highballers, Ian Walters Trio, and Charlie and the Contraband - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Hoax, SQRM, State Violence, and New Breed - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Merciless Game, Chaos Destroy, and Lotus F*cker - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Mittenfields, Gray Young, and Left & Right - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Mos Def - 9:30 Club
• Nat & Alex Wolff and Theycallmepiano - Jammin' Java
• National Presidents Day Choral Festival 2012 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Matinee)
• Nightmare Boyzzz (Muscle Shoals, AL) and the Spectacles - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Robert Cray Band and Lili Anel - Birchmere
• Soulful Night of Keys with Lonnie Liston Smith - with Brian Jackson & Mark Adams - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 21 February 2012

• Akoma Drummers - Bossa
• the Ash Lovelies and Flo Anito - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Cesar Orozco (pianist) Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dixie Power Trio - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Elephant's Gerald, Jordan Eastman, and Dan Wolff - Velvet Lounge
• Eric Lindell - Jammin' Java (Fat Tuesday Party)
• Fred the Godson featuring Panama, Gist, the Essence, J-Lie, and Greenspan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• John Mayall and Ernie Hawkins - Birchmere
• Justin Jones (acoustic band) - Jackie's Sidebar [8081 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Lalah Hathaway - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two Shows)
• Marshall Keys Soulful Night of Keys with Lonnie Liston Smith - with Brian Jackson & Mark Adams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Other Lives and WIM - Red Palace - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Portlandia the Tour - with Carrie Brownstein and Fred Armisen - 9:30 Club (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• the Souljazz Orchestra and the 8 Ohms Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ted Garber and Drew Gibson - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Tony Anthony & his Malvivants and Cigarbox Planetarium - Black Cat (Backstage)
• WNO Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)


Wednesday, 22 February 2012

• Amanda Badzé and Reesa Renee - DC9
• Amen Dunes, Mountains, and Vlonde - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - the Hamilton
• Cissa Paz - Bossa
the Coastals, dartagan, Dealer's Hand, and Ryan Ford - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Conservatory Project: students from Cleveland Institute of Music performing a classical program featuring works by composers Francis Poulenc, Arnold Bax, Mozart, Edward Elgar, Ante Grgin, Fritz Kreisler, Gareth Farr, and Alexander Arutiunian - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Eiko & Koma and Kronos Quartet: Fragile - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Ellen Cherry (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Estelle - Birchmere (Moved from 2/27/12) - sold out
• Ewan Pearson, Protect-U, and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall
• Faith In Jane, Wise Eyes, and Red Carnival - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Forro & Samba and Trio Momo - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC]
• Herbert Scott (saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Islands and Idiot Glee - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Justin Jones (acoustic band) - Dangerously Delicious Pies [2839 O'Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Music From Japan: Echoes of the Silk Road - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC]
• My Ticket Home, Casino Madrid, and That's Outrageous - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Nic Cowan, Brian Collins Band, and Luke Mitchem - Red Palace
• Otis Taylor's Contraband - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• PFX (Pink Floyd Experience) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Rachel Platten and Bess Rogers - Jammin' Java
• Steel Pulse with Dr. Dubenstein, Ace Reporter - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 23 February 2012

• Afrobeat for your Soul - Bossa
• Angry Shadow, Ten Feet Thick, Enemy at the Gate, Cerca Trova, and Lose the Halo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ann Rabson Band, Bob Margolin, and Big Joe Maher - the Hamilton
• Bassdrop featuring the Crystal Method with more TBA - Baltimore SoundStage
• Blackberry Smoke - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Buster Williams "Something More" - with Mulgrew Miller & Cindy Blackman-Santana - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cabinet and Andy Belt and Friends (featuring Warren Boes) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• CHAPPO, the Resistance, Dance for the Dying, Stereo Trigger, Dreamboat Armada, and Victims of Experience - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Conservatory Project: students from the Juilliard School - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Cut Hands, Blue Sausage Infant, and Janel & Anthony + Violet - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• Devils Walk As Saints and Alexis George - Velvet Lounge
Dizzy Reed of Guns N Roses (performing GNR songs and much more) with Chatterbox and more TBA - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Donnell Rawlings - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Eiko & Koma and Kronos Quartet: Fragile - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the Ethnic Heritage Ensemble - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Farewell Republic and Heads on Sticks - DC9 (Monument Fundraiser)
• Galactic featuring Corey Glover (of Living Colour) and Corey Henry (Rebirth Brass Band) and the Soul Rebels - 9:30 Club
• Guns N Roses - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Islands, Idiot Glee, and the Dialogue - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM Show Only)
• Jim Gaffigan - Warner Theatre
• Man Forever (Kid Millions of Oneida) and Plasma Expander - the Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
• Meg Hutchinson - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Narek Hakhnazaryan, cello & Noreen Cassidy-Polera, piano - Strathmore (Mansion)
New Orleans Dance Party: Hot 8 Brass Band - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO Pops: Cirque de la Symphonie / Michael Krajewski, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Otis Taylor (CD Release) and Cris Jacobs - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Patrizio - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
the Puppini Sisters - Birchmere CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Red Wanting Blue and Owen Danoff - Jammin' Java
• Rick Ross & Jeremiah - DAR Constitution Hall
• Saul Williams and CX Kidtronik Spoek Mathambo - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Stick Mob - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Tittsworth Birthday Bash - Tittsworth vs Willy Joy, Switch vs Sinden - U St Music Hall
• Toska, Slim Pickinz, Mimi Loco, Guilty in a Sense, and Psykotic Melody - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Trashkanistan, Kill Lincoln, Disastrous Consequences, the Interstate Rivals, the Evokatones, and the Melon Farmers - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• TT HANCO Records showcase - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
RECOMMENDED - the Twilight Sad, Forest Fire, and Micah P Hinson - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED DUE TO VISA ISSUES - Refunds available at place of purchase
• White Life, DDM, and Dope Body - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• William Fitzsimmons and Denison Witmer - 6th & I
• Wylie Hunter and the Cazdores, Tom O'Connor, and the Walkaways (acoustic) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Zee Family and Hemerlein - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]


Friday, 24 February 2012

• Against Grace, Juniper Lane, and Margot MacDonald - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Amy Schumer (from Curb Your Enthusiasm, 30 Rock, Cupid, Last Comic Standing) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA] (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Andy Kindler (Judge from Last Comic Standing and Letterman) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA] (Early Show - 7:30 PM)
• Attack! Attack!, Sleeping With Sirens, and Chunk! No Captain Chunk! - 9:30 Club
• Bad Domes ("Get There" - an evening of mashups) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• BSO Off the Cuff: Prokofiev's 5th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Buster Williams "Something More" - with Mulgrew Miller & Cindy Blackman-Santana - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Carl Craig, Jubilee, and Mike Fisher - U St Music Hall
• Cherish the Ladies - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cheyney Thomas Quartet Chris Bacas - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Citizen Cope (full band) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) - sold out
• Conservatory Project: students from San Francisco Conservatory of Music performing a program featuring vocal selections from Handel's Giulio Cesare in Egittoas and Alcina, Rossini's La regatta veneziana, Bizet's Carmen, and a performance of Britten's String Quartet No. 1 in D Major by the Conservatory's The Ethos Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Milton Suggs - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery; shows at 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Donnell Rawlings - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Fab Four - the Ultimate Tribute - the Hamilton (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Flogging Molly, Black Joe Lewis, and the Honeybears - Fillmore Silver Spring
• For Valor and Glory, In Fate We Trust, Your Last Descent, and Illustrated Highlife - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Future and Murphy's Kids - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Hot Day at the Zoo - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Infinite Jets, Grammar, Hiding Places, and Nunchucks - Velvet Lounge
• Jim Gaffigan - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Joe Louis Walker & Popa Chubby - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Junkyard Saints - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• the Justin Trawick Group, Tauk, and the Orchid - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• King Soul and Natalie York - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• LOBO, Newman III, LION DA KING, Flight Krew, Sixxcess, Wolfpac Music, JP the Truth, and Guests - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Mr. Greengenes, Burnt Sienna, Liquid A, and Full Effect - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Back to the Beach Bash)
• New York Gypsy All-Stars - Dirty Martini Lounge [1223 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the NoWhere Men - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• NSO Pops: Cirque de la Symphonie / Michael Krajewski, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pearl and the Beard, the Torches, and Drawbridges - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ra Ra Rasputin, Chappo, My M.O., and Dance for the Dying - Red Palace
• Rodney Carrington - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• the Saiyuki Trio with Rudresh Mahanthappa, alto saxophone - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Soulful Symphony: Evolution of a People - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Stephane Wrembel and Martha White's Widow - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Foul Swoops, the Electrolocutions, Teen Livers, and the Snallygasters - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Strength for a Reason, Animal Haus (CD Release), Brick, Copstabber, Abject, Sped, and Ballistic - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Teitur and Marit Larsen - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Terrestrial Mass, Shining Mirrors, the Flying Eyes, and Dead Whale Ramblers - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Terri Clark and Jefferson Ross - Birchmere


Saturday, 25 February 2012

Kol HaOlam (National Collegiate Jewish A Cappella Competition) - Hooshir (Indiana University), Jewop (University of Wisconsin), Kaskeset (Binghamton University), Kol HaKavod (University of Michigan), Kol Sasson (University of Maryland), Mezumenet (University of Maryland), Rak Shalom (University of Maryland), Staam (Washington University), Tizmoret (Queens College), Kolot (University of Massachusetts Amherst) - Adas Israel Congregation [2850 Quebec St NW, WDC]
• Amy Schumer (from Curb Your Enthusiasm, 30 Rock, Cupid, Last Comic Standing) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA] (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Andy Kindler (Judge from Last Comic Standing and Letterman) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA] (Early Show - 7:30 PM)
• Archaic Revival, Minnesota, and Sugarpill - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Bad Domes - 19th Bar [1900 I St NW, WDC]
• Bayside, the Sidekicks, and the Coastals - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Blake Shelton (Well Lit & Amplified Tour), Justin Moore, and Dia Frampton - Patriot Center
• Bliss - with Will Eastman, Dave P & Sammy Slice, and Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Buster Williams "Something More" - with Mulgrew Miller & Cindy Blackman-Santana - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cherish the Ladies - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cheyney Thomas Quartet Chris Bacas - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chris Douglas (CD Release) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (Moved from 2/18/12)
• Commander Cody - the Hamilton
• Conservatory Project: students from Yale School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dice Raw (of the Legendary Roots Crew) and Wendel Patrick - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• DJ Pauly D - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Donnell Rawlings - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Elikeh, the Chariots, and Malcolm X Park Drummers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fear of Virginia and SweetBread Jim's - DC9
• Fortress, Passage Between, and Raze - R&K Pub [15 E. Baltimore St, Hagerstown, MD]
• Frontier(s), Troubled Sleep, Police & Thieves, the Fordists, and the Deads - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Goodbye New Plans (CD Release Party), Lush Farm & the New Media, and the Diplomas - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gringo Star, the Silver Liners, and Voodoo Farm - Hard Rock Café [999 E St NW, WDC]
• Harmony Sweepstakes 2012 - Epic, Faithful, Glorious, GQ, Keystone, Loose Interpretations, and TBD (from the Harmonizers) - and hosted by the 2011 National Champions, Da Capo - Birchmere
• Javelin, Black Hills, and Downtown Boys - Red Palace
• Jeffrey Ross - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jim Gaffigan - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Jonny Grave Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddy's - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• KC Jazz Club: Aaron Parks - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery; shows at 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Kid Architect, the Poly-Opto (CD Release), and Ditched by Kate - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• the Left Bank Quartet performing Casting a Long Shadow (Johannes Brahms), Sechs Bagatellen Op. 9 (Anton Webern), and with Jonathan Richards for Max Bruch's Viola Quintet in A Minor. - American University,Katzen Arts Center, Abramson Family Recital Hall [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Leigh Nash (from Sixpence None the Richer) - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Lionize and Maylene and the Sons of Disaster - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 6 PM)
• the Machine Performs Pink Floyd (the ultimate tribute to Pink Floyd) - State Theatre
• National Philharmonic: All Bach - Strathmore (Music Center)
• NSO Pops: Cirque de la Symphonie / Michael Krajewski, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Others May Fall and Split Five - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Palanke Music Company - Bossa
• Priests, Noon:30, and Pity Rally Big Mouth - Comet Ping Pong
• Rana Santacruz - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Rocknoceros - Jammin' Java (Morning Show - 10:30 AM)
• Roger French - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Ryan Montbleau Band and Marco Benevento - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Satori Trova, Is And Of The, and Bravenoise - Velvet Lounge
• Several Species (the Pink Floyd Experience) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• The Sixth Generation, Elephant Pistol, Luke Mitchem, Nero Noir, A Raven On The Rosary, Grand Revival, Just Another Scene, No Worries, fight the bear, Amanda Badze, and Auto Da Fe - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Smash Gordon, Sluggo, and Hulk - 9:30 Club
• Sublime tribute night featuring Brandon Hardesty & Friends - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Suede - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Technicolor Motor Home (tribute to Steely Dan) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Tom Cunningham Orchestra - featuring the swingin' sounds of Glenn Miller - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD]
• Us From Outside, A Faylene Sky, Camisado, Palisades, Send the Messenger, and For Fear Itself - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Veronneau - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Westmain (CD Release) and the Weathervanes - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• WPAS Men and Women of the Gospel Choir and Heritage Signature Chorale: Fortune's Bones: the Manumission Requiem - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Zee Avi - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Zee Avi - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)


Sunday, 26 February 2012

• Acadia, Sweet Suicide, Aries, Outram, Chainsaw Baby, Defiant Caliber, and Knockout Victory - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Buckwheat Zydeco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Buster Williams "Something More" - with Mulgrew Miller & Cindy Blackman-Santana - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University performing a program featuring classical works by Barber, Tchaikovsky, and Kodaly, as well as vocal selections from Bizet's Carmen and Rossini's il barbiere di Siviglia - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• David Caldwell-Mason Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Dean's List - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Disney Live - Phineas & Ferb - Patriot Center (Two shows (1 PM / 4 PM))
• Donnell Rawlings - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Estelle, Stacy Barthe, Elle Varner, and Luke James - Baltimore SoundStage (BET Music Matters Tour)
• Forsaken Entity, Balor's Eye, Trumpet the Harlot, and Lovey - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• hiphopmcdougal, jaysaturn, and Social Repose - DC9
• Huda Asfour - Bossa
• Jonah Kim (cello) & Claire Huangci (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Lily Tomlin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Live Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Shows at 10:30 AM and 1 PM)
• Medicine Lake, Blind Man Leading, Three Man River Band, and Jr Bryce Band (Jarflys, Blue Miracle) - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Outlast, Good Times, and Restless - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Peter Bradley Adams and Carl Anderson - Jammin' Java
• Peter Yarrow (of Peter Paul & Mary) - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA] (2 PM Show)
• Plump DJs - Fort Knox Five, Proxxy & Lantern, Malphunktion - U St Music Hall
• Slow Bull, the Pilgrim, and Caleb Stine - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• SpineBuster, Kool Klux Klan, Mercury Rising 33, and DJ Jauhny Aleus - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)
• Star Fk Radium and the Nice Trys - Galaxy Hut
• Stomp Status - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• US Air Force Band - DAR Constitution Hall
the Ventures - Birchmere RESCHEDULED TO 4/5/12
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• WPAS Men and Women of the Gospel Choir and Heritage Signature Chorale: Fortune's Bones: the Manumission Requiem - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD] (Matinee)


Monday, 27 February 2012

• Argos and Bubbling Well - Galaxy Hut
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, Pet Parade, and Classified Frequency - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Estelle - Birchmere RESCHEDULED TO 2/22/12
• Heartless Bastards, Hacienda, and Devin Therriault - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hot Tuna (acoustic) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Melissa Ferrick - Jammin' Java
• Music as Music In Our Schools Month (MIOSM) performance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Richard Buckner - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• the Screws, Babies with Rabies, Abject!, and Sped - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Shearwater and Small Sur - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Spirit Animal, Paul Michel, and Shark Week - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Steve Abshire & Paul Wingo - "For Herb & Barney" Lennie Cuje - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tex Railer's Doomtown, the Recently Deceased, the Highballers, and Oella - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Us From Outside, A Faylene Sky, Palisades, and Send the Messenger - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (the Revived Tour)
• the Vaginasaurs, St Stephen, Baklavaa, and Hivebent - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 28 February 2012

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Justin Trawick , Rachel Levitin, Karen Jonas, Tami D'Mar, Scott Kurt, Wes Tucker, Jon Braman, Natalie York, and Courtney Brown - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Alyson Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Call Me a Dreamer (farewell show), the Art of Creation, JohnXJohnson, Bridges, and a surprise opener - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Chiddy Bang and Xaphoon Jones (DJ set) - U St Music Hall
• Cowboy Junkies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Distillery, Parsely, and Jonny Grave - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Justin Jones (electric band) - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (10 PM Show)
• Kristy Hanson, Letitia VanSant, and Celeste Starchild - Red Palace
• Lenorable (record release), Dangerosa, and Last Tide - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Music as Music In Our Schools Month (MIOSM) performance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Next Level Showcase II - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• O.A.R. Extended Stay - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Pert 'Near Sandstone - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Rogue Mind, the Influence, and All the Gods - Jammin' Java
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• We Might Collide, Thee The The, Squaaks, and Bratcore (members of the Shackeltons) - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 29 February 2012

• 3LAU - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Amanda Lee, Rooftop Pursuit, Colleen Dyer, and No Admittance - Jammin' Java
• Aziza Miller - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Buckwheat Zydeco - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Connaitre Miller (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Cowboy Junkies and Anais Mitchell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Creepoid and Holy Ghost Party - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble (co-presented with Dancing by the Bayou; class at 7:30 PM) - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Dinosaur Feathers and Grandchildren - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Donee Middleton (Jazz Noir) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Doug Levitt - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Flamenco Festival 2012: Gala - Bailando a Lorca - Lisner Auditorium
• Harmonic Blue, Shane Tully, and Sarah Castille - Red Palace
• Heaviness of the Load, Windhand, Pilgrim, Melungeon, and Swamphog - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
the Honeyguns - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Hot Tuna (acoustic) - Birchmere
• Justin Jones (acoustic band) - Dangerously Delicious Pies [2839 O'Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Klute, Encrypticon, ODJ, and Magnetie - U St Music Hall
• Lauryn Hill - Warner Theatre
• Mynoni & Friends and East Ghost - DC9
• O.A.R. Extended Stay - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor - performing Mozart Overture to Le Nosse di Figaro and Symphony No. 40; Sibelius Symphony No. 7; R. Strauss Suite from Der Rosenkavalier - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Y & T - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 1 March 2012

• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bassdrop with Lazy Rich, Shiftee, Sazoon Boya, Uncle Jesse, LJ MTX - U St Music Hall
• Brad Paisley, the Band Perry, and Scotty McCreery - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) (Chevy Presents the 2012 Camobunga World Tour)
• By & By - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Caroline Smith & the Good Night Sleeps, Dietrich Strause, and Kindlewood - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Company of Thieves, Girl In a Coma, and Chris Merritt and the Dirty Girls - Jammin' Java
• Cowboy Junkies - Birchmere - sold out
• the Dandies, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, and Black Lung - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Deicide, Jungle Rot, Krass Judgement, Abigail Williams, Lecherous Nocturne, and Orthrus - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Dinosaur Feathers, Grandchildren, and Gary B & the Notions - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Doron Petersan (from Sticky Fingers Bakery) lecture/book signing for Sticky Fingers' Sweets: 100 Super-Secret Vegan Recipes - 6th & I
• the Honeycutters - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Jay & the Americans - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jessie Baylin and the Watson Twins - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Salon music - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Levi Stephenson and Derek Evry - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• the Life and Times, Office of Future Plans, and Black Clouds - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Max Raabe und das Palast Orchester - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Mike Stern & Dave Weckl and Tom Kennedy & Bob Franceschini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Nu Fusion, Bombenkinder, Dreamboat Armada, Rebel Nation, Fat Man Cat Bite, a New Disorder - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• O.A.R. Extended Stay - 9:30 Club - sold out
• One vs Many Peace Festival - DC9
• Peter Yarrow (of Peter, Paul, & Mary) and Mustard's Retreat - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Psychedelphia, Freedom Enterprise, Deaf Scene, and Second Self - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Randy Rogers Band and Dean Fields - State Theatre
• Saddle of Centaur, F, and 4 Footer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Saw Doctors - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Shinola, JD & the Blades, and Feinwood - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Treble Lifter, Palkoski, and Gradius - Velvet Lounge
• Two Inch Astronaut, Self Help, St Stephen (members of ChaosDestroy), and Thieves - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Friday, 2 March 2012

• Alma Tropicalia, John Davis + Chris Richards, and Insect Factory - Joe's Movement Emporium [3309 Bunker Hill Rd, Mt Rainier, MD]
• Anais Mitchell (CD Release) and Rachel Ries - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Big Time Rush and One Direction - Patriot Center (Better With U Tour)
• Boyz II Men - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chris Franjola (from Chelsea Lately) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Chuck Mead (of BR549) and his Grassy Knoll Boys - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Corrosion of Conformity, Torche, Valient Thorr, and A Storm of Light - Sonar (Baltimore)
• Covered With Jam, Ron Holloway, John Kadlecik, and Djesben - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Craig Finn (of the Hold Steady) and Marcellus Hall - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• David Bromberg Big Band and Marye Lobb - Birchmere
• Debussy at 150: Calefax Reed Quintet - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC]
• Dr. Acula, the Devastated, Design the Skyline, and Bryan Fountain - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Femi the DriFish & the Out of Water Experience, Golden Seal, and DJ Harvey Dent - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Flamenco Festival 2012: CompaÒÌa Olga Pericet - Lisner Auditorium
• fun. - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) - sold out
• the Getaways, Floral Terrace, and Over N Out - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• GHz and the Yachtsmen - the Hamilton
• Globsters - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Honey Island Swamp Band and Petticoat Tea Room - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Hooking Up, Chestpiece, Coxey Brown, and Meta - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (Moved from Slime Castle)
Hooking Up, Chestpiece, Coxey Brown, and Meta - Slime Castle [1727 19th St NW, WDC] NOW AT CASA FIESTA
• Hoots & Hellmouth - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• the Horse Flies - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• J.P. McDermott and Western Bop Austin Allsup - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jerusalem String Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• John Oliver - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Josh Wink and Sanath - U St Music Hall
• Julia Nunes, Lightfoot, and Astra Via - Red Palace
• Kohoutek, Lo-Pan, Eye, and Ambition Burning - Velvet Lounge
• Langhorne Slim, Silent Old Mountains, and the Alkemists - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Mercies, Shark Week, and Tiny Victories - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Mike Bell & the Movies, Monument, and Glocca Morra - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Mike Stern & Dave Weckl and Tom Kennedy & Bob Franceschini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Neverthought, Chain Denial, and the Last Valorians - Sinix (Baltimore)
• O.A.R. Extended Stay - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Pony Bones - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• the Revelevens, the Heels, Blinding Eye Dog, the Snallygasters, and Bukkake Party Tonight - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Salim-Sulaiman - DAR Constitution Hall
• Satisfaction (a Rolling Stones experience) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Score for Mongolia - Mining Challenges a Civilization featuring a Mongolian dance troupe, Mongolian ballad and throat singers, and a Mongolian contortionist - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Speaking Tube featuring Parisian vocalist Emilie Lesbros - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ted Vigil (a tribute to John Denver) and Steve Weisberg - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tiffany Thompson and David James (of Ndelible) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (Young Life Benefit Concert)
• UMD Symphony Orchestra: Streams and Savagery - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Voyage in Coma, Boscawen, Flagship, and Stillglow - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• Yefim Bronfman (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 3 March 2012

• Aziatix, Russell W., and Atlas - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Beanstalk Library, Leland Sundries, and the Torches - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Ben Frock's Love Unit, Ghost Mode (CD Release), and Rod Hamilton - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Benjamin Grosvenor, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Bill Burr Live on Stage - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Bill Charlap and Renee Rosnes: Double Portrait - Kennedy Center (Family Theater)
• Blacks in Wax - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• BSO: Voices of Light - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Buskin & Batteau - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Celtic Woman - Believe - Patriot Center
• Chris Franjola (from Chelsea Lately) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
A Conversation with Larry King - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Corey Smith - 9:30 Club
• Cults and Mrs. Magician - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Denis Kolokol, Safe Fast & Effective, Kristian Derek Ball, Nancy Havlik's Dance Performance Group + Barbiero/Hilmy/Rouzer, Hag, and It Would Be a Period of Detailed Order - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• Dex Romweber Duo, Orbo & the Longshots, and the Blackberry Belles - Red Palace
• Disastrous Consequences, Kill Lincoln, and Daycare Swindlers - Comet Ping Pong
• Drop Electric, Teen Mom, Mittenfields, and Sam Cooper & the Sleepwalkers - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Elite 8 Bhangra Invitational - Warner Theatre
• Enter the Haggis - the Hamilton
• Flamenco Festival 2012: Ballet Flamenco Manuela Carrasco - Lisner Auditorium
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere - sold out
• Hybrid, Gradius, Silence the Blind, Survive the Demise, and Vomiting Dinosaurs - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff)
• John Oliver - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Kid Gloves, Bionic Man, Wales, and BGCZ - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Kill Betty, Ashes to Embers, Black Angel Down, Perg Effect, and Community Center - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Lords of the Highway, JP McDermott & the Western Bop, Pete Yorko, and Robert Mitchell - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Manassas Symphony: Musical Kaleidoscope - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Mary Chapin Carpenter - a night of storytelling, music, & dance - with Rain Pryor - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• MeWithoutYou, Sainthood Reps, and Cold Fronts - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mike Stern & Dave Weckl and Tom Kennedy & Bob Franceschini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Milk Carton Kids - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• the No Antidote Tour with Two Fresh & Nit Grit - Baltimore SoundStage
• Pain in the Big Neck 2012: the Spits, TV Ghost, Livids (feat. New Bomb Turks' Eric Davidson), Hollywood, Plates, White Whale, Tremors II, Murder, and Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club & Lounge)
• Playground Etiquette, the Root Stompers, and Brace Yourself - Big Bear CafÈ [1700 First St NW, WDC]
• Possessed, Darkness Descends, and Seelow Heights - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• The Return (Beatles Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
The Rockin' Massacre (bands to be announced) - Sinix (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Scott Ramminger & the Crawstickers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Speaking Tube featuring Parisian vocalist Emilie Lesbros - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stout Cortez, Uma Thurman, and Sugarm - Velvet Lounge
• Test Pattern Radio, Out Cold, Swarm the North, High Risk High Reward, and Slurp Crunch - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Treasure Fingers, Stereo Faith, and DJ Yorker - U St Music Hall
• Trey Songz and Big Sean - DAR Constitution Hall
• UMD Wind Orchestra: Czechs and Balances - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the Werks and Jesters of Kindness - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Whiskey & the Kidney Stones and FatManCatBite - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
RECOMMENDED - Windhand, Ilsa, Natur, Pilgrim, and Midnight Eye - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Young Jeezy - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 4 March 2012

• the 9 Singer-Songwriter Series (presented by Justin Trawick) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Arborea and Ambassadors - Jammin' Java
• Battle of the Bands - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ben Bellman (violin) - Strathmore (Mansion - 4 PM)
• Casey James and Mason Vixon - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Celtic Woman - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore) (Two Shows)
• Children of Bodom, Eluveitie, Revocation, and Threat Signal - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chuck Loeb - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Conservatory Project: students from the Manhattan School of Music Percussion Ensemble perform a program of works by Steve Reich - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Copstabber, Common Enemy, Reanimate, the NVs, and Demands - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC]
• Doc Hochman's Mardi Gras Dixieband - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Eliot Seppa Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• EmCee the MC, PHZ Sicks, GED Gettin Every Dollar, Smithradio, CoOla Blacardi, JIT, Menace, Jay Dollar, 1st Fam, Fam 1st, Ellis D, Paper Plain, STREET CELEBRITY ENT - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere - sold out
• Glen Phillips (of Toad the Wet Sprocket) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10:30 AM and 1 PM)
• A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Young Statues, Mansions, the Baby Grand, and Have Mercy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Heypenny and Antennas Up - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Jessica Smucker - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (4 PM to 6 PM)
• Jim Avett - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Jim Jones (Vampire Life - We Own the Night tour) with guests Ninjasonik, Nayemiah Supreme, Skotch Davis, Only (G.H.G.H.) - Sonar (Baltimore)
• Jonas Sees in Color, For the Foxes, This Love, Jon Garcia, and the Wild Hunt - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Liudmila Georgievskaya (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Michael Burks - the Hamilton
• Mike Stern & Dave Weckl and Tom Kennedy & Bob Franceschini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Monika Jalili - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC] (Two Shows - 1 PM & 4 PM)
• Mr. Moccasin, Travels (ex-Metal Hearts, ex-Victory at Sea), and Cathedral Spires - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• NSO Family Concert: the Mozart Experience with Magic Circle Mime Company - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1 & 3 PM)
RECOMMENDED - Silo Halo, the Water, Heavy Sons, and Priests - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC]
• Teen Mom, Each Other, and Cigarette - Velvet Lounge
• What Makes it Great? With Rob Kapilow - Beethoven's Cello Sonata No. 3 - Zuill Bailey (cello) and Yuliya Gorenman (piano) - 6th & I
• Young Prisms and Boy Friend - DC9


Monday, 5 March 2012

• Another Brother, Deadbeat Darling, and Urban Cartel - DC9
• Big Band Caliente - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Blues Alley Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Boyz II Men - Birchmere - sold out
• Chevelle, Middle Class Rut, and Janus - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Christoph Eschenbach & Matthias Goerne, baritone - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Derek Evry (2-hour performance and birthday celebration) - Buzz Bakery [901 Slaters Lane, Alexandria, VA]
• the Flatliners, Static Radio, and Kill Lincoln - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Jim James (Vampire Life tour), Ninjasonik, and Nyemiah Supreme - U St Music Hall
• Korallreven, Lemonade, Young Magic, and Stout Cortez - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Lights and Ambassadors - 9:30 Club
• the Milk Carton Kids and Trevor Menear - Jammin' Java
• Monkey Doris, the Highway, and Justin Trawick - Velvet Lounge
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Prince Rama and Pygmy Lush (ex-Pg. 99) - Comet Ping Pong
• the Sidekicks, Dartagnan, and the Fordists - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sparklehorse tribute, featuring members of bellflur playing good morning spider in its entirety, with an opening solo piano set by Hundredhundred - Galaxy Hut
• Travels (ex-Victory at Sea, ex-metal hearts) and Brandon Butler - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Tyga - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 6 March 2012

• Akoma Drummers - Bossa
• Altan - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Burnham, Romance on a Rocketship, Weatherstar, the Getaways, Drop 42, and Orange Light Catalyst - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Conservatory Project: students from Jacobs School of Music at Indiana University perform a program featuring works by composers J.S. Bach, Carl Maria von Weber, Georges Bizet, Manuel de Falla, Gioachino Rossini, Alexander Scriabin, Dmitri Shostakovich, Sergei Rachmaninoff, and Nikolai Kapustin. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• David Kitchen Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Experience Hendrix - featuring Billy Cox (of the Band of Gypsys & Jimi Hendrix Experience), Buddy Guy, Jonny Lang, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Dweezil Zappa, Brad Whitford (of Aerosmith), Chris Layton (of Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble), Mato Nanji (of Indigenous) and Eric Gales - Strathmore (Music Center) - sold out
• A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Young Statues, Mansions, and the Baby Grand - Jammin' Java
• Jerry Joseph - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Justin Jones (acoustic band) - Jackie's Sidebar [8081 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• the Knocks, St. Lucia, and Savoir Adore - U St Music Hall
• Little Wings Little Hips, Happy New Year, Battle Ave Cheers Elephant, and Me and This Army - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Mindless Self Indulgence and Morningwood (farewell tour) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Nate Najar - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Oberhofer, Pond, and Dive - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Royal Baths, Other Colors, and Slowdance - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• School Boy Humor, Rookie of the Year, and Fourth Quarter Comeback - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Soul Salvation feat. Ruthie Foster with Paul Thorn - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tom Cunningham Orchestra - Carlyle Club [411 John Carlyle Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Travis Tritt (solo) - Birchmere - sold out
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Typefighter, Cheers Elephant, and the Trillions - Velvet Lounge
• XRay Eyeballs, Foul Swoops, and Bezoar - Comet Ping Pong


Wednesday, 7 March 2012

• Anti-Flag, the Flatliners, and Have Nots - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Body Wishes, Moon King, Odonis Odonis, Hooded Fang, and Tops - Paper Sun [WDC]
• Bombay Bicycle Club, the Darcys, and Lucy Rose - 9:30 Club
• Boyce Avenue, Secondhand Serenade, and After Party - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Burnham, Romance on a Rocketship, the Getaways, Drop 42, and Orange Light Catalyst - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Catch Me If You Can Tour)
• Cissa Paz - Bossa
• Conservatory Project: Students from Eastman School of Music at the University of Rochester perform a vocal program featuring works by composers Gioacchino Rossini, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Samuel Barber, Bedrich Smetana, Richard Strauss, Georges Bizet, Jason Robert Brown, and Jerome Kern. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dead Leaf Echo, the Water, Fan-Tan, and Bad Liquor Pond - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Fanfarlo, Young Man, and DJ Lil E - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Flamenco Festival 2012: CompaÒÌa Rafaela Carrasco - Lisner Auditorium
• the Idan Raichel Project - 6th & I
• Jennifer O'Connor, Romania & the Jaabs (members of the Oranges Band), and Tim Faljahn - Velvet Lounge (Donut Go There: Zine Release Party & Indie Rock Show)
• Justin Jones (acoustic band) - Dangerously Delicious Pies [2839 O'Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Matthew Dear, Body Language, and Prab K - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Me You Us Them, Screen Vinyl Image, and Dead Mellotron - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Memphis Gold - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Michael Schenker Group - MSG - (reunion tour with Robin McAuley) and Seelow Heights - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Nate Foley (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Nicole Saphos Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Paul Thorn Band & Ruthie Foster Band - Birchmere
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, the Shack Band, and the Rez - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (March Residency)
• Playing for Change Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Samuel Beckett's Ohio Impromptu directed by Joy Zinzoman and Cygnus Ensemble - Day 1 of a two-day celebration of the legacy of pianist/composer Dina Koston - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• Scott Kelly (of Neurosis and Shrinebuilder - acoustic) and Eugene Robinson (of Oxbow - spoken word/acoustic) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Tribal Seeds, Fortunate Youth, and Bimini Rd. - Jammin' Java (2012 Run the Show Tour)
• White Rabbits, Tennis, and Daughter - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out


Thursday, 8 March 2012

• Ary Zogdoule and his Cameroonian all-star crew, members of Chopteeth and Cheick Hamala Diabate, celebrating the release of Zemelewa from Ivorian-American group Zieti - Bossa
• the Australian Bee Gees Show - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Balkan Beat Box and Palenke Soultribe - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bellflur, Spanish Prisoners, and Cigarette - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Black Box Revelation and the Jones - DC9
• the Black Lillies - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Bull Moose Party, Constant Alarm, and the NRIs - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Cabinet - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Clippers, Barrow, Trees on Light, Among Friends, Montpellier, Voyage In Coma, and Fires - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Conservatory Project: students from New England Conservatory of Music perform a program featuring works by composers Michael Sachs, Ehud Ettun, Andrew Halchak, Camille Saint-Saens, and Maurice Ravel - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Daikaiju, JJ Damage & the Bandits, Dirty Fences, and Young Jaguars - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Dangermuffin, Cris Jacobs Band, and Medicine Lake - Jammin' Java
• Denis Beuret (Swiss Trombone Star) with Elliott Levin, Weasel Walter (of the Flying Luttenbachers), and Marc Edwards - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Earl Klugh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gulley Jimson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Jerry Joseph and Matt Gamble - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Jon Anderson (of Yes) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Karl Scully (former Irish Tenor) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kathleen Madigan - Birchmere - sold out
• Kayte Grace, Ali Grayson, Justin Levinson, and Casey Dinkin - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Leon Fleischer (piano and conductor) and Katherine Jacobson Fleischer (piano) with musicians from the Peabody Institute of the Johns Hopkins University - Day 2 of a two-day celebration of the legacy of pianist/composer Dina Koston - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• Los Amigos Invisibles (End of the World Tour), Lou Lou (Thievery Corp), and DJ Afro - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Strathmore (Mansion)
• National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Matthias Goerne, bass-baritone & Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano / Music of BartÛk - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nick Horner Ensemble, Tuth Baar, and Beep Honk - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Niki & the Dove and Gordon Voldwell - U St Music Hall
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Pat Green - 9:30 Club
• Secret Mountains, Arbouretum, and Sri Aurobindo - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Secret Music, Raindeer, Youngster, and the Gentlemen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sourvein, Order of the Owl (ex-Zoroaster), OAK, and Heaviness of the Load - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Steam Powered Orchestra, Half Past Seven, Firebird Special, and Borderline - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Todd Glass - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Violette - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Washerwoman, Dead Leaf Echo, Fan-Tan, and Sansyou - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 9 March 2012

Color Me Obsessed: The Potentially True Story of the Last Best Band, The Replacements Film Screening, followed by a Q&A with filmmaker Gorman Bechard - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Gideon Grove, Molly Hagen, Amanda Badze, Wendell Kimbrough, Nathan Robinson, Jim Shirey, Owen Danoff, Ben Hofer - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• All 4 U, Amardon, and DJ Iceluv - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• All Maryland Local band showcase - Then Came TheSky (Experimental/Dark Electronic), Corpusle (Post-Hardcore/Experimental), Disette (Death Metal/Metalcore), the Pessimist Hangs the Optimist (Screamo), Go Home Freshman (Pop-Punk), the Usual ("Emoviolence"), Coxey Brown (Power Pop), and Shedding Skin (Hardcore) - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Alvin Tan with Matthew Almodiel, Christopher Santa Ana, Isaac Poet, Atoms Apart, Rooftop Pursuit, and DJ Asu Rock - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (Kollaboration DC Fundraiser)
• The Amazing Kreskin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Bet on Black (CD Release), Lakeview, ELIM, In Visions, Epitome of the Weak, Nine Days Gone, Painted Skies, Bandits and Beggars, The Rebuilt Machine, Aim for the Weekend, and For Valor and Glory - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Black Keys and Arctic Monkeys - Verizon Center - sold out
• Con Gioia with soprano Julianne Baird and Preethi de Silva, harpsichord and fortepiano - commemorating an "Originalgenie: A Birthday Tribute to Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach" - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• Conservatory Project: Students from Berklee College of Musicøs Silent Film Orchestra perform a 2011 original score to the 1925 Sergei Eisenstein film Battleship Potemkin - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Crooked Tree, Sol Roots Trio, and Orchard Wall - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dangermuffin and Cris Jacobs Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Dub Nation featuring Gemini & Koan Sound - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Earl Klugh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Grandsons and Jon Shain - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Journopalooza - the Hamilton
• Kaiser Chiefs and Walk the Moon - 9:30 Club (RESCHEDULED FROM 9/16/11) - sold out
• Kathleen Madigan - Birchmere - sold out
• Kindred the Family Soul and Jeff Bradshaw - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• La Shica: Flamenco Fusion Artist - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Lifestream, Eddie Brock, Passengers, LTW, and Wiretap - the Boathouse [10348 Commonwealth Blvd, Fairfax, VA]
• National Symphony Orchestra: "Hungarian Dances" (music by Bartok, Kodaly, and Liszt) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NOVOFEST Day 1: Buildings, Les Rhinoceros, Beyond Say, Three Red Crowns, Time Columns, hard Knocks, Ike Shark, Valerian Swing - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Old Wounds, Caust, Family Dinner, Hank!, and Cheesus Crust - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• the Pandas (CD Release Party), Radical Discharge, Simon, and Diary of Azael - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Passing Phases, Minutes, and Whales - Comet Ping Pong
• Pat Green and Josh Abbott Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Paula Cole - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Red Fridays: Paul Woolford, Joe L. - U St Music Hall
• the Roadhouse Clams and Karen Collins and the Backroads Band - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Romeo Santos - Patriot Center
• SAW Emerging Artist Showcase - hosted by Margot MacDonald - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Screen Vinyl Image, the Foreign Resort, Last Remaining Pinnacle, and Teething Veils - Velvet Lounge
• Scrubpines - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Sing Me Insomnia and Foreverisforever (acoustic) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Sleeping With Sirens, Abandon All Ships, Conditions, and Secrets - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• SNRG PRESENTS: Lucky Number Fireday 7: The Heat Is On! - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Spank Rock and Po Po - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Spirit of Uganda: A Project of Empower African Children - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Stone Kawala with Burnett Benardo Jazz Trio and Spit Hot Fire - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Stray From the Path, My Ransomed Soul, Haven in Exile, the Lives to Come, and Eyes on Chelsea - LHUMC [200 School Ln, Linthicum Heights, MD]
• Todd Glass - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Veronneau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Woodshedders - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 10 March 2012

• Bad Domes - DC9
• Black Dog Prowl, Kid Architect, and Frenamie - Red Palace
• the Black Lilies and Drew Gibson - the Hamilton
• Brighter than a Thousand Suns, Life As a Ghost, Save Our Sins, Petrify, Fields Without Fences, and As It Ends - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band and All Mighty Senators - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Conservatory Project: Students from Oberlin Conservatory of Music perform a program featuring works by composers Joseph Haydn, Luciano Berio, Zoltan Kodaly, Henri Dutilleux, and Patrick Adams. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews Band tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Cubista - Bossa
• Dada Life - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Dance Party, the Silver Liners, New York Rivals, and Redline Graffiti - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Diplo and Des McMahon - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Earl Klugh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Faster Pussycat, King Belvedere, Wasabi, and Teazer - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
Hate Eternal - Sonar (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• HELLPIE, Replicant., Stella Mira, Shade Parade, Howlin Bends, Blasted Varmints, Always In Transit, Subject to Change, and IMU URI - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Lemonheads (performing It's a Shame About Ray in its entirety), Meredith Sheldon the Shining Twins, and the Courtesy Line - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Losers Sometimes Win, Red Eyed Devils, Ballistic, Pleasant Living, Disturbing the Peace, and Empire of Rust - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Manassas Chorale: Voices United - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Maura O'Connell and Buddy Mondlock - Birchmere
• Mike Elosh - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• moe. and The Founding Fathers (ft. Andy Falco & Chris Pandolfi of The Infamous Stringdusters) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mooks, Moniker, and Vinny Vegas - Velvet Lounge
• Mutemath and Canon Blue - 9:30 Club (the Odd Soul Tour) - sold out
• Nate Leath and Friends, Big Chimney, and Porch Pickers Brigade - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor / Matthias Goerne, bass-baritone & Michelle DeYoung, mezzo-soprano / Music of BartÛk - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
North Mississippi Allstars and Lightnin' Malcolm - State Theatre CANCELLED
• Nouveau Riche - Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• NOVOFEST Day 2: We Used To Be Family, Cavallo, Drunk Monk, Caverns, Young Jaguars, Tone, Scrotalope, the Dry Sea - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• On Standby, Sweet Suicide, Annendel, and Kalevra - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Outram - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Paula Cole - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Reverb & Euphonism: Intersecting A Cappella - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Rocknoceros - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (11 AM Show)
• Sanhedron, Violet Says 5, Tommy McGee & the Baby Please, the Civics Club, and Eden Burns - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• School Boy Humor, Rookie of the Year, and Fourth Quarter Comeback - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 6 PM)
• the Screws, Dead Face, Booze Riot, and Dial-Up - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC] (Benefit for Jobs With Justice)
• Shockwave Magazine show - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers, Native Run, and Katrina - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Straight Line Stitch, Xstrophy, Feritas, Lovey, and When Cities Sleep - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Tereu Tereu, Moonlight Bride, and Southern Problems - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Terri Clark (Roots & Wings Unplugged Tour) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Todd Glass - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Unity (a 311 Day Tribute) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Velvet Ants, 9 Days Gone, and In Like Lions - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Yoga Activist Dance Party with DJ Names Names (Ian Svenonius) and Stainless Space (Michelle Mae) - Comet Ping Pong


Sunday, 11 March 2012

• Andrea Pais (singer/songwriter and pianist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Andres Lopez - State Theatre POSTPONED
• Bluegrass Brunch w/ Dead Men's Hollow - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1 PM)
• Creative Differences Presents: 2nd Sunday Jazz Series - Pierre Favre (drums) & Samuel Blaser (trombone) with Dave Ballou (trumpet), John Dierker (reeds) & Lafayette Gilchrist (piano) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Earl Klugh - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Garuda Face, Hobby Wolf Airport, Nobody Likes Neville, and the Krumpled Ones - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Gemini and Koan Sound - U St Music Hall
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 1 PM)
• the Grilled Lincolns, Rebel Nation, and Aer (Aer is now performing on 4/22/12) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Herbie Hancock - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Ilsa, Hollow Leg, and Passage Between - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Jon Anderson - the Hamilton
• Joseph Bowie + Nasar Abadey, Jessica Boykin-Settles Quartet, and Eliot Seppa Trio - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft)
• Localpalooza featuring Encasing Embrace, One Year Later, Behind The Madness, Omit the Alibi, and Forgive the Grave - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Narrows, All Pigs Must Die, L.T.W., and Holy Tongues (ex-Ruiner) - DC9
• Orgy, One Eyed Doll, and Faultline - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Paul Galbraith (guitar) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Paul Kelly - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Senayit and the Mercy Alliance - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• the Shrouded Strangers and Diamonds Ahead - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Steven Osborne - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Terri Clark (Roots & Wings Unplugged Tour) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Three Cities Chamber Music Marathon - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna (check Kennedy Center site for times) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Throwing Up, Sick Sick Birds, Widows Watch, and Mondo Ray - Ottobar (Baltimore) (8 PM Show - Upstairs)
• Todd Glass - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Triac, Callous, Mind As Prison, Ecco, and Misled Youth - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• The United States Army Band - "Pershing's Own" - Strathmore (Music Center; 3 PM Show)
• Warped Tour Battle of the Bands - Ottobar (Baltimore) (5 PM Show)
• Watch Awards - Birchmere
• Young the Giant and Grouplove - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Youth Orchestra of Prince William: Something Old, Something New - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA] (3 PM Show)


Monday, 12 March 2012

• Allan Holdsworth, Virgil Donati & Jimmy Haslip - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Christoph Eschenbach (piano) & Dan Zhu (violin) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Conservatory Project: Students from University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre, & Dance perform a program featuring works by composers Andrea Clearfield, Arvo Part, Amilcare Ponchielli, and Claude Debussy - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Crunk Witch and Social Repose - Galaxy Hut
• Gomez and Hey Rosetta! - 9:30 Club
• Jay Farrar, Will Johnson, Anders Parker, & Yim Yames (members of Son Volt, Centro-Matic, Varnaline, and My Morning Jacket) - paying homage to Woody Guthrie on their new album New Multitudes - with an opening set by Bobby Bare Jr. - Birchmere - sold out
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• the Max Levine Ensemble, Delay, Tin Armor, and Mary Christ - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Paul Kelly - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Roomrunner, Priests, and the Deads - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Shinedown (acoustic show) - Baltimore SoundStage (6 PM - win tickets on 98 Rock)
• Sweet Interference and Ditched By Kate - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Swing Shift (18 piece big band) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• United States Marine Band - "The President's Own" - Strathmore (Music Center)
• VNV Nation and Straftanz - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 13 March 2012

• Big Leg Emma - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• City Lights, Freshman 15, Half Past 12, Go Home Freshmen, Like You To Me, and Something More - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Conservatory Project: Students from The Peabody Institute perform a program featuring works by composers Franz Schubert, Hugo Wolf, Richard Strauss, Samuel Barber, and Ludwig van Beethoven - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors and Nathan Angelo - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Enter the Haggis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Four Tet (live) and FaltyDL - U St Music Hall
• Iced Earth and Warbringer - 9:30 Club
• Jimmy Bruno (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - John K Samson and the Provincial Band (from the Weakerthans) and Shotgun Jimmie - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Justin Jones (electric band) - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (10 PM Show)
• the Last Monarchs and Sarah White - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Monty Python's Spamalot - Warner Theatre
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Ray Bennett & Band, Ockham's Razor, and Concrete Cloud - Jammin' Java
• Swagfunk, Kabob-O-Taj, and Re Yeti - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Takács Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 14 March 2012

• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Charlie & the Contraband - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Club Scout, Classified Frequency, and Philomath - Velvet Lounge
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors and Nathan Angelo - Jammin' Java
• Expansive Eye and Melaphyrd - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• the Fighting Jamesons - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Frank Vignola (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Frank Yamma - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gentleman and the Evolution and Jah Works - State Theatre
• the Irish Rovers - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Jefferson Starship - the Hamilton
• MCYO: Con Forza, Fuoco, y Passione - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Monty Python's Spamalot - Warner Theatre
• Moombahton Massive XIII - Nadastrom, Sabo, Toddla T - U St Music Hall
• Obits, Fists, and Talk It - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Pharmacists, Walk the Plank, Tideland, and Z.T.S. (members of Damnation AD) - DC9
• Pi(e) Day Radio CPR Benefit featuring live music and Radio CPR DJs (and pie) - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (March Residency)
• Thumbscrew - Halvorsen/Formanek/Fujwara - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Uncle Kracker, Sonia Leigh, and Ty Stone - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 15 March 2012

• Andy Kushner Entertainment - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Arts and the Brain Series: The Theater of the Brain - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Average White Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Barnyard Sharks VS Oella and Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Charlie Murphy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• CJ Chenier - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Coco Montoya and the Patty Reese Band - Birchmere
• Darrell Scott (CD Release party) and Grace Pettis - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Dizzy Reed of Guns N Roses (performing GNR songs and much more) with Chatterbox, Euphorics, Ourglass, and Skitzo Calypso - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Electro Invasion - with DJ 3rd Degree, Marcius, Dirty Lou, Frankie Fingers - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Elliott Brood and the Pack A.D. - DC9
• Emy Tseng (Brazilian jazz vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Fractal Cat, "F", and No Dancing - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Hank 3 and HellBilly and Attention Deficit Dominiation and 3 Bar Ranch (Kuntry-Hellbilly-Doom) with film Tribulation 99 by Craig Baldwin - 9:30 Club
• He Is Legend, Afreudian Slip, the Life Review, Rome Apart, and Dakota John - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hollertown - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Jenny Owen Youngs, Beach Week, and Marian McLaughlin - Red Palace
• Leslie & the Lys, Pennyhawk, and Ramona & the Swimsuits - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Maceo Plex, Catz N Dogz, and Eats Everything - U St Music Hall
• Megafaun and William Tyler - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Mokey Doris and Norman Rockwell - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Monty Python's Spamalot - Warner Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor, with the Choral Arts Society of Washington: Beethoven's Fidelio - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Paul Reed Smith's Hamilton Band and Brent Mason - the Hamilton
• Perpetual Groove and John Mancini Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• Reel Around the Shamrock with Eileen Ivers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Sahel - Bossa
• Sal Bando, Pet Parade, and James Haitchwai - Velvet Lounge
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tom Paxton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Tuaca Drinks & Ink with Powerflex 5 featuring Corey Miller, celebrity tattoo artist - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Violadores, Ratones Paranoicos, & Riff - State Theatre


Friday, 16 March 2012

DC101 Kegs & Eggs #13: Anberlin, Sleeper Agent, Carbon Leaf, and special guest host Bert Kreischer - 9:30 Club (8 AM Show - 21+ only)
• Aaron Walker and Spiritual Rhythms - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Andy Vaughan and Driveline - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Average White Band - Birchmere
• Bike Trip, Megaphone Barons, and the North Country - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BLUEfiveone and Blue County and Lowercaseletters - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Burdens, Passengers, Refiner, Hard Feelings, Unsacred, and Instigate - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Busted Taillight - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Celtic Nights: Journey of Hope - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Charlie Murphy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Chieftans with Paddy Moloney (50th Anniversary Tour) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 8 PM)
• the Courtesans, Nunchucks, Cane & the Sticks, and Maple - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Derrick Carter & Alan Braxe and Juan Zapata - U St Music Hall
• Dr. Dog - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Drymill Road - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Everything Falls, Psykotic Melody, Hickey From an Alien, and Palace at 4am - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Fighting Jamesons (performing Irish Rock's Greatest Hits), the Accidents, and Breaking Borders - State Theatre
• Garrett Anderson Band, Tillers Prospect, and Dropping Sully - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show - Lisner Auditorium
• Grilled Lincolns, Sweet Leda, 8 OHMS, and Higher Hands - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• GrooveLily - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Henry Rollins ("The Long March" Tour) - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• the Highballers, Charlie Harrison & the Contraband, and Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers - Velvet Lounge
• Members of the National Symphony Orchestra - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Midnight Spin, When Embers Ignite, and SOMA - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
Mindset, Coke Bust, and Dactyl - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC] SHOW MOVED TO LA CASA IN Mt PLEASANT
• Mindset, Coke Bust, Sick Fix, Dactyl, and History Repeated - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC] (Moved from Asefu's)
• Monty Python's Spamalot - Warner Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra: Music by the Strauss Family - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1:30 PM)
• Perpetual Groove - the Hamilton
• Pop Evil, Landsdowne, Otherwise, and Silvertung - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Restoration Ministries Benefit with Bethany and the Guitar - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Rosie Thomas and Bhi Bhiman - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• the Rovers and Crossing Celtic - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Satellite Papa, Anthony Alvarado, Half Brother, Panel of Experts, and Guests - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Shane Hines, Tony Alany, and Chris Collat Band - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Sirens & Sailors, Handed to the Thousands, Set to Reflect, One Year Later, Auburn, Thoughts in Reverse, and the Art of Creation - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club & Lounge)
• Soul Jam: the Whispers, the Stylistics, & Cuba Gooding Sr. - DAR Constitution Hall
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Super Art Fight 13 with Paul and Storm and Beefy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Tone Rangers, Cornell Hangovers, Walt Whitman High School's Pitch Please, and N.O.T.A. - Potomac United Methodist Church [10300 Falls Road, Potomac, MD]
• Vadim Repin (violin) - Strathmore (Music Center)
RECOMMENDED - Vox Pop and Euphonism - Strathmore (Mansion - St Patrick's Day A Cappella Celebration)


Saturday, 17 March 2012

You Ain't Seen Nothin', Yet, Created and Performed by Mark Brutsche - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA]
• Big/Bright, Big Freedia, DJ vANNIEty kills, DJ AutoRock, and DJ Ed the Metaphysical - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Aaron Walker and Spiritual Rhythms - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Ambulars, Dry Feet, Sucked Dry, Bad Doctors, and Negative Degree - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Average White Band - Birchmere - sold out
• Better Said Than Done - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Brother Joscephus and the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra and Sol Roots - the Hamilton
• BSO: Beethoven and Dvorak - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Celtic Nights: Journey of Hope - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Charlie Murphy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Copstabber, Blackout Brigade, the Screws, the Incited, the Mandroids, and Empire of Rust - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Cubista - Bossa
• Dale and the Zdubs, Green River Junction, and Tony Kenneth - Velvet Lounge
• Danny Rouhier's CD Recording & St Patrick's Day Drinking Experience - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Dave Russell and Pat Premier - Mad Rose Tavern [3100 Clarendon Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• DDm, Eze Jackson featuring Wendel Patrick, Get 'em Mamis, and Rootword - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Diecast, Chopper Trike Rebels, Conflict Within, Neverthought, Blood Corps, and We Reign Eternal - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Dr. Dog - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Dream - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Egg Babies Orchestra - Movie Show IV with Among Wolves (album release) & Meetwood Flack (Fleetwood Mac cover band) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• EMA and Nu Sensae - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• The First Ever Good Sports Music Fest feat. The Rhodes Tavern Troubadours + Carter Louthian & Curtis Barnes - Jammin' Java (12 Noon Show)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show - Lisner Auditorium
• Glow in the Dark with Cazzette - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• GooGoosh Live - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Infamous Stringdusters and Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad - 9:30 Club
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• McAdoo - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Mexican Institute of Sound - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Mic Harrison & the High Score - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Moderate and North of Bondi - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (Come Play! A Benefit show for Horton's Kids and the Anacostia Watershed Society)
• Monty Python's Spamalot - Warner Theatre (Two Shows)
• the Motorettes, the Matrimonials, and the Beerded - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (2nd Annual BRO-Down - St Patty's Edition)
• National Symphony Orchestra: Christoph Eschenbach, conductor, with the Choral Arts Society of Washington: Beethoven's Fidelio - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• O'Tasty and Megaphone Barons - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Psychedelic Furs and Dance for the Dying - State Theatre
• Rich Robinson (of the Black Crowes) and Amy LaVere - Red Palace
• Screaming Monkeys - Ned Devine's [2465 Centreville Road Herndon, VA]
• Sixth Floor Trio - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Soul Jam: the Whispers, the Stylistics, the Main Ingredient with Cuba Gooding Sr. - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steve Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Tommy Castro Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Volta Bureau, Starks & Nacey, and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
Washington National Opera: DiVa Light: An Evening with Deborah Voigt - Kennedy Center (Opera House) CANCELLED
• Zakir Hussain and the Masters of Percussion - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 3 PM)


Sunday, 18 March 2012

• Accidents, Derek Evry, Madrone, and Today's Tomorrow - Jammin' Java (Afternoon Show - 1 PM - to benefit City Year)
• Atom Smash - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Black Alley and Funk Mnkyz - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Blood of the Martyrs, Scare Don't Fear, Restless Streets, Storm the Threshold, Silence the Requiem, Fall of Nicaea, Discoveries, From This We Rise, Behold the Uprising, Waves of Creation, and Sins of Sorrow - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club & Lounge)
• Bomb the Music Industry, Classics of Love, and Mike Park - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Burdens, Walk the Plank, Spine Buster, and Cheesus Christ - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (3 PM Matinee Show)
• Casting Crowns, Matthew West, and Royal Tailor - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (Rockin' the Uke CD Release concert) - Jammin' Java (Moved from 2/5/12)
• Charlie Murphy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Daun-Te and Ryan Lucas - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (The Transparent Tour)
• The Dream (Kill the Lights Tour), CJ Hilton, and Sterling Simms - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dub Nation feat. Cookie Monsta and Delta Heavy - U St Music Hall
• the Eri Yamamoto Trio (Eri Yamamoto - piano; David Ambrosio - bass; Ikuo Takeuchi - drums) - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Two shows - 7 PM & 9 PM)
• Fairfax Symphony Orchestra Presents Pianist Rick Rowley - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA] (3 PM Show)
• Gabriel Iglesias - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD]
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show - Lisner Auditorium
• Good Vibe Tribe, August in One, Daytona Drive By, and Paradigm - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Ice Cream, New Metro, and Panda One Productions - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (6 PM & Free!)
• Lee Ritenour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Max Fisher - Bossa
• Monty Python's Spamalot - Warner Theatre (Two Shows)
• Murray Perahia (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band and Jonathan & Nathan McEuen - Birchmere
• Rich Robinson (of the Black Crowes) and Amy LaVere - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Shan Ren (Chinese folk rock) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Sharon Raquel with the Kash Wright Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Sidney's Viennese Waltz Orchestra with fiddler Elke Baker; with dance lessons by Donna Barker - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• South Carey, Braceface, FFN, and 96 Ghosts - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Verdehr Trio - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)


Monday, 19 March 2012

• L'Arpeggiata: Christina Pluhar "La Tarantella" - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• the McEuan Brothers (the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band's "String Wizard" John McEuen with sons Jonathan & Nathan) - Jammin' Java
• the Monday Night Social Club - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Pet Parade and the Love Load - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Psychedelic Furs - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• School Without Walls Senior High School Concert Choir: Wilson Senior High School Concert Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Shan Ren (Chinese folk rock) and the Weathervanes - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Toots and the Maytals and the Constellations - 9:30 Club
• Ute Lemper with the Vogler Quartet: Berlin Nights/Paris Days: The Art of Chanson - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert with Chris Grasso Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 20 March 2012

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Justin Trawick, Heather Renee, Brent Peterson, Ben Und Jasmin, Zia Hassan, Charles Harrison, Maureen Andary, Flo Anito, Jenee Halstead - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Ahab's Revenge, Yellow Tie Guy, Old Indian, and Dream Gallows - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Bottom Dollars and the Nuclears - DC9
• Celtic Crossroads - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• David Choi and Justin Armstrong - Baltimore SoundStage
• David Kitchen Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Devil Driver, the Faceless, Dying Fetus, Job for a Cowboy, 3 Inches of Blood, Impending Doom, Wretched, and Anu - Sonar (Baltimore) (Metal Alliance Tour 2012)
• the Head and the Heart - with Drew Grow and the Pastors Wives - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Hungarian Csardas dance with music by the eletfa Hungarian Folk Ensemble - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• John Marc McMillan and Friends, Jude Moses, and the Royal Royal - Jammin' Java
• Kasabian and Hacienda - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kuschty Rye Ergot, the Big Drum in the Sky Religion, Blue Sausage Infant, and Borborites - Velvet Lounge
• Lost Civilizations with Doug Kallmeyer, Loop 2.4.3, and Natura Morta - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Prague Philharmonia - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theatre)
• the Psychedelic Furs - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tom Mitchell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Wedding Present, the Jet Age, and Pinky Piglets - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 21 March 2012

• Adema, Violet Says 5, Millionproof, Anoxia, and Sweet Suicide - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Allison Miller - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Annie Mac - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Beast Make Bomb and You Can Be a Wesley - DC9
RECOMMENDED - Bowerbirds and Dry the River - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Celtic Crossroads - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Charles Rahmat Woods & the DC Love Orchestra - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cissa Paz - Bossa
• the Civics Club, Let It Go, Noble Animals, and Hank - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Contagion Effect, Disette, Distances, Legions Prevail, Waves, and Vagina* - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] (Todd & Shaun's B-Day Bash)
• Czech polka dances with music by the polka band Czech and Then Some! - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Devon Allman's Honeytribe - the Hamilton
• Digitour 2012: Dave Days, DeStorm, Ricky Ficarelli, Alex Goot, Asher Monroe, Nice Peter, the Key of Awesome, and WhatADayDerek - Jammin' Java
• Disciple, Write This Down, Blood of the Martyrs, Bride Dressed in Black, TAG, and Chris Bernstoff - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Excision, Liquid Stranger, and Lucky Date - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Fiona Apple - 6th & I - sold out POSTPONED to 3/28/12. All tickets will be honored
• Gene Bertoncini (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Mark McMillan and friends, Jude Moses, and the Royal Royal - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• John McEuen and Sons (John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band plus sons Jonathan and Nathan) - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Justice and Busy P - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kimya Dawson and Your Heart Breaks - 2640 Space at St. John's Church (2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD)
• the Mean Season, the Blue Line, the Wicked Tomorrow, Musicband, and Courtesy Tier - Velvet Lounge (Early Show - 7:30 PM)
• Phil Vassar - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (March Residency)
• Urban Arias - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Vetusta Morla - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Wringer, Red Exit, Trashkanistan, and Foul Swoops - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Thursday, 22 March 2012

• André Henry - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bitch - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Bomba Estéreo and Maracuyeah DJ Crew - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Brasil Guitar Duo - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Brew and Bronze Radio Return - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Brothers Past - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• BSO: Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Dave Barnes, Andrew Ripp, and Angie Hill - Rock & Roll Hotel
• David Choi and Jeff LeBlanc - Jammin' Java
• the Digitour 2012 - featuring Dave Days, DeStorm, Ricky Ficarelli, Alex Goot, Asher Monroe, Nice Peter, and the Key of Awesome - Sonar (Baltimore)
• Ellen Rowe - Ingrid Jensen - Mary Ann McSweeney - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Gotye and Kimbra - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the HariKaraoke Band Gong Show (live band karaoke) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• High Contrast, and Netsky with MC Dynamite and a DnB set from Triggahappy - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Holmes Brothers and Leyla McCalla - the Hamilton
• Infinite Honey, You Won't, Joseph Mulhollen, and Arcadia - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM Show Only)
• Jumpcuts, Dave Fells, Bronx on Benzedrine, and RadMartigan - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Kevin Eubanks (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kurt Vile & the Violators and the Supreme Dicks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• L˙nasa - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA] - sold out
• Marrakesh Express (a Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young Experience) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Miniature Tigers, the Chain Gang of 1974, Geographer, and Pretty & Nice - DC9
• Moveable Feast Benefit Show - Bad Biology, Holy Tongues, Old Lines, and At the Heart of the World - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• My Enemy Complete, Classified Frequency, White Shadow, and Eva Jade Landon - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra - Dvor·k: Stabat Mater - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
Neon Indian and Purity Ring - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Pablo Francisco - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Purity Ring and Ava Luna - Red Palace
• Reverend, Ted Garber, and Stephen Chandler - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Second City (comedy) - Laugh Out Loud - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Shake, Rattle, and Roll: A 1950's American Cabaret - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Stick Mob - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Sugarpill, Flufftronix, DJ JD, and Denman - U St Music Hall
• Surgery Dot Com, Public Speaking, and Sansyou - Velvet Lounge
• Tao: the Art of the Drum - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• Those Victorious, Twin Radio, Silent Tale Band, and Cecilia Grace - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• TT HANCO Records showcase - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Yarn (record release show) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 23 March 2012

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Andrew Leahey & the Homestead, the Petticoat Tearoom, and Tom McBride - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Andy Akiho, Celia Woodsmith, Della Mae - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Becca Stevens Band - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Bells and Hunters, Brains of J, and Kelly & Keith (& friends) Acoustic Set - Telegraph Station [5735 Telegraph Road, Alexandria, VA]
• Cecelia Jeffrey, Joshua Johnston, Jon Paul, and David Kitchen - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Charm City Saints, Ramshackle Army, the Pubcrawlers, Kilmaine Saints, and Population Zero - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Dan Haas Band - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Derek Webb and Sandra McCracken - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Dreams presented by Electric Current - notixx, bassdread, da grim reefer, dj star3m, gatsby, twizm, dj sweego, dj heavy d, jeph c, b.dolla, doc nahstay, dj valar - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• El Ten Eleven, Deleted Scenes, and Race of Robots - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Ethan Bortnick and His Musical Time Machine - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Fatboy Slim - 9:30 Club
• Franz Nicolay (ex-Hold Steady), the Harrison Four, Amateur Thieves, and Neutron Bomb - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Girl Fight, Passengers, Rosemarys Infanticide, Coxey Brown, and the Smallest Violin - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• Headwounds, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, and the Thing with Two Heads - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• How To Be a Hero, Neverthought, and the Last Valorians - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Irresponsible and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Joan Rivers - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Katie Herzig, Bison, and Andy Davis - Baltimore SoundStage (Early Show)
• Kevin Eubanks (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Modigliani Quartet Elias Quartet with Jonathan Biss, piano - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• Naked Blue - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra with Lukas Vondracet (piano) - music by Dvorak and Janacek - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Riders of the Purple Sage with Devon Allman's Honeytribe & Sweet Leda - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Old Man Brown - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Pablo Francisco - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Phil Perry - Birchmere
• Polica and OUTPUTMESSAGE - Red Palace - sold out
• the Postelles and Fort Lean - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Primitivity - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Psychic TV / PTV3, Celebration, and Psychic Teens - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
Public Enemy, Epmd, Doug E. Fresh, Kool Moe D, and Black Sheep - DAR Constitution Hall (Hip Hop Gods Tour) CANCELLED
• Ralphie May: Too Big to Ignore - Lisner Auditorium
Red Cups and Refills - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Red Fridays: Sam 'the man' Burns, Muramasa, DJ Baronhawk Poitier - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Roctopus - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Salim Washington & Harlem Arts Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Sam Grow Band and the Piranhas - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• the Second City (comedy) - Laugh Out Loud - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Shake, Rattle, and Roll: A 1950's American Cabaret - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Shannon Gunn and the Bullettes (DC's Female Big Band) - Westminster Presbyterian Church [400 I St. SW, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• SingStrong - Aca-Idol Competition: Capital Blend, The Cocktails (University of South Carolina), Dhamakapella (Case Western Reserve University), GQ, InChant (Ohio State University of Marion), Note-oriety (James Madison University), THUMMp, The RAMifications (VCU), The Sapphires (UNCG), and Shameless - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA]
• Sons of Bill and Carl Anderson - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Free!)
• Thomas Tolby (the Time Capsule Tour), Aaron Jonah Lewis, and Ben Belcher - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two Shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Tim Motzer + J A Deane, Gert-Jan Prins, and Northern Machine - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Underground Kings Benefit Concert with Big K.R.I.T. - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Velvet Underfronic - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Weathervanes, Whiskey Parade, the Reserves, and Orchard Wall - Black Cat (Mainstage)
White Panda - Baltimore SoundStage (Late Show) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Who Are the Southern Baptists?, the National Rifle, and Caestles - Velvet Lounge


Saturday, 24 March 2012

Reason Rally: Bad Religion, Tim Minchin, Dr. Richard Dawkins, Dr. PZ Myers, Taslima Nasrin, Paul Provenza, James Rani, Adam Savage, Jessica Ahlquist, Dan Barker, Jamila Bey, Greta Christina, Dr. R. Elisabeth Cornwell, Fred Edwords, Sean Faircloth, Jesse Galef, Annie Laurie Gaylor, Dr. Greg Graffin, Victor Harris, Jamie Kilstein, Lawrence Krauss, Ron Lindsay, Hemant Menta, Cristina Rad, Michael Shermer, Shelley Segal, David Lisverman, Roy Speckhardt, Rep. Pete Stark, Sen. Tom Harkin, Todd Stiefel, Rational Warrior a.k.a. Tombstone Da Deadman, and Indra Zuno - National Mall [Washington, DC]
Shamrock Fest: the Dropkick Murphys, Gavin DeGraw, Carbon Leaf, Scythian, Ramshackle Army, Aaron Crawford & the Badcards, Along Those Lines, Charm City Saints, Dr FU, Fight the Lion, Honor By August, Glasgow Kiss, Icewagon Flu, Kid Is Qual, Kilmaine Saints, the Mighty Regis, Of Good Nature, Redline Addiction, the Rovers, Shane Gamble, Once Okay Twice, Cheap Date, White Ford Bronco, Gaelic Mishap, the Skels, the Vigilantes, Practically Einstein (acoustic), High Five, Kevin Wacker (acoustic), plus DJs Chris Styles, Dave Russell (Flipside), Freezie, Pat Premier, Dance to Tipperary (DJ set), Flounder, Neekola, Boris Gluck, Lil Fos, Maskell, Flow, Rene, Clifton Matthews, and KWEST - RFK Stadium Festival Grounds [2400 E. Capital Street, WDC]
• ADRENALINE Dance Music Party: Instagib, Shux, and DJ Vation - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Ambition Burning Supreme Commander, Scandals, Musicband, Pharmacists, and Jukebox Romantics - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Angelique Kidjo - Lisner Auditorium
• the Art of Kabuki: Bando Kotoji - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC] (2 PM Show)
• Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys (CD Release) - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Atomic Books Presents: Red Weasel, Adults, and Monster Museum - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Band of Skulls and We Are Augustines - 9:30 Club
Barefoot Truth - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Benny, Save the Empire, and the Susan Constant - Velvet Lounge
• the Bobby Thompson Project Jackass Flats - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Bronze Radio Return and Pressing Strings - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Brown Shoe, VC 7, Stereo Trigger, and Pale Discretion - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Bruce Molsky and Ale Moller - Takoma Park Community Center [7500 Maple Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Casket, Terraset, Spine Buster, and Guilty - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Celtic Crossroads - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Celtic Crossroads - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (8 PM 21+ show)
• Chris Ayer, Matt Simons, and Adam Barnes - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Crack the Sky and the LutherVillains - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cubista - Bossa
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Double Tap, Born of Kings, Mean Machine, and Chris Hamilton - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Electric Eel Shock, Hot Cha Cha, Thee Lolitas, and Caustic Cassanova - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Elijah Jamal Balbe Trio, Heavy Breathing, and DJ Natty Boom - Capitol Skyline Hotel [10 I St SW, WDC] (5x5 Kickoff presented by Mayor Vincent C Gray and the DC Commission on the Arts and Humanities)
• the Galt Line, Lost Indian, and Silent Old Mountains - Church Street Pub [489 E. Church St, Frederick MD]
• Interlochen Arts Academy 50th Tour - DAR Constitution Hall
• Kali Mutsa - Marx CafÈ [3203 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Katie Herzig (with band), Bison, and Andy Davis - Red Palace
• Kevin Eubanks (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Knives Out!, Orange Horse, El-Grande, Tank Murdock, and Vessel - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Legendary Rhythm and Blues Revue - featuring Tommy Castro Band, Deanna Bogart, Joe Louis Walker, and Debbie Davies - State Theatre
• Matt Haimovitz & Christopher O'Riley - George Mason University Center for the Arts [Fairfax, VA]
• Melodime - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Members of the NSO with Christoph Eschenbach - Dvorak's Piano Quintet - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mythbusters - Warner Theatre (Two Shows - 4 PM and 8 PM)
• National Philharmonic: All Mozart - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra - Dvor·k: Stabat Mater - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Open Hearts Ball - with Straight Up Tribal and Higher Hands - 2640 Space at St. John's Church (2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD)
• Pablo Francisco - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Railroad Earth - Baltimore SoundStage
• Rebel Lion - the Blue Banana [3632 Georgia Ave NW, WDC]
• Reptar and Frankie Broyles - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Rhythm Summit at BloomBars - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Rhyton and Brian Adam Ant (member of Lands + Peoples) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Roberto Gonzalez - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Salim Washington & Harlem Arts Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Screaming Mönkeys - Bunker Sports Cafe [510-I E Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Shake, Rattle, and Roll: A 1950's American Cabaret - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] - sold out
• Shuffle.Play.Listen (Christopher O'Riley and Matt Haimovitz) - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• SingStrong - High School Competition: featuring the Single Singers and Masai Electro - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (2 PM Show)
• SingStrong - Saturday Night Concert #1: Blue Jupiter, Julia Easterlin, Masai Electro, Maxx Factor - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (7 PM Show)
• SingStrong - Saturday Night Concert #2: Pentatonix, the Edge Effect, Da Capo, Alex Glenfield - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (9:30 PM Show)
• SingStrong - Spotlight Showcase Concert: THUMMp, The VCU Notochords, Love Note Sentiment, The Brown Eyed Darlings, and TGFI (Too Good For Instruments) - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (1 PM Show)
• Soulful Symphony: Say Amen Somebody with Israel Houghton - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Supernova Studios, The Underdogs, and the Dictators - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Swearin' (members of PS Eliot), Spoonboy, Foozle!, and Biketrip - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Tall in the Saddle and Mister Wilson - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Benefits the Nikki Perlow Foundation)
• Tom Rush - Birchmere
• Tribes and Jonquil - DC9
• U Hall DC DJ Showcase: Wild North DJs, Moon/Bounce DJs, DJ Provoke, William Devon, Remote Ctrl, DJ eLoeL - U St Music Hall
• the Wheel - A Musical Celebration of Jerry Garcia and Benefit for the Rex Foundation - with New Riders of the Purple Sage, Moonalice, Jesse McReynolds - the Hamilton
• Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band and the Jon Wood Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Youth Lagoon and Dana Buoy - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out


Sunday, 25 March 2012

• 50 Licks: A Tribute to the Rolling Stones on their 50th Anniversary Featuring Anthony Fiacco + Luke Brindley + Todd Wright - Jammin' Java
• Buckethead and That One Guy as the Frankenstein Brothers - with Wolff and Tuba - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Camo & Krooked - U St Music Hall
• A City Scape, Enemy At the Gate, Direct Deposit, Polar!Polar, Murderland, and Just Friends - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Deathfix, Les Rhinocéros, and Many Arms - Comet Ping Pong
RECOMMENDED - Dysrhythmia, Cleric, Torrential Downpour, and Balor's Eye - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• English Beat - State Theatre
• Forgetting, Keep Questioner, Wall of Sleep, and Beau Finley - Velvet Lounge (Show benefits the Humane Society)
• the Fourth Stream - Bossa
• the Galt Line and Lost Indian - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Free)
• Grace Woodroofe and Ms Fridrich - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Housse de Racket - 9:30 Club
• Jordan Knight - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kevin Eubanks (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kevin Seconds - with guests Kepi Ghoulie, Franz Nicolay (the Hold Steady), and Vic Ruggiero (the Slackers) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Kids Rock (presented by The Music Workshop) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (1:30 PM Show)
• Kihnoua - Larry Ochs/Dohle Lee/Trevor Dunn/Scott Amendola - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Langhorne Slim and Mike Ferrio (of Good Luck Mountain and Tandy) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Moonalice - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Pablo Francisco - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Roman Rabinovich (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Sax Pack - featuring Kim Waters, Jeff Kashiwa, and Steve Cole - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Shake, Rattle, and Roll: A 1950's American Cabaret - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (4 PM Matinee)
• Shane Henderson (Valencia/Promise of Redemption), Things That Fly, Joseph Keith, the Eleventh Hour, and Your Favorite Coastline - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• SingStrong - Sunday Matinee Concert: Afro-Blue Vocal Band, Pentatonix, Julia Easterlin, Alex Glenfield, and Da Capo - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (2 PM Show)
• Slaughterhouse and Rudy Williams Welcome To Our House - Baltimore SoundStage
• Swagfunk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Target Family Night: Penny the One of a Kind Piano - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• This Century, the Getaways, and Foreverisforever - Jammin' Java (2 PM Show)
• Thomas Dolby ("the Time Capsule Tour"), Aaron Jonah Lewis, and Ben Belcher - Birchmere
• Tribute to Abbey Lincoln with Jessica Boykin-Settles - with Amy K Bormet (piano), Karine Chapdelaine (bass), & Lydia Lewis (drums) - Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum [1901 Fort Place SE, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival - FREE - 2 PM show)
• University Singers an Women's Chorale Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)
• Washington Women in Jazz Festival's Vocal Showcase - featuring Howard Alumnae - Christie Dashiell, Jessica Boykin-Settles, and SAASY, with Amy K Bormet (piano), Karine Chapdelaine (bass), & CV Dashiell (drums) - the Hamilton
• Woodbridge Flute Choir: Concerto Competition Concert - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA] (3 PM Show)


Monday, 26 March 2012

• Born Without Bones, Hotel Year, Wolves At Bay, the Baby Grand, the Nominal, and Wake Up Monday - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Chris Thomas King (guitar/blues fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Grass Is Green and Two Inch Astronaut - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Grass Is Green, Two Inch Astronaut, and the Fordists - Galaxy Hut
• the Joy Formidable, A Place to Bury Strangers, and Exitmusic - 9:30 Club
• Kevin Seconds, Vic Ruggiero, Franz Nicolay, and Kepi Ghoulie - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ladies Night with the Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - with arrangements by Maria Schneider, Mary Lou Williams, Toshiko Akiyoshi, Leigh Pilzer, Amy Bormet, and Shannon Gunn - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Luminescent Orchestrii - part of The Music of Budapest, Prague, and Vienna - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• No Blitz, Aside Oceans, the Red Letter, and Me and This Army - Jammin' Java
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Rachael Yamagata - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Redline Graffiti, Happy New Year, and Cornel West Theory - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Shanna Hoar, Jodi Shaw, and Allison Veltz - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Speedwolf, Ilsa, Satan's Satyrs, Bad Biology, and Swan King - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Teebs, Sonnymoon, and Time Wharp - DC9
• This Century (special acoustic show), the Getaways, Farewell Midnight, and Ryan Bassetti - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 27 March 2012

• Buxton and Little Pink - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Captain Luke (Luther Mayer), Ironing Board Sam, Big Ron Hunter, and Shelton Powe - Clyde's of Gallery Place [707 7th St NW, WDC] (Capitol Blues Night to benefit Music Maker Relief Foundation)
• Chris Thomas King and Bobby Thompson - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Chuck Ragan (of Hot Water Music), Dan Adriano (of Alkaline Trio), Tommy Gabel (of Against Me!), and Cory Branan - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (the Revival Tour 2012)
• D.R.I. and Bet the Devil - Baltimore SoundStage
• Davy Mooney (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dead Mechanical and Girl Crush - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• DJ Shadow - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Epsilon Sigma Alpha's 6th Annual Battle of the Bands to benefit St. Jude's Children's Hospital - featuring Tate Tucker, the Blackberry Belles, Level 7, Tycho Brahe, the Riverbreaks, and the Heartless Romantics - George Washington University: Marvin Center, Continental Ballroom [21st St NW, Washington, DC]
• Feeding Ciacco and Wretched Reality - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Gaelic Storm (Old Songs and Old Stories) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• the Galt Line, M-Ray, and Dark Dissolve - Dangerously Delicious Pies [2839 O'Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD] (Free)
• Jack Ingram - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Levine School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mad As Hell, Diefenbaker, the Beautiful View, and Branch Avenue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Merrin Karras, Brockway, Logan Venderlic, and Isaac Gill For Valor and Glory - Jammin' Java
• Metronomy and Friends - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Next Level Showcase III - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Plums and Akris - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• Rachael Yamagata - Birchmere
• Sleigh Bells, Black Bananas, and Liturgy - 9:30 Club (MOVED FROM 2/16/12) - sold out
• the Swan King, Galloping Ruin, and the Wayward - DC9
• Tiesto - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Treble Lifter, Grandfather, Accidents, and Floating Colors - Velvet Lounge
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Van Hunt - the Hamilton
• Washington Women in Jazz Festival Closing Night Young Artist Competition and Jam Session - featuring YAC Finalists & the WWJF All-Star Rhythm Section, with an open jam to follow - HR-57 [816 H St NE, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)


Wednesday, 28 March 2012

• Alcest, Deafheaven, and Arbouretum - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Amy Obenski - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• At the Graves, Highpriest, Wall of Sleep, and Fortress - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Buxton - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• the Chance, Grant Hart (of Husker Du), and Janel & Anthony - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• COMMUNION: Austin To Boston Feat. Ben Howard + The Staves + Nathaniel Rateliff + Bear's Den - Jammin' Java
Example - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase
• Fiona Apple - 6th & I (Rescheduled from 3/21/12) - sold out
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Franco De Vita - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Friday Morning Music Club Foundation: Yoonyung Han (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7:30 PM)
• Gaelic Storm (Classic Song & Revelry) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
Hacienda and Zeus - DC9 CANCELLED
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jesse Winchester - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Krafty Kuts, Deekline, Fort Knox Five, and Proxxy & Lantern - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Leslie Casey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Melanie Fiona - the Hamilton
• Nate Foley (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Warner Theatre
• Paul Pieper (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (March Residency)
• Red Star Red Army Chorus and Dance Ensemble - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Slaughterhouse and Rudy Williams - 9:30 Club
• Toubab Krewe and Marco Benevento - State Theatre
• Van Halen and Kool & the Gang - Verizon Center
• Van Hunt and Vintage Trouble - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 29 March 2012

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Hip-Hop: Flex Matthews, Cristopolis, Ardamus, Unknown, Tobias Russell, Mic Myers, Redhead, Scott Free, and Sonny Gabriel - Velvet Lounge
• AfroBeat For Your Soul - Bossa
RECOMMENDED - Alcest, deafheaven, Black Clouds, and Auroboros - DC9
• Arts and the Brain Series: Music Cognition and Perception - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Aunt Martha, the Last Monarchs, and Luke Mitchem - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chelsea Berry, Derik Hultquist, Amy Obenski, and Neil Sullivan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Donee Middleton (Jazz Noir) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dos Osos, Bravenoise, and Satori Trova - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Eben Trio (formerly Puella Trio) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Georgia Anne Muldrow - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kyogen and Daidengaku - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lazerbitch, the Sneaks, Violent Vickie, and Polaroid Rage - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lee Ritenour (guitar/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mr. Greengenes - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Benefit for www.CF4CF.com)
• Nero (live) and Dillon Francis - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Nneka and Bajah & the Dry Eye Crew - Jammin' Java
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO Pops: Wayne Brady Sings the Sammys / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• On the Bus and Black Muddy River Band - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Paganfest - Turisas, Alestorm, Arkona, Ex Deo, Huntress, Deranged Theory, Fallen Martyr, and Yesterday's Saints - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Pearl and the Beard - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Rahsaan Patterson - Birchmere
Rodney Crowell and Mary Karr - Birchmere POSTPONED - new date TBA
• Ryan Montbleau and the Band of Heathens - the Hamilton
• Seven Jackson, TEFF BANGA, HAMSQUAD, and Guests - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sterling Sisters, Charlie Rauh & Concetta Abbate, Janel & Anthony, and the Expanding Man - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Trevor Hall and Cas Haley - Baltimore SoundStage
• UMD Symphony & Wind Orchestras with Daniel Bernard Roumain (violin) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Wildlife City, Lethal Peanut, and Western Affairs - Red Palace


Friday, 30 March 2012

Reckless Fest - Asking Alexandria, Trivium, Chelsea Grin, I See Stars, Motionless In White, Attila, For the Fallen Dreams, Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, Vanna, and more TBA - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage - moved from Empire in VA)
• 80s Night with the Real Geniuses - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• the Beautiful View - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Burn Halo, Cyrenic, On Standby, Between Red, Varakei, and Via - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Cartoon Johnny, Vox Pop, and Euphonism - Williamsburg Middle School [3600 N. Harrison St, Arlington, VA] (Benefit for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society)
• Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Quintet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cloud Rat, Bible Thumper, Dying, and Sick Fix - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Dom Kennedy, Rich Hill, and Poly - Baltimore SoundStage
• Elikeh - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• First Aid Kit and Peggy Sue - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Guitar Wolf, the Transistors, and Murder - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hapa - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Hoots and Hellmouth and Frontier Ruckus - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Jay Hayden - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Kopecky Family Band and Call Me Mercy - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Kurtis Parks and the Anthem (CD Release) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (At NCC's Barracks Row Theatre)
• Lee Ritenour (guitar/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matt Tarka - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Mean Ideas, Dead Fame, Dance for the Dying, Kntrlr, and the Art of Alchemy - Velvet Lounge
• Native Run and Megan Connor - Jammin' Java
• NSO Pops: Wayne Brady Sings the Sammys / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Patti LaBelle - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett of Little Feat - the Hamilton
• the Pilgrim, Northernmost, and the Convocation - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Ralph Bowen (saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Red Fridays: Deep Sugar DC - Ultra Nate's Birthday - Lisa Moody - Chris Burns - U St Music Hall
• Sarah Colonna (from Chelsea Lately) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
Savion Glover - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• SBTRKT and Willis Earl Beal - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Shawn Colvin and Carsie Blanton - Birchmere - sold out
• Shoop - a 90s dance party with DJ Lil' e, with visuals by Kylos - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
the SiCK TOUR featuring Chelsea Grin, Attila, For The Fallen Dreams, Vanna, Volumes, and Chunk! No Captain Chunk! - Empire (formerly Jaxx) MOVED TO SONAR IN BALTIMORE
• Splintered Sunlight - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Swervedriver and Heaven - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Trashkanistan, the Dewtons, the Quarantines, the Firecrackers, Braceface, and Hank - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• UMD School of Music: Music in Mind - An American Original: Dominick Argento at 85 - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Violent Vickie, LAZERBITCH, and Lost Bois - Comet Ping Pong


Saturday, 31 March 2012

• All Mighty Senators and Hangdog - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Andrew D'Angelo Big Band and Victor Provost Quartet - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• ANR and Body Language - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC]
• Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddy's - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Balaclavas, Sprayer, and Holy Ghost Party - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Bill Maher - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Cloud Nothings and A Classic Education - Red Palace - sold out
• Condemn the Infected, Demiz, Alhazred, Fallen Martyr, and Incision - University of Maryland [College Park, MD] (In Memory Of Chuck Schuldiner Cancer Benefit show)
• Cubista - Bossa
• Dada Life - Fur Nightclub [33 Patterson Street NE, WDC]
• Delta Spirit and Waters - 9:30 Club (Late Show - 10 PM)
• DNA Big Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Droids We're Looking For, Food Will Win the War, and Davey Brown (and his band) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Drop the Lime (DJ set) - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Emmet Swimming and Soundtrack for Silent Films - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Fresh Beat Band - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD] (Two shows - 3 PM & 7 PM)
• Genticorum - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC]
• Grace Kelly - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA]
• the Highballers - Cowboy Cafe [4792 Lee Highway, Arlington, VA]
• Hot Club of San Francisco - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Joe Krown Trio - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Jungle Riot, Ode to Blood, and Doom Syndicate - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Gershwin and Friends - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Lee Ritenour (guitar/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leon Redbone and Eric Henning - Birchmere
• Mac Miller - Patriot Center
• the Mahoney Brothers (tribute to the Beatles) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Marky Ramone's Blitzkrieg featuring Michale Graves (ex-Misfits singer) performing a set of 32 Ramones songs and more - with Stellar Corpses, Over N Out, Dead End Lane, and the Funnelcakes - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Mercies, Bad Liquor Pond, the Snowy Owls, and Caverns - Comet Ping Pong (Fuzzy Logic One Year Party)
• Michael Hoover - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Mike O'Meara Show - with Black Gold and Michael Hoover - State Theatre - sold out
• Mindi Abair - the Hamilton (Two Shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Monolith, Past Time, Distances, and Red Exit - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (A Benefit for Charm City Art Space)
• Mord Fustang w/ REDNEK & The Bolivian Marching Affair - Baltimore SoundStage
• Musicians from the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra and UMD Faculty Artists: Orpheus and Maryland - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Native Run and Marcus Hummon - Jammin' Java
• Niki Barr Band, Black Dog Prowl, Rome in a Day, and the Danvilles - Fillmore Silver Spring (Fillmore Locals Rock Series)
• NSO Kinderkonzert - Musical Opposites - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM & 1:30 PM)
• NSO Pops: Wayne Brady Sings the Sammys / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pale Divine (CD Release Party), Akris, Trifecta, and Weed Is Weed - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Patti LaBelle - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Perfume Genius and Paranthetical Girls - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Queen Omega Dub Salute Dance with Fasimbas Afrikan Vanguard featuring Akua Benjamin - Velvet Lounge
• Ralph Bowen (saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Regents, Imperial China, and Ladder Devils - DC9
• Sanhedron, PAIN, and Breach the Silence - Lallo's Pizza [1301 W Patrick St, Frederick, MD]
• Sarah Colonna (from Chelsea Lately) - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Savion Glover - Warner Theatre
• Segway - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Shawn Colvin and Carsie Blanton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sick Sick Birds (record release party), Thee Lexington Arrows, and Adults - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Solarbeam, the Young Rapids, the High Fives, and Paper & Glue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - A Sound of Thunder (CD Release Show), Death Penalty, Aries, and Chopper Trike Rebels - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sutra, Foghound, Fatmancatbite, Lifeless, Ballistic, Bottomfeeder, and Snake Road - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Temper Trap - 9:30 Club (Early Show - 6 PM)
• Tommy McGee and the Baby Please, the Cherry People, Andrew Robear, Pressing Strings, Adam Almony, Lower Class Citizens, Scarborough Slideshow, Shawn Owen Band, Vicki Nova, and Annedel - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Mikhail Simonyan (violin) and Alexei Podkorytov (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - Matinee)


Sunday, 1 April 2012

• Andrew W.K. (performing I Get Wet in its entirety), Math the Band, and Aleister X - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Asleep At the Wheel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Bad Plus - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bare Wires, Bad Vibes, and Other Colors - Comet Ping Pong
• Bill Cole's Untempered Ensemble - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Bill Maher - Strathmore (Music Center)
Black Box Revelation, Foghound, and Late to the Party - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Blue October, Girl In a Coma, and Justin Furstenfeld - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band - Verizon Center - sold out
• Chris Amsler Matt Gornick - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (4 PM to 6 PM)
• Cloud Nothings, A Classic Education, and Dead Mellotron - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Dirty Guv'nahs, Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers, and the Highballers - Red Palace
• Eva Ayllón - State Theatre
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Fresh Beat Band - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 12:30 PM & 4:30 PM)
• Friends and Family Chamber Orchestra, with the Mason Symphony Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)
• Fuchida and LTW - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands: Set For Tomorrow, La Rina, Warden, Gel, The Gentleman Apollo, Somewhat Superhero, Sing The Suffering, Rudder North, Monday Morning Hiatus, Bad Mooka - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Gospel Brunch featuring Jacques Johnson - the Hamilton (12:30 PM Show)
• Indigo Love - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jesse Malin - the Hamilton
• The Kennedy Center Chamber Players play Martinu, Sinding, Stravinsky. & Saint-Saens - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - Matinee)
• Lee Ritenour (guitar/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mason Jennings - Birchmere
• Mercury Rising and In Your Memory - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show)
• Milos Karadaglic (guitar) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• National Festival of the States Squalicum Performing Arts: Washington State - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA] (3 PM Show)
• Rat Babies, Akris, Dark Sea Dream, and Sex Complex - Amma House [Alexandria, VA]
• Ringworm, Hatewaves, Xibalba, and Full of Hate - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (2 PM Matinee)
• Ringworm, Xibalba, Hatewaves, and Full of Hell - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge; 2 PM Matinee Show)
• Saffron Holiday, Saint Solitude, and Jukebox Serenade - Velvet Lounge
• Sara Radle and Society of Strangers - DC9
• Soul Search, Knuckle Up, Rock Bottom, and War Hound - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (6 PM Show)
TBS and Mercury Rising - Jammin' Java (Late show - 11:30 PM) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Willy Porter - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Winners of the John and Susie Beatty Competition for Classical Guitar - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 2 April 2012

• April Fools Stand-Up Show - Jammin' Java
• Boheme (Cassidy formerly of Antigone Rising) and Laura Tsaggaris - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Columbia Jazz Band - Blues Alley (7 PM Show Only)
• Converge, Loma Prieta, Git Some (ex-Planes Mistaken for Stars, and Regents (ex-Frodus & Thursday) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Elijah Jamal Balbed Quintet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Girl In a Coma - Red Palace NO LONGER ON BAND'S WEB SITE
• Incognito - reunion with Maysa Leak - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Of Monsters and Men and Lay Low - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Pegi Young & the Survivors - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Pro Musica Hebraica: Marc-André Hamelin: The Enigma of Paris: Charles-Valentin Alkan, Frédéric Chopin, and the French-Jewish Romance - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Screen Vinyl Image and Glowfriends - Galaxy Hut
• Swing Machine - Blues Alley (9 PM Show Only)
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere - sold out
• Trevor Dunns' Endangered Blood - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Wild Flag and Hospitality - 9:30 Club - sold out


Tuesday, 3 April 2012

• Akoma Drummers - Bossa
• Andre Nickatina, Fashawn, and MUMBLS - U St Music Hall
• Band of Heathens - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Break Science, Gramatik, and Paul Basic - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bruce Swaim Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Clarence Bucaro - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• David Asbury (guitar) with Bruce Cain (vocals) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• eighth blackbird (part of the Fortas Chamber Concerts) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Ember Schrag/Susan Alcorn and Weed Tree - Back Alley Theatre [Colorado Ave & Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Incognito, Maysa, and the Robert Glasper Experiment - Warner Theatre
• Kevin Costner & Modern West - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Moody Blues - DAR Constitution Hall
• Nat Baldwin, Co La, and Lexie Mountain - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Natural Child, the Tender Thrill, and Highway Cross - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Of Montreal, Loney Dear, and Kishi Bashi - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Pomegranates, Pity Rally, and We Were Pirates (acoustic) - DC9
• Roger Creager - the Hamilton
• Small Bones, Fell Types, Bird Calls, and Passing Phases - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Tom Lohrmann, Bandits & Beggars, and Brightwork - Jammin' Java
• Vasco, Glowfriends, Teething Veils, and Seaglass - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the White Lighters, From Russia With Love, Death of Paris, and the Alchemist - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 4 April 2012

• the Beanstalk Library, the Color Bars, and Archivists - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Cissa Paz - Bossa
• Daughter of Stars, Westmain, the Velvet Ants, and Howlin' Bends - Jammin' Java
• Ember Schrag, Susan Alcorn, and Rosemary Krust - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Excision, Liquid Stranger, and Lucky Date - 9:30 Club
• Gentlemen Hall, the Young Rapids, and Wise Eyes - DC9
• George Winston - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Go Radio, There For Tomorrow, Tonight Alive, and Tyler Carter - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Joan Osborne (with band) and Lera Lynn - Birchmere
• Jonny Corndawg, Shovels and Rope, and Robert Ellis - the Hamilton
• Kevin Costner & Modern West - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kevin James - Warner Theatre
• Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Levine School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lost Lander, Track & Stream, and Timothy Bracken - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Maki Mori (soprano) - Overtures artist concert series - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Marlee in the Mixx - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mary Alouette (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Mason Symphony Orchestra Concert - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• the Method and the Dead Women - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Real Estate, Twerps, and Weekends - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Roy Zimmerman's "Live from the Starving Ear"! - 2640 Space at St. John's Church (2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD)
• Welkin Dusk (Chicago black metal), Hitokiri, Endless Bummer, At the Graves, and Putrid Servant - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• The World is a Beautiful Place & Iøm No Longer Afraid To Die, Deer Leap, Stillglow, Eyes Wide, Caust, and Boscawen - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Thursday, 5 April 2012

• Arts and the Brain Series: Your Brain on Laughter - Neuroscience of Humor and Improvisation - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Aztec Two-Step 40th Anniversary Tour CD Release - Jammin' Java (Rescheduled from 1/19/12)
• Benjamin Francis Leftwich and House & Home - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Big Freedia, Schwarz, and Lemz - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (RESCHEDULED FROM 2/10/12)
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Budos Band and Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires - 9:30 Club
• By & By - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• the Deads, the Fordists, Set and Setting, and Bereft - Velvet Lounge
• Dieselboy and Photek - U St Music Hall
• the Dirty Guv'nahs, the Highballers, and Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers - Red Palace
• Dub City Renegades - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• George Winston - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Homunculus and Thundermilk - DC9
• Jo Koy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Joan Osborne - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jonny Corndawg, Shovels and Rope, and Robert Ellis - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Kevin Costner and Modern West - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Levi Stephenson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Lightfoot - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nappy Riddem and Super Hi-Fi - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Natalie York Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra - Mendelssohn's Elijah - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 7 PM)
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Pipe Smoking Rabbits, One Watt Sun, Disastrous Consequences, and Red Exit - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• School of Seven Bells and Exitmusic - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Scrapomatic - the Hamilton
• the Shondes, Troll Tax, and Fell Types - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tamaki Kawakubo (violin) - Overtures artist concert series - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Toshiko Akiyoshi (Japanese pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Ventures - Birchmere (Moved from 2/26/12)
• Wymyns Prysyn, Friend Collector, Drunk Monk, and Hivebent - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Friday, 6 April 2012

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Alright Like This, Panel of Experts, Auto Da Fé, Keith Wesby Project, No Blitz, Alex Lease, and Guests - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Berklee College of Music's American Roots Music Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cody Canada, Shooter Jennings, Uncle Lucius, and Peterbuilt - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Comedy on the Table: Second Helping (a benefit comedy show) featuring: Jenn Tisdale, Hillary Buckholtz, EJ Ruchman, Elahe Izadi, Katherine Jessup, Ruth Rasby, Natalie McGill, Chelsea Shorte, and hosted by Valerie Paschall - Velvet Lounge (Early show - 7 PM)
• Cursive, Cymbals Eat Guitars, and Conduits - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Dirty Guv'nahs, Dreamboat Armada, and the Lombards - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Etienne Charles - the Hamilton
• George Winston - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• J.P. McDermott and Western Bop - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• James Hunter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jenn Grinels and Rebecca Loebe - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Jimmy Gnecco with Full Band and Chris Kasper - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Jimmy Thackery and Cathy Ponton King (CD Release Party) - State Theatre
• Jo Koy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Junior Brown and Wil Gravatt - Birchmere
• Justin Trawick Group and Tiffany Thompson - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• National Symphony Orchestra - Mendelssohn's Elijah - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1:30 PM)
• Naylor Court, the District Lights, and René Moffatt - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Penetrators, the Bizarros, Paint Fumes, Thee Lolitas, and Foul Swoops - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC] (Windian Records anniversary show)
Phenomenal Handclap Band (presented by Liberation Dance Party) - DC9 CANCELLED
• Plants and Animals and This Is the Kit - Red Palace
• Plums, Ultrabunny, Grollman/Menegon/Landis Trio, Dementia, and Hope Trails - Amma House [Alexandria, VA]
• Psychic Ills, Night Beats, and Flying Eyes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Red Fridays: the Revenge & 6th Borough Project, with Joe L., Juan Zapata, and Fil Lattore - U St Music Hall
• Rocknoceros Happy Family Hour - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Seun Kuti & Fela's Egypt 80 - Baltimore SoundStage
• Snow Patrol and Ed Sheeran - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Spook Houses, Lvl Up, Brick Mower, and Foozle - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Stevie Jackson, Frankie Rose, Honey Bunch, and Dot Dash - Artisphere (Ballroom - Chickfactor Anniversary Show)
• Sweetbread Jim's, Kamikaze, and Sun Buffalo - Velvet Lounge (Late show - 9 PM)
• Tedd Baker Quartet - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Title Tracks, Teenage Aviation, and Teen Mom - Comet Ping Pong
• Toshiko Akiyoshi (Japanese pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tragedy: all metal tribute to the Bee Gees - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tyler Perry's Madea Gets a Job - Verizon Center
• Urban Tango Trio - Overtures artist concert series - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Wailin' Mailman Buck Hill - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Saturday, 7 April 2012

• Alabama Shakes and Lee Baines III & the Glory Fires - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Andy Akiho (composer/percussionist) - Overtures artist concert series - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Baltimore Scratch and Sniff Orchestra with special guests Wolter Wierbos and Randy Peterson - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Barefoot Truth and Taylor Carson - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Battle Hymns, Never Submit, Moth, Torture Therapy, Palkoski, and Sea of Static - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff)
• Billy Woodward & the Senders (album release), Triple Cobra, and Lisa Lim - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Black Tambourine, Lilys, Fan Modine, and Lorelei - Artisphere (Ballroom - Chickfactor Anniversary Show)
• Capitol Steps - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chill and the Rabbits - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Cleve Francis - Birchmere
• Cobra Collective, Bellflur, and Olivia Mancini and the Mates - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Cody Canada & the Departed, Scott Kurt, and Memphis 59 - State Theatre
• Cubista - Bossa
• Frankie Rose, Dive, and the Sterling Sisters - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Jo Koy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Joe Keyes "The Late Bloomer" and The Late Bloomer Band (2 Year Anniversary Celebration) with Special Guest Cris Jacobs from The Bridge and Hunger Strike - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Junior Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
King Friday (featuring members of Crack the Sky) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) POSTPONED (new date TBD)
• King Soul - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lasse Marhaug, C. Spencer Yeh, the Plums, Christopher S. Feltner, International Electromatics, and Widows Bath - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• Let the Monkey Go P Funk Allstars (former members of Parliament Funkadelic) and Mzery Loves Company - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lyle Link, DC Jazz Composers Collective, and Allen Jones - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft)
• Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Mike Epps: I'm Still Standing Tour - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• National Chamber Ensemble: Brahms: the Sonatas for Violin and Piano - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Symphony Orchestra - Mendelssohn's Elijah - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 8 PM)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pegi Young and Megan McCormick - the Hamilton
• Politicks Reunion, Stella and the Fire, and Future - Jammin' Java (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Radical Discharge, Congenital Death, and Hammerthrow - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Satori Trova, Brave Noise, and Earth Alien Hybrid - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sensillya, Slurr, Levin Gibbs, and Swift - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• A Silent Film and Empires - U St Music Hall
• Skribe - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Snow Patrol and Ed Sheeran - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Spencer & Hill, Cyberoptics, Helicopter Showdown, Tittsworth, Dara with NIXSIN, Lock Danan - Baltimore SoundStage
• Spider Fever, the Shirks, the Psyched, Static Eyes, Suns of Guns, and Doozies - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC] (Windian Records anniversary show)
• Tedd Baker Quartet - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Toshiko Akiyoshi (Japanese pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tyler Perry's Madea Gets a Job - Verizon Center (Two shows - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• VA Bangerz, Chino XL, Sensillya, Slurr, Levin Gibbs, and Swift - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Video Games Live - Strathmore (Music Center - two shows)
• Wailin' Mailman Buck Hill - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Sunday, 8 April 2012

• Bad Noids, State Violence, and Blockheads - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Efi Hackmey - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Feed Me with Teeth and Kill the Noise - 9:30 Club
• Friend Collector, Alarms & Controls, and Curse - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• FunkMnkyz, Black Alley, and Castro - Jammin' Java
• Hunx & His Punx, Natty Child, and Nobunny (solo set) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Improvisiod - Bossa
• Indigo Love - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Onslaught and M:Pire of Evil - U St Music Hall
• Prabir/Goldrush and the NRIs - Galaxy Hut
• Screaming Females, Laura Stevenson and the Cans, and the Gift - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Soichimuraji (guitar) - Overtures artist concert series - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Unfair Roots, Tideland, and Sinclair - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)


Monday, 9 April 2012

• Afro Blue & the HU Jazztet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Caveman and Night Moves - Red Palace
Condemned 84, Iron Cross, and Blackout Brigade - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Folklore (Jimmy from Elf Power) and Deleted Scenes (solo) - Galaxy Hut
• Kassini, Pasadena, Galaxy Dynamite, and Off the Record - DC9
• the Magnetic Fields and DeVotchKa (acoustic) - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Public Good and the El Reys - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Rebuilt Machine, A Raven on a Rosary, Breakthrough, and Elephant Pistol - Jammin' Java
• Sarah Neufeld (of Arcade Fire), Billy Martin (of Medeskin, Martin and Wood), and Gregory Rogove - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Van Dyke Parks - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Van Dyke Parks - the Hamilton
• Wale, Loud Pac, and Black Cobain - Howard Theatre


Tuesday, 10 April 2012

• Alice Smith - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Big Boy Little Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Bombino and Elikeh - DC9
• Cassie Meandor - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chano Dominguez (Flamenco Jazz Piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Eternal Summers and Other Colors - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Flutopia Wind Ensemble - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Have Mercy, Boy in the Well, Nghbrs, and From Indian Lakes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Imperial China, Meta, and the Plums - Black Cat (Backstage)
• John Cage Centennial: the Arditti String Quartet with guest artist Stephen Drury, piano - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• Jon Bell and Hugh Trimble - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Kaiser Chiefs and Spacecamp - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Marcus Foster and Sam Bradley - Jammin' Java
• Nada Surf and An Horse - 9:30 Club
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Ozric Tentacles - State Theatre
• the Sawyer Family and JJ Damage and the Bandits - Red Palace
• Sayaka Shoji (violin) - Overtures artist concert series - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Thee Lolitas, Nervous Curtains, and Pilesar - Velvet Lounge
• We Were Promised Jetpacks, Bad Veins, and New Cassettes - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• White Denim and Hundred Visions - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 11 April 2012

• Amy Ray Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cheikh Lo - Lisner Auditorium
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Dan Navarro and Tracy Grammer - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Delta Rae, Astra Via, and Wendell Kimbrough - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Harry Appelman Quartet - Drew Gress/Dave Ballou/Jon Seligman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hot Chelle Rae, Action Item, and Electric Touch - 9:30 Club
• Lakeview, Sirena, Acadia, Eyes on Chelsea, By Grace, and Discoveries - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Lalah Hathaway - Birchmere
• Peppino D'Agostino - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Rodney Atkins - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Santa Monica Chamber Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Station, Escarres (French grindcore), Universal Remonster, Shakeface, and Necropsy - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tanlines, Rewards, and Black Hills - DC9 - sold out
• Timeshares, Spraynard, Dartagnan, and Just Die! - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (A Benefit for TurnAround)
• Tyler Hilton, Dion Roy, and Dakota & Will - Jammin' Java
• Underscore Orkestra and Variety Show! - Red Palace
• Vocal Arts DC: Anna Caterina Antonacci, soprano/mezzo-soprano & Donald Sulzen, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Yellow Ostrich and Teen - Black Cat (Backstage)


Thursday, 12 April 2012

• Alisa Weilerstein (cello) and Inon Barnatan (piano) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Basement Batman, Young Rapids, and Fifth Nation - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chain & the Gang and Alex Minoff - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Congorock, Plan B, Mike T, and Lock Danan - Baltimore SoundStage
• Converge, Loma Prieta, Pygmy Lush (ex-Pg.99), Git Some (ex-Planes Mistaken for Stars, and Hex Machine - DC9
• David Sedaris - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• goatFISH, Hannah Spiro, and Sarah Fridrich - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Greed, Living testimony , Polo Forbes, Paper Plain, Furyus, TBone , LION DA KING, Wolfpac Music, JP the Truth, S Chess, Zeezo and M O E, Theo Comfee, COLD PIMP WITH LLC AND PIFF, Erie Ave, ONE - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Gulley Jimson (Rockabilly Night) - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Hiromi: the Trio Project (piano) - with Anthony Jackson & Simon Phillips - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Interstate Rivals, Crills Wilson, Kaleigh Baker, Milkmachine, and Wyoming Exploded - Velvet Lounge
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM Show Only)
• Jim Norton - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Lake Street Dive and Emily Wells - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, Paint Fumes, and the Stops - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Memphis 59 - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mixtapes, Light Years, Fake Boys, the Eubonics, and Trashkanistan - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Neutral Uke Hotel, Michael J Epstein Memorial Library, Golden Bloom, and Sandy Robson - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Patrick Sweaney - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Percussion Ensemble Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Raekwon (Unexpected Victory Tour), JD ERA, and Kofi Black - State Theatre
Rebirth: Howard Theatre Grand Opening Gala & Benefit Concert - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Robbie Schaefer and Ellis Paul - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Rocky Loves Emily, Phone Calls From Home, Taylor Thrash, and Mad as hell - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Sahffi, Mosno Al-Moseeki, and Hannah Spiro - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] LINEUP CHANGED
• Steve Lehman (alto sax) + Damon Reid (drums) + Chris Tordini (bass) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sugar Blue - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Ting Tings and MNDR - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Touré-Raichel Collective - the Hamilton
• Viver Brasil: Feet on the Ground - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Vous etes des animaux - EDM - Jammin' Java
• We Came As Romans, Blessthefall, Emmure, Woe is Me, and the Color Morale - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Yoko Owada - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yu Kosuge (piano) - Overtures artist concert series - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Friday, 13 April 2012

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Amy Ray and Kaia Wilson - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Anoushka Shankar and the Traveler Ensemble - Lisner Auditorium
• the Bacon Brothers and Erick Baker - Birchmere - sold out
• A Bandhouse Gigs Tribute To Rod Stewart - "Back to Gasoline Alley" - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Carsie Blanton and Seth Walker - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Charlie (Secret Cities), Tereu Tereu, and Rotary Club - Comet Ping Pong
• Chelsey Green and the Green Project with Synchronicity - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Dee & the Warlocks, Baklavaa, Big Mouth, and Human Host - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Extra Life, Feast of the Epiphany, and Truth Serum - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Fitzmaurice Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Galt Line, Brownbird Rudy Relic, Elliot Sussman, and Leon Catfish - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Glocca Mora, Montpellier, Sea of Words, Flagship, and Sinatra - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Gorilla Music Rock Fest: Upper 90, Conrad S Way Out, Maybe Aviator, Archie, Elemental, Noise, Todays Tomorrow, The Fielding Mellish, Grand Revival - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hal Sparks - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Hawthorne Heights, Mark Rose of Spitalfield, Sandlot Heroes, and CJ Ballesteros - George Washington University: West Hall [2100 Foxhall Rd NW, Washington, DC] (Room B108)
• Hiromi: the Trio Project (piano) - with Anthony Jackson & Simon Phillips - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Howler, 1 2 3, and Chappo - Red Palace
• Jason Masi Band & Three MTs - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Jim Norton - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Joshua Bell and Academy of St. Martin in the Fields - Strathmore (Music Center)
• KC Jazz Club: Catherine Russell - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Light Rail Bandits, Bad Apples, Masterplan, and the Risk - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (A Show for Joe)
• Lotus and Archnemesis - 9:30 Club
• Margot and the Nuclear So and So's, Ezra Furman, and Writer - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mars Quartet with Max Murray, Donato Soveiro, Frank Russo, & Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NSO Pops: Sweet Honey in the Rock - Affirmation: a Musical Journey of Hope and Aspiration - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
Oliver Lake - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Ozric Tentacles and Biodiesel - Baltimore SoundStage
• Quatuor Diotima - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• Rachel Barton Pine (violin) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Raekwon (Unexpected Victory Tour), Maino, Supernatural, Only, Terence Blam, and Disturbed Individuals - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Rasputina and Daniel Knox - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Reagan Years and Girlfriend in a Coma (Morrissey-Smiths tribute act) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Red Cups and Refills - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Rob Delaney - Black Cat (Mainstage; Two Shows)
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band - Howard Theatre (Late Show - 11:30 PM)
• Sacred Love, Brick, Police & Thieves, Peace, Wiretap, and In Between - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• Shemeika Copeland - the Hamilton
• the Solutions Reggae Band and Dirty Jacks - with the Matt Boerum Band and Grif5th - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sweet Leda, Raffa and Rainer, and Christie Lenee - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Tamagawa University Taiko Dance Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tim Fite - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Todd Terry and Sam Burns - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Tommy Stinson (from Guns N Roses and the Replacements), Trapper Schoepp & the Shades, and the 27s - Jammin' Java
• Ugly Purple Sweater, Mynoni & Friends, Charlie Harrison and the Contraband, and Get Right Band - Velvet Lounge
• Urbanarias: Positions 1956 - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Wanda Sykes and Keith Robinson - Howard Theatre (Early Show - 8 PM)
• You Bred Raptors?, Amanda Lepre, Temp Sound Solutions, and the Beerded - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)


Saturday, 14 April 2012

• 200 Years (Ben Chasny & Elisa Ambrogio), Horse Lords, Lexie Mountain, and Afternoon Penis - Soft House [1511 Guilford Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Alison Krauss and Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• All Mighty Senators and 4 Footer - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• BachFest: Juilliard Baroque plus Pius Cheung (marimba) - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• the Bacon Brothers and Erick Baker - Birchmere - sold out
• Bad Domes - DC9
• Ballyhoo, the Lake Effect, Three Tree Experience, and Hang On - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Black Pus, Mounds, Butt Stomach, Witch Hat, Ed Schraderøs Music Beat, Buck Gooter, DJ Asa Osborne - Floristree [Baltimore, MD]
• BSO: Russian Favorites Romeo and Juliet - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Burlesque-A-Pades starring The World Famous Pontani Sisters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• City Dwelling Nature Seekers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Contagion Effect, Balor's Eye, Bury the Memories, Alhazred, and Disette - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Crystal Stilts, Widowspeak, and Hume - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Cubista - Bossa
• Edie Sedgwick, Silo Halo (album release), and Talk It - Comet Ping Pong
• an Evening of New Music ft. Zoe Keating, Sarah Lipstate, and Low End String Quartet - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA]
• Full of Hell, Extermination Angel, Code Orange Kids, and Misled Youth - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Hal Sparks - Arlington Cinema & Drafthouse [2903 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Heart of the King (Elvis Presley tribute show) - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore) (Two shows - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• the Heavy Pets and Among Criminals - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hiromi: the Trio Project (piano) - with Anthony Jackson & Simon Phillips - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Iron Man, Admiral Browning, and Fat Chick Met Haul - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Izula, Filtro, What We Clal Victory, and La Rina - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Javon Jackson and Les McCann: Swiss Movement Revisited - the Hamilton (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• the Jezabels, Benjamin Francis Leftwich, and Imagine Dragons - Red Palace
• Jim Norton - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• KC Jazz Club: Julian Lage Group - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Local H and Bad Veins - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Lost in the Trees and Poor Moon - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lotus and Damn Right! - 9:30 Club
• Love146 Awareness Concert with TheRuinCity, the Atlantic Light, Crush Atlantic, and Semper Fly - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show)
• Mars Quartet with Max Murray, Donato Soveiro, Frank Russo, & Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Melvin Taylor - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Nouveau Riche - Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• NSO Pops: Sweet Honey in the Rock - Affirmation: a Musical Journey of Hope and Aspiration - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nunchucks, Crooked Crow, the Absent Center, and Rogue Mind - Velvet Lounge
• Of Monsters and Men and Lay Low - Fillmore Silver Spring
Oliver Lake - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Peelander-Z, One Eyed Doll, Revelevens, and Station - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Prodigium (CD Release Show), Under Attack Please Stand By (CD Release Show), Cab Ride Home, and Cammo Shorts - Mackey's American Pub [9412 Main Street, Manassas, VA]
• Protest the Hero, Periphery, Jeff Loomis (ex-Nevermore), the Safety Fire, and Today I Caught the Plague - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Red This Ever, Tim Kaye, Stars & the Sea, Death House Blues, and the Toilet Cats - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Scream, Beasts of No Nation, Mobius Strip, and Outlook - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (A benefit for DC Jobs with Justice)
• Ten-Chi-Jin and Ufo Furosawa - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Terence Blanchard - 6th & I
• the Ting Tings and MNDR - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tribute to Rod Stewart's Gasoline Alley - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• Urbanarias: Before Breakfast & the Filthy Habit - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Wanda Sykes and Keith Robinson - Howard Theatre (Early Show - 8 PM)
• Yasiin Bey (formerly Mos Def): Tribute to Gil Scott-Heron - Howard Theatre (Late Show - 11:30 PM)


Sunday, 15 April 2012

• Adam Pascal & Anthony Rapp - the original stars of Rent - Birchmere
• the All-American Rejects and A Rocket to the Moon - 9:30 Club
• Almost Elton John & The Rocket Band (a salute To Elton John) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA] (3 PM Show)
• Battle of the Bands - Baltimore SoundStage
• Beasts of No Nation, Highway Cross, War Games, Feral Babies, and LTW - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Blues Traveler and Justin Trawick Group - State Theatre
• BSR, Rat Babies, Akris, and Fortress - Velvet Lounge
• Buck Gooter and Mounds - Galaxy Hut
• Bullet Hell, Teenage Souls, and Scrotalope - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Gungor - Ghosts Upon the Earth Tour - Jammin' Java (Two Shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Hiromi: the Trio Project (piano) - with Anthony Jackson & Simon Phillips - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Honour Crest, Your Last Descent, Still I Rise, Waking the Monolith, When Cities Sleep, A Truth in Red, and Aristotle's Paradox - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Indigo Love - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• john B and Concord Dawn - U St Music Hall
• Kitanodai Gagaku Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lambchop - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Localpalooza: Nine Days Gone, Moral Sense, the Occupants, Jake Barkley, Krooked Alliance, Silence the Requiem - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Miranda Cuckson (violin) & Aaron Wunsch (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Peelander-Z and One-Eyed Doll - DC9
the Pretty Reckless and the Parlor Mob - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Pretty Reckless (featuring Taylor Momsen), the Parlor Mob, and the Hollywood Kills - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Roots - Howard Theatre (Late Show - 11 PM)
• Sanhedron, Our Burning Day, Forgive the Grave, Last Seconds Alive, and Secrets of an Empire - KC's Music Alley [1917 Princess Anne St, Fredericksburg, VA]
• Singer/Songwriter Showcase - Bossa
• Sister Crayon and Pree - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1:30 PM)
• Tom Constanten (keyboardist for the Grateful Dead) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• University Chorale: Children Will Listen: A Broadway Showcase - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA] (3 PM Show)
• Urbanarias: Before Breakfast & the Filthy Habit - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Urbanarias: Positions 1956 - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre - 2 PM Show)
• Wanda Sykes and Keith Robinson - Howard Theatre (Early Show - 8 PM)
• Washington Performing Arts Society: European Union Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Weekends, Witch Hat, Red Exit, and Dan Ivan - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]


Monday, 16 April 2012

• Alec Baldwin (lecture) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 6:30 PM)
• Allison Veltz and Flo Anito - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Art Daniels Band and the Curious Mystery - Galaxy Hut
• the Bam Bams and Peach Kelli Pop - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Cheyenne Marie Mize and Donora - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lambchop - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lovedrug, Last Royals, This the Rescue, and Andy Zipf - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Masters of Tradition - featuring Martin Hayes, Dennis Cahill, Iarla O Lionnaird, David Power, Mairtin O Connor, Seamie O Dowd, and Cathal Hayden - Birchmere
• Mickey Hart Band - 9:30 Club
• Noise in the Basement: Sanhedron, Black Angel Down, Tears of Mars, Rites of Ash, and Awake at the Atrium - Baltimore SoundStage
• Redline Graffiti, Jeff Beam, and Is and Of The - Velvet Lounge
• the Roots - Howard Theatre
• Set It Off, Divided By Friday, and the Atlantic Light - Jammin' Java
• Yamakiya Student Taiko Club - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 17 April 2012

• !!! and Shabazz Palaces - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• the 6th Degree, Atlast, Grand Revival, and Noetic Pull - Jammin' Java
Aborted, System Divide, and Diamond Plate - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge) CANCELLED
• Akoma Drummers - Bossa
• All Shall Perish, Carnifex, Flesh God Apocalypse, The Contortionist, Conducting From The Grave, Fall To Enternity, and Seize The Apparatus - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• American Aquarium - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• the Black Dahlia Murder, Nile, Skeletonwitch, and Hour of Penance - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Canadian Brass (presented by PFProductions, LLC) - Quince Orchard High School [15800 Quince Orchard Rd, Gaithersburg, MD]
Glen Campbell (The Goodbye Tour) and Instant People - Birchmere - sold out CANCELLED
• Javier Colon (winner of NBC's The Voice) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• jazz Combos Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Mayer Hawthorne and the County (How Do You Do World Tour) and the Stepkids - 9:30 Club
• The Music of Bill Monroe with Rowan, Rice, McCourys - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Native Run, Crimestoppers, and Andrew McKnight - State Theatre (Innovative Solutions Consortium Fundraiser for Semper Fi Injured Marine Fun)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Paint Fumes and Los Vigilantes - Comet Ping Pong
• Say Anything, Kevin Devine and the Goddamn Band, Fake Problems, and Tallhart (ex-Marksmen) - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Shelley King - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sligo Street Stompers and Owen and his Checkered Past - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Urbanarias: Positions 1956 - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• the Wonder Years, Polar Bear Club, Transit, a Loss for Words, and the Story So Far - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Zuiho Taiko - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 18 April 2012

• Andrew Jackson Jihad, Joyce Manor, and Treasure Fleet - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Augustana and Greylag - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cissa Paz - Bossa
• Devin the Dude and Coughee Brothaz North - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Erin Bode Group - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Fang Island, the Big Sleep, and Tremors II - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Glen Campbell (The Goodbye Tour) and Instant People - Birchmere - sold out
• Guster (a rare acoustic set featuring the Guster String Players) and Jeff Garlin (of HBO's Curb Your Enthusiasm) - Lincoln Theatre
• Henson Alternative Presents: Stuffed & Unstrung - Howard Theatre
• Herbert Scott (saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jim Brickman - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Lovedrug, Last Royals, and Andy Zipf (full band) - Jammin' Java
• Mansions on the Moon, Redline Graffiti, and Daniel Biltmore (MSSL CMMND) - DC9
• Mason Jazz Ensemble: Night at the Palladium - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• the Mercy Alliance, See Rule Five, Love Rub & the Chocolate Delight, and EM Spencer - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Mobius Strip and the Andalusians - Crooked Beat Records [2116 18th St NW, WDC]
• Morton Subotnick: Silver Apples of the Moon - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Nanci Griffith and the Kennedys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Paco de Lucia - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Richie Kotzen - Baltimore SoundStage
• Saliva, 12 Stones, and Royal Bliss - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sam Adams - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Shpongle presents The Masquerade with Eoto & Phutureprimitive - 9:30 Club
• Steve Wilson's Super Band - with Patrice Rushen & Billy Kilson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Terry Malts, Foul Swoops, Tender Thrill, and (a secret band!) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Throwdown Syndicate, Part Death, and Booster - Velvet Lounge
• United States Naval Academy Brass Band Quintet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Urbanarias: Before Breakfast & the Filthy Habit - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Washed Out and Memoryhouse - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out


Thursday, 19 April 2012

• Alex Winston - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Alice Smith - Howard Theatre
• Amelia White and Brett Ryan Stewart - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two Shows (6:30 PM & 9:30 PM))
• Big Something - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night: Lucky Dub and Rude Zombie - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• BSO SuperPOPS: Do You Hear the People Sing - Miss Saigon to Les Misérables - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Caltrop, Ambition Burning, the Wayward, and Treble Lifter - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Capital Ghost, Today the Moon Tomorrow the Sun, Maple, and Constant Alarm - Velvet Lounge
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Chris Webby - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Colin Hay and Chris Trapper - Baltimore SoundStage
• Crooked Tree, Kevin Gordon, and the Walkaways - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Deanna Bogart (full band) - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Deep Sea Cavalry, the Winter Sounds, and the Seedy Seeds - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• DEV, Outasight, Wynter Gordon, and Moosh & Twist: OCD - Rock & Roll Hotel
• East Ghost and Teen Mom - Red Palace
• Eleanor Friedberger and Hospitality - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Finalists of the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival (KCACTF) Ten-Minute Play Award - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Fountains of Wayne and James Iha - 9:30 Club
• Free Energy and Wildlife Control - DC9
• Green River Ordinance and Graham Colton - Jammin' Java
• Harikaroke - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Hollertown - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• International Chamber Soloists - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA]
• Jaabs, Squaaks, and Surgeons in Heat - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jim Brickman - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Keiko Matsui (keys) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Symphony Orchestra with Stephen Hough (piano): Bridge The Sea; Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 1, and Elgar Symphony No. 1. - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 7 PM)
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Portugal. The Man and the Lonely Forest - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Jagermeister Music Tour)
• Radiohead Jazz Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ron White: Moral Compass Tour - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• Sharon Van Etten and Flock of Dimes (Jenn Wasner of Wye Oak) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sick Fix and a screening of From the Back of the Room - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds and Cris Jacobs Band - the Hamilton
• Steel Wheels - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Steve Lehman Trio - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Timeflies - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Tittsworth, Hot Pink Delorean, Rez & Des - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Urbanarias: Positions 1956 - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• War - Birchmere - sold out
• Wendy Liebman - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• William Bolcom & Joan Morris (Celebrating American Composers) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 20 April 2012

• Abirdlips - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Adrian Krygowski (CD Release Show), Justin Trawick, and Wes Tucker & the Skillets - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• BachFest: Concerto Koln with Jan Freiheit (guest cellist) - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two Shows (6:30 PM & 9:30 PM))
• Bad Brains and GZA - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Bobbie Allen, Emily Henry, and Rene Moffatt - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Colin Hay (solo) - Birchmere - sold out
• Cravin' Dogs - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Dance for the Dying, the Silver Liners, We Were Pirates, and Tomio - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Daryl Hall, Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, and Allen Stone - Warner Theatre
• Deanna Bogart (full band) - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Deleted Scenes, Cigarette, and the Caribbean - Comet Ping Pong
• Doug Lawrence Quartet, Count Basie Tenorman - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dub City Renegades, Feed God Cabbage, and Nappy Riddem - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dustin's Final Birthday Rager - with bands covering Black Sabbath, Kiss, Motley Crue, the Dead Milkmen, and Slayer, with DJ El Suprimo playing between sets - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Eden's Edge and Striking Matches - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Electric Six, Thee The The, and The Line - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Empresarios and Alma Tropicalia - the Hamilton
• Hun Cram Hand Cream, Baklavaa, Curse, and Del Tigers - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• IWrestledABearOnce, GlassCloud, the Greenery, Louder Than Quiet, Too Big For Castles, and Cimmerian - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jaabs and Surgeons in Heat - Velvet Lounge
• Jill Barber - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Jim Brickman - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jim Jefferies - State Theatre (Two shows)
• Jonny Grave - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kate Ferencz and Palindrone - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Keiko Matsui (keys) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kina Grannis and Imaginary Friend - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kindlewood and Duke Walker - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Midnight Spin, Grey Area, and the Killer Balloons - Red Palace
• National Symphony Orchestra with Stephen Hough (piano): Bridge The Sea; Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 1, and Elgar Symphony No. 1. - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1:30 PM)
• Origin, Cattle Decapitation, Decrepit Birth, Aborted, Rings of Saturn, and Battlecross - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Shook!, Greasy Hands (album release party), and the Tressels - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Shuttle, Phil Real, DJ Safe Sex, and Simon Phoenix - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Sierra Maestra: Masters of Cuban Song - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Telesma (Visionary Gathering v4.20) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Thee Shut Downs, Thee Lexington Arrows, Organs, and Sleepwalker - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tiger & Woods, Tim Sweeney, and Beautiful Swimmers - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Trampled By Turtles and These United States - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Urbanarias: Before Breakfast & the Filthy Habit - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Violet Says Five, Black Alley, Awthentik, and Enjay - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Wendy Liebman - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]


Saturday, 21 April 2012

• American Festival Pops Orchestra: Broadway Lights - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddy's - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• A-Trak and Gent & Jawns - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Buildings, Sun Wolf, and the Plums - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Chairlift and Nite Jewel - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• Chaise Lounge (Sleep is Overrated CD Release party) - the Hamilton
• Chalaque, Kuschty Rye Ergot, Borborites, and Insect Factory - Amma House [Alexandria, VA]
• Charm City Devils (Sins release party), 10 Blade, Yesterday's War, Carbonstone, and Wasabi - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
Chuck Brown - Howard Theatre - sold out POSTPONED TO 6/29/12
• Clear for Takeoff (CD Release Party), Loving the Lie ("Lost in Transition" music video premiere), Others May Fall, Leland Palmer, and Soma - Baltimore SoundStage
• Colin Hay (solo) - Birchmere - sold out
• Cubista - Bossa
• the Deanna Bogart Band - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Deep Sleep, Scum Again, the Infected, and Dun Bin Had - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Derek Evry, Molly Hagen, and Owen Danoff - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Dionne Warwick (2012 Spring Gala at Strathmore) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dirty Ghosts and the Fire Tapes - Comet Ping Pong
• Doug Lawrence Quartet, Count Basie Tenorman - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Drums, Part Time, and Dot Dash - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Frontiers (Journey tribute) - State Theatre CANCELLED
• Gwar, Kylesa, Ghoul, and Legacy of Disorder - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Jeri Sager - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Keiko Matsui (keys) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kyo-Shin-An-Arts presents James Nyoraku Schlefer and the Colorado String Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Late Night Jams with Covered with Jam, the Method, and Moogatu - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Left Bank Quartet - performing works by Sir Arthur Bliss, Benjamin Britten, and Frank Bridge - Dumbarton Church [3133 Dumbarton St NW, WDC]
• Les Fest 2012: Ghost of War, Beyond the Scar, the Martians, Chrash leery, Impact, Hot Rod Henry - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Lights Resolve, Playground Etiquette, and Brace Yourself - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (A Benefit for DC Central Kitchen)
• the Manhattan Transfer - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Sheppard Pratt's 20th Annual Care for Kids Benefit Concert)
• National Symphony Orchestra with Stephen Hough (piano): Bridge The Sea; Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 1, and Elgar Symphony No. 1. - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 8 PM)
• Needtobreathe, the Daylights, and Ben Rector - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Norman Rockwell, Monkey Doris, and the Independent - State Theatre
• Over the Line - the Light Horse [715 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Paperdoll and Think Fast Jak - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Presto Bando and Black Checker - the Getaway [1400 Meridian Place NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Rachelle Ferrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Round About (CD Release Show) and the Reserves - Velvet Lounge
• Santa Dads, Sam McPheeters, Old Songs, and R.M. O'Brien - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Screen Vinyl Image, LTW, Washerwoman, and Lenorable - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Darkness for Doggies / Coldness for Kitties, a benefit for the Washington Animal Rescue League (WARL))
• A Skylit Drive, Stick To Your Guns, My Children My Bride, Make Me Famous, and A World Away - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Toy Soldiers - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Typefighter, Exit Clov, Monument, and Shark - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Unabombers, the Screws, Disturbing the Peace, and Ballistic - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Unsacred, Caust, Passengers, and Litost - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Urbanarias: Positions 1956 - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Wayside - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Wendy Liebman - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]


Sunday, 22 April 2012

• Aer and Rebel Nation - Baltimore SoundStage (Rescheduled from 3/11/12)
• BeauxArts 2012 featuring Life on Repeat, With Crown & Tail, and more - Fillmore Silver Spring
Billy Collins & Mary Oliver - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• Bowie State University Jazz Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Callaghan - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Ceremony, Nightbirds, Marvelous Darlings, Sick Fix, and Cheesus Christ - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC]
• The Choral Arts Society of Washington: Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 4 PM)
• Crash Concept, Metacomet's Vision, and Meganova - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1 PM)
• Daedalus Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Devin Gray (drums) + Ellery Eskelin (saxes) + Dave Ballou (trumpet) + Michael Formanek (bass) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Dialogue for a Silent Film and Constant Alarm - Galaxy Hut
• Diamond Terrifier (Sam Hillmer of Zs), Patrick Higgins, Joey Malinaro, and Valerie Kuehne - Back Alley Theatre [Colorado Ave & Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Roomrunner, and Deleted Scenes - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Gospel Brunch featuring Y'Anna Crawley - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Hotel Lights and Goldrush - IOTA Club & CafÈ
RECOMMENDED - the House Jacks and Euphonism - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA]
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Jason Kao Hwang / Edge - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Keiko Matsui (keys) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lord Grunge, Gavin Riley Smoke Machine, DJ Secret Weapon Dave, and Leopard Opera - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Lumineers and Kopecky Family Band - Jammin' Java (Evening show - 7:30 PM) - sold out
• Marti Jones and Don Dixon - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Mean Season (EP Release), Oh So Peligroso, and the Young Rapids - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Needtobreathe and Ben Rector - 9:30 Club
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere - sold out
• Rage Unbound, Swarm the North, Prom Night Disaster, and Chance You Take - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1:30 PM)
• Tilted Torch: Modern Elegance - Bossa
• Tom Tallitsch - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• True Blues featuring the Taj Mahal Trio - Howard Theatre (Evening show - 8 PM)
• Urbanarias: Before Breakfast & the Filthy Habit - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre - 2 PM Show)
• Urbanarias: Positions 1956 - Artisphere (Black Box Theatre)
• Vox Pop - Leesburg Flower and Garden Festival, Downtown Leesburg, VA (10 AM show)
• WAR - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wendy Liebman - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)


Monday, 23 April 2012

• the 9 Songwriter Series - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• America Hearts and Foul Swoops - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Argonauts (members of Municipal Waste/Burnt by the Sun), Graven (ex-Swarm of the Lotus), and Radical Discharge - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Bela Fleck & the Flecktones (the original line-up) - Birchmere - sold out
• Bellevue College student ensemble - Blues Alley (10 PM Only)
• Bowling for Soup, Patent Pending, Freshman 15, and Sandlot Heroes - Jammin' Java
• Chris Spheeris & Chip Duncan (filmmaker/photographer lecture) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Don Dixon & Marti Jones - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Hoodie Allen + Wax - Howard Theatre
• Horn Studio Recital - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• I Set My Friends On Fire, Greeley Estates, A Bully for Prettyboy, A Lot Like Birds, Innovations, and Quarantine the King - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Jackie and the Treehorns and Wreck of the Zephyr - Galaxy Hut
• Khris Royal & Dark Matter - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Koffin Kats and the Sonic Creeps - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Larkin Poe and the Shadowboxers - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• M3E (Mason Modern Music Ensemble) Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Shenandoah Conservatory Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (8 PM Only)
• Sleeping Giant, First Blood, In the Midst of Lions, Betrayal, and Gideon - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Wombats, the Static Jacks, and Flagship - 9:30 Club
• Wu Lyf and Willis Earl Beal - Rock & Roll Hotel


Tuesday, 24 April 2012

2 Chainz - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Battle of the Bands - Baltimore SoundStage
• Big Eyes (members of Used Kids), Black Sparks, Dead Dog, and Harrison Four - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• the Boxer Rebellion and Canon Blue - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Brass Ensemble Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• the Brubeck Institute Jazz Quintet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Chamber Ensembles Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Chris Knight and Dave Majerowicz - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Creed (performing Human Clay) and Eve To Adam - Warner Theatre
• Czar, Free Hand Arson, Gradius, and Lucid Dream - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Greg Lake - "Songs of a Lifetime" (music from Emerson, Lake, & Palmer and King Crimson) - Birchmere
• Into It. Over It., Eyes Wide, Boatrocker, D'artagnan, and Foozle - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• JB and the Moonshine Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Jim White - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) CANCELLED
• Keep Shelly in Athens - DC9
• Kina Grannis and Imaginary Friend - 9:30 Club
• the Koffin Kats - the "Our Way & the Highway" tour, with Coffin Fly - Red Palace
• Next Level Showcase IV - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Plums and Harness Flux (John Masters from Metropolitan and the Cheniers) - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• Ron Pope with Josiah Leming, Jesse Ruben, & Amy Lennard - Jammin' Java
• Sam Sparro and Big/Bright - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Towson University Department of Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Walking Sticks (CD Release Show) and Tim Metz (of the Worrystones) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Wise Eyes, Matt Pless, Mark Bernal, and Silent Old Mountains - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 25 April 2012

• Adrianne Gonzalez & Natalia Zukerman and Clive Carroll - Jammin' Java
• Alcoholic Faith Mission, You Won't, and Prisms - DC9
• Anna Balakerskaia's "The Ensemble da Camera of Washington" - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Clube Do Samba - Bossa
• Hotel Lights (members of Ben Folds 5, Sparklehorse, Tift Merritt's band), E. Joseph & the Phantom Heart, Lushfarm, and Stars & the Sea - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Into It Over It - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jon Benjamin Has a Tour - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jon Faddis (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Loung Ung (lecture from the author of First They Killed My Father and Lulu in the Sky) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (FREE - on-line reservation required)
• Lucero and J Roddy Walston and the Business - 9:30 Club
• Mary Alouette (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Meshell Ndegeocello - Howard Theatre
• Musicians from Marlboro III - the Freer Gallery [1050 Independence Ave SW, WDC]
• Nikki and the Wheeps and the Right Now - Comet Ping Pong
• North of Canada, Charles the Hammer, and Sam Cooper and the Sleepwalkers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Oud Hobbyists Association - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Polish Ambassador, Vibe Lime, and DJ Spacley - Baltimore SoundStage
• Quintron & Miss Pussycat and Dope Body - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Rammstein - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Rodrigo Y Gabriela and C.U.B.A. - Warner Theatre
• Shinedown, Adelita's Way, and Art of Dying - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Avalanche Tour) - sold out
• Sote Brazilian Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Superchrist, Sacrificial Blood, Satan's Satyrs, and Shokker - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Turksoy Presents: Symphony of Voices from Turkic Lands - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Twiztid & Kottonmouth Kings (the Chaos & Chronic Tour) - with special guests Blaze and Big B - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Wishbone Ash (the Elegant Stealth CD Release Party) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wreck of the Zephyr, Rainy Day Cacophony, Orhollow, and Love Rub & the Chocolate Delight - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Thursday, 26 April 2012

• Mike & Ruthy (CD Release Show) and Jim White (CD Release Show) - Jammin' Java
• AfroBeat For Your Soul - Bossa
• Alan Evans Trio - U St Music Hall
RECOMMENDED - Allo Darlin and the Wave Pictures - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Arts and the Brain Series: Your Brain on Jazz - The Neuroscience of Jazz Improvisation - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Battery (Masters of Metallica) and A Sound of Thunder - State Theatre
• Bike Trip, yOya, and Presto Bando - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Blood On The Dance Floor, Brokencyde, Deuce, Polkadot Cadaver, William Control, the Bunny the Bear, New Years Day, and Hayley Rose - Baltimore SoundStage
• BSO: Beethoven's Violin Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• David Wilcox & Susan Werner - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• DC Jazz Composers Collective (CD Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• District Lights, Lushfarm, and the Dead Women - Velvet Lounge
Human Nature - Lyric Opera House [Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• John McCutcheon - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jon Faddis (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• La Dispute, Balance and Composure, All Get Out, and Sainthood Reps - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Life On Repeat, Us & Them, the May Season, and Acadia - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Mac Miller, the Cool Kids, and the Come Up - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Midtown Dickens, Dean Fields, and Mother Banjo - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Nelly McKay - Birchmere
• Noah Silver Band, the Morrison Brothers, Scott T, and Shanna Hoar - DC9
• Not So Modern Jazz Band - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Heavy Breathing, and Lenorable - Red Palace
• Revocation, Cannabis Corpse, Ramming Speed, and Universal Remonster - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Rudder North, Ryanhood, and Frank Viele - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Stick Mob - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Ten Feet Tall - the Hamilton (Free!)
• the Underground Rebel Bingo Club featuring Nancy Whang of LCD Soundsystem, Bit Funk, & Gavin Holland - Howard Theatre
• Upon a Burning Body, Betraying the Martyrs, and I the Breather - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Victoria Rummler and Nico Morelli - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• the Weekend - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 27 April 2012

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Anthony Pirog & Ensemble, Insect Factory, OOO (Tri-O Trio), and Violet - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Chris Knight - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• David Wilcox & Susan Werner - Birchmere
• Dead Face, Dry Spell, Mutant Genes, Misled Youth, and Thick Skin - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Discovery Artist in the KC Jazz Club: Cécile McLorin Salvant - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Dr. Janaki Rangarajan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Famous Last Words, Challenger, Phinehas, Serial Attraction, GI9, and Neverthought - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Felix Cartel and Clockwork - Josephine [1008 Vermont Ave NW, WDC]
• Funkmunkyz, Technicians, and Worstkase Scenario - Velvet Lounge
• Human Nature The Motown Show Presented by Smokey Robinson - Warner Theatre
• Irresponsible - Jammin' Java (FREE - In the lobby bar - 10 PM)
• Jobari Parker-Namdar: Tin Pan Alley Jazz Songs Concert - Strathmore (Mansion - 11 AM)
• Jon Faddis (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jonny Grave Band - the Hamilton (Free!)
• Joyce Yang (piano) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Kentavius Jones Spring Throwdown - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Two shows - 7:30 & 9:30 PM)
Kix Brooks - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Larry Miller - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Left On Vermont, Alexis Marceaux and the Samurai, and the Weathervanes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lez Zeppelin (all female Led Zeppelin) - State Theatre
• Marjane Satrapi - interviewed by Azar Nafisi - Lisner Auditorium
• McCoy Tyner Trio and Savion Glover - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Moscow Soloists Chamber Orchestra with Bashmet and Maisky - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Motet (Funk is Dead) and Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - Baltimore SoundStage
• Nicos Gun, Penguin Prison, and Lightwaves - Water Street Warehouse [3401 Water Street NW, WDC]
• Over the Line - Kelly's Irish Times [14 F St NW, WDC]
• Pat McGee's Wood and Steel Weekend and Native Run - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• the Polish Ambassador - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Punch Brothers and Jesca Hoop - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Radam Schwartz with special guest Anthony Nelson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Roomrunner (ex-Double Dagger) and Dan Deacon - Comet Ping Pong
• Sepultura, Death Angel, Krisiun, Havok, and Yesterday's Saints - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main & Club Stages)
• Snallygasters, the NVs, the Line, and Pharmacists - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Squeeze and the English Beat - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Stick Men featuring Tony Levin, Pat Mastelotto, and Markus Reuter - Jammin' Java
• Strange Fur, Eliza Rickman, and Joseph Mulhulland - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tamara Wellons - Joe's Movement Emporium [3309 Bunker Hill Rd, Mt Rainier, MD]
• Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (performing the Tyranny of Distance), Mary Christ, and the Tender Thrill - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
Tim Green Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Trophy Wife, War on Women, Fell Types, and Teenage Foot - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (A benefit for DC Trans Coalition)
• Visceral Disgorge, Schaphism, Illuminations, Bury the Memories, and Condemn the Infected - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Zoogma, the Manhattan Project, and Aarodynamics - Breakers Sky Lounge [2445 Centreville Rd 4th Floor, Herndon, VA]


Saturday, 28 April 2012

Sweetlife Food and Music Festival with AVICII, Kid Cudi, The Shins, Explosions in the Sky, Fitz and the Tantrums, A$AP Rocky, Fun., Delta Spirit, Twin Shadow, Zola Jesus, the Knocks, RAC, U.S. Royalty, Yuna, Corey Haim, LP, Cut Copy's Ben Browning, and Bluebrain - Merriweather Post Pavilion (12 PM Doors)
Good Old War, the Belle Brigade, Family of the Year, the Spoonboy, and the Last Monarchs (acoustic) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Aaron Crawford & the Badcards (CD Release Party) and Fight the Lion - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Bad Domes - DC9
• Bill Cosby - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Black Violin (Kev Marcus and Wil b) - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM, 1:30 PM, & 5 PM)
• Blank (20th Anniversary Show & only U.S. appearance), Murder, and Office of Future Plans - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Blue Letter Ceremony (VA), Tone, and the Orchid - Velvet Lounge
• Chariots - Comet Ping Pong
• Chuck Berry - Howard Theatre (Early Show - 8 PM)
• the Clarks and Joe Zelek - State Theatre
• Cubista - Bossa
• Darlingside, Jamie Kent & the Options, and Bethany and the Guitar - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Dixie Power Trio - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Girlyman - Birchmere
• the Honey Brothers, Tom McBride, and the Lippy Grins - DC9
• How To Be a Hero, Chain Denial, and DJ Night Ryder - Sinix (Baltimore) (Halfway to Halloween)
• Igor and Red Elvises and the Yachtsmen - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Evening show - 9 PM)
• Jon Faddis (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jurg Hanselmann - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• KC Jazz Club: Dave Samuels and the Caribbean Jazz Project - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival: King Street Bluegrass, Patuxent Partners, Split String Soup, Hollertown, By and By, and a jam session - Kingman Island [575 Oklahoma Ave NE, WDC] (1 PM to 8 PM)
• Larry Miller - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Little Pink - the Hamilton (Free!)
• Locals Only Beerfest: Megosh, Over N Out, the Life Review, Have Mercy, Rome Apart, the Fantastic Steam Powered Orchestra, We're All Ghosts, Velma - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club & Lounge)
• LoCash Cowboys and the Cheaters - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Marcel Khalife and Al Mayadine Ensemble - Warner Theatre
• Maria Volonte: Blue Tango Tour - with special guest Mavi Diaz - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Miike Snow and Penguin Prison - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Mindset (EP collection 12" release), the Rival Mob, Secret People, Clear, Caught in a Crowd, and New Breed - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Motet (Funk is Dead): a Funktified Tribute to the Grateful Dead - Howard Theatre (Late Show - 11 PM)
• National Philharmonic: Sarah Chang Plays Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• New Dominion Choraliers: "NDC Showstoppers!" - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• the Nields - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Pat McGee's Wood and Steel Weekend and Native Run - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Philippe Petit/PAS, Lost Trail, BSI + Tag Cloud, Timmy Sells His Soul, and Jason Tremblay - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• Presto Bando and Black Checker - the Getaway [1400 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (10 PM Show)
• Racebannon, Bad Biology, and Old Lines - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Radam Schwartz with special guest Anthony Nelson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Retribution Gospel Choir (Low's Alan Sparhawk), the District Lights, and Maple - Red Palace
• Roomrunner, Harrison Four, Foozle!, and figure/ground - Hill House [16320 Point Lookout Rd, Lexington Park, MD]
• Rover's Rad Retreat - Strathmore (Mansion - 12:30 PM Show)
• Sophie Barker of ZERO 7 - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Early show - 4:30 PM)
• Tamara Wellons - Joe's Movement Emporium [3309 Bunker Hill Rd, Mt Rainier, MD]
• Tanya Tomkins (Baroque cello) - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (Two shows - noon & 3 PM)
Tim Green Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Tropical Revention Latino - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Vance Gilbert (10th anniversary & CD release show) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Wretch Fest 2012: As the Kingdom Falls, Carthage, Waves, Disette, American Womanhood, Curser, Why They Kill, Lurker, Distances, Shedding Skin, Wiretap, and City Hall Bandits - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Sunday, 29 April 2012

• A$ap Rocky and Schoolboy Q - 9:30 Club - sold out
• All-American Rejects and A Rocket to the Moon - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ariadne Daskalakis (vocals) and Anthony Spiri (piano) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Black Violin (Kev Marcus and Wil b) - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM)
• Bonnie Whitmore - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Capital Funk's 5th Annual Hip Hop Show - Lisner Auditorium
• El Chavo del Ocho - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 4 PM & 8 PM)
• the George Washington Latin Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• IBIS - a program of American music including Gershwin, William Grant Still, Amy Beach, Stella Sung, and the "American" quartet of Dvorak - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• James Brown - Howard Theatre (Evening show - 8 PM)
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• John Davis Solo (Title Tracks, ex-Q and Not U, Georgie James), the Caribbean, and Talk It - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• the John Lee Experience - Bossa
• Kathy Mattea - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: the Power and Passion of Brahms - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Kicking Spit, Nuclear Santa Claust, Passing Phases (ex-Pg. 99), and the Deads - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Kid Architect, SymphonicRefrain, Attractions, and Duke Walker - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Larry Miller - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Lena Seikaly - "Tribute to Ella" - with the Alan Baylock Orchestra - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Me & This Army, Monteclair, and Mittenfields - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Melissa's Mighty Metal Birthday Blowout: Life As a Ghost, In Dying Arms, Between the Heart and Home, For Fear Itself, Illuminations, We Reign Eternal, Treason Among Thieves, In Fate We Trust, Save Our Sins, Hillsmere, Discoveries, Chainsaw Baby - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club & Lounge)
• Mushroomhead and (Hed)p.e. - Fillmore Silver Spring
• National Philharmonic: Sarah Chang Plays Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center - matinee)
• New Dominion Choraliers: "NDC Showstoppers!" - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA] (3:30 PM Show)
• Reto Bieri (clarinet) & Benjamin Engeli (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Sax Ensemble Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Shaun Daknis, Let's Be Honest, Cowabunga, Random Holiday, and Nick Robinson and Sean Law - Jammin' Java (Evening show - 6 PM)
• Sid Wilson of Slipknot (dubstep DJ set) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sleepy Sun and White Hills - DC9
• the Slow Burn - JV's Restaurant [6666 Arlington Blvd, Falls Church, VA] (Early show - 5 PM)
• Spineless Swine (Smiths/Morrissey Tribute) - Galaxy Hut
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1:30 PM)
• Suzanne Vega & Duncan Sheik - Birchmere
• Tamara Wellons - Joe's Movement Emporium [3309 Bunker Hill Rd, Mt Rainier, MD] (Two shows - 3 PM & 7 PM)
• Ted Leo and the Pharmacists (performing the Tyranny of Distance), Noon:30, and Sun Wolf - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Tom Forsey Band (Revived CD Release Show) - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 2 PM)
• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Beethoven's Last Night 2012 - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Warped Tour Battle of the Bands (win a slot to play at Merriweather Post Pavilion) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wizard Rifle, Lady Piss, Multicult, and Dan Ivan - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Zach Deputy - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]


Monday, 30 April 2012

Washington DC International Music Festival 2012: John A. Ferguson High School "Falcon Singers" from Miami, FL; George Washington Middle School Symphonic Orchestra, Alexandria, VA; Woodland High School Wind Ensemble, Woodland, CA; and The Cal Poly Symphony Orchestra, San Luis Obispo, CA - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 7 PM)
• Be'la Dona - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Candlebox - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Death Cab for Cutie, the Magik*Magik Orchestra, and Youth Lagoon - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Diecast, Chopper Trike Rebels, and Daybreak - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Duke Ellington School of the Arts - the New Washingtonians - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Grandmothers of Invention - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kind of Like Spitting, the Max Levine Ensemble, Michael Cantor, and Priests - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (A Benefit for Anthony Poynter's Family)
• the Love Load and Jeff Larroca - Galaxy Hut
• Mittenfields, Paperhaus, and Me & This Army - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Nick Lowe & His Band and Tift Merritt - Birchmere
• Nickelback, Bush, Seether, and My Darkest Days - Verizon Center
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Soulfly (15th Anniversary Tour), Incite, Lody Kong, Strong Intention, and St. Diablo - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Toh Kay (the Pentimento Campfire Tour), Sycamore Smith, and Dan Potthast - Jammin' Java
• Withdrawal - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 1 May 2012

• the Bad Plus - Howard Theatre
• Bear in Heaven, Blouse, and Doldroms - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Coke Bust, Post Teens, Worlds, Satan's Satyrs, Highway Cross, and Tiny Bombs - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• David Kitchen Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• DC Slam Team: Words, Beats, and Life - hosted by Holly Bass - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Dirty Jam with Mud Rey - Jammin' Java (FREE - In the lobby bar - 10 PM)
• Disastrous Consequences, Z.T.S., the Cryptics, Decayed Future, and Ahab's Revenge - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• GrandMothers of Invention - the Hamilton
• Hanni El Khatib and the Sundelles - DC9
• Leslie Casey & Company - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lily Bee and Sofia Talvik - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Marilyn Manson with the Pretty Reckless - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Murder Death Kill, Papertrail, and Stand Your Ground - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Musicband, Radio Control, Shat Shorts, and Mary Christ - Velvet Lounge
• Nanci Griffith and Eric Taylor - Birchmere - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Pontiak, Guardian Alien, and the Pilgrim - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Schoolboy Q and Ab-Soul - Baltimore SoundStage
• Suzanne Vega - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Young Concert Artists: Louis Schwizgebel, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Wednesday, 2 May 2012

• 40oz Sidekicks, Seasonal, Barriers, and Vague Ocuplanes - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Beats Antique and Laura Low (DJ Laura) - 9:30 Club
• Bob Schneider (band) and Laura Warshauer - Birchmere
• Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Corky Laing & the Memory Thieves - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Deacons (blues) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• DJ Starscream of Slipknot - Sid Wilson - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Duke Robillard Band - the Hamilton
• the Features, Monument, and Teen Mom - Red Palace
RECOMMENDED - Ilsa, Zruda, and Auroboros - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Indigo Love - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Khaira Arby and Eme & Heteru - DC9
• Nitanju - Strathmore (Mansion - Art After Hours)
• PJ Morton, Dawn Richard, and Aaron Camper - Howard Theatre
• Reed Foehl (from Acoustic Junction), Carl Anderson, and Brian Jarvis - Jammin' Java
• Washington Korean Symphony Orchestra - Anniversary Concert - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• We Were Promised Jetpacks, Breton, and Fort Lean - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• What's Going On Now Youth Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Xiu Xiu, Dirty Beaches, and Father Murphy - Rock & Roll Hotel


Thursday, 3 May 2012

• Abraham Inc. - Strathmore (Music Center - Part of 13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Acid Mothers Temple, Phantom Family Halo, Clang Quartet, and Mopar Mountain Daredevils - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Big/Bright, White Life, and DDm - DC9
• By & By - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Company of Thieves, Chris Merritt and the Dirty Girls, and Annie Crane - Jammin' Java
• Emancipator - Howard Theatre
• fun. and Miniature Tigers - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Hume, the Dreebs, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, and Co La - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kalob Griffin Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Levi Stephenson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Lupe Fiasco - Patriot Center
• Mint Condition - Birchmere - sold out
• the Morgenstern Trio - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• NSO Pops - Marvin Gaye's What's Going On with John Legend and Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Old Ceremony and Gospel Music - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Radiohead Jazz Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Satori Trova, Hipotomac, and Residual Mischief - Velvet Lounge
• Slash featuring Myles Kennedy (Alter Bridge) & the Conspirators - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Smooth Teaze, Ten Feet Thick, Hundred Acre, and Stars and the Sea - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Tinsley Ellis (blues/guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tom Principato Band - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Tyler Perry's Madea Gets a Job - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Tyrone Wells and Joe Brooks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ugly Purple Sweater, Southwork, and Presto Bando - Rock & Roll Hotel
• What's Going On Now Youth Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 4 May 2012 [link to this day]

• 25th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Acid Mothers Temple, Phantom Family Halo, BUILDINGS, and Clang Quartet - Red Palace
Ane Brun - Baltimore SoundStage (Early Show) CANCELLED
• B.o.B. and the Dean's List - U of Maryland Byrd Stadium [College Park, MD]
• Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Aaron Lazar - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• BGCZ - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Blinding Eye Dog, the Silverhounds, Wrath of Typhon, and Bukkake Party Tonight - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Blue Oyster Cult - Howard Theatre (Two Shows - 8 PM & 11:30 PM)
• Bonjour Ganesh!, Tomio, Cheap Dinosaurs, and the Last Monarchs - Velvet Lounge
• BSO Off the Cuff: Shostakovich's 7th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• D.O.C., Caust, JJ Damage & the Bandits, Todd Higgins & the Sporty Ace Sluggers, and Spine Buster - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Dirty Talk, Notixx, M U T B, Monument, DJ Obscure, B Dolla, and DJ Change - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Fab Faux (a tribute to the Beatles) - Lisner Auditorium
• fun. and Miniature Tigers - 9:30 Club - sold out
Gallagher - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED due to health concerns
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Gilbert Gottfried - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Hall Monitors, Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness, and the Spectacles - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Hoots & Hellmouth - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• James Cotton "Superharp" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jamie McLean Band - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Joker's Wild (swing) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Joy Ike, JD Eicher, and Kurt Scobie - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Justin Jones (CD Release Show) and Cinnamon Band - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Kid Ink and Emilion Rojas - Baltimore SoundStage (Late Show)
• Korn - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Lower Dens and Violens - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lynyrd Skynyrd and Cadillac Black - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Mike Pinto and Three Legged Fox - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Mint Condition - Birchmere - sold out
• New Country Rehab - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Nine Days Gone, Pretend and Release, and Tenth Road North - Jammin' Java
• Noah Haidu Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NSO Pops - Marvin Gaye's What's Going On with John Legend and Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Southern Culture on the Skids - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Super bob, Almost Kings, and Elim - Jammin' Java
• Throwdown Syndicate and Thaylobleu - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Tyler Perry's Madea Gets a Job - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• UMD Symphony Orchestra & UMD Concert Choir: Auferstehen (Music in Mind) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan - DAR Constitution Hall
• Videopolis 2012: Opening Night! Installations by: Bradley Hunter, Kate Ewald, Jason Irla, Olivia Robinson, Chip Irvine, Meg Rorison, Jordan Bernier, John Shea, Kevin Blackistone, Corrine Bot, Eric Smallwood, Shana Palmer, Holden Brown, Bennii Denrich - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Vocal Jazz Concert - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Washington National Opera Domingo-Cafritz Young Artist Program - Opera insights: Nabucco and Werther - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yacht Rock Revue - the Hamilton


Saturday, 5 May 2012 [link to this day]

• 25th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns, Two Shows)
Ane Brun and Christopher Paul Stelling - the Hamilton CANCELLED
• Annapolis Comedy Festival - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Asian American Music Society - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bandits and Beggars, Tom Lohrmann, and Brian Glennon - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (12 PM Show - Benefit for St. Jude)
Beau Young Prince, C Dot Castro, Lyricks, Sharkf3ng, Spacific, and Garrett Zoukis - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Behemoth, Watain, the Devil's Blood, and In Solitude - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Decibel Magazine Tour)
• Brian Stokes Mitchell - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Chaka Khan - Howard Theatre (Two Shows - 8 PM & 11:30 PM)
• Cirque du Soleil - Michael Jackson; The Immortal World Tour - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• the Cornel West Theory, Acme, BadBadNotGood, and DJ Underdog - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• David Cook (A Night of Hope) - State Theatre
• Electric Guest and Young Rapids - Rock & Roll Hotel
• emancipator and Dabrye - Baltimore SoundStage
• Empress and Tasting Darkness, the Control, Resident Stone, and Karen Culi - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Eric Hutchinson and Graffiti6 - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Fresh Selection's Concert for Action Against Hunger - Jammin' Java (12:30 PM Show)
• Gilbert Gottfried - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Golpa & Shahrokh - Warner Theatre
• Guitar Chamber Ensemble Recital - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Ideal Forms, the Gytters, and Soccer Team - Comet Ping Pong
• James Cotton "Superharp" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jason Urick, Co La, Maxmillion Dunbar, Motion Graphics, and Vlonde - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
• Justin Jones (CD Release Show), the Beanstalk Library, and Horsehead - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Levi Stephens - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Light Asylum and Daughn Gibson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Lower Dens, Celebration, Violens, and Sprayer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz, Richard Stoltzman, and Debussy - Strathmore (Music Center)
• New Dominion Chorale and Orchestra: Mendelssohn's ELIJAH - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Noah Haidu Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NSO Kinderkonzert: Brass of Peace - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM)
• Ocho de Bastos - Cinco de Mayo Celebration - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Pan American Symphony D.C. Tango Festival: Tango Mania - Lisner Auditorium
• Pipe Smoking Rabbits, 96 Ghosts, Trashkanistan, and the International - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Polar Polar, Blind, Silent Old Mountains, and Drive to Clarity - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Stefan Jackiw (violin) with Anna Polonsky (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Titen - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Tony Denikos Band - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD] (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Tyrone Wells and Joe Brooks - Birchmere
• the U.S. Army Band - "Pershing's Own" - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• UMD Wind Ensemble, University Band, and Community Band - Annual Pops Concert - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Under Attack, Cammo Shorts, Above the Altar, St. Diablo, and Jupiter's Wake - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff)
• Videopolis 2012: Night 2 w/ performances by: Nautical Almanac, Kristen Anchor, Christine Ferrera, Adam Schwarz, Meg Rorison - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Volta Bureau (DJ Set) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Watermelon, Rich Mahogany, and Kuf Knotz - Velvet Lounge
• Wine Riot DC - DAR Constitution Hall


Sunday, 6 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ana Masry - Lisner Auditorium
• Benjamin Hochman (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Bernardo Guitar Studio Concert Recital IV - Jammin' Java (1 PM Show)
• Bluegrass Jammin' session (First Sunday of the month) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Bonnie Jones and Suzanne Thorpe present Electronic Music: Powered By Girls - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• California Wives and Silent Old Mtns. - DC9
• Chain & the Gang, Lorelei, Ceremony (VA), and Tammy - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Chicago - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Cirque du Soleil - Michael Jackson; The Immortal World Tour - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• David Ford - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Friend Collector, White Suns, and Curse - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Gilbert Gottfried - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gospel Brunch featuring Jacques Johnson - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• James Cotton "Superharp" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kennedy Center Spring Gala: with Chris Botti, Peter Cincotti, Jewel, Barry Manilow, and more - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Kid Ink and Solo D Emilio Rojas - Howard Theatre (Evening show - 8 PM)
• the Left Banke - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Light Rail Bandits, Self Transcendence, Paradigm, and Jon Garcia - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Luke Roberts, Soft Cat, and Adam Lempel - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Möbius Strip, Southern Problems, and Art Sorority for Girls - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Mark Taylor Quartet - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Old Man Gloom (featuring Aaron Turner of Isis, Santos Montano of Zozobra, Nate Newton of Converge, Caleb Scofield of Cave-In and Luke Scarola), Ilsa, Questioner, and Passage Between - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• P.O.D., RED, Love and Death (featuring Brian "Head" Welch), and Icon For Hire - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Rusted Root and Rebecca Pidgeon - 9:30 Club
• Spies Like Us, Imora, Camisado, Arabella, Haven In Exile, Sins of Sorrow, and Hour of Reprisal - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Street to Stage: Happenstance Theater, Mucca Pazza - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1:30 PM)
• the Torches, Br'er, Weed Tree, and Deep Chatham - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• UK "Night after Night 2012" featuring Eddie Jobson, John Wetton, and Terry Bozzio - Baltimore SoundStage
• Vusi Mahlasela - the Hamilton


Monday, 7 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Anita King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Art Daniels Band - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Clark 8, Manhattan Murder Mystery (solo), and Timothy James (ex-Movies/VB) - Galaxy Hut
• the Future of DMV Hip-Hop: Garrett Zoukis + Matt Wilson + Cambridge Country Club + Hannibal Skywalker + Cookie Huxtable - Jammin' Java
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Phone Calls From Home, Glory Days, My Girl Friday, and Mitchy C - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Races and Hundred Waters - DC9
• Street to Stage: Swami Yomahmi, Matt Pauli, Karen Beriss, and Evan Young - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
UK "Night After Night 2012" world tour featuring Eddie Johnson, John Wetton, & Terry Bozio - Howard Theatre CANCELLED
• We Are Serenades and Bike Trip - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Willie Nelson & Family - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 11/3/11) - sold out


Tuesday, 8 May 2012 [link to this day]

• the 4onthefloor, Derek Evry, and Norman Rockwell - Jammin' Java
• Andrew Bird and Patrick Watson - 9:30 Club - sold out
• April Smith and the Great Picture Show and Lightfoot - Red Palace
• Black Taxi and Pet Parade - DC9
• the Go-Go's - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Janine Wilson - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kendall King (gospel soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mickey Avalon, Andre Legacy, and Cheyne - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mike Doughty - the Book of Drugs: Reading, Concert, Q&A - Birchmere
• Molly Hagen, Amanda Lee, and Gideon Grove - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Mount Carmel, Thee Lolitas, and Technicians - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Music Box performs GENESIS - the Lamb Lies Down on Broadway - Howard Theatre
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Rumble - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
Spindrift and Strangers Family Band - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Street to Stage: Circo Para Todos - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Trailer Park Boys - Lisner Auditorium
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 9 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Active Child, Balam Acab, and Superhumanoids - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Andrew Bird and Patrick Watson - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ben Browning (Cut Copy DJ set) and DJ Remote Ctrl - U St Music Hall
• Caravan of Thieves (Enter the Funhouse Tour) - Jammin' Java
• Drew Gibson and Bobby Thompson Project - Rock & Roll Hotel
• A Fallen Blue Police Benefit: Hosted by Twisted Sister's A.J. Pero with Randy Jackson of Zebra (solo acoustic performance), AJ Pero (Twisted Sister), Steve Augeri (Journey, Tyketto), Miljenko Matijevic (Steelheart), Jack Starr (Virgin Steele, Burning Starr), Beverly Allgood, Bill Leverty (Firehouse), Rob Fahey (The Rayvns), Johnny Dee (Doro, Britny Fox), WILDSTREET, King Belvedere, Iconic Tonic, Ronnie and Thane (Ghost Of War), Orphan Project, Riptide, and Dave DeMarco Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• Feist - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Gourds, Scott Kurt, and Memphis 59 - State Theatre
• Indigo Love - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ingrid Michaelson and Scars On 45 - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Mike Doughty - the Book of Drugs: Reading, Concert, Q&A - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mount Carmel, Endless Boogie, and the Convocation - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the NRIs, Lucas & the Lovely, Jkutchma & the Five Fifths, and Sam Cooper & the Sleepwalkers - Velvet Lounge
• Opeth, Mastodon, and Ghost - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra - Birchmere
• Paperhaus - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Pierre Bensusan (French-Algerian fingerstyle guitarist) - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Ramblin' Jack Elliott - the Hamilton


Thursday, 10 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Angry Shadow, Melon Farmers, Bazooko Circus, and Who is Atlas - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Candyrat Guitar Night featuring Trevor Gordon Hall, Sergio Altamura, Owen Van Larkins, and Pino Forastiere - Jammin' Java
• Carolina Chocolate Drops - Birchmere (All Standing in the Bandstand)
• Chris Lake with Cloud 9, Marat B, Mike T - Baltimore SoundStage
• Conspirator featuring Marc & Aron of the Disco Biscuits + Chris Michetti from RAQ & KJ Sawka from Pendulum - Howard Theatre
• Dead Mechanical, D'Artagnan, Arms Aloft, and Widow's Watch - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Designer Drugs, Pls Dnt Stp, and Hyx & Houston - U St Music Hall
• the Dunwells - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Erin McKeown - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Godfrey - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gulley Jimson (Rockabilly Night) - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Hadag Nahash - Fillmore Silver Spring (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM Show Only)
• John Pizzarelli & Kurt Elling - Strathmore (Music Center - RESCHEDULED FROM 2/10/12)
• Katie Mahan, piano (All Debussy) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival: pianist Chihiro Yamanaka and her Trio, Jane Bunnett (saxophone) and Hilario Duran (piano), Jane Bunnett and NEA Jazz Master percussionist Candido, and vocalist Carmen Lundy and her Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Memphis 59 - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Michel van der Aa (Leading European Composers: Netherlands) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (6 PM)
• Mike Farris - the Hamilton
• NSO Pops: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
RECOMMENDED - P.G. Six and Sundown (T.K. Webb and Dustin White's new project) - DC9
• Palkoski, Mercia, and Tides of War - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Pygmy Lush (ex-Pg. 99), Screaming Females, and Big Mouth - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Red Hot Chili Peppers and Sleigh Bells - Verizon Center
• Small Sur, Touch, and Dodgers - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Spiritualized - 9:30 Club
• Steve Tyrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Street to Stage: Midnight Circus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tragedy, Occultist, Triac, and Wargames - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Uno Hype, DJ Kidd Marvel, Anti-Alumni, Fierce, Edacity, Cam Wells, and Dem Boys - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Woodbridge Senior High School Center for Fine and Performing Arts 10th Anniversary Gala - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]


Friday, 11 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Amy K Bormet's Striking Quartet (part of Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Emerging Artist Showcase) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Aotearoa - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• ATOMSMASH, Edisun, Test Pattern Radio, Skitzo Calypso, Out Cold, and Band of Brothers - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Avett Brothers - Patriot Center
• Brad Sherwood & Colin Mochrie - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Coastals, the Sniffs, Thee Lolitas, and Southwest - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Council Bluffs, Bells & Hunters, and the Resistance - Velvet Lounge
• David Bond Group - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dick Gregory - Howard Theatre
• Fear of Virginia, the Pettycoat Tearoom, and Ryan Villanueva - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fire In Elysium and the Last Valorians - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Frenamie (CD Release), Sons of the Radio, Victims of Experience, and Sanhedron - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Godfrey - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gretchen Parlato - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Horse Feathers, Mount Moriah, and Matt Bauer - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Imagination Movers: Rock-O-Matic Tour 2012 - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore) (Two Shows)
• the John K Band (featuring John Kadlecik of Further) and Todd Sheaffer of Railroad Earth - State Theatre
• Junkyard Saints (New Orleans/Zydeco) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
M3 Rock Festival Official Kix-Off party - Night Ranger, Kix, Enuff Z'nuff, In the Pink, and Let There Be Rock - Merriweather Post Pavilion (4:30 PM Doors)
• Mark "MK" Kinchen and Farid - U St Music Hall
• Mark Lanegan Band, Sean Wheeler, and Zander Schloss - 9:30 Club (Early Show - 6 PM - Moved from the Howard Theatre)
Mark Lanegan Band - Howard Theatre NOW AT THE 9:30 CLUB
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival: Linda Oh and her quartet; Allison Miller with her BOOM TIC BOOM project; and vocalist Carla Cook - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Melanie - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Minority Report (a cappella) - Ragtime [1345 N. Courthouse Rd, Arlington, VA] (7 PM Show)
• NSO Pops: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Overkill, God Forbid, Suidakra, Diamond Plate, Krass Judgement, Belphegor, Aborted, Blackguard, and System Divide - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Philadelphia Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Reckless Kelly and Gabriel Kelly - 9:30 Club (Late Show - 10 PM)
• the Spampinato Brothers - the Hamilton
• Square Trio (CD release party) and Irresponsible - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Star Slinger, the Hood Internet, and Chrissy Murderbot - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Steve Tyrell - Birchmere
• Sweetbread Jim's, Benny and Jeff Martini, and the OneTwo Soul Revue - Red Palace
• Tideland (ex-Pg.99), Unfair Roots, and Heaviness of the Load - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Tiny Fighting Trees, Al-Kafir, and Harley Frost - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Wall of Sleep, Morghulis, Litost, and Communications - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]


Saturday, 12 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Amy K. Bornet Trio - the Hamilton (Graduation Lunch - 12:30 PM)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Balagan Boogaloo, Diwon, and Describe - Eden Lounge [1716 I St NW, WDC] (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Bids Benefiting Kids Concert - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show)
RECOMMENDED - Black Clouds, Tone, and Imperial China - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BSO: Andre Watts - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Christie Dashiell Quartet (part of Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Emerging Artist Showcase) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dar Williams and the Milk Carton Kids - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• David Bond Group - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• David Lindley - Jammin' Java
DC101 Chili Cook-Off 2012: Incubus, Cake, the Airborne Toxic Event, Angels & Airwaves, Awolnation, Neon Trees, Civil Twilight, Twin Atlantic - RFK Stadium Festival Grounds [2400 E. Capital Street, WDC]
• Def Jam 25: Cey Adams, Bill Adler, EPMD, Spinderella, and more - Lincoln Theatre
• Drumfish, Simone and the Spectrum, and Cartoon Johnny - State Theatre
• Esperanza Spalding - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Eve 6, the Audition, and Fall From Grace - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Fairfax Symphony Orchestra - La Mer & Enigma Variations - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Fear Factory, Shadows Fall, the Devastated, the Browning, and Legacy of Disorder - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Film & Discussion: Mary Lou Williams: The Lady Who Swings the Band - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery, matinee)
• the Funk Ark featuring Sir Joe Quarterman and Frank Mitchell Jr. - the Hamilton
• Gentleman Jesse & His Men and Barreracudas - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Give, Diamond Daylight, Praise, and Big Mouth - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge - FREE!)
• Godfrey - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gretchen Parlato - Birchmere
• Illuminations, ToTheArk, Hillsmere, Waking the Monolith, Bury the Memories, Feeding Ciacco, and Hour of Reprisal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• José James - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Kailash Kher - Lisner Auditorium
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
M3 Rock Festival - Cinderella, Ratt, Queensryche, Skid Row, Warrant, Quiet Riot, Dokken, Stryper, Loudness, Lynch Mob, XYZ, Bang Tango, Drum Wars, Streetlight Circus - Merriweather Post Pavilion (11 AM Doors)
• M83 and I Break Horses - 9:30 Club (Two shows - 7 PM & 11 PM) - sold out
• The Machine performs Pink Floyd - Baltimore SoundStage
• The Maine with Lydia and the Arkells - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Manassas Symphony: May-toberfest! - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival: violinist Diane Monroe; plus percussionist/band leader Terri Lyne Carrington brings the Mosaic Project including Ingred Jensen on trumpet, Tia Fuller on saxophone, Helen Sung on piano, and mimi Jones on bass - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• MPT's Best of Doo Wop 2012 - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two shows - 3 PM & 7:30 PM)
• New What, Degollado, Duc D'angelos, Music From the Film, Basha Teez, and Synthetic Ghee - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• Nouveau Riche - Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• NSO Pops: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy / Steven Reineke, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
P.G. Six, Sri Aurobindo, and Nest (ex-Madagascar) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Paper Dragons, South Carey, the Skipjack, and Hey Hon Let's Go! - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Benefit for Ride the Feast)
• Shadow Call, Fist Monkey, and Never 2 Strong - Sinix (Baltimore)
• SNRG presents "Simple Variety" - Jammin' Java (FREE - In the lobby bar - 10 PM)
• Sonny Vincent and the Bad Reactions (Testors/Carbonas/Ex Humans/Sorrows), Tough Shits, and Hollywood - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (FREE!)
• Ten Feet Thick, Via, Dead Center, Beauty In Decay, and Elysium Skyline - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Tom Principato Band - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Turkuaz and Nat Osborn - DC9 (Late show - 11 PM)
• Vinny Vegas, Via Lotus, Storm the Beaches, and the Matrimonials - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Wall of Sleep, Highpriest, Myopic, and Fortress - Velvet Lounge
• the Wandering (Shannon McNally, Amy LaVere, Shardie Thomas, Valerie June, Luther Dickinson) and Luther Dickinson (solo) - IOTA Club & CafÈ


Sunday, 13 May 2012 [link to this day]

• "Samson et Dalila" (Washington Concert Opera) - Lisner Auditorium
• 2nd Sunday Jazz Series - Dave Ballou (trumpet), John Dierker (reeds), Eric Kennedy (drums), and Mario Pavone (double bass) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Alleghany St., Dan Fisk, Crossover 757, and Brian Franke - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big D and the Kid's Table, May Weather, and MusicBand - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Chicago Underground Duo - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• D.R.I., Without Warning, Pharmacists, Walk the Plank, and Accidents - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Dave Mason - the Hamilton
• Garrison Starr (CD Release show) and Erick Baker - Jammin' Java (Evening show - 7:30 PM)
• Gary Taylor - Birchmere
• Godfrey - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Grain Thief, Hope for a Golden Summer, and Miss Fridich - Galaxy Hut
• the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Evening show - 8 PM)
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Lit, Thousand Horses, Domino Falls, the Risk, and Yesterday's War - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• M. Ward and Lee Ranaldo Band - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Megadeth, Rob Zombie, Lacuna Coil, Battery (tribute to Metallica), Sanctuary (tribute to Iron Maiden), and Moon Baby (tribute to Godsmack) - Merriweather Post Pavilion (3 PM Doors)
• Mother's Day Blue Light Special featuring Blue Magic, Black Ivory, Unifics, the Memphis Madlands, and the Urban Gorilla Orchestra - Lincoln Theatre
• Mt. Eden - U St Music Hall
• NSO Family Concert: Carnival of the Animals - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1 & 3 PM)
• Raphael Trio - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Redline Graffiti, Bosco, and Laughing Man - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ryan Montbleau Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sons of Bill (Sirens CD release party) - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1:30 PM & 3:30 PM)
• True Widow, Secret Mountains, and Wild Honey - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• VieTio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yo Gotti, D Shep, and Zed Zilla - Baltimore SoundStage


Monday, 14 May 2012 [link to this day]

• 1 2 3 - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Aggrolites, Old Man Markley, and Brothers of Brazil - DC9
• ALO and Chris Kasper - U St Music Hall
• Chiffon, Hear Hums, Mutual Benefit, and Ferrari Jackson - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Chris Isaak - Birchmere Rescheduled to July 2 & 3 - all tickets for May 14 & 15 will need to be refunded
• the Cranberries and Vintage Trouble - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Crash Takeoff and Chester Copperpot & the One-Eyed Willies - Galaxy Hut
• Dayna Kurtz - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Ernest "EC3" Coleman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Glenn Frey (the After Hours Tour) - Warner Theatre
• Here We Go Magic and Hospitality - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• John Parr (St. Elmo's Fire) and Anthony Da Costa - Jammin' Java
• Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew - the Hamilton
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kittie, Blackguard, the Agonist, Bonded By Blood, Lash, and Krass Judgment - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Moon Hooch and the Silverites - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nathalie Pires - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Roberto Rodriguez and the Cuban Jewish All Stars - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC] (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Rusko and Redlight - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Washington Performing Arts Society: Itzhak Perlman (violin) and Rohan de Silva (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Your Cousin Marvyn, Booze Riot, Dead Face, Disastrous Consequences, and Exile - Velvet Lounge


Tuesday, 15 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Adam Faucet and the Tall Grass - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Baysa Schechter - Songs of Wonder - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC] (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• the Black Marks, Pocket Vinyl, and Boxelders - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Borderline, Chris Bernstorf, Mark Bradley, and Vivacious - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Acoustic Night)
• Cardinal (feat. Richard Davies of the Moles), Kuschty Rye Ergot, and Cigarette - Velvet Lounge
Chris Isaak - Birchmere Rescheduled to July 2 & 3 - all tickets for May 14 & 15 will need to be refunded
• D.O.C., Eddie Brock, Chainsaw to the Face, Six Brew Bantha, Amputee, and Napalm Def - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Ed Romanoff, Mary Gauthier, Jesse Harper, and Rene Moffatt - the Hamilton
• Edward Sharpe and The Magnetic Zeroes and Fool's Gold - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kittie, Blackguard, the AGONIST, and Bonded By Blood - Baltimore SoundStage
LeAnn Rimes (acoustic) - Howard Theatre POSTOPNED TO THE FALL
• Lost Civilizations, Mercury Fools the Alchemist, and BSI+Pilesar - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• Melissa Manchester - 6th & I
• MV & EE, the Sterling Sisters, and Brian Adam Ant - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Never Shout Never, Koji, Kurt Travis, and Bearcat - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• R. Ring (feat. Kelley Deal of the Breeders), the Mean Season, and Marc Ganancias - DC9
• Sons of Fathers (formerly Beck & Cauthen) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Sons of Fathers (formerly Beck & Cauthen) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] Now at Hill Country Live
• Tony Martucci with John Abercrombie - Marc Copeland / John D'Earth / Tom Balwin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Tungs, Heavy Midgets, the Spots, and Funland SuperQuest - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Under the Streetlamp - Warner Theatre
• Washington Performing Arts Society's Feder String Competition winner - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yo Gotti - U St Music Hall


Wednesday, 16 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Amber Rubarth - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Brick Mower, Mr. Alligator, Visit, and the Libyan Suite - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Dark Star Orchestra (acoustic) - Birchmere (All Standing in the Bandstand)
• A Faylene Sky, the Paramedic, and Sirens & Sailors - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Gummo, Dino, DGK, Aces High, Pinpoint, QG, Rello & Verse, and Jay Royale - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• He Is We, Deas Veil, Plug In Stereo, and South Jordan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Indigo Love - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• James Morrison and honeyhoney - 9:30 Club - sold out
• JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound and Matthew Santos - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lee "Scratch" Perry and SubAtomic Soundsystem - State Theatre
• Little Bit a Blues and Warner Williams & Jay Summerour - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Madeon and Lightwaves - U St Music Hall - sold out
• MV & EE and Marian Fahey McLaughlin - DC9
• Never Shout Never, Koji, Kurt Travis, and Bearcat - Jammin' Java
• Owen Danoff - Strathmore (Mansion - Art After Hours)
• Ronnie Montrose - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Secret Music - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Sinéad O'Connor - Howard Theatre CANCELLED due to Bi-polar illness
• the Twelves, Linkmindz, and Partychu - Baltimore SoundStage
• Washington Performing Arts Society Young Artists Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• White Dress, Prisms, and Bravenoise - Red Palace
• Yael Meyer - 6th & I (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival; Downstairs)


Thursday, 17 May 2012 [link to this day]

• 2 Skinnee J's, All Mighty Senators, Royal Teeth, and SOU Orchestra (Sound of Urchin backed by members of THOR, Shitkill & The Tension) - 9:30 Club
• Anthony David - Birchmere (Moved from 5/18/12; all original tickets will be honored.)
• the Balsa Gliders and Czars of Leisure - DC9
• Betty White's Animal Instincts - Lisner Auditorium
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Bobby Slayton - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• BSO SuperPops: The Beat Goes On! The Music of the Baby Boomers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• California Bleeding - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Capitol Jazz Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Charlie Hunter - Jammin' Java
• DeLeon - Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington [6125 Montrose Road, Rockville, MD] (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Dirty Wizard, Wise Eyes, Niteowl, and Dozer - Velvet Lounge
• DJ Showcase featuring Mike Gaudiello, Ray Stinson, Jordan Fritz, and Tyler McGehee - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Ellis Paul & Vance Gilbert - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fishbone and Paranoid Social Club - State Theatre
• GI Blythe - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Good Luck, Spoonboy (with Good Luck as backing band), Hop Along, Sundials, and Negative Standards - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC]
• the Grandsons - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Harmonic Blue, Rhianna LaRocque, Micah, and Sarah Castille - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Hollertown - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
Jenny Oaks Baker (Wish Upon A Star: A Tribute to the Music of Walt Disney) - Birchmere CANCELLED
• Kate Moran and Natalie York - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band - Howard Theatre
• Kill Lincoln, Lightning Killed My Parent, and May Weather - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Kung Fu Bastard - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Le Castle Vania, Viceroy, and Ghost Beach - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Indian Rodeo, and Jon Wood Band - Baltimore SoundStage MOVED TO METRO GALLERY
• Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real, Indian Rodeo, and Jon Wood Band - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Moved from Baltimore SoundStage)
• Mewithoutyou, Buried Beds, and Imaginary Cities - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Milkman, XXXchange, and Billy Van - Fillmore Silver Spring
• National Philharmonic and Friends (All Debussy) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• National Symphony Orchestra with Nelso Freire (piano) - Haydn's Symphony No. 83, Weill's Symphony No. 2, and Brahms's Piano Concerto No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nick Waterhouse and DJ Nitekrawler - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Panel of Experts (CD Release Show) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band (legendary drummer) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sam Grow Band and Hydrafx - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Screeching Weasel, the Queers, and Night Birds - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Steel Panther and James Durbin - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Times New Roman, Sit Down Strikes, Mr. Alligator, and Playtime Revue - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 18 May 2012 [link to this day]

• 2 Skinnee J's and All Mighty Senators - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Andy Poxon Band - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
Anthony David - Birchmere MOVED TO 5/17/12. All original tickets will be honored.
• Astra Via, Vandaveer, and the Beanstalk Library - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bad Apples (CD Release), Jon Bailey Band, Soma, JCK, and Tony Nickolas - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Ben Bailey - the Hamilton (Two shows - 8:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Benito Gonzalez Quartet with Azar Lawrence - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Beth Orton and Selah Sue - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• BGCZ and How To Be A Hero - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Black Keys and Arctic Monkeys - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Bobby Slayton - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Brian Regan - Warner Theatre
• Crys Matthews, M'Balia, and Stephanie Nilles - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Dallas Brass - Strathmore (Music Center)
• DJ Sneak, Ken Lazee, and John Johnson - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Emmure, Alesana, Woe Is Me, Texas In July, Like Moths to Flames, and Ultrageist - Fillmore Silver Spring
• FunkMnkyz, Feed God Cabbage, Poor Man's Copyright, and Castro - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Gonzo's Nose (80s/90s cover band) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• the Grilled Lincolns (CD Release Party), Pasadena, Higher Hands, and Bumpin Uglies - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Hoax, Give, and Sewn Leather - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• International Music Festival featuring resident DJs El Nica and Quickspin with performances by Joseph and Cam Wells - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
Jerry Lee Lewis - Howard Theatre Cancelled due to medical issues
• John Fullbright - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Justin Townes Earle and Tristen - Birchmere
• La Sera and Beach Week - Red Palace
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Less Than Jake, Ballyhoo!, and Kill Lincoln - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
Midnight Eye, Spinebuster, Spewtilator, Death of Kings, and Sky Burial - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] MOVED TO WASTED DREAM
• Midnight Eye, Spinebuster, Spewtilator, Death of Kings, and Sky Burial - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC] (Moved from Casa Fiesta)
• National Symphony Orchestra with Nelso Freire (piano) - Haydn's Symphony No. 83, Weill's Symphony No. 2, and Brahms's Piano Concerto No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band (legendary drummer) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Saturday Night Rescue and Helo - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• SOJA, Rootz Underground, and Zedicious - 9:30 Club
• Styx, REO Speedwagon, and Ted Nugent - Jiffy Lube Live
• Sweetback Sisters - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Things and Sister Ex - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Thomas Gold with DJ Who and Mike T - Baltimore SoundStage
• Vonda Shepard and Jann Klose - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the White Panda and Yonas - Howard Theatre (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Yellow Dogs, Dangerosa, and Washerwoman - Comet Ping Pong


Saturday, 19 May 2012 [link to this day]

• 3rd Annual Ramones Tribute Night! - with the Pinheads (performing the entire Rocket to Russia album), the Quarantines, and Reggae Alstar Group - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
Al Kooper - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] POSTPONED - new date TBA
• Anoxia (CD Release Party), When Embers Ignite, When We Collide, Impact, Split 5, and Ashes to Embers - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Apahm Tour 2012 featuring Jay Park - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Benito Gonzalez Quartet with Azar Lawrence - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bilal - Howard Theatre
• Blood Red River, Rev. D-Ray and the Shockers, and Ubangis - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Bobby Slayton - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Brian Regan - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Carsie Blanton and Dawn Landes - Jammin' Java
• Chip Taylor & the New Ukranians - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Christopher West (8:30 PM), Rocka (8 PM), Kat Winkler (7 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Dope Body, Hume, and Roomrunner - Coward Shoe [322 Howard St, Baltimore, MD]
• Dry the River and Andy Zipf - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Fight the Lion - Jammin' Java (FREE - In the Lobby Bar at 10 PM)
• Heather Mae, Marc Ganancias, and Phil Duarte - Velvet Lounge
Indie Bands with a Mission show! - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] CANCELLED
InfieldFEST at Preakness: Maroon 5, Wiz Khalifa, Little Big Town, the Darkness, and Mr. Greengenes - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jazz Lunch with Karla Chisholm - the Hamilton (12:30 PM Show)
• Jeremy Denk (piano) - 6th & I
• Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Joy of Motion Dance Center's Youth Dance Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Julie Mack Group - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage - 12:30 PM)
• the Kid Congo Powers Hour, Garbage Zone, and DJ Baby Alcatraz - Comet Ping Pong
• Kid Gloves (CD Release), Save the Empire, BGCZ, and Mad As Hell - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Kingsley Flood, Filligar, and Drawbridges - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Last Tide (album release), Fire and the Wheel (album release), More Humans, and Teenage Aviation - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lucinda Williams, Drive-By Truckers, and Justin Jones - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Miles Stiebel - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA]
• Molehill, Clones of Clones, the Dirty Jacks, and Lush Farm - Red Palace
• Morrissey Birthday Bash - with tribute bands Spineless Swine (playing Smiths/Morrissey the way you love) & Speedway Operators (Smiths Rockabilly Covers) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Moshav - Adas Israel Congregation [2850 Quebec St NW, WDC] (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Narek Hahknazaryan, cello - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (2 PM Show)
• National Philharmonic: Debussy's Martyrdom of St. Sebastian - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra with Nelso Freire (piano) - Haydn's Symphony No. 83, Weill's Symphony No. 2, and Brahms's Piano Concerto No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound - the Hamilton
• Penguin Prison, Class Actress, and OUTPUTMESSAGE - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Polar Vibez (11:30 PM), Nice Trys (9:30 PM), Arvi Gowda (9 PM), Becky Levi (8:30 PM), Fast But Safe (8 PM), Kingdom of Sharks (7:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Quartet Offensive and Susan Alcorn - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• R2Hop2 Festival with the Rovers, Pasadena, Grilled Lincolns, bond and Bentley - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rahsaan Patterson and Yahzarah - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ray Price & the Cherokee Cowboys - Birchmere
• Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band (legendary drummer) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shockwave Magazine Show - Sinix (Baltimore)
• SOJA and DJ ?uestlove - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Sonic Circuits Showcase: Fast & Safe, Ted Zook, TL0741, Kingdom of Sharks, Mercury Fools the Alchemist, Domesticated Wild Drones, Ivan Khilko, and Robert Blake Highway - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage - 2:30 PM)
• Soul Clap vs. Wolf + Lamb - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Travis Laplante (Little Women, solo sax) and Peter Evans (solo trumpet) - Back Alley Theatre [Colorado Ave & Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Twenty 4 Seven, Black Angel Down, the Electric Co., Fat Daddy Has Been, and Tsunami Rising - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Van Allen Belt (11 PM), Dubpixels (9 PM), Saffron Holiday (8 PM), Koshari (7 PM), Devils Walk as Saints (6 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)


Sunday, 20 May 2012 [link to this day]

• the Adicts, World Inferno Friendship Society, Stillborn, and Pain! - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Andres Lopez - State Theatre
• Art Sherrod Jr. & Friends Celebrate the Godfather of Go-Go! featuring Sweet Cherie Mitchell and more friends of the Godfather - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Barr Brothers and Kishi Bashi - the Hamilton
• Bobby Slayton - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Brian McKnight with the Duke Ellington Orchestra - Howard Theatre (Two Shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Charlie Hunter - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• the Darius Jones Piano Quartet - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Evan Bliss - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Father John Misty (Joshua Tillman, formerly of Fleet Foxes) and Har Mar Superstar - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gospel Brunch featuring Tré Thomas - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Half Brother and the Jefferson Davis Highway String Band - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1 PM)
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Justin Townes Earle and Tristen - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lady Antebellum (Own the Night 2012 World Tour), Darius Rucker, and Thompson Square - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Localpalooza: 520theKing, Deceptions Remedy, End of Silence, Cerebral Assassins, Release the Gates, Denizens of Washington, the Coming of Astro, and the Oddities - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Lockdown feat. S.P.Y. & Jaguar Skills - with R4ns0m and Contemplation - U St Music Hall
• Lost Civilizations, Loop 2.4.3, Koshari, and Maple - Galaxy Hut
• Man Forever and Audrey Chen - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Ms. Director (EP release) and Clear Plastic Masks - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Najee - Birchmere
• New Edition (30th Anniversary Tour) - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Par-Allèles presents The Three Wise Monkeys - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Peter Himmelman - Ohev Sholom: the National Synagogue [1600 Jonquil St NW, WDC] (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Phoebe Novak, the Distillery, Adam Day, and Matt Tarka - Velvet Lounge
• Raphael Trio - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band (legendary drummer) - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED - Refunds Available at point of purchase.
• Sabaton - Baltimore SoundStage
• Schmekel - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC] (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Soundbites (music * food * change) - a benefit for DC Central Kitchen featuring DJ Will Eastman, Bones Fur Feather, the Arkives, and Nappy Riddem; plus food tastings from area restaurants and food trucks - 9:30 Club
• Spirit Animal, Flying Cars, and Vamos - Red Palace
Strange Boys, William Tyler, and the NVs - DC9 CANCELLED
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1:30 PM)
• The Washington Chorus: The Essential Wagner - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 5 PM)
• William Beckett (formerly of The Academy Is...) and Mansions - Jammin' Java (Evening show - 7:30 PM)
• Yeveto, Bellflur, and DJ Best Dressed Chicken - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)


Monday, 21 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Adam Ezra Group - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Adicts, the World Inferno/Friendship Society, and Supreme Commander - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Alicia Svigals premieres an original score to the silent Pola Negri film the Yellow Ticket - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC] (13th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival)
• Bells and Hunters - Galaxy Hut
• Bobby Conn, Starring, and Soft Cat - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Chino Y Nacho - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Damien Jurado and JBM - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dead Whale Ramblers, Pajama People, Signs of Iris, and Crushed Purple - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Edmund Burke School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (9 PM Only)
• Ellen Cherry - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Georgetown Day School Jazz Band - Blues Alley (7 PM Only)
• Girlfight, Mountpellier, Voyage In Coma, and Tigerscout - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Justin Jones and Sean K. Preston - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real and Spirit Family Reunion - Jammin' Java
• Man Forever, Alex, and Collin Crowe (solo) - Velvet Lounge
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Polyphonic Spree, Sweet Lee Morrow, and New Fumes - 6th & I
• Reggie Wats - 9:30 Club
• Sabaton, A Sound of Thunder, and Amphibious Apes - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Tommy Emmanuel - Birchmere


Tuesday, 22 May 2012 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• BRAD and Happy Chichester - Red Palace
• Crystal Fighters and Is Tropical - Rock & Roll Hotel
• David Eads and Junker Grain - Dangerously Delicious Pies DC [1339 H St NE, WDC]
• DC Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Donkeys, Shark Week, and the Rememberables - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Eric Scott featuring Jon Carroll (CD Release Show) with Patty Reese Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fit For a King, Us From Outside, Erra, and One Year Later - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Meshuggah, Baroness, and Decapitated - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Nadastrom, Sabo, and Steve Starks - U St Music Hall
• Our Vintage Film, Bonaventure, the Offset, and Money Cannot Be Eaten - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Parlor Soldiers, Harris Face, Dan Wolff, and Emmet Williams - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Tizer with Cheikh Ndoye & Lao Tizer and Chieli Minucci & Raul Pineda - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 23 May 2012 [link to this day]

Action Bronson - Empire (formerly Jaxx) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Avery Sunshine (soul vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ben Sollee and Brandon Butler - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Black Hills and Raindeer - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bob Marley (comic) - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Carousel (May residency) and Bike Trip - DC9
• Cletus and Lori, ilyAIMY, Naked Blue, and Véronneau - Jammin' Java
• Collective Soul (performing Dosage and other hits) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Double Duchess, Lemz, Vodkatrina, and Abdu Ali - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Garbage - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Gary B, Wild Moccasins, and American Folklore - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Indigo Love - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kahn Jaige, Pablo Pizzicato, Douglas Kallmeyer, and Dubpixels - Velvet Lounge
• Laura Strickling - Strathmore (Mansion - Art After Hours)
• Maps & Atlases, the Big Sleep, and Sister Crayon - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mic Check - Hip Hop Showcase - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Next Up Artist Showcase - Baltimore SoundStage
• Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set) and Dave P & JDH (fixed) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Thrice, Animals As Leaders, and O'Brother - Howard Theatre
• Todd Ruhkamp - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage - 7:30 PM)
• Todd Snider - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tommy Emmanuel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Visceral Disgorge, the Hackish, Infidel, and Swamphog - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Washington National Opera 2012-2013 Season Preview Concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Xeukatre - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]


Thursday, 24 May 2012 [link to this day]

• America Hearts (America Hearts Singles Club #2), Cheniers, Dot Dash, and We Fought the Big One DJs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Babasónicos - Howard Theatre
• Black Dice, Protect-U, the Little Dickheads, and Beautiful Swimmers (DJ) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• Bob Marley (comic) - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Christopher Mac Vittie, Jacqueline Stern, Brian Renzella, and Bobby Waters - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Classic Albums 1977 featuring Rachel Levitin and Dave Mallen (as Fleetwood Mac, Rumours), Rene Moffatt (as Billy Joel, The Stranger), Jason Mendelson and the Open Doors (as Steely Dan, Aja), Addieville (as the Ramones, Rocket to Russia), Jon Kaplan (as Elvis Costello, My Aim is True), and Ken Wenzel (as Jackson Browne, Running on Empty) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Dangermuffin and David Mayfield Parade - Jammin' Java
• Jazz night with Heidi Martin (vocals) + Kris Funn (bass) + John Lee (guitar) + Kush Abadey (drums) - Bistro Bistro [1727 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC] (10 PM Show)
• Just Friends, Noble Animals, Let It Go, and Whiskey River - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Justin Trawick - the Hamilton (FREE!)
• the Ketamines, Teen Liver, and the Doozies - Comet Ping Pong
• Leland Palmer, Tiger Bitter, Sincerely Autumn, and Paranoia Agent - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Marty Nau Quartet with Allyn Johnson Rodney Richardson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mary Alouette - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Maryland DeathFest X - Autopsy, Agalloch, Eyehategod, Dying Fetus, Absu, Desaster, Rorschach, Needful Things, Die Pigeon Die, Extermination Angel - Sonar (Baltimore)
Michael Mayer - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) CANCELLED DUE TO VISA ISSUES.
• Miss Tess & the Bon Ton Parade - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Mockingbird Sun - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• One Direction - Patriot Center
• Patty Reese Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Shifters, the Pressure, and the Chariots - Rock & Roll Hotel
Sockets Records Acoustic Showcase - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC] CANCELLED
• Stick Mob - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Tears for Mars - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Fillmore Locals Rock Series)
• the TEN: An Alternative Shavuot Experience - Featuring An Acoustic Evening with Matisyahu - 6th & I
• Tommy Emmanuel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Torch Runner, Bacchus, Morghulis, Surgerydotcom, and Litost - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC] (Moved from Casa Fiesta)
Torch Runner, Bacchus, Morghulis, and Surgerydotcom - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] NOW AT ASEFU'S


Friday, 25 May 2012 [link to this day]

A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - with Heather Masse and Sara Watkins - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Amel Larrieux - Howard Theatre
• Atlas, With Daggers, Distances, Intstigate, and Bridges - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Bad Domes (11 PM), Black Tom (10 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Battle of the Bands - Baltimore SoundStage
• Billy Coulter Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Blackjacks (Classic Rock party show) - Jammin' Java (FREE - In the lobby bar - 10 PM)
• Bob Marley (comic) - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Brains of J (Pearl Jam Tribute Band) - Kelly's Irish Times [14 F St NW, WDC]
• Chain Denial, Fire In Elysium, and Break Fourth - Sinix (Baltimore)
Chuck Brown - the godfather of gogo - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Corey Smith - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Daryl Davis Band (blues) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• DJ Shawhin (11 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Jam Stage)
• Drake, J. Cole, Waka Flocka Flame, Meek Mill, 2 Chainz, and French Montana - Verizon Center
• the Echo Wall (9 PM), Wytold (8 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• the Flail - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Hank!, the Adults, Let It Go, Harley Frost, and Lay Em Dead - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC] CANCELLED
• I the Breather, Beond Dishonor, Lakeview, ToTheArk, Epitome of the Weak, Hydra Kyll, Creya, and Johan Weimer - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jeanette & Angela Carrasco - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jesús Adrián Romero - Patriot Center
• Jonny Grave - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Karla Chisolm - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marcus Johnson - the Hamilton
• Maryland DeathFest X - Godflesh, Napalm Death, Artillery, Negura Bunget, Unsane, Ghoul, Black Witchery, Macabre, Demigod, Today Is the Day, Morgion, Setherial, Nashgul, Castevet - Sonar (Baltimore)
• Miguel Migs, Lisa Shaw, Sam "The Man" Burns, and Jay Simon - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Pictures In Pieces, Crash Boom Bang, and Late Night Habit - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Rocky Votolato and CALLmeKAT - Red Palace
• Stars and the Sea, Dead Fame, E. Joseph & the Fountain Heart, and Diefenbaker - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Steve Forbert - Jammin' Java (7 PM Show)
• Technicolor Motor Home (tribute to Steely Dan) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• The Tom Principato Band - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Tommy Emmanuel - Birchmere - sold out
• Wallpaper and the Dance Party - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Warrior Kids, Immoral Discipline, Offensive Weapon, and Dead Face - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• White Life, Sassoon, and North America - Soft House [1511 Guilford Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• ZO2, King Belvedere, Kill Betty, Sextacy, and Lower Class Citizen - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Saturday, 26 May 2012 [link to this day]

A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - with Heather Masse and Sara Watkins - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bad Domes - DC9 (Late show - 11 PM)
• Bob Marley (comic) - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• BSO: Beethoven's 9th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cedric the Entertainer - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Chuck Brown - the godfather of gogo - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED
• the Deep Search, Gezuz Kake, Steam Powered Orchestra, and the Chemical Project - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Dia2ill, Maple, Raw Auras, and Cigar Etiquette - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Dick Morgan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Distances, Stillglow, Comrades, Sea of Words, Flagship, Monolith, and Then Came the Sky - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Eric Roberson - Birchmere - sold out
• Fat Trel - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Femi the Dri Fish & the Out of Water Experience, Lovey, Sweet Suicide, On Standby, Hero of the Hour, and Middle Child Syndrome - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Filligar, the Grey Area, and Rachel Levitin - DC9 (Early show - 7 PM)
• Fire Bison, the Fordists, Big Mouth, Fell Types, and Cleansing Wave - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC] (7 PM show; moved from Ras Hall)
Fire Bison, the Fordists, Big Mouth, and Fell Types - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (7 PM show) MOVED TO ASEFU'S
• the Flail - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Girls Guns and Glory - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Gossaye Tesfaye + Mahmoud Ahmed - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• HariKaraoke Band Gong Show - the Hamilton
• Highpriest, Raze, and APF - R&K Pub [15 E. Baltimore St, Hagerstown, MD]
• Hoots and Hellmouth and Jim Hanft - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Isang & Lega-C (10 PM), Steam Theory (8 PM), the O Street Band (5:30 PM), Ken Moss Experience (5 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Jason Isbell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Lalah Hathaway - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Lorelei, Screen Vinyl Image, and Silo Halo - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th Floor Cherry Smash Stage - 9:30 PM)
• Maryland DeathFest X - Morbid Angel, Brujeria, Anvil, Tsjuder, Winter, Confessor, Yob, Horna, Archgoat, Noothgrush, Hellbastard, Deviated Instinct, the Devil's Blood, Interment, Black Witchery, Haemorrhage, Looking For an Answer, Dragged Into Sunlight, October 31, Infernal Stronghold, Bloody Phoenix - Sonar (Baltimore)
• New Edition - DAR Constitution Hall
New Edition - Warner Theatre Now at DAR Constitution Hall
• Oh Whitney, Sweet Interference, and the Parlor Soldiers - Velvet Lounge
• Oliver (U-Tern), Chris Malinchak, DJ Provoke, and DJ Remote Ctrl - U St Music Hall
• Palkoski, California Bleeding, Reacharounds, and Treble Lifter - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Patriotic Sounds, Cleansing Wave, and Hand Grenade Job - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• the Pietasters, Spitfires United, the Screws, the Incited, and the Unabombers - Rock & Roll Hotel (The Impact is Imminent: a Benefit for the Wounded Warrior Project)
• Priska Neely (6 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Rhapsody of Fire, Voyager, and A Sound of Thunder - Baltimore SoundStage
• Robert Freeland (7:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Sky Came Burning, Serial Attraction, 10th Hour, Beyond Dishonor, and GI9 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sonic Circuits presents: works by John Cage performed by DC-area artists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Stereosleep, Black Dog Prowl, and Fourmanchu - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Steven Curtis Chapman, Natalie Grant, Ashes Remain, and Beckah Shae - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (95.1 SHINE-FM Summer Blast)
• superfuntime (10:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Jam Stage)
• A Tribute to Count Basie feat. The Dave Tucker 15-Piece Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Urban Waste, Dead City Riot, Cultivator, Walk the Plank, and Misled Youth - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (3 PM Matinee Show)
• Vivacious, Bandits & Beggars, and Crush Atlantic - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• Yann Tiersen and Piano Chat - 9:30 Club


Sunday, 27 May 2012 [link to this day]

• 1964: the Tribute - Birchmere
• Afrika Bambaataa, All Good Funk Alliance, Fort Knox Five (DJ Set), and Nappy Riddem - U St Music Hall
• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ashland Underfire, Ouji Board, and Sensible Roots - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Battle of the Bands Finals - Grey Sky Eternal, Jackson and Traveller, Howlin Bends, Louder Than Quiet, Stone Monky, Bad Mooka, Set For Tomorrow, Regretfully I, Great Expectations, Toad Head, and Timeless Vision - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Battle of the Bands Finals - to win a spot to play on the Ourstage.com Stage at this year's Vans Warped Tour at Merriweather Post Pavilion - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bob Marley (comic) - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
Chuck Brown - the godfather of gogo - Blues Alley (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Eli Cook - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (8 PM Show)
• Gospel Brunch featuring Honorable Voices of Praise - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Gospel Supper featuring Greater Mt. Calvary Choir - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (5:30 PM Show)
• Great Lake Swimmers and Cold Specks - Rock & Roll Hotel
Holy Wave and Ed Schrader's Music Beat - Velvet Lounge NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Jason Isbell - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Jess Klein (CD release) and Kenny White - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Joe - Howard Theatre (Evening show - 8 PM)
• Kentura, the Storyboard, Electric Animals, Typefighter, and the Right Condition - Jammin' Java
• Killer Robot and Thee Lolitas - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• Lalah Hathaway and Avery Sunshine - Baltimore SoundStage (Evening show)
• Maryland DeathFest X - Electric Wizard, Saint Vitus, Suffocation, Yob, Morgoth, Dodheimsgard, Pentagram (Chile), Sargeist, Church of Misery, Bethlehem, Unanimated, Mortuary Drape, Disma, Demonical, Ulcerate, Rwake, the Day Everything Became Nothing, Morbid Saint, Cough, Nausea, Coke Bust, Agents of Abhorrence, Backslider - Sonar (Baltimore)
• Nate Foley - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• National Memorial Day Choral Festival: We the People - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 3 PM)
• National Symphony Orchestra Memorial Day Capitol Concert - Kennedy Center (At the West Lawn of the U.S. Capitol - 8 PM)
• Nikka Costa and Anya Marina - the Hamilton
• the Phillips Camerata - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Pygmy Lush, Black God, and Highway Cross - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sal Bando, Balkan Falcon, and Adults - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Sharon Clark - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1:30 PM)


Monday, 28 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Busdriver and Educated Consumers - DC9
• Fourmanchu and Stereosleep - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Gottaswing (a Memorial Day Swing Dance Party) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Justin Jones and Petticoat Tea Room - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• O'Malley's March - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pet Parade and Post Paint - Galaxy Hut
• Timothy B. Schmit (of the Eagles) and Goldspot - the Hamilton


Tuesday, 29 May 2012 [link to this day]

The 9 - Hip Hop! - with Redhead, Clif Alexander, Maimouna, Kyle Washington, Ardamus, Product, Flex Matthews, the Unown, No Hokum - Velvet Lounge CANCELLED
• Breaking Laces - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Dandy Warhols - 9:30 Club
• Grayson Capps - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jeremiah "REV" Headen, Symphonic Refrain, and Steve Tibbets - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Lapse, Beartrap, and Spine Buster - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
Marty Knepp Trio - with Clem Ehoff & Jason Gano - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Moon Hooch, Stomp Status, and Moonliscious - Jammin' Java
• Nashgul, Marrow, Triac, Ilsa, and Extermination Angel - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (6 PM show)
• New Hope High School Jazz Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Nikka Costa and Anya Marina - Baltimore SoundStage
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Parlotones, Ryan Star, and the Silent Comedy - DC9
• Steve Winwood and Bobby Long - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Toni Redd - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Unsacred, Distances, Instigate, American Womanhood, Discord, and the Lives to Come - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Western Affairs (EP Release) and the Sea Life - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Wounded Warrior - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 30 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Al Scorch's Country Soul Ensemble, Spoonboy, and Lizz Mazer & Michael Cantor - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Austin Ellis (Coming of A.G.E. CD Release Show), Pressing Strings, and Nelly's Echo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Carousel (May residency) and Prisms - DC9
• City and Colour and David Bazan (of Pedro the Lion) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dopapod, Covered with Jam & Ron Holloway, Psychedelphia, and the Rob Hornfeck Enterprise - Jammin' Java
• Dozer, Go Cozy, Teething Veils, and the Sea Life - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Fabian Almazan - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Feufollet - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Flo Anito - Strathmore (Mansion - Art After Hours)
• Jonathan Badger - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jubilee, Griffin + the True Believers, and Art Sorority for Girls - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Kill Lincoln, Boardroom Heroes, and Squirt Gun Warriors - Velvet Lounge
• Red Bull Thre3Style - DJ Battle - Howard Theatre
• Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
Suckers, Devin, and Minimus the Poet - Ottobar (Baltimore) POSTPONED.
• Trio Shalva - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Uncle Lucius - the Hamilton
• the Used and Stars in Stereo - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Vocal Arts DC: Gidon Saks, bass-baritone & Roger Vignoles, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• Vocal Arts Society - Art Song Discovery Series - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 31 May 2012 [link to this day]

• Bryson Dudley Band, Raindeer, Chris Freeland, and Riverboat Gambler - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• BSO: Beethoven's 3rd Piano Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chappo - DC9
• Charlie Barreda SF Latin Jazz (Peruvian Vibraphonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (HMC Stage - 7:30 PM)
Grinchfinger, Gripe, Mind As Prison, and Peniside - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Hero of the Hour, Mason Summers, Stealing The Sun, Redwud, and Adahlia - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Heybale! - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Honour Crest, A Blood Bath in Boston, Waking the Monolith, Nothing Like Second Chances, Ghost in the Machine, and A Lesson Before Dying - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• HURT, Chappo, and Bravenoise - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ichicuts, the Sneaks, Plurals, and Jumpcuts - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ilyaimy (I love You And I Miss You), Justin Trawick, Paddy Kilrain, and Mike Burgess - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
Joe Nichols and Jenny Leigh Freeman - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) POSTPONED TO 9/7/12
• Jon Langford and Acoustic Skull Orchard - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Kopecky Family Band, MyNameIsJohnMichael, and Bethany and the Guitar - Jammin' Java
• Local Elements - D-Fect (Deinfamous & Illefect), ODJ, Encryption, Julez - U St Music Hall
• Melodime - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (Depot Stage - 7:30 PM)
• ms.fridrich, The Bengsons, and Serenity Fischer - Red Palace
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Sean Shepherd's Blue Blazes; Strauss's suite from Der Rosenkavalier; and Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Orleans Suspects - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Over the Line - Mad Rose Tavern [3100 Clarendon Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• River City Extension, the Drowning Men, and Secret Mountains - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sandbar - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (Cafe Stage - 6:30 PM)
• Simone Felice - the Hamilton
• Sun Wolf, Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers, the Kickback, and the Young Rapids - Velvet Lounge
• Tanya Ekanayaka - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ugly Purple Sweater, Typefighter, and Plume Giant - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Unwrapped: the Hidden Beach All Stars featuring Jeff Bradshaw & Sandra St. Victor - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Victor Wooten - Howard Theatre
• Zac Brown Band, Blackberry Smoke, and Sonia Leigh - Merriweather Post Pavilion


Friday, 1 June 2012 [link to this day]

• 42 Coldplay Tribute - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (HMC Stage - 7:30 PM)
• 8 Ohms (funk/soul) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Afrojack, R3hab, and Bobby Burns - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Ambulars, Sourpatch, Swearin', and Queer Pressure - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Anna Dagmar, Margot MacDonald, and Gideon Grove - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Bellevederes and Alma Tropicalia - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• BGCZ - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Black Rob - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Bonjour Ganesh!, East Ghost, and Maple - Rock & Roll Hotel
Capital Jazz Fest: Anita Baker - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Caryn Sever (7 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Dawes and Sara Watkins - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Deanna Bogart Band - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Djangofolies Jam - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD] (DC Djangofolies Festival - 1 PM show)
• Dr. John & The Lower 911 feat. Jon Cleary - Birchmere (Flex Stage)
• Fallen Martyr (CD Release Party), Strong Intention, Alhazred, Visceral Violation, and Feritas - Riverside Lounge [11272 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• FLYNN - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (Cafe Stage - 6:30 PM)
• Frederic Yonnet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Frontiers (Journey tribute) - State Theatre
• the Incorrigibles (10 PM), the Asylees (7 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Jellycream, Jeff Martini & the One Two Soul Revue, Stereosleep, the Drive-In, and the Last Monarchs - Velvet Lounge
• Jerry Butler - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Jonny Grave - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kim Cameron, Eva Jade Landon, and the Gypsy Sons - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Krumpled One, Hundred Acres, You Already Know, and the Control - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Manassas Chorale: Mozart and More - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• the Mantras, Moogatu, and Aarodynamics - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Marcia Ball - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Sean Shepherd's Blue Blazes; Strauss's suite from Der Rosenkavalier; and Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Prelude: Beethoven's Septet in E-flat major, Op. 20 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• On the Bus and Djesben - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Randy Weston Trio and Akua Allrich - the Hamilton
• Rocknoceros Happy Family Hour - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sediment Club, Cash Slave Clique, and Guerrilla Toss - Amma House [Alexandria, VA]
• Soulful Symphony: Whitney "The Voice" - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Steve Bug and Steve Bugbee - U St Music Hall
• Stout, Lifeless, Hardside, Outlast, and Disturbing the Peace - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Surgery Dot Com, Kid Is Qual, Corsair, and Koshari - Black Cat (Mainstage - STTP Fest Benefit)
• Todd Marcus Jazz Ensemble and Christie Dashiell Quartet - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft at the DC Jazz Festival)
• Tony Martucci with Luis Hernandez, Jeff Antoniuk, John Lee, and Tom Baldwin - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trio Caliente and Friends - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (Depot Stage - 7:30 PM)
Unsacred, Satan's Satyrs, Morghulis, and Misled Youth - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] NOW AT THE SLIME CAFE.
• Unsacred, Satan's Satyrs, Morghulis, and Misled Youth - Slime CafÈ (Moved from Casa Fiesta)
• With Lions (Anthony 'Woody' Ranere of Lake Trout/Big In Japan with Christian Celaya of Benzos), Among Wolves, and the Water - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 2 June 2012 [link to this day]

Brodinski, Jokers of the Scene, and Lemz - U St Music Hall
• Adrenaline: Volume 2 featuring Grime Syndicate - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Big & Rich Dierks Bentley - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] (Washington Nationals vs Atlanta Braves Post-Game Concert)
• Big Freedia, Edie Sedgwick, Cheyne, and the Metaphysical - Rock & Roll Hotel (All tickets from 3/17 will be honored)
• Brass Transit - plays the music of Chicago (7:30 PM) and McAlister Drive (6 PM) - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (HMC Stage)
Burning Shadows, Dethlehem, and Absolute Vengeance - Riverside Lounge [11272 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] - CANCELLED
Capital Jazz Fest: George Benson, Kirk Whalum featuring Kevin Whalum, Maysa, Peter White, Euge Groove, Afro Blue Vocal Band, Gerald Veasley presents "the Sound of Philadelphia" (featuring Walter Beasley, Maysa, Nick Colionne, & Carol Riddick), "Catch a Rising Star Showcase" featuring Frank McComb and Ciny Bradley, Musiq Soulchild, Stephanie Mills, Kenny Lattimore, Steve Arrington, Tower of Power, and Valerie Simpson's Tribute to Nick Ashford (featuring the music of Ashford & Simpson) - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Caravan of Thieves (6 PM), the Sweater Set (5 PM), Kid Architect Unplugged featuring Thom Bridgwood (4 PM), World Jam Club (3 PM), the Ducky Duke Duo (2 PM), Garen Gueykian of Kill the Alarm (1 PM), Vox Pop (12 PM), Al Robertson (11 AM) - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (Cafe Stage)
• Cartoon Johnny - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 2 PM)
• Chain and the Gang, Coup Sauvage, the Snips, and the Coathangers - Comet Ping Pong
• Chaquis Maliq (Sha-Keese Mah-Leek) (4 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Curren$y with special guests The Jets, Smoke DZA, Fiend 4 Da Money, Corner Boy P, Trademark, and Young Roddy - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• DC Jazz Festival: Matt Wigler - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Denizens of Washington (9:30 PM), Lenorable (8:30 PM), Quineice (8 PM), Colie Williams (5 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Eureka Birds, Dance for the Dying, and Vasco - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Expansive Eye, Blindtillnow, Chance You Take, and Dismantlers - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Frankie + Betty, J Street, More AM than FM, G.U.T.S., Mzry Lvs Company, and Glitterlust - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC] (Band Camp Benefit for Girls Rock!DC Day Camp)
• Frederic Yonnet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Frontiers (Tribute to Journey) and Crossroads (tribute to Bon Jovi) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (All February 11th Tickets Will Be Honored)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents Heart Throbs - Lisner Auditorium
Glover Park Day: Upper Ninth Ward (4 PM), Emily Fullerton Band (2:45 PM), BoxCartel (1:30 PM), the Unforgiven (12:15 PM), and Esther Haynes and Hokum Jazz (11 AM) - Guy Mason Recreation Center [3600 Calvert Street NW, WDC]
• Hank and Cupcakes, Alma Tropicalia, and Access Royale - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Heather Mae (8:30 PM), Beat Club (7 PM), BNC (6 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Joe Pug, David Wax Museum, and Vandaveer - 9:30 Club
• Kelly Meeder - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (A Benefit for the Annapolis Go Red for Women Movement)
• Laff Mob: Red Grant, Rudy Rush, Roz G, & Mark Viera - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Les Nubians - the Hamilton (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Little Red & the Renegades, Phil Wigins & Rick Franklin, Christophe Ludet's DC Jazz Band, and Student Ensemble - Gallery O on H [1354 H Street NE, WDC] (Music in the Courtyard)
• Locksley (7:30 PM), OCEAN Celtic (7 PM), Liz Longley (6 PM), Honor By August (5 PM), Kingsfoil (4 PM), Paul Pfau (3 PM), Kill the Alarm (2 PM), Dana Alexandra (1 PM), Ducky Duke and the Vintage (12 PM), Silence the Giants (11 AM) - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (Depot Stage)
• Marcia Ball - State Theatre
• Marduk, 1349, Withered, Weapon, Strong Intention, Nightfire, Visceral Violation, Torture Therapy, March to Victory, Demiz, and Immaculate Deception - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• Mary Fahl (October Project) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• National Chamber Ensemble: All That Jazz! (featuring award-winning pianist and composer Jeffrey Chappell - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Sean Shepherd's Blue Blazes; Strauss's suite from Der Rosenkavalier; and Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Opteryx, Fury of the Ancients, Green, Feritas, and Permafrost - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Ball's Bluff)
• Patriotic Sound, Disobey, and Hedge Fund - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Porcelain Raft, Man Without Country, Miyazaki, and Fractal Cat - Red Palace
• Presto Bando, the Fooligans, the Fed, and Showpony - Velvet Lounge
• The Psyched, Horse Lords, and the Thing With Two Heads - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Queering Sound 1.2.Q.U. - featuring Blk w/ Bear, Mary Coble, Crawford Blair, Dan Vera, and Arthur Loves Plastic (with more to be confirmed) - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Sonic Circuits event)
• Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Two Shows)
• School of Rock presents: A Tribute to Power Pop, Thursday Rock School 101, and A Tribute to the Police - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show - starts at noon)
• Smile Empty Soul, The Veer Union, Ionia, the Euphorics, Carbonstone, Cyrenic, and Pale Discretion - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Birchmere
• Squaaks (CD Release), the Matrimonials, and Thee The The - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Steve Kimock, Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram, and Andy Hess - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tarbaby (Orrin Evans, Eric Revis & Nasheet Waits) with Kris Funn & Corner Store - the Fridge [516 8th St SE, Rear Alley, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft at the DC Jazz Festival)
• Tim Rogers (from You Am I) and Peter Hayes (Cane & the Sticks) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Tommy Tune: Steps in Time, A Broadway Biography in Song and Dance - Strathmore (Music Center - two shows)
• Tony Martucci with Luis Hernandez, Jeff Antoniuk, John Lee, and Tom Baldwin - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Weapon - Black Mess Records [3853 Falls Road, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM - 4 PM Instore Performance)
• ZOSO - the Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 3 June 2012 [link to this day]

• American Youth Philharmonic Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4400 University Drive, Fairfax, VA] (3 PM Show)
• BJ Simmons Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bluegrass Jammin' session (First Sunday of the month) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Cab Ride Home, Trihexyn, and Death Penalty - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (3 PM Show)
Capital Jazz Fest: Fourplay, India Arie, Marion Meadows, Paul Taylor, Jessy J, Spyro Gyra, Naturally 7, Walter Beasley, "Catch a Rising Star" showcase (featuring Jackiem Joyer and Al Turner), Charlie Wilson, K.C. & the Sunshine Band, Marsha Ambrosius, Jeffrey Osborne, Anthony David, and the Foreign Exchange - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Cravin Dogs - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Curren$y (Jet Life Tour 2012) - Direct Flight with The Jets, Smoke DZA, Fiend 4 Da Money, Corner Boy P, Trademark, and Young Roddy - Baltimore SoundStage
• David Sanchez Quintet and Charlie Sepulveda and the Turnaround - the Hamilton
• DC Jazz Festival: the Erena Terakubo Quartet (Berklee College of Music) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Diane Reeves - Howard Theatre (Evening show - 8 PM)
• Everything Falls (CD/video release), TheRuinCity, Laws of Average, and Matt Hutchison - Jammin' Java
• Exemptus, Pain, Born of Kings, and Corrupt Conspiracy - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Benefit for S.P.E.A.K.)
• Feria de Sevilla - Strathmore (Outdoors and free - 12-6PM)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington presents Heart Throbs - Lisner Auditorium
• Gospel Brunch featuring Lori Williams - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• IAmDynamite - DC9
• the Janine Wilson Band Unplugged (3 PM), Billy Bauer Unplugged (2 PM), Anthony "Swamp Dog" Clark (1 PM), Conversations with Enemies (12 PM), Blind Man Leading (11 AM) - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (Cafe Stage)
• Jo Dee Messina - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee - 4:30 PM)
• Jo Dee Messina - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (7:30 PM - 21+ only)
• The Kennedy Center Chamber Players play Boccherini, Paganini, & Mozart - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater, matinee)
• Kid Architect (5 PM), the Folkadelics (4 PM), Ted Garber (3 PM), Kenny Wesley (2 PM), Naked Blue (1 PM), Taylor Carson (12 PM) - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (Depot Stage)
• Laura Tsaggaris, Simone and the Spectrum, and Rene Moffatt - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Fundraiser for the Tilly Egge Coyle family)
• Miranda Lambert, Chris Young, Pistol Annies, Jerrod Niemann, Lee Brice, Love and Theft, and Jana Kramer - Jiffy Lube Live (WMZQfest)
• Phantogram and KI: Theory - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Radiohead and Caribou - Verizon Center
• Red Molly (4 PM), Delta Rae (2:15 PM), the Great Unknowns (1 PM), the Michel Clem Trio (12 PM), Andrew McKnight & Beyond Borders (11 AM) - Herndon Festival [Lynn St & Station St, Herndon, VA] (HMC Stage)
• the Rggie Pittman Quartet, featuring Lottie Porch - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Two Shows)
• Rodney Crowell and Mary Karr - Birchmere
• School of Rock presents: A Tribute to the Police, Tuesday Rock School 101, and A Tribute to Power Pop - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show - starts at noon)
• Smile Empty Soul, the Veer Union, Ionia, Kazmax, Saint Diablo, Daybreak, Shinguh, the Unlikely Hero, and Moral Sense - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Social Repose, HipHopMcDougal, and Low Battery - Velvet Lounge
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1 PM)
• Tune-Yards and Mariachi El Bronx - 9:30 Club - sold out


Monday, 4 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Align in Time - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Ben Williams Quartet and Jonathan Batiste Trio - the Hamilton
• Danzig (with Doyle Von Frankenstein) - performing music from Danzig & the Misfits and Kyng - Fillmore Silver Spring
• DC Jazz Festival: Jazz Meets the Classics - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• DC Jazz Festival: Kris Funn (Baltimore bassist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Heather Renee and Cathy Ditoro - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Justin Jones and Mike McFadden - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Noise in the Basement presents Crossfade, Weaving the Fate, Candlelight Red, Down to Everything - Baltimore SoundStage
• Pop Zeus (Guided By Voices tribute) - Galaxy Hut
• Rhett Miller & the Serial Lady Killers and the Spring Standards - Jammin' Java
• Steve Kimock with Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram, and Andy Hess - Howard Theatre
• Timothy B. Schmit (of The Eagles and Poco) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Us & Them, Bamboo Forest, Denizens of Washington, and NiteOwl - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert - with Chris Grasso Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 5 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Alan Doyle (of Great Big Sea) and Dustin Bentall - Birchmere
• Antonio Hart Organ Trio and Jimmy Heath Quintet - the Hamilton
• Charlie Harrison - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Curren$y with special guests The Jets, Smoke DZA, Fiend 4 Da Money, Corner Boy P, Trademark, and Young Roddy - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• DC Jazz Festival: the Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Eef Barzelay (Clem Snide) and Heligoats (Chris Otepka solo/acoustic) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Future - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• JBM (June Residency) - DC9
• Nick Africano, Misty Boyce, Steve Rayment, and Damian Anderson - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Old Indian, Sea Flower, Manta Ray, and Sun Buffalo - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Original Wailers - Howard Theatre
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Revivalists and the Method - Velvet Lounge
• Trace Bundy (Elephant King CD Release) - Jammin' Java
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Victor Wooten - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 6 June 2012 [link to this day]

• America and Widad - Birchmere
Atlanta Rhythm Section - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED (new date TBD)
• Danger, Lightwaves, and DJ Sanitize - Rock & Roll Hotel
• DC Jazz Festival: Origem (Brazilian jazz band) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Dengue Fever and Omar Souleyman - 9:30 Club
• Dying Fetus, Revocation, Strong Intention, Inhumation, Vitality, Shotgun Surgery, Butchers Hill, and Alhazred - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• FeelFree and Poor Man's Copyright - DC9
Future and Pusha T - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• Jon Regen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• k.d. lang & the Siss Boom Bang - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Karen Collins & the Backroad Band - Strathmore (Mansion - Art After Hours)
• Lauren Shera + David Ramirez - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - Free!)
• Los Straitjackets and Eilen Jewell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Madison Violet (CD Release), Lauren Shera, and Davi Ramirez - Jammin' Java CANCELLED
• Man Man and Raleigh Moncrief - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Oberhofer, the Danvilles, and the Sea Life - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Our Last Night, Crown the Empire, Set It Off, Palisades, Lions Lions, Alive in Standby, Of Tides and Currents, and Send the City - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Roy Hargrove Quintet and Marshall Keys Group: The Soulful Side of Cannonball Adderley - the Hamilton
• the Rumble, Team Rocket, Steel Chin Jimmy, and Maitre D' - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sea Urchin Michelle Webb - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Summer Girlfriends, the Degenerettes, Thee Lexington Arrows, and the Firecrackers - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Technicians, Wise Eyes, Niteowl, and 9 Finger Discount - Velvet Lounge
• Xerxes, Mountain Man, Eddie Brock, and Caust - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]


Thursday, 7 June 2012 [link to this day]

• 3 Bad Jacks - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory - Jammin' Java
• Anat Cohen Quartet (DC Jazz Festival) - 6th & I
• Bowerbirds, Basia Bulat, and Red Sammy and the Electric-Wire Blackbirds - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• By & By - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Cheap Girls, the Max Levine Ensemble, and Crimes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Clean and Times New Viking - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Cribs and Devin - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Cyrus Chestnut Quartet and Roberta Gambarini - the Hamilton
• the Dead Women, Jackson Edwards, and Matt Tarka - Velvet Lounge
• Edwin McCain - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Get the Led Out - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Greg Proops (live podcast recording: "the Smartest Man in the World") - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Hot Todd Lincoln's Burly-Q Barbecue! - Red Palace
• Janel and Anthony (CD Release) and Mike Reina (Jackfields) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Jimmy Cliff - 9:30 Club
• Joe Uehlein & the U-Liners - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kabob o Taj, Asbestos, and the Dry Sea - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Kingdom, Bok Bok, and DJs R4ns0m & Denman - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)
• Leo Kottke - Birchmere
• Levi Stephenson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Michiana (Album Release Showcase) - Jonah Parzen-Johnson, Ross Edwards, Brian Settles - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Berlioz Roman Carnival - Overture; lalo Cello Concerto; and Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Paul Pieper Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pet Parade (8:30 PM) and B.P.M. (7:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Presto Bando, Les Rhinoceros, Imperial China, and Alexander and the Grapes - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Silky Dave, Benjamin Hofer, and Nikki Smith - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi Tribute) - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Starkid - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Terisa Griffin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Thieving Irons (ex-Pela) and Kindlewood - DC9
Wait, Wait...Don't Tell Me! - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 8 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Ayreheart and Audrey Tornblom - Takoma Park Community Center [7500 Maple Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Beach Bumz (tropical) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Black Oktagon (10:30 PM), Redline Graffiti (9:30 PM), Hassani Kwess (9 PM), Beyond Modern (9 PM), UnI.DMV Future of Music All-Stars (7:30 PM), Soncier (6:30 PM), the Distillers (5 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• the Brass-a-Holics: A New Orleans Celebration of the Life & Legacy of Chuck Brown - the Hamilton
• Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra and Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• Chain Denial - Sinix (Baltimore)
• the Chuck Shaffer Picture Show (8:30 PM), Bimini Rd (7:15 PM), Nine Days Gone (6 PM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Starr Hill Music Showcase)
• Crooked Tree and the Walkaways - Rock & Roll Hotel
• DC Jazz Festival: Malika Zarra (Moroccan vocalist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Dimitri From Paris - U St Music Hall
• Diunna Greenleaf (kick-off for the 2012 Tinner Hill Blues Festival) - State Theatre
Exotic Animal Petting Zoo, Chopper Trike Rebels, Pandas, Hivesmasher, Sweet Suicide, and Cryptic Warning - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) MOVED TO SONAR
• Fight Amp, Multicult, Bardus, Pfisters, and Other Gods - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Greg Proops - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Johnneys (11:30 PM), the 27s (8:30 PM), Cat Jack (7 PM), SweetBread Jim's (6 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Jonathan Coulton Band, Mike Phirman, and John Roderick - Birchmere - sold out
• Justin Trawick and Jon Paul - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Kenny Garrett (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kenny Rittenhouse Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Legends of Hip-Hop: Digital Underground, DJ Kool, Rob Base, Young MC, Flavor Flav - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Bud Light Main Stage - 8 PM)
• Levi Stephens - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Manitoba (mem. of the Dictators), Biters, Chelsea Graveyard, and Pretty Monsters - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mark Prince (DC Jazz Festival) - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Mean Jeans, Hollywood, Murder, and the Shirks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Muhsinah, Exit Clov, and Gods'illa - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Berlioz Roman Carnival - Overture; lalo Cello Concerto; and Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nitehawks - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Fairfax Corner Music & Dance Stage - 6:15 PM)
• Nude Beach, Dead Mechanical, the Sniffs, and the Coastals - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Phobia, Ramming Speed, Full of Hell, Strong Intention, and Drugs of Faith - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Powerful Quiet Fire Soul Show - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Cox Rocks! Stage - 6:30 PM)
• Queen Extravaganza (the official Queen tribute show) - 9:30 Club
• SNRG, Connie Lim, and Jenn Bostic - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Struan Shields (CD Release Show), Colin Healy, and JD Eicher - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• Tamara Wellons (10 PM), Bomani Armah (9:30 PM), James Daniels (8:30 PM), Q (7:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
the Big Faux 4: Misstallica (all-female Metallica), Show No Mercy (New York's Slayer tribute), Peace Sells (Megadeth tribute), & Thunderbox as "Caught In a Box" (Lady Anthrax tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• VA Stripper (Classic Rock and 90's Cover Band) - TopGolf [6625 South Van Dorn Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Via, Illustrated Highlife, Aries, the Drummer Quits, and Dead Center - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Wait, Wait...Don't Tell Me! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Whatleys, Hank!, Booze Riot, and Empire of Rust - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• White Arms of Athena, Exotic Animal Petting Zoo, Chopper Trike Rebels, Picture It In Ruins, Chainsaw Baby, Waking the Monolith< True Unholy Dead Discoveries - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club - moved from Recher Theatre)
• Whoarfrost, Les Rhinoceros, Janel and Anthony, and Drunk Monk - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• WildLife (presented by BYT & Capital Pride) - Howard Theatre
• Yanni - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Saturday, 9 June 2012 [link to this day]

• the 18th Street Singers: An Evening of Roses - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• 7 Door Sedan (11 PM), G.U.T.S. (10 PM), Dear Season (8:30 PM), Skydivers (8 PM), Dark Dissolve (7 PM), CooLots (5:30 PM), Catching Dragons (4 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Afro Bop Alliance, Lennard Jack & Fusion, Brad Linde Quartet, and Student Ensemble - Gallery O on H [1354 H Street NE, WDC] (Music in the Courtyard)
• Bad Domes - DC9
• Bass Drum of Death, DZ Deathrays, Pity Rally, and Doozies - Red Palace
Behind the Madness, Bitter, and Boltt - L&B's Pizzeria and Sports Bar [5401 Mapledale Plaza, Woodbridge, VA] CANCELLED
• Black Oktagon (10:30 PM), Rebelroc (8 PM), Rahul Mukerji (7 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Brandon Butler (Record Release), Alarms and Controls, and John Bustine - Comet Ping Pong
• Bridges (CD Release), Disette, Bella Versa, the Art of Creation, and My Maker and I - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• BSO: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto and The Rite of Spring - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Carbon Leaf and Civil Twilight - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Case of Robinson/Krabtree (10 PM), Nia Simmons (9 PM), Eric Meany (8 PM), Foxtail (7 PM), Dave Zeliff (6 PM), Treevibes (5 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Ceremony (CA), Citizens Arrest, Screaming Females, Sacred Love, Muck, Plastic Gods, and Girlstabs - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Damon Fowler Group - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Edwin McCain (full band) and Owen Danoff - State Theatre
• Eilen Jewell and Los Straitjackets - Howard Theatre
• Fight the Lion (9:45 PM), Lethal Peanut (8:30 PM), Chute (7 PM), My Pet Dragon (5:30 PM), This The Rescue (4:15 PM), Andy Suzuki & the Method (2:45 PM), Old Man Cactus (1:15 PM), Ivy Rose (12 PM), Jessi Canning (11 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Starr Hill Music Showcase)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• the Galt Line - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• Gavin DeGraw and Colbie Caillat - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Ghost of War, Beyond the Scar, and Mystic Force - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Greg Proops - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Herr Metal (10 PM), Jack Diamond Band (7 PM), Lloyd Dobler Effect (5:30 PM), Melodime (4 PM), Dance for the Dying (2:30 PM), the Morrison Brothers Band (1 PM), Flo Anito (11:30 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Cox Rocks! Stage)
• I the Breather, Lakeview, Endeavor, In Fate We Trust, and For Fear Itself - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Evening show - doors at 6 PM)
• Jazz Loft MegaFest, feat. Marc Cary's Cosmic Indigenous & more - the Loft [629 New York Ave NW, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft at the DC Jazz Festival - 3 PM)
• Joseph Keith (5 PM), Shane Garble (4 PM), Drew Stevyns (3 PM), Jon Kaplan (2 PM), Andy Suzuki & the Method (1 PM), Nick Driver (12 PM), Dean Smith featuring Montana Young (11:15 AM), Flo Anito (10:30 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (OnTap Silent Beer Garden & Silent Disco Stage)
• Kenny Garrett (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kenny Rittenhouse Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kristin Chenoweth - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Love Below, Eddie Brock, and Old Lines - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Luis Enrique - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Maracuyeah presents: Verano Bass Meltdown with Precolumbian DJ and DC DJs Mafe + Rat - Velvet Lounge
• Matthew Sweet (playing Girlfriend in its entirety) and Callaghan - 9:30 Club
• McLean High School and Longfellow Middle School Big Band Jam - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• Monty Alexander * Harlem-Kingston Express and Entienne Charles Quintet - the Hamilton (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• National Festival Chamber Orchestra (Igor Stravinsky, Danses concertantes; Aaron Copland, Music for Theatre; Georges Bizet, Symphony No. 1 in C Major) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Berlioz Roman Carnival - Overture; lalo Cello Concerto; and Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nouveau Riche - Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• Off the Grid IV - unplugged experimental music festival - with Zach Mason, Gary Rouzer & Rich O'Meara, Animal Wigs, Valerie Kuehne, and Joel Harrison - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• Old Man Brown, Jon Wood Band, and Jordan August - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Bud Light Main Stage - 8 PM)
• Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys - Birchmere
Rock the Block featuring performances by Miles Midnight, Astra Via, the Young Rapids, the Sea Life, Mission South, the Grits, Brent Peterson, Gigs All Stars - Antique Village [Kensington, MD} (12 PM - 8 PM; FREE!)
• School of Rock presents: A Tribute to Weezer (Rock School 201), Tribute to MTV Unplugged, and Tribute to the Police - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show - starts at noon)
• Scott Ramminger & the Crawstickers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Six Feet Under, Dying Fetus, Revocation, Jupiter's Wake, Krass Judgement, Dethorned, Beyond My Flesh, Reanimator, and Tetryl - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sweet Adelines (4 PM), Natananjali (3 PM), Blue Ridge Thunder Cloggers (1 PM), Country Steppers (12 PM), and Omei Wushu) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Fairfax Corner Music & Dance Stage)
Unhinged (dance performance) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Doldrums, and DIIV Vinyl Williams - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Webb Wilder and Jumpin' Jupiter - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• WitchHat and Otis Heat - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Sunday, 10 June 2012 [link to this day]

• 2:54 and Widowspeak - Rock & Roll Hotel
• 2nd Sunday Jazz Series with Tony Malaby - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Aesthetic Perfection, X-RX, and Trainwrecked - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Evening show - 8 PM)
Bach2Rock - U St Music Hall (11 AM Matinee Show) MOVED TO FILLMORE SILVER SPRING.
• Bach2Rock's Battle of the Bands X - High School Competition - Fillmore Silver Spring (10 AM Morning Show)
• Balaji Music Academy (6 PM), Cardinal Cloggers (5 PM), Nrityaki (4 PM), Metro Youth Tap (3 PM), Maurices Peruvian School of Dance (2 PM), Center Stage (1 PM), Tobias Dinastia (12 PM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Fairfax Corner Music & Dance Stage)
Bobby Womack - Birchmere RESCHEDULED TO 8/28. All 6/10 tickets will be honored.
• Bootsy Collins - State Theatre
• Dan Sartain, Teenage Bedroom, and Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Eyes Wide, Homelife, Dartagnan, Attractions, and Class Picture - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Fairfax Wind Symphony - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 1:30 PM)
• Foster the People, the Kooks, and Kimbra - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Freedom's Children - the Celebration - with Reginald Cyntje - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Galt Line, Matt Woods, and Alex "El Rojo" Parez - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Gavin DeGraw and Colbie Caillat with Andy Grammer - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the WPAS's Men and Women of the Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Greg Proops - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Hawthorne Heights, Forever Came Calling, Failsafe, Super Prime, Over n Out, Life Review, and Split 5 - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Headstrong (5:30 PM), the Static Trees (4 PM), the WeatherVanes (2:30 PM), the Hawkeyes (1:15 PM), Hangin' with Stogie (12 PM), Jenny Boyle (11 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Starr Hill Music Showcase)
• Il Divo - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Jeff Roland (Jon Powell), Olivia the Sea Turtle (Virginia Warwick), Martin and Lawrence (Ric Royer and Lexi Mountain), Power Animals, Bow Legged Gorilla - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jill Sobule - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Joe Blossom - Velvet Lounge
• John Scofield Trio featuring Scott Colley and Bill Stewart - the Hamilton
• Katie Kelly (3:45 PM), Keira Moran (3 PM), Tyler Reese (2:15 AM), Mike Weyrauch (12 PM), and the Static Trees (11 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (OnTap Silent Beer Garden & Silent Disco Stage)
• Kenny Garrett (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Koshari and Maple - Galaxy Hut
• Kristin Chenoweth - DAR Constitution Hall
• Laura Kramer (3:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• the Legwarmers - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Bud Light Main Stage - 4:30 PM)
• Little River Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Louisiana Swamp Rock - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM Show)
Make It Mount Pleasant - Headroc, the lowercase letters, Dangerosa, and DJs TNT!, Rockactivo, Wanako, and the Pinstriped Rebel and more - Make It Mount Pleasant [Mt Pleasant and Kenyon St NW, WDC] (12 PM to 6 PM)
• Marillion - 9:30 Club
• the Marshall Tucker Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Matt Skiba and the Sekrets and Smoking Popes - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Moonshine Society (6 PM), Lovebettie (3:30 PM), Madrone (2 PM), Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 (12:30 PM), Aduro (11 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Cox Rocks! Stage)
• Music from the Big House (documentary and live performance, with Q&A with blues musician Rita Chiarelli) - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Occvlta, Natur, and Satan's Satyrs - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Pino Daniele - Howard Theatre (Evening show - 8 PM)
• Quiniece (3:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Rachel Platten and Madi Diaz - Jammin' Java
• School of Rock presents: Tribute to MTV Unplugged, Tribute to Weezer (Rock School 201), Tribute to the Police - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show - starts at noon)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1 PM)
• SwagFunk, Jay Brown, and Joe Lerner - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage - Jazz Brunch)
• T Bird & the Breaks, All Good Funk Alliance, and Funk Ark - DC9
Valkyrie, Inter Arma, and Ilsa - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] MOVED TO RAS HALL
• Valkyrie, Inter Arma, and Ilsa - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (3 PM Show - Moved from Casa Fiesta)
• Washington International Competition for Strings - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)


Monday, 11 June 2012 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Gideon Grove, Amanda Lee, Molly Hagen, Jason Ager, Rene Moffatt, Jim Shirey, Stewart Lewis, and Zia Hassan - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC]
• Battles and Imperial China - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bootsy Collins - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Claude Diallo Situation (piano/bass/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gary Jules (CD Release) and Mike Bram - Jammin' Java
• James McCartney (the complete EP collection, produced by Paul McCartney & David Kahne) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jill Andrews and Erick Baker - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Joe Blossom - Galaxy Hut
• Kinky Friedman - Birchmere
• Melon Farmers, Hawaiian Shirt Day, Survey Says!, and Kill Lincoln - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Michael Bolton - Howard Theatre
• Mogwai and Balam Acab - 9:30 Club (All 9/29/11 tickets will be honored) - sold out
• National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellows - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Nom De Plume and Pale Barn Ghosts - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Yamantaka, Sonic Titan, and Collin Crowe - DC9


Tuesday, 12 June 2012 [link to this day]

Alejandro Escovedo - Birchmere POSTPONED TO 7/29/12. All original tickets will be honored
• Antigone Rising and A Fragile Tomorrow - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• the Bastard Suns (acoustic) and Carry the One - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar)
• the Bouncing Souls, the Menzingers, and Luther - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• CéU and Curumin - 6th & I
• Christylez Bacon, Mark G. Meadows with Stephen Synk, and Juels Bland - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Cult, Against Me!, and Icarus Line - Fillmore Silver Spring
• DC Roots - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Failure By Design, Annedel, Kalevra, and Red Yeti - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Grass Widow, the Priests, and Mary Christ - Comet Ping Pong
• JBM (June residency) and Jessica Louise Dye (of Lightfoot) - DC9
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra: Alfred Schnittke's String Trio and Robert Kahn's Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op. 56 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• King Tuff, Habibi, and the Slow Jerks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Kinky Friedman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Kyle Wolverton (sax/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Lady Piss, Whores, Friend of Collector, Hex Machine, and Power Take-Off - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Laura Marling and Willy Mason - 9:30 Club
• Lindsey Buckingham - Howard Theatre
• Mike Dambra, Irwin Loring, Ralph Cooper, Mike Finazzo, Dave Miller, and Tracey Locke - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Comedy Night)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Scott Lucas & the Married Men, Astra Via, and Silent Old Mountains - Red Palace
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Two Door Cinema Club, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, and Bad Veins - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Two Door Cinema Club (DJ Set) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Wake Campbell (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 13 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Align in Time, the Can't Tells, and Denizens of Washington - Velvet Lounge
• Avi Avital - 6th & I
Dan Sartain, Teenage Bedroom, and Beach Bloods - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED - Refunds available at point of purchase.
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Grouplove and Reptar - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Grupo Fantasma - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kurtis Adams (jazz composer and saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Langhorne Slim and Ha Ha Tonka - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Left On Vermont and the Crash Takeoff - DC9
• Martina McBride and David Nail - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Miss Jessica (8:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th Floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Paul Thorn (band) and Jamie McLean Band - Birchmere
• Puddle, Jeremiah Scott Clark & the Derailed, and Jen Swartout - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ski Johnson Album Premier - the Hamilton
• Sonia (from Disappear Fear) and Radhael Sage - Jammin' Java
• Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys - Artisphere (7:30 PM dance lesson; 8:30 pm show - in the Ballroom)
• Sy Smith & Zo! - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tokimonsta, Suzi Analog, and Chris Seeger (Moon/Bounce, DC) - U St Music Hall
• Underwoman and the Believers - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Veronneau - Strathmore (Mansion - Art After Hours)
• VTDance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Ziggy Marley - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 14 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Abby Nightingale & the Drivers (8 PM), Brad and the Bleeders (6 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Beach Bumz (Jimmy Buffet Tribute) - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Fred Eaglesmith - Birchmere
• Bonnie Raitt and Mavis Staples - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Brazilian Girls - 9:30 Club
• Chaise Lounge - Frying Pan Farm Park [2709 West Ox Rd, Herndon, VA]
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Chris Pumphrey, Claire Anthony, and Jon Lipscomb - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Singer-Songwriter Night)
• Clear for Takeoff, the Ruin City, the Greater the Risk, and Farewell Midnight - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Bands Against Bullying show)
• Dave Zeliff (8:30 PM), the Rachel Carson's Project (8 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• the dBs (new CD!) and Brett Harris - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Disturbed Individuals, Eze Jackson, Dave East, and Rickie Jacobs - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Gary Valentine - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Get a Tan, the Torches, Shy Violet, and Recon - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gulley Jimson (Rockabilly Night) - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• the Hudson Branch - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Jackson Edwards (the Weathervanes), Laura Tsaggaris, Ryan Walker (the Beanstalk Library), and Derek Evry - Artisphere (Words & Music Songwriter Series)
• John Kocur Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Judge Smith, Eric Scott, and Justine Miller - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Ken Navarro - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Laura Baron, Gina DeSimone & Pat Quinn, and Tom Dews - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Lesole's Dance Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Lindsey Buckingham - Baltimore SoundStage
• Marissa Nadler, Faces on Film, and Marian McLaughlin - DC9
• Maryland Experimental, Electronic, Electroacoustic (M3E): Mike Sebastian, T.A. Zook, Doug Kallmeyer, Jerry Busher, Daniel Barbiero, Steven Campbell Hilmy, Pat Gillis - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Max Pain, Mello-D & the Rodeo, Crisis, and Bobby Hagens - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the May Season, Visit, Mr. Alligator, and Shatter - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Memphis 59 - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mystery Jets and Brenton Duvall (DJ set) - U St Music Hall
• Nappy Riddem and the Chariots - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Neil Diamond Greatest Hits Tour 2012 - Verizon Center
• Of Montreal, Yip Deceiver, and Chappo - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Rites of Ash and Steam Powered Orchestra with Direct Deposit - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Robert Cray Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Saturday Night Rescue, Nikki & the Weeps, Cave Country featuring Levi Strom, and Dan Miraldi & the Albino Winos - Velvet Lounge
• Snakehead Run (7:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Tab Benoit - the Hamilton
• Tinariwen, Buke and Gase, and Piers Faccini - Howard Theatre
• Truth Inside, In Between, Vices, Thick Skin, and Over and Out - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
Truth Inside, Manners, Vices, Judges, Distances, and Thick Skin - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Willie Nile Trio - Jammin' Java


Friday, 15 June 2012 [link to this day]

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
Alma Tropicalia and Jkebe Shakedown - Velvet Lounge NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Andy Poxon - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Arlington Concert Band, Arlington Community Chorus, and Arlington Concert Orchestra - Thomas Jefferson Middle School Auditorium [Arlington, VA]
• B Street Band featuring Vini Mad Dog Lopez (a tribute to the Boss) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Balkan Beat Box and Mucca Pazza - 9:30 Club
• Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Barbara Cook - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Beach Boys 50th Anniversary (Brian Wilson, Mike Love, Al Jardine, Bruce Johnston, and David Marks) - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Big Mouth, Don Zientara, and Marc Ganancias - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Big O and Dukes present a Night for Americans: the Pietasters and Sunny Ledfurd - Jammin' Java
• Brave Combo - State Theatre
• Carmina & Illuminare: Passions and Plaints - St. Peter's on Capitol Hill [313 2nd St SE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
Columbia Festival of the Arts LakeView Stage: MarchFourth Marching Band (9 PM), Old Man Brown (7:30 PM), Janine Wilson (6:15 PM), Tairona Jazz Project (5 PM) - Columbia Festival of the Arts [Lake Kittamaqundi, Columbia, MD]
• Coup Sauvage & the Snips (11:30 PM), Surgery Dot Com (10:30 PM), Novatones (9:30 PM), Color School (8:30 PM), Alzo Bozhormeinyi's Acid Reflux (7:30 PM), Empress and Tasking Darkness (6:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Dean Fields, Andy Zipf, and Wendell Kimbrough - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Deathfix, Peanut Butter and Dave, and Lady Cop - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Donegal Express (Irish-American roots rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Doug Smith, Sam "The Man" Burns, DJ Kostas, Master Kev, and Thomas Blondet - U St Music Hall
• EDH, Phoebe Jean & the Air Force, and Glitterlust - Comet Ping Pong
Fest Too Day 1: Caust, Close Talker, Dial Up, the Fordists, the Harrison Four, Hold Tight!, the Max Levine Ensemble, Navi, Passengers, Oklahoma Car Crash - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Fire in Elysium, Chain Denial, and Roll It Over - Sinix (Baltimore)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Full Crate + Mar with DJ Cam Jus - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Gary Valentine - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Great Time Jazz Band - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Grupo Fantasma, Oddisee (CD Release with Bands), and Maracuyeah DJs - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Hamza Jahngir (10 PM), Moon River (8:30 PM), Adam Garcia (7:30 PM), Djesben (6 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Image Band (DC-based Caribbean group) + the Institute of Caribbean Studies - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Jazz Night: Akua Allrich, Jolley Brothers, Jess Righthand Quintet - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• JEFF the Brotherhood, Heavy Cream, and Lady Cop - Red Palace
• Jesse Winchester - the Hamilton
• Keane and Mystery Jets - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Lisa Marie Presley and Dave Tieff - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mary Ann Redmond - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Michael Mizrahi - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Musicband, Topsoil, Melissa & Paul, and Galt Line - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Nico Sarbanes Quintet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Nigel Hall, the 14th Circuit, and Kenny Liner and Friends - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Northernmost, Bad Biology, Tunnel Bike, and Die Hard CafÈ - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Over the Line - Fast Eddie's Fairfax [9687 Fairfax Boulevard, Fairfax, VA]
• Pat Martino Organ Trio (Undeniable: Live at Blues Alley CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Puscifer and Carina Round - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Raul Midon - Howard Theatre
Riverdance - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rocka (9:30 PM), Dave Zeliff (8:30 PM), Larry Frazier (7 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Scott Lucas & the Married Men (featuring Scott Lucas of Local H) and the Dig - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Second Question, Psykotic Melody, August in One, and Range Unbound - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Sick Fix, Poison Planet, Sectarian Violence, and Thick Skin - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• SoundConnection - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tab Benoit and Bernard Allison - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Thad Wilson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Vince Gill ("Bluegrass Band") and Sarah Jarosz - Birchmere
• Whitehorse, Batillus, Mind As Prison, and Heaviness of the Load - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Saturday, 16 June 2012 [link to this day]

• the Apple Core - Beatles Tribute - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Bach2Rock - 9:30 Club (11 AM Matinee)
• Bella Diva Trio - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Brian Ganz (piano) with violinist Blanka Bednarz and violist Sharon Eng - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (3 PM Show)
• Bruce In the USA (Springsteen Tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
Chuck Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) CANCELLED
• CityDance: Dreams of the Warrior Princess - Strathmore (Music Center - 1 PM)
• CityDance: Seeing With Our Hearts - Strathmore (Music Center - 7:30 PM)
Columbia Festival of the Arts MarchFourth Marching Band (8:45 PM), LakeView Stage: Dirty Names (7:15 PM), Patty Reese (5:45 PM), Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys (4:15 PM), Anna Mwalgho & the Afro Floetry Band (2:45 PM), the Highballers (1:30 PM), Four Star Combo (12 PM) - Columbia Festival of the Arts [Lake Kittamaqundi, Columbia, MD]
Columbia Pike Blues Festival: Peter Karp and Sue Foley (6:30 PM), Chris Polk (5 PM), Danny Blew and the Blues Crew (3:30 PM), Moondog Medicine Show (2 PM), and Karl Stoll & the Danger Zone (1 PM) - Columbia Pike Blues Festival [S. Walter Reed Drive at Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Cris Jacobs, Kelly Bell Band, Sweet Leda, and Willie's Light - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (MAS Animal Rescue Benefit)
• Cubista - Bossa
• Dave Matthews Band and Gary Clark Jr. - Jiffy Lube Live
• Dead By Wednesday, They Rode On Horses, East Deer Park, As High as Manhattan, Wretched Reality, and Hour of Reprisal - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Def Jam: 25 // Cey Adams, Bill Adler, EPMD, Spinderella, and more - Lincoln Theatre
• Destroyer and Sandro Perri - 9:30 Club
• Dirtyphonics (DJ Set), Smash Gordon, Getter, NIXSIN, and Delta Nine - Baltimore SoundStage
• Drew Gasparini - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Dub City Renegades and Iron Lion - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Evening show - 9 PM)
• Dubathonic (8 PM), the Crooked Hearts (7 PM), Daniel Gage (6 PM), SeekingFelicity (5 PM), Laura Kramer and Treevibes (4 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Eternal Summers and Beach Week - Comet Ping Pong
Fest Too Day 2: 3 Foot Leash, Amateur Thieves, Echo, Ethan and Ryan, Jake Mayday, Kilgore Trout, Let Me Run, Magpie Stringband, Mary Christ Mary, Mary Quite Contrary, Neutron Bomb, Nick Greg, Quiet the Trees, Rivers, Soundtrack to Sleep, Sundials, the Scandals, Unraveler, Walk the Plank, Who Are the Southern Baptists?, Wolf/Ghost - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (12 PM show)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• For Mercy Reunion - Jammin' Java (Early Show - 7 PM; Benefit Concert for One Voice)
• Frau Eva (album release), Heavy Breathing, Paperhaus, and Janel and Anthony - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Gary Valentine - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Here Come the Mummies - State Theatre
• Impact, Soul Atrophy, and Season of Fear - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Inara Sunset (11 PM), the Ash Lovelies (10 PM), Eric Flohr Reynolds (9 PM), Eric Vector Trio (8 PM), Leslie Casey (6 PM), Felicia Chou (5 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
Jazzy B and Sherry Mann - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• John Eddie - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Justin Martin, J. Philp, and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kid Congo Powers and DJs Rob Fearless and King Gilbert - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Krishna Das with Sharon Salzberg and Tsoknyi Rinpoche - 6th & I
• Lana Avacada, Girl Scouts, johnxjackson, Whenskiesaregrey, Bridges, the Art of Creation, Instigate, and Red Exit - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (3 PM Show)
• Little Richard - Howard Theatre
• Loving the Lie, the Perfects, When Embers Ignite, and Vital - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Matt Gilman (Blind Bike Trials Rider) video release party with Blackbirds and Fog Hound - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Michael Kiwanauka, BAHAMAS, and Elle King - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Millionproof, Soulicit, Run River Run, and Last Valorians - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• National Festival Orchestra: Leonard Slatkin conducts Tchaikovsky's Fifth (and more) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Nature Bro, Buildings, Heliotropes, Washerwoman, and Tone - Velvet Lounge
• the NVA Finals featuring Defakto, Actual Proof, and DJ Mercury - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Over the Line - Dogwood Tavern [132 West Broad Street, Falls Church, VA]
• Pat Martino Organ Trio (Undeniable: Live at Blues Alley CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ramona Falls (Brent Knopf, formerly of Menomena) and the Darcys - Red Palace
• Refiner, xRepresentx, Distances, Lurker, and Of Noble Blood - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
Riverdance - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Two Shows)
• Rumba Club - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Safety Third and Red Light Distraction - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Afternoon show - 4 PM - all ages)
• School of Rock presents: Tribute to Monarchy Metal, Monday Rock School 101, Tribute to the 27 Club - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show - starts at noon)
• Spanglish Fly - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Splitting Image (8 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Orleans House Stage)
• the Sweater Set and the Highballers - Dangerously Delicious Pies [2839 O'Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD] (Summer Solstice Twilight After Party)
• Teen Battle of the Bands: Mr. Mannequin, New Metro, Teen Witch Rebellion, Songs About Girls, Challenger Deep, Remedy, Breakthrough, NOX - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Thad Wilson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
the Community Collision Fest II: Us From Outside, My Heart To Fear, Imora, Horizons, Concepts, Thoughts In Reverse, All As One, The New Escape, Handed, To The Thousands, Blood, Of the Martyrs, & more - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club & Lounge)
RECOMMENDED - Theresa Andersson and Lucius - the Hamilton
• Triac, Hull, Drugs of Faith, Musket Hawk, and Other Hawks - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Triple Threat (11:30 PM), Dance for the Dying (10 PM), My Enemy Complete (9 PM), milkmachine (8:30 PM), SNRG (8 PM), Atoms Apart (7 PM), Rocka (6:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Twerps, State Violence, Pliant, and Terraset - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC] (2 PM Show)
Venomous World Fest 2: Poison Planet, Sectarian Violence, Shaved Women, Misled Youth, and Caust - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (5 PM Show)
• Vince Gill ("Bluegrass Band") and Sarah Jarosz - Birchmere - sold out
• Wayward Sisters: Musick for Severall Friends: Locke's London - St. Mark's Episcopal Church [3rd & A St NE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• ZeroShift (Album Release Show), Along Those Lines, and Cerca Trova - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Sunday, 17 June 2012 [link to this day]

• the 28th Annual VSA International Young Soloists Concert featuring pianists Ignasi Cambra (Spain) and Justin Kauflin (Virginia), saxophonist Yongsit Yongkamol (Thailand), and William Eisenberg (Minnesota) on the French horn - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Bach2Rock - 9:30 Club (11 AM Matinee)
• Backyard Fence (8:30 PM), Qrebel (7 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Barbara Cook's Spotlight: Barbara Cook - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Black Belles, Suns of Guns, and Hand Grenade Job - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Black Cobain, Shy Glizzy, Mistro, A Kid Named Breezy, Jabb, TwoZeez, Dino, and AVA Animals - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bonnie Raitt and Mavis Staples - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
Columbia Festival of the Arts LakeView Stage: MarchFourth Marching Band (5 PM), Glenelg Jazz Ensemble (3:15 PM), Ted Garber (1:30 PM), Bossalingo (12 PM) - Columbia Festival of the Arts [Lake Kittamaqundi, Columbia, MD]
• Dave Nachmanoff (Step Up CD Release Party) and Tiffany Thompson - Jammin' Java
• David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson (the Dream Tour) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• DC Record Fair - Fillmore Silver Spring (11 AM to 5 PM)
• Edward Kuch (9 PM), Marcella Jones (8:30 PM), Ranjani Prabhakar (8 PM), Simple (Shelby Smoak) (7:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• Ensemble Gaudior: Affetti musicali: a Potpourri of Passion - St. Peter's on Capitol Hill [313 2nd St SE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• Eric Lindell - the Hamilton
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Gary Valentine - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Jacob Garbus Quintet - Tribute to Thelonius Monk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Ladies Only: Intro to DJing with DJs K La Rock and Junebullet (co-founders of the First Ladies DJ Collective) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Landmine Marathon, True Unholy eath, Acrid, Necropsy, and Alhazred - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Lisa Hannigan & Joe Henry - 6th & I
• Mouth of the Architect, Xoso, and Voyage In Coma - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Patterson Hood (from Drive-By Truckers) and Howle+Mosley - Birchmere
• the Pines and Paul Curreri - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Riverdance - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Two Shows)
• School of Rock presents: Tribute to the 27 Club, Wednesday Rock School 101, Tribute to Monarchy Metal - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Afternoon show - starts at noon)
• Steve Smith & Vital Information and Barron Brown/Tom Coster/Vinny Valentino - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1 PM)
• Surface to Air (Indian music & jazz improv) - Bossa
• Swagfunk (1 PM - 4 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage - Jazz Brunch)
• TC, Magnetie, Fringe, and Masters of Death - U St Music Hall


Monday, 18 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Aaron Novick (clarinetist from San Francisco), Ava Mendoza, and DCIC - Galaxy Hut
• Adam Lempel, Sat. Nite Duets, the Fatty Acids, and Tremors II - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Addieville - Vital [2201 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6:30 - 7:30 PM)
• At Dawn We Rage, Hyx and Houston, and Grime Syndicate - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brittany Jean - Evening Star [2000 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Calling Mary - Eclectic Nature [1503 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7 - 8:30 PM)
• Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Chad Christian - Kiskadee [2205 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 5-6 PM)
• David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson (the Dream Tour) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Delicate Steve and Dangerosa - DC9
• Ella Sophia - Artfully Chocolate [2003A Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7:30 - 8:30 PM)
• the Highballers - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Hilary Hahn & Hauschka - Birchmere
• Jon McLaughlin (CD release show), Say Chance, and Bob Stamper - Jammin' Java
• La Fin Absolute du Monde - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Lushfarm, Sound & Shape, New Media, and Max Zero - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Mquest - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Neil Hamburger and Duncan Trussell - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Noise in the Basement: Siring, Clear for Takeoff, Megosh, and Playground Etiquette (breast cancer benefit) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Oklahoma Car Crash and Mary Mary Quite Contrary - Labels Exchange [2417B Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• Pua Ali'I 'Ilima - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Rick Irby (of Lightfoot) - Show of Hands [2301 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6-7 PM)
• Santigold and Theophilius London - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Schubert Fantasies featuring Lixia Li (piano), Hanchien Lee (piano), and Chih-Le Chang (violin) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Teen Mom, Alarms & Controls, and Upforth - Fort Reno
• the Weathervanes - Del Ray Farmer's Market [Oxford and Mt. Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• Wretched, King Conquer, and Illuminations - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Tuesday, 19 June 2012 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Natalie York, Arthur Sanzo, Rachel Levitin, Wilson Getchell, Jason Masi, Andy Hawk, Andrew Ullman, and Todd Miller - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Akoma Drummers - Bossa
• Anthony Pirog (of Janel & Anthony) and Insect Factory - Labels Exchange [2417B Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• Arieb Azhar and noori - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• the Arlingtones - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Brian Pagels - Show of Hands [2301 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6-7 PM)
• Capital City Voices Jazz Choir - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cory Branan and Audra Mae - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Dear Creek - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Diana Krall - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• Dr Tim Parks - Del Ray Farmer's Market [Oxford and Mt. Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• Emy Tseng - Cheesetique [2411 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Fallworth, Cal For Fire, Theycallmepiano, Matt Porter, and Eddy Faulkener - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's LOCAL SCENE)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Friends of Fasch: the Many Moods of the Minor Mode - All Souls Memorial Episcopal Church [2300 Cathedral Ave NW, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• Hawks and Doves (Gared O'Donnell of Planes Mistaken For Stars), the Future Now, and the Fordists - DC9
• the Hives, FIDLAR, and Flesh Lights - 9:30 Club
• the Hundred in the Hands, Dance for the Dying, and Vorhees - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jon McLaughlin - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ken Francis Wenzel, Tiffany Thompson, Joe Conley, and Adrian Krygowski - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Kristina Furey - Artfully Chocolate [2003A Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Lisa Morales - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lyriciss, Swolf, Valleo, Alexander Da Great, AJ Milla, and Chryon - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Mars Rodeo - Eclectic Nature [1503 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7 - 8:30 PM)
• the NRIs - Evening Star [2000 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Santigold and Theophilus London - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Scala & Kolacny Brothers Choir - Warner Theatre
• Scott H Biram and Lydia Loveless - Black Cat (Backstage)
Soul II Soul - Birchmere CANCELLED. Refunds available at place of purchase.
• Tech N9ne, Machine Gun Kelly, Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Prozak, and Stevie Stone - Baltimore SoundStage
• Teen Mom, the Fatty Acids, and Sat. Nite Duets - Velvet Lounge
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Walkaways - Vital [2201 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6:30 - 7:30 PM)
• Wall of Sleep, North, My America, and Questioner - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• We Were Skeletons, Beau Navire, Me Versus I, Fires, and MNWA - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 20 June 2012 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - Justin Trawick, Katie Fisher, Matt Boyer, Joseph Scala, Janine Wilson, Ace Elijah, Mosno, Austin Ellis, and Woody Lissauer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Anders Osborne and Old Man Brown - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Andrea Pais - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• the Beanstalk Library - Evening Star [2000 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Black Muddy River Band - Eclectic Nature [1503 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7 - 8:30 PM)
• Cake for Dinner - Strathmore (Outdoors and free)
• Cissa Paz - Bossa
• Counting Crows, Good Old War, Foreign Fields, and Filligar - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson (the Dream Tour) - Birchmere
• the Fielding Mellish, the Right Condition, and Ghost Town - Velvet Lounge
• Finbar Furey - Jammin' Java
• Fiona Apple - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Harris Face - Kiskadee [2205 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 5-6 PM)
• Herb & Hanson - Artfully Chocolate [2003A Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Holy Ghost Tent Revival, HRVRD, and Stereo Sleep - DC9
• Honey Island Swamp Band and Bonerama - State Theatre
• Johnny Corndawg, the Herd of Main Street, and Robert Mitchell - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• K. Flay - U St Music Hall
• Lethal Peanut - Del Ray Farmer's Market [Oxford and Mt. Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• the Magician, Plastic Plates, and Only Children - U St Music Hall
• the Mercy Alliance - Vital [2201 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6:30 - 7:30 PM)
• Modest Mouse and Talkdemonic - 9:30 Club
• Potomac Harmony Chorus - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Rainbow Lady & Princess Fiddlesticks - Bellies and Babies [1913 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 5-6 PM)
• Ray Wylie Hubbard - the Hamilton
• Ryan Shaw - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Scrub Pines - Show of Hands [2301 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6-7 PM)
• Sean Wilson, Monteclair, Libyan Suite, and Corpusle - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• She Keeps Bees, Midtown Dickens, and Cigarette - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Shelby Brown - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steve Guyger (legendary bluesman) and House of Burgess - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Thirteen Towers - Labels Exchange [2417B Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• UNHCR World Refugee Day: UNHCR presents the play No Place Called Home - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Vinson Valega - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Wale with DJ Khaled & DJ Drama - hosted by Ice Cube (Coors Light Search for the Coldest) - Baltimore SoundStage
• White Fang, Weekends, and Believers - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Wretched, King Conquer, Chopper Trike Rebels, and Wellshot - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)


Thursday, 21 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Adrian Krygowski - Evening Star [2000 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Banding Together '12: The Battle of the Law Firm Bands - A Benefit for Gifts For the Homeless. Featuring the bands Larry & the LandLawyers, the New 42s, the Precedents, Big Sur, Beats Workin, Bill Early & the Collections, Sutherland Comfort, Dangerous Communication Device, the Unnamed Party, Attractive Nuisance, PRINCESS, the Perks, Craving Oyer, Law & Disorder, Kung Fu Gift Shop, and Jazz Ipsa Loquitur; also featuring MCs Kris Van Cleave from WJLA, Amy Morris from WNEW, and members of the Capital Weather Gang, among others. More information can be found here. - Black Cat (Mainstage + Backstage)
• Bee's Kneez, Rod Picott, Matt Cranstoun, and Rebekah Jean - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Bella Russia, Sleepy Kitty (ex-Harvey Danger), and La Goon - Velvet Lounge
• Bernie and Melissa Stoltz - Artfully Chocolate [2003A Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Blues Control, Moss of Aura, Sri Aurobindo, and Microkingdom - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
• Charles King and the band Los Inteligentes (7:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Chris Berardo and the DesBerardos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson (the Dream Tour) - Birchmere
• Dennis Stroughmatt - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Diana Krall and Denzal Sinclaire - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Earth, Wind, & Fire - with Orchestra - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Edie Sedgwick, Art Sorority for Girls, and Brenda - Fort Reno
• Empires, Team Spirit, and Maybe Aviator - Jammin' Java
• Emy Tseng (Brazilian jazz vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Evan Bliss and the Welchers - Del Ray Farmer's Market [Oxford and Mt. Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• Firm Roots: Benjie Porecki, Mark Prince, & Brad Collins (live CD recording) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Greg Laswell and Elizabeth Ziman - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Groovy Nate - Bellies and Babies [1913 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 5-6 PM)
• Hollertown - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Honey Island Swamp Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Insubordination Fest 2012 Day 1: Dr. Frank and Friends plus more TBA - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Janna Audey - Show of Hands [2301 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6-7 PM)
• Jefferson Starship - Featuring members Paul Kantner, Cathy Richardson, David Freiberg, Slick Aguilar, Donny Baldwin, Chris Smith - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jill Scott, Kem, Salt-n-Pepa, and Doug E. Fresh - Verizon Center
• the John Lamkin "Favorites" Jazz Quintet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Just Like Prom Night (80s Tribute) - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Larry Frazier (7 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Luke Mitchem "Save Joplin", Ansel Matthews, Jim Sirey, and Daniella Risman - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Mike Bowers - Kiskadee [2205 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 5-6 PM)
• Modest Mouse and Talkdemonic - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Next To Nothing, Arrows Over Athens, Something More, Chasing Morgan, and Class Picture - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Nila Kay, Phil Rossi, Chris Behrmann, and Barb and Bryan (from Koshari) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Nobody Beats the Drum - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Orgone and the 8 Ohms Band - Red Palace
• Papa Grows Funk and Cris Jacobs Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Phillip Noss, Owen Danoff, Mike Squillante, and Natalie York - DC9
• the Plums, Hawkins Mullinax Pirog Blue Sausage Infant improv collaboration with Pilesar and Anthony Pirog, Lost Civilizations, and Colla Parte - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Rare Essence + Slick Rick & the Soul Rebels (Tribute to Chuck Brown) - Howard Theatre
• Rodger French Trio - Vital [2201 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6:30 - 7:30 PM)
• Rubblebucket and Dinosaur Feathers - the Hamilton
• the Sword, Red Fang, and Kyng - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Talk It and Harness Flux (John Masters of the Cheniers/Metropolitan) - Labels Exchange [2417B Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• Tiffany Thompson - Fireflies [1501 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Tiny Victories and Slowdance - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC]
• Tittsworth, Bro Safari, and Gent & Jawns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Vico Cycle - Eclectic Nature [1503 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7 - 8:30 PM)


Thursday, 21 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Adrian Krygowski - Evening Star [2000 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Banding Together '12: The Battle of the Law Firm Bands - A Benefit for Gifts For the Homeless. Featuring the bands Larry & the LandLawyers, the New 42s, the Precedents, Big Sur, Beats Workin, Bill Early & the Collections, Sutherland Comfort, Dangerous Communication Device, the Unnamed Party, Attractive Nuisance, PRINCESS, the Perks, Craving Oyer, Law & Disorder, Kung Fu Gift Shop, and Jazz Ipsa Loquitur; also featuring MCs Kris Van Cleave from WJLA, Amy Morris from WNEW, and members of the Capital Weather Gang, among others. More information can be found here. - Black Cat (Mainstage + Backstage)
• Bee's Kneez, Rod Picott, Matt Cranstoun, and Rebekah Jean - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Bella Russia, Sleepy Kitty (ex-Harvey Danger), and La Goon - Velvet Lounge
• Bernie and Melissa Stoltz - Artfully Chocolate [2003A Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Blues Control, Moss of Aura, Sri Aurobindo, and Microkingdom - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
• Charles King and the band Los Inteligentes (7:30 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate - Bossa
• Chris Berardo and the DesBerardos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• David Sanborn & Brian Culbertson (the Dream Tour) - Birchmere
• Dennis Stroughmatt - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Diana Krall and Denzal Sinclaire - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Earth, Wind, & Fire - with Orchestra - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Edie Sedgwick, Art Sorority for Girls, and Brenda - Fort Reno
• Empires, Team Spirit, and Maybe Aviator - Jammin' Java
• Emy Tseng (Brazilian jazz vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Evan Bliss and the Welchers - Del Ray Farmer's Market [Oxford and Mt. Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• Firm Roots: Benjie Porecki, Mark Prince, & Brad Collins (live CD recording) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Greg Laswell and Elizabeth Ziman - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Groovy Nate - Bellies and Babies [1913 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 5-6 PM)
• Hollertown - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Honey Island Swamp Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Insubordination Fest 2012 Day 1: Dr. Frank and Friends plus more TBA - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Janna Audey - Show of Hands [2301 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6-7 PM)
• Jefferson Starship - Featuring members Paul Kantner, Cathy Richardson, David Freiberg, Slick Aguilar, Donny Baldwin, Chris Smith - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jill Scott, Kem, Salt-n-Pepa, and Doug E. Fresh - Verizon Center
• the John Lamkin "Favorites" Jazz Quintet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Just Like Prom Night (80s Tribute) - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Larry Frazier (7 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Luke Mitchem "Save Joplin", Ansel Matthews, Jim Sirey, and Daniella Risman - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Mike Bowers - Kiskadee [2205 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 5-6 PM)
• Modest Mouse and Talkdemonic - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Next To Nothing, Arrows Over Athens, Something More, Chasing Morgan, and Class Picture - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Nila Kay, Phil Rossi, Chris Behrmann, and Barb and Bryan (from Koshari) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Nobody Beats the Drum - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Not So Modern Jazz - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Orgone and the 8 Ohms Band - Red Palace
• Papa Grows Funk and Cris Jacobs Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Phillip Noss, Owen Danoff, Mike Squillante, and Natalie York - DC9
• the Plums, Hawkins Mullinax Pirog Blue Sausage Infant improv collaboration with Pilesar and Anthony Pirog, Lost Civilizations, and Colla Parte - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Rare Essence + Slick Rick & the Soul Rebels (Tribute to Chuck Brown) - Howard Theatre
• Rodger French Trio - Vital [2201 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 6:30 - 7:30 PM)
• Rubblebucket and Dinosaur Feathers - the Hamilton
• the Sword, Red Fang, and Kyng - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Talk It and Harness Flux (John Masters of the Cheniers/Metropolitan) - Labels Exchange [2417B Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7-9 PM)
• Tiffany Thompson - Fireflies [1501 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 8-10 PM)
• Tiny Victories and Slowdance - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC]
• Tittsworth, Bro Safari, and Gent & Jawns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Vico Cycle - Eclectic Nature [1503 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA] (Del Ray Music Week - 7 - 8:30 PM)


Saturday, 23 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Adults (of Baltimore), the Chantey Hook, Charm Offensive, and Scab Labor - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Amir Gwirtzman - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Anoxia, Carbonstone, and Psykotic Melody - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Armonia Nova: Piena di Passione - St. Mark's Episcopal Church [3rd & A St NE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• Asherel, the Weeks, and Kingston Springs - DC9
• Bliss with Cassian, Moon Boots, and Will Eastman - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Bonjour Ganesh! (CD Release Show) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Childish Gambino (with a full band) and Danny Brown - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Cognitive, Lifetime Shitlist, Sinacage, Without Warning, My Useless Self, Butchers Hill, and Ophidian - Overlea Station [6900 Belair Rd, Baltimore, MD] (Mike D's School's Out! Show)
• Cubista - Bossa
• Daughn Gibson, Roomrunner, and Speedy Ortiz - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Dave Brewer's Family Show: Inside My Guitar - Fillmore Silver Spring (11 AM Show)
• Deanna Bogart Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Deathbillies (11 PM), Earth Alien Hybrid (10:30 PM), Palo Luigus (10 PM), Zero Mercury (8:30 PM), dharmata 101 (7:30 PM), 33 1/3 (5:30 PM), Kickoman (4 PM), Zero Mercury (2 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Main Stage)
Del Ray Music Festival: Pat McGee Ban, Wes Tucker & the Skillets, Kate moran Band, Feel Free, Janna Audey Band, Derek Evry & his band of Misanthropes, Ted Hovis and the Stolen Camaros, Natalie York, the Distillers, Tom O'Connor, Chatham Street, and Pasaporte Latino - Del Ray Music Festival [2701 Commonwealth Avenue, Alexandria, VA]
• the Derailers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Fête de la Musique: Megaphone Barons, Matt Boerum and the Cold Hearted Disasters, and more - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• Face to Face acoustic (performing Ignorance is Bliss in its entirety) and Nat Rufus of the Blacklist Royals (solo acoustic) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Family Portrait, James Adomian, Sami Y & Eric Tilden (DJ), and Pat Walsh (BBQ) - Subterranean-A [1432 R St NW, WDC]
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• The Flamenco Soul Project featuring Javier Limón, Nino de Los Reyes, & Ariadna Castellanos - Howard Theatre
• Flock of Dimes, Co La, and Microkingdom - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Get the Led Out: the American Led Zeppelin - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Insubordination Fest 2012 Day 3: Lookout Records founder Larry Livermore hosts "The Fest That Ate Larry Livermore!" - a full day of bands from the Adeline Records comp of the same name, featuring the Copyrights, Emily's Army, Night Birds, Dopamines, and many more - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jason Myles Goss (CD Release) and Dietrich Strause - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Jumpcuts, the Deer Tracks, and Nouela - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• LaVell Crawford - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Mike Dillion Band, Carousel Rouges, Mobtown Moon Project, and Bad Domes - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (Mammojam)
• Musicband, Swaggerin' Growlers, and the Snallygasters - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Mynabirds, Sean Bones, and Edie Sedgwick - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• National Festival Orchestra: Daniel Hege conducts Copland's Third (and more) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Nia Simmons (9 PM), Anita King (6 PM), Treevibes (5 PM) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (Lampighter Stage)
• Prodigium, Silence the Blind, Hybrid, Cammo Shorts, Deranged Theory, and One Slack Mind - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Protect-U (live improv set), Tresors, and Colin Crowe (member of Buildings) - Velvet Lounge
RAIN - A Tribute to the Beatles - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rascal Flatts, Little Big Town, Eli Young Band, and Edens Edge - Jiffy Lube Live
• Rico Amero - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• the Rocket Summer, the Scene Aesthetic, States, and the Baby Grand - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage)
• Safeway BBQ Battle - Chuck Brown Tribute Band (8:30 PM), Clones of Funk (7 PM), Bela Dona featuring SugarBear (5:30 PM), Trouble Funk (4 PM), Mambo Sauce (2:45 PM), Chopteeth Afrobeat (12:45 PM), Cops Come Knockin' (11:30 AM) - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave, WDC] (Pepsi Next-Lays Sound Stage)
• Safeway BBQ Battle - Soul Asylum (8:30 PM), Jimmie's Chicken Shack (6:30 PM), Niki Barr (5 PM), Jah Works (3:30 PM), Bishops Garden (2 PM), Shields Brothers (12:45 PM), I&I Rddm (11:30 AM) - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave, WDC] (Famous Dave's Music Stage)
• Sonny Landreth and Milton - Birchmere
• Sparks the Rescue, Rocky Loves Emily, and Aristo - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (1 PM show)
• Stephen Kellogg and the Sixers - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Sylvie Courvoisier & Mark Feldman - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
the 2012 Nordic Jazz Festival - Soren Moller Group (Denmark) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tracy Hamlin (8:30 PM), Avi Wisnia (7 PM), Archivists (4 PM), Adrian Krygowski Trio (10:30 AM?) - Artomatic 2012 [1851 S. Bell St - Crystal City, Arlington, VA] (7th floor Cherry Smash Stage)
• the Washington Chorus presents Paola Prestini's Oceanic Verses - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Yellow Dubmarine and Jordan August - the Hamilton


Sunday, 24 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Angela Winbush - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• As the Kingdom Falls, Epitome of the Weak, Vice or Virtue, and Ghost Town - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Demi Lovato and Hot Chelle Rae - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Flamenco Soul Project - Directed by Javier Limon - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fleetwood Mac: a Jammin Java Songwriters Circle Tribute with Anthony Fiacco, Luke Brindley, Todd Wright, and Michael Pearsall - Jammin' Java
• Gospel Brunch featuring Naomi Shelton & the Gospel Queens - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• the Grandsons - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Hot Club of DC - Germano's [300 South High Street, Baltimore, MD] (DC Djangofolies Festival)
• Jammin' session (every Sunday) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Jean Cook/David Brown with Janel & Anthony - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Kelly Willis & Bruce Robison and Amy Black - Birchmere
• LaVell Crawford - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Le Tendre Amour: A Musical Journey Through Ancient Scripture - St. Mark's Episcopal Church [3rd & A St NE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• A Life Once Lost, Black Sheep Wall, and LTW - DC9
• Loser Leaves Town and the Parlour Suite - Galaxy Hut
• National Association for Music Education (NAfME)'s 2012 Student Composers Competition performed by the US Marine Chamber Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Numerators, Big Mouth, and Priests - the Foxhole [1516 Foxhall Rd NW, WDC] (BBQ at 2 PM, music at 4 PM)
• the Parasites, the Promdates, Braceface, and Trashkanistan - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs!)
• Phil Mathieu Tribute featuring Deanna Bogart, Natty Beaux, Ty Braddock and the Branded Men featuring Chick Hall, Dixie Power Trio, Esther Haynes, Brian Litz, Patty Reese, Karen Collins and the Backroads Band, Janine Wilson, and Ruthie and the Wranglers - the Hamilton
• Rain: A Tribute to the Beatles - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Rhonda Robinson Quartet: Summer Love - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
Rock Bottom, Old Wounds, Centuries, and Passangers - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD] CANCELLED
• Safeway BBQ Battle - ConFunkShun (5:15 PM), FrameWerk (3:45 PM), Suttle Thoughts (2:15 PM), Black Alley (12:45 PM), Phaze II (11:30 AM) - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave, WDC] (Pepsi Next-Lays Sound Stage)
• Safeway BBQ Battle - Cowboy Mouth (6:15 PM), Almighty Senators (4:30 PM), Deanna Bogart (3 PM), Risa Binder (1:45 PM), the Gypsy Sons (12:30 PM), Funk Ark (11:30 AM) - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave, WDC] (Famous Dave's Music Stage)
• Singer-Songwriter Showcase - Bossa
• Sirena, Lorna Shore, A Ride with Charon, In Fate We Trust, Adhalia, Eyes on Chelsea, Beyond Black Skies, and A Sight at Sea - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge - 2:30 PM Doors)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Matinee - 1 PM)
the 2012 Nordic Jazz Festival - Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra (Sweden) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Turning Violet Violet, Justin Fung Band, and Ben Hofer - Velvet Lounge
• Van Der Graaf Generator - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wake the Machines, Autarch, and At the Graves - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Walt Wilkins and the Mystiqueros - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Zammuto (ex-The Books), Narc, and Kabob-O-Taj - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Monday, 25 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Battle of the Bands Round 1 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bitter Dose Combo - Bistrot Lepic & Wine Bar [1736 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (DC Djangofolies Festival)
• the Courtesans and Teen Mom - Galaxy Hut
• Dave Tedder Memorial & Benefit Show - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Glen David Andrews - the Hamilton
• Heston - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Iona - Jammin' Java
• Jaggery, Strange Victories, and Parsons de Lautreamont's Uncanny Orchestra - Red Palace
• Larry Hanks and Deborah Robins - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• LMFAO and the Party Rock Crew with special guests Far East Movement, the Quest Crew, Sidney Samson, & more - Patriot Center
• Mishka & Anuhea and Micah Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• MMOTHS, Collin Crowe of Buildings, and Ardamus - DC9
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Old Wounds, Centuries, Pray for Teeth, and Passengers - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Porter Robinson - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Proselyte, Flying Snakes, and Akris - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Purling Hiss, the Young, and the Convocation - Black Cat (Backstage)
• The Shaolin Jazz Project (DJ Lead Band) - DJ 2-Tone Jones with Sound of the City - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Torches, Musicband, and the NVs - Fort Reno


Tuesday, 26 June 2012 [link to this day]

• 2012 Serenade! Washington DC Choral Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Anberlin (unplugged), Monsters Calling Home, and Mychal Cohen (of Campfire OK) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Andy Zipf, Susan Enan, Heather Mae Foard, and Sarah Kinas - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Antoine Knight - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Apollo Run, the Tryads, and Raise Up Roof Beams - Red Palace
• Ballet Hispanico - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Battle of the Bands Round 1 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Becca Stevens Band and Lauren Mann and Fairly Odd Folk - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Billy Bragg ("Ain't Nobody That Can Sing Like Me": Billy Bragg Wishes Woody Guthrie a Happy 100th Birthday) - Birchmere
• By and By, Gravel Road Bluegrass, and the Stick Mob - IOTA Club & CafÈ (Bluegrass Night)
• the Crawdaddies - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Dallas Vietty - DC Djangofolies Festival - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Eric Lindell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fiona Apple and Blake Mills - Warner Theatre
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Hot Peas N Butter - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Jimmy Vaughan - Howard Theatre
• Justin Trawick - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Los Campesinos! and Yellow Ostrich - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mary Alouette - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (DC Djangofolies Festival)
• Mean Jeans, Shirks, and Hollywood - Comet Ping Pong
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Plums and Cane & the Sticks - with projections by Meribeth Egan and Rob Parrish - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• Reel Big Fish, Goldfinger, Big D and the Kids Table, and Suburban Legends - 9:30 Club
• Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars - the Hamilton
• Sinatra, Young Savage, and Dinosawh - Velvet Lounge
• Still Flyin' and Typefighter - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Stonecreep, Burning Shadows, Tread the Tides, and Fortress - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Watershed, Erica Blinn, and the Jones - DC9
• White Lung, Mary Christ, and Girlstabs - Joint Custody [2337 18th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 27 June 2012 [link to this day]

• America Hearts (America Hearts Singles Club #3), Olivia & the Mates, the Mean Season, and the We Fought the Big One DJs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Atsuko Watanabe (harpsichord): Harpsichord Music with Passion and Keith Reas (organ): To Touch, To Dance, To Sing! - St. Mark's Episcopal Church [3rd & A St NE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• Bang Tango - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Black Cobra, Gaza, Asthma Castle, and Passage Between - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Bring Back the Funk featuring George Clinton, Ivan Neville and Dumpstaphunk, and Meshell Ndegeocello - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• Chaise Lounge - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Donora and TeamMate - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Exitmusic and Stagnant Pools - Red Palace
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Frank Sirius - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Frank Vignola - DC Djangofolies Festival - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Hot Peas N Butter - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Landau Eugene Murphy Jr - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Listen Local First DC concert: Dance for the Dying - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Modern Day Escape, Dr Acula, Bunny & Bear, From Atlantis, Storm the Threshold, Save Our Sin, and We Reign Eternal - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Norah Jones and Sasha Dobson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Retox (featuring Justin Pearson of the Locust) and Regents - DC9
• Sly Roosevelt, Statue of Liberty, and Jon Garcia - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Stephane Wrembel - Strathmore (Outdoors and free)
• Van der Graaf Generator - Howard Theatre
• West Virginia Universityøs Steel Band Drum Ensemble featuring Ellie Mannette - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)


Thursday, 28 June 2012 [link to this day]

• AfroBeat For Your Soul - Bossa
• Aligning Minds, Fractal Cat, and Bassdread - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Benefit Concert for Ian Hesford)
• Art of Trio - with James Brandon Lewis (tenor), Maryclare Brzytwa (flute/vocals), and Kevin Robinson (baritone sax) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Azerbaijani Music with Imamyar Hasanov and Pezhham Akhavass - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• Balazc Pandi, CxFx, and Degollado - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Baltimore Electronic Music 2012 Summerfest Concert: Dubathonic, Michael Cobaria ("micFreak"), Rebecca Drumm ("Bounge"), Bev Stanton ("Arthur Loves Plastic"), Andre Cholmondeley of Project Object with Logan Mitchell Sr ("Synth Tech Project"), John Sullivan + Ed Baldi + Jeremy Berlin + Colin Barnhill ("The Duc D'Angelos"), Jeff Bagato + Richard Sheehe ("Mercury Fools the Alchemist"), and Julius Bucsis ("DrDistorto") - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bang Tango, King Belvedere, Late to the Party, Chatterbox, and Defiant Calibur - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Becky Warren and the Great Unknowns, the Harley String Band, and Jean Bayou - the Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Betsy Kingston and the Crowns and Future - the Hamilton
• Bombadil and Pree - Red Palace
RECOMMENDED - Brandi Carlile, Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band, and the Lumineers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Change Comes to Dinner: A Discussion of the Positive Side of the Food Movement in D.C. and Beyond - a book signing and panel discussion with Katherine Gustafson (Change Comes To Dinner), Mike Curtin (CEO, DC Central Kitchen), Bernadine Prince (co-Executive Director, DC FreshFarm Market), and Sara Polon (owner of Soupergirl) - 6th & I
• Charlie Harrison and the Contra Band and T. Ferrell (CD Release Party) - Velvet Lounge
• Cris Jacobs Band and Caleb Stine - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Dick Valentine and Boy Wonder - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dierks Bentley - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• EJB Experience Lou Donaldson Frank Sirius - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• En Vogue and J. Hayden - Birchmere
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• Gypsy Roots - Bistrot Lepic & Wine Bar [1736 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (DC Djangofolies Festival)
• the Head and the Heart, Night Beds, and Goldrush - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Lettermen - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (MOVED FROM 12/14/11)
• Lisa Lim & Over the Limit - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Loving the Lie and Down to Everything - Hard Rock Café Baltimore [601 East Pratt St, Baltimore, MD] (Free Outdoors Show!)
• Mala Rodriguez - State Theatre
• Modern Day Escape, Dr. Acula, the Bunny the Bear, From Atlantis, My Last Endeavor, Disengage, Regretfully I, In Our Shallow Grave, and Kysmet - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Modern Musick - St. Mark's Episcopal Church [3rd & A St NE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• Moonsoon & Storm (Reggae) - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Patrick Lundy & the Ministers of Music - Howard Theatre
• Portland Cello Project - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Scream the Prayer 2012: Demon Hunter, Emery, Sleeping Giant, MyChildren MyBride, Close Your Eyes, Hundredth, the Great Commission, A Bullet For Prettyboy, Your Memorial, and more - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage - 2:15 PM doors)
• Seamonsters, Treble Lifter, and the Admins - Fort Reno
• the Skatalites, Murphy's Kids, and Full Hundred Band - Jammin' Java
• Sky Came Burning, Every Minute Can Kill, Words Like Daggers, and Serial Attraction - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Smithsonian 2012 Folklife Festival - Quetzal - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Stick Mob - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• Terrible Feelings, Paper Dragons, and Highway Cross - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
the 2012 Nordic Jazz Festival - Hakon Kornstad, sax solo (Norway) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trashkanistan, Benedict Arnold, 88 MPH, 96 Ghosts, and Todd Higgins & the Sporty Ace Sluggers - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Wild North, Sami Y., Ben Howell, Young Raf, and Snare - U St Music Hall


Friday, 29 June 2012 [link to this day]

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Arco Voce: Behold the blossoming rose! - St. Mark's Episcopal Church [3rd & A St NE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• Boogie Blues Night: Daryl Davis Band and the Grandsons - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• Chain Denial - Sinix (Baltimore)
Chuck Brown - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 4/20/12. All original tickets will be honored.) - sold out CANCELLED
• Death By Sexy and the Parameters - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Don Giovanni - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Energy, Crooked Crow, and Kerri Leigh - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Eric Brace & Peter Cooper - I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs of Fox Hollow - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Fillmore Locals Rock: The Grey Area, Koshari, New Day Dawn, and The Knolly Moles - Fillmore Silver Spring
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• the Flatlanders: 40th Anniversary Celebration! - Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore, & Butch Hancock - Birchmere
• George V Johnson Jr. - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Gottaswing - Swing Dance with the Red Hot Rhythm Chiefs and the Hot Club of DC - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD] (DC Djangofolies Festival)
• Half Hearted Hero, Wolves at Bay, Class Picture, the Coastals, and Boardroom Heroes - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Hammer No More the Fingers, More Humans, and Mittenfields - Velvet Lounge
• Hellbound Glory - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Honor By August - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
JB Beverley & the Liquorbox (Burning Borders Tour 2012) and Glenmont Popes - Red Palace CANCELLED
• Jukebox the Ghost, Savoir Adore, and Bright Moments - 9:30 Club
• Kaskade (Freaks of Nature tour) - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Ledisi, Eric Benet, and Chrisette Michele - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Maceo Parker - State Theatre
• Maiesha & the Hip Huggers Reunion featuring EU with Sugar Bear & JU JU - Howard Theatre
• Marah, We Were Kings, and Marc Scibilia - Jammin' Java
• Margot MacDonald - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Mariachi Aztlan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Mike McFadden, the Lombards, Drunken Camel, and Cool Hand and the Swagger - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Modern Skirts, the District Attorneys, and England in 1819 - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Moonface (featuring Spencer Krug of Wolf Parade and Sunset Rubdown), Siinai, and La Big Vic - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• the Music of Monticello and the Blue Ridge - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• NAYAS - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC]
• the Pietasters, the Ducky Boys, Dead End Lane, and Kill Lincoln - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pipe Smoking Rabbits, Walk the Plank, Mostly Dead, Rodent Lord, and the Johnnys - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Quetzal and La Sardina de Naiguatá - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• Regina Belle - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robert Babicz (live PA), Jubilee, and Solomon Sanchez - U St Music Hall
• Secret Mountains, Son Step, Lands & Peoples, and Happy Family - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• SilverTung, Beyond the Scar, Moonbaby (tribute to Godsmack), and El Grande - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Susan Jones - 49 West Coffeehouse [49 West Street, Annapolis, MD] (DC Djangofolies Festival)
• the Tender Thrill, Quilt, and Young Magic - Comet Ping Pong
the 2012 Nordic Jazz Festival - Bjorn Thoroddsen Trio (Iceland) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
The Pirates of Penzance - New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Unity (reggae) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• the Velvet Ants and Thaylobleu - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Vivacious, the Ruin City, the Rebuilt Machine, and Castle of Genre - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Saturday, 30 June 2012 [link to this day]

• Billy Jonas - Jammin' Java (Kids' Show - 10:30 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Black Checker and the Incorrigibles - the Getaway [1400 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Broken Mic Night for the Avant Garde III - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits event)
• Cubista - Bossa
• Cyrenic, Everything Falls, and Ashes To Embers - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• The Deep Search, Mokey Doris, the Rivals, Awkward Snail, and the Ron Kemp Project - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• the Dirty Jacks and No Blitz - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Eric Brace & Peter Cooper - I Love: Tom T. Hall's Songs of Fox Hollow - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• An Evening of Song with In Process... and the Rock Creek Singers - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• First You Dream: the Music of Kander and Ebb - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater - 1:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Flosstradamus, Willy Joy, and Steve Starks - U St Music Hall
• Futurebirds and White Violet - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Great American Festival: Eve 6, Ozomatli, See-I, the Dance Party, Lost in Paris, Skratch & Sniff, DJ Pat Premier, Maskell, DJ Chris Styles, DJ Beach, Neekola, DJ Flounder - National Plaza at the National Harbor [Fort Washington, MD]
• Hesperus plays The Hunchback (Lon Chaney's 1927 silent classic with a live score of medieval music) - St. Mark's Episcopal Church [3rd & A St NE, WDC] (Washington Early Music Festival)
• Honky Tonk Confidential - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Honor By August, Against Grace, and Nate Ihara (of We Were Kings - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Iron Maiden and Alice Cooper - Jiffy Lube Live
• Japandroids and Cadence Weapon - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Jesse Malin and Vince Scheuerman - the Hamilton
the John K Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] RESCHEDULED FOR 8/11
• John Wesley Harding - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Justin Trawick - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Kruno Spisic - 49 West Coffeehouse [49 West Street, Annapolis, MD] (DC Djangofolies Festival)
• Let's Be Honest (record release show), This Is Our Fight, the Storyboard, Like You To Me, the Concussion Theory, the Right Condition, the Occupants, Allisons Degradation, and the Oddities - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (1:30 PM show)
• the Megaphone Barons - the Barking Dog [7416 Baltimore Avenue College Park, MD]
• Miss Tess and the Talkbacks - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• National Festival Orchestra: Asher Fisch conducts Mahler's Third - with Stefanie Irànyi, mezzo-soprano - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Pauly Shore - Paulytics (televised on Showtime), Godfrey, Rachel Feinstein, and Vidur Kapur - 9:30 Club (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 9 PM)
• Peter Maybarduk - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ralph Rinzler Memorial Concert: Celebrating Worth Longøs Legacy - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• Rare Earth - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Regina Belle - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers and Gabriel Kelley - State Theatre
• Samadhi Sound and Segway - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Seldom Scene and the Boxcar Lillies - Birchmere
• the Silver Liners, Basement Batman, and Council Bluffs - DC9
• Souad Massi - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Spectrum Road featuring Jack Bruce, Vernon Reid, Jon Medeski, & Cindy Blackman - Howard Theatre
• the Stylistics, Ray + Goodman + Brown, and Black Ivory - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• Such Gold, Distances, Random Holiday, Instigate, Call Me a Dreamer, and Go Home Freshmen - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
the 2012 Nordic Jazz Festival - Sunna Gunnlaugsdottir Trio (Iceland) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
The Pirates of Penzance - New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Thee Lexington Arrows, the Evokatones, and When Embers Ignite - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Yacht Rock Revue - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Sunday, 1 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Alex Pelzer - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (4 PM to 6 PM)
• Arlington Community Band - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Beat Connection, White Arrows, and Brothertiger - DC9
• Black Clouds, Torild, and Gunny Sack - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bluegrass Jammin' session (First Sunday of the month) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (11 AM to 2 PM)
• Bo Bice - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brian Settles / Central Union - Historic Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Disette, Class Picture, and A Ride with Charon - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Benefit for CCAS)
Don Giovanni - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Faycez U Know (part of the 2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Great White, Faster Pussycat, Bullet Boys, Pretty Boy Floyd, Lillian Axe, and Fuzz Box - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hungarian Roma Music with Kálmán Balogh - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• the Jacksons - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jim's Big Ego and Brian Huber & Friends - Jammin' Java
• Lemuria, Sick Fix, War Games, and Sick Sick Birds - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC]
• the Lumineers, Good Night, and States - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Motion City Soundtrack, the Henry Clay People, and the Front Bottoms - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Palkoski, Triangle Fire, Treble Lifter, and Dynamite Fishermen - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Pharmacists, the Disconnects, Crazy & the Brains, and Black Checker Troll Tax - Velvet Lounge
Portico Quartet - the Hamilton CANCELLED
• Regina Belle - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Serenade! Festival Celebration: Imilonji KaNtu Choral Society, Minnetonka Chamber Choir, Countermeasure (a cappella), Voices of Namibia, Young Adelaide Voices, Verata E Liberia, Zvonky Praha, Boston City Singers, and Cantaré Children's Choir - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Single Mothers, Other Gods (ex-Liar's Academy), and Invitational - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• US Army Blues, US Navy Commodores, US Air Force Airmen of Note - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• the Woodshedders - Germano's [300 South High Street, Baltimore, MD] (DC Djangofolies Festival)


Monday, 2 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Celtic Aire - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chris Isaak - Birchmere (Rescheduled from May 14 & 15)
• Crosby, Stills, & Nash - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• England In 1898, Drunk Monk, and Strange Fur - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Give, Coup Sauvage, and Boris Milic - Fort Reno
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 7: Threesound, Western Affairs, Panel of Experts, Brian Glennon, 19th Street Band, Griswald, Shokkher - Jammin' Java
• Jimmy Cliff - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mickey Harte and John Condron - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Peripehery new album listening party - Rock & Roll Hotel (Free - 21+)
• the Polygons, the Disconnects, Crazy & the Brains, and Let It Go - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Scissor Sisters and Rye Rye - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Torches and more - Galaxy Hut (Ben Claassen Art Show closing/opening)
• Voodoo Bugaloo: Matt Niess & Graham Breedlove - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 3 July 2012 [link to this day]

Aerosmith and Cheap Trick - Jiffy Lube Live POSTPONED TO 8/12. All 7/3 tickets will be honored
• Chris Isaak - Birchmere (Rescheduled from May 14 & 15)
• Crosby, Stills, & Nash - Wolf Trap (Filene Center) - sold out
• Death By Stereo, Pain!, and Pipe Smoking Rabbits - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• DinoRock - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance) - sold out
Don Giovanni - Wolf Trap (the Barns) - sold out
• EFJO - the Big Band Sound of WWII - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Fake Boys, the Harrison Four, Alex's Minimalist Side Project (from Red Exit), and Among Friends - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Hula Monsters - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
the Jacksons - DAR Constitution Hall CANCELLED
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 7: Maple, DZD, Here's to You, Pet Clinic, Overland, Fitzmaurice, Di2ill - Jammin' Java
• Jumpin Jupiter, Rodney the Pieman Henry, and Hangover Royale - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Justin Hines - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mechanical River, the Kernal, and Andrew Combs - the Hamilton
• Morgan Evans-Weiler, Weed Tree, and Carni Klirs - Crittenden [1408 Crittenden St NW, WDC]
• Mythica featuring Melissa Cox - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Poirier & Boogat (DJ & MC), Empresarios, Alma Tropicalia, Maracuyeah, Fort Knox Five vs. Thunderball, and Jay Clue - U St Music Hall
• Scissor Sisters and Rye Rye - 9:30 Club
• the Soft White Sixties and Stereo Sleep - Red Palace
• Wednesday 13 and Biters - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Wednesday, 4 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Black Breath, Martyrdod, Triac, the Secret, Heaviness of the Load, Burning Love, Burning Love, Ancient Shores, Enabler, and Old Lines - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club - Southern Lord Records 4th of July Party - Free!)
• Jonny Grave and the Tombstones - the Hamilton (FREE - 5 PM show)
• Kearsney College Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• National Symphony Orchestra: A Capitol Fourth - Kennedy Center (West Lawn of the U.S. Capitol)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and Jesters of Kindness - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
Red White & Boom Festival 2012: Yacht Rock Revue, Drew Dixon, the Morrison Brothers Band, and DJ Ricky Shramm - Kastles Stadium at the Wharf [800 Water Street, WDC]
• Trophy Wife, Lozen, Southern Problems, and Hugh McElroy - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC] (2 PM Show - Potluck / Record Release)
• Wyldlife, Thee Lexington Arrows, and DJs King Gilbert & Matty Pants - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Thursday, 5 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Azerbaijani Music with Imamyar Hasanov and Pezhham Akhavass - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• Bare, Ajapai, Hyx & Houston, and Grime Syndicate - U St Music Hall
• Blockhead, Slugz, and the Sniffs - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• By & By - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• the Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Birchmere (Flex Stage)
• Crackbox, Mea Culpa, Napalm Donut, and Sinclair - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs!)
• the Crawdaddies - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• DC Roots - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Disco Biscuits - 9:30 Club
Don Giovanni - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Duck Little Brother Duck, Octaves, WhenSkiesAreGrey, Sinatra, and Mr Alligator - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Elizabeth Mitchell (from Ida) - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Fat Trel, Inspectah Deck, Christo, Slutty Boyz, and Young Mo - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Fordists, Big Fiction, Spacebach, and the Deads - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Free Lobster Buffet and Flux - Red Palace
• Gil, the Rumble, Team Rocket, and Soup of the Day - Velvet Lounge
• Howard Jones - performing Human's Lib and Dream Into Action in their entireties - Howard Theatre
• Jacob Garbus Quintet - Tribute to Lee Konitz & Warne Marsh - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 7: the Duskwhales, Hello Headlights, Lightspeed Rescue, Anatole Doak, DC Flow, Hundred Yard Smash, Classified Frequency - Jammin' Java
• John Witherspoon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• La Sardina de Naiguat´ (part of the 2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mars & Mastamind with Wasteland Warrior, Sik Mob, Spaide Rippa, Homicydal Maniaxe, Isolated Beingz, Dreadeye, Prophecy, Pfhatty Garcia, and Nuclear Bombsquad - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• the Men, Streetwalkers, and Mary Christ - DC9
• Meshell N'Degeocello, Alex Boyd, and Kelli Sae - Baltimore SoundStage
• Nada Surf - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• New Riders of the Purple Sage - the Hamilton
• Nite Owl, Wise Eyes, Dozer, and the Brothers McGinnis - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Paul Baribeau, James Berbert, and Jake Lazovick - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Sarah McLachlan with the National Philharmonic Orchestra - Merriweather Post Pavilion
the Soft White Sixties - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) CANCELLED - Metro Gallery is closed until 7/10
• Surewill & Joel De Rosario - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Troll Tax, Big Mouth, and Atoms Apart - Fort Reno
• Washerwoman, Get a Tan, and Glitterlust - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Widowspeak, Boyhood (members of White Wires), and Hollows - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Friday, 6 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Afro Bop Alliance - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
Broadway ROCKS! with the NSO (Randall Craig Fleischer, conductor) - Hits from Dream Girls, Hairspray, Rock of Ages, and more! - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bruce Williams - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Chris Pumphrey Sextet, Mobley, and Level Zero - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• David Correy, A Cool Stick, Chief, Deuce, and Three Tree Experience - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club)
• the Dialogue, the Sky Drops, and the Jennifers - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Downtown Boys, Cavegirls, and Priests - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Elizabeth Mitchell (from Ida) - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Friends, Splash!, and Redline Graffiti - Rock & Roll Hotel
• George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners - the Hamilton
• God Forbid, Battlecross, All Against One, Xstrophy, Down Society, and Creya - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 7: Paradigm, Daybreak, the Will to Survive, Flux 180, Four Mile Run, Mothership, Shade Parade - Jammin' Java
• Janka Nabay, Video Love, and Heavy Breathing - Comet Ping Pong
• Jean Carne & Tom Browne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Witherspoon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Johnny Clegg - Howard Theatre
• Jonathan Edwards and Jimmy Gaudreau & Moondi Klein - Birchmere
• Last Train Home - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lee Burridge and Mike Fisher - U St Music Hall
• Lenorable, Synthetic Division, and Miyazaki - Velvet Lounge
• Matt Pless (from Occupy This Album), Cara Kelly and the Tell Tale, and John Mancini Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the NRIs and Sam Cooper and the Sleepwalkers - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Paul Pfau, Joe Taxi, and Accidents - 9:30 Club
• Pinkerton Thugs, Nolen Strals, Sacred Love, Dead End Path, the Scarred, 1994!, and In Between - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Charm City Art Space 10 Year Anniversary Blowout Day 1)
• Pretty Little Kennedy Curse (CD Release), Count to Four, Chasing Summer, 3PM, and Fourth and Goal - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Roll It Over, Phantasm, and Stars and the Sea - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Rumba Club (Latin) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Scott's New Band - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC]
• Studio Spotlight: Dynamic presentation of opera scenes - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ted Garber - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Tiebreaker, Refiner, Spine Buster, and Thick Skin - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Tuahine Troupe (part of the 2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• University of Texas-Pan American's Mariachi Aztlán and Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Cano - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• the Willies - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Young Rapids, Gary B and the Notions, Graph Rabbit, and the Sea Life - Black Cat (Mainstage - STPP Benefit Show)


Saturday, 7 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Aaron Crawford & the Bad Cards, Madrone, Fight the Lion, Niki Barr Band, and Elisium - State Theatre
• Above the Altar, Moths, Blood Corps, and Survive the Demise - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff XXI)
African American Festival: Elle Varner, Chante Moore, and Musiq Soulchild - M&T Bank Stadium [1101 Russell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Alex Bugnon - Birchmere
• Bari Koral Family Rock Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Battle of the Bands for Mayhem Fest Opening Slot: Hydra Kyll, Disengage, Wall of Sleep, Spiral Fracture, A Cast of Shadows, and more TBA - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Between Heart and Home, Lovey, Failure By Design, and Paper and Glue - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Brick, Mikey Erg, Dead Mechanical, the Falsies, Big Mouth, Paper Trail, Rob Sullivan (spoken word), Paper Dragons, South Carey, and Passage Between - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Charm City Art Space 10 Year Anniversary Blowout Day 2)
• Bruce Williams - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cris Jacobs - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Free show in the Rock Bar)
Don Giovanni - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Donnell Rawlings, Mike Brooks, and Shadz of Soul - Howard Theatre
• Doug & Telisha and the DT's - Night Cat [5 Goldsborough St, Easton, MD]
• Elizabeth Mitchell (from Ida) - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
Emanitos Verdes - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONE TO 8/22/12
• Evening Cabaret - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)
• George Porter and his Runnin' Pardners - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Iluvatar - Jammin' Java
• Jean Carne & Tom Browne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Witherspoon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Last Train Home and Charlie Harrison - IOTA Club & CafÈ (9 PM Show)
• Last Train Home - IOTA Club & CafÈ (4 PM Show - All Ages)
• lowercase letters, the Coolots, and Blue and Blue County - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Maracuyeah presents: a live performance by Gepe and DJs Mafe + Rat - Velvet Lounge
• Mel Tillis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mindless Behavior, Jacob Latimore, and Lil Twist - DAR Constitution Hall
• No Scrubs: '90s Dance Party with DJs Will Eastman and Brian Billion - 9:30 Club
• Novalima and Congo Sanchez (DJ Set) - U St Music Hall
• Robyn (DJ set) and DJ Rokk - U St Music Hall
• Robyn's Place - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
Roy Clark - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) MOVED TO 2/23/13
• Scott Ramminger & the Crawstickers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Set the Controls: Recreating the music of Pink Floyd - the Hamilton
• SUPER bob, Carry the One, and Nine Days Gone - Jammin' Java
Tangerine Dream - Warner Theatre Now at the Howard Theatre on 7/8
The Music of John Williams with the NSO (Steven Reineke, conductor) - the music of Jurassic Park, Star Wars, Jaws, the Harry Potter series, and more - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• These United States, the Henry Clay People, and Kingsley Flood - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Tim Barry (of Avail), Josh Small, and Julie Karr - Red Palace
• Tiny Bombs, Secret Tombs, and Hand Grenade Job - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• University of the District of Columbia Jazz Ensemble - National Mall [Washington, DC] (2012 Smithsonian Folklife Festival)


Sunday, 8 July 2012 [link to this day]

African American Festival: Salt N' Pepa, MC Lyte, Kurtis Blow, Big Daddy Kane, and Slick Rick - M&T Bank Stadium [1101 Russell Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Anthony Green - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bastards of Fate and the Soft Punch - Galaxy Hut
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
A City Scape, All Hands on Deck, Aristotle's Paradox, Enemy At the Gate, Fields Without Fences, All At Once, Diehard Cafe, Cable Car Conspiracy - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE.
• Coldplay, Robyn, and Wolf Gang - Verizon Center
• Furthur featuring Phil Lesh & Bob Weir - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Gorilla Music Battle of the Bands featuring Rugged Soulz, Ima Circle, Seven Days Past, Trew, Faraday, Super Paranoid, Free Fall, Amethyst Heart, Us From Animals, Big Green Cherry, Downwire - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Gospel Brunch featuring Honorable Voices of Praise - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• History Repeated and the Black Sparks - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jean Carne & Tom Browne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Witherspoon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Ken Navarro (solo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Marshall Keys, Matt Rippetoe Quartet, and Ethan Snyder - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft)
• Matisyahu & Dirty Heads - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Millionaires, Nathan Ryan (aka NaughtyNate719), and Aaron Jennings - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage)
• Mindless Behavior, Jacob Latimore, and Lil Twist - DAR Constitution Hall
• Pilesar (CD Release Show!) and Buck Gooter - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Free and all-ages)
• Praise, Eddie Brock, Trophy Wife, Lozen, Dartagnan, Holy Tongues, and Fires - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Charm City Art Space 10 Year Anniversary Blowout Day 3)
• Randy Thompson Band and Caitlin Schneiderman - Jammin' Java
• Robyn (DJ set) and DJ Rokk - U St Music Hall - sold out
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre
• Tacocat, Slutever, and War on Women - Sonar (Baltimore)
• Tangerine Dream - Howard Theatre
• Trevor Hall, Justin Young, and Justin Trawick - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Zappa Plays Zappa ("Accept No Substitutes") - Birchmere


Monday, 9 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 11th Annual DC Hip-Hop Theater Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• The Automatics, Final Voyage, WATSB, Merrin Karas, and Swell Daze - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Battle of the Bands Round 1 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Coed Pageant, Oust, and Will Wrigley - Velvet Lounge
• Coldplay, Robyn, and Wolf Gang - Verizon Center
• Fire and the Wheel and Funland - Galaxy Hut
• Frank Sirius - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• JD McPherson and Jason Ager - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Kate Miller-Heidke - Jammin' Java CANCELLED
• Matisyahu and Dirty Heads - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Mobius Strip, Hey Arbore, and East Paw - Fort Reno
• Musiq SoulChild - Howard Theatre
• Noise in the Basement: Loving the Lie, Chute, Silent Tale, the Crimson Atlantic, and the Royal Wigs - Baltimore SoundStage
• Precious Joubert - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Saintseneca, Mary Christ, and Dead Mellotron - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Shawn Mullins - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC] (Doors at 11:30 AM)
• Souvenirs, Invitational, and Go Home Freshman - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Watsky, Dumbfoundead, Trace Blam, and Something Complex - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 10 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 10 Years, Fair to Midland, and Kyng - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Battle of the Bands Round 1 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Chris Forsyth, Janel and Anthony (+ Violet), Barsky + Mullinax, and Luke Stewart (upright bass) + Leo Svirsky (keys) improv duo - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Coal Train Railroad - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Def Leppard, Poison, and Lita Ford - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Eddie Brock, Lung Matter, Media Blitz, Morghulis, and Harley Frost - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• He's My Brother She's My Sister and Sean Rowe - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra, performing Schumann's Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano in D minor and Beethoven's Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 9 in A major ("Kreutzer") - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Les Rhinoceros, Yeveto, and Believers (members of Double Dagger, Future Islands) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Margot MacDonald and Phoebe Novak - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Seal and Macy Gray - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Shane Gamble Band - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Shawn Mullins - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sweat Life, Level Vibes, and 3 Second Lunchbox - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Synchronicity - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tarus Mateen - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Taxpayers, the Wild, Saintseneca, and Paul Newman & the Ride Home - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Woody Guthrie Centennial Birthday Celebration feat. Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 11 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Barenaked Ladies, Big Head Todd & the Monsters, and Cracker - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Battle of the Bands Round 1 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Ben Taylor and Tom McBride - Jammin' Java
• Beres Hammond - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Big Mouth, Don Zientara, and Marc Ganacias - Velvet Lounge
• Billy Martin and Will Blades Duo - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Borrowed Time, Demon Bitch, and Burning Shadows - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Chris Forsyth and Yeveto - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Coal Train Railroad - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Dermot and Flo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Flagship and East Ghost - DC9
• Gigamesh and Punks Jump Up - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hero of the Hour, Over N Out, Half Past 12, Who Is Atlas, Dead Center, and If All Else Failed - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Incwell - Strathmore (Outdoors and free)
• Los Autenticos Decadentes and No Te Va Gustar - Howard Theatre
• Moombahton Massive XVI: Nadastrom, Sabo, Jen Lasher, Cousin Culo - U St Music Hall
• Neon Trees, Penguin Prison, and JJAMZ - 9:30 Club
• the Nick Clemons Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (Late show - 11 PM)
• Pinata, Gloria Adios, the Pessimist Hangs the Optimist, and Mr. Alligator - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Sarazino - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sea Urchin Michelle Webb - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Taxpayers, the Wild, and the Harrison Four - Black Cat (Backstage)
RECOMMENDED - Vox Pop and Supreme Chord - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]


Thursday, 12 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 93 Buick, Brooks Long & the Mad Dog No Good, and Sheriff Ariff & the Wali Sanga - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Aaron Nigel Smith - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Alberta Cross, Everest, and Aaron Lee Tasjan - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ana Tijoux and Rebel Diaz - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Blues for Whop (a celebration of Whop Frazer) - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Braceface, the Firecrackers, the Sheckies, Trashkanistan, and the Quarantines - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Buddy Guy and John Mayall - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Cory Morrow - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dr Neanderthal, Mariner Project, All the Best Kids, and DJ Brian Jones - Velvet Lounge
• Float Face Down, In Alcatraz 1962, and the Last Ten Seconds of Life - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (4 PM Show)
• Foster Care (ex-Carbonas/Exhumans), Pampers, and Hollywood - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Gigamesh, Punks Jump Up, Mr. Little Jeans, and Foxes - U St Music Hall
• the Glue and the Capital Hearings - Embassy of Switzerland [2900 Cathedral Ave NW, WDC]
• Justin Robinson (Carolina Chocolate Drops), Bhi Bhiman, and Saadi Halil - Jammin' Java
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Monster Museum, Sinnet, and Early American - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Mord Fustang, B. Dolla, Bassdread, DJ Obscure, Papa Bear, and Star3m - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (9 PM Show) POSTPONED TO OCTOBER - NEW DATE TBA
• Morris Day & the Time - Howard Theatre (Moved from 7/19/12)
• Nautical Almanac - Carly Ptak & Twig Harper - U of Maryland - Stamp Gallery [1220 Stamp Student Union, The Adele H. Stamp Student Union - Center for Campus Life, College Park, MD]
• Nunchucks, RCRDS, and Satori Trova - Fort Reno
• Old Man Brown - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Projekt GP Juana Sky and Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Quarteto Olinda - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rhett Miller & the Serial Lady Killers and the Spring Standards - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Roger Waters: The Wall Live - Verizon Center
• Scorpions and Night Ranger - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Sean Peoples and Samuel Reggio - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• Sister Hazel and Melodime - State Theatre
• Snowday - Strathmore (Backyard Theatre for Children - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• the Steel Wheels - the Hamilton
• Tara Trinity, Marcella Jones, Steve Rayment, Jim Pilgrim, and Erin Rea - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Taylor Berrett, Eric Stepanian, and Casey Dinkin - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Thaylobleu and Chaquis Maliq - Luckie's Tavern [10A Market Place, Baltimore, MD]
• the WeatherVanes - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band, JAWS, and Sweet Leda - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Yonder Mountain String Band - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 13 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Aaron Seeber Quintet featuring Tim Green & Allyn Johnson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Baby Grand, Sinnet, and Presto Bando - Velvet Lounge
• Bond and Bentley (CD Release Party), Pasadena, Skribe, and Tommy McGee and the Baby Please! - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Washington - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Brandon Butler and Davey Brown - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Buildings, Hume, and Other Colors - Comet Ping Pong
Capitol Audio Fest 2012: Janel & Anthony and Sky Lukewalker Lucky 13 Quartet - Crowne Plaza Rockville [3 Research Ct., Rockville, MD]
• A Cappella Showcase featuring Clearly Vocal (Texas), Cognitive Resonance (North Carolina), Empire (NYC), Euphonism (DC), KeyStone (Philadelphia), the Capital Hearings (DC), the Red States (NYC), and the Seekers (Detroit), hosted by Cartoon Johnny - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA] (VoCALnation Festival)
• Chain Denial - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Cirque du Soleil - Michael Jackson; The Immortal World Tour - Verizon Center
• the Crawdaddies (cajun/zydeco) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• David Murray Black Music Infinity Quartet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the DC 10s, Psykotic Melody, the Palace at 4AM, the Matthew King Trio, Pretty Little Kennedy Curse, Camden Lights, Friendly Fire, Archie - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dream Theater and King Crimson ProjeKct - Warner Theatre
• Empire! Empire!, Perfect Future, Harrison Four, Studying, and Carved Our Names - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Eric Scott - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Evan Bliss - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Extermination Angel, Necropsy, and Universal Remonster - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Fallen Martyr, Illuminations, To the Ark, Hillsmere, Alhaared Feeding Caccio, Waking the Monolith, East Deer Park Discoveried, and Hour of Reprisal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• The Fillmore Locals Rock Series: Bravenoise, Cyrenic, Sons of the Radio, and Black Dog Prowl - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Firework - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC]
• Girl in a Coma and Deadbeat Darling - Red Palace
• the Hackensaw Boys and Tony Trischka - the Hamilton
• the Highballers - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• In Gratitude (a tribue to Earth, Wind, & Fire) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Jimmies - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Juanita Williams - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Karen Jonas - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• La Coka Nostra & Jedi Mind Tricks - 9:30 Club
• Love In Stockholm - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marvin Hamlisch and the NSO: Hamlisch Goes Gershwin - Broadway hits including Rhapsody in Blue, An American in Paris, and more - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Midnight Spaghetti - State Theatre
• Mindless Behavior, Lil' Twist, and Jacob Latimore - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Murder By Death, Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons, and Ha Ha Tonka - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Neo Soul night: Yahzarah, Deborah Bond, and Tamika "Love" Jones - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• No Such Noise and Amongst Giants - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Passafire, Feed God Cabbage, and Poor Man's Copyright - Jammin' Java
• Paul Mooney - the Godfather of Comedy - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
Red Baraat, Batala, and the Funk Ark - Birchmere (Flex Stage) CANCELLED - Refunds available at point of purchase.
• Saving Abel and Fall From Grace - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• SAW's Emerging Artist Showcase - hosted by Margot MacDonald - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Sonia Leigh and Mike McFadden - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Spoek Mathambo - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Tim Green, Simon Baker, Beaner, Brian Billion, and Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Wynter Gordon, the DTQ, and Beyond Modern - Rock & Roll Hotel


Saturday, 14 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 7th annual J Dilla Tribute - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Aaron Seeber Quintet featuring Tim Green & Allyn Johnson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• AER + OCD: Moosh & Twist - with Jeedy - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Anders Osborne and Oli Brown Band - the Hamilton
• Andrew Acosta and the New Old Time String Band - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Angie Stone, Rahsaan Patterson, and Black Alley - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses Tribute), Kill Betty, P.U.S.H., and Shokker - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Balor's Eye (CD Release show for Lorcan EP), Torrential Downpour, I Am Heresy, and MIDI Marauders - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
• Bellflur and Red Spells Red - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Best Coast and Those Darlins - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Blankus Larry, Guantanamo Baywatch, and Sad Bones - Comet Ping Pong
Capitol Audio Fest 2012: Janel & Anthony and 33 1/3 (DC improvisational/experimental jazz trio with bass, drums, and trombone) - Crowne Plaza Rockville [3 Research Ct., Rockville, MD]
• Cirque du Soleil - Michael Jackson; The Immortal World Tour - Verizon Center
• Clockbreaker, PostFreedom, Devil's Radio, and AV Anxiety - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
RECOMMENDED - Cluster, Afro-Blue Vocal Band, the Glue, and Vox Pop - Strathmore (Music Center - Part of the VoCALnation Festival)
• Constant Alarm (CD Release), Bearshark, and the Danger O's - DC9
• Crooked Crow, Ted Hovis, and Rogue Mind - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• David Murray Black Music Infinity Quartet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Debo Band - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Diarrhea Planet and Grass Giraffes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• DJ Dan, LJ MTX, and Micah Vellein - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Drivin and Cryin - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Eat Local First Kick-Off Party: Young Rapids, Frau Eva, and Typefighter - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC] (3 - 7 PM)
• Film Screening: the Rise & Fall of the Clash - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for We Are Family)
• Flash Band Project Summer Showcase - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• FunkMnkyz - Jammin' Java (11 PM Afterparty in the Lobby Bar)
• Iritis, Mirage, and Rob Martino - Velvet Lounge
• the Jimmies - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Jonny Grave - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Kid Gloves, BGCZ, Widows Watch, and the Control - Sinix (Baltimore)
Ky-Mani Marley - Baltimore SoundStage NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Leela James - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Letitia VanSant (debut album release), Victoria Vox, and Strange Fur - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival 2012 - Birchmere
• Nona (members of Spraynard), Foozle, King Elephant, and Hank! - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Nouveau Riche with special guest @Lilinternet - Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Paul Mooney - the Godfather of Comedy - Howard Theatre
• Ryan Humbert - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC]
• Shredfest 3: Spineshank, 9 Electric, Mareau, Crimson Orchid, Millionproof, Serial Attraction, 10th Hour, Rome Apart, Agonist - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Splintered Sunlight - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Stephen Palke, Bob Villain, Guillermo Pizzaro, Scant, Degollado, Forgetting, Dementia and Hope Trails, and Christopher S. Feltner and the Doomsday Orchestra - Amma House [Alexandria, VA]
• Stories and Songwriters - hosted by Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
the Capital City Showcase: comedians Adam Dodd, Jeff Hysen, KD the Comic, and Tom Myers, with musician René Moffatt - DC Arts Center [2438 18th St NW, WDC]
the Wizard of Oz (NSO with Emil de Cou,conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Toby Keith and Brantley Gilbert - Jiffy Lube Live
• A Wilhelm Scream, the Holy Mess, Handguns, Younger Years, and Idleminds - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Will Sexton & Charlie Faye - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (Early show - 7:15 PM)
• WNO Opera Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Zeds Dead - Howard Theatre POSTPONED - New Date TBA


Sunday, 15 July 2012 [link to this day]

• ARRIVAL from Sweden (the Music of ABBA) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two Shows - All ages at 4:30 PM and 21+ at 7:30 PM)
Capitol Audio Fest 2012: Lost Civilizations (experimental music project) - Crowne Plaza Rockville [3 Research Ct., Rockville, MD] (2 PM to 4 PM)
• Cirque du Soleil - Michael Jackson; The Immortal World Tour - Verizon Center
• Colleen Shanley and Grand Junction - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Crocodiles, Eternal Summers, Bleached, and the Dialogue - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dylan Connor - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• El-P, Killer Mike, Mr. Motherfcking Exquire, and Despot - Rock & Roll Hotel
• From Bel Canto to Can Belto - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM Show)
• Gospel Brunch featuring Jacques Johnson and Friends - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Grand Revival, Archie, and Ashtree - Jammin' Java
• the Honeydogs and the Grownup Noise - the Hamilton
• Jason Aldean, Luke Bryan, Rachel Farley, and Dee Jay Silver - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Leo Srivsky, Cigarette, and Hand Grenade Job - Moca DC [1054 31st Street NW, WDC]
• Male Bondage, the Convocation, and Friend Collector - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• May Weather, Octopus Jones, the Beanstalk Library, and Zooanzoo - Velvet Lounge
• NSO Summer Music Institute (SMI) Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Shredfest 3: Polkadot Cadaver, Sky Came Burning, Riven (former members of Motograter), Wellshot, Xstrophy, Angry Shadow, Ten Feet Thick, A Truth In Red - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• State Lines, the Hotel Year, and Montpellier. - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Show)
• Tom Tallitsch - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trapped Under Ice, Turnstile, In Between, and Instigate - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Trevor Watts & Veryan Weston - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
Van Halen and Ky-Mani Marley - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) POSTPONED. Refunds available at original point of purchase.
• A Wilhelm Scream, Hot Mess, Walk the Plank, the Mostly Dead, and Colombian Necktie - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] (3 PM Show)


Monday, 16 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Battle of York (CD Release), Who Are the Southern Baptists, Lorelei, Alex Culberth, and King - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Moved from 7/17)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Bolin & Cameron ("We Can't Take a Solo Tour") - Red Palace
• Christylez Bacon - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Cigarbox Planetarium, Alma Tropicalia, and Nox - Fort Reno
• Decayed Future, RF30, Union Boys, and ADFF - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Hank and Cupcakes, Sonic Nights, and the Silent Critics - Jammin' Java
• Igor Butman Orchestra - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justyn and the Babys, Freezerburn, and Concord America - Velvet Lounge
• Leela James - Birchmere
• Maria Muldaur - the Hamilton
• National Symphony Orchestra's Summer Music Institute (SMI) Concerto Competition - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Original Wailers featuring Al Anderson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Pet Parade and What Strange Beast - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Refused and OFF! - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 17 July 2012 [link to this day]

ABK, DJ Clay, Homicydal Maniaxe, and Isolated Beingz - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) MOVED TO BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE
• ABK aka Anybody Killa, DJ Clay, Homicydal Maniaxe, and Isolated Beingz - Baltimore SoundStage (MOVED FROM SONAR)
• Beach Week, Way Yes, and Dot Dash - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Blitzen Trapper and Sarah Jaffe - Birchmere (Flex Stage)
• Brian Pinner - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Dave Mason (co-founder of Traffic) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eastern Music Festival Piano Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Enders, Carrie & the Basement Cats the Dirty Pillows, the Clamors, and the Hard Dads - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Fuel, Burn Avenue, Dive, Eva Lies, and Will Ferguson - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hellpie, Crash Empire, and Frank Palkowski - Velvet Lounge
• Lost Civilizations experimental music project, Layne Garrett (Weed Tree) with Laughing Man's Brandon Moses, and Mike Tamburo/Brother Ong - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - Neko Case and Kelly Hogan - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Nona Hendryx - U St Music Hall
• The Orchestre Poly-Rythmo de Cotonou - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Radio Moscow and the Dirty Streets - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Rusted Root and Jon Bailey Band - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Tarus Mateen - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Teddy Geiger, Jesse Ruben, and Sarah Miles - Jammin' Java
• Terri S. - Blues Alley (Two shows)
This Day Will Tell, Wealth In Water, and Within Wolves - Ottobar (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• A Tribute to Skip Pitts (presented by HTRCC) - Howard Theatre
• Whitey Morgan and the 78s - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Wilco and Lee Ranaldo Band (of Sonic Youth) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Wednesday, 18 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Abe Ovadia Group - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brandy - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Dave Mason (co-founder of Traffic) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Elijah Balbed Quintet - Strathmore (Outdoors and free)
• Geo, Glenn Gary, and Sly the Magic Guy - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Magic Night)
• the Joy Kills, Technicians, Lenorable, and Black Dog Prowl - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kenny Wesley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kids & Explosions and Bad Domes - DC9
• Leap, Localized Panic Device, Memetics, and Dan Ryan Octet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Marc Cohn and Rebecca Pidgeon - Birchmere
• Mercury Rising, Bombenkinder, and Stars and the Sea - Velvet Lounge
• Mindy Smith (CD Release) and Rosi Golan - Jammin' Java
• No Blitz, Late Cambrian, Fusebox Poet, and the Warhawks - Red Palace
• Onra, Party Supplies, and Pursuit Grooves - U St Music Hall
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and DELTAnine - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• the Rebirth Brass Band - the Hamilton
• Ruzice Folk Cdhoir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Stout, Sand, Numb, and Bet the Devil - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Whole Damme Delegation and the Mariner Project - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Wilco and Lee Ranaldo Band (of Sonic Youth) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)


Thursday, 19 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 7 Bridges Band (Eagles tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Abe Ovadia Group - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Andy Poxon - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Archives (presented by Listen Local First DC) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the B-52s and Squeeze - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bill Kirchen - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Bronwynne Brent - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Chromatics and Protect-U - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• the Continental, the Danvilles, and Davey Brown - Red Palace
• the Dangerous Summer, New Empire, From Indian Lake, and Chasing Morgan - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Dead N Wasted - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Deathfix, Hey Arboré, and Hen of the Woods - Fort Reno
• Eleni Mandell, Daniel Martin Moore, and Henry Wolfe - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Everett Harp - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Grupo Niche and Silvestre Dangond - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Hammered Satin and Piss (Kiss cover band featuring members of The Biters, Murder, The Fishnet Stalkers) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Higher Hands - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Hollertown - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Thursday night bluegrass)
• J.P. Harris and the Tough Choices and Who are the Southern Baptists? - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jim Messina and Daryl Jr. Cline - the Hamilton
• Localpalooza - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Mama's Black Sheep and Christine Havrilla - Jammin' Java
• Maracuyeah presents: a live performance by Cero 39 and CD Tropical Amor DJs and DC Tropical Amor DJs - Velvet Lounge
• MC Chris, Powerglove, and Richie Branson - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Morris Day & the Time - Howard Theatre MOVED TO 7/12/12
• OURS - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Raw Milk (feat. Raili Haimila), Maica Mia, Big Brave, and Soon Clyde - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Recess Monkey - Strathmore (Backyard Theatre for Children - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
Richard Lloyd (of Television) - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED
• Robbie Schaefer (Eddie From Ohio guitarist) - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Shawn Colvin and Kat Edmonson - Birchmere
• Supreme Commander (record release show), Sand, Numb, and Bet the Devil - DC9
• Tiger Bitter, Moon Furies, Lazerbitch, and the Fire Tapes - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tittsworth, DJ Ayres, Starks & Nacey, and Misun (live - release party) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tom Papa - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Volbeat, Hellyeah, and Iced Earth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Moved from 7/24/12)
• Y'Anna Crawley and Frank Sirius - Howard Theatre


Friday, 20 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Adam Lempel and his band and Screen Vinyl Image - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Arbouretum (8 PM), Big In Japan (6:30 PM), Sharp Shooters (5 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Station North Stage)
• Ashes Remain and Driftplan - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
Baltimore RatScape 2012 Day 1: Barbelith, The Lottery, Alto Verde, Foghound, The Wayward, Radical Discharge, Bet The Devil, Nate Hall (from USX solo), The Convocation, The Pilgrim, Mike Scheidt (from Yob solo), Arbouretum, Weed Is Weed, Windhand - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Brains of J (Pearl Jam Tribute) and the Elephant Men - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Brian McKnight (7:30 PM), Navasha Daya (4:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Wells Fargo Stage)
• Cartoon Johnny - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• the Casualties, Nekromantix, Down By Law, Lower Class Brats, Flatfoot 56, and the Sheds - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Tonight We Unite Tour 2012)
• Cerca Trova, Daughter of Stars, and Everything Falls - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Chain & the Gang, Heavy Breathing, the Cornel West Theory, and Shit Stains - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for The Housing For All Campaign)
Charm City Devils, Niki Barr Band, Wasabi, and the Life In Review - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Mid-Summer's Night Sinner's Ball) POSTPONED TO 7/22
• Dan Fisk and Brian Franke - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Dead N Wasted, Without Warning, and Nolan (of DisCon) - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Elizabeth Cook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Flo Anito, Taylor Carson, Derek Evry, Rene Moffat, Michael Shereikis (Chopteeth) - Words & Music Singer/Songwriter Series - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• the Gaslight Anthem and Dave Hause - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• Hallelujah the Hills, the WeatherVanes, and Wylie Hunter and the Cazadores - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Hoobastank, Stellar Revival, and Megosh - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED - REFUNDS AVAILABLE FROM POINT OF PURCHASE.
• How To Be a Hero and the Last Valorians - Sinix (Baltimore)
• Jah Works - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC]
• Janelia - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Johnny Mathis and Brad Upton - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Human Country Jukebox, and the Parlor Soldiers - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Kiss and Motley Crue - Jiffy Lube Live
• Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Lower Dens, No Joy, and Alan Resnic - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Matthew Dear (DJ Set), Outputmessage (DJ Set), and Funkdamentalist - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Nayas (10th Anniversary & CD Release) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the New Stylistics featuring Russell Thompkins Jr - Howard Theatre
• NSO Summer Music Institute, performing chamber music featuring Schubert's "Trout" Quintet (Piano Quintet in A Major) for Strings and Piano and Brahms Horn Trio in E Flat Major for Violin, Horn, and Piano - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Old Indian, Diligence, Cop Problem, Deathbed, Old Wounds, Passengers, Wiretap, Flowers by the Door, Bar Cons, Caitlin O'Shea - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD] (Pit Bull Benefit Show)
• Papa Grows Funk - the Hamilton
• the Promise Ring and Title Tracks - 9:30 Club
• the Riverbreaks (single release party!), Megaphone Barons, and Kalob Griffin Band - Red Palace
• Shanice - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shawn Colvin and Kat Edmonson - Birchmere
• Sing Me Insomnia, Burnham, and Late Night Habit - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Soul Island Rebels, Getamungstit (CD Release Party), and Hangdog - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Soul of Summer featuring Jonathan Butler, Warren Hill, and Maysa - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Telesma with Ian Hesford and Adam Scott Miller - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (All 4/20 tickets will be honored)
• Tom Papa - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Tom Williams Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ttotals - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Ursula Rucker, Baltimore Boom Bap Society, Femi and the Dri Fish, and Sonic Gumbo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Walter Parks (of Swamp Cabbage) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• WAR and Plunky and Oneness - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• Whole Damme Delegation, Random with K-Murdock, Open Mike Eagle, and Ardamus - Velvet Lounge
• Yellow Dubmarine (Beatles covers) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• the Young Lions - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)


Saturday, 21 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 8th Annual DC Poetry in the Park - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
Baltimore RatScape 2012 Day 2: Yellow Raincoat, Monster Museum, Terrestrial Mass, White Bear, USSA Pleasure Dome, Sal Bando, Dion Warlock (feat: members of Melungeon and Heaviness of the Load), The return of Dark Water Tranisit, Thee Lexington Arrows, Orange Horse, Choke Motel, The Matrimonials, Slow Jerks, Wild Honey, Dragon King, and comedy by Kenny Frankly - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute band) and High Voltage - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• BLUEfiveone, Bad Domes, and Brody & Choch - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Brandon Butler (Album Release) and the Beanstalk Library (acoustic set) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Burning Shadows (CD Release), Absolute Vengeance (CD Release), Fat Chick Meat Haul, Wicked Martyr, and Shokkher - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
Callie's Cause Benefit Show - The Firecrackers, Final Transmission, Stillborn, The Prozacs, Trashkanistan, Dead End Lane, Younger Years, The Snallygasters, Honkey Kong - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD] (Doors at 4 PM)
• Celebration (8 PM), Yeveto (6:30 PM), Oella (3:30 PM), Lucy Stone (2 PM), the Red Crowns (12:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Station North Stage)
Cirque Dreams - Pop Goes the Rock - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - Two Shows - 2 PM & 8 PM) CANCELLED
• Clutch (7:30 PM), Black Joe Lewis & the Honey Bears (6 PM), Lionize (4:30 PM), Sound Off Live! Winner (3 PM), Norman Crazy Fade Shawty (1:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Wells Fargo Stage)
• College, Anoraak, Electric Youth, and DJ Micah Vellian - DC9 (the Drive Tour) - sold out
• Deleted Scenes (Park the Van Record Release Party), Spinto Band, Presto Bando, and Pree - Red Palace
• Desert Rose Band (Acoustic Quartet - Chris Hillman, Herb Pedersen, John Jorgenson, and Bill Bryson) - Birchmere
• the Diggity Dudes - Jammin' Java (Kids' Show - 10:30 AM)
• the Dunwells and Sahara Smith - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Firetapes, the Mean Season, and the Dead Women - Velvet Lounge
• the Garage Hoppers - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Hammers of Misfortune, the Gates of Slumber, and the Pilgrim - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Imperial China and the Caribbean - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Jay Brannan - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Juliene Irwin (8 PM), Donnegal Express (6:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Festival Stage)
• Justin Jones and American Aquarium - 9:30 Club
• Let's Be Honest (CD Release Show), the Storyboard, Like You To Me, 6 Foot Machine, the Concussion Theory, the Right Condition, the Occupants, Allisons Degradation, and the Oddities - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Lotus Plaza, Hollow Stars, and Pygmy Lush - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Meera Gandhi - Giving Back Book Launch - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Midnight Conspiracy, Mumbai Science, and Sumner - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Nicki Minaj - DAR Constitution Hall
• No Second Troy and Black Masala - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• NSO Summer Music Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• ProBolivia - Bolivian Dance - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Right Away, Great Captain! (Andy Hull of Manchester Orchestra), Casey Crescenzo (the Dear Hunger / the Receiving End of Sirens), and Harrison Hudson - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Right On Band (70s tribute) - State Theatre
• RioLinda, Ahab's Revenge, and Suave Sons - Sinix (Baltimore)
Rookie of the Year, Car Party, Eryn Woods, Polar! Polar, Classified Frequency, Direct Deposit, and Beloved By Me - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club) NOW CANCELLED
• Shanice - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Slackers, the Shifters, and Eastern Standard Time - the Hamilton
• Stripmines, Raw Nerves, Death First, Grudges, and State Violence - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• Teddy Douglas & DJ Spen, Chris Brooks, Napspace, Ndinga, Mike L, Daniel Biltmore, and Mikie Love & James Nasty - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Artscape DJ Stage)
• Todd Wright and Cassidy Ford - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Tom Papa - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Tom Williams Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Twist of Faite - L&B's Pizzeria and Sports Bar [5401 Mapledale Plaza, Woodbridge, VA]
• the Wallflowers - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] (Washington Nationals vs Atlanta Braves Post-Game Concert)
Whiskey Parade - IOTA Club & CafÈ NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Whodini + E.U. (Experience Unlimited) with comedy sets by Chris Thomas & Sylvia Traymore - Howard Theatre
• Zeds Dead, NIXSIN, Knoxbox, and Ajaax - Baltimore SoundStage


Sunday, 22 July 2012 [link to this day]

the Persuasions, the Tone Rangers, and Snowday - Jammin' Java
• Annie Lynch & the Beekeepers, John Heart Jackie, and Andrew Grossman (members of the North Country) - Velvet Lounge
• Aria Jukebox - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM Show)
• Arnold McCuller - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Baltimore RatScape 2012 Day 3: Castles, Special People, Sinacage, Station, Old Lines, Gary B and the Notions, Blackout Brigade, Balor's Eye, Compression, Spoilage, Ape, Melungeon, Heaviness of the Load, Other Gods, Extermation Angel, Skelptarsis, Earthride - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Blacknotes - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Caleb Stein (6 PM), Egg Babies (4:30 PM), DJ Matt Pierce (3 PM), Barnyard Sharks (1 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Station North Stage)
• Caust (EP Release), Trenchfoot, Over and Out, and Lay 'Em Dead - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Charm City Devils, Niki Barr Band, Wasabi, and the Life In Review - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Mid-Summer's Night Sinner's Ball; moved from 7/20 - all 7/20 tickets will be honored.)
• Dave Matthews Tribute Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Dent May, Levek, and the Rememberals - DC9
• the English Beat - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fang Island - U St Music Hall
• Glen Campbell (The Goodbye Tour), Victoria Ghost (Ashley & Shannon Campbell), and Instant People - Birchmere - sold out
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Hail the Titans and the Dry Sea - Galaxy Hut
• Hard Swimmin Fish, Lu and The Blues Crew, Crisis, MISTAFORTY, Phorze, VA ENT Music Group, Greed, D A V E, Teddy Sm!th, AIROSPACE, B WIll, C Rafter - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hot Chip, Sleigh Bells, and James Murphy (DFA/LCD Soundsystem) DJ Set - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• J Pope and Funk Friday - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Jeneen Terrana - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (4 PM to 6 PM)
• John Tesh: Big Band LIVE! - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Maimouna Yousseff (7 PM), Cafe Red (5:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Festival Stage)
• Megan Jean & the Klay Family Band and Dear Creek - Black Cat (Backstage)
Music Still Happens Here Compilation CD Release Show - Derek Evry, Irresponsible, Classified Frequency, Ted Hovis & the Stolen Cameros, Ditched By Kate, Norman Rockwell, Wes Tucker & the Skillets, Sweet Interference, GO, Brittany Jean, Mr. Forge, Johari, Kate Moran Band, erek Anderson, Addieville, and Matt Tarka - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• NSO Summer Music Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rebirth Brass Band (6:30PM), Easy Star All-Stars (5 PM), Dontae Winslow & WinslowDynasty (3:30 PM), Jsoul (1:30 PM), Emma White (12 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Wells Fargo Stage)
• Shana Falana, Bigawatt, Grey Market, and Faculty Crapper - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Sugarland, Canaan Smith, and Lauren Alaina - Jiffy Lube Live
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Show)
• the Torches and Milkmachine - Red Palace
• Uppecut, Despite Charm, and As of Tuesday - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Water, Joseph Mulhollen, the Manly Deeds, and A Cat Called Cricket - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Scenic Route Records Showcase)


Monday, 23 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Amy LaVere - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Curtis Eller - Galaxy Hut
• Eldar Djangirov Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Frank Ocean - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Glen Campbell (The Goodbye Tour), Victoria Ghost (Ashley & Shannon Campbell), and Instant People - Birchmere
• Gold Motel, von Grey, and A City on a Lake - Jammin' Java
• Hail the Titans, Time Columns, and 3 Foot Leash - Velvet Lounge
• Jackson Browne and Sara Watkins - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jason Anderson and Us and Us Only - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Legend, Dr. Acula, Delusions, Bermuda, Adallah, Depths of Mariana, and Like Vegas - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Max Levine Ensemble, Flex Matthews, and {TBD} - Fort Reno
• Nate Hall (US Christmas) & Mike Scheidt (Yob) - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• NSO Summer Music Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Panteón Rococó and El Gran Silencio - Howard Theatre
• Scars on 45, Bravenoise, and Bone Island - Rock & Roll Hotel
• A Silent Film and Anchor & Braille - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Yasmin Tayeby - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)


Tuesday, 24 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 10-minute plays in honor of the anniversary of the Americans with Disabilities Act - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Aaron Lewis (of Staind) Band and Alexa Carter - Birchmere (Flex Stage)
• Balaclava, Aurobors, Borracho (instrumental set), and Above the Silence - Red Palace (Birthday Party for Ben Bones, security manager at Rock & Roll Hotel)
• Corpusle, Meadower, See Rule Five, and Soup of the Day - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Evans Blue, State Your Cause, Cyrenic, and Coal - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Fireball, Robert T Mitchell, and the Highballers - Dangerously Delicious Pies DC [1339 H St NE, WDC]
• Fuel, Filter, Ionia, and Carbonstone - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Greg Ginn and Cinema Cinema - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Iceage, Dirty Beaches, Give, and Satan's Satyrs - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - featuring Ingrid Jensen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Trawick - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lexie Hayden, Heather Mae, Amy Berry, Gwen Levey, and Colleen Dyer - Jammin' Java
• Milo Greene and Family of the Year - DC9
• Mindy Smith - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Plums and Prehistoric Horse - Dynasty [2210 14th St NW, WDC]
• Rufus Wainwright and Ingrid Michaelson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Sea Life, Technicolor Teeth, Go Cozy, and Pilesar - Velvet Lounge
• Sharón Clark - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Surfer Blood, Grand Rapids, and Blonds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tarus Mateen - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Union Street Preservation Society and This Way - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Vans Warped Tour - Taking Back Sunday, All Time Low, New Found Glory, Senses Fail, Streetlight Manifesto, Yellowcard, Pierce The Veil, Four Year Strong, Of Mice And Men, We The Kings, Breathe Carolina, Miss May I, Falling In Reverse, Every Time I Die, Mayday Parade, Blessthefall, Chelsea Grin, For Today, Memphis May Fire, Motionless In White, Rise To Remain, Sleeping With Sirens, The Ghost Inside, Vampires Everywhere!, Title Fight, Bayside, Vanna, Polar Bear Club, We Are The In Crowd, Man Overboard, A Loss For Words, Funeral Party, Justina, I Fight Dragons, Machine Gun Kelly, Echo Movement, G-Eazy, Stepdad, The Constellations, Ballyhoo!, Champagne Champagne, T. Mills, Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Mod Sun, The Green, Amyst, Iwrestledabearonce, Born Of Osiris, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, Fireworks, Transit, Cold Forty Three, June Divided, Make Do And Mend, Matt Toka, Tonight Alive, Skip The Foreplay, Sick of Sarah, Mighty Mongo, Captain Capa, I Call Fives, Hostage Calm, The Silver Comet, Twin Atlantic, The Darlings, Dead Sara, After The Burial, Koji, Brian Marquis, Owen Plant, Anthony Raneri, Mike Herrera, Wick-It The Instigator, Tony D'Angelo - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Volbeat, Hellyeah, and Iced Earth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) SHOW IS NOW ON 7/19
• William Bonney, Old Gray, Whenskiesaregray, and New Years - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Wolfnuke, Seraphim, the Catalyst, and Old Lines - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 25 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lewis - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ana Popovic - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• And So I Watch You From Afar, Zechs Marquise, and Black Clouds - Red Palace (MOVED FROM SONAR IN BALTIMORE)
And So I Watch You From Afar, Zechs Marquise, and Black Clouds - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) MOVED TO THE RED PALACE IN DC
• the Apache Relay and the Kin - Jammin' Java
• Behold the Uprising, Pretty Little Kennedy Curse, A Place In Time, and Radio Active Man - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bomba Estéreo, Batala, and Maracuyeah Collective - Howard Theatre
• Colt Ford - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, and Marcy Playground - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Flo Rida, Cee Lo Green, B.o.B., Karmin, and Kirko Bangz - Verizon Center (R You On the List Tour) POSTPONED
• Girlyman, Angelique Henle, and Justin Armstrong - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gracias Pero No Gracias, Polaroid Rage, and Panda Sanchez - Velvet Lounge
• Greg Ginn & the Royal We and Cinema Cinema - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Growlers, Census (side-project of Nathan from CULTS), and Snowden - DC9
• Howlin Rain and Assemble Head in Sunburst Sound - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jacob Garbus Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jumpcuts, Wardolphin, Radmartigan, and Drive Fell Band - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Junior Boys (DJ set) and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ledisi and Eric Benet - DAR Constitution Hall
• Liars and Unknown Mortal Orchestra - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Los Gaiteros de San Jacinto - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lyndsey Highlander - Strathmore (Outdoors and free)
• Marshall Keys Organic 4 - with Paul Bolenbach - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Paul Di'Anno, Icarus Witch, Widow, and Caultron - Baltimore SoundStage NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong and Aqueous - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Prawn, Calculator, Monument, and Treeforts - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Spoonboy, Cop Hugger, and Peeple Watchin' - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC]
• Theesatisfaction, Jel & DJ Abilities, and Lowercase Letters - Black Cat (Backstage)


Thursday, 26 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 2 Blinks for Yes, Gtore, and Out to See - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• 7 Walkers, Bill Kreutzmann, Papa Mali, and George Porter Jr - the Hamilton
• Alpha Dogs and Gravel Road Bluegrass - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Alvin Risk, Hyx & Houston, and Erictronica - U St Music Hall
• Bells & Hunters, the Wooden Wings, and Residual Mischief - Velvet Lounge
• BSO presents the Music of Michael Jackson - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Classical Live! - a Day of Opera & Ballet - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• A Couple of A-holes takes the MAIN STAGE! - Jammin' Java
• Danielle Wertz (vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dick Dale - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Donegal Xpress - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
Fear Factory, Voivod, Cattle Decapitation, Misery Index, Revocation, Havok, Dirge Within, Last Chance to Reason, Vildhjarta, the Browning, and Forged In Flame - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Shockwave 2012 Tour) TOUR CANCELLED
• Jimmy Cobb - Larry Coryell - Joey DeFrancesco: "Tribute to Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jonah Smith (CD Release Party) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Juanes - Warner Theatre
• Kenny Loggins and Blue Sky Riders - Birchmere - sold out
• Möbius Strip, More Humans, and Grammar - Fort Reno
• Michael Cantor, Potty Mouth, Chemical Peel, and Left Opposition - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Moona Luna - Strathmore (Backyard Theatre for Children - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• A New Disorder, Rage Unbound, the Rumble, and Crash 57 - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nick Millevoi, Weyes Blood, Talkshow, and For Blue Maniacs - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Orgone - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• A Place to Bury Strangers, Hunters, and Black Clouds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pomegranates, Kitten, and the Interest Group - DC9
Poncho Sanchez - Howard Theatre CANCELLED
• Rebecca Gates and the Consortium, Alex, and Megan Reilly - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sirs, Spook Houses, Acidic Tree, We Are One Body, Smoother, and Caust - Piss Den [8917 Vernon View Dr, Alexandria, VA]
• SOJA - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Tallest Man on Earth and Strand of Oaks - 9:30 Club - sold out
the Legend of ZELDA: NSO with Eimear Noone, conductor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Wouter Kellerman - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Young Leaves, 88MPH, Atlas At Last, and Among Friends - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Friday, 27 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Aisha Tyler - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Akris, Priests, and Lenorable - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (8 PM show - FREE / donations go to Girls Rock DC)
Alejandro Escovedo - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• Among Wolves, the Honest Mistakes, Tim Kaye Band, and Mike Nestor - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Belie My Burial, Sirens & Sailors, Beheading of a King, Failure In Vanity, Butcher's Hill, and Blessings in Disguise - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• BGCZ and Chain Denial - Sinix (Baltimore)
• BSO presents the Music of Led Zeppelin - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Carolyn Malachi and Jayarr - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Caust, Smoother, Flowers By the Door, Sloth Herder, and Hank! - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• Chanté Moore - Howard Theatre
• the Commodores Navy Band - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC]
• Courtlyn Carr - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Dan Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Dan Haas Band (acoustic Rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Danny Daze, Amirali, and Yacine A. - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Empresarios and the Chariots - the Hamilton
Gianmarco - Fillmore Silver Spring POSTPONED
Identity Festival 2012: Eric Prydz, Excision, Madeon, Wolfgang Gartner, Arty, Showtek, Noisia, and more TBA - Jiffy Lube Live
• Incendio - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Jimmy Cobb - Larry Coryell - Joey DeFrancesco: "Tribute to Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Eddie - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kill Lincoln, No Such Noise, Boardroom Heroes, Curious Volume, and the Harrison Four - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Kishi Bashi and Tall Tall Trees - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Kwame Darko, Pants Velour, DZD, and Marco - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Larry Willis Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Liz Longley, Lisa-Marie Fischer, and Jayme Salviati - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Malodorous Good Times Rollers - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Mrs. Malfridur Markan (Iceland), Humble Tripe, Glitterlust, Saddle of Centaur, the Degenerettes, and Mistresses of Ceremony - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ms Fridrich and Gillian Kirkland - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC]
• Native Run, Norman Rockwell, and Matt Duke - Jammin' Java
• Natural Child, the Doozies, and Birdcloud - Comet Ping Pong
• Nicky Da B, Rusty Lazer, and Schwarz - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• NSO Summer Music Institute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Paul Pieper Quartet with Tedd Baker, Gavin Fallow, and Shareef Taher - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rac & Pop Etc (All Things Gold One-Year Anniversary) - with Vacationer, French Horn Rebellion - 9:30 Club
• Rod Stewart & Stevie Nicks (Heart & Soul summer tour) - Verizon Center
• Royal Bangs, the Blackberry Belles, and Teen Mom - Red Palace
South on South Capitol - the Highballers, the Morrison Brothers, and more - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• the Spots, Mokey Doris, and the Elephant Men - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Swift Technique, A Cool Stick, and Greasy Hands - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
the Planets - an HD Odyssey: NSO with Emil de Cou (conductor) and the Choral Arts Society of Washington - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tom Freund - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• the Traveling Players - William Shakespeare's As You Like It - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Where Winston Stood, the Unruly, and Davey Brown - Velvet Lounge
• Wife & Child, Storm the Beaches, Daytona Drive-By, and Plaid Anxiety - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)


Saturday, 28 July 2012 [link to this day]

• 311 and Slightly Stoopid - Jiffy Lube Live
• Addieville - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Agalloch and Taurus - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (5 PM Doors)
• Aisha Tyler - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Baltimore An Die Musik 2012 Electronica Concert One - featuring Jonathan Badger, Kenneth Donelly "Stargazer 21", Greg Kist & Hal Schmulowitz, Bev Stanton "Arthur Loves Plastic", and Julius Bucsis "DrDistorto" - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
Beethoven's 9th: the NSO with Emil de Cou (conductor) and the Washington Chorus - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Billy Kelly & the Blahblahblahs - Jammin' Java (Kids' Show - 10:30 AM)
• Bliss with Will Eastman, Deep Sang, Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
Capitol Groove Fest: Drop Electric, Lightwaves, Pants Velour, the Silver Liners, the Weathervanes, the Blackout Project, Redline Graffiti, Clones of Clones, Groove Merchant, and more - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• The Company Band (Dave Bone, Neil Fallon of Clutch, Brad Davis of Fu Manchu, Jess Margera of CKY, and James A. Rota of Fireball Ministry), Lionize, and Black Cowgirl - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• the Dan Band - 9:30 Club
• DC Zinefest 2012 - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (11 AM to 5 PM)
• Dean Crawford & Dunn's River Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Disobey, Old Lines, Let It Go, and Consumed With Hatred - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Enrique Iglesias, Jennifer Lopez, and Wisin Y Yandel - Verizon Center
• Fiction 20 Down and 86 the Effort - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Hellpie, Crash Empire, and Corndogs at the Carnival - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Jimmy Cobb - Larry Coryell - Joey DeFrancesco: "Tribute to Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Trawick Group and Alyssa Graham - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Larry Willis Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Levi Stephens - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• A Lull, Constant Alarm, and the Free Market Ensemble - DC9
• Marcus Johnson - Belly of Jazz - Carlyle Club [411 John Carlyle Street, Alexandria, VA] (Jazz, Wine, & Bellydance - 7 - 9:30 PM)
• Marcus Samuelsson's "Yes, Chef" featuring a Cooking Demonstration & Food Tasting - with a jazz performance by Christian Scott - Howard Theatre
• the Nighttime Adventure Society (record release), Kind of Like Spitting, and Mike and Cody - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Paul Pieper Quartet with Tedd Baker, Gavin Fallow, and Shareef Taher - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Psycho Killers - a Talking Heads Tribute - Baltimore SoundStage NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Robin Thicke - DAR Constitution Hall
• Robyn's Place - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Roy Ayers and Secret Society - Fort Dupont Park [3600 F St SE, WDC]
• Seamonsters, Luncheon, and Hundredhundred (ex-Bellflur) - Velvet Lounge
• the Shondes, noon:30, Hey Arboré, and Teen Witch Rebellion - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for Girls Rock! DC)
Sol Frequency, Something Profound, BigTimeShipWreck, the Buddz, and Despite Charm - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge) NOW CANCELLED
• Southend on Sea Boys' and Girls' Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• This the Rescue, the Lilly Kills, Echo Company, Claire Anthony, and Bearfoot Brothers - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Tiffany Thompson (EP Release) and the Mudpatch Kids - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Tim Barry, Julie Karr, and Josh Small - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Toad The Wet Sprocket - the Hamilton (Two shows - 8:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Tribute to Stevie Wonder - with Julia Nixon, Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band, Mary Ann Redmond, and Kenny Wesley - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Unknown Hinson - Jammin' Java
• Yellow Dubmarine and Psycho Killers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Younger Years, the Stereo State, Banquets, Pleasant Living, and 96 Ghosts - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Zulu Pearls and Tender Thrill - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Sunday, 29 July 2012 [link to this day]

• Alejandro Escovedo and the Dunwells - Birchmere (Moved from 6/12/12. All original tickets will be honored.)
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brent Peterson (CD release party) - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Bunny Gang (featuring Nathan Maxwell of Flogging Molly), Outlaw Nation, Kill Lincoln, and DJ Rico - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Charli XCX and St. Lucia - U St Music Hall
• Cheick Hamala - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Capital Fringe Festival)
• Cigarette, Christian Brady, Jason Hutto, and Perry Plays Piano - Orange Pinky [O St NW between 9th & 10th, WDC]
• Forget Tomorrow, I Am Waves, Under City Skylines, Bring the Arsenal, Your Last Descent, Our Last Sunrise, and Vela - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Halau O'Aulani - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Happy Together Tour 2012 - featuring the Turtles (featuring Flo & Eddie), the Monkees lead singer Micky Dolenz, Gary Puckett & the Union Gap, the Grass Roots, and the Buckinghams - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jail Solidarity, Shores, Empty Orchestra, and Big Hush - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] (5:30 PM Show)
• Jim Lauderdale (Gospel Supper) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jimmy Cobb - Larry Coryell - Joey DeFrancesco: "Tribute to Jimmy Smith & Wes Montgomery" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Wesley Harding - Jammin' Java
• Joshua Radin and Tristan Prettyman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Kat Parsons and Juliet Lloyd - IOTA Club & CafÈ
Mayhem Festival: Slipknot, Slayer, Motorhead, Anthrax, High on Fire, As I Lay Dying, Whitechapel, the Devil Wears Prada, Asking Alexandria - Jiffy Lube Live
• Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Patti LaBelle, the O'Jays, Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, and Tank - Verizon Center (Summer Music Festival)
• NSO Summer Music Institute (SMI) Orchestra, conducted by Elizabeth Schulze, performing Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4 and Britten's Matinee Musicales - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Orchard Wall, This Old Ghost, Howth, and Double Saginaw Familiarity - Velvet Lounge
• the Rebirth of Detroit Listening Party & Showcase featuring Illa J, Frank Nitt (Frank-N-Dank), Eze Jackson (Soul Cannon), Bfly, Disturbed Individuals, Sean Toure, the Fif, Poemcees, & DJs Booman, Minus 9, and Excel; hosted by Ooh of Brownfish - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Saint Motel, Races, and Royal Teeth - DC9
• Sista Pat of Thievery Corporation and Iron Riddimz - Bossa
• the Skipjack, the Everymen, the Toilet Cats, the Idle Gossip, and Charm Offensive - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and Free!)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Show)
• the Torches, A Lull, and Lucas Paine - Galaxy Hut
• Zulu Pearls, the Tender Thrill, and More Humans - Black Cat (Backstage)


Monday, 30 July 2012 [link to this day]

• the Big Pink and Black Hills - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Buzz (7" Release) - Galaxy Hut
• DJ Senari (5 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD] (Station North Stage)
• the Do - U St Music Hall
• Doc Scantlin & Imperial Palmetto (8-piece ball of jive!) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Drew Gibson, Freedy Johnston, and Tom Freund - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• FXZero, Cryptodira, Both Goners, and the Pseudo Youth - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Good Field, Eric Scott, and René Moffatt - Velvet Lounge
• Kokayi and Spirit Animal - Jammin' Java
• the Mostly Bad Virus, Blue Pinto, and East Paw - Fort Reno
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Orioles (Kings of Doo-Wop) - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Santana and the Allman Brothers Band - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Students from Washington Performing Arts Society's Children of the Gospel Summer Vocal Workshop - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 31 July 2012 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Kate Moran, Ted Hovis, Howard Jennings, Amanda Lee, Bobbie Allen, James Stevens, Tom O'Connor, Sharif - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Aaron Thompson, Jack Wilson, Kyle Morgan, and Parsley - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Amadou and Mariam - 9:30 Club
• Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Brandt Brauer Frick - U St Music Hall
• Dick Dale & band featuring son Jimmy Dale - Birchmere
• Eli Cook - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Eric Lindell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Jewels (Queens of Doo-Wop) - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Kindred the Family Soul - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Okee Dokee Brothers - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• the Orchid (CD Release Party), the End of the Ocean, and Sansyou - Red Palace
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Sub-Radio Standard, Nor Cator & the Ooh La La's, Laurel Ridge, and Chloe Angelides - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Surgery Dot Com, Sunbears!, and the Escape Artist - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tarus Mateen - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Tender Thrill, California X, and Mary Christ - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• the Toadies, Helmet, and Ume - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Universal Remonster, Cain, Sacrificial Blood, and Station - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Washington Metropolitan Aera Transit Authority (WMATA) presenting two bands of DC Metro employees - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wise Eyes, Enemy At the Gate, and 9 Finger Discount - DC9


Wednesday, 1 August 2012 [link to this day]

• Alexz Johnson (Skipping Stone Tour) and Eileen Graham - Jammin' Java
• Alice Fiedlerová (czech pianist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Atlas At Last, Descender, and whenskiesaregray - DC9
• Bombay Bicycle Club and Plants and Animals - 9:30 Club
• Daughtry - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Dyverse City and Ras Lidj & Deep Band - Rock & Roll Hotel
• England in 1819, Expanding Man, and Ocean vs Daughter - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• George Thorogood & the Destroyers and Delbert McClinton - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Gold Panda, Shigeto, Beacon, and Nature Rage - U St Music Hall
• Jazzy Blu - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jenny Igoe (vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jerry Garcia Birthday Tribute - Segway, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Jesters of Kindness - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Joan Soriano - Strathmore (Outdoors and free)
• Legendary Drummer Danny Seraphine and CTA - with Tosin - the Hamilton
• the Okee Dokee Brothers - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Old Lines, Raw Nerves, Stripmines, and Endless Bummer - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Pat Metheny Unity Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Punch and Secret Lovers - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Something CompleX, Collectible Humans, Esh the Monolith, PT Burnem, and H.W. - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Static X, Prong, Davey Suicide, and 9Electric - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Two Cow Garage and John R Miller (Prison Book Club) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Windhand, Ilsa, and Midnight Eye - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO SMASH! IN ADAMS MORGAN
RECOMMENDED - Windhand, Ilsa, and Midnight Eye - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC] (Moved from Asefu's; starts at 6 PM)


Thursday, 2 August 2012 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Victoria Vox, Nancy Magarill, Adryelle, Joseph Scala, Joseph Willis, Melissa Smith (QueenEarth), Ken Gutberlet, Tony Nickolas - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N Roses tribute) - State Theatre
• Battle of the Bands Round 2 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Boardroom Heroes, Kill Lincoln, and Wise Eyes - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bobby Lynch Band - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
Casket, Spoilage, Tombstalker, and Necropsy - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Chain & the Gang, Manta Ray, and Triage - Fort Reno
• Devils Walk As Saints, the Ash Lovelies, and Ink in the Well - Velvet Lounge
• Dinos Boys (Die Slaughterhause), Hollywood, Savage Suns, and the Terminal Love DJs - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs!)
• Distinction - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Farafina Kan - Strathmore (Backyard Theatre for Children - 9:30 AM & 11:30 AM)
• Frau Eva, England in 1819, ThinkSpeak, and Ocean Versus Daughter - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Freddy Cole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Goodbye New Plans, Electric Fireworks, Cafe LaMotta, and Edgewood - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Igor and Red Elvises and Atomic Mosquitos - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Jerry Garcia 70th Birthday Celebration featuring John K of Furthur (The John K Band), Joe Uhelein and the U-Liners, and On The Bus - the Hamilton
• Joshua Radin (Underwater Tour 2012), Tristan Prettyman, and My Name Is You - Birchmere - sold out
• Levi Stephenson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• the Okee Dokee Brothers - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Old Crow Medicine Show and the Milk Carton Kids - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Pat Metheny Unity Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Punch, Wargames, Paranoia Agents, and Passengers - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Raw Auras, Shaun Daknis, Fistful of Fireflies, and the Logan Kraft Band - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Slaves on Dope, Saint Diablo, Knockout Victory, and Elisium - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (MOVED FROM SONAR.)
Slaves on Dope, Saint Diablo, Elisium, and Knockout Victory - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club) MOVED TO RECHER THEATRE
• the Temptations and the Four Tops - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tracy Morgan - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Tribute to Chuck Brown - Woodrow Wilson Plaza [1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] (12 PM - 1:30 PM - FREE!)
• Trolley Snatcha, 2Rip, Grime Syndicate, and Encryption - U St Music Hall
• Washington International Piano Festival 2012 participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the WeatherVanes (acoustic show) - Fireflies [1501 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA]


Friday, 3 August 2012 [link to this day]

• Alma Tropicalia - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC]
• Apollo Sun, Nico's Gun, Cloud 9, and Jamey Porter - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Armand Ntep - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cathy Richardson (of Jefferson Starship) - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Acoustic Night in the Alchemy Room)
• Chris Vadala - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Civil Twilight, A Silent Film, and Anchor and Braille - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Deandre Shaifer Tim Green (album release) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Dial-Up, Hank!, Cape Farewell, Spooky Cat, and Li[n]es - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Domino Falls, the Dirty Jacks, Time Columns, and the Royal Wigs - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Drop Electric, Conveyor, Southwork, and Presto Bando - Black Cat (Mainstage - STTP Fest Benefit)
• Freddy Cole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• From Atlantis, Famous Last Words, Beauty in Decay, Afeudianslip, Restless Streets, and Storm the Threshold - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (MOVED FROM SONAR.)
From Atlantis, Famous Last Words, and Restless Streets - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Club) MOVED TO RECHER THEATRE
• Grainger & Friends - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Hexagon Theatre Company - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Idina Menzel with the NSO and Steven Reinke (conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Jennifers, Goodbye New Plans, the New Media, and Widows Watch - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jerad Finck, Ken Yates, and Matt Ryd - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jerry Seinfeld - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Kool A.D. (of Das Racist), Fat Tony, Chaz Van Queen, and Tecla - Red Palace
• Lazlo Lee and the Motherless Children, June Star, Stars and the Sea, and the Stops!!! - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Logic and Tayyib Ali - Baltimore SoundStage (the Visionary Music Group Tour)
• Lula Mae and Wendell Kimbrough - 3423 Oakwood Terrace NW, WDC (Americana August)
• the Mavericks - Birchmere (Flex Stage)
• Meiko and Buddy - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Millie Jackson and Al Johnson of the Unifics - Howard Theatre
• Mortem, Perversion, Inverted Trifixion, and Ashencult - El Caracol CafÈ [609 Sligo Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• the Nighthawks (blues/roots rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Old Crow Medicine Show and the Milk Carton Kids - 9:30 Club - sold out
• POCO and Owen Danoff - the Hamilton
• Red On Red, the Way Home, the Baby Grand, and Black Checker - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• the Riverbreaks, Darlingside (CD Release Show), and Black Cadilacs - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Scott Reynolds (ALL, The Pavers), Toy Cannons, and Fred Mascherino (Taking Back Sunday, Terrible Things) - Comet Ping Pong
• Sea Patterns, Hive Bent, Muted Songbirds, and Christopher Nobody and the Nothing - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Shinobi Ninja, Irresponsible, and FeelFree - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Ted Nugent and Laura Wilde - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Todd Simon Trio (CD Release Concert) - Todd Simon (piano), Blake Meister (bass), and Shareef Taher (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Toy Soldiers, the Grand Wagoneers, and Jordan Hull - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Ultra Naté, Lisa Moody, and Chris Burns - U St Music Hall
• VA Stripper (classic rock & 90s cover band) - TopGolf [6625 South Van Dorn Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Vasudeva, Subtle Hustle, and La Vaina Fantasma - Velvet Lounge
• Wall of Sleep and Away Fragments - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Washington International Piano Festival 2012 participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Yacht Rock Revue - State Theatre
• Yarn - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 4 August 2012 [link to this day]

• AC Slater, Star Eyes, and the Captain - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Alex Minoff, Ruby Fray, and Tideland (ex-Pg 99) - Comet Ping Pong
• Armand Ntep - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Barrington Levy and the Arkives - Howard Theatre (9:30 PM Show)
• Bury the Memories, Reticle, SkinKage, Silence the Blind, Deranged Theory, and Hybrid - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff)
• Deandre Shaifer Tim Green (album release) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Deanna Bogart Band and Matt Wigler - the Hamilton
• Dowsing, Annabel, Choke Up, the Greek Favourites, and Loud? - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Fang, Blackout Brigade, Shelter Shock, Tight Fits, and Blinding Eye Dog - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Freddy Cole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Girls Rock! DC Camper Showcase 2012 - 5th Year Anniversary! - 9:30 Club (10:30 AM Show)
• Gruff Rhys (of Super Furry Animals) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Honeydew Drops - 3423 Oakwood Terrace NW, WDC (Americana August - 11:30 AM)
• the Internet and Kilo Kish - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• James McMurtry (solo), Scott Miller (solo), and Wil Gravatt - Birchmere
• Joey Aikens with Breaking Reighn, Mattik, HaBiTs, Chris Bivins, and Dexter Fizz - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Juniper Lane - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Kind of Like Spitting, Scott Reynolds, Fred Mascherino, and Toy Cannons - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (12 PM show)
• Logic and Tayyib Ali - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Evening show)
• Lyle Lovett - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Marly DuMarz, DIA2ILL, Louie Valles and Rezzie Rob, and Cavalier Monroe and Becky - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Metropolitan Women's Choir - 2012 Memorial Concert in honor of "Susie" Kim (presented by the National Association of Professional Asian American Women) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Munchausen, Dopestroke, and Spoilage - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (7 PM show)
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Our Lady Peace and Mean Creek - 9:30 Club
• Parachute, the Cab, and Katelyn Tarver - Howard Theatre (4:30 PM Show)
• Philadelphia Jazz Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Poseur's 30th Anniversary Reunion Dance Party featuring Dee Jay Mohawk, Adam Leif, and more special guests - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Railaway, Chance You Take, Masterplan, and Blackjacks - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
Rainbow Bridge III - Piece Fest: Peter J Woods, Neil Gravender, Matt Boettke, Christopher Feltner, Newton, Lucas, Craig Hodgkins, Chris Videll, Chethan Kenkermath, Jes Cross, Andy Livingston, Kait Prochazka, Richard Kamerman, Justin Marc Lloyd, Jonathan Lee, Gary Stevens, Amber Frances O'Hara - Amma House [Alexandria, VA]
• Run for Cover 2012 (to benefit Girls Rock DC) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Say Chance (CD Release) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Secret Agent 23 Skiddo - Jammin' Java (Kids' Show - 10:30 AM & 12:30 PM)
• She Keeps Bees, Art Sorority for Girls, and Butchers & Bakers - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Stone Hill All-Stars - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
Summer Slaughter - Cannibal Corpse, Between the Buried and Me, the Faceless, Periphery, Veil of Maya, Job for a Cowboy, Goatwhore, Exhumed, Encasing Embrace, Serpah, Minds I, Dethorned, As the Kingdom Falls, & more - Sonar (Baltimore) (Main Stage - 1 PM doors) MOVED TO THE NATIONAL IN RICHMOND.
Summer Spirit Festival: Erykah Badu, Common, Sharron Jones and the Dap-Kings, Chuck Brown, Chuck Brown Tribute (Chuck Brown's Band including KK and D Floyd), Estelle, and Eric Roberson - Merriweather Post Pavilion (3 PM Doors)
• SuperNOVA featuring Eva Lies, MADAM Myopia, A Hero Poetic, Conrads Way Out, Everything Kunex, Panel of Experts, Reaction Heroes, The Right Condition, and Christopher Graham - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Afternoon show - starts at noon)
• Tom Principato Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Total War, Tiger Bitter, and Rcrds - Velvet Lounge
• Wendell Kimbrough - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (As We Forgive Benefit Concert)
West Side Story - with the NSO (Emil de Cou, conductor) - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Westmain (CD Release Show) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Yes and Procol Harum - Warner Theatre


Sunday, 5 August 2012 [link to this day]

• 12 Stones, the Dreaming (featuring Christopher Hall of Stabbing Westward), Blameshift, When Embers Ignite, and Roll It Over - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Aaron Neville with special guest Charles Neville - Howard Theatre
• Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, Edison, and Dark Time - 9:30 Club
• Au and Tu Fawning - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bear Hands, Fort Lean, and Zulu Peals - Red Palace
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Blind Dates - Urban Arias presents Comic "Mini-Operas" - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Broncho and Bad Weather California - DC9
• Chuck Mead & his Grassy Knoll Boys and the 19th Street Band - Jammin' Java
• Destroy Nate Allen, James HY is Dead, Who Are the Southern Baptists?, and Oklahoma Car Crash - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Freddy Cole - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Golden Dragon Acrobats from China - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Gospel Brunch featuring Jacques Johnson - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Hurlebaus, Kairos House, and Two Inch Astronaut - Velvet Lounge
• James McMurtry (solo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jason Brown - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (Coffeehouse level - 4 to 6 PM)
• Mares of Thrace, Primitive Weapons, and Pilgrim - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs!)
• Mark Bryan (of Hootie & the Blowfish) - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Outlast, Carrying the Fire, Distances, Lurker, and Call Me a Dreamer - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• the SteelDrivers - the Hamilton
• Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM Show)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Show)
• Victoria Vox & Karen Collins, hosted by Geoffrey Himes - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA) presents a Metro Review - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 6 August 2012 [link to this day]

• Aim for the Weekend, the Rebuilt Machine, Vivacious, TheRuinCity, and Sonic Nights - Jammin' Java (Alive & Aware: Benefit Concert for To Write Love on Her Arms)
• Ava Luna and Paperhaus - DC9
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Dreaming - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Dukes of September: Donald Fagen, Michael McDonald, and Boz Scaggs - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Dwayne Adell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jake Mayday, Little Bear, Echo, James Disaster, and Mary Mary Quite Contrary - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (the Orange Room)
• Janka Nabay and the BuBu Gang - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Sea Life, Old Abram Brown, and Go Cozy - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sunset Recorder, Lenorable, the Sour Notes, Banned Books, and Glitterlust - Velvet Lounge
• United Sounds of Africa: Tuface, M.I, Ice Prince, Jesse Jagz, J Martins, Timi Dakolo, Iyanya, and Brymo - Howard Theatre
• Wild Nothing, Dead Mellotron, and Golden Gurls - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 7 August 2012 [link to this day]

• Ava Luna, Lands & Peoples, Weekends, Yeveto, and Dee & the Warlocks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Billy Ocean - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• David Kitchen Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Evanescence, Chevelle, Halestorm, Cavo, and New Medicine - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Carnival of Madness Tour)
• Good Old War and Chris Kasper - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Greg Boyer - "Pocket Jazz" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gypsy Kings - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Infantree and Beanstalk Library - Jammin' Java
• Johnny Gill - Howard Theatre
• Jonny Corndawg and Jonny Grave - Red Palace
• the Legendary Freddie Redd and Friends Summer Series - Freddie Redd (piano) plus Saxophonist Brad Line and more - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Lovey, Thaylobeu, Vagus, and Animous - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Mighty Mighty Bosstones - 9:30 Club
• Nihilitia, Some Brave Apollo, and DJ Joshua - DC9
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Pat Metheny Unity Band - featuring Pat metheny, Chris Potter, Antonio Sanchez, & Ben Williams - Birchmere
• Pathology, Enfold Darkness, Fallujah, Fit for an Autopsy, and Aegaeon - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Slaughter Survivors Tour)
• Playfully Yours and Organized Disruption - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• System of a Down and Deftones - Verizon Center
• Third Coast Percussion - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 8 August 2012 [link to this day]

the Adam Luttrell Band - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
the Ambulars, Delay, Hopalong, and Big Mouth - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO COMET PING PONG
• the Ambulars, Delay, Hopalong, and Big Mouth - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from Asefu's)
• American Idol Live! - with Colton Dixon, DeAndre Brackensick, Elise Testone, Erika Van Pelt, Heejun Han, Hollie Cavanagh, Jessica Sanchez, Joshua Ledet, Phillip Phillips, and Skylar Laine - Verizon Center
• the Breaks, Gone to the Buffalo, and the Cupcake Clan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Britches, Kuschty Rye Ergot, and TL0741 - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Charlene Kaye, Dance for the Dying, Jay Stolar, and Megaphone Barons - Jammin' Java
• Comedy Bang! Bang! Featuring Scott Aukerman & Tim Heidecker - Howard Theatre
• Dan Navarro - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gypsy Kings - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jacob Garbus Quintet - Tribute to Getz/Gilberto - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Little Feat and Amy Lennard - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lynette Washington and Dennis Bell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marti Brom - Strathmore (Outdoors and free)
• MC Lars, Math the Band, Adam Warrock, and hiphopmcdougal - DC9
• Ms Fridrich, Luray, and the Sweater Set - Velvet Lounge
• the NVs, Dino's Boys, and Thee Lolitas - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Pat Metheny Unity Band - featuring Pat metheny, Chris Potter, Antonio Sanchez, & Ben Williams - Birchmere
• Patrick Ross - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Segway and Dopapod - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Technicians, NiteOwl, Nine Finger Discount, and Enemy at the Gate - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Will Eastman, Shea Van Horn, Matt Bailer, Lxsx Frxnk, and DJ Baronhawk - U St Music Hall


Thursday, 9 August 2012 [link to this day]

• 27th Annual International Young Artist Piano Competition presents its prize winners: Syon Kim, Irwin Shung, Samuel Barham, and Jason Solounias - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Agent Orange, the Queers, Flat Tires, Singleton, Kid Gloves, and Dead End Lane - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (MOVED FROM SONAR.)
Agent Orange, the Queers, Flat Tires, Singleton, Kid Gloves, and Dead End Lane - Sonar (Baltimore) (Club Stage) MOVED TO RECHER THEATRE
• American Idols Live! - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Angela Stribling - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bright Light Social Hour, Black Taxi, and Mike & Cody - DC9
• Cabinet, Kenny Liner, and Jordan August - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Cane & the Sticks and Alarms & Controls - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Classic Albums 1991: Adrian Krygowski as Bonnie Raitt (Luck of the Draw), the Grand Candy as Matthew Sweet (Girlfriend), Alex Parez and the Hell Rojos as Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers (Into the Great Wide Open), the Beanstalk Library as U2 (Achtung Baby), Jonny Grave as Soundgarden (Badmotorfinger), Justin Trawick Group as Spin Doctors (Pocket Full of Kryptonite), Derek Evry and his Band of Misanthropes as Nirvana(Nevermind), and Chris Polk Band as Buddy Guy (Damn Right I Got the Blues) - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews Tribute) - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Diego's Umbrella and Spirit Animal - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Eastern Blok - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Erothyme, the Megadrives, and the Funky Bass & Beat group known as F! - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Friday Night Book Club and Rhodododendron - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Gulley Jimson Rockabilly Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• the Hood Internet, Capital Cities, and Magic Man - U St Music Hall
• Howie Day - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Il Divo - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Infected Mushroom - 9:30 Club
• Jared & Jason Saltiel, East Ghost, and David Klinger (members of Frau Eva) - Velvet Lounge
• Javier Dunn, Cobalt & the Hired Guns, and Jeff Taylor of Dumpster Hunter - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jill Andrews - 836 7th St NE, WDC (Americana August)
• JohnxJackson, xFriends Of A Ghostx, the Shaky Experience, and Casanova Frankenstein - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Joint Chiefs of Math and Nah - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• National Youth Orchestra of Canada - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nico Sarbanes Quintet - Nico Sarbanes (trumpet/vocals), Braxton Cook (saxophone), Jake Silverman (piano), Blake Meister (bass), and Aaron Seeber (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Pimps of Joytime - the Hamilton
• Richard Elliot & Rick Braun - Birchmere
• the World Is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, Monuments, Dads, and Turnover - Little Man's Garage [1125 Priscilla Lane, Alexandria, VA]
• Young Man, Dangerosa, Canary Oh Canary, and the Yellow Dogs - Red Palace
• Young Statues, Have Mercy, and Three Man River Band - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Zombies and the Left Banke - Howard Theatre


Friday, 10 August 2012 [link to this day]

• 10th Annual Metro DC Dances - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• the 14th Circuit and Dawgone - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Ahab's Revenge and Dave Elliot - Chain Denial
• All Good Funk Alliance (live), Team Zapata, and Prab K. - U St Music Hall
• Aloe Blacc and Sub-Radio Standard - 9:30 Club
• the Alternate Routes, Young Statues, and Andy Davis - Jammin' Java
• B Steady, Teen Witch Rebellion, and Jack Lax - Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington [4444 Arlington Blvd, Arlington, VA] (LGBTQA Teen Concert - FREE!)
• Battle of the Bands Round 2 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Big Black Delta and Liberation Dance Party DJs - DC9
• Boister, Dead Whale Ramblers, and the Barnyard Sharks - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Brenda, Mobius Strip, Sad Bones, and War on Women - Russian Embassy [2650 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (Solidarity Concert with Detained Russian Punk Rockers Pussy Riot; 5:15 PM to 8 PM)
Chico Trujillo and Maracuyeah (DJ set) - Artisphere (Ballroom) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Citizens Band Radio - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dave Wright - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• the Dismemberment Plan - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Doozies, Big Hush, and Sad Bones - Judy's Bar & Restaurant [2212 14th St NW, WDC]
• Driven Livid, Blood Corps, Cindy's Basement, Madrone, and Perceptions - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (presented by 98 rock, Baltimore Sound Management, & Potomac Records)
• Elle Varner - Howard Theatre
• the First Condition, Sensible Roots, and Charlie White - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Freddie Redd - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Frederico Peña - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Jazz at Comet Ping Pong - Comet Ping Pong
• Jeff Coffin & the Mutet (sax from DMB) with Felix Pastorius & Future Man - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jeron White Quartet - Jeron White (bass), Dimitri Nassar (piano), Johnny Jones (drums), with special guest Mayu Saeki (flute) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Jimi Smooth & Hit Time - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC]
• Justin Roberts - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Kasey Chambers and Jill Andrews - Birchmere
• Kid Goat and Loser Leaves Town - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Liner Notes - featuring the Corner Store Jazz Trio and more - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Listen Local First DC concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lushfarm, Free Electric State, and Balkan Falcon - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Nick Colionne and Bobby Thompson - the Hamilton
• O.A.R. and Rebelution - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Ravyns (rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Reaction! and the Stars Explode - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Rick Braun & Richard Elliot - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• SAW's Emerging Artist Showcase hosted by James Britton - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Sebadoh, Circle of Buzards, and Sentridoh (Lou Barlow solo) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Shark Week, the Blackberry Belles, Jeremy Teter, and DJ BROS (formerly Broads) - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Steve Miller Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Triac, Drugs of Faith, Mellow Harsher, Bastard Deceiver, Radiation, and Morghulis - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (6 PM Show)
• the Very Best, Seye, and the Sol Power All-Stars - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Western Affairs, Technicians, and Max Tani - Velvet Lounge
Wu-Block featuring Ghostface Killah and Sheek Louch - State Theatre POSTPONED TO 9/20/12


Saturday, 11 August 2012 [link to this day]

• Absinthe, Throwdown Syndicate, Neverthought, Filling the Silence, Frantic, and Circle of Sanity - Sinix (Baltimore)
• American Babies and Hollis Brown - the Hamilton
• Bad Domes - DC9
• Blessing Offor - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
C Dot Castro - Empire (formerly Jaxx) MOVED TO 8/13/12
• Calvin Johnson, Priests, Katie & the Lichen, and Laura Leif & A.P.B. - Meeps [2104 18th St NW, WDC] (Celebrating the Believer Magazine 2012 Music Issue)
• Chris Tucker - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Cold Blank, B Dolla, Mammals, Papa Bear, and Bortz - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (10:30 PM start time)
• East Coast Dance Concert featuring Culture Shock, Future Shock, Mighty Shock, and Afta Shock - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
FESTAFRICA: Toby Foyeh and Orchestra Africa - Veterans Plaza [1 Veterans Place, Silver Spring, MD]
• Freddie Redd - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Frederico Peña - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
Fresh Music Festival: Keith Sweat, Guy, SWV, K-Ci and Jojo, and Doug E. Fresh - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Full of Promise: Sam Balcom (drums/percussion), Brian Brunsman (bass), Savino Pulumbo (piano), Dan Ryan (guitar & effects), and Matt Rynes (clarinets, saxophones, flutes, & compositions) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Hot in Herre: 2000's Dance Party with DJs Will Eastman and Brian Billion of No Scrubs - 9:30 Club
• Howie Day - Birchmere
• iTeachMusic2u.com student performers - Jammin' Java (12 PM Show - NOFAS.org Benefit)
• Jagged Edge and Jon B - Howard Theatre
• Jeff Coffin & the Mutet (sax from DMB) with Felix Pastorius & Future Man - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Jet Age, Kyle Sowashes, and the Mean Ideas - Velvet Lounge
• John Acquaviva and DJs Steve Bugee and Simon - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the John K Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (Rescheduled from 6/30/12)
• Justin Roberts - Wolf Trap (10:30 AM Theatre-in-the-Woods Performance)
• Kayte Grace and Brandon Walker - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Lennex, We Might Collide (CD Release), Skitzo Calypso, Stereo Trigger, and Rites of Ash - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Liner Notes - featuring the Corner Store Jazz Trio and more - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Linkin Park and Mutemath - Jiffy Lube Live (Honda Civic Tour)
• Live Wire (AC/DC tribute) - State Theatre
• Mark Whiskey & the Sours and the Garnet Hearts - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• miRthkon and MoeTar - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
• Nouveau Riche - U St Music Hall
• Padmabhushan Pandit Buddhadev Dasgupta (Sarod) with Pandit Swapan Chaudhuri (Tabla) - USM Shady Grove Conference Center [9630 Gudelsky Drive, Rockville, MD]
• Passing Phases, Loviedovies, and the Convocation - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Planes Mistaken for Stars (reunion tour), Regents, and Black Clouds - Red Palace
• Ringworm, Gehenna, Young and In the Way, Oathbreaker, Ilsa, and Eddie Brock - Ottobar (Baltimore) (MOVED FROM SONAR)
Ringworm, Gehenna, Young and In the Way, Oathbreaker, Ilsa, and Eddie Brock - Sonar (Baltimore) (Talking Head Lounge) MOVED TO THE OTTOBAR.
Scream Like You Mean It Fest Day 1 - the Acacia Strain, Oceano, Impending Doom, Like Moths To Flames, For All Those Sleeping, Close To Home, Volumes, Hands Like Houses - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (MOVED FROM SONAR IN BALTIMORE - 3 PM doors)
Scream Like You Mean It Fest Day 1 - the Acacia Strain, Oceano, Impending Doom, Like Moths To Flames, For All Those Sleeping, Close To Home, Volumes, Hands Like Houses - Sonar (Baltimore) MOVED TO EMPIRE (formerly Jaxx) IN SPRINGFIELD, VA.
Silopanna Music Festival 2012 - Cake, Citizen Cope, G. Love & Special Sauce, Robert Randolph and the Family band, J. Roddy Watson and the Business, Jimmie's Chicken Shack, Audra Mae and the Almighty Sound, Yuna, Joe Pug, Pasadena, the Grilled Lincolns, Sweet Leda, Jarflys, Swampcandy, Tobias Russell, Pressing Strings, Stiletto, Sun Club Band, and School of Rock - Anne Arundel County Fairgrounds
• Slim Man - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Special People (7" Record Release), Wild Honey, Eric McBride (ex-Warlocks), and Bad Liquor Pond - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Steve Miller Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Trillectro Festival: Flosstradamus, scHoolboy Q, Casey Veggies, Body Language, Tabi Bonney, Brenmar, Oddisee, Tittsworth, Phony Ppl, David Heartbreak, Flatbush Zombies, Nouveau Riche DJs, DJ Wonder, Cam Jus, Brenton Duvall, DJ Underdog, Asaad, Gianni Lee, DJ Money, Beyond Modern, Rex Riot + Basscamp, and Rock Creek Social Club; hosted by Doug E. Fresh & Khaafi Dub - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• Violent Bullshit - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Volta Bureau (DJ Set) - 9:30 Club (Blisspop Summer Extravaganza)
• Walk the Plank, Supreme Commander, Ambition Burning, Deadface, and the Rememberables - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• the WeatherVanes and South Rail - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Weezer - Pentagon City Mall [1100 S Hayes St, Arlington, VA] (2 PM - Microsoft Store Grand Opening)


Sunday, 12 August 2012 [link to this day]

• ABBA - the Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Aerosmith and Cheap Trick - Jiffy Lube Live (POSTPONED FROM 7/3. All original tickets will be honored.)
• Avi Wisnia (Brazilian Bossa Nova) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Big Kids, Sed Non Satiata, Big Mouth, Priests, and Invitational - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Braxton Cook Quartet, Steve Synk and pH Balance, and 33 1/3 - Hole in the Sky (DC Jazz Loft)
• Cobalt & the Hired Guns and Orchard Wall - DC9
• Crooked Bangs, the Flying Faders, and Gutterhooks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Dan Navarro - Jammin' Java
• the Dangerous Summer, From Indian Lakes, Let's Be Honest, the Getaways, Random Holiday, NineDaysGone, and the Unlikely Hero - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Don Carlos with the Dub Vision Band and Fyah Wyah - Howard Theatre
• For Fear Itself (record release) ft. Orion Stephens, In Dying Arms, A Faylene Sky, Evelynn, They Rode on Horses, Within Wolves, City Hall Bandits, and Along These Shores - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (3:30 PM doors)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Jeff Coffin & the Mutet (sax from DMB) with Felix Pastorius & Future Man - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• JJ Damage & the Bandits, Facials, and the Sniffs - Comet Ping Pong
• Kenny Chesney, Tim McGraw, and Grace Potter and the Nocturnals - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785]
• Lenorable and Manorlady - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC] (Free and all-ages!)
• Local Elements, Insulin, Psykofly, Julez, Rogue State, and Resonance - U St Music Hall
• M.A.K.U. SoundSystem - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Marcus Johnson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Maryland Experimental, Electronic, Electroacoustic (M3E) - Blue Sausage Infant, Chester Hawkins, Pilesar, Jason Millinax, Echolalia, Amber Dunleavy, and safe (duo project of tyler higgins and dave vosh) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Norman Connors' Starship Orchestra featuring Howard Hewett - Birchmere
• Opera International: Lucia di Lammermoor - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Ragnarok! - Evan Valentine CD Recording / Going Away Show - with performances by Evan Valentine, Jake Young, Mike James, music by the Champions and more - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Real Estate and R. Stevie Moore - 9:30 Club
Scream Like You Mean It Fest Day 2 - Attack Attack!, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Texas In July, In Fear and Faith, Secrets, Glasscloud, At the Skylines - Sonar (Baltimore) (Doors at 3:30 PM) CANCELLED
• Silent Old Mtns, the Sleepwalkers, and Black Checker - Velvet Lounge
• Spoonboy, Adult Braces, and Bill + Ted's Excellent Adventure - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Show)
• This Routine Is Hell, Direct Effect, True Worth, and Thick Skin - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Tideland, the Lovey Dovies, Sinclair, and Dee & the Warlock - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs!)
• Trigger Hippy - the Hamilton
• the Wailers - State Theatre


Monday, 13 August 2012 [link to this day]

• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Bushwalla and Todd Carey - Jammin' Java
• C Dot Castro, Rico White, Kid Digital, Man Rave, EQ, Brey, and Supernova - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
the Deads, Xanax (ex-Mass Movement of the Moth), Infinite Void, and Jail Solidarity - Asefu's [1920 9th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO THE ROCKETSHIP
• the Deads, XANAX (ex-Mass Movement of the Moth), Infinite Void, and Jail Solidarity - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC] (Moved from Asefu's)
• Deborah Bond and Tanya Blount - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Eyes Wide, Distances, Class Picture, Go Home Freshman, and Let It Go - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Harry & the Potters and Potter Puppet Pals - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Joe Walsh - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Kasey Chambers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lucinda Williams and Doug Pettibone - Birchmere - sold out
• Noise in the Basement - Baltimore SoundStage
• Peobody Jazz Students Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), and Mike Benjamin (guitar) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Sefira - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 14 August 2012 [link to this day]

• 88MPH and Sons of Young - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Albert Lee, Erica Nicole, and Jeff Alan Ross - Jammin' Java
• Big Boy Little Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Blue Pinto and Cowboy Indian Bear - Velvet Lounge
• Candye Kane - the Hamilton
• Chrisette Michele and Just Us - Howard Theatre
• Dr. Seuss Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Hank!, Dead North, Dartagnan, Like Bats, and Anthology - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Hot Chelle Rae and Neon Hitch - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Janes Addiction and Band of Skulls - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• John Hiatt & the Combo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• KiT (Kuenta I Tambú) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Legendary Freddie Redd and Friends Summer Series - Freddie Redd (piano) plus Saxophonist Brad Line and more - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Lucinda Williams and Doug Pettibone - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Lyle Lovett - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Marina and the Diamonds and Ms Mr - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Shadz of Soul - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Soulfly, Incite, Lody Kong, Shinguh, and Hellpie - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Stereosleep and the Resistance - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tab Benoit and the Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars - with Cyril Neille, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Johnny Vidacovich, Waylon Thibodeaux, Johnny Sansone, and Corey Duplechin - State Theatre
• This Century, Austin Gibbs, and We the Empire - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 15 August 2012 [link to this day]

• Birrthmark (Nate Kinsella), Me and This Army, and Liz & the Lost Boys - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bob Schneider - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Booze Riot, Sons of Young, Ambition Burning, the Dead Women, and Manta Ray - Velvet Lounge
• Chrisette Michele and Just Us - Howard Theatre
• Cindy Bradley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gracias Pero No Gracias, Tigertronic, and Panda Sanchez - DC9
• Jacob Deaton - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Prine and Emmylou Harris - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Marrow, Buried at Birth, and Extermination Angel - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Melvin Seals & JGB with Roy Jay - the Hamilton
• Moombahton Massive XVII - Peligrosa All-Stars (DJ Orion, Sonora, King Louie) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Pep Martell, Mercy, The FAM, Mic Adams, Little Russian, Legend Rival - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Segway, the Manhattan Project, and Alpha Data - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the State Department (last show ever), Imperial China, and Typefighter - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• This Century, Austin Gibbs, and Bandits & Beggars - Jammin' Java
• UkeFest 2012 - Strathmore (Outdoors and free)
• Young Rapids - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 16 August 2012 [link to this day]

• April Sampe - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Barry Manilow - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Big Leg Emma - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Big Something - Jammin' Java
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Bonobo (DJ set), Thomas Blondet, and DJ Remote Ctrl - U St Music Hall
• Chatham County Line - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Christian Scott - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the DC 10s, the Rumble, At the Coda, and Jennifer Van Meter - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Die Antwoord and Gent and Jawns - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Enemy at the Gate, Despite Charm, Last Exit to Utopia, Paradox, and Street Parade - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Federico Aubele - Montserrat House [2016 9th Street NW, WDC]
• Gary War, Human Host, and Mold Omen - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Mercy Alliance, E.M. Spencer, Justyn and the Babys, and Younger Me - Sidebar Tavern [218 East Lexington St, Baltimore, MD]
• Piss Shiver, Giorgio Carrillo, and Nicholas Wagner - Velvet Lounge
• Queer Queens of Qomedy featuring Poppy Champlin, Zoe Lewis, and Michele Balan - Birchmere
• Raise up Roof Beams (Record Release), the Beanstalk Library, and Red Sammy - DC9
• Rhonda Robinson (jazz vocalist) - a tribute to Carmen McRae - with Charlie Sigler (guitar), Steve Synk (bass), and Robert Shahid (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Robert Earl Keen and Robbie Schaefer (of Eddie from Ohio) - the Hamilton
• Robert Shafer and Robin Kessinger - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Russian Circles, Chelsea Wolfe, and Marriages - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Southern Problems, King Zay, Hugh McElroy, and Cat Furniture - Black Cat (Backstage - to benefit District Alliance for Safe Housing)
• Time for Trees, A'phreaq, and leriseux - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tracey Cutler - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tribute to Eva Cassidy: Amikaeyla Gaston, Trelawny Rose, Mary Alouette, and more - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Turtle Recall and Human Country Jukebox - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• Unity - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (7 PM to 9 PM)
• the Vespers and Bethany and the Guitar - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]


Friday, 17 August 2012 [link to this day]

• Adam Blackman's Coastal Suite - Alan Blackman (piano & compositions), Max Murray (bass), Frank Russo (drums), Rogerio Boccato (percussion), and Donny McCaslin (saxophone) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Allstar Weekend, Honor Society, Namesake, and This Is All Now - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Angela Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Archives, Strykers Posse, and Farafina Kan - hosted by Papa Wabe - Howard Theatre
• Barry Manilow - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Big Something, the Rez, and Subtle Hustle - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Billy Coulter Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Black Lillies - the Hamilton
• the Bryson Dudley Band, the Matrimonials, and Sal Bando - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Carousel Rogues, Jayme Salviati, and Norman Rockwell - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Catherine - The Yards on the Water [3rd and Tingey St SE, WDC]
• Charlie Mars - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Christian Scott - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Cinderella (25th Anniversary Tour) and King Belvedere - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Crystal Bright and the Silver Hands and Two Alpacas - IOTA Club & CafÈ
• D.L. Hughley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Dirty Projectors and Wye Oak - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Goapele and V. Rich - Birchmere - sold out
• Gonzo's Nose (80s/90s cover band) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Harold Summey Jr Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Honour Crest, Words Like Daggers, Allistair Hennessy, Something Wicked This Way Comes, Hillsmere, and Our Last Sunrise - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
Israel Vibration (a birthday salute to Marcus Garvey) - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE SCHEDULE
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 7 - Finals! - Jammin' Java
• Jogiya and Gourdas Maan - DAR Constitution Hall (Independence Day Celebration)
• Juan MacLean (DJ set), Still Going (DJ Set), and Philip Goyette - U St Music Hall
RECOMMENDED - Lorelei (album release), Deathfix, and Sun Wolf - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Lucky Dub and Kikoman - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Monteclair, Gloria Adios, and Bone Island - Velvet Lounge
• Pendulum (DJ Set), Fringe Jess FX, and Tek Support - Baltimore SoundStage
Scream Tour Next Generation Part 2 - featuring Diggy, OMG Girlz, Jawan Harris, & more - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) MOVED TO 8/23/12 - all original tickets will be honored
• Susan Jones - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Walter Mitty and his Makeshift Orchestra, Dinosawh, the Magpie String Band, and James Disaster - Wasted Dream [431 Kenyon St NW, DC]
• Washington Performing Arts Society's (WPAS) sixth annual Summer Steps with Step Afrika! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Saturday, 18 August 2012 [link to this day]

• 3rd Eye Blind - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] (Washington Nationals vs New York Mets Post-Game Concert)
• Black Checker and the Maybe List - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Brightside Drive, the Chance, the North Coast, and Sean's Cardigan - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Charles Covington, Jr. - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Charlie Mars (CD Releas