show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Archives from 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

Archive: 2013


Tuesday, 1 January 2013 [link to this day]

• a Celtic Concert Celebration for the New Year: Maggie Sansone (hammered dulcimer), Pat Egan (vocals and guitar), Paul Oorts (cittern, mandolin, musette accordion), Karen Ashbrook (Irish flute, whistle, hammered dulcimer), Seth Kibel, (woodwinds and sax), and Matt Bell Bodhrán with percussion - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fat City Bird and Evan J Dice - Velvet Lounge
• Kristen and the Noise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pissant, Angry Youth, Sparklefight, and Capital Crisis - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tiebreaker, Losin' It, Super Mutant, Bath Salts, Vile Faith, and Future Scum - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Wale - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Zan McLeod and New Century Dancers (A Celtic New Year) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 2 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Dr. Joseph D. Howell Jazz Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Forgetters, Typefighter, and the Rememberables - DC9
• Grand Revival, The Duskwhales, The Senecas, Just Another Scene, A City Something, GloomJive, Inquiry, The Carter Louthian Band - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hollywood Nights - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Raindance, Discourse, Axis, and Passengers - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Spanglish Fly - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tommy Gann Band, the Walkaways, and South Rail - Jammin' Java
• Vaughn Ambrose - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wildhoney, Priests, and Crimson Wave - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Thursday, 3 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Abby Nightingale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• All Things Null & Void and the Wayside - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Bap Kennedy - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Beyond The Aftermath, Regretfully I, Conrads Way Out, Lying and Low, A Cast Of Shadows, Unto Thee, IN FANTIS, Within Our Gates - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Chris Reynolds and his Fantastic Steam Powered Orchestra, Harmonic Blue, Hypothetyka, Freakyy the Legacy, and Ray Rockbaby - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chris Thomas King (New Orleans Blues Fusion) Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Conflict Within, Four Nights Gone, On Standby, In Your Memory, and Antique Asylum - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Deanna Bogart and Mitch Wood & his Rocket 88s - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Derek Evry & Ben Tufts, Molly Hagen, Carolyn Crysdale & band, Lauren Calve, and David Stewart (the Incorrigibles) - IOTA Club & Café (Songwriters Showcase)
• Fractal, AU5, Sayzar, DJ Threat, Level 5, and Syn - U St Music Hall
• Fuse Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Justin Jones - DC9 (Monument Presents: An Evening to Benefit Sandy Hook Elementary)
• Levi Stephens - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Monument, Springtime, State Lines, Run Forever, and Close Talker - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Northe, the NRIs, and the Dog Apollo - Jammin' Java
• Ocean Orchestra & Washington Revels Singers (A Celtic Solstice Celebration) - Birchmere
• the Rumble, Natives, Sunclub, and Cold Chocolate - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Tye Tribbett - Howard Theatre
• Vasuveda, TheRuinCity, and Heather Mae & the Make Believe - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan Series Launch Party)
• Weird Science - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Friday, 4 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Badfish, the Substance, and Bumpin' Uglies - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chris Thomas King (New Orleans Blues Fusion) Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Farid and Thomas Blondet - U St Music Hall
• the Fighting Jamesons - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jamie McLean Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jon B and Shorty Corleone - Howard Theatre
• Jucifer, Darsombra, and Radical Discharge - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mary Ann Redmond Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Melodime and TheRuinCity - State Theatre
• More Humans, Bella Russia, Bellows, and special surprise guest Presto Bando - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• the Nighttime Adventure Society - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the North Country, Pree, and Ballad've - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pat McGee Band (Reunion Show) and Matt Duke - Birchmere
• Presto Bando, Two Alpacas, and Dela Sante - Velvet Lounge
• the Rockets - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ryan Hunter Mitchell (of Eastern Confederate and Shark Week), Alex Braslavsky, Sean Joyce, Sara Armour, Adam Friedland - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (You, Me, Them, Everybody Live - Hosted by Brandon Wetherbee)
• Salim Washington & Harlem Arts Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Screws, Vicars of Dickroy, and JJ Damage & the Bandits - Comet Ping Pong
• Silent Old Mtns., Graph Rabbit, and Adrienne & the Merrylanders - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - the Tone Rangers and the Chromatics - Jammin' Java
• the Traditional, Frankie Teardrop, Neck First, and the Plushwest - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Treephort, Bamboo Forest, Kill Lincoln, and Trashkanistan - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Unlisted After Death, Sweet Suicide, Area 52, Fatmancatbite, and Joint Effort - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• You Already Know, Sean Cardigan, Jordan Fritz, and Aarborne - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Young Lions - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]


Saturday, 5 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Nathans & Craig Bickhardt - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (7 PM Show)
• Ari Hest - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Between the Heart and Home, Bury the Memories, I Leviathan, East Dear Park, and Lives the Come - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Burnt Sienna - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Byron Cage, Stacy Lattisaw, Jeff Majors, and comedians Small Fire and Sean Sarvis - Lincoln Theatre (Winter Gospel Concert)
• Chris Thomas King (New Orleans Blues Fusion) Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dale & the Zdubs, Drop Electric, and Pants Velour - Rock & Roll Hotel (Benefit in Memory of Alexander T. Finamore)
• Delta Rae, Wild Feathers, and Jillette Johnson - 9:30 Club
• Distances, Class Pictures, Call Me a Dreamer, and Forbearance - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (CCAS Benefit Show)
• DJ Rekha with special guest Panjabi MC and visuals by Robin Bell - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Eddy Faulkner, Andrew Tufano, and Carmel Greens - Jammin' Java (2 PM Show)
• El Sledge +, Spinebuster, Major Mountain, Cavern, High Priest, and Wall of Sleep - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Empire of Rats, Rockbottom, Ghostlimb, Double Dealer, Menace, Passengers, Dead Gods, and American Womanhood - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Eureka California and Prisms - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Garland Jeffreys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Get the Led Out and Nick Norman - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Greg Harrison Jazz Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Harold Melvins Bluenotes - Howard Theatre
• Jubilee, Two McFlys (Soul Sway & Funkdamentalist), Raffi, Benoit Benoit - U St Music Hall (U-Hall Locals Showcase)
• K-Ci & Jo Jo, Dru Hill, and Jon B - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• Melodime - IOTA Club & Café
• the Michael Clem Trio (Michael Clem Birthday Show) and Zia Hassan - Jammin' Java
• Michelle Swan - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Natioanl Philharmonic: Mozart and the Voice of the Viola - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pat McGee Band (Reunion Show) and Matt Duke - Birchmere
• the Perfects (Record Release Show), the Static, Loving the Lie, My Enemy Complete, and Stars & the Sea - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Right On Band and Carbon Jam - State Theatre
• Rocknoceros - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM to 12 PM)
• Ryan Cabrera, Teddy Geiger, Tyler Hilton, and Rebecca Pearl - the Hamilton
• Salim Washington & Harlem Arts Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Seamonsters, the Shifters, and Vasuveda - Velvet Lounge
• Sheryl Underwood - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Sligo Creek Stompers - 6th & I
• Stone Hill All-Stars (CD Release) and the Hello Strangers - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Who Are the Southern Baptists (last show), Magpie Stringband, Uncle Bengine, and Whitebear - NOVA Music Center [8963 Center St, Manassas, VA]
• the Young Lions - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]


Sunday, 6 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - the Hamilton
• Anthony Pirog Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bob Dorough and Rocknoceros - Schoolhouse Rock! 40th Anniversary Sing-Along - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chris Thomas King (New Orleans Blues Fusion) Mose Allison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lonesome Leash, Milkmachine, and Pilesar - Velvet Lounge
• Mark Russell (an evening of musical/political humor) - Birchmere
• Natioanl Philharmonic: Mozart and the Voice of the Viola - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Paul Reed Smith Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 3 PM Show includes a Master Class)
• Ryan Cabrera, Teddy Geiger, Tyler Hilton, and Rebecca Pearl - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sheryl Underwood - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Spencer Myer (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Show)
• Swaath, Congenital Death, Ophidian, and Barbelith - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Thumbscrew: Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, & Tomas Fujiwara - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)


Monday, 7 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Cake & Calculus and Short Lives - Galaxy Hut
• Davidson College Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dizzy Miss Lizzie's Roadside Revue - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Theater Lab)
• DJ Super Sonic, Harwood, Echo Hey Hello, V, and Super Sharp Shooter - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle VIII - Prelims - Jammin' Java
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Courtlyn Carr, Julian Roso, Channel Volatile, Starfight, Chance You Take - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sara Jones - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Sister Mary, Mary Mary Quite Contrary, and Oklahoma Car Crash - Brownhouseva [6901 Trestle Ct, Lorton, VA]
• A Tribute to Robert Egger hosted by NBC4's Jim Vance - the Hamilton


Tuesday, 8 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Action Item, Before You Exit, Paradise Fears, Hello Highway, and the Atlantic Light - U St Music Hall (6 PM Show)
• Cerce, Pray for Teeth, Districts, and Caust - Little Man's Garage [1125 Priscilla Lane, Alexandria, VA]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Dan Abraham and Jackson of the Weathervanes - IOTA Club & Café
• Dataloaf, Muted Songbirds, Sink Tapes, and Holy Mtn - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• F*ck Detector, the Sniffs, Brother Nature, and Demands - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC] (Moved from Ras Hall)
F*ck Detector, the Sniffs, Brother Nature, and Demands - Ras Hall [4809 Georgia Avenue NW, WDC] MOVED TO CASA FIESTA
• Freddie Redd (piano), Brad Linde (tenor saxophone), Brian Settles (tenor saxophone), and Michael Formanek (bass) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Grace Kelly (sax/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle VIII - Prelims - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Jucifer and LTW - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lenny Robinson (Artist in Residence) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Levine School's Young Artist Quartet and Sonata Project - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Michael Hoover - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Michelle Raymond Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• NSO In Your Neighborhood Kick-Off Event - Howard Theatre
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Predator Drone, Sky Burial, At the Graves, and Bouncing Betty - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 9 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the Act Rights and Lisa Doll - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Alex Vans & the Hideaway, Justin Trawick, and Matt Boyer Band - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Almost Journey - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Atlas On Strike, Vinyl Over Wine, Cerce, Pray For Teeth, Eddie Brock, and Call Me a Dreamer - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Bob Sima and Marc Douglas Berardo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chris Webby - Howard Theatre
• Dr. Joseph D. Howell Jazz Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle VIII - Prelims - Jammin' Java
• Jayme Stone - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Lenny Marcus Trio (piano/bass/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leo Svirsky, Thirteen Colonies, Janel Leppin, and Layne Garrett/Brandon Moses - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Marimba Linda Xelajü - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Microkingdom - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mike Elosh - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Parquet Courts, Priests, and Teen Liver - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Sleepwalkers, Brendan Sullivan, Touch, and Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band - the Hamilton


Thursday, 10 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Adults, Act Rights, and Whiff - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Afrobop Alliance - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Almost Elton John & the Rocket Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Almost Journey (Tribute to the Music of Journey) - State Theatre
• BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Christian Finnegan - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• David Murray Big Band & Macy Gray - Howard Theatre
• Debo Band and DJ Underdog - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• the Ed Schrader Show - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Fiddle Workshop with Alasdair Frasier - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Fifth on the Floor - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Gallons to Ounces - Bossa
• Gerald Albright (sax/contemporary jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gulley Jimeson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle VIII - Prelims - Jammin' Java
• Jason Myles Goss, Justin Trawick, and Ballad've - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jayme Stone's Room of Wonders: Jayme Stone (banjo), Rob Mosher (woodwinds), Bobby Hawk (fiddle), and Andrew Small (bass) - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• the London Souls and the Sea Life - DC9
• Nappy Riddem and DJ Meathook - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Not So Modern Jazz Quartet - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the NRIs, Accidents, Red States, and Derek Evry & his Band of Misanthropes - Velvet Lounge
• Ophidian, Jar'd Loose, Above the Silence, Microwaves, and Cryptic Matter - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Red November, Starfight, the Old Line, Brokenland Parkway, and Bleu - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Reflex - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Storm the Beaches, the Velocity Theory, Asleep With the Lights On, and Undercurrent - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sundials, The World Is a Beautiful Place & I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, Adventures, and Japan in the 80s - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Thirteen Towers, Without Warning, Stereosaurus, and Shuma - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan Ska Punk Showcase)
• Tommy Emmanuel and Jacob Johnson - Birchmere - sold out
• Willy Joy, Billy the Gent (Gent & Jawns), and Will88 - U St Music Hall
• Worn In Red, War On Women, and Let It Go - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Friday, 11 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Seeber Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• American Aquarium - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Apparitions, Blameshift, the Monsters I've Met, For the Weekend, Obscure Aperture, and I Against Eye - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Backyard (official anniversary concert) - Howard Theatre (11:59 PM Show)
• the Billy Thompson Band - Old Brogue [760C Walker Road, Great Falls, VA]
• Bruce in the USA - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Burning Axe and Cop Problem - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Catz 'n Dogz - Rory Phillips, Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Christian Finnegan - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Dead Peasants, Cloth, Weed Cop, and Keep - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Doozies, Big Hush, the Tender Thrill, and Bella Russia - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Eshovo M, Continue, Mechekorrect, Tomboy, and Nate G - Velvet Lounge
• A Fiddler's Feast: Fraser, Haas, Ungar, Mason, and Powell - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Footwork - IOTA Club & Café
• Gerald Albright (sax/contemporary jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Greg Robinson - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Irresponsible - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 11 PM Show)
• JACK Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kneebody - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Knocks, Blondfire, and K. Flay - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Laughing Man, Tommy Siegel (of Jukebox the Ghost), the Sweater Set, and Tereu Tereu with Gordon Withers - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM - Bad Friends Records Birthday Bash)
• Lost in Paris - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Margot MacDonald, Amanda Lee, and Simone & the Spectrum - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Mucca Pazza, Olivia & the Mates, and Mission South - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Musicians of Mercy - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Benefit concert for Sandy Hook School Fund of the United Way)
• Niki and the Dove and Vacationer - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nomadic Massive and Kokayi - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere
• SAW Young Artist Showcase hosted by James Britton - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• School of Rock Baltimore: Tribute to Van Halen and Tribute to Rush - Ottobar (Baltimore) (6 PM Show)
• the Shack Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Sharon Corr - Howard Theatre (8 PM Show)
• Skream, Reid Speed, Des McMahon, and Nixsin & Love City DJs - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sinclair (ex-Pansori), Tideland (ex-Pg99), Sunners, the Invitational, and Sister Model - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Teitur (duo show) - Jammin' Java
• A Troop of Echoes, Glowkid, Sea Patterns, Arab Spring, and the Shaky Experience - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
Yacht Rock Revue - the Hamilton NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Yellowcard, Young Blood, and the Assembly Line - 9:30 Club (Early Show - 5 PM)


Saturday, 12 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Artistic Exchange and Drumming Workshop with Batalá Washington - 9:30 Club (11 AM Show - Free!)
• Bad Domes and Future Man - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bloc Party - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen tribute) - State Theatre
• BSO: Alexander Nevsky - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Carousel Kings, Lets Be Honest, A Will Away, The Rebuilt Machine, Maybe Aviator, Just Another Scene - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Chaquis Maliq & Karter Jaymes - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Chris Webby, Cheyne, Nick Harrison, and AC3 - Baltimore SoundStage
• Christian Finnegan - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Cornelius Dufallo - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Dead Gods, Whenskiesaregray, and Tigerscout - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Dixie Power Trio - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Eva Jade London, Frenamie, Victim of Experience, and More AM Than FM - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• ForeverinMotion (Brendon Thomas)with Amy Regan, with an opening set by Jim Shirey - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Fortress, Lucid Dream, Acrid, Cammo Shorts, Grethor, and Aarodynamics - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• George Li (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• George Lopez - DAR Constitution Hall
• Gerald Albright (sax/contemporary jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Highballers (CD Release), Lynn Taylor, and Jumpin' Jupiter - IOTA Club & Café (9 PM show)
• Honor by August (CD Release Signing Party) - Howard Theatre
• Jim Gaffigan - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Joe Peck - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• La Santa Cecilia - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lenorable, Pleasure Curses, and Dr Neanderthal - Velvet Lounge
• Margot MacDonald, Patty Reese, Dede Wyland, Ilyaimy, Laura Baron, Sol Roots, Gina deSimone & Pat Quinn, Lynn Hollyfield, Msr, FerranteHatley, AtThisPoint, and Percussionist Lisa Taylor - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD] (Benefit for Hurricane Sandy Relief)
• Martin Sexton and the Alternate Routes - 9:30 Club
• National Chamber Ensemble: Clarinet Capers with Julian Milkis - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Symphony Orchestra's "NSO in Your Neighborhood" - Twins Jazz (Two shows - Free!)
• Open Circuits - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits Event)
• Paint Branch (members of Q & Not U) - Red Onion [1901 18th Street NW, WDC]
• Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Pilgrim, Windhand, Serpent Throne, and the Convocation - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• RDGLDGRN and Arkells - Jammin' Java (10 PM Show)
Restless Heart - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED TO 8/10/13
• Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder - Birchmere - sold out
• Safety Third and Red Light Distraction - IOTA Club & Café (Afternoon show - 3:30 PM)
• Sam James (from The Voice), Ryan Howell, Joel Kaiser, Sean Tracy, Vivacious, Dan Brockway, Matt Porter, and Castle of Genre - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene - 3 PM Show)
• School of Rock Baltimore: Iggy vs. Ziggy, Monday Night Rock School 101, Tribute to WHFS, Thursday Night Rock School 101, Tribute to Rush, That 70s Show - Ottobar (Baltimore) (12 PM Show)
• the Snallygasters, Charm City Saints, the Relics, Polaris, the Shake, and New World Commotion - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Stories and Songwriters Series hosted by Tiffany Thompson: featuring Victoria Spaeth, Jarrod Dickenson, & Tim Williams - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Tittsworth - Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• Ugly Purple Sweater, Kingsley Flood, and Kindlewood - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Velvet Ants, Radio Feedback, Edalene Veins, and Alex W Young - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Walter Beasley - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Weekends, Teen Mom, the Plums, Cult & Leper, and Cowboy Band - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Yacht Rock Revue - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Yarn - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 13 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 - Comedy - featuring Brandon Wardell, Emily Ruskowski, Mike Scott, Mariya Alexander, Mark Matusof, Gabe Zucker, Randy Syphax, Abe Barth, and Heather Renee - IOTA Club & Café
• Aaron Martin & Scott Verrastro Duo, Kuschty Rye Ergot, and special guests (members of Dark Sea Dream and Predator Vision) - Sova [1359 H Street NE, Washington DC]
• the Almost, All Get Out, and Makeshift Prodigy - Jammin' Java
• Americana showcase - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Anthony Pirog Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ava Luna, Weekends, Tremors II, and Celestial Shore - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Barry Altschuls' Freedom Three with Jon Irabagon, Joe Fonda, & Barry Altschul - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bear In Heaven and Hooray for Earth - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Christian Finnegan - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Daniel Knox - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Datsik, GRIZ, and Barron - 9:30 Club
• Dwele - Birchmere
• Gerald Albright (sax/contemporary jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Greg Benneck (spoken word from the frontman of Trial), Hollow Earth, Reservoir, and Distances - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Horszowski Trio - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• The Kennedy Center Chamber Players play Brahms & Schubert - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Kill Lincoln, Wester, Up For Nothing, and Blacksmithtomahawk - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Matt Schofield - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Quentin Harris - U St Music Hall
• School of Rock Baltimore: Tribute to WHFS, Tuesday Night Rock School 101, That 70s Show, Wednesday Night Rock School 101, Iggy vs. Ziggy, Tribute to Van Halen - Ottobar (Baltimore) (12 PM Show)
• Soccer Team and Garland of Hours - Galaxy Hut
Steven A Clark - DC9 CANCELLED
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Saint Augustine Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Tedd Baker, J.S. Williams, and Joseph Howell - Chez Billy [3815 Georgia Ave NW, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft)
• the Wailers - with an introduction by Roger Staffens, and special guest Elikeh - Howard Theatre


Monday, 14 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series - featuring Justin Trawick, Tiffany Thompson, Taylor Carson, Heather Mae, Von Wilson, Carolyn Crysdale, Joe Rathbone, Allison Shapira, and Jason Brown - IOTA Club & Café
• Ava Luna, Poor But Sexy, Celestial Shore, and Teen Mom - DC9
• Black Mask, Dead Gods, Flagship, Monolith, and Sunners - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Brittany Jean and Karen Jonas - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Emeli Sandé and Emily King - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 10/8 - Original tickets will be honored)
• Jamaican Queens, Bre'r, and Peace Season - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Kayhan Kalhor with Erdal Erzincan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kris Allen (winner of American Idol) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 10/29/12)
• Max Baca and Los Texmaniacs - the Hamilton
• Micah Subar - Galaxy Hut
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Adverse Attraction, A Truth in Red, Yesterday's War, Hillsmere - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Patrick Cooper & Phillip Martin (piano/sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), and Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Purity Ring and Young Magic - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Sniffs and Lazy - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Tom Principato - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Tuesday, 15 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the 9 Songwriter Series - featuring Don Kim, Brandon Walker, Isabel Kret, Matt Hutchison, Katie Fisher, Karyn Oliver, Sahffi, Mark Hopkins, Justin Trawick - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Angela Stribling - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• California X, Priests, and Gouge Away - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC] (7 PM Show)
• Christne Salem - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Darkness - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Darkness - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (5:30 PM - In-store)
• Dave Fell, the Pluto Moons, Southern Dunes, and Colin Alexander - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Emilie Autumn - Rock & Roll Hotel (Postponed from 9/29/12)
• Freddie Redd (piano) with Brad Linde (tenor saxophone) and Michael Formanek (bass) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Gin Blossoms - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• The Idan Raichel Project - Howard Theatre
• Jessie Ware and Rochelle Jordan - 9:30 Club
• Kris Allen (American Idol) and Jillette Johnson - Jammin' Java
• Lenny Robinson (Artist in Residence) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Physical Things, Start the Tab, Play Time Chicken, and Seven Days Left - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Pocket Vinyl, Tiger Gilliam, and Sarah Fridrich - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Purity Ring and Young Magic - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Steal the Sky - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• A Sunny Day in Glasgow, Other Colors, Dead Mellotron, and Smoke Below - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 16 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the Amazing and Mittenfields - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Baby Grand, the Eleventh Hour, Car Party, Rosedale (Canada), and Survival Society - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Baglady, Lemz, and Galbadia - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Christopher Cross - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Deborah Bond (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Dr. Joseph D. Howell Jazz Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Embody Lab _02: A Catalyst of the Vocal Arts - Jasmine Pope, Erik Spangler, Shodekeh, Black Root & more - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eric Benet - Howard Theatre
RECOMMENDED - Freakwater and Grain Thief - DC9
• Gin Blossoms - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Jeff Bradshaw - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Kings of Hollywood Tour - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Matt Tarka - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Morrissey and Kristeen Young - Strathmore (Music Center - Rescheduled from 12/7/12; all original tickets will be honored.)
• Nikki Smith and her J-Street Band, M.R. Smith, and Caryn Sever - Velvet Lounge
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• NY Banjo Summit: "A Gathering of 5-String Masters" featuring Bela Fleck, Tony Trischka, Bill Keith, Noam Pikelny, Richie Stearns, Eric Weissberg, Pete Wernick, with Russ Barenberg, Jesse Cobb, Alex Hargreaves, and Corey DiMario - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 10/30/12; all original tickets will be honored.) - sold out
• Pierce Pettis and Grace Pettis - Jammin' Java
• the Pluto Moons and the Doozies - 1219 34th St NW, Washington DC
• Savoy, Live with Lazers, Obscure, and Bortz - U St Music Hall
• Speaker for the Dead - American University [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC] (Mary Graydon Center Tavern)
• Spoonboy, People Watchin', and Readings from Brianna Dearest (Motor City Kitty Zine) and Sh(a/i)ra (R U Into Being Loved? and Shira Mario) - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Wiretap, Ex Breathers, Tom Blacklung & the Smokestacks, Atlas At Last, and Clawmarks - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]


Thursday, 17 January 2013 [link to this day]

A389 Recordings IX Anniversary Pre-Show: Integrity, Withdrawal, Vilipend, Dead Gods - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Aaron Seeber / Pappalardo Group - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Anonymous Project - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bad Buka - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Blatant 80s - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Carpe Diem Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Cowardly Flowers, Turtle Recall, and the Waverly Giant - Velvet Lounge
• Cyrus Chestnut 50th Birthday Concert - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Dead Women, C. Lavender, JM//WAVE, and Radiator Greys - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Eric Benet and AVERYSunshine - Howard Theatre
• the Funk Ark, Buster Brown & the Get Down, and Chrissi Poland - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 3rd Thursday Jam Bands)
• Gringo Star, Midnight Spin, and America Hearts - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Huggy Lowdown & Chris Paul - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• International Guitar Night - Scotland's Martin Taylor, Solorazaf from Madagascar, Guinga from Brazil, and Brian Gore - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Joe Keys & the Late Bloomers - Bossa
• Lin Rountree - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Moogatu, Stomp Status, People's Blues of Richmond, and A Plot Against the King - Jammin' Java
• Moombahton Massive XXII: Nadastrom, Sabo - U St Music Hall
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Tzimon Barto, piano, plays Bartok - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Not So Modern Jazz Quartet - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Pretty Little Kennedy Curse, Count To Four, Something More, and Who Is Atlas? - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Quilt, Weyes Blood, and Wing Dam - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Ray Stinson, Dirk Schwenk, and Sweet Life - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Red on Red, Bells & Hunters, and G20 - DC9
• Round About - IOTA Club & Café
• Sister Model/Little Ghost, Christopher Nobody & th eNothing, Trophy Lungs, Montgomery Drive, Jeff Carey, American Folklore, and Saddle of Centaur - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Thievery Corporation - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Trinidad James, One Way Boobe, and DJ Jo'lyce - Love [1350 Okie St NE, WDC]
• War - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 11/8/12; all original tickets will be honored.)


Friday, 18 January 2013 [link to this day]

A389 Recordings Anniversary Bash - Night 1: Integrity, Catharsis, Gehenna, Full of Hell, Cynarae, Ilsa, and Old Lines - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Andrea Veneziani Trio with Kenny Wessel and Nasar Abadey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Badfish (a tribute to Sublime) and Dale and the ZDubs - State Theatre
• Black Veil Brides - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Blond:ish, Chris Nitti, and Alamont - U St Music Hall (Late Show - 10 PM)
• Blonde Redhead and Exitmusic - U St Music Hall (Early Show - 7 PM)
• BSO: Rachmaninoff's Third Piano Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bumper Jacksons, Rebekah Todd, and FarAway - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Butros Butros (reunion show) and the Treads - Velvet Lounge
• Cheick Hamala Diabate and Sahel & Sol Power All Strs - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Christopher Cross - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Classical Revolution DC - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Days Run Away, Lowercase Letters, and Margot MacDonald - Comet Ping Pong
• En Vogue - featuring Dawn Robinson & Maxine Jones - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Grits & Biscuits - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Huggy Lowdown & Chris Paul - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• I Against Eye, Timewave Zero, Time-wave 2.0, and Narrow Grave - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
the Intergalactic Nemesis - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
• Lalah Hathaway and Russell Taylor - Howard Theatre
• Marshall Crenshaw & the Bottle Rockets - Birchmere
• Meek Mill and DJ Jo'lyce - Love [1350 Okie St NE, WDC]
• Music of G.I. Gurdjieff - Harmony of East & West - Michael Dale (piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Tzimon Barto, piano, plays Bartok - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Naylor Court, Soul Suit, and Sean Barma - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Poor Old Shine - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Preach Freedom & Connect and Red Pill Radio - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Railaway, We the Empire, Somewhat Superhero, and Brokenland Parkway - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Relationships, Kill Lincoln, the Occupants, and Truman - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (Fest Too Benefit Showcase)
• Rhett Miller and Black Prairie - Jammin' Java
• Shorty Long - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Sick Sick Birds, Musicband, Advlts, Mobius Strip, and Ghxst - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Smokey Robinson - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Soundgarden - DAR Constitution Hall
• Ted Vigil - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ten Feet Tall, Chrissi Poland, and Caleb Hawley - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Thievery Corporation - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Walkaways, Tom McBride, and Orchard Wall - IOTA Club & Café
• Wings Denied, Blacksmithtomahawk, As Oceans, Dreaming in Color, Consumed with Hatred, and Wall of Sleep - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]


Saturday, 19 January 2013 [link to this day]

• 2 Chainz - Fillmore Silver Spring (Two shows)
A389 IX Anniversary Bash Matinee: Warxgames, Ancient Shores, Dead in the Dirt, Gehenna, Despise You - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (1 PM Show)
A389 Recordings Anniversary Bash - Night 2: Left for Dead, Despise You, Lack of Interest, Weekend Nachos, Pick Your Side, Like Rats, and Sick Fix - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
A389 Recordings IX Anniversary Bash Aftershow: Nothing - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Free!)
• the Ambulars (acoustic) - Red Onion [1901 18th Street NW, WDC] (6 PM in-store)
• Andrea Veneziani Trio with Kenny Wessel and Nasar Abadey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Angel the Phoenix, Icon, Dreadeye, Mzry Loves Company, and Milton J - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (9 PM Show)
• Ars Futura New Music Ensemble - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (3 PM Show)
Aspiga, Heartwell, and Relationships - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] CANCELLED
• Big House Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Braille, Dead Peasants, Baklavaa, USSA Pleasuredome, Echo Hey Hello, and Montgomery Drive - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Brian Ganz Chopin Project - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cheryl Wheeler and John Gorka - Birchmere
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Christopher Cross - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Daily Show's Rory Albanese & Adam Lowitt: Inauguration Weekend Comedy Special - 6th & I (Two shows: 7:30 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• Death Penalty and A Sound of Thunder - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Diamond Youth (record release), Turnover, Koji, the Here & Now, and Have Mercy - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• En Vogue - featuring Dawn Robinson & Maxine Jones - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• FM Williams Band, Matt Billingsley, and Sean Niehoff - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• Foghound, 4 Footer, and Bastards of Reality (Sabbath tribute) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Future and DJ Jo'lyce - Love [1350 Okie St NE, WDC]
• Grassroots Inaugural Gala and Fundraiser to benefit the Arlington Food Assistance Center - featuring the band Nobody's Business - State Theatre
• Huggy Lowdown & Chris Paul - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Infected Mushroom - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ivy Mike, BGCZ, DC10s, and Failure By Design - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Jeezy, Backyard Band, DJ Quicksilva, and host Phat Cat - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
Kids' Inaugural Concert: Alicia Keys, Brad Paisley, Far East Movement, fun., members of the cast of Glee, John Legend, Katy Perry, Marc Anthony, Mindless Behavior, Nick Cannon, Smokey Robinson, Soul Children of Chicago, Stevie Wonder, and Usher - Walter E. Washington Convention Center [801 Mount Vernon Place NW, WDC]
• Kings of Crownsville - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Benefit for MusikNOW)
• Lalah Hathaway and Gordon Chambers - Baltimore SoundStage
• Madison Apart - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Early Show - 5 PM)
• Midnight Spin, Hangdog, Playground Etiquette, and miles Midnight - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Moby (DJ Set) and Will Eastman - U St Music Hall - sold out
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Tzimon Barto, piano, plays Bartok - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Oddisee, Mayer Hawthorne (DJ set), Brass Connection, and the Funk Ark - M Central [700 H St NE, WDC] (Inaugural Millennial Ball)
• Preach Freedom, Connect, goatFISH, Sahffi, and Mosno Al-Moseeki - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Reticle, Gradius, the Reasons Were Legion, Existentium, and Shotgun Surgery - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• Roots Rock Revue featuring the Grandsons, Karl Straub, and Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddys - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Sandbox Kings and the OK Corral - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Sandrine Lee, Leni Stern, and Lizzy Loeb - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Silent Old Mtns., Holy Mtn, and Heavy Lights - Velvet Lounge
• Spider Bags, Shark Week, and Gross Ghost - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Spirit Animal and Wise Eyes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Stephanie Miller's Sexy Liberal Comedy Tour - Warner Theatre
• Steven Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Superstars of 70s Soul Jam: the Stylistics, the Emotions, the Blue Notes, the Chilites, the Main Ingredient with Cuba Gooding Sr., Peaches & Herb - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Thievery Corporation - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tilted Torch - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Tone Trump featuring Mossburg Sean Price and Roc Marci - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Late show - 10 PM)
• a Troop of Echoes, Among Friends, Kill Lincoln, and the Harrison Four - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Voyage (Journey Tribute faeaturing Hugo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Whammies play the music of Steve Lacy: Jorrit Dijkstra (saxophone + lyricon), Nate McBride (bass), Jeb Bishop (trombone), Mary Oliver (violin), Pandelis Karayorgis (piano), and Han Bennink (drums) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)


Sunday, 20 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Amy Lynn & the Gunshow - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Atomic Mosquitos, Surfer Joe & his Boss Combo, and the Yachtsmen - Galaxy Hut
• Catharsis, Magrudergrind (10th anniversary), Trophy Wife, and Dead in the Dirt - the Warehouse [645 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• Color School, House of Soul, Big/Bright, and DJs - Rock & Roll Hotel (the Artists' Inaugural Ball)
• Delta Rae and Q-Tip - 9:30 Club (Presented by Planned Parenthood and Rock the Vote)
• Denney & the Jets and Derek Hoke - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs - 9 PM show)
• Diplo: Trap Hawk Down (Shows in 4 cities in 1 day) with Racecarbed - Ottobar (Baltimore) (4 PM Show)
• DJ Nu-Mark, Fort Knox Five, All Good Funk Alliance, Qdup Foundation, Nappy Riddem, and Empresarios - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Birthday Tribute and Celebration - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM - Free)
• Ellie Goulding and St. Lucia - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• G. Love & Special Sauce and Swear & Shake - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad, Roots of Creation, and Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM) CANCELLED
• Hollywood Undead - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Huggy Lowdown & Chris Paul - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Jamie Walton (cello) / Finghin Collins (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Joe Mulhollen & the Problematical Animals, Conversations With Enemies, and Us & Us Only - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Kate Charnock, Geoff Koch, and Crys Matthews - Velvet Lounge
• Kingdom of Giants, Mureau, We the Gathered, We Reign Eternal, and Wretched Reality - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (2:30 PM Show)
• Left for Dead, Iron Reagan, God's America, and Eddie Brock - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (1 PM Show)
• Lynyrd Skynyrd - Warner Theatre (2013 Heroes Red, White, & Blue Inaugural Concert Ball)
• Matt Pryor (the Get Up Kids / the New Amsterdams), James Dewees (Reggie & the Full Effect), and Into It. Over It. - Ottobar (Baltimore) (7:30 PM Show)
• Patti LaBelle - Howard Theatre (The Dream, Moving Forward Inaugural Gala)
• Rifle Recoil, Tulsa, and Noisy Ghost - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Savoy Brown featuring Kim Simmonds - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Smokey Robinson and the Let Freedom Ring Choir - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Free! - Tickets Required - Part of the Millennium Hall series)
• the Soft Moon and Majical Cloudz - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Soul Serenaders - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Tim Reynolds (solo guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• U.S. Royalty, Low Cut Connie, and Shark Week - M Central [700 H St NE, WDC] (Listen Local First - Inauguration Eve)
• United Nations, Black Clouds, and Old Lines - DC9
• Watermelon, Chrissi Poland, and Caleb Hawley - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)


Monday, 21 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Art Sherrod Jr. - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Augustana (acoustic) and Lauren Shera - U St Music Hall
• the Bear Romantic, Mary Mary Quite Contrary, and Echo - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Computer Magic, Rewards, and Prince Rama - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC] (BYT Inauguration Party)
• Ed Schrader's Music Beat, the Dreebs, Gorilla Toss, and Horse Lords - Coward Shoe [322 Howard St, Baltimore, MD]
• Eric Benét - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Erin McKeown and Jenn Grant - IOTA Club & Café
Green Day and Best Coast - Patriot Center POSTPONED TO 4/4/13
• Iris Dement and Jason Wilber - Birchmere
• Janel & Anthony, Joseph Mulhollen & the Problematical Animals, and Conversations with Enemies - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Musicband and the Do-Likes - Galaxy Hut
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Black Angel Down, Flag of the White Rose, Pretty Monsters, Survival Society, Hypothetyka - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Princeton (High School) Studio Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Raheem Devaughn - Howard Theatre (Inauguration Day Celebration)
• Rookie of the Year, the Getaways, and the Hound - Jammin' Java
• Set & Setting, Voyage in Coma, Dead Peasants, and Neck First - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Swear & Shake and Louis Weeks - 1732 Kenyon St NW, WDC
• This Is Hell, Distances, Dead Gods, and Above All - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 22 January 2013 [link to this day]

• "The One Mo Gen" dance party with DJ Gravity - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• 24U: Multimedia New Music Duos - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Aotearoa - IOTA Club & Café
• Billy Cobham's Spectrum Band (40th Anniversary Tour) - featuring Billy Cobham, Jerry Goodman (violin), Dean Brown (guitar), Gary Husband (piano) and Ric Fierabracci (bass) - Birchmere
• Bridging the Music - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Fred Eaglesmith Traveling Steam Show and Tif Ginn - Jammin' Java
• the Growlers and Mmoss - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hot Water Music, the Menzingers, and La Dispute - 9:30 Club
• Lenny Robinson (Artist in Residence) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Little River Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Lo-End Theory and Sean Prince - Howard Theatre
• Mars 4-Tet (guitar & sax / Grammy winner) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Prestige Worldwide - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Scotch Bonnets, the Forthrights, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Sing the Truth: Angelique Kidjo, Dianne Reeves, and Lizz Wright - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Sweetback Sisters - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Todd Marcus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 23 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Laura Baron Music, Paddy Kilrain, Ted Garber Music, Owen Danoff, Karen Collins & The Backroads Band, Laura Van Duzer, Kevin de Souza, and Rob Hinkal - Takoma Park Community Center [7500 Maple Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• Allie Farris - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Big Freedia, Glitterlust, Abdu Ali, and DJ Sanitize - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Churchill and Equal Scales - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dr. Joseph D. Howell Jazz Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the English Beat - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Glimmer Twins - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Go Cozy, Bellows, Jail Solidarity, and Anchor 3 - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• the Intruders (classic soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jerseyband - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Joe Robinson and Archie - Jammin' Java
• the Legacy of Bob Marley: Jacob Hemphill & Trevor Young, Junior Marvin, Citizen Cope, David Hinds, Toshi Reagon, Speech, Alice Smith, Rocky Dawuni, and Roots Radics - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Matt Beale & the Shakes, Dear Commonwealth, Black Cohosh, Rosie Soul & the Rock and Roll Cowboys, and Pain - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Microkingdom - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Natural Velvet, Nicky Smith, the Libyan Suite, Arab Spring, Kisses, and Red Sea - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ra Ra Riot and Guards - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Striking Viking Story Pirates - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Todd Marcus Quartet (bass clarinet) - CD Release Party - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Thursday, 24 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Bellows, Treeforts, Sister Model, Tortoise & the Hare, and Orhollow - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Big Bang Baby - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• BSO: Hairspray in Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
Chelsey Green and the Green Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Corrections House (featuring Scott Kelly of Neurosis, Mike IX Williams of Eyehategod, Sanford Parker of Nachtmystium, and Bruce Lamont of Yakuza/Bloodiest) and Tone - DC9
• Cud Eastbound, Beyon/Forest Fire, and Rodeo - Porter Haus [3415 Porter St NW, WDC]
• Definite, the Lives to Come, and Don't Look Down - Velvet Lounge
Hometown Sounds Showcase - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Jabb, Marlee In The Mix, Rezzie Rob, LAHJ G, Yoe Luck X Sheed Lucci - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Jerseyband and Quartet Offensive - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• José James (presents No Beginning No End) and Christie Dashiell - Howard Theatre
• Livingston Taylor and Chelsea Berry - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Los Caribbeat - Bossa
• Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley, and Thomas Rhett - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• MIZ - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Dan Zhu, violin, plays Mozart - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Not So Modern Jazz Quartet - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Nouveau Riche - Proper Villains, Rex Riot, Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey - U St Music Hall
• NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• One More Time - the tribute to Daft Punk, LJ MTX, and Proxxy & Lantern - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Peter Mulvey and Seth Glier - Jammin' Java
• Red Baraat - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Rik Emmett (of Triumph) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Roy Ayers (vibes/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sky Came Burning, In Alcatraz 1962, Crimson Orchid, and Serial Attraction - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the U-Liners, the John Lee Experience, Allie Farris, and Amber Rubarth - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 4th Thursday Roots Thread)
• the Vicars of Dickroy, Dr Robinsons Fiasco, and the 27s - IOTA Club & Café
• Victor Danchenko (violin) with Soovin Kim (violin) and Vera Danchenko-Stern (piano) - performing works by Brahms, Schumann, Prokofiev, and Franck - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Widowspeak and Murals - Black Cat (Backstage)


Friday, 25 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 18th Street Singers - First Trinity Lutheran Church [309 E St NW, WDC]
• Bang on a Can All-Stars: Ashley Bathgate (cello), Robert Black (bass), Vicky Chow (piano), David Cossin (percussion), Carol McGonnell (clarinets), Mark Stewart (electric guitar), Andrew Cotton (sound engineer) - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Benoit & Sergio (live), Solomon Sanchez, and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall
• Big Daddy Kane (with live band) - Howard Theatre
• Blackbirds, Idle Gossip, and Headwounds - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Blacksmithtomahawk, A Place In Time, Toy Store Riot, and Idleminds - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Free!)
• Butch Warren (bass), Freddie Redd (piano), Matt Wilson (drums), and Brad Linde (tenor saxophone) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Chris Berardo and the DesBerardos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Common Enemy, Kill Lincoln, Enemy Insects, Charm Offensive, and Universal Remonster - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Corrections House (featuring Scott Kelly of Neurosis, Mike IX Williams of Eyehategod, Sanford Parker of Nachtmystium, and Bruce Lamont of Yakuza/Bloodiest) and Black Clouds - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Darlingside and Adam Ezra - IOTA Club & Café
• Dealbreaker, Human Shield, and Tigerscout - Comet Ping Pong
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• the Echo Wall, Survival Society, Me and This Army, East Coast Secondaries, and Dreamboat Armada - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Eddie From Ohio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Femi Kuti and the Positive Force - 9:30 Club
• Gideon Grove (Wildfires Record Release Show), Andy Zipf, and Bobbie Allen - Jammin' Java
• the International Association of Blacks in Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Justyn & the Babys and Hurlebaus - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Kenneth Whalum III - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• King Soul - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Maggie Rose - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Makeshivt Kity, the New Mystical Troubadours, Time Hitler & the Assholes from Space, and Unitas Quick - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Miyazaki, Motion Lines, and Golden Looks (members of Hiding Places / Teenage Aviation) - DC9
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Dan Zhu, violin, plays Mozart - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Necropsy, Over and Out, Budd Dwyer, Spoilage, Occult 45, and Vile Faith - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Opteryx, Shotgun Surgery, Nephalem, Encasing Embrace, and Hydra Kyll - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
Outside World, Crimson Wave, and Heavy Friends - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
• Psykotic Melody, Out To See, Turtle Tongue, and Horizon Set High - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Randy Houser - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rappers + Reggaetoneros Free Music Showcase (coincides with opening of David Amoroso: Delicate/Violent) - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Red Baraat and Higher Hands - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Roy Ayers (vibes/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Southwork, Humble Fire, and the Nighttime Adventure Society - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Steep Canyon Rangers and Shannon Whitworth - Birchmere
• Steven Isserlis (cello) & Kirill Gerstein (piano) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Tony Martucci with Luis Hernandez, Jeff Antoniuk, John Lee, and Tom Baldwin - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Twenty | One | Pilots and New Politics - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 26 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 18th Street Singers - First Trinity Lutheran Church [309 E St NW, WDC]
• Anna Egge, Anne McCue, Mary Battiata & Little Pink, Eric Brace, Doughboys, The Candles (featuring Jason Roberts of Norah Jones Band) with John Fishman of Phish, and Derek Evry - the Hamilton (12:30 PM show - Long May You Run - A Benefit for Runner and Pedestrian Safety)
• the Association - Birchmere
• Blankus Larry and the Ducts - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Blind, Linus the Moon, Wirehead, and A Place in Time - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Bliss: Jay Simon, Lxsx Frxnk, Charles Martin, Mazi, Boss Ross - U St Music Hall
• Brooklyn Rider - 6th & I
• Bullmoose, the Naked Bakers, and the Outlet Divide - Velvet Lounge
• the Cheaters - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Cirkestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Country Devils, Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers, Barnyard Sharks, and Comedian Jim Meyer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Cowboy Mouth and All Mighty Senators - 9:30 Club
• Cutt Throat & Sayne, Rebel Nation, Bar Candy, Chin-yer, Apex Tha Genius, Poor Boy Junction, A.n.D., Block Huggers, Bmore Sells, and the Flyers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cyrenic, Roll It Over, and the Purge Effect - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dieselboy, Etc! Etc!, Smash Gordon, Protohype, Nixsin, and Ruckus - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eddie From Ohio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Eddie Palmieri and the Latin Jazz Septet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
the Evens - 2640 Space at St. John's Church [2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD] POSTPONED TO 2/9/13
Friends Fest 5: Tunnelbike!, the Matrimonials, Thee Lexington Arrows, Neutron Bomb, Poetry Betwixt Friendship, You Bred Raptors, Rare Candy, the Mandroids, the Deckards - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (3 PM show)
• Gangstagrass and the Highballers - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Graveyard and the Shrine - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Hairspray - in concert - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• HeLo (CD Release Party), the Storyboard, and Shade Parade - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• International Band Veronneau - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Justin Trawick Group, Shanna Hoar, and Jim Shirey - IOTA Club & Café
• Kenneth Whalum III - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - King Giant, Kingsnake, and Fire Faithful - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Postponed from 11/3/12)
• Kings of Belmont, Trace Friends Mucho, Toy Soldiers, and Dropping Sully - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Matt Schofield - the Hamilton (8:30 PM show)
• National Philharmonic: Lutosawski 100th Anniversary: Remembering Rostropovich - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Dan Zhu, violin, plays Mozart - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Oddities, Sweat Life, and Dupe - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Oh So Peligroso, Lenorable, Technicians, and Boris Milic - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Onuinu, Black Hills, and Ploy - DC9
• Pat Sommers' Rock Shop, That's What She Said, Rock-a-Bye, and the Sneakers - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Psycho Killers - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Rinus Van Alebeek, J. Surak, Janel Leppin, and Cory O'Brien - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits Event)
• Roy Ayers (vibes/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Seldom Scene - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Sister Hazel - Howard Theatre
• Tom Chapin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Tony Bennett - Warner Theatre
• Tony Martucci with Luis Hernandez, Jeff Antoniuk, John Lee, and Tom Baldwin - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Trio Contista: Amy Schroeder (violin), Andrew Yee (cello), and Irinia Nuzova (piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM show)
• Turbine - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Weekends, the Sterling Sisters, Rapdragons, and Holy Ghost Party - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Young Rapids, Eastern Midwestern, and Cold Fronts - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 27 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 29th Mid-Atlantic Song Contest Awards Gala - Jammin' Java
• Ana Egge & the Ohiomen - IOTA Club & Café
• Anthony Pirog Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Association - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Baauer and Nature Rage - U St Music Hall
• Bach 2 Rock - 9:30 Club (9 AM Show)
• Chelsea Wolfe and Starred - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Cherry Tree, East Coast Secondaries, Vimanas, and the Lawful - Velvet Lounge
• Christopher Owens (formerly of Girls) and Melted Toys - 9:30 Club
• Cymbals Eat Guitars, Mittenfields, and Left & Rights - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Daniel Bachman - Red Onion [1901 18th Street NW, WDC] (7:30 PM in-store)
DC Record Fair: 11 am - 5 pm - Penn Social [801 E Street NW, WDC]
• Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba + members of Elikeh - Bossa
• Die Sektor, the Drowning Season, Society Fringe Players, Blindtilnow, and Puddle - Ottobar (Baltimore) ((Re)Mission: A Benefit to help Jessica Whorton fight cancer)
• Eye Empire, Three Years Hallow, Silvertung, When Embers Ignite, and Drift Plan - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Fabulous One More Time: A Sylvester Concert starring Anthony Wayne - Howard Theatre (8 PM Show)
• Garland Jeffreys and David Kitchen - the Hamilton
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Uptown Gospel Singers - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• National Philharmonic: Lutosawski 100th Anniversary: Remembering Rostropovich - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Peabody Preparatory Pre-Conservatory Violin Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rachel Barton Pine (solo violin) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Red Spells Red and Insect Factory - Galaxy Hut
• Roy Ayers (vibes/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sunday Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir of Howard University - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Victoria Vox and Karen Collins - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series)
• A William Hooker Musical Evening - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]


Monday, 28 January 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series - 49 West Coffeehouse [49 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Above the Silence, Akris, Red Sword, Bible of the Devil, and Borracho - DC9
• At the Graves, Endless Bummer, Dead Peasants, and Ecco - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Jesse Cook - Birchmere
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): the North Country, Hunger Strike, Million Dollar Dimes, Chillem, and the Rock Kings - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• North of Canada and Caustic Casanova - Galaxy Hut
• NSO Youth Fellowship - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Our Mood Swings - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), and Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Saigon Star Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Undercurrent, the Knew Colour, Rabid Flash MoB, and Bellicose - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• the Used - 9:30 Club (Benefit for It Gets Better)
• the xx - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (RESCHEDULED FROM 10/30/12) - sold out


Tuesday, 29 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Bricklayer, American Womanhood, Heavy Friends, the Plushwest, and Among Friends - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Catholic University Show Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Earth, Wind, & Fire Tribute Show (celebrating 40 years of EWF) - Howard Theatre
• Ed Sheeran - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Feed Me with Teeth and Mord Fustang - 9:30 Club
• Homewrecker, Passengers, and Riot Sloth - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Justin Jones with Shannon Carey (Luray), Mark Charles Heidinger (Vandaveer), Chaim Rubenstein, Laura Tsaggaris, Josh Read (Revival, Vicars of Dickroy, The Deadmen), and more - IOTA Club & Café
• Lenny Robinson (Artist in Residence) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Omar Sosa & Paolo Fresu (piano/trumpet duo) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Quicksand and Cymbals Eat Guitars - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Rene Marie and Christylez Bacon - the Hamilton
• Robert Earl Keen - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tiger Waves and the Duskwhales - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Toy Soldiers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Urban Preacher - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Vinyl Rhino - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Wednesday, 30 January 2013 [link to this day]

• Broken Prayer (members of Libyans, Siamese Twins), Blockhead (ex-86 Mentality), True Head, Thick Skin, and Vile Faith - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Crazibiza, 2Rip vs. DJ Obscure, Malphunktion, Christian Dope, and Shawn Lucas - U St Music Hall
• Deborah Bond: Artist in Residence - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Delta Saints and Black Girls - Jammin' Java
• Dr. Joseph D. Howell Jazz Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Green River - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Jane Monheit - the Hamilton
• the King of Pop Trash, Charles Warhol, Zombie Gang, and Phllfhty - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Last To Fire, Maitre D', Applefeast, and Yo No Say - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Lumineers and Y La Bamba - DAR Constitution Hall
• New Century Chamber Orchestra with Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (violin) - WPAS - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Prodigy & the Alchemist - Howard Theatre
• Reel Big Fish, the Pilfers, and Dan P from MU330 - 9:30 Club
• the Relics, 211Joe, and Toad Head - Velvet Lounge
• Rick Rab, DJ Shivermewinters, Lanngston Huge, and Bohemian Groove - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Robert Earl Keen and Andrea Davidson - Birchmere (All Standing in the Flex Stage)
• Soft Cat, MacGregor Burns, and the Great American Canyon Band - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Vanessa Renee Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Voices Beyond Opera - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Thursday, 31 January 2013 [link to this day]

• 2U (U2 Tribute) - State Theatre
• the 9 Hip-Hop Series - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Adam Dodd, Mike James, Benjamin Daniels, Natalie McGill, and Drey Dailey - Jammin' Java
• Alex Tebeleff, John Di Lascio, Ryan Hunter Mitchell, Macgregor Burns, and Ocean vs. Daughter - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
Blackstreet featuring Teddy Riley - Birchmere CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase
• Boat Water, Neutron Bomb, Matt Beale & the Shakes, Tel Quel, and a screening of Mr Sunshine - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bridge Under Fire, Invaluable, Radio Feedbak, and the Maybe List - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Citizen Cope - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Corey Harris - Rasta Blues Experience (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• David Wilcox - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Duc D'Angelos - Cey Jo-Jo (guitar, loops), DyNameks (turntable, drum pad, laptop), SirRoland (guitar synthesizer, filters, theremin), the Voyeuristic Fringe (analog-modular and electro-mechanical) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Enslaved, Pallbearer, Ancient Vvisdom, Royal Thunder, and Nightfire - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• fun. - DAR Constitution Hall
• Funkmnkyz, DC Flow, and Anthony Fowler - Velvet Lounge
Icona Pop - U St Music Hall POSTPONED
• J.P. Harris & the Tough Choices - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jacques Greene, Faltydl, and R4ns0m - U St Music Hall
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM show only)
• JB Smoove - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Lands & Peoples, Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats, Other Colors, and Tiger Waves - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Let Live, HRVRD, This Is Hell, Conditions, Rescuer - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Literary Death Match - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mountain Heart - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Music Tapes (Julian from Neutral Milk Hotel) Present: the Traveling Imaginary - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rescheduled from 11/27/12)
• Musiq Soulchild - Howard Theatre
• Not So Modern Jazz Quartet - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Starcrush - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ty Segall, Ex-Cult, and Roomrunner - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Walk the Moon and Pacific Air - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Wes Tucker & the Skillets, South Rail, and Scott Kurt & the Memphis 59 - IOTA Club & Café
• Yip Deceiver (members of Of Montreal), Raindeer, and DJ Cexman - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)


Friday, 1 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Alex Vans & the Hideaway, the Weathervanes, and Low Cut Connie - IOTA Club & Café
• Alexi Delano, Connie, and Jubilee - U St Music Hall
• AVICII - DC Armory [2001 East Capital Street, WDC]
• Bellflur's Ghosts of the Handsome Skin - with Typefighter, Hundred Hundred, Susan Hsu & Emily Hsu, and the Echo Wall - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Bobby Messano - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Brett (formerly The Dance Party), Misun, People in Cars, and DJs OMG+Shamwell - DC9
• the Charlie Bucket Project, the Asylees, and the Nice Tries - Velvet Lounge
• China National Symphony: En Shao (conductor) and Peng Peng (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Conspirator and Break Science - Baltimore SoundStage
• Corey Harris - Rasta Blues Experience (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dub Campaign, Machet, Congo Sanchez, and Bimini Rd - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Family Plots, Byrn, Bonnie Rash, Norman Rockwell, and the Pocket - State Theatre (Sean Meyers [of Norman Rockwell] Memorial Extravaganza)
• Fight Amp, Multicult, Echo Hey Hello, the Fail, and DJs Super Sonic, Fayt Sku11kid - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Gangland Buries Its Own, Bridge Under Fire, Invaluable, and Post Nasal Drip - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• H2O, Terror, Backtrack, and Code Orange Kids - Rock & Roll Hotel
Ice Jam Day 1: I See Stars, For All Those Sleeping, Get Scared, At The Skylines, Upon This Dawning, The New Escape, In Visions, Scarlets Empire, When Cities Sleep, A New Awakening - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (4 PM Show)
• JB Smoove - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Jessica Boykin-Settles with Allyn Johnson, Eliot Seppa, Kush Abadey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Katahajime, Barbelith, Necropsy, and Ophidian - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Kid Congo Powers Hour, Alex Minoff (full band), the Ar-Kaics (members of the Shirks and ex-members of Chain & the Gang), and DJ sets from Baby Alcatraz & DJ Cocobuttons - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Kristen and the Noise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Like You To Me, the Occupants, the Oddities, Start the Tab, and Wolf - Jammin' Java (Early show - 5:30 PM)
• Midnite, the Archives, and Proverbs - Howard Theatre
• Monterey Jazz Festival on Tour - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• New Rock Church of Fire, Jam Messengers, Cosmic Halitosis, and SISU (featuring Sandra of Dum Dum Girls) - Comet Ping Pong
Nina Sky, Chippy Nonstop, and Njena Red Foxxx - Ottobar (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Persuasions - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Pictures On Silence - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Reel Big Fish, the Pilfers, and Dan Potthast from MU330 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Riverbreaks - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ron K Brown & Evidence - Lisner Auditorium
• Spoonboy, Sundials (acoustic), and Rebecca vs. Mexico - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (For the Walking Dead zine release benefit)
• Straight Line Stitch, A Normal Kill, Cryptic Warning, All That Is Corrupt, and Conflict Within - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Strange Design: a Tribute to Phish - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Suzanne Westenhoefer - Birchmere
• the Vaccines and San Cisco - 9:30 Club
• Vinx - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Yo Gabba Gabba! LIVE! Get the Sillies Out! - Patriot Center


Saturday, 2 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Alex Miller, Madison Cano, and Jeff Litman - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Ambrosia - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Billy Thompson and Eric Selby - Cowboy Cafe [4792 Lee Highway, Arlington, VA]
• Bizarre Ride II - the Pharcyde, Live! - Howard Theatre
• BSO: Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Buke and Gase, Ahleuchatistas, and Oh So Peligroso - DC9
• Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Carrie & the Dirty Pillows, Friendbeast, Night Moves, and Station - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Baltimore Punk Rock Benefit for the Animals)
• Charles Ross's One Man Star Wars Trilogy - Birchmere
• Company of Thieves and von Grey - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (12 PM Show)
• Corey Harris - Rasta Blues Experience (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Corey Smith and Connor Christian & Southern Gothic - 9:30 Club
RECOMMENDED - Deleted Scenes, Hume, Imperial China, and Buildings - Black Cat (Mainstage - Sockets Records Showcase)
• Division, Pain, Nephalem, and Throwdown Syndicate - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• Drugs of Faith, Ro Rao of Tigertronic, Panda Sanchez, the Black Black, Gracias Pero No Gracias, and Low Fat Getting High - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Emy Tseng (vocals) with Matvei Sigalov (guitar), Leonardo Lucini (bass), and Alejandro Lucini (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ghost Beach, Brett, and the Soundmen - 918 F Street, WDC
• Good Deale Bluegrass - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Grace Potter & the Nocturnals - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
Ice Jam Day 2: Misery Signals, I The Breather, Fit For An Autopsy, King Conquer, Life On Repeat, Legion, The Last Ten Seconds Of Life, In Alcatraz 1962, Adaliah, Sworn In, Corelia, Sessions, Encasing Embrace, Set For Tomorrow, Endeavor, Hydra Kyll, I Leviathan - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (1 PM Show)
• Ideal Forms, Sunwolf, and Very Americans - Comet Ping Pong
• JB Smoove - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Jessica Boykin-Settles with Allyn Johnson, Eliot Seppa, Kush Abadey - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Justin Roberts with the Not Ready for Naptime Players - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kris Bowers, Thelonious Monk Piano Winner (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center
• Laura Tsaggaris (Everyman CD Release Show) and the Old Ceremony - the Hamilton
• Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Lee Bains III & Glory Fires, HardDads, and Gutterhooks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Lindi Ortega and Dustin Bentall & the Smokes - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Lotus F*cker, Church Whip, WarxGames, and Sexgender - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Luca Bacchetti and George K. - U St Music Hall
• Luray, Justin Trawick, and Hatfield McCoy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Marc Maron - 6th & I
• Michelle Swan - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Mount Royal (Big In Japan & Katrina Ford), Sri Aurobindo, and Wing Dam - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Nagual, Liz Meredith, Andrew McClymont, and Tyler Tamburo - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Of Mice & Men, Woe Is Me, Texas In July, Volumes, and Capture the Crown - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) - sold out
• Oyster Boy, Big Ups, Ratburn, Sunset Theme, and Sinnin' Man - 8714 34th Avenue, College Park, MD
• Paper Dragons (CD Release), Pure Junk, Advlts, WarXGames, and Widow's Watch - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Price, Footwork, Danny Ocean, and 3Strikes - Velvet Lounge
• Randy Thompson Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Russell Peters - DAR Constitution Hall
• Skism, the Killabits b2b, CRNKN, Mantis, NIXSIN, and Ruckus - Baltimore SoundStage
• Chaos Destroy, Jess Kelly, Scarboro, Arab Spring, and South Carey - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Trixie Whitley (Fourth Corner Album Release Tour) and Dumpster Hunter - IOTA Club & Café
• Wakey!Wakey! and Suzanna Choffel - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Whenskiesaregray, DreamEater, Dead Gods, Snakes & Ladders, Atlas At Last, and Wanda & the Sykes - Blood Manor [18400 New Hampshire Ave, Ashton, MD]
Who's Bad - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Yo Gabba Gabba Live - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Two shows - 2 PM & 5 PM)
• ZOSO (a tribute to Led Zeppelin) - State Theatre


Sunday, 3 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Doro, Sister Sin, and A Sound of Thunder - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Gemini Club, Hits, and Yip Deceiver - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir of Howard University - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Kishi Bashi and Plume Giant - 9:30 Club
• Shark Week (presented by Listen Local First) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Verdehr Trio (40th Anniversary Concert) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
We Free Strings - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Monday, 4 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Bad Influence Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried & Me, and Russian Circles - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Company of Thieves (acoustic tour) and von Grey - Jammin' Java
• Gold Fields, A Silent Film, and American Authors - U St Music Hall
• Grace Potter & the Nocturnals - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Holopaw, Love As Laughter, and Gary B & the Notions - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jimmy Davis - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Joe Alterman (piano/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Linwood taylor - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Memory Tapes and Teen - DC9
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pocket Vinyl and Wendell Kimborough - Galaxy Hut
• Taj Mahal Trio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• U.S. Army Band - "Pershing's Own" - playing Big Band Classics - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Witch Hat, Sissa, Secret Lover, and White Crime - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]


Tuesday, 5 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Alfie Boe - Birchmere
• Bridging the Music - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Coheed & Cambria, Between the Buried & Me, and Russian Circles - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Doro, Sister Sin, and Rickity - Baltimore SoundStage
• Flogging Molly, Skinny Lister, and Dave Hause - Fillmore Silver Spring
• G-Eazy (Must Be Nice Tour), Skizzy Mars, Hi-Rez, and Vonnegutt - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Go Go Gadjet - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Gold Fields, A Silent Film, and American Authors - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• John Denver: A Rocky Mountain High Concert - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Kim Jordan (keys/gospel jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kopecky Family Band, the Eastern Sea, and Silent Old Mtns. - DC9
• Matt Tarka - IOTA Club & Café
• the Melon Farmers, Sweat Life, Thirteen Towers, and 3 Second Lunchbox - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Molly Sue Gonzalez & the Mean Mean Men - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• The Music of Gyorgy Kurtag: Gretch Dekker (piano), Sara MacKimmie (soprano), Kenneth Osowski (piano), and Lauren Rausch (violin) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• No Excuse for a Cheap Suit, Snakefist, Alex Loeb, Night Moves, and the John Deeres - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Turisas, Firewind, and Stolen Babies - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• WNO Insight - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 6 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Aesop Rock, Rob Sonic, DJ Big Wiz, and Busdriver - Baltimore SoundStage
• Akua Allrich (Unkquely Standard Album Release) - Howard Theatre
• Alfie Boe - Birchmere
• Bit Funk, Remote Ctrl, Ozker, Mr. Bonkerz, William Devon, DJ Provoke, Smudge, Brian Billion - U St Music Hall (Local Disco Showcase)
• Flagship and East Ghost - DC9
• Flo Anito Band, Star FK Radium Bill & Matt, and Ross Farquhar - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC] (First Wednesdays with Flo)
• Girls Girls Girls - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Her Fantastic Cats - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hesperus Ciné-Concert: Cartoons that Changed the World with accompaniment by Hesperus (Tina Chancey and Steve Bloom) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra performs selections from Stavinsky's the Firebird, Borodin's Prince Igor, and Fauré's Piano Quartet No. 2 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lahla Hadiya (soul/R&B vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Laissez Foure - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Marilyn McCoo and Billy Davis Jr. - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows)
• Misha Dichter with the Harlem Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Neptune's Car - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Ramona Falls (members of Menomena) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Reggae Legends Tribute with Unity Reggae Band & the Evokatones - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Trio Ode - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Zappa Plays Zappa - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Thursday, 7 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Weinstein Trio - Strathmore (Mansion) - sold out
• Black Masala - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Breaking Laces, A Fragile Tomorrow, and Lindsey Buckingham Palace - IOTA Club & Café
• Brown Bird and Joe Fletcher - Black Cat (Backstage)
• BSO: Steven Hough Plays Liszt - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dead Mellotron, Other Colors, Go Cozy, USSA Pleasuredome, and Sun Club - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Echoes of an Era: honoring the legends of our time - Gil Scott Heron, Sun Ra, Funkadelic, and more - Bossa
• Girls Guns & Glory - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Gojira, Devin Townsend Project, and the Atlas Moth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Hudson Falcons, Never Submit, Midnight Ghost Train, and the NVs - Velvet Lounge
• Jesse Fisher & Soul Cycle - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Joshua Redman (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Kathleen Edwards and Sera Cahoone - Birchmere
• Lee Brice, Jerrod Niemann, Brett Eldredge, and Kelleigh Bannen - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Levi Stephens - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Man Man, Murder By Death, and Samantha Crain - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Mat Kearney - Lisner Auditorium
• Michelle Rhee: interview and reading from Radical: Fighting to Put Students First - 6th & I
• Mission South and the Fishermen Band - DC9
• Motion to Quash and Attractive Nuisance - Rock & Roll Hotel (GW Law Revue House Bands)
• Nolafunk Mardi Gras Ball Tour featuring Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers, the Stooges Brass Band, and the Main Squeeze - Howard Theatre
• Not So Modern Jazz Quartet - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Philip Lassiter Heather McCray featuring the Luchini Brothers - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Punch Brothers and Sarah Jarosz - 9:30 Club
Ratking and Roofeeo - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Reagan Years - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Red November, Just Friends, A Place In Time, and Bleu - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ricardo Arjona - Patriot Center
• Robert Randolph presents the Slide Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Start the Tab, Shuma, Axe the 'Stache, and Schroeder & the Brillo Pad - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Stereosleep, the Dead Women, and the Mariner Project - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 1st Thursday Indie Rock)
• Students from the Afghanistan National Institute of Music (ANIM) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Terravita - U St Music Hall
• the Time Jumpers (featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, and Ranger Doug Green) - the Hamilton


Friday, 8 February 2013 [link to this day]

• the 27s, the Courtesans, and Davey Brown - Rock & Roll Hotel
• 3 Fifths, Aetherfone, and Woodwork - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230] (Camp Barefoot Showcase)
• Alex Vans & the Hideaway, Jason Taylor (from Survival Society), Jen & Mike, and Matthew Olsson - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Arbouretum (record release for Coming Out of the Fog), the Sterling Sisters, and Drums of Death - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Ariana Delawari (part of Songs of Conscience) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Arlo Guthrie: Here Comes the Kid - a Tribute to Woody Guthrie's 100th Birthday - Birchmere
• Avant and Collette - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Blackberry Smoke and Drake White - Fillmore Silver Spring
Bobby V - Howard Theatre (Late show - 10:30 PM) CANCELLED
• Carrie Rodriguez (the "Give Me All You Got" Tour) - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Chris Ayer, Jesse Ruben, and Matt Simons - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Conquest - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews tribute), Moogatu, Bari Leigh, Blame Canada (Rush tribute), Redline Addiction, and Orange Whip - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Derek Evry, Ditched By Kate, and Tommy Gann - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Emy Tseng (CD Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Footwerk, Carousel, and Kenny & Trevor (of SOJA) - IOTA Club & Café
• the Highballers - Hard Rock Café [999 E St NW, WDC]
• Hot Tub Limo - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Humble Fire, Black Checker, the Love Load, the 27s, Beach Week, and Baby Alcatraz & King Congo - Velvet Lounge
• Jocie Adams of the Low Anthem, the Sweater Set, Marian Fahey McLaughlin, and Samantha Harmonie - DC9
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Black Masala, and Norman Rockwell - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Joshua Redman (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kris Davis (pianist/composer) with Tom Rainey (drums), Ingrid Laubrock (sax), Mike Formanek (bass), Mat Maneri (violin) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Lee Foss and Beautiful Swimmers - U St Music Hall
• Lefty Williams Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Little Red & the Renegades - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Matt Wilson's Arts & Crafts (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center
• Monster Museum, Balkan Falcon, and Bear Net - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Nighthawks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Nolafunk Mardi Gras Ball Tour featuring Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers, the Stooges Brass Band, and the Main Squeeze - Baltimore SoundStage
• Punch Brothers and Anais Mitchell - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Rabtfest Day 1 (presented by Feed the Scene): Trashkanistan, the Deckards, Rebel Inc, Mason Summers, Brian McGee (Plow United), Idleminds - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Ralph Peterson - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Save the Empire (CD Release Show), Disarmer, Let It Go, and Dave Kezer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• SAW Young Artist Showcase hosted by James Britton - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds and Jay Stolar - the Hamilton
• Slow Machete, Watermelon, Laser Background, and Honest Haloway - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Snake Road, Sunburster, Dial-Up, Unsacred, Satan's Satyrs, and LTW - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Solas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• the Stewart Sisters - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Stone Kawala & the Trees - Lyrics in Motion: A Celebration of the Vocal Arts - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Suffocation, Strong Intention, March to Victory, Shotgun Surgery, the Enigma Code, As the Kingdom Falls, Ampallang Infection, Acrid, and Dismal Tide - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Ten Feet Tall Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Tideland, Centerfield, Bubonic Bear, and Cloth - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Treeforts (EP release), Muted Songbirds (final show), Sunners, and Sai Capeta - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• White Ford Bronco (all-90s party band) and the Morrison Brothers Band - State Theatre
• Wings Denied, Epitome of the Weak, Mattis, and Blackwater Hands - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]


Saturday, 9 February 2013 [link to this day]

• the Abrams Brothers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
AquaSpank - the Barking Dog - College Park [7416 Baltimore Avenue College Park, MD] CANCELLED
• Arlo Guthrie: Here Comes the Kid - a Tribute to Woody Guthrie's 100th Birthday - Birchmere - sold out
• Beatlemania Now - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Brown Bird - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Carbonstone, Millionproof, Fatally Yours, Singleton, Sextacy, and Atlast - Fillmore Silver Spring
• China National Symphony Orchestra - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Chris Jacob & Friends, PRS Band, and Gypsy Dawg - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Concert for Hope 7 - to benefit Hopewell Cancer Support)
• Chris Smither - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Crash Boom Bang, Elim, Dance for the Dying, and Crush Atlantic - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM)
• Crawdaddies - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• the Dead Women, Pity Rally, and Lushfarm - Velvet Lounge
• DJ T9 (Josh Van Horne) and Sentinel (Alex Deranian) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Empresarios and Nappy Riddem - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Emy Tseng (CD Release Party) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• EOTO + Crizzly - Howard Theatre
• Eternal Summers, Technicians, Dot Dash, and Golden Looks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Evens - 2640 Space at St. John's Church [2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD] (Rescheduled from 1/26/13)
• the Fab Four - Warner Theatre
• Foghound, Late to the Party, the 91s (Philly), and Deserts of Maine - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• For Mercy (Reunion & Benefit Concert) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Friends Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Great Caesar, Nighttime Adventure Society, and Turtle Recall - IOTA Club & Café
• Joshua Redman (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond PA, and Lighthouse & the Whaler - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Kim & Reggie Harris: Dream Alive - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Little Red & the Renegades - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• the Machine Unplugged (Pink Floyd tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Margot MacDonald (part of Nerd Nite) - DC9
• Mike Elosh - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Mr. Greengenes (final Maryland show) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Music in the Lincoln White House: "the President's Own" United States Marine Band - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (1 PM show)
• National Philharmonic: Philharmonic of Many Colors - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pedrito Martinez Group featuring Ariacne Trujillo and Sin Miedo - Artisphere (Zballroom)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Rabtfest Day 2 (presented by Feed the Scene): War on Women, the Holy Mess, the Snallygasters, the Firecrackers, the Meeps!, Drop the Bad Idea - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Ralph Peterson - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Rhonda Robinson Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Rickey Smiley - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Russian Trio featuring violinist Nikita Borisevich (violin), Dmitry Volkov (cello), and Katherine Rick (piano) play works by Franz Joseph Haydn and Demitri Shostakovich - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• School of Rock Silver Spring (youth playing covers from DC bands or songs about DC) - Comet Ping Pong (12 - 3 PM; Free!)
• Shark Week and Warchild - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Shredfest DC (featuring ladies on guitar): Violent Vibes, Big Mouth, Yung Trynas, Yolo Girls, and more - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (3 PM Show)
• Southside Johnny & the Poor Fools - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Stacey Pullen, Pentamon, and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall
• Stillglow, Eyes Wide, This Is Our Fight, Let It Go, Night Moves, and the Occupants - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Stories and Songwriters Series hosted by Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Suffocation, Strong Intention, Visceral Violation, Bury the Memories, Feritas, Existentium, March to Victory, True Unholy Death, Immaculate Deception, Survive the Demise, Part Death, Torture Therapy, and Barbelith - Baltimore SoundStage
• Taj Mahal Trio - State Theatre
• Triac, Gash, Backsliders, D.O.C., Dead Peasants, and Ecco - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Violent Outburst, Police & Thieves, True Head, In Between, and Jail Solidarity - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• XlilO, New Loft, Blue Sausage Infant, Tag Cloud, and Billy Pizarro - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Zoogma - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Sunday, 10 February 2013 [link to this day]

10,000 Maniacs and Pegi Young & the Survivors (Pegi Young, Spooner Oldham, Kelvin Holly, Rock Rosas, Phil Jones) - Birchmere POSTPONED TO 5/24/13 - ALL ORIGINAL TICKETS WILL BE HONORED
• the 9 Comedy Series: Will Hessler, Tyler Richardson, Jesse Thomas, Matty Litwack, David Tveite, Sara Armour, Amanda Nogic, Adrian Rodney, Kyle Martin - IOTA Club & Café
• Anna Vogelzang - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Au Revoir, Among Friends, and American Womahood - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Avant - Baltimore SoundStage
• Avant - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM In-Store)
• Bastard Sapling, Ashencult, Cemetery Piss, and Dead Peasants - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Beatlemania Now - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Bon Jovi (the "Because We Can" Tour) - Verizon Center
• Bubonic Bear, Cloth, Ecco, and At the Graves - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Buddha Fly - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Daoud Tyler-Ameen (of Art Sorority for Girls) and Liv Carrow - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Dirty Destroyers, Action Camp, and Thundermilk - Velvet Lounge
• Drop Electric, Galaxy Dynamite!, DELTAnine, G&TCH, and DJs Bassdread & Conway Jennings - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Further Seems Forever (Chris Carrabba of Dashboard Confessional, Joshua Colbert, Nick Dominguez, Steve Kleisath, and Chad Neptune), Shane Henderson (Valencia) & the Future Perfect, Have Mercy, and the Life Review - Ottobar (Baltimore) (11/3/12 tickets will be honored)
• Gospel Brunch featuring Jacques Johnson - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Hounds, Satan's Satyrs, Cauldron, and Cheap Love - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Joshua Redman (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joy Orbison and Encryption vs. Refugee - U St Music Hall
• Kingsfoil (featuring Frankie Muniz), Brightwork, the Nice Trys, and the Topper Project - Jammin' Java
• Kris Davis Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Marouan Benabdallah (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Matthew Odell: Tribute to Elliott Carter - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (4 PM Show)
• the Music School at Jammin' Java Open Mic - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 1 PM)
• the New Media, Maid Myriad, and Storm the Beaches - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Official Blues Brothers Revue - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 4:30 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Onward Chariots and Harris Face - Galaxy Hut
• Quincy Phillips, Reginald Cyntje, and Victor Provost - Chez Billy [3815 Georgia Ave NW, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft)
• the Residents - 6th & I
• Students from the Curtis Institute of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Tom Constanten (of the Grateful Dead), Jon Kadlecik (of Dark Star Orchestra ≈ Further), and DJESBEN - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Toro Y Moi, Wild Belle, and Dog Bite - 9:30 Club
• A Tribute to Aretha Franklin featuring Ada Dyer & the "A" Band - Howard Theatre
• Unto Thee, Color Me Valiant, October Wolves, Challenger, Sic Em Buster, Always to Never, Beyond The Aftermath, Disengage, La Rina, I Against Eye, Channel Volatile - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Metal Meltdown)
• Vusi Mahlasela and Tosin - the Hamilton
We Free Strings - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Willy Mason and Nina Violet - DC9


Monday, 11 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Action Camp, I Am the Sea, Antherums, and Natural Velvet - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• AD-60 Party with the Art Daniels Band - Galaxy Hut
• Albert Lee - Jammin' Java
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Brandee Younger Quartet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Theater Lab)
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic - 9:30 Club
• Holopaw, the Sea Life, and Bella Russia - Comet Ping Pong
• Ida Campbell (blues vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Mayall (80th Birthday Celebration Tour) - Birchmere
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Playground Etiquette, Victims of Experience, Sin4sin, Absinthe, Dropping Sully - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Peabody Jazz Students - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Simply Subtle, Sammy Witness, and Cherry Tree - Velvet Lounge
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 12 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Anthony Hamilton - Howard Theatre - sold out
• Brad Linde Ensemble: Music of Dewey Redman - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Fat Tuesday with Eric Lindell - Jammin' Java
• Frontier Ruckus and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper - DC9
• the Grandsons - IOTA Club & Café
• the Great Unknowns and the Highballers - Dangerously Delicious Pies DC [1339 H St NE, WDC] (Free)
• Jesse Lege & Bayou Brew Goethe Cajun Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Little Red & the Renegades - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Mice Parade and Insect Factory - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Miss Jessica's Big Phat Tuesday (vocals/jazz/soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rufus Wainwright (solo) and Lucy Wainwright Roche - 9:30 Club
• Soul Asylum and Miles Nielsen & the Rusted Hearts - State Theatre
• Students from the Eastman School of Music of the University of Rochester - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Tab Benoit - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Testament, Overkill, Flotsam and Jetsam, and 4ARM - Fillmore Silver Spring (Dark Roots of Thrash Tour)
• A Tribute to Mike Auldridge featuring Jerry Douglas, Emmylou Harris, David Bromberg, Rob Ickes, Sally Van Meter, John Starling, Ben Eldridge, Tom Gray, The Seldom Scene, and more - Birchmere - sold out
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Waverly Giant, Cursing Spree, and Clint Myers - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 13 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Anthony Hamilton - Howard Theatre - sold out
• the Beanstalk Library and Taylor Carson - the 16th Street Music House [6509 16th St NW, WDC]
• Bleeding Rainbow and Motion Lines - DC9
• Blues Brotherhood - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Caleb, the Vespers, and Jillian Edwards - Jammin' Java
• Carnage, Alex Young, and Knoxbox - U St Music Hall
• Carol Morgan Quartet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• David Audé and DJ Neekola - Capitale DC [1301 K St NW Suite 103, WDC]
• Dead Kennedys, the Welch Boys, the Cryptics, and Nervous Impulse - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Donora, Dance for the Dying, and TeamMate - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Eric Lindell and Jason Ager - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hilly Eye (Amy Klein of Titus Andronicus) and Priests - Black Cat (Backstage)
• K'Jon (soul/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lechuguillas, Curse, Scum Again, and Baklavaa - 5th Dimension, H& H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Lindsey Stirling - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Microkingdom - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mumford and Sons - Patriot Center
• the Scrub Pines - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Sharon Rae North - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Solas - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Students from San Francisco Conservatory of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Tab Benoit - Birchmere
• Town Mountain and Big Chimney - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• U.S. Girls, Slim Twig, and Edie Sedgwick - Comet Ping Pong
• Wytold (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 14 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Abby Nightingale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Allstar Weekend, Cute Is What We Aim For, and Tiffany Alvord - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Bob Hume & Rob Kilgore - William Jeffrey's Tavern [2301 Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
• Brian McKnight - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Christina Pazsitzky - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Cigarette and Hand Grenade Job - Above the Bike Shop [2503 Champlain St NW, WDC] (Moved from Paper Sun)
Cigarette and Hand Grenade Job - Paper Sun [Monroe between 11th & 13th, WDC] NOW ABOVE THE BIKE SHOP IN ADAMS MORGAN
• Cody ChesnuTT and Julia Nixon - the Hamilton
• Corey Holcomb - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 11 PM)
• Creeden, the Ghostwrite, Douglas Hite, Oklahoma Car Crash, the Noisy Ghost, Mary Mary Quite Contrary - Brownhouseva [6901 Trestle Ct, Lorton, VA] (Acoustic show)
• Elestial, Exemptus, and Bleu - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Flamenco Vivo / Carlota Santana: La Pasión Flamenca - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Foreplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (A Valentine's Day Heart Health Foundation Benefit)
• Foul Swoops and Thee Lolitas - Red Onion [1901 18th Street NW, WDC] (7 PM in-store)
• Gulley Jimeson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• HAIM, the Virgins, and Robert Delong - U St Music Hall
• Hatebreed, Shadows Fall, Dying Fetus, the Contortionist, and the Merciless Concept - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Early Show - 5 PM)
• India - Howard Theatre
• Jerry "The Iceman" Butler - dinner/show packages for Valentine's Day - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kalob Griffin Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Ken Stringfellow (Posies / R.E.M. / Big Star) and Eureka Birds - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Kill Lincoln, Boardroom Heroes, and Walk the Plank - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Last Bison and Bombadil - 6th & I - sold out
• Little Big Town and Kacey Musgraves - 9:30 Club - sold out
• A Love Affair with Jared, Davonne D, Bria (Princess of Poetry), and Maria - Jammin' Java
• Mark Sanders (drums) + John Dierker (reeds) + Michael Formanek (bass) + Lafayette Gilchrist (piano) - 2640 Space at St. John's Church [2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD]
Miguel - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• Mumford and Sons - Patriot Center
• My Shriveled Black Heart featuring Jamel Johnson's R&B duo Romane and Lettuce, Bill Metzger of Richmond, Chelsea Shorte, and Mariya Alexander - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Not So Modern Jazz Quartet - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Psychic Ills, US Girls, and Wildhoney - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Red Molly and the Steel Wheels - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
RECOMMENDED - Retribution Gospel Choir and Deathfix - DC9
• Students from the Juilliard School - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Tim Reynolds and TR3 with James Helle Trio - State Theatre
• the Todd Marcus Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Young Jaguars, Black Shades, and Robert Mitchell - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Friday, 15 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Against Grace, Juniper Lane, and Stella Mira - IOTA Club & Café
• The Air That I Breathe (Farewell Tour), For All I Am, Famous Last Words, Sirens & Sailors - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (5 PM Show)
• America's National Parks: Through the Artist's Lens, Volume 2 (nature photography of Terre Jones) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Big Head Todd & the Monsters - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bilal (A Love Surreal CD Release Concert) and John Michael - Baltimore SoundStage
• Branford Marsalis - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Burnt Sienna - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Caribbean, Talk It, and the Plums - Comet Ping Pong
• Christina Pazsitzky - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Dead Peasants, the Shaky Experience, 4-Cent Garbage, and Arab Spring - the CopyCat Building [1501 Guilford Ave., Baltimore, MD]
• Dionne Farris & Russell Gunn Quartet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Doug Mains - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Drgn King and Cake & Calculus - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Marcel Du Swamp (Chris Shields), Lexie Mountain Boys (performing "Ice On Ice"), and DJ Asa Osbourne - Mt Pleasant Ice Arena [6101 Hillen Road, Baltimore, MD] (Ehse On Ice 2013)
• Eddie From Ohio and Dan Navarro - Birchmere
• the Evens - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for St. Stephen's Building Fund & We Are Family)
• Grethor, Gradius, Kysmet, Hatef*ck, and Demonic Sonogram - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Hanzel Und Gretyl, Death Maschine, and Chitin - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Hiphopmcdougal (CD Release), Nathan Leigh, Black Checker, Social Repose, and the Polygons - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Irresponsible and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 10 PM)
• Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jerry "The Iceman" Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jon Foreman (of Switchfoot), Anthony Raneri (of Bayside), Will Anderson (of Parachute), Now Now, Steven McMorran (of Satellite), and Fiction Family - Fillmore Silver Spring (To Write Love On Her Arms - Heavy & Light Tour)
• Kenny Lattimore - Howard Theatre
• Kirk Whalum and Chanté Moore - Lincoln Theatre
• Kool Keith, AK Slaughter, Mickey Free, and Disturbed Individuals - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Laura Baron and Patty Reese - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Lisa Doll & the RockNRoll Romance, Chelsea Graveyard & the Screams at Midnight, and Jukebox Zeros - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• M.H. & His Orchestra featuring Dr. Robinson's Fiasco and Vasudeva - Velvet Lounge
• the Manhattan School of Music Chamber Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Margot MacDonald - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC]
Maysa - Howard Theatre CANCELLED - Tickets for 2/15 will be honored at 2/16 show
• Mike Epps - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Nick Offerman (the Ham Tour) - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Over the Line (acoustic) - Ragtime [1345 N Courthouse Road, Arlington, VA]
• Ra Ra Rasputin and Miyazaki - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Royal Comedy Tour: Sommore, D.L. Hughley, Bruce Bruce, and Mark Curry - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Siné Qua Non - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Smithereens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sol Driven Train and the Shack Band - the Hamilton
• Soul Suit and All Good Funk Alliance - DC9
• Stereosleep, Linsay Deming (of Sweetbread Jim's), and Cherry Tree - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Street Corner Symphony and Ernie Halter - Jammin' Java
• Texas Is the Reason (final DC show) and Title Fight - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Tortoise & Hare, Timm Winslow with Julia Sargent, Graph Rabbit, and Dylan Lee Brady - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Toy Store Riot, Walk the Plank, Noisy Ghost, and Jake Mayday - Tosche Station [Springfield VA] (Fest Too 2013 Benefit II)
• Ultra Naté, Lisa Moody, and Chris Burns - U St Music Hall
• Weener, the Bellevederes, and Swampcandy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Why?, Astronautalis, and Dream Tiger - State Theatre
• Yo La Tengo - 9:30 Club - sold out


Saturday, 16 February 2013 [link to this day]

• 3:00 AM Tokyo - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Audiojack, Two McFlys (Soul Sway & Funkdamentalist), and the Elders - U St Music Hall
• BSO: Wagner's Walkure - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Christina Pazsitzky - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Desaparecidos, Joyce Manor, and Statues & Kingdoms - 9:30 Club
• Dionne Farris & Russell Gunn Quartet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Eddie From Ohio and Jake Armerding - Birchmere - sold out
• Ensemble Gaudior - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (3 PM Show)
• Et Al, Dazzlestorm, Hollywood Blanks, Christopher Nobody & the Nothings, Family Tang, and Thumb War - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Gerald Clayton Trio - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA]
• Gist, Mittenfields, Sick Sick Birds, and Mobius Strip - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Fort Reno Benefit Show)
• Hannah Georgas and Lucius - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
Ilsa, Coke Bust, Satan's Satyrs, and Unsacred - Baphomet Garage [Sterling, VA] POSTPONED
• Jenny Dalton - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Jerry "The Iceman" Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joe Pug and Bhi Bhiman - the Hamilton
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• John Schmitt and Zach Hurd - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Judy Collins - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Katharine Key (CD Release) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• King Soul and Kid Goat - IOTA Club & Café
• Larry the Cable Guy - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• Lindsey Buckingham Palace, the Treading Lemmings, and the Remaindermen - Velvet Lounge
• the Mantras - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Maysa - Howard Theatre
• Meshuggah, Animals As Leaders, and Intronaut - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java (Early show - 8 PM)
• Pasadena, Oz, the Grilled Lincolns, Minlus & McCracken, Lovebettie, Andrew Robear, 86 the Effort, Fresh Competition, Bumpin Uglies, Bishop, Sweet Leda, Beauregard, 8 Ohms, the Substance, Cheezy & the Crackers, and Sensible Roots - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Pirate Rob's Birthday Bash - Day 1)
• Police & Thieves, Brief Lives, Lurker, Call Me a Dreamer, and Reality Check - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• Pure Junk, Sexgender, Advlts, and Charm Offensive - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Believe In Music Benefit)
• the Red Vines, Infinite Honey, and Soon Clyde - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Valloween Party)
• the Riverbreaks (Record Release), the North Country, and Orchard Wall - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Russell Kirk Quintet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Scooby-Doo Live! Musical Mysteries - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 3 PM & 6 PM)
• Siné Qua Non - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Smithereens - State Theatre
• Southern Problems, PBD, and Lady Cop - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Stents, the Improbables, the Idle Gossip, and Pretty Monsters - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Steven Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Students from Yale School of Music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Tideland, Passing Phases, and Tulsa - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Vyie, Dan Ivan, Dead Mellotron, and Christopher Nobody & the Nothing - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Why?, Astronautalis, and Dream Tiger - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Sunday, 17 February 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Wammies - presented by Washington Area Music Association (WAMA) - State Theatre
• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Anne Watts & Howard Markman - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (5 PM Show)
• Aphids, the Girls Upstairs, and Electric Fireworks - Velvet Lounge
• Arlo Guthrie - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Basement Instinct, Always Awkward, and Slanted Sounds - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Bayou Presents "Last Call" featuring live performances by original members of the following bands: The Cherry People, Cherry Smash, The Nighthawks, Tahoka, Orphan, The Nowhere Men, The Langley High Jazz Lab, Face Dancer, The Boyz, Diamond Alley, Wizzard, Razz, Downtown, Grande Hotel, Sinbad, King Dazzle, Bucyrus Erie, The Texas Chainsaw Horns, Witness, Jetz, The Hubcaps, The Michael Fath Group, Smashbox Symphony, Odyssey, Switched At Birth, The Natchez Trace Band, Trapezoid, The Paul Reed Smith Band, The Grimes Bros., and a very special guest appearance by Mr. John Eaton - the Hamilton
• Bill Cole/Luke Stewart Duo and Anthony Pirog Group - Bossa (Upstairs)
• Bosnian Rainbows (members of At the Drive In, the Mars Volta, and Les Butcherettes) and Marriages - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Presented by Omar Rodriguez-Lopez)
• Casa de Bamba V - Bossa (Downstairs)
• Christina Pazsitzky - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• DC Loves Dilla - Waajeed, Roddy Rod, 2 Tone Jones, Quartermaine, Book, Marshall Law, Minus 9, Harvey Dent, R.B.I. - U St Music Hall
• Eddie From Ohio and Dan Navarro - Birchmere
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Patrick Lundy & the Ministers of Music - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jeff Larroca, Love Load, Will Croxton, and Diamond Macker - Galaxy Hut
• Jerry "The Iceman" Butler - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Korean Drum - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Luke Brindley, Anthony Fiacco, and Todd Wright - Jammin' Java (Jammin' Java's Songwriters Circle All You Need is Love: A Tribute to the Beatles)
• the Maccabees, Reputante, and Gambles - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Marsha Ambrosius - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mud Rey, Eli Cook Band, and Moogatu - IOTA Club & Café
• A Musical VETstraviganza - Lisner Auditorium
• the Next Big Thing Tour - DC9
• Next Big Thing Tour - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Paisley Fields and Derek Bishop - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Pasadena, Cutt Throat & Sayne, Bond & Bentley, Drew Daniels, Billy Lyve, Cheyne, Dale and the Z-Dubs, Karissa Laren, Loving the Lie, Nate Clendenen, Skribe, Shawn Owen, Bryan Russo, the Solicitors, the Baby PLEASE!, Wise Eyes, Tsunami Rising, and Pressing Strings - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Pirate Rob's Birthday Bash - Day 2)
• Piedmont Blues and Friends - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Raphael Trio: Andy Simionescu (violin), Susan Salm (cello), and Daniel Epstein (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Red Sammy (CD Release) and Steve Matanle - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Sinclair, Janissary, Cosic Halitosis, Dissolver, and Kalevra - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Students from University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre, and Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• TheRuinCity and Holly Would - Jammin' Java (1 PM Show)
We Free Strings - Twins Jazz (Two shows) Cancelled
• Wicked Winterfest (featuring over 20 up-and-coming local acts) - 9:30 Club


Monday, 18 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Blues at the Crossroads II: Muddy & the Wolf with Fabulous Thunderbirds featuring Kim Wilson, JJ Grey, Tinsley Ellis, Jody Williams, James Cotton, and Bob Margolin - Birchmere
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Christylez Bacon, Nistha Raj, and Wytold - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Harry & the Potters - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jarrett Gilgore Quintet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Liz Longley (CD Release) and Jesse Terry - Jammin' Java
• Memphis Gold & Bobby G - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mike Kamuf's Little Big Band (8-piece ensemble) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Aries, Outram, Sweet Suicide, Balor's Eye, On Standby - Ottobar (Baltimore)
RECOMMENDED - Pentatonix - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• the Piecycles and Cartesian Theater - Galaxy Hut
• Tim Noyes of Aunt Martha, Luke Mitchem, and Von Wilson - DC9
• Tim Reynolds & TR3 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Wild Maker, Lizz King, Omoo Omoo, and Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Wind Me Up, Chuck! Mondays with the Chuck Brown Band - Howard Theatre


Tuesday, 19 February 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Brandon Walker, Ken Wenzel, Rachel Levitin, Matt Boyer, Jon Braman, Cathy DiToro, Brittany Jean, Paul Pfau - IOTA Club & Café
• the Antique Asylum and Bleu - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bossa DUO Nova: Grazyna Auguscik and Paulinho Garcia - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Brent & Co. - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Buddy & Jim: Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale - with Max Gomez - Birchmere
• Eric Lindell - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Freedy Johnston and Aaron Lee Tasjan - Jammin' Java
• Gustaf Sjökvist's Chamber Choir (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
If Birds Could Fly - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] POSTPONED
• Mary Alouette (gypsy jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matisyahu (acoustic) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Nico Vega - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED
• Nordic Cool 2013: Opening Concert: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra (Sakari Oramo, conductor & Inger Dam-Jensen, soprano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pissbath, Chaos Destroy, and Endless Bummer - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Rod Lee - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7:30 PM In-Store)
Sarah Brightman - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD] POSTPONED TO 9/20/13
• Shinedown, Three Days Grace, and P.O.D. - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Silverstein, Like Moths to Flames, Secrets, Glasscloud, Issues, and Mortify the Scythian - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Spinto Band, Sun Club, and Hurlebaus - DC9
• Steal the Sky - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 20 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Almost Queen - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Balance & Composure, the Jealous Sound, and Daylight - DC9
• Bricklayer, Little War Twins, Watch for Waves, and Adam Randy - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Buckwheat Zydeco - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dirty Heads, Shiny Toy Guns, Midi Matida, and Oh No Fiasco - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Dirty Jacks, Airboss, and Dr. Spinlove - Velvet Lounge
• Dlow, Kira, Bliz, Gage, and Raff Alpha - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Dual Improvisation Jam featuring Friday Night Book Club and Deep Vision Dance Company - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Dunwells - U St Music Hall
• Gold Top County Ramblers and Drymill Road - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Bluegrass Local Scene)
• Good Old War and Bronze Radio Return - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• K. Michelle and Marcus Candy - Howard Theatre
• Kenny Rittenhouse Septet - CD Release Party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kim Waters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Marduk, Moonspell, Inquisition, the Foreshadowing, and Deathwolf - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Moombahton Massive XXIII - Nadastrom, Sabo, Jents & Jawns, Jen Lasher, DJ Madd OD - U St Music Hall
• the Sea Life, Tan Vampires, and Old Abram Brown - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Silverstein, Glass Cloud, Issues, Like Moths To Flames, and Secrets - Baltimore SoundStage
• Silverstein - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (4:30 PM - In-store)
• Stephen Lynch - Birchmere
• Tame Impala and the Growl - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tango-orkesteri Unto (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Tim Haggerty - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Zeebop Isamu Acoustic Duo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Thursday, 21 February 2013 [link to this day]

• 40 Oz to Freedom (Sublime Tribute Band) - Jammin' Java
• Aviv Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)
Baltimore Band Block Party: the Herd of Main Street the Bellevederes, Sick Sick Birds, Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Letitia VanSant, Cris Jacobs Band, Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers, Cara Kelly & the Tell Tale, Carousel Rogues - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (Presented by WTMD 89.7 FM)
• Beky Umeh (CD Release) - Bossa
• Big Gigantic and the M Machine - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Blue Fiveone and People in Cars - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• BSO: the Best of Broadway with Ashley Brown - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capital City Voices Choir Chelsey Green and the Green Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chicago City Limits - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Dada (20th Anniversary Tour), Jerad Finck, and 7Horse - State Theatre
• DOPE, Souls of the Afterlife, Blood Corps, Death from Massive Damage, Embers from the Altar, Team Cybergeist, Xombie, Despite Charm - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Postponed from 11/8/12)
• Flo Anito, Tiffany Thompson, and Kelley McRae - IOTA Club & Café
• Gaup Sisters (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hannibal Buress - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Heather's Headache, Little War Twins, the Prime Tribe, and the Blue Transfer Band - Velvet Lounge
• Heavy Medical, Dead Peasants, and Barbelith - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• John Heffron - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Jon Carroll Band - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Kaija Saariaho (Leading European Composers) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (6:30 PM)
• Keith Wesby - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• M.O.P. and Smif-N-Wessun - Howard Theatre
• Madeon, Fareoh, and Lightwaves - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Martyn, Youngsta, and Biome - U St Music Hall
• MNWA, Dead Peasants, Barbeleith, Caust, This Is Not For You, and Rot Sloth - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Murs, Prof, Fashawn, and Black Cloud Music - DC9 (the Road to Paid Dues Tour)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor): Renaud Capuçon, violin, plays Mendelssohn - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New York Festival of Song: Jacques Brel and Charles Trenet Revisited - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Nordic Cool 2013: Midaircondo featuring Michala Østergaard-Nielsen - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Not So Modern Jazz Quartet - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Old Abram Brown, Tan Vampires, Et Al, Sinnin Men, and BrickLayer - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Peoples Blues of Richmond, Sol Roots, and Camryn Wessner - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 3rd Thursday Jam Bands)
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Solange and Kelela - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Stephen Lynch - Birchmere
• Talking Points Quintet: Derrick Michaels (tenor Saxophone), Dan Ryan (guitar), Savino Palumbo (piano), Alex Weber (bass), and Mike Kuhl (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Third Day, Colton Dixon, and Josh Wilson - Patriot Center
• Tunnelbike!, Booze Riot, the Clamors, and Without Warning - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Useless Eaters and the Sniffs - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Wale, Black Cobain, Dabigfella, King Mez, L-DOS, and Miss Cream - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Wil Gravatt Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 22 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Among Friends, Atlas At Last, Treble Lifter, Little Flowers, and Impatience Machine - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bad Books, the Front Bottoms, and Weatherbox - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Barbelith, Dead Peasants, Caust, and [This Is Not For You] - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Wayne "The Train" Hancock - Birchmere
• Black Clouds, Raindeer, the Dirty Dirges, and Ever Ending Kicks - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Bruce McClure - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Chicago City Limits - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Chris Tomlin (Burning Lights Tour), Louie Giglio, and Kari Jobe - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• CJ Chenier + the Red Hot Louisiana Band - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Coma Cinema/Elvis Depressedly, Alex G, Julia Brown, Pill Friends, Abi Reimold, and Infinity Crush - 8908 34th Ave, College Park, MD
• Corb Lund and Daniel Romano - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dawn Richard - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7 PM In-Store)
• Death Penalty and Sentius - Borinken Night Club [4017 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Drop Electric and Rajna Swaminathan - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• East Ghost, Koshari, and Poison to the Cool Kids - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ethnic Heritage Ensemble - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Freedom Enterprise, Funktapuss, and Aqueous - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Friendbeast, Ninety Six Ghosts, Blowback, Mobius Strip, the Mandroids, the Cretins, Hard Dad, and Clockbreaker - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hallelujah the Hills and Kenny Roby - IOTA Club & Café
• Hannibal Buress (Stand-Up) and Damien Lemon - the Hamilton - sold out
• Height With Friends, Cusses, Eze Jackson, and Secret Weapon Dave - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Here's To the Night and Loving the Lie - the Whiskey Annapolis [1803 West St., Annapolis, MD]
• Huey Mack and OCD: Moosh & Twist - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Ibrahim Electric (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Imagine Dragons (Night Vision Tour), Atlas Genius, and the Royal Concept - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle VIII - Finals: Arteless, Heather Mae, Grand Revival, M.H. & His Orchestra - Jammin' Java - sold out
• John Heffron - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Jonathan Richman and Tommy Larkins - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM)
• Juan MacLean (DJ Set), Mighty Mouse, and Jmack (Forquarters Collective - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Justin McRoberts and Christopher Williams - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Kate Moran Band, Round About, and Wes Tucker & the Skillets - Velvet Lounge
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lenny Robinson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Michelle Raymond Band and Jackson from the Weathervanes - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Miyazaki, Short Lives, and Southern Problems - Comet Ping Pong
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor): Renaud Capuçon, violin, plays Mendelssohn - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nordic Cool 2013: Olli Hirvonen Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Old Abram Brown, Tan Vampires, and the Young Rapids - Rid of Me [8413 48th Ave, College Park, MD]
• Parquet Courts, Roomrunner, and Foul Swoops - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Photo Radio, Radiant Sonance, and Sol Frequency - Brass Monkey Saloon [1601 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Pile, Fax Holiday, and Two Inch Astronaut - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• the Pilgrim, Niche (members of Kylesa), and Devil at My Side - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Pump Me Up Party: with DJ Henry Rollins - Corcoran Gallery of Art [500 17th St NW, WDC]
• Raekwon - Howard Theatre
• Rare Essence - Lincoln Theatre
• Rollerblades - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• SHOOP: a 90s Dance Party featuring DJ Lil E - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Showdown: Northern Soul DJ night - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Snowden, the Mean Season, and Ocean Versus Daughter - DC9
• Springtime, Brief Lives, In Between, and Call Me A Dreamer (CMAD) - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Technicolor Motor Home (Steely Dan Tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Thee Source ov Fawnation, Galbadia, Curse, and Telesthesia - Falls / Down [2981 Falls Rd, 3rd floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Weekends and DJ Jabbari - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Willy Moon - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Saturday, 23 February 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 GW Law Revue Show - Lisner Auditorium
• Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats, Janel & Anthony, and Tulsa - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Alma Tropicália, Maracatu Baque do Mangue, and Fort Knox Five - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Anna & Elizabeth - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• B.S.R., Blowback, Damn Kids, Post Nasal Drip, and SW3 - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC] (Positive Force Benefit)
• Blackpool Holiday, Catch Audiostrobelight, A Place in Time, Redcoat Rebellion, and Atlantic Light - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC] (Weekend Warrior tour)
• Commander Cody - the Hamilton
• Corey Wallace DUBtet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Creepy Murdle (CD Release: Midnight Ghost of California), Mongoloidian Glow, the Expanding Man, and Justin Anderson - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• CupSet DC with Watch the Duck - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dada, Jerad Finck, 7Horse, Stereo Trigger, and the Royal Wigs - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• DancEthos presents Voice(s) with West Shore Piano Trio, Euphonism, & Pauline Pisano - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Dirty Jacks, Watermelon, Rich Mahogany, Harmonic Blue, Chris Reynolds & his Fantastic Steam Powered Orchestra, and the Relics - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Green Velvet, Will Eastman, and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall
• the Grey Area and Howlin Bends - Artisphere (Universal Musicare benefit)
• Harmony Sweepstakes 2013 Mid-Atlantic Regional: Avante Vocal Jazz, Bling!, BlueLine, Breath of Soul, the Lake Effect, Lustre, Sfourzando, and hosts GQ - Birchmere
• Hellpie, Death Rising, and Fortress - R&K Pub [15 E. Baltimore St, Hagerstown, MD]
• John Heffron - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins on drums - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) - sold out
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jumpin' Jupiter and Izzy & the Catastrophics - IOTA Club & Café
• the Justin Trawick Band, Ballad've, and Mission South - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (the Winter Wonder Jam)
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kroumata (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Larry Rice Studio Music Recital - Jammin' Java (12:30 PM Show)
• Leagues (You Belong Here CD Release) and Gideon Grove - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Lenny Robinson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Luma Theater - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Matt Tarka - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Minimus the Poet, Infinite Honey, Silent Old Mtns., and Us & Us Only - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor): Renaud Capuçon, violin, plays Mendelssohn - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Netherfriends and Dave Klinger - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• Nordic Cool 2013: Terje Isungset's Icemusic - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
Octavia - State Theatre CANCELLED
• Over the Line - the Light Horse [715 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Pain!, Hellpie, and Trihexyn - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Patrick Lundy and the Ministers of Music - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (1 PM show)
• Pianos Become the Teeth, Defeater, Sainthood Reps, and Octaves - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pierre Bensusan - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Pressing Strings, Little Bird, and Skribe - Velvet Lounge
• Railroad Earth - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Ratking, Beyond Modern, and Ardamus - DC9
• The Ringers featuring Jimmy Herring, Wayne Krantz, Michael Landau, Keith Carlock, & Etienne Mbappe - Howard Theatre
• Rob Sullivan, Nolen Strals, Dan Bress, Andrew Wayne Johnson, and Matt Kona - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Stand-Up Comedy Night)
• Rocknoceros - Fillmore Silver Spring (11 AM Show)
• Roy Clark - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Moved from 7/7/12)
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Shirley Caesar - Lincoln Theatre
• Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead tribute) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Telesma, All Mighty Senators, and Swampcandy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Tom Cunningham Orchestra and the YazooZazz Vocal Trio: Salute to the Andrews Sisters - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD]
• Upforth, Sweaters, Idle Empire, and Deceivers - Bethesda Chevy-Chase Regional Services Center [4805 Edgemoor Lane, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Youth Show)
• the Velvet Ants, Thaylobleu, Red Letter Life, and Red on Red - Lucy's ARL [2620 South Shirlington Road, Arlington, VA]
• Wall of Sleep, the Sniffs, Akris, and Treble Lifter - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Widows Watch, the Chantey Hook, the Deckards, and Asylum - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Sunday, 24 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Alarms & Controls and the Torches - Galaxy Hut
• Alexander Melnikov (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Aspiga, Heartwell, Atlas At Last, and Blacksmithtomahawk - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Blockhead, Human Shield, the Chantey Hook, and Cheap Love - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
Buckwheat Zydeco - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED DUE TO HEALTH CONCERNS
• Buddha Fly - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Capital Hearings - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (4 PM - Free!)
• Cockney Rejects, Youth Brigade, Iron Cross, and Idleminds - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dawn Richard, Aaron Camper, and Bridget Kelly - Howard Theatre
DC Funk-Punk Throwback Jam: Trouble Funk, Scream, Shady Groove, Black Market Baby, DJ Kool, Junkyard, Youth Brigade, Static Disruptors, Worlds Collide, w/ Special Guests Stinky Dink, DJ Tommy B, DC Scorpio and more, Hosted by Henry Rollins - 9:30 Club (3 PM Show)
• Disney Live: Mickey's Music Festival Disney Live: Phineas & Ferb - Patriot Center (Two shows: 1 PM & 4 PM)
• the Ethnic Heritage Ensemble - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Fire & Ice, Sia Nam, Tiebreaker, In Between, and Over & Out - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Moved from Pyramid Atlantic in Silver Spring)
Fire & Ice, Sia Nam, Tiebreaker, In Between, and Over & Out - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] MOVED TO CHARM CITY ART SPACE
• FM Belfast, Retro Stefson, and Sóley (presented by Iceland Airwaves as part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Good Hood, Eazy of the Hippie Life Krew, and DJ Dumbo Gusto - Velvet Lounge
• Gospel Brunch featuring Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Greg Bennick (of Trial) - Spoken Word - and Will Potter (author of Green is the New Red) - Sticky Fingers Bakery [1370 Park Rd NW, WDC] (6 PM Show)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the WPAS Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1:30 PM Show)
• John Heffron - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the John Lee Experience - Bossa
Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins on drums - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) - sold out MOVED TO THE METRO GALLERY
• Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins on drums - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Moved from Golden West) - sold out
• Kim Waters - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Localpalooza: Arkestry, Take This to Heart, Bachs of Rock, the Richie Ray Project, Aztec Sun, Red Light Distraction, Geppeto's Wud, the Carter Louthian Band, We're Only Livin Free (Wolf), End of Silence - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Maura O'Connell and Erin Thomas - Birchmere
• Photo Radio, Alma Desnuda, Pamela Parker, and Samir - IOTA Club & Café
• Poetry Reading with J. Wesley Clark - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Richard Shindell - Jammin' Java
• the Saiyuki Trio - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Simon Dinnerstein (piano) - WPAS - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Swarm the North, Faith in June, Drop 42, Defiant Children, Against Six, Horizon Set High, and Sidewalks - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Time Columns, Perhaps, USSA Pleasuredome, and Two Inch Astronaut - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Toughcats - 3423 Oakwood Terrace NW, WDC
We Free Strings - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• XXYYXX and Teen Daze (DJ set) - U St Music Hall
• Yang Yen - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (3:30 PM Show)


Monday, 25 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Ben Taylor - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 10/9/12)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes and These Future Saints - Galaxy Hut
• Elliott Yamin - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
Lady Gaga (Born This Way Ball World Tour), Zedd, and Lady Starlight - Verizon Center CANCELLED DUE TO HEALTH ISSUES
Lady Starlight After-Party (DJ Set) (opening act for Lady Gaga's Born This Way Ball with special guests the Dirty Pearls) - the Hamilton (11 PM Show) - sold out CANCELLED
• Matchbox Twenty and Phillip Phillips - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Fatally Yours, Nightsbridge, Yesterday's Son (formerly Mayan Factor), Papashake, My Enemy Complete - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nordic Cool 2013: Vikingur Ólafsson, piano - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Peabody Jazz Students - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Petteri Luoto and Hákon Már Örvarsson (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Torres and Pree - DC9
• Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wake Owl, Dan Brockway, and Andy Shauf - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 26 February 2013 [link to this day]

• Benjamin Francis Leftwich and John Brodeur - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bruce Cockburn - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Cradle of Filth, the Faceless, Decapitated, and the Agonist - 9:30 Club CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase through 2/26/13
• Elliott Yamin (from American Idol) - the Hamilton
Foxygen, Monster Museum, and Poppin' Pietro - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) MOVED TO THE METRO GALLERY
• Foxygen, Monster Museum, and Poppin' Pietro - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Moved from Golden West) - sold out
• French Montana (Excuse My French Tour), Chinx Drugs, Cheyne, and DJ Mathias - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Idm Theft Able and OOO Trio - Crittenden [1408 Crittenden St NW, WDC]
• Liotta, Highest Honor, Goddamnit, Endless Bummer, and Treeforts - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Mod Sun, Cisco Adler, Tayyib Adler, Pat Brown, and Jeedy - Jammin' Java
• Opteryx, Welkin Dusk, Palkoski, Mattis, and Dispellment - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Percussions Clavier de Lyon - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• Scott Miller - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sean Forbes, the Rail Runners, and the Dominion Way - IOTA Club & Café
• Signmark (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Total Whiteout - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• V. Rich (soul/R&B vocals) - Martin Luther & Maimouna Youssef - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 27 February 2013 [link to this day]

• 7 Bridges (a tribute to the Eagles) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Craig Cummings, Cris Jacobs, Joseph Scala, Matt Boyer, Stephen Herrera, Katie Fisher, Don Kim, Stephen Heller - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bobby Radcliff & the Nighthawks (guitar/blues/roots/rock) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Celtic Crossroads - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Devils Walk As Saints and Caustic Casanova - DC9
• DJ Zinc, Fort Knox Five, Slant, and Malphunktion - U St Music Hall
• Elvor (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Herb Spice & Cinnamon Stix Isamu Acoustic Duo - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Iron Reagan (mem. Municipal Waste, Darkest Hour), War on Women, and Warxgames - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Laws of Average, Black Checker, Green Light at the End, and the Duskwhales - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Lupe Fiasco - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Microkingdom - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Noble Animals, Floco Torres, and the Doopadooz - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Pat Green - 9:30 Club
• Rainy Day Cacophany, Love Rub & Chocolate Delight, Friendly Fire, and Bricklayer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rozwell Kid, Sun Club, Sleeping Bag, and Cusses - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• the Skatalites, Gallo, and Lucky Dub - Howard Theatre
• Solange and Roman Gianarthur - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Suzanne Vega - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tom Blacklung & the Smokestacks, Wool, Super Sharp Shooter, Sister Model, and the Trites - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Foxygen, and Wampire - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
Welkin Dusk, Dead Peasants, Friendbeast, and the Assless Chaps - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
• Wytold (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 28 February 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Andrea Pais, Nathan Robinson, Zia Hassan, Gideon Grove, Matt Boyer, Don Kim, Tiffany Thompson, Shanna Hoar, Stewart Lewis - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• AfroBeat For Your Soul - Bossa
• Alika, Kill Lincoln, the Shifters, and Love Peace and Tree - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Without Borders Festival)
• Balticore Vol. 1: Happy Daze, Raverfox, Uppybump, Crimespree, Taicus, Mherdad, Compycore - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Beanstalk Library, Ryan Tennis Music, and Andy Zipf - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bebel Gilberto - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 11/4/12 - All original tickets will be honored)
• Black Dog Prowl, the Rememberables, Red on Red, South Rail, and Two Alpacas - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Black Mask, Dead Gods, Endeavor, Bath Salts, and Kaworu Nagisa - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Blatant 80s - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Brau Rumble II - Grand Ole Ditch, Porchgrass Americana - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• BSO: Mozart's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Celtic Crossroads - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Commedia dell Media - the Hamilton
• Efterklang, Jherek Bischoff, and Spirit Animal - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Erykah Badu (performing Baduizm) - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Florian Hoefner Group (CD Release Tour, Songs Without Words) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Freeway and Ground Up - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Gully Jimsom Quartet and Rachel Burns - IOTA Club & Café
• Howard Johnson & Friends - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Jennifer Koh's Bach and Beyond, Part 2 - Strathmore (Mansion)
John Corbett Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED TO 3/22/13
• Mando Saenz and Clark Paterson - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mary Alouette - Artisphere (Town Hall - Free)
• Mike Stern & Dave Weckl - with Anthony Jackson & Bob Franceschini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Pekka Kuusisto, violin, plays Lindberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nitty Gritty Dirty Band and Yankee Dixie featuring Tara Mills - Birchmere
• Nordic Cool 2013: Gjermund Larsen Trio (Gjermund Larsen, violin; Andreas Utnem, organ & piano; and Sondre Meisfjord, double bass) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Not So Modern Jazz Quartet - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Nouveau Riche with Sammy Bananas, Gavin Holland, Steve Starks, Nacey, Clown Prince - U St Music Hall
• Orchard Wall, This Old Ghost, Caravela, and Norman Rockwell - Velvet Lounge
• Pet Parade and Two Ton Twig - DC9
• Ramsey Lewis - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Rye Rye and DDm - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Secret Mountains, Smoke Bellow, Jacober, and Which Magic - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Secret Mountains (record release party), Jacober, Smoke Bellow, and Which Magic - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Skaran (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Slow Jerks, Plurals, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Theo Bleckmann and Ben Monder - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Us From Outside, From Atlantis, Obscure Apareture, A Truth in Red, Along These Shores, and Hillsmere - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Whoarfrost, Inbetweens, and Canary Oh Canary - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Woodshedders, Alex Culbreth & the Dead Country Stars, and Herb & Hanson - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 4th Thursday Roots Americana)


Friday, 1 March 2013 [link to this day]

• All the Best Kids - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Annie & the Beekeepers and Russell Lacey - Velvet Lounge
• the Bacon Brothers and Cindy Alexander - Birchmere - sold out
• Beach Fossils, Young Rapids, and Go Cozy - DC9 - sold out
• Big Something and Former Champions - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Black Masala - Flanagan's Harp & Fiddle [4844 Cordell Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• David Bisbal - Warner Theatre
• DC Jazz Composers Collective featuring John Kocur - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dead Leaf Echo, Lorelei, and Bad Liquor Pond - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Drumline Live! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Erykah Badu (performing Mama's Gun) - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• An Evening of Jazz with THIEFS - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Every Time I Die, the Acacia Strain, Vanna, Hundredth, and No Bragging Rights - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Free Loft Late Night Music with Dangerous Mood - the Hamilton (Late show - 10:30 PM)
Give, Priests, and Hand Grenade Job - Joint Custody [2337 18th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Heather's Headache (two sets) and Blame It On Jane - IOTA Club & Café
• the Highballers - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
I Against Eye, Termina, 13 Towers, and Atlas At Last - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] CANCELLED
• Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• James McMurtry and Grace Pettis - the Hamilton
• Johnny Winter Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jon Stewart - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two shows - 8 PM & 10 PM)
• Journopalooza: A Benefit for Writopia Lab and Reach Incorporated, featuring Cheaper Than Therapy, Nobody's Business, the Stepping Stones, Suspicious Package, Dirty Bomb, and Butter - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Kindred the Family Soul - Surprise Series - with Anthony David - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lantern, Sheer Agony, and Tulsa - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Levi Stephens John Corbett (from Sex & the City, Northern Exposure, My Big Fat Greek Wedding) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mike Stern & Dave Weckl - with Anthony Jackson & Bob Franceschini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Pekka Kuusisto, violin, plays Lindberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Naughty By Nature - Howard Theatre
• Night Marchers, Dan Sartain, and Mrs. Magician - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• No Green Jellybeenz - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Nordic Cool 2013: Yggdrasil - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Parker String Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Part Death and Redsword - Boriken Night Club [4017 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• PigPen Theatre Co. - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Post-Classical Ensemble: Dvorak's American Works - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Randy Rogers Band and Stoney Larue - 9:30 Club
• Scant, JM/Wave, Worms of the Earth, Keep, Radiator Greys, and Guillermo Pizarro - Ruth's Pie House [GA + Buchanan St NW, WDC]
• Self Transcendance, Pale Discretion, 10 Blade, Yesterday War, From Russia With Love, Polaroid Rage, Enemy at the Gate, and Freakky/RayRock Baby - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
SingStrongDC2013: Aca-Idol Competition: Ultraviolet, the Metropolitones, the Notochords, the RAMifications, Baltimore Vocal Jazz Ensemble, Four Scores, Keyvibe, Note-oriety, Tomorrow's Harmony - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA]
• Skydivers, Fatmancatbite, Shiloh, Stars & the Sea, and Crash 57 - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Soul Clap and Night Plane - U St Music Hall
• Teenage Bottlerocket & the Queers with Masked Intruders & Whiff - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tremarche, Shat Short, Baklavaa, Big Christ, and the Trites - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Troll Tax, Violent Vibes, and Post Nasal Drip - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Unni Lovlid (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Witch Hat, Microkingdom, Wildhoney, Heavy Friends, and Dirt Make-Up - Open Space [2720 Sisson Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Yasiin Bey aka Mos Def and Watch the Duck - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 2 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Anoxia (video release "You Are Not Alone"), Chemical Red, Neverthought, When Embers Ignite, and Dan Houtz - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Atlas At Last, Treeforts, Oklahoma Car Crash, and Sunners - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC] (Indie Bands with a Mission)
• Back to Normal, Chasing Morgan, Velocity Theory, Brokenland Parkway, the Chance, and Something More - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• the Bacon Brothers and Cindy Alexander - Birchmere - sold out
• Bella Russia and La Goon - Christian Heurich House Museum [1307 New Hampshire Avenue NW, WDC]
• Big Boy Little Band - Zoo Bear Cafe [3000 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Billy Jonas - Jammin' Java (Kids' Show - 10:30 AM)
• BLK TAG, Weed Tree, Janx, Christopher S. Feltner, Bay Players, Layne Garrett, and Khristian Weeks - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits Event)
• Buskin & Batteau - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Candy Hearts, Pentimento, and Allison Weiss - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Charles Andrews, Dru Dunnaway, and Franck Cordes - "Wanted: a solo acoustic evening" - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ches Smith & These Arches: Tim Berne (alto saxophone), Tony Malaby (tenor saxophone), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Andrea Parkins (accordion & electronics), and Ches Smith (drums) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Chopteeth - the Hamilton
• Citizens!, Grayshot, and Chloe Sunshine (Jessica Louise Dye of Lightfoot) - DC9
• DC Jazz Composers Collective featuring John Kocur - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Drgn King, Walking Shapes, Drunk Monk, and Boat Water - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Drowning Pool, Flyleaf, and Stars In Stereo - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Drugs of Faith, Enemy Insects, Graven, the Mandroids, Friendbeast, and Brain Case - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dub City Renegades, the Archives, and DJ Castro - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Elena & Los Fulanos - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Escarioka/Guarco/Pditro "El Criollo" Rock DC - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Free Loft Late Night Music with Jonny Grave - the Hamilton (Late show - 11 PM)
• Game Design: behind the Screen with Mike Snider (USA Today Tech writer), Saku Lehtinen (Max Payne, Alan Wake), and Kristoffer Touburg (EVE-Online) (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 6 PM)
• Hellpie, Death Rising, and 1800 & Frozen to Death - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Humble Fire, Sic Bacchus, and Louis Weeks - the Jamjar [1719 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• John Eddie - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Johnny Winter Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• K. Flay, DJ Lightwaves, and Ploy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Knitting Rhythm workshop led by designer Steinunn Sigurd (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - 1 PM)
• Koan Sound & Gemini with special guest Bare Noize, Nixsin, and Racecarbed - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Lorelei, Dead Leaf Echo, and Royal Shoals (members of the Ropers, Saturday People, Public Recod, and Motor) - Velvet Lounge
• Manassas Symphony Orchestra - Platinum Anniversary Celebration - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Marcus Johnson - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Masta Killa (Wu Tang), Lyricks, Substantial, Ra the MC, and Javier Starks - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Michael Pearsall and Gideon Grove - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Michelle Swan - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Mike Stern & Dave Weckl - with Anthony Jackson & Bob Franceschini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Natioanl Philharmonic: the American Virtuoso Violin - with Elena Urioste (violin) and Piotr Gajewski (conductor) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Pekka Kuusisto, violin, plays Lindberg - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Necropsy, At the Graves, Xoso, and Daed Gods - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Nordic Cool 2013: The Hemsing Sisters - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Paul Lewis (piano) - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (2 PM show)
• Remembering the Palladium (at the Atlas) "After Party" with DJ Bruno and Ted David y Orquestra La Leyenda - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• the Reserves, Bellicose, and Dave Zaldain - IOTA Club & Café
• Rocknoceros - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM to 12 PM)
• Sandra Bernhard - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 Arty Hill & the Long Gone Daddy's - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
SingStrongDC2013: High School A Cappella Competition featuring DoReMigas, SMAC, Chamber Singers, Unplugged, Flint Hill Major Minors, TJ Man Choir, Acabelles, Chaos, Supertronics, Ramtations, Brown Eyed Darlings, and Fully Charged, with a performance by the Single Singers - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (2 PM Show)
SingStrongDC2013: NOTA, Ensamble Fenix, Amy Englehardt, the Funx - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (9:30 PM Show)
SingStrongDC2013: Traces, Blue Jupiter, Julia Easterlin, and the winners of the HS Competition - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (7 PM Show)
• Soda Bomb, Bath Salts, Orchards, Circular Human Geography, Watermedown, and Slint (ky) - 8908 34th Avenue, College Park, MD
• Steal the Sky - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Supreme Commander, SNAFU, Walk the Plank, Tideland, and Static Scene - 1821 Opalocka Dr, McLean, VA
• Survive the Demise, Bury Thy Kingdom, Insult to Injury, and Kalevra - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff)
• Suzanne Vega and Justin Trawick - 6th & I
• Tittsworth, Des McMahon, and Reed Rothchild vs. 814ofcourse - U St Music Hall
• Us and Us Only, Sun Club, Paul Newman & the Ride Home, Dungeon Kids, Pussy Malanga, and Gage - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Very Small and PBD - Comet Ping Pong
• Vintage Trouble and Leogun - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Waxahatchee (ex-PS Eliot), Passing Phases, and Sick Sick Birds - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• We the Empire - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 2 PM)
Women's History Month Family Festival featuring Capital Blend - National Museum of American History [14th St & Constitution Ave, WDC] (12 PM to 4 PM)
• Yasiin Bey (aka Mos Def) and Watch the Duck - 9:30 Club


Sunday, 3 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Alain LeFèvre (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion - 4 PM)
• the Bacon Brothers and Cindy Alexander - Birchmere
• Cavern and Atlas at Last - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Celtic Crossroads - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows)
• the Crooked Angels, the Honey Dewdrops, Chatham Street, and Amy Sullivan & the Whiskey Darlings - IOTA Club & Café
• Dave Hardin Band - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• DC Zine Fest: Thank You For Being a Friend Zine Tour ft: Kerri Radley (Deafula), Sarah Rose (Tazewell’s Favorite Eccentric, Once Upon a Distro), JC (tributaries), Taryn Hipp (Ladyteeth), and special guests: Meg Levine (Singing with Dogs), Shara Tipton - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• the Dirty Dozen Brass Band - the Hamilton
• Eels, Nicole Atkins, and Puddles Pity Party - 9:30 Club
• Fishbone and the Alan Evans Trio - Howard Theatre
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Uptown Gospel Singers - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• the Incorrigibles, Howling Winds, and Shat Shorts - Velvet Lounge
• the Left Bank Concert Society presents the Left Bank Quartet with Paul Cigan (clarinet) and Audre Andrist (piano); performing Leos Janacek, String Quartet No. 1, "Kreutzer Sonata"; Paul Moravec, Tempest Fantasy; Antonin Dvorak, String Quartet in F, Op. 96, "American" - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA] (3 PM show)
• Matthew Lipman (viola) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Mercies, the Bottom Dollars, the Nuclears, Chute, and Silent Old Mtns. - Jammin' Java
• Mike Stern & Dave Weckl - with Anthony Jackson & Bob Franceschini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nordic Cool 2013: Tord Gustavsen Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Orwells, the Kingston Springs, and Laughing Man - DC9
• Psychemagic, Mr. Bonkerz, and Remote Ctrl - U St Music Hall
• Radiohead Jazz Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rose Moraes and Soul Brasil - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Samothrace, Pilgrim, Iron Man, and the Pilgrim - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
SingStrongDC2013: NOTA, Julia Easterlin, GQ, Slaveya, Ensamble Fenix - South Lakes High School [11400 South Lakes Drive, Reston, VA] (2 PM Show)
• Streets of Rage Vol. 2: She Rides, White Bear, Dead Peasants, Nostalgia, and DJs Super Sonic, Fayt, and Sku11kid - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ulrika Bengtsson, Mads Refslund, and Morten Sohlberg (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Monday, 4 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Alt-J and Hundred Waters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano, in recital (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Billy Thompson (blues guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Black Tusk, Fortress, She Rides, and War Injun - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Chloe Sunshine and Gary B. & the Notions - Galaxy Hut
• Dan Sartain and Hand Grenade Job - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Department of Correction, Sender Receiver, Strong Intention, Universal Remonster, Demiz, and Alud - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dr. Ron Paul - Lisner Auditorium
• Fishbone, Joe Keyes & the Late Bloomer Band, and Kill Lincoln - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lovebettie - IOTA Club & Café
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Pain, Soulful Aggression, Street Parade, Pompeii Graffiti - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nordic Cool 2013: Iceland Symphony Orchestra: Ilan Volkov, conductor - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pity Rally, the Kickback, the Love Load, and Harris Face - Velvet Lounge
• the Randy Rogers Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rasmus Lyberth / Greta Sundström (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Rocketboys, Dinner & a Suit, and Mike Mains & the Branches - DC9
• Secret Plot to Destroy the Entire Universe, Swan of Tuonela, Life After hours, and Kaworu Nagisa - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Shawn Mullins and Chuck Cannon - Jammin' Java
• Trinidad Jame$ (Don't Be S.A.F.E. Tour) - Howard Theatre
• Wilhelm Brothers - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• ZZ Ward and Martin Harley - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]


Tuesday, 5 March 2013 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Alexz Johnson, Charlene Kaye, Jay Stolar, and Misty Boyce - Jammin' Java
• Avery*Sunshine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Baglady, Lemz, and Adam to the Max - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Booker T. Jones - Howard Theatre
• Butch Warren Sextet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Dirty Fences and the Hard Dads - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• DJ Alphi - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Driven to Clarity, Changing Modes, and Too Krang - Velvet Lounge
• Duo Harpverk (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gabrial Alegria Afro Perfuvian Sextet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jacco Gardner, Janel & Anthony, and Lost Civilizations - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Mac DeMarco, Namoi Punk, and Calvin Love - DC9
• Matmos, Horse Lords, and Jeff Carey - the 14Karat Cabaret [218 West Saratoga St, Baltimore, MD]
• Missy Mazzoli (piano) featuring Joshua Anderson (clarinet0, Brian Barone (electric guitar), Rachel Choe (flute), Kristen Dubenion-Smith (mezzo-soprano), Joseph Magar (bass), Christy Muncey (conductor), Bethany Pietroniro (piano), and Lauren Rausch (violin) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Mouse On Mars - U St Music Hall (Rescheduled from 10/24/12)
Music Still Happens Here Volume 2 CD Release Show with Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, Norman Rockwell, A Papier Mache Monster, Mud Rey, Carolyn Crysdale, Pigs From a Gun, Wes Tucker & the Skillets, Sara Davenport, Brian Franke, the Stick Mob, Brittany Jean, Sweet Interference, Ted Hovis & the Stolen Camaros, Chester Copperpott, Matt Tarka, Gideon Grove, Derek Anderson, and Tom McBride - IOTA Club & Café
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Prince Rama, Adventure, and Holy Ghost Party - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Ruby Suns, Painted Palms, and Silent Old Mtns. - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tweens and Teen Liver - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]


Wednesday, 6 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Al Williams - Old Town Theater [815 1/2 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
AVERYSunshine and Ayanna Gregory - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 3/27/13
• Carrie & the Dirty Pillows, K-Jill, Robert Mitchell, JJ Damage & the Bandits, Alements, and Wolve - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Christopher Paul Stelling - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Cute Boots and By & By - Velvet Lounge
• Daedelus, Shlohmo, Salva, Ryan Hemsworth, and D33J - U St Music Hall
• EC3 & Friends - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Emily Enry - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
Ex Cops, GEMS, and Dead Professional - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
• Jacco Gardner and Little Rib - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Jenny Igoe (vocalist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kat Edmonson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lúnasa - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA]
Miracles of Modern Science, Friend Roulette, and the Sea Life - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
• Nile, Cannabis Corpse, Mikhail, and Acid Deth Kvlt - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Old Lines, WarXGames, Big Christ, Widows Watch, and Burning Axe - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Paper Route - DC9 CANCELLED
RECOMMENDED - Peter Bradley Adams and Molly Parden - Jammin' Java POSTPONED
• the Rebirth Brass Band and Ted Garber - the Hamilton
• Robert Eric: a Tribute to Billy Joel - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Single Mothers, Orchards, and Tiger Scout - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sousou & Maher Cissoko (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Taddy Porter, KADAVAR, Satan's Satyrs, and Borracho - DC9
• Toy Store Riot, Company Calls, Whiff, and Botta - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Uptown Vocal Jazz Quartet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Veronica Falls, Cold Showers, Juan Wauters, and Cheatahs - Black Cat (Backstage)


Thursday, 7 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Albian Rhino and Ian of the Velvet Ants - IOTA Club & Café
• Automatic 253 and Beach Week - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Aziza Miller (soul piano/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Brent Birckhead Quartet - Artisphere (Town Hall - Free)
• Brown & Gammon and DJ Muggs - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)
• Bushmaster - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Cirque Ziva - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Convul, BLH, American Womanhood, Old Wounds, and Kabob-o-Taj - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Crystal Bowersox and Monte Mar - the Hamilton
• Deer Tracks, Magic Wands, and F.O.X. - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Elaine Paige - Birchmere
• Endless Bummer, Plague Dogs, No Stayer, and Cold Inside - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Fabulous Dialtones - Jammin' Java
• Helen Reddy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Hero of the Hour, Howling Winds, the Physical Things, and Seven Days Left - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jayne Eyre, the Wooly Moon, and Miniboone - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Jo Koy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Kristen and the Noise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Lahla-Hadiya - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Levi Stephens - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Mark Mosley - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• the Mean Season, Black Checker, and the Dead Women - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 1st Thursday Indie Rock)
• Mor ve Otesi - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Mushroomhead, Final Trigger, Gemini Syndrome, Society's Plague, and Souls of the Afterlife - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Nanook (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Music of Mahler, Schubert, & Mozart - with Swedish mezzo-soprano Anne Sofie von Otter - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nordic Cool 2013: Caroline Henderson - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Perpetuum Jazzile - Lisner Auditorium
• the Postelles, Arkells, and Ambassadors - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• Rare Monk and Ghost Hotel - Velvet Lounge
• Single Mothers, Paws, and Typefighter - DC9
• Sister Sin, Sin 4 Sin, P.U.S.H., Via, Shokkher, and As Of Tuesday - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Stars and Milo Grene - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Stereo Telescope, Avoxblue, and Andre Obin - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• the Suzan, Christopher Nobody & the Nothing, and Vldsls Drkwyla - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Sweet Honey in the Rock - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• VietNam, Flying Eyes, and Shark Week - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Friday, 8 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Bad Rabbits, Children of the Night, Me & This Army, and Vinny Vegas - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Baltimore Composers Forum - 20th Anniversary Alumni Concert - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Bareto with Hora Loca Afterparty - Howard Theatre (11 PM Show)
• Bill Evans' Soulgrass (featuring Ray Paczkowski of the Trey anastasio Band) and People's Blues of Richmond - the Hamilton
• Cavern, Wall of Sleep, and I Pull Teeth From Your Skull - Velvet Lounge
• Cobra Collective - IOTA Club & Café
• Connor Christian & Southern Gothic - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Cro-Mags, Ringworm, Iron Reagan, Paper Trail, Old Wounds, Supreme Commander, Pain, March to Victory, and B.S.R. - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Danish National Girls' Choir (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Division, Feritas, Cammo Shorts, Menstrual Sewage, Hellpie, and Nephalem - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA] (Friday Metal Invasion)
RECOMMENDED - Drop Electric, Atlas At Last, and Hurlebaus - Comet Ping Pong
• eighth blackbird - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Eric Bibb + Habib Koite: Brothers in Bamako - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Eula and Shark? - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• the Everymen - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
Fourth Annual NOVO Fest: DEVL, Echo Hey Hello, Talking Points, Dog Adrift, Holy Fingers, Peals, Vasuveda, Bamoo, Super Shar Shooter, Chris Pumphrey Sextet - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Free Loft Late Night Music with Jason Mendelson - the Hamilton (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Global Hip-Hop Series featuring Thait, Foumalade & Bat Bun D Waterflow - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Heavy Breathing - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Helen Reddy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Indeadnation, Andy Belt, and Highland Hill - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Jo Koy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Kepone (reunion show), Office of Future Plans, and Daria - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Little Red & the Renegades - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Luke Brindley & Friends and Norman Rockwell - Jammin' Java
• Machine Gun Kelly - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Maggie Rose - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Man Without Country, Midnight Faces, and Fire & the Wheel - DC9
• Matt Beale & the Shakes, Barrage Band, Orchester Prazevica, and Snoozer - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (International Women's Day)
• Mike Elosh - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Nancy & Beth: Megan Mullally & Stephanie Hunt - Birchmere
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Music of Mahler, Schubert, & Mozart - with Swedish mezzo-soprano Anne Sofie von Otter - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Natural Velvet, Sea Patterns, Gabriel Morgan, Sean Michael-Wilson, Tendrills, and Swan of Tuonela - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Neutron Bomb, Your 33 Black Angels, and the Veldt - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Nordic Cool 2013: Sunna Gunnlaugs Trio - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• the Oak Ridge Boys - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Obits (ex-Drive Like Jehu, ex-Hot Snakes) and Advlts - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Oddities, Centerfield, Harrison Four, Cowabunga!, and Toy Store Riot - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Peabo Bryson, Leela James, & James Jamerson Jr. - Standing in the Shadows of Motown - Howard Theatre (8 PM Show)
• Peter White (guitar/smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Project Natale with Carl Cornwell, Bob Butta, Joe & Lou Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rollerblades - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ron Morelli (L.I.E.S.) and Beautiful Swimmers - U St Music Hall
• Screaming Monkeys - Ned Devine's [2465 Centreville Road Herndon, VA]
• Shark Week, Dance for the Dying, the Flying Eyes, and Joy Buttons - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Story League All-Stars (special anniversary show) - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Survay Says!, Shuma, Thirteen Towers, Obamanation, and Drop the Bad Idea - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• UMD Wind Orchestra: The Poetry of Joseph Schwantner - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Who's Bad (Michael Jackson tribute) and Three Legged Fox - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 9 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Ashes Remain, FM Williams Band, Laws of Average, the August Exchange, Lauren Mcleod, Sean Niehoff, Vivacious, Johnny Cerisano, Among the Silent, and Truth Cricket - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Axe + Hammer + Saw - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Ballyhoo!, Wise Eyes, May Weather, and Stacked Like Pancakes - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Barbelith, Dead Peasants, Mirrors & Wires, Immaculate Deception, and Mountainwolf - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• BSO: Beethoven's Seventh - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Caswell Sisters (CD Release show for Alive in the Singing Air) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Catscan! and the Spots - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• Chelsea Graveyard & the Screams at Midnight, Marshall Keith (ex-Slickee Boys), and Thee Katatonix - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Django Django and Night Moves - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Echo Wall, Birds & Arrows, and Letitia Vansant - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Enter Shikari, Architects, Heartist, and Crossfaith - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Enter the Haggis - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Fourth Annual NOVO Fest: Steady Pleasures, Showpony, USSA Pleasuredome, Wendell Patrick, Impatience Machine, Neighborhood, Jonathan Badger, Bombshelter, Expanding Man, Drums of Death - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Free Loft Late Night Music with the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Gretchen Parlato - 6th & I
• Honest Haloway (ex-the Vita Ruins), Miyazaki, and Rain Tears - Velvet Lounge
• Human Country Jukebox, the Highballers, and Avril Smith & Friends - IOTA Club & Café
• Hunter Duncan, Jacq Becker, and Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Idobi Music Festival: Circa Survive, Minus the Bear, the Menzingers, I Am the Avalanche, Kevin Devine, Vinnie Caruana, the Front Bottoms, Pianos Become the Teeth, Now Now, Koji, Diamond Youth, Coasta, Laura Stevenson & the Cans, Markets & Dwellers, the Soviet, and Brick + Mortar - Fillmore Silver Spring (10:30 AM Show)
• Ilsa, Windhand, Vygr, Necropsy, and Passengers - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Free!)
• Intersections Festival: the Sweater Set - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Lab 2)
• Irresponsible, Numa, and Tiptoe Disco - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jo Koy - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Joe Nichols - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Leon Redbone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Maryland's Finest Vol VI featuring Hunger Strike, Hang Dog, Knolly Moles, Velma, Sticky LongFingers & Rusted Butter, Payheys Poppies, the Up County Band, Willie's Light - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
MNWA, Dial-Up, Kilgour Trout, American Womanhood, Swan of Tuonela, and Bath Salts - Baphomet Garage [Sterling, VA] MOVED TO THE PISS DEN
• MNWA, Dial-Up, Kilgour Trout, American Womanhood, Swan of Tuonela, Kaworu Nagisa, and Bath Salts - Piss Den [8917 Vernon View Dr, Alexandria, VA]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor): Music of Mahler, Schubert, & Mozart - with Swedish mezzo-soprano Anne Sofie von Otter - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nordic Cool 2013: Jacob Anderskov's Agnostic Revelations - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery)
• Old Man Brown - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (Late show - 11 PM)
• Over the Line - the Light Horse [715 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Palenke Soultribe and Fort Knox Five - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Peals (mem. Future Islands, Double Daggers), Bamboo, the Plums, and Prime Meridian - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Peter White (guitar/smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Project Natale with Carl Cornwell, Bob Butta, Joe & Lou Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Rex Riot, Brett, Ploy, and DJ Shamwell - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Rusted Root and Joel Plaskett - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Steve Kimock featuring Bernie Worrell, Wally Ingram, and Andy Hess - the Hamilton
• Steven Hall, Magpie String Band, Noisy Ghost, and Oklahoma Car Crash - NOVA Music Center [8963 Center St, Manassas, VA]
• Timeshares, Boardroom Heroes, Harrison Four, Jake Mayday, and Collapser - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Toby Lightman and Cassidy Ford - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Today is the Day, Black Tusk, KEN Mode, and Fight Amp - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Todd Snider's Traveling "What the Folk" show, featuring Todd Snider, Elizabeth Cook, Chuck Mead, and Kevin Gordon - Birchmere (All-Standing in the Flex Stage)
• Troy Pierce, Wahi, and Mazi - U St Music Hall
• UMD Symphony Orchestra: Les Illuminations - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Wimme (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Woody Pines - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (Early show - 9:30 PM)


Sunday, 10 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter ("the After Party Tour"), Alexis Babini, Nikki Flores, and Petrel - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Birds & Arrows, June Star, and Ellen Cherry - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bobby Muncy Jazz Sunday Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cantatas for Soprano, Trumpet, and Orchestra - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Cask Mouse, Sketch the Cataclysm, Zac HB, Arab Spring, the Letdown, and DJ Mo Niklz - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Cowboy Junkies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dan Tepfer (piano) and Ben Wendel (saxophone) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Dropkick Murphys, Jim Lockey & the Solumn Sun, and BarRoom Heroes - 9:30 Club (Benefit for the Claddagh Fund) - sold out
• Dubfire - U St Music Hall
Fourth Annual NOVO Fest - a night curated by Creative Differences: Lafayette Gilchrist & the New Volcanoes, Mike Formanek Ensemble, Dave Ballou Ensemble - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Grorilla Music's Metal Meltdown: Above a Whisper, Frown Upon, Demonic Sonogram, Wall of Sleep, Cavern, War Injun, the Originators, Dark Days Fading, Conrads Way Out - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Henfik Vibskov (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Saint Augustine Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Israel Vibration - Howard Theatre
• James Von Lenz & Circa Circus, Lauren Calve, Brad Gunson & Gunson Roses, and Matt O'Brien & Ben Dehan - Velvet Lounge
• Julia Brown, Us & Us Only, and Sea Patterns - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• the Left Bank Concert Society presents the Left Bank Quartet with Paul Cigan (clarinet) and Audre Andrist (piano); performing Leos Janacek, String Quartet No. 1, "Kreutzer Sonata"; Paul Moravec, Tempest Fantasy; Antonin Dvorak, String Quartet in F, Op. 96, "American" - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (McEvoy Auditorium - 3 PM - FREE)
• Leon Redbone - Birchmere
• Machine Gun Kelly and Billy Lyve - Baltimore SoundStage
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Midnight Eye, Bros. Kardell, and Narrow Grave - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
Milkshake - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) Now 4/14/13
• National Philharmonic Piano Trio - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Night Beds, Indians, and Cat Martino - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Permanent Collection, Sea Patterns, and I Am the Sea - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Peter White (guitar/smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Poprocks & Coke and the Catdoors - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• Rah Rah and Two Hour Traffic - IOTA Club & Café
• Samba do Aviao featuring Elin - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Saw Doctors - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tristan Prettyman and Anya Marina - the Hamilton
• United States Air Force Band Guest Artist Series with Lee Greenwood - DAR Constitution Hall (3 PM - Free)
• Upforth, Lady Cop, and Love Rub & the Chocolate Delight - DC9
• Wesley Spangler, Adam Ritchie, Jennings Run, JD Sage & the Dagnabbits, and Travis Adams Band - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Whenskiesaregray, Empire, Neck First, and Dead Peasants - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Yue Chu (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)


Monday, 11 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Altan - the Hamilton
• American Womanhood, Tween Heat, Magic Mountain, Nicky Smith, Lamneth, Electric Sludge, and Ahab's Revenge - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Clipper City Brass Quintet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dropkick Murphys, Old Man Markley, and Bryan McPherson - 9:30 Club (Benefit for the Claddagh Fund) - sold out
• Grandmaster Flash - U St Music Hall
• Heartless, Blood Red, and Vile Faith - Porter Haus [3415 Porter St NW, WDC]
• Julie Slonecki - IOTA Club & Café
• Leela James, Peabo Bryson, and James Jamerson, Jr. - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Standing in the Shadows of Motown Live! - 6 PM & 9 PM)
Leverage Models - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED
• Loud?, Long Lost, and Be Still Cody - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• MiniBoone, Jane Eyre, and Uncle Boongy & His Bufu Nephews - DC9
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): rebel inc., Guns Out at Sundown, Born of Kings, Rome Apart - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Paul Pieper - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Phone Home, Newport Stress, and Laurel Chor - Galaxy Hut
• Scott Weiland: The Purple to the Core Tour (performing the STP albums Purple and Core in their entirety) and Miggs - Howard Theatre
• the Sterling Sisters, Wailin Storms, and Echo Hey Hello - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Technicians, the Better Letters, and the Rumble - Velvet Lounge


Tuesday, 12 March 2013 [link to this day]

• the Acoustic Burgoo - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Afrobop Alliance - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) - WPAS - Strathmore (Music Center)
the Better Letters, Noble Animals, Mother's Day, and Silence Kids - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) CANCELLED
Blackstreet featuring Teddy Riley - Howard Theatre POSTPONED TO 4/16/13
• Bustin' Loose: Stories from DC's Underground Music Scenes - Panel Discussion with Iley Brown II, Seth Hurwitz, DJ Kool, and Alec MacKaye, moderated by Washington CityPaper Managing Editor Jonathan L Fischer - Corcoran Gallery of Art [500 17th St NW, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Cigarette - Paper Sun [Monroe between 11th & 13th, WDC]
• Deborah Bond and Third Logic - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• DJ Alphi - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Dr. John - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• George Thorogood & the Destroyers - Birchmere (All Standing in the Flex Stage)
• Graham Alexander, TheRuinCity, Vivacious, Holly Would, Spark the Fire, and Audrey - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Jimmy Bruno (jazz guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jon Bell and Brad Doggett - IOTA Club & Café
• Juho Pohjonen, piano (part of Nordic Cool 2013) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Kestrels, Golden Gurls, Adult Dude, and New Years - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Rihanna and A$ap Rocky - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) POSTPONED - NEW DATE TBA
• Rounding Down - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• the Sniffs, Wailin' Storms, and Jail Solidarity - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Soilwork, Jeff Loomis, Blackguard, the Browning, Bonded By Blood, Hatchet, and Wretched - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Tag Cloud / Guillermo Pizarro / Violet Collaboration, Stress Orphan, White Suns, Degollado, and Curses (ex-Abiku) - Velvet Lounge
• Trapt, the Cringe, and Bad Seed Rising - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Wooden Wand and Silver Summit - 9th & Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO GHION
• Wooden Wand - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC] (Moved from 9th & Beats)


Wednesday, 13 March 2013 [link to this day]

RECOMMENDED - Alleghany St., Blasberg & Sgroi, Matt Tarka, Folk Rock Taking Over, and Ethan Schaefer - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Almost Journey - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Bach Choir of Bethlehem: Mendelssohn's Elijah - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Big Ship and Romantic States - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Blues Alley Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bone Thugs-n-Harmony - Baltimore SoundStage
• Christian Perez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cloudburst - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Cowboy Junkies (including a performance of the Trinity Session) - Birchmere
• Crowder - Howard Theatre
• Double Saginaw Familiarity, Von Wilson, and the Lippy Grins - Velvet Lounge
• Dublin 5 (formerly the Rovers) & Barleyjuice - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Integriti Reeves (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Janna Audey - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Marcy Marxer - Takoma Park Community Center [7500 Maple Ave, Takoma Park, MD]
• NSO Pops: The Chieftains - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Paul Thorn - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Richie Cannata (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shakers 'n' Bakers - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Sparks the Rescue, Rookie of the Year, Jimmie Deeghan, Tidewater, Hometown Heroes, and Just Another Scene - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Starf*cker and Blackbird Blackbird - 9:30 Club
• Terakaft - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• This Or the Apocalypse, the Air I Breathe, Honor Crest, Meira, Sky Came Burning, and Your Last Descent - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Mario's Birthday Bash)
• Trio con Brio Copenhagen - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Wooden Wand - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 14 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Addieville, Pluto & the Moon, and the Dead Women - IOTA Club & Café
• Arrows Over Athens - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Average White Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Brad Linde Quartet - Artisphere (Town Hall - Free)
• the Bumper Jacksons (as a 5-piece) - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Charm City Saints, the Swaggerin' Growlers, and Threes Away - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Cowboy Junkies (including a performance of Black Eyed Man) - Birchmere
• David Ludman Trio - Columbia Station [2325 18th St NW, WDC]
• Dead Heart Bloom - DC9
• Dead Mellotron Microshow - Mobtown Studios [2603 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD] - sold out
• El Gran Combo (50th Anniversary Tour) - Howard Theatre
• Eli Cook - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Finch: What It Is to Burn - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Gallons to Ounces - Bossa
• Gulley Jimson Rockabilly Night with David Stewart - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Higher Hands, Moonlicious, and Willis Light - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 2nd Thursday World Beats)
• Iona - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Jaime Laredo and Jennifer Koh with the Curtis Chamber Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Jarrett Gilgore/Jaimie Branch Duo, Anthony Pirog (solo), and Dave Klinger (solo) - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• Julia Brown, Yo No Say, Square Peg Round Hole, and Us & Us Only - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Kash Wright Trio (CD Release Concert) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Larry Groce, Angélica Negrón, and Aaron Lee Tasjan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lindsey Buckingham Palace, Kid is Qual w/ Schoolly D, and Howlin Bends - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mars 4-tet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Michael Mayer, Huxley, and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall
• Mikey Erg, Dead Mechanical, Pity Party (ex ERGS), and Sick Sick Birds - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mission of Burma and Liquor Bike - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• North of Canada, Brenda, and Brandon Ables (formerly of Presto Bando) - Velvet Lounge
• NSO Pops: The Chieftains - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pablo Francisco - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Pink (the Truth About Love Tour) and the Hives - Verizon Center
• Raindeer, Paperhaus, and Kitsune Rad - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Reagan years - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Teamster, Smooth Brain, and Booze Riot - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• That 1 Guy - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• This Or the Apocalypse, Your Memorial, and Unto Thee - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Tom Paxton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Friday, 15 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Adnan Sami - Warner Theatre
• Allen Toussaint - the Hamilton
• the Alternate Routes - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Among Wolves, Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers, and the Manly Deeds - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Andy Poxon Band (CD Release) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Anthony Nelson with Paul Odeh, Hermany Burney, and Lee Pearson II - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Average White Band - Birchmere
• Back Alley Blues Boys - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Back to the Beach with Go Go Gadget and more - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Beanstalk Library and These Future Saints - IOTA Club & Café
• Bilal, Alison Carney, and Munch - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Black Checker, Dot Dash, and the Way Home - Velvet Lounge
• Bone Thugs-n-Harmony - Fillmore Silver Spring
• BSO: Saint-Saens' Organ Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chatham Baroque - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Citizen Cope (solo acoustic) - 9:30 Club
• the Constellations - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Cory Morrow - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
DC101 Kegs & Eggs 14: Dropkick Murphys, Carbon Leaf, the Alternate Routes, and Stephen Lynch - 9:30 Club (7 AM Doors - FREE)
• the Deep Search, Bosley, Roll It Over, Lucy Paranormal, and Fatally Yours - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Derrick Carter, Kenny Dope, and Sam "the Man" Burns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Greys, Monument, Shahman, Tree Forts, and Sunners - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Hellpie, Corndog, Acid Deth Kvlt, and Skelliton - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA] (Free!)
• Jonny Grave - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Show)
• Kalmanovitch/Coleman/Reichman Trio - 2640 Space at St. John's Church [2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD]
• Larry Groce, Camille Thurman, and Rebecca Jordan - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lost in Paris - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Margot MacDonald and Comics Andrew Bucket, Nate Johnson, Dana Bell, Brandon Wardell, and Bill Metzger - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Midnight Hike, the Thiefs, and Matt Tarka - DC9
• NOW Ensemble - Strathmore (Mansion)
• NSO Pops: The Chieftains - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pablo Francisco - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Paperhaus, Drop Electric, the Silver Liners, and the North Country - Rock & Roll Hotel (DC Music Download's One-Year Anniversary Show)
• Robin Bullock (Celtic guitar) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Slick Rick & Rakim (with live band) - Howard Theatre
• Sons of Bill - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• That 1 Guy and Wolff - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tortured Soul and the Sol Power All Stars - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Trouble, Big Hush, and Young Trynas - Comet Ping Pong
• the United States Army Band "Pershing's Own" - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (8 PM show)


Saturday, 16 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Adrenaline Mob, Nothing More, Southern Governor, From the Ashes of My Sins, and Bachs of Rock - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Adverse Attraction, Second Impulse, and Driftplan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Almost Queen (Tribute to Queen) - State Theatre
• Anthony Nelson with Paul Odeh, Hermany Burney, and Lee Pearson II - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• As I Lay Dying, the Devil Wears Prada, For Today, and the Chariot - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Average White Band - Birchmere
• Ball in the House, Cartoon Johnny, and the DoReMigas - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA]
• BandHouse Gigs' Tribute to Chrissie Hynde & the Pretenders with with Patty Reese, Margot MacDonald, Naked Blue, Todd Wright, The Sidleys, Caz Gardiner, Deeme Katson, & more - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Bastards of Reality (Black Sabbath tribute) and AC/D$ (AC/DC tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs & Free!)
• Batworth Stone - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Black Masala - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Black Sparks, Typefighter, the Obsessives, and Ladle Fight - Bethesda Chevy-Chase Regional Services Center [4805 Edgemoor Lane, Bethesda, MD]
• Brent & Co. and the North Country - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Brother Joscephus & the Love Revolution and Swift Technique - the Hamilton
• the Clash vs. the Jam Tribute Night: Sovereign Sound System, Idle Gossip, the Cheap Hoods, Thee Lexington Arrows, Daniel J (formerly of Rootworkers and current member of Midnight Narrative), the Melon Farmers - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Depue Brothers Band - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Eri Yamamoto Trio - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Game Over Baltimore with Random Battles, Inverse Phase, Krieger, and Rare Candy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Heather Mae, Taylor Carson, Dave Farah, Crys Matthews, and Zero Mercury - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM - Heather Mae's Birthday Bonanza)
• Jack DeJohnette 70th Birthday Tour - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Jason Mendelson - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Show)
• Jukebox the Ghost, Matt Pond PA, and the Spring Standards - 9:30 Club
• Justin Jones, Rachel Kate, and Wheelie - Rock & Roll Hotel
• KODO Drummers of Japan - DAR Constitution Hall
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Lewis Black - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Lilt - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect (Irish Experience CD Release) - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Manassas Chorale: Voices United - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
Marvin Hamlisch - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• MNWA, Dawn Treader, Slow Jerks, Something Complex, Alleyways, and Nostalgique - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Mobius Strip, Anwar Sadat, Drugs of Faith, and Jail Solidarity - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Postive Force Benefit Show)
National ShamrockFest '13 GoCity Rock Stages: Sublime with Rome, Virginia Coalition, the Shields Brothers, Hassle Merchants, Go Go Gadjet, Icewagon Flu, Redline Addiction, Dr FU, Of Good Nature, Lost In Paris, 3AM, Lost Philosophies, - RFK Stadium Festival Grounds [2400 E. Capital Street, WDC]
National ShamrockFest '13 Guinness Irish Rock Stages: the Mahones, Carbon Leaf, CelKilt, Scythian, the Fighting Jamesons, Screaming Orphans, Killigans, Murder the Stout, Barleyjuice, Wild Colonial Bhoys, the Pubcrawlers, Gaelic Mishap - RFK Stadium Festival Grounds [2400 E. Capital Street, WDC]
• Otasty - IOTA Club & Café
• Pablo Francisco - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sam Cregger, Jay Ackley, the Woolly Moon, Night Moves, Ahab's Revenge, and Tortoise & the Hare - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sarah Lou Richards and Derek Evry - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Scuba, South London Ordinance, and Lxsx Frxnk - U St Music Hall
• Sku11Kid, Super Sonic & DJ Zircon, PsyKore Gam3rz - Fayt & Draygo, EndGame - Nvrsoft & Massacat, and Sean Trash(ed) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Slavic Soul Party - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Slavic Soul Party! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Slow Burn - JV's Restaurant [6666 Arlington Blvd, Falls Church, VA] (Early show - 4:30 PM to 8 PM)
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steven Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Storm the Beaches, We the Empire, the Chance, and Lights Over the Atlantic - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Strong Intention, Yesterday's Saints, Dismal Tide, Vitality, March to Victory, Monarchs, and Ampallang Infection - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD] (Strong Intention European Tour Benefit Show)
• Swampcandy - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Ted Alexandro, Dave Siegel, and Mike James - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Thirteen Towers, Dynamite Fishermen, and the Sniffs - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Toby Lightman and Ari Hest - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Ugly Pruple Sweater, the Fire Tapes, and the NRIs - Velvet Lounge
• Under the Covers - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Wall of Sleep, Cavern, and Sloth Herder - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (Free)
• Wind Me Up Chuck with special guest Dwele - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 17 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Black 47 - Jammin' Java
• Black Masala - Brixton [901 U St NW, WDC} (Free!)
• Cissa Paz - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Deathfix, Dub Pixel w/ Robin Bell, and Pull My Strings - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Drive By Truckers and Old 97s - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Eri Yamamoto Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• the Flying Mighty, Hurlebaus, Ladle Fight, and Ginger Chimes - Fillmore Silver Spring (Local, Lucky, & Live!)
• Goldie, Bailey, and Slant - U St Music Hall
• Gospel Brunch featuring Jacques Johnson - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 1 PM)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Danton Whitley & Mosaic Sound - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jason Yeager - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jeremy Kittel Band (St. Patrick's Day Concert) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Keltish and the Honespun Ceilidh Band - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• The Kennedy Center Chamber Players play Nielsen, Prokofiev, & Mozart - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• King of Prussia - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Marshall Tucker Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Master, Sacrificial Slaughter, Severed Savior, Fisthammer, Strong Intention, and March to Victory - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• No Qualms, Knife Hits, Necropsy, Endless Bummer, Cold Inside, Wetbrain, and Dysentery Gary - Perv Center [ex-Nerve Center, Baltimore, MD]
• Orgy, Vampires Everywhere!, and Davey Suicide - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Over the Line - Uptown Tap House [3412 Connecticut Ave, WDC]
• Pablo Francisco - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Port Orchards, Cake & Calculus, and Cardinal Compass - Velvet Lounge
• Prawn, Gates, Arrows In Her, Gatherer, and Empire - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Stanley Jordan (solo guitar/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Students from the Culkin School of Traditional Irish Dance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sweat Life, the Slanted Sound, and Delilah's Theory - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Sweet D & Bellicose - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• WATCH Awards 2013 - Birchmere
• Yacht Rock Revue - the Hamilton


Monday, 18 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Eric Whitacre and the Eric Whitacre Singers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Holly Hunt, D.O.C., Radical Discharge, Eddie Brock, and Invitational - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• KahnJaige - Galaxy Hut
• KMFDM, Legion Within, and Chant - State Theatre
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Prawn, Gates, Have Mercy, and Tigerscout - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Richardson-Herrera Quartet (guitar/trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robben Ford - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Roomful of Teeth (vocal octet) - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Secondhand Serenade, Juliet Simms, Veronica Ballestrini, and the Baby Grand - Jammin' Java
• Sir James Galway Master Class - 6th & I (10 AM Master Class)
• Tylor the Creator - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• UZ, Birdy Nam Nam, French Fries, Racecarbed, and Knoxbox - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Washington National Opera Singer Showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 19 March 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Jim Shirey, David Farah, Wes Tucker, Jason Masi, Nita Chawla, Joe Peck, Jason Ager, Joe Rathbone - IOTA Club & Café
• Balkan Beat Box, Delhi 2 Dublin, DJ Joro Boro, and DJ Who Am I - 9:30 Club
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• the DC Blues Society Band featuring Dr. Ayaba Bey - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• DJ Alphi - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Dr. Todd Decker (American Musicological Society Lecture) - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (12 PM show)
• Jewel (Greatest Hits Tour) and Holly Williams - Lisner Auditorium
• Joanna Cotton - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• KahnJaige, Pablo Pizzicato, and ElecroAcoustic Duo (Ken Donnelly & Logan Mitchell Sr) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Lisa Loeb and Nine Stories (the No Fairy Tale Tour) and Satellite - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Loose Ends - Baltimore SoundStage
• Louis Logic, Random (aka Mega Ran) with K-Murdock, Ardamus, and Bo Jankans - Velvet Lounge
• Marek Kudlicki - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Members of the NSO Youth Fellowship Program featuring Scott Reid (French horn), Sam Matzner (viola), and Didi Park (cello) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mint Condition - Birchmere
Narrow Hearts, Left Behind, Consumed With Hatred, Obscure Aperture, and Infamy - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) THIS SHOW IS AT THE SIDEBAR
• Narrow Hearts, Left Behind, Leviathan, Consumed With Hatred, High Water, Shedding Skin, and Infamy - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
New Riders of the Purple Sage and Professor Louie - the Hamilton POSTPONED
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pleasure Curses, Nightpanther, and Lenorable - DC9
Sky Ferreira and How To Dress Well - U St Music Hall CANCELLED
• Thick as Blood, Bermuda, Hardside, and Sessions - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 20 March 2013 [link to this day]

• 70s Rewind - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ana Moura - Lisner Auditorium
• Anuhea (High on Love Tour) and Justin Young - Jammin' Java
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• BoomBox and Ramona - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fisticuffs and the Clamors - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• High Contrast, Camo & Krooked, Fred V. & Grafix, and host Dynamite MC - U St Music Hall
• Indo-Jazz Quintet with John Kocur - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk and the London Souls - the Hamilton
• Jeff Ruby - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Krief (members of the Dears), Skydivers, and Sansyou - Velvet Lounge
• Little Green Cars, Olivia Mancini, and East Ghost - DC9
• Little Tybee, Pree, and Colorfeels - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC] (Moved from Ghion)
Little Tybee and Colorfeels - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC] VENUE CHANGE
• Lucero and Shovels & Rope - 9:30 Club
• Mint Condition - Birchmere
• Motown Dance Night wih the Johnny Artis Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Mr. Moccasin, Eros & the Eschaton, Remate, and Braider - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds and Sharon Van Etten - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Orchester Prazevica unplugged - Joe Squared [133 West North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Richardson/Herrera Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Riders in the Sky (Comedy & Western tunes) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Roni Ben Hur (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sons of Cream: Ginger Baker's son Kofi, Jack Bruce's son Malcolm, and guitarist Godfrey Townsend - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Summer Set, We Are the In Crowd, Go Radio, and For the Foxes - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Thao & the Get Down Stay Down and Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Thursday, 21 March 2013 [link to this day]

RECOMMENDED - Behold the Arctopus, Cleric, and Wings Denied - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Billy Hart Quartet (All Our Reasons CD Release Concert) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Bluebeat DC Ska Night - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Boardroom Heroes, the Hotel Year, Centerfield, Idleminds, Atlas At Last, and Anxious Breathing - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Booka Shade, Chris Malinchak, and Chris Nitti - 9:30 Club
• Breakbot and Haerts - U St Music Hall
• Cherry Tree, Stereosleep, and Green Light at the End (formerly The Resistance) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Christie Dashiell and Jessica Boykin Settles - Artisphere (Town Hall - Part of Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Classic Albums 1979: Harris Face & the Restoration as the Eagles (The Long Run); the Weathervanes as Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers (Damn the Torpedoes); the Sweater Set as Michael Jackson (Off the Wall); Two Dragons & a Cheetah as The Clash (London Calling); and Jason Mendelson & the Open Doors as Pink Floyd (The Wall) - IOTA Club & Café
• Corndog - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Court-Circuit - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• Dawes - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7:30 PM In-Store)
• DDm and Sean Peoples (Body Jam) - DC9
• Dead Whale Ramblers, On the Water, and Double Dog - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD]
• Deleted Scenes and Les Rhinoceros - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Freshlyground - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Harmonic Blue, Noble Animals, and More AM Than FM - Velvet Lounge
• Higher Hands, Moonlicious, and Willis Light - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 3rd Thursday Jam Bands)
• Jazz Band Masterclass Bands with Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (7 PM show only)
• Jefferson Starship (performing Surrealistic Pillow in its entirety) - Howard Theatre
• Joe Keys & the Late Bloomers - Bossa
• John Corbett (from Sex & the City, Northern Exposure, My Big Fat Greek Wedding) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC] (Rescheduled from 3/1/13)
• Kevin Eubanks (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Latin Dance Night with Rumba Club - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Maracuyeah - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Mattias Jacobsson (guitar) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• New Riders of the Purple Sage - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• No Blitz, Fight the Lion, and Law-Less - Rock & Roll Hotel (Fundraiser to benefit LCpl Nicholas Thom)
• Nude Dudes, Hard Dads, Dungeon Kids, and Dad Brother - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Pegi Young & the Survivors and Jeanne Jolly - 6th & I
• Plastic Flowers and the Cosmonaut Orchestra - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Rickie Lee Jones - Birchmere
• Rockapella - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Second City: Laughing Matters - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
Spiritualized - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) CANCELLED
• Swim Deep and Shark Week - Warner Theatre (Grand Staircase / Lobby)
• Twiztid, (Hed)P.E., and Lil Wyte - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Violent Vibes, Cry Baby Cry (members of Heavy Cream & Maybe Baby), Slutever, and DJ Bratty E - Comet Ping Pong
• the Waverly Giants, Lisa Doll & the Rock N Roll Romance, and the Jennifers - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 22 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lewis - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Akris, Admiral Browning, Pat Paul, Dutch Guts, and Ominous Black - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• At the Graves, Noisem (formerly Necropsy), Party Animal, Wall of Sleep, and Myopic - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
the Baby Grand, At Sea, and the Susan Constant - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC] MOVED TO GHION
• the Baby Grand and the Susan Constant - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC] (Moved from Desperados)
• Bad Religion, Against Me!, the Bronx, and Polar Bear Club - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Betty Carter's Jazz Ahead - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Big O & Dukes - Jammin' Java
• Blue Label - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Camisado, Our Last Night, My Enemies & I, Tip for the Brave, Our Last Sunrise, Always to Never, and Encasing the Embrace - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Charles Lloyd Birthday Celebration - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Crash Boom Bang, Aaron Crawford & the Badcards, the Ruin City, Clear for Takeoff, and Audrey Layendecker - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Crys Matthews, Owen Danoff, and Kwesi Kankam - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Disclosure, Arnold, and Baronhawk - U St Music Hall - sold out
• Fallen Martyr, Illuminations, Existentium, Carthage, the Enigma Code, All That Is Corrupt, Elestial, Part Death, and La Rina - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Fortress, Call of the Void, Ambassador Gun, Questioner, and Passage Between - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• inGratitude: a tribute to Earth, Wind, & Fire - the Hamilton
• John Corbett Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 2/28/13)
• Kallob Griffin Band and Smoke n Mangos - DC9
• Kevin Eubanks (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kip Williams & Bopnation - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Loose Ends - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 11: PM)
• Mike Epps - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Show)
• Parenthetical Girls - IOTA Club & Café
• Phil Perry - Birchmere
• Placeholder, Monument, Ma Jolie, Loud?, and Limbs - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Ravagers, Cheap Thrills, the N.V.s, and the Sniffs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Red on Red - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• the Revelers - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Road to Graceland (Paul Simon tribute) - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• the Royal Comedy Tour - DAR Constitution Hall
• Sarah Elizabeth Charles Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Screening of Efterklang's documentary, the Ghost of Piramida - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Second City: Laughing Matters - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Sinkane, Ra Ra Rasputin, Helado Negro, and Small Black - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Thad Wilson - Twins Jazz (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Turtle Recall, the National Rifle, and Pleasure Curses - Velvet Lounge
• Up for Nothing, Step Aside, the Deckards, Bricklayer, and Let It Go - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Urban Arias: "Blind Dates" - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Weekends, So So Glos, the Littlest Viking, Echo Hey Hello, Jessie Ayers, and American Folklore - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Whitest Kids U Know - State Theatre


Saturday, 23 March 2013 [link to this day]

• the 19th St. Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Show)
• Anberlin (Vital Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ballyhoo! and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
Baltimore Filth Fest: JM/Wave, Dreadlords, Liveshitbingepurge, Theologian, Putrid Servant, Handy - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Blacksin Wax - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage & Hall of States)
• BSO: Trpceski Plays Rachmaninoff - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cameron Blake with special guests The Manly Deeds - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Capitol Movement Project - Lincoln Theatre
• Caustic Casanova, Ominous Black, Dutchguts, and Murder Troy - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Cinder Road, Nightsbridge, Cyrenic, Mason Summers, and Frenamie - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Demetri Martin - 9:30 Club (Two shows - 6 PM & 10 PM)
• Excision, Paper Diamond, and Vaski - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• the Expendables, Tomorrow's Bad Seeds, Pacific Dub, and Pasadena - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Feelies - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Footwork and Bonjour Ganesh! - DC9
• Friendly People, Bear Net, and the Boston Boys - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Full of Hell, Homewrecker, Eddie Brock, Thick Skin, Misled Youth, and Vile Faith - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC]
• Grethor, Mattis, Menstrual Sewage, the Bloody Flux, and Reticle - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• Human Shield, Neutral Fixation, Blessed State, and Gouge Away - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (3 PM Matinee - Free!)
• James Cotton Super Harp - Howard Theatre
• the John K Band featuring John Kadlecik of Further - State Theatre
• Jonny Craig, Kurt Travis, Hail the Sun, the Seeking, Holly Would, Madison Apart, the Lives to Come, Operator, and Archie - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Kate Nash and Supercute! - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Kevin Eubanks (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kip Williams & Bopnation - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Laura Tsaggaris - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Luna Moth, the Escape Artist, and Go Cozy - Comet Ping Pong
Matt Beale & the Shakes, Enemy Insects, Queen Wolf, Endless Bummer, Ecco, and HEAVY TEMPLE - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
• Mission South, the North Country, and Linsay Deming - Velvet Lounge
• National Chamber Ensemble: the Art of the African-American Spiritual - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Orchester Prazevica - Ze Mean Bean [1735 Fleet St, Baltimore, MD]
• Outernational - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Rasputina - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Red Rocket - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• San Cisco and Chaos Chaos - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Senecas and Litz Bros - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 2 PM)
• Shartel & Hume - JV's Restaurant [6666 Arlington Blvd, Falls Church, VA] (4:30 - 8 PM)
• Shovels & Rope - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Steve Forbert - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
Thad Wilson - Twins Jazz (Two shows) CANCELLED
• Tom Rush - Birchmere
• Typefighter, Sunset Guns, Nick Millevoi, and Anthony Pirog - Dead Kennedy Center [1325 Linden Ct NE, WDC]
• Westmain and Courtesans - IOTA Club & Café
• Wheeler Brothers (Gold Boots Glitter CD Release Show) - the Hamilton
• Y & T - Baltimore SoundStage


Sunday, 24 March 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Comedy Series - IOTA Club & Café
• the Afro-Cuban All Stars - Howard Theatre
• Allen Jones Group - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bam Margera, CKY, F*ck Face Unstoppable, and Grey Sky Eternal - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Late show - 7 PM)
• Boardroom Heroes, Let It Go!, Braceface, and Toy Store Riot - Porter Haus [3415 Porter St NW, WDC]
• BoomBox - U St Music Hall
• Carsie Blanton, Liz Longley, Joe Garner, and the Kernal - Jammin' Java
• Celtic Woman - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Ceremony (VA), Nightmare Air (former members of Film School), Fan-Tan, and Screen Vinyl Image - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Common Mama - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Flavian, Unifier, and Chute - Velvet Lounge
• Garbage and IO Echo - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ghost Thrower, Foreign Tongues, Your Solar Demeanor, and the Lives to Come - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gino Vannelli - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Gospel Brunch featuring Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Handguns, State Champs, Veara, and City Lights - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Early show - 4 PM)
• the Hello Strangers' Larissa Smith and Brechyn Chace - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Patrick Lundy & the Ministers of Music - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk and the London Souls - Baltimore SoundStage
• Janel Leppin presents a special Women's History night of ocmposition with Susan Alcorn (pedal steel), Lisa Sokolov (voice, piano), Sarah Hughes (saxophone), Jacquelin Poulaff (harp), and Janel Leppin (cello) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Kevin Eubanks (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Locust Honey and the Cowboy Coffee Drinkers - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Lost Civilizations experimental music project, Onward Chariots, and Grogan Social Scene - DC9
• Lucy Wainwright Roche - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Madeleine Peyroux - Birchmere
Negation (members of Taxpayers), Among Friends, and Forty Whacks - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA] CANCELLED
• Neil Berg's 101 Years of Broadway - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Neutral Fixation, Hive Bent, and Friend Collector - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs & Free!)
• Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers and You Me & Apollo - the Hamilton
Other Colors, Norwegians, and Dangerous Ponies - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD] CANCELLED
• the Phillips Camerata - Beethoven Concerto Cycle Piano Concerto No. 1 - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Pompeii Graffiti, the Mean Ideas, and We Were Pirates - Galaxy Hut
• Ronnie Fauss - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Roots Brasil - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Sigur Rós and Tim Hecker - Patriot Center
• Sky Came Burning, Crimson Orchid, Beyond Dishonor, Rome Apart, Listen For the Light, Seventh Chaos, and Final Stand - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) ("Open Your Eyes" Benefit for Ryan Skochin)
• Spaceghostpurrp, Raider Klan, and CRASHprez - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Stephane Wrembel & His Band and Benoit Pioulard - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Whenskiesaregray, Tigerscout, Ghost Cat, Always Wanted War, and Religious Girls - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• White Mystery, the Ar-Kaics, and the Doozies - Comet Ping Pong
• Winners Circle: Justice Roes, Kentavius Jones, Alana Valentine, Spiced Rice, B Steady, and Javier Starks - Bossa


Monday, 25 March 2013 [link to this day]

• America Hearts and Schwervon! - Galaxy Hut
• Another Brother, Edy Blu, and Rich Sampson - Brixton [901 U St NW, WDC}
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Two sets)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Braceface, BOATS!, Thee Lexington Arrows, the Deckards, and the Clamors - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Clairy Browne & The Bangin' Rackettes and Dead End Lane - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Dillon Francis and Oliver - 9:30 Club
• Elephant Revival - the Hamilton (Craft Brewer's Conference Concert Series: Presented by New Belgium Beer)
Friend Collector and Curse - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD] Moved to Club K
• Friend Collector, Nicky Smith, Boardroom Heroes, Kill Lincoln, Let It Go, Evokatones, Nolan Sarno (acoustic) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Lineup moved from Bell Foundry)
• Friendly People and the Boston Boys - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Joe Brooks (full band), Tidewater, and TheyCallMePiano - Jammin' Java
• Kenny Wane Shepherd - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Maple, the Love Load, and Sister Ex - IOTA Club & Café
• Mike + Ruthy (Ruth Ungar and Mike Merenda) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Almost Kings, Dirt, Sons of the Radio, Sensible Roots, Against Six - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ora Cogan, Marian McLaughlin, and Hand Grenade Job - Comet Ping Pong
• Peabody Jazz Students: Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Rez Abassi (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sourpatch, Joyride, Troll Tax, and Cheap Love - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
Travis Tritt (solo) - Birchmere CANCELLED - Refunds available at place of purchase


Tuesday, 26 March 2013 [link to this day]

• 2/3 Goat - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Chuck Ragan, Rocky Votolato, Toh Kay (of Streetlight Manifesto), Jenny Owen Youngs, and Dave Hause (of The Loved Ones) - Black Cat (Mainstage - the Revival Tour)
• Claire Daly Quartet (baritone sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dads, Emperor X, Close Talker, and Oklahoma Car Crash - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
Darkstar and Black Hills - DC9 CANCELLED
• the Dear Hunter and Naine Thieves - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• DJ Alphi - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Flosstradamus and DJ Spinz - U St Music Hall - sold out
• Gloriana and Canaan Smith (solo acoustic) - 9:30 Club
• Hero Dishonest, Enemy Insects, Cold Inside, Spoilage, and Burning Axe - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hey Marseilles and Young Buffalo - IOTA Club & Café
• Kenny Wane Shepherd - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Mother Hips and Sharp Cloud - the Hamilton (Craft Brewer's Conference Concert Series: Presented by Sierra Nevada)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Phosphorescent and Strand of Oaks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Remate and Eros & the Eschaton - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Schwervon!, Slence Kid, Headwounds, and Blood Horses - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Sea Life, My Son Bison, and Ms. Fridrich - Velvet Lounge
• Stick Figure, Jordan Miller (formerly the Movement), and Dub Campaign - Jammin' Java
• Swingtopia - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Warm Soda, Big Hush, and Teen Liver - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Watsky, Dumbfoundead, and Congo Sanchez - Howard Theatre
• WPAS's Gospel Choirs (female voices) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 27 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Adventure, Stacian, Gel Set, and Braille - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• AVERYSunshine and Ayanna Gregory - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 3/6/13)
• the Bam Bams, Warm Soda, Slow Jerks, and Big Christ - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Chester Endersby Gwadza, Outer Spaces, Wing Dam, and Et Al - Whole Gallery, H & H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Dan Wallace Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Feelies - 9:30 Club (Presented by Dogfish Head Brewery)
• Funeral Suits, Ton-Taun, and Technicians - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Geri Allen - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Washington Women in Jazz Festival)
• Gin Dnace Company perform City Thoughts by guest choreagrapher Constance Walsh - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gotta Swing Dance Night with Tom Cunningham Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar Festival 2013 featuring Dennis Kamakahi, Bobby Moderow Jr., Stephen Inglis, LT Smooth, and Paul Togioka - Birchmere
• Hessler, A Sound of Thunder, and Sinister Realm - House of Rock [11445 Pulaski Hwy, White Marsh, MD]
• Honor Society (Serendipity the Tour), Simple As Surgery, Junior Doctor, This Is All Now, Brighter the Moon, and Sam James - Jammin' Java
• Huskey Burnette, Sean K Preston, and Davey Brown Band - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Integriti Reeves (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Iron Lung, Dreamdecay, D.O.C., and Anti-Zen - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Mount Moriah, Blessed Feathers, and the Riverbreaks - DC9
• Mykki Blanco, Dope Body, Coup Sauvage & the Snips, and DJ Dean - Comet Ping Pong
• Outputmessage, Maxwell Joseph, and Cavale - Velvet Lounge
• Permanent Makeup, Ghost Box Orchesttra, Phantom Lanterns, Moving House Collective, and Sister Model - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Pietasters, Caz & the Day Laborers, and the Shifters - Black Cat (Mainstage - presented by DC Brau, Ska Brewing, and Country Malt Group - a benefit for the Todd Eckhardt Scolarship for the Duke Ellington School of the Arts)
• Psychic Mirrors and Miami Players Club - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Rave On! - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Revivalists - the Hamilton (Craft Brewer's Conference Concert Series: Presented by Abita)
• Stephanie Falcone - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Suspicious Cheese Lords (Tenebrae Service) - Franciscan Monastery [1400 Quincy St NE, WDC]
• Thee Lexington Arrows, Twin Guns, Gutterhooks, and Penny Pistolero - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Warner Williams and Jay Summerour with Eric Selby: CD Release for the Best of Little Bit A Blues: Live at B.B. King's Bluesville - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Watsky (Cardboard Castles Tour), Dumbfoundead, and Grilled Lincolns - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Wonder Years, Fireworks, Hostage Calm, and Misser - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• World Inferno Friendship Society, Stolen Babies, and Assless Chaps - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Thursday, 28 March 2013 [link to this day]

• AfroBeat For Ya Soul - Bossa
• Be'La Dona featuring Sugar Bear with comedy by Mike Brooks - Howard Theatre
RECOMMENDED - Borracho, Been Obscene, Supervoid, and El Grande - Velvet Lounge
• Bossalingo - Artisphere (Town Hall - Free)
• Boy. - Jammin' Java
• Broncho and Beach Day - DC9
• Catie Curtis - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Close to Home, Adestria, Alive in Standby, Dismember the Fallen, and Regretfully I - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Corndog - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
Creed Bratton - State Theatre POSTPONED
• Cris Jacobs Band, American Babies, and Woodwork - the Hamilton (Craft Brewer's Conference Concert Series: Presented by Heavy Seas Beer)
• Escort - 9:30 Club (Presented by Flying Dog Brewery)
• Faun & a Pan Flute, Hello Ocho, Josh Dean, and Fell Band - the CopyCat Building [1501 Guilford Ave., Baltimore, MD]
• Floor, True Head, and Sick Fix - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Holy Ghost Party (members of Dope Body), Chester Gwazda, and Soul Cannon - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Howl, Ilsa, Strong Intention, Spoilage, Dead Gods, and Universal Remonster - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Ital, Container, Maxmillion Dunbar, and Protect-U (DJ set) - Comet Ping Pong
• Ivy League, Pleasant Living, Over & Out, Distances, and Working Weekends - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Javelin, Raleigh Moncrief, and Jamacian Queens - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra - Edvard Grieg's Sonata no. 3 in C Minor and Johannes Brahms's Piano Quartet in G Minor - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kevin Pollak - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Lee Ritenour (guitar/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Linemen (first DC show in 12 years) - with Kevin Johnson, Jonathan Gregg, Scott McKnight, Bill Williams, Antoine Sanfuentes - two sets - IOTA Club & Café
• Liquid A - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Mansioneers - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Mike & Cody and Wheelie - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Marek Jankowski, conductor): Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays Beethoven - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Other Colors and Men's Room - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Peals (mem. Future Islands, Double Daggers), Brokeback, Nest, Bamboo, and Napalm Def - Current Gallery [421 N Howard St, Baltimore, MD]
• Permanent Makeup and Magnetar Flares - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• the Pietasters and Big D & the Kids Table - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• She's Alive, Accidents, and Just Friends - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Silo Halo, Terence Hannum (solo project of Locrian), Ars Phoenix, and USSA Pleasuredome - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Sotê Brazilian Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stick Men featuring Tony Levin, Pat Mastelotto, & Markus Reuter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the U-Liners - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 4th Thursday Roots Americana)
• Underhill Rose - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Universal with DJ Lxsx Frxnk - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Vestiges, Caust, Wiretap, and Dweller in the Valley - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Wet Ink: Violin & Piano and On Structure - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Wu Man, solo pipa - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]


Friday, 29 March 2013 [link to this day]

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Aziz Ansari - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Bells & Hunters (CD Release Show), Skip House, and Turtle Recall - IOTA Club & Café
• Blood of the Martyrs, Alive in the Dark, Infamy, Obscure Aperture, Above a Whipser, and Nekota - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• By & By (presented by Listen Local First) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Caitlin Rose (CD Release) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Celebration, Rap Dragons, Lizz King, and Gage - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cherry Blast V - featuring Honest Haloway, John Kwest & DJ Underdog, Bellflur, Mary Alouette, Urban Artistry, DJs Rat & Mafe, Chris Nitti, and Lxsx Frxnk - 500 Penn St NE, WDC
• Children of the Grave - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Chuck Redd: Great Tunes from the Silver Screen - Strathmore (Mansion - 11 AM)
• Corner Store Heroes (reunion show), Kill Lincoln, Your Cousin Marvin, Andrew Roulette, and Murnel the Journal - Garag Mahal [24 Bryants Nursery Rd, Silver Spring, MD]
Creed Bratton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) CANCELLED
• Dangerous Mood - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Show)
• David Guetta and Roberto Gonzalez - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Drowning Season (EP Release), E. Joseph & the Phantom Heart (CD Release), and Jen Peters & Michael Theiss - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Echo Hey Hello, SuperSharpShooter, and 333bababa - Mum's [1132 South Hanover St, Baltimore, MD]
• Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell and Richard Thompson Electric Trio - Strathmore (Music Center)
• George Colligan / Todd marcus Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Giving Tree Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Good Thing - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Gradius, Cyaegha, 45 A.D., and Putrid Servant - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Harmonic Blue, 93 Buic, Supermoon, and Bunny With Clothes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Here We Go Magic and Swear & Shake - the Hamilton (Craft Brewer's Conference Concert Series: Presented by Brooklyn Brewery)
• Hollis Brown - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Hollow Leg, Beelzefuzz, War Injun, Ichabod, and Clamfight - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Hyjinx - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Iguanas - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Infamous Stringdusters and Whitehorse - 9:30 Club
• Jimmie's Chicken Shack (acoustic) and the Lake Effect - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (HonduRock: A Concert for the Children of Honduras)
• Joshua James (CD Release) and Isaac Russell - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kevin Pollak - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Kix, the Roadducks, the Allstars, Convictus, Baby Jane, and Any Given Sin - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Lee Ritenour (guitar/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Manhattan Transfer - Birchmere
• Mister Lies, Co La, and Braider - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Modestep, NIXSIN, and Toy Maka - Baltimore SoundStage
• National Symphony Orchestra (Marek Jankowski, conductor): Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays Beethoven - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Passafire - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
RECOMMENDED - Pig Destroyer, Darkest Hour, Old Lines, and LTW - Black Cat (Mainstage - presented by Surly and 3 Floyds - to celebrate the release of 3 Floyds "Permanent Funeral" Pig Destroyer beer)
• Prism House, Melt Melt Melt, Prime Meridian, and Lost Trail - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Punk Rock Karaoke: A Benefit for DC Books to Prisons - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rickolus, Cars & Trains, and Fear of Virginia - DC9
• Sarah Hughes / Brad Linde Quartet with Tom Baldwin and Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Silo Halo, Ars Phoenix, Shana Falana, and Motion Lines - Velvet Lounge
• Sult and Stephanie Barber - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tensnake, Light Year, and Curses! - U St Music Hall
Vestiges, Caust, MNWA, Baklavaa, Spelling Bee, and At the Graves - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD] NOW AT CHARM CITY ART SPACE
• Vestiges, Caust, MNWA, Baklavaa, Spelling Bee, and At the Graves - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Moved from Bell Foundry)
• Wax and the Grilled Lincolns - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• You, Me, Them, Everybody's Most Eggcellent Country Teatime Jamboree - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Young Rapids, Adios Ghost, Ryan Hunter Mitchell (of Shark Week)DJ Joe Korbel, and Colin Crowe (of Buildings) - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]


Saturday, 30 March 2013 [link to this day]

• the 1975, Ploy, and Midnight Faces - DC9
• African American Spirituals of the Civil War - Dr. James Weldon Norris, Howard University Chorale - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (1 PM show)
• All Mighty Senators - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Aziz Ansari - DAR Constitution Hall (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Bex Marshall - Madam's Organ [2461 18th St NW, WDC]
• Black Clouds, Your Skull, and Rosetta - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Black Masala - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• Cammo Shorts, Silence the Blind, Opteryx, Zekiah, and Psychosystem - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Christylez Bacon and Nadia Pessoa - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC] (Washington Sound Museum XIX)
• Cinema Cinema, Ravenous, Harness Flux, and Don Zientara - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Cleve Francis - Birchmere
• Covered with Jam, Wecondline Band, James Helle Trio, and Ron Holloway - State Theatre
• Cubista - Bossa
• Curtis Grimes - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dale & the ZDubs - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• David Guetta and Matt Goldman - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Daycare Swindlers and Brother Bill - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• DJ ?uestlove - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• the Dry Sea, Cavern, Ri, and Timmy Sells His Soul - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Florida Georgia Line and Old Southern Moonshine Revival - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Human Shield, Macht Nichts, Future Binds, and Dealbreaker - Porter Haus [3415 Porter St NW, WDC]
• John Eaton - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Karter Jaymes - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Kevin Pollak - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Keyshia Cole - Warner Theatre
• Kin Heads, Jon Paul, Zia Hassan, and Phillip Noss - Velvet Lounge
• Lee Ritenour (guitar/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Lich King, Possessor, Part Death, Sacrificial Blood, Necropsy, and Sentius - Boriken Night Club [4017 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO SERGIO'S PLACE IN WHEATON
• Lich King, Possessor, Sacrificial Blood, Part Death, and Sentius - Sergio's Place [11324 Fern Street, Wheaton, MD]
• Loma Prieta, Goodtime Boys, Octaves, and Tigerscout - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Losers Sometimes Win, Bottomfeeder, Objection, Scars of Deceit, and Disturbing the Peace - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
Lost Rivers and Screen Vinyl Image - Comet Ping Pong CANCELLED
• Marcus Foster, Sean Rowe, and Ruston Kelly - Jammin' Java
• Martin Rivas and Crys Matthews - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra: the Gospel Truth - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Michael Clem (of Eddie From Ohio) and the Sweater Set - Old Town Theater [815 1/2 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Mister Wilson - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Modestep, Popeska, and Glock & Yola - 9:30 Club
• Mykki Blanco, Dope Body, Chiffon, and MUSA - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Nataly Dawn (of Pomplamoose) and Lauren O'Connell - IOTA Club & Café
• National Symphony Orchestra (Marek Jankowski, conductor): Arabella Steinbacher, violin, plays Beethoven - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Prelude: members of the National Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Otep, One Eyed Doll, Picture Me Broken, Rebel Inc., and Fire in Elysium - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
Passengers, Hive Bent, Silence Kid, Ex By V, Neutron Bomb, and Lilac Daze - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD] (Hollaback! Baltimore Benefit Sho) POSTPONED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE
• Passing Phases, Spelling Bee, Anchor 3, and Post Nasal Drip - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (3 PM Matinee show)
• the Revivalists and the Stone Foxes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Romeo Santos - Patriot Center
• Ryan Beatty - U St Music Hall (Matinee - 1 PM)
• Salaryman, TL0741, Sunny Beaches, Christopher S. Feltner + Zack Kouns, Zack Kouns, Guillermo Pizarro + Scant, BLK TAG - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Sarah Hughes / Brad Linde Quartet with Tom Baldwin and Tony Martucci - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Silvertung and Ghost of War - House of Rock [11445 Pulaski Hwy, White Marsh, MD]
• Sisry - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Sol Roots - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Show)
• Suede - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tall in the Saddle - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD)
• Team Ysl (5:30 PM), Chaquis Maliq (4:30 PM), Natyabhoomi School of Dance (4 PM), Wes Tucker & the Skillets (3:30 PM), Cooking With Gas (2:45 PM), Batala Washington (2 PM), Grufolpawa (1:30 PM), the Baby Grand (12:45 PM), Capital City Clogging Co. (noon) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• Tevin Campbell - Howard Theatre (8 PM Show)
• Toad Head & Maple - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• a Tribute to Bob Marley featuring Junior Marvin and Love of Bob Marley's Wailers - the Hamilton
the Veldt and Panophonic - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC] NOW AT THE PINCH
• the Veldt, Suzy Blu, and Panophonic - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Moved from Ghion)
• the Velvet Undertronic - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]


Sunday, 31 March 2013 [link to this day]

• Alarms & Controls, Freddie T & the People, and Ha Ha You - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Andy Akiho - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bill Cole's Untempered Ensemble - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Blackpool Holiday, the Veldt, Panophonic, and Suzy Blu - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bobby Muncy Jazz Sunday Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Crawdaddies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• D.Regime, Jumi, Airospace & Cauzndefx, and Monnize Wolff - DC9
• the Fourth Stream - Bossa
• From Atlantis, Social Repose, the Fuzzworks, Your Cousin Marvin, Nathan Leigh, and Brian Price - Rock & Roll Hotel (A Benefit for the Aiden Rivera-Schaeff foundation)
• Gospel Brunch (Easter Sunday) featuring the Uptown Gospel Singers - the Hamilton (Three shows - 10:30 AM, 1 PM, & 3:30 PM)
• the Hint, American Diary, Thin Dark Line, Dropout Year, Almighty Senators, Warren Boes, Andy Belt, Burning Rosewood, Evan Michael, Everlove, Hectic Red, Technicolor Minivan, Oh the Story, Brighter Shades, Rob Fahey & Pieces, Monday Night Social Club Band, Serena Miller, Dave DeMarco (Crack the Sky) + Glenn Workman (Crack the Sky) + Craig Nacho, Tom Moon, Mike Young, Brian Simms (the Regal Begals) - Recher Theatre (Towson, MD) (The Last Hurrah - 1 PM Doors - proceeds to CF4CF)
• Howard Gospel Easter Brunch featuring Ayana McDonald - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 11 AM & 2 PM)
• Junko Fujiyama (5:30 PM), DC Casineros Dance Co. (4:45 PM), Skyline & Antiband (4 PM), Nrityananada (3:30 PM), Asia Heritage (3 PM), Proverbs (2 PM), Dance Break (1:30 PM), Eli the Hawk (12:45 PM), Sheila Nychole (noon) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• Kevin Pollak - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Kohoutek, Eric Carbonera, Daniel Bachman, and Tulsa - Warehouse Theatre [1021 7th St NW, WDC]
• Lee Ritenour (guitar/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• PizzaHiFive, Water Torture, Burning Axe, and Endless Bummer - Perv Center [ex-Nerve Center, Baltimore, MD]
• Princess Reason, Infinity Crush, and Esmond - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Rachel Brooke and the Highballers - IOTA Club & Café
• Samba do Aviao featuring Elin - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Simone & the Spectrum, Kin Ship, and Ballad've - Velvet Lounge
• the Stone Foxes (Small Fires Tour) and Castle of Genre - Jammin' Java
• the Weathervanes - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]


Monday, 1 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Brent & Co. (3:30 PM), Collette (2:45 PM), Deanna Dove (2 PM) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• D.O.C., Water Torture, Pizzahifive, and Triac - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• Donnell Rawlings AKA Ashy Larry's April Fool's Day Comedy Show and Jay Phillips - Howard Theatre
• Family of the Year and the Mowgli's - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Idle Gossip, El Quatro, and DJs Mikhail Z. & Teddy "Dos Dedos" Garcia - DC9
Labyrinthe and Kamikabe - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Noah Gundersen and Denison Witmer - Jammin' Java
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Velma, Café Lamotta, Femi the Dri Fish & the Out of Water Experience, Chasing, the Substance - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Teen Night at the Fillmore - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Washington Saxophone Quartet - IOTA Club & Café
• Yu Kosuge (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Tuesday, 2 April 2013 [link to this day]

• 333bababa, Echo Hey Hello, Sinclair, the Mandroids, and Jeff Carey - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Aidan Baker, Insect Ark, Co La, Violet Hour, and Vlonde - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Alice Smith - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bajofondo - 9:30 Club
• Best Coast, Dead Mellotron, and Crimson Wave - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Brian Bromberg (electric/acoustic bass) featuring Randy Brecker - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• DJ Alphi - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Fire Death, Ilza, Naxalite Son, and Weed Tree - Crittenden [1408 Crittenden St NW, WDC]
• Fol Chen and Valleys - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Geneva Renee (5:15 PM), Drew Styvens (4 PM), Leeanet & the Family Rock (3 PM), Flux 180 (1:30 PM), Perchance to Dream (noon) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• IAmDynamite and the Virginmarys - DC9
• Jeff Denson Quartet Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Matt Savage Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Red November, Go By Night, Delilah's Theory, and Defiant Children - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Ron Sexsmith (Forever Endeavour CD Release) and Brooke Waggoner - Jammin' Java


Wednesday, 3 April 2013 [link to this day]

• The 29th Annual Marvin Gaye Day Celebration - Howard Theatre
• Al Di Meola and Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Al Williams - Old Town Theater [815 1/2 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Australia's Talent Development Project (TDB) concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Big Wreck and Fatally Yours - Baltimore SoundStage
• Black Bear Combo - Studio 1469 [behind 15th & Harvard NW, WDC] (7:30 PM Show)
• Carolina Chocolate Drops and Bombadil - Birchmere (All-Standing in the Flex Stage)
• Diarrhea Planet, Plateaus, the Human Fly, and Bella Russia - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Flume, Eprom, Lovelife (live), and Philip Goyette - U St Music Hall
• House & Home, Mobtown Minute, and the Toilet Cats - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Julia Massey & the Five Finger Discount, the Jesus Rehab, and Carousel Rogues - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Mansions on the Moon and Carousel - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Maroon 5, Neon Trees, and Owl City - Verizon Center
• Melvin Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• National Symphony Orchestra (5:15 PM), Dance Break (2 PM), Perchance to Dream (1:15 PM), and Skylarks (noon) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• Otis Taylor (guitar/banjo/trance blues) featuring Mato Nanji - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ozomatli and Frederico Aubele - 9:30 Club
• Paul & Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Satisfaction (Rolling Stones Tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Summit featuring Sam "the Man" Burns, Underdog, Jahsonic - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Technicians, Catscan!, and Matty Rockville - Velvet Lounge
• Teepee, Christopher nobody & the Nothing, and Natural Velvet - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Tony Lucca and Andrea Nardello - Jammin' Java
• the View and Drunk Tigers - DC9


Thursday, 4 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Al Di Meola and Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Alice Smith - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Brit Floyd (Pink Floyd tribute) - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bumper Jacksons, Ballad've, and the Bachelor & the Bad Actress (duet of the Nice Trys) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Chelsea Light Moving (Thurston Moore) and Marco Fusinato - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Collect All 5 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Cynics and Jake Star & the Delicious Fullness - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (Free - 9:30 PM Show)
• David Wax Museum and Kingsley Flood - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Dirty Bourbon River Show - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dopapod - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Elijah Balbed Quintet - Artisphere (Town Hall - Free)
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Flux 180 (5:30 PM), Side FX - the Remix (3:45 PM), Lucky Day (3 PM), Side FX (2:30 PM), and Dancethos (12:30 PM) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• Former SNL Stars Jon Lovitz, Tim Meadows, & Chris Kattan - Birchmere
• Foul Swoops, the Plums, and Violent Vibes - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Great Noise Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Green Day and Best Coast - Patriot Center (Rescheduled from 1/21/13; all original tickets will be honored.)
• Incognito and Maysa - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• John Scofield's Hollowbody Band featuring Mike Stern, Ben Street, and Bill Stewart - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Keiko Matsui - Evermay [1623 28th St NW, WDC] - sold out
• Kristin Lee (violin) and Gloria Chen (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Laws of Average, the Grey Area, Wise Eyes, and May Tabol (of Pree) - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 1st Thursday Indie Rock)
• Life Mess, Feral Babies, LTW, and Mobius Strip - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Los Amigos Invisibles - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Lydia, Matrimony, From Indian Lakes, and Sweet Talker - Jammin' Java
• Melvin Jones - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Hugh Wolff, conductor): Emanuel Ax, piano, plays Chopin - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• No Tomorrow, Howling Curse, Necropsy, and Endless Bummer - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• On An On and Savoire Adore - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Peter Case and Mike Farrio - IOTA Club & Café
• Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (sax - CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sticky Mulligan & David Alderdice Duo - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Story So Far, Man Overboard, Tonight Alive, Citizen, and American Scene - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Sunset Theme, Princess Reason, and Morgan Spaner - Velvet Lounge
• Tyrone Wells, Brendan James, and Brett Young - the Hamilton
• Universal Remonster, Dead Gods, the Shaky Experience, Arab Spring, and Morbid Prophecy - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Wilson and Night Verses - DC9
• Windscape Quintet - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Xkore and Subscape - U St Music Hall


Friday, 5 April 2013 [link to this day]

• 3rd Annual Hunger Is No Joke Benefit featuring live music from Over the Line - Café Asia [1550 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Accidents, Playground Etiquette, and Automatic 254 - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Agatha, Cheap Love, and Forty Whacks - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Alex Vans - the Hamilton (Free - 10:30 PM)
• Baby Boy (3/5 of Thou), the Fordists, the Deads, and True Head - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Beautiful Swimmers, C-Rob & Mondo, and Jay Simon - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Big Daddy Love - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Brent & Co. (3:30 PM), Deanna Dove (2:45 PM), Halau Hula O Ke Anuenue Punahele (1:30 PM), Enjay (12:30 PM), and Mark H Rooney (noon) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• Brian Regan - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Carnegie Mellon Philharmonic and Choirs - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cimarrón - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Darwin Deez, Caged Animals, and Me & This Army - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• DC House Showcase: Sam Burns, Dimitri Max, Agfa (DJ set), Smudge - U St Music Hall
• Dopapod - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Encyclopedia Show and Explosives - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Fall Seattle, I Am the Kaleidoscope, Hurlebaus, and Toad Head - Velvet Lounge
• Fats Waller Dance Party with Jason Moran and Meshell Ndegeocello - Kennedy Center (Atrium)
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gabriel Kahane and Timo Andres - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (8 PM show)
• Great Noise Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Guggenheim Grotto - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Hapa - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Heidi Martin & the Simon Brothers - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Hellpie and Dark Days Fading - Memories Bar [2360 Old Washington Rd, Waldorf, MD]
• Houndmouth - IOTA Club & Café
• Incognito ft. Maysa - Howard Theatre
• Janel & Anthony (presented by Listen Local First) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jason Moran's Fats Waller Dance Party (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Atrium)
• Journey Tribute with Voyage feat. Hugo - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• June Star and Among Wolves - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Kaleidoscope, Digital Mizchief, Hotpocketz, Gringis Khan, Elemental, Neil Essex, Tantrum, Tzeech, Jmungz, Nutta - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Le Choeur des Armaillis de la Gruyère and the 18th Street Singers - Lansburgh Theatre [450 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Local Natives and Superhumanoids - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lucky Dub, Nayas, and Kickoman - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Make-Up (surprise show) - Save Your Soul [Baltimore, MD]
Morrissey - National Theatre [1321 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Nat Osborn Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Hugh Wolff, conductor): Emanuel Ax, piano, plays Chopin - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• No Green Jelly Beenz - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Peter Kolkay (bassoon) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Playtime Revenue, Among Friends, the Occupants, Rebecca vs. Mexico, Call Me a Dreamer, and Tragwag - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Redd Kross and the Tough Sh!ts - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (sax - CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
RECOMMENDED - Lorelei, Golden Grrls, and Sea Lions - Comet Ping Pong (Slumberland Records Showcase)
• Second String Band and Naseem Khuri - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Senses Fail, Such Gold, Real Friends, and Major League - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Shark Week - Mad Momos [3605 14th Street NW, WDC] (the International Launch Party)
• the Skipjack, the Everymen, Younger Years, Kalmia, and the Brooklyn What - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Southern Dunes, Spook Houses, Lvl Up, and Sirs - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Stout, Feral Babies, This Is Your Life, and Blinding Eye Dog - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Thad Wilson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Wobbly (Jon Leidecker - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 6 April 2013 [link to this day]

1964: the Tribute - Lisner Auditorium NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• AfroBlue with Jazztet - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Afterglow with J Blume, Digital Citrus, Level 5, Miiisha/DJ Tricky, DJ Powerline, DJ Z Kyle, Dougie Fresh, DJ Raverfox, Langston Huge - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Alex Bleeker & the Freaks - Red Onion [1901 18th Street NW, WDC] (5 PM - Free)
• Another Brother, SW3, and Time Attack - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Balkan Falcon, LandSpeedRecord!, and the Matrimonials - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Baltimore Popfest 2013: Golden Grrrls, Sea Lions, Kip, What Next?, Pet Milk, Crimson Wave, Foul Swoops, Jowe Head - Bell Foundry [1539 N. Calvert St, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO CHARM CITY ART SPACE
Baltimore Popfest 2013: Jowe Head, Sea Lion, Golden Grrrls, Kip, Wild Honey, What Next?, Pet Milk, Crimson Wave, Foul Swoops - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Moved from Bell Foundry - still 3 PM Doors)
• the Black Angels, Allah-Las, and Elephant Stone - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Bridge Trio with New Orleans trumpeter John Michael Bradford - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Brulee - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 2 PM)
• Calvin Harris and John Deke - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola Duo - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Charm City Devils and Loving the Lie - Baltimore SoundStage (Brigance Brigade Foundation Benefit Concert)
• Claude VonStroke and Nacey - U St Music Hall
• Danny Rouhier - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• DC Emerging Artist Super-Sampler: Beyond Modern, Shark Week, Reesa Renee, Uno Hype, Black Hills, Ra The MC, The Static, Kid Named Breezy, Track, Drop Electric, Incwell, DJ Steven Faith - the Hamilton
• Enemy Insects, Burning Axe, Axe Ripper, Hammerthrow, and Recreant - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Graham Parker & the Rumour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• James Carter Organ Trio (sax/organ/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jamie McLean Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Ken Wenzel - the Hamilton (Free - 10:30 PM)
• Kill the Noise / Brillz / Style of Eye - Howard Theatre (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Kuchipudi Kalanidhi (4 PM), National Symphony Orchestra (3 PM), Fairfax Chinese Dance Troupe (2 PM), Emiko (12:45 PM), and Bangla School (noon) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre - sold out
• Les Rhinoceros and Janel & Anthony - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
• Local Natives and Superhumanoids - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Margot MacDonald - acoustic trio with Alan Kayanan (percussion) and KC Hatton (guitar) - National Mall [Washington, DC] (National Sylvan Theater - Cherry Blossom Festival - 2 PM)
• Meek Mill (Dreams Come True tour) and Trips N Slim - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mind Over Matter Music Over Mind (Luke Stewart / Thomas Stanley / Bobby Hill), Stypex (ex-Vertebrates/ex-Antelope), and Papier Tigre - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC] (Benefit show for Radio CPR)
• National Philharmonic: Bach: Sleepers Awake! - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Hugh Wolff, conductor): Emanuel Ax, piano, plays Chopin - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Norman Rockwell and Eileen Graham - IOTA Club & Café
• Over the Line - the Abbey at St. Arnold's [3433 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the People's Temple, Passing Phases, and the Royal Wigs - Comet Ping Pong
• Purling Hiss, Spacin', the Convocation, and Axis: Sova - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Birchmere
• Reticle, Trihexyn, Demonic Sonogram, and Prodigium - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff XXX)
• Rhonda Robinson Quartet - Billie Holiday's Birthday Bash - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Satan's Satyrs, LTW, and Bereft - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
Shirley Jones of the Jones Girls - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Smile (and Dance) for SMYAL featuring Rye Rye!, DJs Cord, Keenan, Twin, Tommy Cornelis, Matt Bailer - U St Music Hall (3 PM Show)
• Soulive - Kennedy Center (Atrium)
• Soulive (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Atrium)
• Sugar Glyder & Gabriel the Marine - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Thad Wilson - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• They Might Be Giants and Moon Hooch - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Tigertronic, Panda Sanchez, and Figueres DC (members of Gracias Pero No Gracias) - Velvet Lounge
• Tim "Ripper" Owens & Beyond Fear (Judas Priest - Iced Earth - Dio Disciples), Burning Shadows, Ghost of War, and March to Victory - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• the VIPs Starcrush - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• White Loafer - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Wisdom in Chains, Iron Cross, and Never Submit - DC9 (Early show - 7 PM)


Sunday, 7 April 2013 [link to this day]

• 2 Cellos: Luka Suljic & Stjepan Hauser - Birchmere
• Ahab's Revenge, Kintsune Rad, Tween Heat, Fallstreak, and Arrowhead - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Akris - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Amphion Quartet - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Andras Schiff (WPAS) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bell Biv Devoe and Reesa Renee - Howard Theatre
• Dean Fields, Taylor Carson, and Tom O'Connor - IOTA Club & Café
• Evil Army, Birth A.D., and Cemetery Piss - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Flip Orley - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Frances-Marie Uitti - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Frightened Rabbit and Wintersleep - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Glen Matlock (Sex Pistols) + Sylvain Sylvain (New York Dolls) + Tommy Ramone - Acoustic Anarchy Spring Tour - with Dot Dash - Jammin' Java
• Gongorock, Clockwork, and Jokers of the Scene - U St Music Hall
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• HAPA - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Iona Rozeal Brown (6 PM), Deb Felz Band (5 PM), Izzy Lemons (4 PM), Carpathia Folk Dance Ensemble (3:30 PM), La Unica (2:45 PM), On a Sensual Note (1:30 PM), Katie & Logan (12:30 PM) - National Cherry Blossom Festival [Washington, DC] (Tidal Basin Stage)
• James Bazen Big Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• James Carter Organ Trio (sax/organ/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jowe Head (Swell Maps / TV Personalities), Cigarette, and We Fought the Big One DJs - Judy's Bar & Restaurant [2212 14th St NW, WDC]
• Kowloon Walled City, Zozobra (members of Old Man Gloom / Cave In), Ancient Shores, and Passage Between - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Oh Beautiful Eyes, You Wound me - Sara Mackimmie (soprano), Elizabeth Merrill (mezzo-soprano), and Laudon Schuett (theorbo) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the People's Temple, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, Creepoid, and Other Colors - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs & Free!)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Rousseau, the Rememerables, and Yessirov - Velvet Lounge
• Soccer Team, Papier Tigre, and Dubpixel with Robin Bell - Comet Ping Pong
• the Sterling Sisters, Bain Wolfkind, and Soren (from Rosenkopf) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Trio Ode - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Urban Tango Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Us From Outside, No Worries, the Letter 6, Hunting Season, Yohan Weimer, Manuscripts, the Axis, In All Honesty, and the Heart's Dead Memory - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (3 PM Doors)


Monday, 8 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Absu, Ilsa, Extermination Angel, and Triac - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Afro Blue & the Hu Jazztet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Black Crowes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Cancer Can Rock Benefit Concert - Jammin' Java
• Diana Damrau, soprano (Washington National Opera Celebrity Concert Series) - Kennedy Center (Eisenhower Theater)
• the El-Reys (2 sets of surf classics) - Galaxy Hut
• Gad Elmaleh (comic superstar from France) - Birchmere
• Marc Broussard - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Sepia, Cryptic Matter, Breakforth, Despite Charm, Crash Lincoln Dynasty - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Papier Tigre, Tendrills, Vldsls Drkwlya, and Little Flowers - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Peabody Jazz Students - Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), and Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Port St. Willow and Myrrh Myrrh - DC9
• Royal Teeth - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Teamster, Wreckage, Throwback, and Never Submit - Velvet Lounge


Tuesday, 9 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Afro Bop Alliance (Latin Jazz Septet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• After the Fall and Brutal Youth - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Black Crowes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Bomba Estéreo with Empresarios and Maracuyeah DJs Rat y Mafe - Howard Theatre
• the Cave Singers and Bleeding Rainbow - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Caveman and Pure Bathing Culture - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Ensemble da Camera of Washington - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Fleetwood Mac: Mick Fleetwood, John McVie, Lindsey Buckingham, Stevie Nicks - Verizon Center
• GWU Vocal Music Department Recital - George Washington University: Phillips Hall [801 22nd St NW B-144, WDC]
• Hot Club of Cowtown - Jammin' Java
• Jacobs School of Music at Indiana University (part of the Kennedy Center's Conservatory Project) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• Latin Jazz Jam featuring Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez & Giovanni Hidalgo - Lisner Auditorium (Free!)
• Layne Garrett Stailey, Savage Knights, and Halo Valley - Velvet Lounge
• Lyle Link Tuesdays Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Marc Broussard - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Mavericks and Seth Walker - Birchmere (All Standing in the Flex Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Perry Conticchio Quintet with guest Greg Boyer - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
Skaters and the Can't Tells - DC9 CANCELLED
• Transit, All Get Out, Seahaven, Young Statues, and Who Is Atlas? - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Two Alpacas and Radio Feedbak - IOTA Club & Café
• Two Inch Astronaut, Psychic Blood, Arab Spring, Far Out Fang Touth, the Libyan Suite, and the Shaky Experience - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Walkaways - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 10 April 2013 [link to this day]

• the 2 Bears and Morri$ - U St Music Hall
• Avi Wisnia (Brazilian Bossa Nova) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Bad Plus and Anthony Pirog - the Hamilton
• the Band of Heathens - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Birthday Suits, Sick Sick Birds, Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb, and Whiff - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bonobo and Shigeto - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Burnt Sienna - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Cine-concert: Hesperus plays Richard III - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Cleveland Institute of Music (part of the Kennedy Center's Conservatory Project) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• Diana Krall (Glad Rag Doll World Tour 2013) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Edwin McCain and Erick Baker - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• GEMS and Ploy - Gibson Guitar Showroom [709 G St NW # 400, WDC] (All Things Go's New Noise 008)
• Gerald Clayton (piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hot Chip - 9:30 Club - sold out
• HRVRD, Daylight, and NASAwives - DC9
• Immortal Technique - Howard Theatre
• Isabelle De Leon (Artist In Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• J Raud and Peyote Pilgrim - Velvet Lounge
• JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, George Smallwood, and Grits N. Gravy DJs - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Julia Brown, Wet Brain, Modern Convenience, Dungeon Kids, and White Bear - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Laura Tsaggaris, Deadend Cowboys, and Budget Dust - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Marc Broussard and Courrier - Birchmere
• Midnight Hike, All the Gods, Chute, and Coda - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Mika - 6th & I - sold out
• Mike Kamuf Little Big Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Mobius Strip, After the Fall, Brutal Youth, and Treble Lifter - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Peace Arrow (members of Hear Hums), Wing Dam, Which Magic, and Omoo Omoo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Physical Things, Analog, Crashnight, and Evokatones - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Shine Delphi - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Tartufi, ShowPony, and Appomattox - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Triogasms and Tartufi - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Volbeat, Danko Jones, and Spoken - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out


Thursday, 11 April 2013 [link to this day]

• 333bababa, Echo Hey Hello, Adjustment to Society, the Noodle$, and Caust - Piss Den [8917 Vernon View Dr, Alexandria, VA]
• the 9 of Hip-Hop & Soul - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Alejandro Escovedo - the Hamilton
• Amy Schumer, Bridget Everett, and Mark Normand - 6th & I - sold out
• the Bad Plus - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5 PM & 8 PM)
• BSO: Bond and Beyond - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chad Valley, Ghost Beach, and Brett - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Chappo and Dynasty Electric - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Cold War Kids and Houses - 9:30 Club (10 PM Show) - sold out
• Dead Gods, Call Me a Dreamer, Absent, Sunners, Atlas At Last, Shuma, Of Oceans, and WeareuS - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dylan Moses and Stars & the Sea - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Baltimore By Hand Fundraiser)
• Erick Baker - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Garnet Rogers and Eliot Bronson - Jammin' Java
• Goldroom (live), Stepdad (live), and Little Daylight (live) - U St Music Hall
• Holly Near - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• HRVRD, Daylight, Koji, Slingshot Dakota, and In Between - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Jeffrey Foucault & Cold Satellite with Luray - IOTA Club & Café
• Kathleen Madigan - "Gone Madigan" - Birchmere
• Kristen and the Noise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Lost Civilizations experimental music project - Wine:30 Thursday event - Whole Foods Clarendon [2700 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Massimiliano Valenti Piano Recital - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Mindless Self Indulgence and Death Spells - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• NETSKY with special guest Codes - Howard Theatre
• New England Conservatory of Music (part of the Kennedy Center's Conservatory Project) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• Pan-American Trio - Artisphere (Town Hall - Free)
• Parkway Drive, the Word Alive, Veil of Maya, and WhileSheSleeps - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Radiohead Jazz Project - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Roomrunner, Multicult, Building, Wildhoney, and Hivebent - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Shayna Dulberger Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stereo Total and Cantina - DC9
• Steve Smith's Vital Information NYC 30th Edition - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stone Sour - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb, Birthday Suit, and the NVs - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Free!)
• Whitehorse - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 12 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Adnan Sami - Warner Theatre
• Alex Vans & the Hide Away and Andrew Leahey & the Homestead - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• the Band of Heathens and Drew Gibson - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Berklee College of Music students perform Waves of Vision (part of the Kennedy Center's Conservatory Project) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• Black Masala (instrumental set) - Acadiana [901 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• Brad Mehldau (piano) and Chris Thile (mandolin) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Brett, Honest Haloway, and Rain Tears - Dead Kennedy Center [1325 Linden Ct NE, WDC]
• Broadway's Nex H!t Musical - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Cameron Carpenter - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends (bass/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christophe Rousset (harpsichord) - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
Damaged City Fest Day 1 (after show): Ilsa (DC), Noisem (formerly Necropsy, from MD), Extermination Angel (MD), Permanent Ruin (CA), Misled Youth (MD), and SPECIAL GUESTS - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Damaged City Fest Day 1 (main show): Dropdead (RI), Mindset (MD), Give (DC), Satan’s Satyrs (VA), Tenement (WI), Sick Fix (DC) - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Doors at 6 PM)
• Del Exilio and ZaKKe - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Delegation - Deli Style Wraps - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• DJ BL3ND / Knox Box / Socialytes / KrakaJack - Howard Theatre (Late show - 10 PM)
• Gia Mora is Einstein's Girl featuring Charlie Barnett - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• GW Troubadours (a cappella) - United Church [1920 G St NW, WDC]
• Hugh Masekela - Lisner Auditorium
• ICP Orchestra - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Jamie Lidell, Empress Of, and Ludwig Persik - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jason Marsalis (KC Jazz Club) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• JS Williams CD Release Party: the Late BLUEmer - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Julio Bashmore and Eduardo Castillo - U St Music Hall
• Kathleen Madigan - "Gone Madigan" - Birchmere
• the King Kahn & BBQ Show, Bloodshot Bill, Goldbug, Shark Week, and Save Your Soul DJs - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Kinski, Liquor Bike, and Caustic Casanova - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Levy Lorenzo, Impatience Machine, and Bombshelter - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Lianne La Havas, Jamie N. Commons, and Rob Gibsun & Saidu Tejan-Thomas - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Little Red & the Renegades - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• LoCash Cowboys - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Margot MacDonald, Star FK Radium, Yellowtieguy, South Rail, the Dreamscapes Project, James Ian, and the Charm Offensive - IOTA Club & Café
• Marianne Solivan Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Maureen Andary - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Memphis Gold and Bob Israel - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Mike Mangione & the Union, the Future Laureates, and Rachel Levitin - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• OC45, the Snallygasters, Nine Finger Discount, Nolan of DisCon, and Sweat Life - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Paul Mooney - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Pissed Jeans and White Lung - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• A Place in Time, Tip for the Brave, Pretty Little Kennedy Curse, and Clouds Are Ghosts - Velvet Lounge
• Prawn, Glocca Morra, Luther, Old Gray, and Loud? - Little Man's Garage [1125 Priscilla Lane, Alexandria, VA]
• Rocknoceros Happy Family Hour - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Sebastian Maniscalo - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Skydivers and Nobody's Business - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Starcrush - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Sunny Ledfurd - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Two Dragons & a Chetah, Derek Evry, and Dan Pechacek - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (9 PM Show)
• Uzuhi, Clockbreaker, and Saddle of Centaur - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Late show - 11 PM Doors)
• Voyage in Coma, the Proselyte, Isle of Rhodes, and Osprey - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Water, Jonathan Badger, and Drone Theory - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (8 PM Show)
William Tyler - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO GHION
• William Tyler, Penny Pistolero, and Small Houses - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC] (Moved from Beats)
• You Me Them Everyone with guests Haywood Turnipseed Jr., National Journal's Elahe Izadi, Comic Stavros Halkias, and Ugly Purple Sweater's Sam McCormally - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 13 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Caleb Hawley, Matt Simons, and Melodime - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Adam E. Project and Mito - DC9
• Bhangra Blowout 20 - Warner Theatre
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - Kennedy Center (Grand Foyer - 11 PM)
• Big Sean - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Black Masala - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Breath of Soul, Musae, Snowday, and Unplugged (La Plata HS) - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA]
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Broadway's Nex H!t Musical - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Brother Gruesome, Red Supergiant, and Nostalgique - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Bryson Dudley & Downbound, El Sledge, and Your Solar - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Caleb Caudle, Haley Dreis, Alexe Colbus, Wytold, and Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends (bass/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christophe Rousset (harpsichord) - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (2 PM show)
• Cloud Cult and JBM - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Countdown to Yuri's Night with Dance for the Dying and more - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Crack the Sky - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Cubista - Bossa
Damaged City Fest Day 2 (after show): the Aftermath (reunion), Neo Cons (CA), Violent Outburst (NC), Striking Distance - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Damaged City Fest Day 2 (main show): Negative Approach (MI), Culo (IL), Double Negative (NC), No Tolerance (MA), Black SS (NY), Coke Bust (DC), Hounds of Hate (PA), Peacebreakers (MA), Violent Reaction (UK), Night Birds (NJ), Prisoner Abuse (MA), Hysterics (WA), Intent (DC/MA), Adjustment to Society (WA), Thick Skin (DC) and SPECIAL GUESTS - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Doors at 1 PM)
• the Dan Band - 9:30 Club
• Dan Fisk, Nita Chawla, and Zahra Universe - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (Paint the Music)
• the Flash Band Project and British Invasion - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Forced Reality, Pleasant Living, Racerlost59, Yellow Stitches, Blackout Brigade, and Alleyways - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Frédéric Yonnet - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Hot Tub Limo - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Indigo Project - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• JS Williams CD Release Party: the Late BLUEmer - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kathleen Madigan - "Gone Madigan" - Birchmere
Kol HaOlam III (National Collegiate Jewish A Cappella Competition) - Hooshir (Indiana University), Jewop (University of Wisconsin), Kaskeset (Binghamton University), Koleinu (Princeton University), Mezumenet (University of Maryland), Rak Shalom (University of Maryland), with a special performance from last year's champions Tizmoret (Queens College) - UDC Theater of the Arts [4200 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Lizzy Ross Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• March Fourth Marching Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• Markus Schulz, the M Machine, and Khomha - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Mason Summers, E. Joseph & the Phantom Heart, and Poole - Velvet Lounge
• Monolith - Alamo Drafthouse Winchester [181 Kernstown Commons Blvd, Winchester, VA]
• New Orleans Bingo! Show featuring the Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Givers, Big Freedia, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Fleur de Tease Burlesque Revue, Noisician Coalition, Helen Gillet, Mystic Pony Aerial Troupe, Young Fellaz Brass Band - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• No Second Troy, Dead Professional (featuring John Harouff of Cinnamon Band), the Reserves, and Laura Tsaggaris - IOTA Club & Café
• Over the Rhine (acoustic duo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Phutureprimitive, Ill-esha, and Aligning Minds - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Ramones Tribute Night (lineup TBD) - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• RAMPAGE: A Night of EDM with Encryption, DaveJ, Parsec, and Render One - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Right On Band and the Deloreans - State Theatre
• Ryan Leslie - Howard Theatre
• Saeed Younan and Sumner - U St Music Hall
• Sebastian Maniscalo - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Shepherd School of Music at Rice University (part of the Kennedy Center's Conservatory Project) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• Streets of Rage Vol. 3: 333bababa (from Osaka, Japan), Echo Hey Hello, Drunk Monk, Sunners, Special People, USSA Pleasuredome, Jessie Ayers, and DJs Super Sonic, Fayt, Crimespree, and R3DMIX - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Syntjuntan, Janel Leppin, Nancy Havlik Dance Performance Group, and Sunny Beaches - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits Event)
• Turtle Recall, Albino Rhino, and the Mansioneers - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Tylan (from Girlyman) - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Under the Streetlamp - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Us & Us Only, the Honest Mistakes, Carousel Rogues, and IlyAIMY - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Violin/piano duo recital featuring Jee Sun Lee (violin) and Sarah Hyo Jung Lee (piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Wavves, Fidlar, and Cheetahs - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out


Sunday, 14 April 2013 [link to this day]

• 333bababa and Echo Hey Hello - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• the 9 Comedy Series - IOTA Club & Café
• Alicia Keys ("Set the World on Fire" Tour) - Verizon Center
• Anthrax (performing Among the Living), Exodus, High On Fire, Shadows Fall, Municipal Waste, and Holy Grail - Fillmore Silver Spring (Metal Alliance Tour 2013)
• Bands Are Aphids, Electric Fireworks, and Yo No Say - Velvet Lounge
• Brian Culbertson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Capital City Symphony: Opera Scenes & Songs - highlights from Puccini's La Bohème - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Casa de Bomba - Bossa
• Cheikh Ndoye & Friends (bass/fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Choral Arts Society of Washington: Brass, Brahms, and Britten - National Presbyterian Church [4101 Nebraska Ave NW, WDC]
• Diarrhea Planet, Tenement, and Paper Dragons - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Foot Village, Adventure, Robin Des Isles, Family Tang, and Jacobi Jones - Floristree [405 West Franklin St, Baltimore, MD]
• Galactic featuring Corey Glover (of Living Color) and Nigel Hall Band - 9:30 Club
• Generations - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Uptown Gospel Singers - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• GW University Orchestra: Spring is in the Air - Lisner Auditorium (3 PM Show)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Patrick Lundy & the Ministers of Music - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• John Blount - Dave Tucker Big Band - Buddy Rich Tribute - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Kathleen Madigan - "Gone Madigan" - Birchmere
• Kim Richey and Darden Smith - Jammin' Java
• Lori McKenna and Mark Erelli - the Hamilton
• Matthew Shipp Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Maurizio Pollini (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Milkshake - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Afternoon show)
• Oberlin Conservatory of Music (part of the Kennedy Center's Conservatory Project) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• the Phillips Camerata - Beethoven Concerto Cycle Piano Concerto No. 4 - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Ravi Joseph Quartet featuring Ele Rubenstein and Blake Meister - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Schematic (David Elkins of Mae), Asker, Coin, and TheRuinCity - U St Music Hall
• Screening of Quintron & Miss Pussycat's film Mystery in Old Bathbath - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] (7 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Sebastian Maniscalo - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Sunday Brunch with Kim Mils - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (10 AM Show)
• Throwing Wrenches and All About Autumn - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show)
• Tom Chalkley & Bob Friedman with host Geoffrey Himes - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (5 PM - Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series)
• Watermelon and Spades - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Not-So-Silent-Auction - 4 PM Doors)
• the World Is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die, Dads, Julia Brown, and Bath Salts - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Wovenhand, Wrekmeister Harmonies, and Tone - DC9


Monday, 15 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Andrew McMahon, Kate Earl, and Erland Wanberg - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Appleseed Cast, Muscle Worship, Tone, and People in Cars - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bachelor Boys (cover band) - IOTA Club & Café
• Bella Russia and Home Body - Galaxy Hut
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Bienen School of Music at Northwestern University (part of the Kennedy Center's Conservatory Project) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere - sold out
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Chris Dave & the Drumhedz - Howard Theatre
• Crash Diet, Crucified Barbara, Snakeskyn Whisky, and GI9 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Esben & the Witch and Heliotropes - DC9
• Festival of Gold Encore Concert - World Strides Heritage Performance - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Frank Mitchell, Russell Kirk, and Herman Burney - Chez Billy [3815 Georgia Ave NW, WDC] (D.C. Jazz Loft)
• the Freeze-Pops, Paradigm, Bombay, and Sensible Roots - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jeff Lorber Fusion - the Hamilton
• Jimmy Vaughan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• John Kocur Quintet (CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julie Fowlis: Music of the Scottish Isles - Strathmore (Mansion - 7 PM & 9 PM)
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Out Cold, Eye of Pariah, Storm the Threshold, Souls of the Afterlife - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Opossum Holler, JJ Damage & the Bandits, and the Throckmortens - Velvet Lounge
Paganfest: Ensiferum, Tyr, Heidevolk, Trollfest, Helsótt, and Yesterday's Saints - Baltimore SoundStage
• Recorder and Harpsichord: Adam Pearl (harpsichord) and Aik Shin Tan (recorder and baroque flute) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Tori Kelly - Jammin' Java - sold out


Tuesday, 16 April 2013 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the 9 Songwriters Series - IOTA Club & Café
• the Akoma Drummers - Bossa
• Black Masala and Orchester Prazevica - Baltimore Free Farm [3510 Ash Street, Baltimore, MD]
• Blackstreet & Teddy Riley featuring Dave Hollister - Howard Theatre (Postponed from 3/12/13)
• Color Films, You You Dark Forest, and Timothy Rhoades - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Culo, Warxgames, and Human Shield - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• DJ Alphi - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Dresden Staatskapelle - WPAS - Strathmore (Music Center)
Gameday Regulars, Let It Go, Ex Friends, and Lifetime Sh!tlist - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene) CANCELLED
• Jason Eskridge & Robby Hecht - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• the Jazz Ambassadors - Blues Alley (8 PM - FREE!)
• King Los, J Oliver, 7venCity, and Keda Sings - Baltimore SoundStage (Spring Jam 2013)
• the London Souls and the Jones - DC9
• Lyle Link Tuesdays Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Noctonals, Supreme Chord, Anokha, Word of Mouth, and GQ - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's A Cappella Local Scene)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Presidents of the United States of America (performing their self-titled album), Eternal Summers, and You Scream I Scream - 9:30 Club
• the Proclaimers (acoustic duo) with JP Owen Danoff - Birchmere
• Robert Cray Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Soul Rebels Brass Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Suuns and Weeknight - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Thayobleu, the Doctors Fox, and Aztec Sun - Velvet Lounge
• Unified Jazz Ensemble - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Vijay Iyer, jazz piano - Lisner Auditorium


Wednesday, 17 April 2013 [link to this day]

BJ Simmons Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Black Stripes, Southern Problems, and Mr. Blonde - Velvet Lounge
• Collie Buddz, Cris Cab, and New Kingston - 9:30 Club (8PM Doors)
• Danny Fox Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dave Mason (acoustic duo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• DC Disco Showcase with Volta Bureau, Mr. Bonkerz, Ozker, Remote Ctrl - U St Music Hall
• Fonesca (Ilusión World Tour) - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Generationals and Splashh - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Great Big Sea - 20th Anniversary Tour - Warner Theatre
• GWU Chamber Music Soiree - George Washington University: Phillips Hall [801 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Hatebreed, Every Time I Die, Terror, Job for a Cowboy, and This Is Hell - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ivan & Alyosha, the Lone Bellow, and Twin Falls (Chris Carrabba of Dashboard Confessional) - DC9 (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM - late show is sold out) - sold out
• Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Flatbush Zombies, the Underachievers, and DJ Statik Selektah - Baltimore SoundStage
• Katze, TAPS, and Owen Gardner - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival (KCACTF) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• The Lone Bellow - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Manray, Lazer/Wulf, and Caustic Casanova - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Mean Jeans, Hollywood, Tough Sh!ts, Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats, and DJ Simon Phoenix - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Michael Nesmith (of the Monkees; solo) - Birchmere - sold out
• Miss May I, Visions, Sessions, and In Dying Days - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Motown Dance Night with Johnny Artis Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line - Takoma Park Street Festival [Carroll Avenue at Laurel Avenue, Takoma Park, MD]
• OkayAfricaDC "Azonto Fiesta" with DJ Underdog, DJ Senyo, and DJ Drew Cool - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Peppino D'Agostino and Jeff Severson - Jammin' Java
• A Place in Time, Pretty Little Kennedy Curse, Knockout Kid, and Head North - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Randy Houser - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Stan Kenton Alumni Band - directed by Mike Vax - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Stile Antico - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (8 PM show)


Thursday, 18 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Amy K. Bormet's Striking CD release - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Amy Speace and the Sea the Sea - IOTA Club & Café
• Bleached, Hunters, and Priests - DC9
• Bobby Long and Michael Bernard Fitzgerald - Jammin' Java
• Chaquis Maliq, Fat Opie, and the Dubber - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• D.L. Hughley - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Dave Detwiler's "White House Band" - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Dave Mason (acoustic duo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dead Mellotron and Caddywhompus - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Deckards, Not Half Bad, Bouncing Betty, the Clamors, and Always Awkward - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Doc Marshalls the Whiskey Gentry - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Earl Klugh (guitar/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elroy Jenkins (CD Release Party) - Evening Star [2000 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA]
• Faith Evans & Chico DeBarge - Warner Theatre
Fiery Friends of Baltimore, Yo No Say, and Along These Lines - UMBC [Baltimore, MD] (Rock the Borders Event) CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF FUNDING
• the Flatlanders (Joe Ely, Jimmie Dale Gilmore, Butch Hancock) and Joe Pug (trio) - Birchmere
• Hyjinx - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• John Hammond - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• Katze, Taps, Ben Miller/degeneration, and Insect Factory - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC]
• Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival (KCACTF) presents a performance of the University of Puerto Rico's Platero y Yo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - Terrace Theater)
• Kevin Nealon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Kottonmouth Kings, Deuce, Dizzy Wright, Snow tha Product, and Eskimo Callboy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Fight to Unite Tour)
• Melissa Manchester - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• METZ and Odonis Odonis - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Miss May I, Beyond Dishonor, Listen for the Light, and Demeanor - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: Chris Botti (Steven Reineke, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Oren Polak - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Pavel Haas Quartet - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (8 PM show)
• the Physical Things, Tequila Robot, and Analog - Velvet Lounge
• the Pimps of Joytime - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Rhett Miller (of the Old 97s) and Luke Brindley - the Hamilton
• Rhye - 6th & I (In the sanctuary Downstairs)
• Rusko, Kill Paris, and Gents & Jawns - 9:30 Club
• Sea Couch, Caleb Stine, and Water Liars - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Jojosouth Record Shop)
• Stomp Status and Dangermuffin - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 3rd Thursday Jam Bands)
• tinmouth, Clock (members of Touch), and the North Country - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Treble Girls - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Upton Blues Band - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• VOCA PEOPLE - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 19 April 2013 [link to this day]

(S)HELL Fest - 3rd Annual - Benefitting the Sweet Relief Musicians Fund: Vitality, Incision, Burning Shadows, Myopic - U of Maryland [College Park, MD] (Nyumburu Cultural Center)
• Alesso - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Aztec Sun - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• BSO: Wagner - a Composer Fit for a King - Off the Cuff - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Calmus: German Masterpieces - St. Paul's Episcopal Church [228 South Pitt St, Alexandria, VA}
• Coleen Green, Thee Lolitas, and Teen Liver - Judy's Bar & Restaurant [2212 14th St NW, WDC]
• DC House Showcase: Two McFlys, Meistro, DJ Nav, Philip Goyette, Hugo Zapata - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Dewtons, Trashkanistan, the Firecrackers, and the Clamors - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Diamond Dustin's Second Annual Last One Ever Birthday Blow Out Cover Show Extravaganza - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Dixie Power Trio - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Dope Body, Rapdragons, Moss of Aura, and Breeze - Soft House [Baltimore, MD]
• Earl Klugh (guitar/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ellis Paul (City of Silver Dreams CD Release) and Rebecca Loebe - Jammin' Java
• the Flail - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• FunkMnkyz, Artless, the Delegation, and Thaylobleu - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA]
• Gary Nicholson Quintet with Scott Ramminger, Jon Carroll, and Pete Ragusa - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Goatwhore, 3 Inches of Blood, Revocation, Ramming Speed, Survive the Demise, Dismal Tide, Existentium, Visceral Violation, and Ampalling Infection - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Grace Pettis & Fourteen Hundred Miles and Jason Brown - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Greensky Bluegrass and Cris Jacobs - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gunson Rose, Lauren Calve, and Circa Circus - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Holychild (live debut), Ploy, and the Reach Around Gang - Velvet Lounge
• Jen Ottewell (of Gomez) and Gideon Grove - the Hamilton
• Justin Trawick Group, Tiffany Thompson, and Amanda Lee - IOTA Club & Café
• Keller Williams (two sets: first set solo, second set more than a little acoustic band) - Birchmere
• Kevin Nealon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Legendary Rhythm and Blues Revue featuring Tommy Castro and the Painkillers, Deanna Bogart, Magic Dick, and Ronnie Baker Brooks - State Theatre
• Living Color - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Matt Costa, Vandaveer, and the Blank Tapes - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Mike Dillon Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Nine Notes that Shook the World - Mindy Rosenfeld (Renaissance and Baroque flutes, fifes, harp, and bagpipe) and Ronn McFarlane (Renaissance and Baroque flutes) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• NSO Pops: Chris Botti (Steven Reineke, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Olly Murs and Before You Exit - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Papadosio and Aligning Minds - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Paula Cole - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Raven, A Sound of Thunder, Cab Ride Home, and Antique Asylum - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Reticle, Akris, Ripped from the Grave, Prodigium, Encasing Embrace, and Hero To Be - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Rollerblades - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Scrub Pines - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Sinbad - Lincoln Theatre
Sorcery and Infinitum Obscure - Boriken Night Club [4017 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD] MOVED TO SERGIO'S PLACE IN WHEATON ON 4/20
• Truckeroo - with Black Dog Prowl - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC]
• Turnstile (record release), Backtrack, King Nine, Criminal Instinct, and Angel Du$t - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Two Inch Astronaut and Slay Ride - Kay Spiritual Life Center Chapel [4400 Massachusetts Ave NW, WDC]
• Vietnam, Silent Old Mtns., and Brandon Butler - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wall of Sleep, Cavern, Weed Warlock, and Hagspawn - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Whoarfrost, Apathy Cycle, Banned Books, Echo Hey Hello, and Ninety Six Ghosts - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Wytold with comics Jenn Tisdale, Andrew Bucket, Kat Timpf, Tyler Richardson, Jamel Johnson, and Bill Metzger - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC] (Spring Bling Comedy Show)
• Yarn and Dangermuffin - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Saturday, 20 April 2013 [link to this day]

Record Store Day
• All the Best Kids, New Retro, the Delegation, and G Two - Velvet Lounge
• America - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Andrea Marcovicci - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Anna Webber's Percussive Mechanics and Michael Formanek Group - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Balticore 3: Qixoni, RedHat, Noisetek, Contemplation, Kid Nickles, Chris Renegade, Taicus, Mherdad - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Barren Girls, Emily Danger, the Absent Center, Black Hills, Band of Young Saints, Banned Books, the Velvet Ants, Those Manic Seas, Cake & Calculus, Pet Clinic, Red States, These Future Saints, with DJ sets by Dubious, DannvHouse, DJ Mark Ian, Rometti, DJ Epoch, Agent, and Phil Dice - Ghion [2010 9th St. NW, WDC] (2 PM to 2 AM)
• Barry Manilow - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 9/15/12)
• Chet Vincent & the Big Band, Blue Pinto, and Dirty Destroyer Orchestra - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band and Lucky Dub - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Clutch, Orange Goblin, Lionize, Scorpion Child, and Kyng - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Clutch - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM In-Store)
• Crazy in Stereo the Big House Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Cubista - Bossa
• Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Earl Klugh (guitar/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Feed God Cabbage and DJ Kidd Marvel - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Flail - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Gary Beck, Pentamon, and Decair - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ghost Mice, Spoonboy, and Alison Self - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC]
• Godstopper, Passage Between, Ophidian, Graven, Hive Bent, and Zekiah - Perv Center [ex-Nerve Center, Baltimore, MD]
• the Great American Canyon Band & the North Country - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• GWU Singers & Chamber Choir: Sing of Spring (Gisele Becker, conductor, & Neil Weston, keyboard accompanist) - Western Presbyterian Church [2401 Virginia Ave NW, WDC]
• GWU Student Recital: Katie Borgman, flute - George Washington University: Phillips Hall [801 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Hellpie, Corndog, and Faith in Jane - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
the Highballers - the Blue Banana [3632 Georgia Ave NW, WDC] CANCELLED - VENUE CLOSED
• Holly Williams and Anderson East - the Hamilton
• JAN, Western Blot, Special People, Bricklayer, and Your Solar - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Janel & Anthony (8:15), Suburban Hearts (7:15), the El Reys (6 PM), DJ Jeyone (11 am), and Sean Lowder / G Wizzzz spinning all day long - Blue Groove Soundz [5852 N Washington Blvd, Arlington, VA] (Record Store Day Festival)
• Janiva Magness - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• JJ Grey and MOFRO with Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds - 9:30 Club
• Justin Jones, the Weathervanes, and Cranston Dean - IOTA Club & Café
• Ken Wenzel - the Hamilton (Free Loft Show - 10:30 PM)
• Kevin Nealon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Laura Stevenson, Field Mouse, and the Droids We're Looking For - Rock & Roll Hotel
Leesburg Flower & Garden Festival: 19th Street Band (4:30 PM), Crawdaddies (2:30 PM), Take 4+1 Jazz Quintet (12:15 PM), and Vox Pop (10 AM) - Leesburg Flower and Garden Festival, Downtown Leesburg, VA
• the Left Bank Concert Society presents the Left Bank Quartet with Patricia Green (mezzo-soprano) - George Walker, String Quartet no. 1; Dina Koston, Duo in Two Parts; George Walker, Poem for Soprano and Chamber Ensemble; Johannes Brahms, Quintet in G Major, Op. 111 (Walker's son Gregory Walker will debut "Bleu" for solo violin at a6:15 PM pre-concert lecture) - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC]
• Many Arms + Toshimaru Nakamura, Lab Mice, Red Spells Red, and international electromatics - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits Event)
• Mark Soskin (solo jazz piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Michael Feinstein - the Gershwins and Me - Strathmore (Music Center - 2013 Spring Gala at Strathmore)
• Mockingbird Sun - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Najee - Birchmere
• Nico's Gun, Continue, Kali Uchis x JFK, Andy Capps, M1 Platoon, Meche Correct, and JF Coop with DJ sets by O's Cool and Whitney Abstrakt - Above the Bike Shop [2503 Champlain St NW, WDC]
• NSO Pops: Chris Botti (Steven Reineke, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Octaves (CD Release Party), Gloria Adios, When Skies Are Grey, and Holy Tongues - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Optic Yellow Felt - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with Gabriel Kahane - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Pat Sommers Rock Shop - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1 PM)
• Paul Reed Smith Band for Hopkins Cancer Center - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ron White: A Little Unprofessional - Warner Theatre
• Ruben Montoya - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Sorcery, Infinitum Obscure, Perversion, Dominum, Helgardh, Untombed, Visceral Violation, Cemetery Piss, Infernal Horde, and Part Death - Sergio's Place [11324 Fern Street, Wheaton, MD] (Moved from Boriken's on 4/19)
• Steven Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Steven Wilson - Howard Theatre
• Three Legged Fox, Poor Man's Copyright, and Nayas - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM - Roots-Rock-Reggae Night)
• Willy Porter - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Wonk N Roll: American University Battle of the Bands featuring the Modern Nomads, Port Orchards, and Thrifty States - Comet Ping Pong
Wretchfest: Noisem (formerly Necropsy), As the Kingdom Falls, Dead Gods, Stillglow, Waves, Rayleigh Scattering, Why They Kill, and Piece Keeper - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Sunday, 21 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Acid Mothers Temple, Tjutjuna, and Time Columns - DC9
• Amon Tobin (DJ Set) - U St Music Hall
• Anais Mitchell & Jeffersen Hamer - Child Ballads - with Robert Sarazin Blake - Jammin' Java
• Andrew Jackson Jihad (Sean Bonnette solo set), Ian Graham (Cheap Girls), Spoonboy, and Adventure Adventure - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Big Boi and Killer Mike - Baltimore SoundStage
• Black Mess Records 1 Year Anniversary Party - Black Mess Records [3853 Falls Road, Baltimore, MD]
• Born Ruffians and Moon King - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Carrie & the Dirty Pillows, the Highballers, Danny Kay, Robert Fireball Mitchell, and Mark Whiskey & the Sours - Dangerously Delicious Pies Baltimore [2839 O'Donnell Street, Baltimore, MD] (Benefit for Boston)
• Delta Rae - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Earl Klugh (guitar/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Earth Day 2013 Festival: Big K.R.I.T, JMSN, Tittsworth, SZA, Misun, Jerome Baker iii, Phil Ade', Black Alley, Spinser Tracy, Stereo Faith, Dale and The Z Dubs, Locke Kaushal, & Kingpen Slim, with hosts Va$hti and Rock Creek Social Club - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• Ernie Vincent and the Top Notes - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 1 PM)
• Graham Parker & the Rumour and Lowell Thompson - Birchmere
• GWU Band and Wind Ensemble - Lisner Auditorium
• GWU Student Recital: Rachel Bell, voice - George Washington University: Phillips Hall [801 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir of Howard University - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jason Hammers - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• the Joy Formidable, Blood Red Shoes, and You Won't - 9:30 Club
• Kennst du das Land - an Exploration of the Songs from Wilhelm Meisters Lehrjahre - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (4 PM show)
• Kenny Roby - IOTA Club & Café
• Kevin Nealon - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Kremlin, Merciless Game, Chaos Destroy, and WarGames - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Leesburg Flower & Garden Festival: Gary Smallwood (3:30 PM), the Orphans of Twang (2 PM), 7th Son of WV (12 PM), and Andy Hawk (10 AM) - Leesburg Flower and Garden Festival, Downtown Leesburg, VA
• Leonard, Coleman, & Blunt - formerly in the Temptations, Platters, & Drifters - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Los Vigilantes, Las Ardillas, and Ravagers - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD] (Free - 9 PM Show)
• Lost Civilizations experimental music project and Loop 2.4.3 - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Many Arms + Toshimaru Nakamura - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Pendrifter and Flavian - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show)
• Power Trip, Expire, Twitching Tongues, Sacred Love, Vice, In Between, and Dead Gods - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Roadducks, Another Fiasco, Stormin Norman, Michael Fath Group, Diamond Alley, Harlen Simple, 3rd Rail, and Larry Thomas, with appearances by Mike Leverone & Oren Polak, Lenny Burridge, Smalltown, Drew Stevyns, and Tommy Gann - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (A Tribute for Rob Casey & Fundraiser for the American Heart Association)
• Savagist, Myopic, At the Graves, and Cavern - Velvet Lounge
• Shuggie Otis and Jesca Hoop - Howard Theatre
• Sunday Brunch with Janine Gilbert-Carter Quartet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (10 AM Show)
• Twin Tigers and the Fire Tapes - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Vespers and Drew Gibson - the Hamilton
• W. Kamau Bell - 6th & I
• Willy Porter and Robbie Schaefer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Winner's Circle - Bossa


Monday, 22 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Alexis and the Samurai - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Billy Bragg - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Carousel Rogues, the Share, the Echo Wall, Blind Man Leading, and the Band Concord - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Cold Inside, Hammer Fight, Psychosomatic, Ol Scratch, Onetimers, and Braincase - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Columbia Jazz Band - Blues Alley (8 PM Show)
• Deerhunter, Jackson Scott, and Mas Ysa - 6th & I - sold out
• the Down and Outs, Toy Store Riot, Chillem, and Dead End Lane - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Esperanza Spalding - Warner Theatre
• Fu Manchu (performing the Action Is Go in its entirety), Bloodnstuff, and Borracho - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jan - IOTA Club & Café
• Jenny Owen Youngs and Samantha Harmonie - DC9
• Leo Kottke - Birchmere
• Lost Civilizations experimental music project and Loop 2.4.3 - Galaxy Hut
• Marcus Schmickler - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Dreamboat Armada, Down to Everything, Siring, Billy Lyve, Us Dismantlers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Parlotones, Dinner & a Suit, and the Silver Liners - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Peabody Jazz Students - Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), and Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Sammy Adams & T. Mills - Howard Theatre
• Sevendust, Coal Chamber (reunion), Lacuna Coil, and Stolen Babies - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• World Projects Corporation - 2013 Washington DC International Music Festival - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Xavier High School Students - Blues Alley (10 PM Show)


Tuesday, 23 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Andy Hawk & the Train Wreck Endings (CD Release Show) and Kung Fu Gift Shop - IOTA Club & Café
• Ben Kenney (of Incubus) & DJ Kilmore and Deleted Scenes - Howard Theatre
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Curse, Night Terror, and Vlonde - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Customer Appreciation Night - free show - Unto Thee, Radio Feedback, Hellowonderful!, Wilson, Louder Than Quiet - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• DJ Alphi - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Eddie Jobson: "Four Decades" tour & master class featuring Alex Machacek, Billy Sherwood, and Virgil Donati - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ernie Watts & Andrew White (sax legends) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hem - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Highland Hill Boys, the Federal Hillbillies, and Matthew Mule McKinley - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Inter Arma, Earthling, Midnight Eye, and Permafrost - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Jake Shimabukuro - 6th & I
• the Joy Formidable - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Kendrick Lamar and Steve Aoki - Patriot Center
• Lost in the Trees and Toddlers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Luke Winslow-King - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Lyle Link Tuesdays Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Milagro Saints - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Milk Carton Kids and Aoife O'Donovan - Birchmere
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Solange and Roman GianArthur - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Southern Problems, Cry Baby, Late For Dinner, Antherums, and East Canada Supergroup - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Thirteen Towers, the Down and Outs, and Dead End Lane - Velvet Lounge
• What's Eating Gilbert, Diamond Youth, and the Here & Now (featuring Alan Day of Four Year Strong) - Jammin' Java
• the Woggles, Hall Monitors, and Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness - Comet Ping Pong


Wednesday, 24 April 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series presented by Justin Trawick - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Anthony Leroy (cello) & Sandra Moubarak (piano) - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• Ben Rector and Alpa Rev - 9:30 Club
• Burial, Lotus F*cker, Ectoplasm, Dead Peasants, and Landbridge - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Chunk! No Captain Chunk!, For All Those Sleeping, Upon This Dawning, City Lights, Highest Honor, and Regretfully I - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Dangerous Ponies, the Wayward, Big Christ, and Head Wounds - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Eilen Jewell - Jammin' Java
• Empty Mansions and Scott Lucas & the Married Men - DC9
• Ernie Watts & the Alan Baylock Orchestra - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Evgeny Kissin (piano) - presented by WPAS - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Foxhole Prayer Tabernacle Choir, Frank Buckley, Real to Real, and Phantom Lanterns - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Funkmnkyz, BlahZay Band, and Rimani Rhymes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gotta Swing Dance Night with Tom Cunningham Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Isabelle De Leon (Artist In Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Jillian Michaels: Maximize Your Life - Warner Theatre
• Joe Sample - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Josh Rouse and Eleni Mandell - Birchmere
• K's Choice and A Fragile Tomorrow - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Michael Rose & Sister Carol with special guest Tony Roy with Yawdlink Band - Howard Theatre
• MODATT - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Moombahton Massive - Nadastrom, Sabo - U St Music Hall
• Obits and the Tender Thrill - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rihanna - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 3/12/13 - original tickets will be honored)
• Shamarr Allen - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Shroud Eater, Holly Hunt, Akris, and Wall of Sleep - Velvet Lounge
• Suicidal Tendencies, Sick Of It All, DRI, Waking the Dead, and March to Victory - Baltimore SoundStage


Thursday, 25 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Abandon All Ships and Glass Garden - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Anna Mwalagho - Bossa
• ASG, Palkoski, Encasing Embrace, and HF - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• Billy Bragg (the Tooth & Nail Tour) and Kim Churchill - Birchmere
• Chaise Lounge - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Christine Brewer, soprano - presented by Vocal Arts Society - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. and Ploy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• David Lindley - Jammin' Java
• Dead Professional (featuring John Harouff of Cinnamon Band) and Drunk Tigers - IOTA Club & Café
• Desert Rose Band (acoustic) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Drake White and Jon Pardi - Fillmore Silver Spring
• an Evening of Gypsy Guitars with Frank Vignola, Vinny Raniolo, and Olli Soikkeli - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Family Hammer and Stick Mob - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 4th Thursday Roots Americana)
• Flying Lotus, Teebs, and Thundercat - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• Gladys Knight - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Go Cozy, England in 1819, Bella Russia, and Teething Veils - Velvet Lounge
• Goat and Holy Wave - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• John McCutcheon - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• John Tibbs and Michael Knox - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jonny Grave - VeraCruz Gallery [2108 Vermont Ave NW, WDC] (Launch of BLK SHP DC)
• Karrin Allyson (jazz vocals/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Liquid A - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Marian Anderson String Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Marv Ashby & High Octane and Members of Porchgrass - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC] (DC Brau Ramble IV - El Hefe Debut)
• Mike Beresh, Cris Jacobs, Her Fantastic Cats, and Paper Daughter - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mongoloidian Glow, Poverty of Wealth, Prime & the Suspects, and Auxilury Members - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Musket Hawk, Savagist, Ophidian, and Mountainwolf - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Jaap van Zweden, conductor): Andreas Haefliger, piano, plays Beethoven - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Wave Jukebox - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• NSO Youth Fellowship Program - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• R5 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Real Diamonds, the Electricutions, Lisa & the Rock n Roll Romance, and DJ Jennder - DC9
• Roksonix, 2Rip, and Instagib - U St Music Hall
• Sam Bush with Mark Walbridge, Bob Shank, and Sam Morgan of Hickory Wind - the Hamilton
• Sara Bareilles (solo) - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6:30 PM) - sold out
• Sarah Hughes Trio - Artisphere (Town Hall - Free)
• Sarah Silverman - Warner Theatre
• Suffocation, Exhumed, Jungle Rot, Rings of Saturn, Admiron, Krass Judgement, Hydra Kyll, March to Victory, and Acid Deth Kvult - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Thad Wilson & New Light - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Trio Ode - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Universal with Baronhawk Poitier & Lxsx Frxnk - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Vagabond Swing - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
The Waiting (a tribute to Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers) - State Theatre CANCELLED


Friday, 26 April 2013 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Akron Family, Romantic States, and M Geddes Gengras - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Aloners (members of Sick Fix / Lotus Fucker / Mobius Strip), Love Peace & Tree, and Jail Solidarity - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (A Benefit for DC Jobs with Justice - in the basement)
• the Babies, Real Diamonds, and Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Badfish (a tribute to Sublime), Sticky Long Fingers & the Rusted Butter, and Dale & the Zdubs - Baltimore SoundStage
• Beach House, Lower Dens, and Yo La Tengo - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
BeBe Winans - Lisner Auditorium POSTPONED TO 5/11/13
• Bill O'Reilly & Dennis Miller: Bolder & Fresher Tour 2013 - DAR Constitution Hall
• Black Masala - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD]
• Cheick Hamala Diabate (Record Release Party), Tosin Beats, and Sol Power All-Stars DJs - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Daryl Davis: Jump, Jive, and Boogie Woogie - Strathmore (Mansion - 11 AM)
• Daryl Jr. Cline with Julia Nixon & the Recliners - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Dave Farah, Kiirstin Marilyn, Don Kim, and Zia Hassan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• David Grisman & John Sebastian - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Death To All: celebrating Chuck Schuldiner in aid of Sweet Relief - with Exhumed and Anciients - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Denman Maroney's Undentity - 2640 Space at St. John's Church [2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD]
• Doris Justis - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Dru Hill - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Footwork, Interloop, Lyricks w/band, and dj scrilla ft overtimers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Frank Weiss Quintet - KC Jazz Club - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Gladys Knight - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Griffin House (full band) and Clarence Bucaro - Jammin' Java
• Hotel California - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• I Against Eye, You're Right?, and Atlas At Last - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Junior Brown, Sturgill Simpson, and Duffy Kane - Birchmere
• Karrin Allyson (jazz vocals/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kaskade - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
• King Soul - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Lilac Daze, Loud?, Limbs, Safeplace, and Soundtracks - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Lindsey Buckingham Palace and Howlin Bends - IOTA Club & Café
• Little Red & the Renegades and Mike Surratt & the Continentals - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD]
• Matthew Santos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Mean Season, Black Hills, and Badknight - Velvet Lounge
• Midnight Mob, A Sound of Thunder, Pain!, and Envy - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• the Motet - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Mountain Heart & Sierra Hull - the Hamilton
• the Nasar Abadey Trio performing at the opening of "Unsung Jazz" by Antoine Sanfuentes and "Figures In Jazz" by John K. Lawson - Gallery at Vivid Solutions & Honfleur Gallery [1241 Good Hope Road SE, WDC]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Jaap van Zweden, conductor): Beyond the Score: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Wings, Treeforts, the Clamors, Sai Capata, Osprey, Baklaava, and Sunners - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Ninety Miles - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• NSO Prelude: members of the National Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Robbie Schaefer - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Sean Preston with Davey Brown & Robert Fireball Mitchell - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Secret Crush Society, South Carey, and Silence Kid - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Rock for the Feast)
• Senecas and the Charm Offensive - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Set For Tomorrow, Epitome of the Weak, Forgotten Shores, Manuscripts, and a Heart's Dead Memory - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Melt Your Face Off Metal Show)
• Shrine featuring Sol Power All-Stars - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Late show - 11 PM)
• Station, Vile Cretins, Old Shame, and Wet Brain - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Steal the Sky - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Sweater Cet (CD Release Party) - Strathmore (Mansion - Friday Night Eclectic)
• Thee Lexington Arrows, the Plurals, the Stents, and DJ Amanda Otto - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Moveable Feast Benefit)
• Tim Green: Songs From This Season - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Tiptoe Disco & Friends - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 10 PM)
• Tracks (Reunion) - DJ Mohawk Adam, DJ Earic Patten, DJ Michael Meacham, DJ Mike Kangal - DC9
• Turquoise Jeep Records, Lazerbitch, Symbol (ex-Claire Hux), and James Nasty (Phys Ed) - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 27 April 2013 [link to this day]

4th Annual Kingman Island Bluegrass & Folk Festival - Hackensaw Boys, Bob Perilla & Big Hillbilly Bluegrass, Dead Men's Hollow, Split String Soup, By and By, Hollertown, King Street Bluegrass, Lea Morris, Jonny Grave, Linsay Deming - Kingman Island [575 Oklahoma Ave NE, WDC]
• Albedo - Parker's American Bistro [4824 Bethesda Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• B Side Shuffle (Live from the Kitchen EP Release Party), Emilio Festevez, and Aztec Sun - Velvet Lounge
• B.S.R. (Basic Skills Review), Real Diamonds, Lisa Doll & the Rock & Roll Romance, and Bad Mooka - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Benny Russell and friends - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Bigtimeshipwreck, Remember Kris, Bombenkinder, 93 Buick, and Sensible Roots - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Blacksmithtomahawk, Technicians, Black Dog Prowl, Booze Riot, and Nolan - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Bliss: Humanaut Pittsburgh Techno Takeover - Aaron Clark, Paul Fleetwood, Relative Q, Revy - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• BSO: Midori - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capital Funk's 6th Annual Hip Hop Showcase - Lisner Auditorium
• Cassandra Syndrome, Conflict Within, White Shadow, and Project Adyton - Glass Grill [6804 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Chaise Lounge - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
Charm City Folk & Bluegrass Festival: Tim O'Brien, Tony Trishka, Cris Jacobs & the Union Men, Caleb tine, Feinwood, Trace Friends Mucho, Honey Dewdrops, DJ Bohfunk, and more TBA - Union Craft Brng [1700 Union Avenue Suite D, Baltimore, MD]
• Chris Cagle Blues Brotherhood - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Chris Tucker - DAR Constitution Hall
• Christylez Bacon - BloomBars [3222 11th St NW, WDC] (Washington Sound Museum XX)
• the Convocation, the Northern Door, I Am the Sea, Sweaty Aura, and DJ sets by DJ Bump, Derrick Hans, Diamond Dustin, & Antony West - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (El Suprimo Records 10 Year Anniversary Party)
• Cubista - Bossa
• Dash Berlin - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Dela Sante (7 PM), the WeatherVanes (6 PM), Botta (5 PM), Call for Fire (4 PM), Charley Donnelly (3 PM), Juniper Lane (2 PM), Urban Scientific (1 PM), These Future Saints (12 noon), Ditched by Kate (11 AM) - Taste of Vienna [400 Center St. South, Vienna, VA]
• Dethlehem, Opteryx, Silence the Blind, and Mattis - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• the Everymen and the Sea Life - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC] (Benefit for Back on My Feet)
• Fabolous & Pusha T - Howard Theatre
• Freak Accident - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Hadden Sayers Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Hiroshima - Birchmere
• Iceberg Theory, the Grand Candy, Alexis George, and Don Zientara (acoustic) - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Jerry Seinfeld - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Jesse Ruben and Sam Brenner - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Junior Brown - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Justin Robers and the Not Ready for Naptime Players - Jammin' Java (Daytime shows - 10:30 AM & 2:30 PM)
• Karrin Allyson (jazz vocals/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kenny Barron & Dave Holland - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 730 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Krazy 2, Sunidhi Chauhan, and Ali Zafar - Patriot Center
• Lafayette Gilchrist with New Volcanoes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Les Claypool's Duo de Twang, Stripmall Ballads, and Reformed Whores - the Hamilton
• Les Trois Batterie (Dan Breen & Bob Wagner) with Shelly Blake Plock - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Lez Zeppelin (all-girl Led Zeppelin tribute) - State Theatre
• the Life Review & Fatally Yours with Loving the Lie (Double CD Release) with Karissa LaRen and Madrone - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Los Jamones (French Ramones tribute band) - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
Love Sound Music Festival - Day 1: Lizz King, Dazzlestorm, Glitter Lust, Abdu Ali, Big Dipper - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Love Sound Music Festival - Day 1: No Paris, Proper Procedure, Iopa, Pipe Smooking Rabbit, Queenswolf - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Mira Ben-Ari - 6th & I
• Mixed Business - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• the Motet and Sophistaphunk - Baltimore SoundStage
• Musical Journeys: violinist Ken-Yuen Tseng with Yumi Nomoto (piano), Gabriel Meza (violin), Congcang Dou (violin) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (3 PM show)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Jaap van Zweden, conductor): Andreas Haefliger, piano, plays Beethoven - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• No BS! Brass Band - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 8 PM)
• the Numerators, Teen Liver, and Post Nasal Drip - Comet Ping Pong
• Over the Line - Uptown Tap House [3412 Connecticut Ave, WDC]
• Pickwick and Basia Bulat - DC9 - sold out
• Rafal Blechacz (piano) - presented by WPAS - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Rebuilt Machine, the Atlantic Light, Just Another Scene, and the Hound - Jammin' Java (6 PM Show - Alive & Aware: Benefit Concert for To Write Love On Her Arms)
• Robyn Hitchcock & the Venus 3 and Peter Buck - 9:30 Club
• Rocknoceros - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10 AM Show)
• the Ruins, Kid Goat, the NRIs, and Johnny Neel - IOTA Club & Café
• Sao Funky Saturday featuring Fort Knox Five and special guest the Gaff - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Several Species: the Pink Floyd Experience - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Shabazz Palaces, Theesatisfaction, and Malitia Malimob - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Sheds, Highest Honor, and the Occupants - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• State Violence, Preists, Roman Holiday, and LTW - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Texas Chainsaw Horns - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Tim Green: Songs From This Season - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Tom Cunningham Orchestra: the Swingin' Side of Genius (Duke Ellington, 1920s-1940s) - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD]
• Tommy Roe - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Turquoise Jeep and Kosha Dillz - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• The Vigil: All-Night Music Festival featuring Microkingdom, Zak Greene, Schwarz, Tendrills, Whoarfrost, Wendel Patrick & Max Beats, Liz Meredith & John Somers, Beth Brown, Tyler Tamburo, Ayako Kataoka, Essays, Network Glass, Karl Ekdahl & Zoe Burke, Jonathan Badger, Cry Baby, Miles Clark, STEIM Sound Project Studio group, and more - Maryland Institute College of Art [Baltimore, MD]
• Vocal Arts DC - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• We Were Kings, the Dirty Jacks, and Owen Danoff - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)


Sunday, 28 April 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: Noa (Achinoam Nini) with musical director Gil Dor and the Yoed Nir String Quartet - Montgomery College Cultural Arts Center [51 Mannakee Street, Rockville, MD]
• Alex G, Teen Mom, and Troll Tax - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• All Time Low, Pierce the Veil, Mayday Parade, and You Me at 6 - Towson Center Arena at Towson University [7500 Osler Drive, Towson, MD] - sold out
• the Barefoot Revolution - Bossa
• Best of DC Rap Showcase with Fat Trel, GooD HooD, FOE Borda Boyz, and Swag Godz - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Big Dipper, Glitterlust, Ingleside Collective, and the Whole Damme Delegation - Comet Ping Pong
• Boney James - Birchmere
• Capital City Voices Jazz Choir - "For Ella" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elin plus Samba do Aviao Brazilian dance lesson - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the English Beat - State Theatre
• Fabulous and Pusha T - Baltimore SoundStage
• Gospel Brunch featuring Jacques Johnson - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 1 PM)
• Hellgoat, Cold Northern Vengeance, Gravewurm, and Xeukatre - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hiroshima - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Greater Mount Calvary Holy Church Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Inter Arma, Earthling, and Triac - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• John Mark McMillan - Miracle Theatre [535 8th St SE, WDC]
• Joseph Mulhollen & the Problematical Animals, Woolly Moon, the Water, and the Memory - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Kurtis Adams (award-winning jazz composer and saxophonist) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Love Sound Music Festival - Day 2: Jeff Carey, Natural Velvet, Libyan Suite, the Sniffs, Lost Civilizations - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Love Sound Music Festival - Day 2: Shroud Eater, Holly Hunt, At the Graves, Ophidian, Pallid - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Matthew Grills, tenor - co-presented by WPAS and Vocal Arts DC - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray and Derek Evry - Galaxy Hut
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks - IOTA Club & Café
• NSO Kinderkonzert: Viva Violins - from Baby Talk to Mozart - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM)
• Pearson Sound, Jubilee (NYC), and Refugee - U St Music Hall
• Red Molly and Beaucoup Blue - the Hamilton
• Rockapella (the Motown And More show) - Howard Theatre
• Sampson McCormick, Natalie McGFill, and C.J. Stottuth - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• School of Rock Showcase - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Shivermewinters, Cosmicboogieman, and DJ Daryl Northrop aka Myster Blytzer - Velvet Lounge
• Silo Halo, Love & Radiation, and Sansyou - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Snails, the Art Department, and the Lollipops - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Start the Tab, the Oddities, Lion Skin, Wolf, and Tip for the Brave - Jammin' Java
• Stefani Collins (violin) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Sunday Brunch with Janine Gilbert-Carter Quartet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (10 AM Show)
• Swing Machine Big Band - Tribute to Sinatra & Swing Bands with Jason Curtis - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the US Army Woodwind Quintet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Wham City Comedy - 6th & I


Monday, 29 April 2013 [link to this day]

• All That Remains, Sky Came Burning, and Rome Apart - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Blues Alley Big Band Jam - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Chris Corsano with John Dierker, Carly Ptak, and Twig Harper - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Derek Evry - IOTA Club & Café
• Jay Brannan and Justin Trawick - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Johnny Marr, Meredith Sheldon, and ALAMAR - 9:30 Club
• Kaki King (Retrospective Tour) - Howard Theatre
• Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Loud?, Lilac Daze, and Waste - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray and Jackson (of the Weathervanes) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Others May Fall, Split 5, Prety Little Kennedy Curse, the Old Line, Brokenland Parkway - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Piano Department Recital - George Washington University: Phillips Hall [801 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Pleasure Curses, Love & Radiation, and Lenorable - Velvet Lounge
• Rescuer, Frameworks, and whenskiesaregray - DC9
• Rihanna (Diamonds World Tour) and A$ap Rocky - Verizon Center
• Scott Kirby Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sine Qua Non (jazz/classical/world music) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sons of Fathers and South Rail - Jammin' Java
• Treble Lfiter and Atlas At Last - Galaxy Hut
• Wax Idols, TV Ghost, and Lorelei - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]


Tuesday, 30 April 2013 [link to this day]

• Andrew Tyson, piano - presented by Young Concert Artists - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Arsis, Inhumation, the Engima Code, and Monarchs - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Bonnie Bishop - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Booze Riot, Uh Huh Baby Yeah, JJ Damage & the Bandits, and Blacksmithtomahawk - Velvet Lounge
• the Capital Bones (all brass band) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Craig Taborn Trio: Craig Taborn (piano), Thomas Morgan (double bass), and Gerald Cleaver (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Dance Metro DC - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• David Knopfler - Acoustic Duo (with Harry Bogdanovs) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
DJ Alphi - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
Electro Springfest 2013: Logan Mitchell Sr, Liz Meredith, John Somers, and more - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Gasmask Terror, Youth Avoiders, Coke Bust, Nervous Impulse, and Aryan Dog - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• the Gun Outfit and Fell Types - Black Cat (Backstage)
• How to Destroy Angels (featuring Trent Reznor) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jim James (of My Morning Jacket) and Cold Specks - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Lyle Link Tuesdays Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mama's Black Sheep and Christine Havrilla - Jammin' Java (Sirens of Spring Tour)
• Melanie Fiona - Birchmere
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Peter Fraize Quartet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Piecycles, Que Verde, and Vimanas - IOTA Club & Café
Sergent Garcia and Nayas - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Soilwork, Jeff Loomis, Blackguard, Bonded By Blood, Hatchet the Browning, and Wretched - Baltimore SoundStage
• Spirit Animal, Black Taxi, and Eksi Ekso - DC9
• TV Ghost, Wax Idols, Crimson Wave, and Hive Bent - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• What's Going On: Issues & Controversies in Jazz - Larry Appelbaum - Library of Congress [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (Noon lecture)


Wednesday, 1 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: Mika Karni & Kol Dodi - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• 2U (U2 tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• 9th Wonder's Jamla Showcase featuring 9th Wonder, Rapsody, GQ, Big Remo, TP, Heather Victoria, Halo, the Away Team, and Actual Proof - Howard Theatre
• the Big Playback - James Brown 80th Birthday Tribute featuring Sam "The Man" Burns & Damu the Fudgemonk - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Boris ("All Time Classics" set) and Young Widows - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Daryl Davis Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• David Knopfler (of Dire Straits) and Harry Bogdanovs - Jammin' Java
• David Nail - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fourplay - Birchmere
• Jeanette Harris (sax/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Leaf House, Totally Super Pregnant, and Olivia the Sea Turtle - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Matthew Henson Middle School & W.T. Woodson High School performance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mercy Alliance, Flo Anito Band, and Rusty J - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Moenia - State Theatre
• Old Victrola, Community Center, Chasing, and Kabob-o-Taj - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Our Lady, Collapser, Toy Store Riot, and Soundtrack to Sleep - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Pain of Salvation, Kingcrow, Imminent Sonic Destruction, Wings Denied, and Medacity - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Papa Roach, Escape the Fate, and Otherwise - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Paris Combo - Reston Community Center [2310 Colts Neck Road, Reston, VA]
• the Philadelphia Orchestra (Yannick Nezet-Seguin, music director) with Hilary Hahn, violin - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Roosevelt Dime and Mandolin Orange - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - Roots & Bluegrass)
• Stornoway and Field Report - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tag Cloud / Guillermo Pizarro / Violet Collaboration, Stress Orphan, Degollado, and Curses (ex-Abiku) - Velvet Lounge
• Tall Heights, the Sea the Sea, and Molly Hagen - DC9
• Tech N9ne - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Tedeschi Trucks Band and Ryan Montbleau - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Tittsworth, Willy Joy, and Lemz - U St Music Hall
• Tribecastan - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Thursday, 2 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: Sarah Aroeste and Daniel Kahn & the Painted Bird - Artisphere
14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: the Maccabeats (Yeshiva University's student vocal group) - Jewish Primary Day School of the Nation's Capital [6045 16th St NW, WDC]
• Amish Outlaws - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Anthony Jeselnik - Lincoln Theatre
• Antiserum, Helicopter Showdown, Clicks & Whistles, and Knoxbox - U St Music Hall (Watts Up Tour)
• Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Blackstone Rangers and Cutter - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Boris (performing Flood and more) and Stephen Brodsky (of Cave In) - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BSO: Time for Three - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cassie Taylor - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Chelsey Green & the Green Project - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Daughter and Wilsen - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Emy Tseng - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Fourplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fred Hersch solo jazz piano - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Hayes Carll (acoustic) and Warren Hood & the Goods - Birchmere
• the Highballers, Caryn Sever, Jonny Grave, South Rail, Wes Tucker, and Rachel Levitin - IOTA Club & Café (Benefit for One Fund Boston)
• James Brown Birthday Tribute Bash featuring DJs Applejac, DJ Stylus, and Daz-I-Que - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• John Densmore of the Doors - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7 PM Book Signing)
• the Joker's Wild (swing) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Kenny Garrett (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ki Oni, Prime Meridian, and Lagoon - Velvet Lounge
• the Men, Organs, and Passing Phases - DC9
• Mike Clark with Michael Formanek, John Dierker, & Lafayette Gilchrist - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello) - Elgar's Cello Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the North Country, Black Masala, Adam Friedland, and Jamel Johnson - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Patty Larkin - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Potomac Falls High School Guitar Quartet & the Yorktown High School Jazz Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers plus Trampled Under Foot - State Theatre
• the Shirks, A Giant Dog, Hard Dads, and Gutterhooks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Silverites, Braddock Station Garrison, Matt Robison, and Birth of Happiness - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Simone Dinnerstein and Tift Merritt - the Hamilton
• Spires that in the Sunset Rise, Carly Ptak, Childe Bride, Comadrome, and Jgraf - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Student Recital - Haruka Nakagawa (voice) - George Washington University: Phillips Hall [801 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Tom Newman Band featuring Keith Wilson - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Trace Bundy - Jammin' Java
• Ugly Purple Sweater, Prypyat, and Katie'$ Money - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 1st Thursday Indie Rock)


Friday, 3 May 2013 [link to this day]

• 26th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• After Hours Band (70s funk & motown) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Allison Miller's BOOM TIC BOOM - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Almost Journey (tribute to Journey) - State Theatre
• Amel Larrieux - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Barbelith, Dead Peasants, the Pessimist Hangs the Optimist, Dial-Up, and Caust - Piss Den [8917 Vernon View Dr, Alexandria, VA]
• Beats Antique, Russ Liquid, and RacecarBed - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM - All Good Festival Pre-Party)
• Beautiful Swimmers, Jay Simon, and Solomon Sanchez - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Future Times Party)
• Bethany & the Guitar (CD Release Show), Young Summer, and Owen Danoff - IOTA Club & Café
• Bio Ritmo, Los Master Plus, and DJ Vino - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Built 4 Comfort Band, the Bobby Lewis Blues Band, and the Crimestoppers - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Bullet For My Valentine, Halestorm, Young Guns, and Stars In Stereo - Fillmore Silver Spring (hardDrive Live "Five Tour")
• Carousel Rogues, the Jesus Rehab, and Julia Massey & the Five Finger Discount - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - WUSA9 Studios [4100 Wisconsin Ave, WDC] (5 PM - Free! - Outside!)
• E.D. Sedgwick, Marriage, and Carni Klirs (tape release show) - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC] (Carni's Birthday Bash)
• El Vez and Corn Mo - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Foreigner and Jon Carroll Band - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Fourplay - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fred Hersch & Julian Lage - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Freddie Redd Sextet (CD Release) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Free Energy and Deap Valley - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Grey March (CD Release Show), History Repeated (ex-Government Issue), and Lisa Doll & the Rock & Roll Romance - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Groove 8, Skelliton, and Bonnie Rash - Velvet Lounge
• Hot Pink Delorean - Howard Theatre (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Ill Luck with Billy Lyve, Rebel Nation, Mizery Loves Company, Starvation, Voice/PHR - Baltimore SoundStage
• John Hodgman and Paul & Storm - Birchmere
• Justin Furstenfeld (of Blue October) and Ashleigh Stone - the Hamilton
• Kenny Garrett (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kris Allen (Season 8 American Idol winner) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
the Left Banke - Montgomery College - Robert E. Parilla Performing Arts Center [51 Mannakee Street, Rockville, MD] CANCELLED
• Limp Bizkit - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
M3 Rock Festival - Kix-Off Party: KIX, W.A.S.P., Danger Danger, Bad Seed Rising - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Mark Farina, Juan Zapata, and Joe L. - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor and David Aaron Carpenter, viola): Music of Shchedrin, Schnittke, & Shostakovich - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Naya's - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• NSO Prelude: Christoph Eschenbach with guest violinist Ye Eun Choi - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Oberhofer and Celestial Shore - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Orchestra 2001 with Ann Crumb and Patrick Mason - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (8 PM show)
• Outta Focus, Kelvin Clav, Scarien, E, Ari, DJ Myungki, Futz - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Peewee Moore - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Since Antarctica, Fight the Lion, Lost Philosophies, and Atlast - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Thneeds - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Todd Simon (10 CD release) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• UMBC Cleftomaniacs (spring concert), Purrrfect Pitch (Towson), Mama's Boys, and TriTones - UMBC [Baltimore, MD]
• UMD Symphony Orchestra and Concert Choir: Firebird - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• USSA Pleasuredome, Other Colors (tape release show for Free Thoughts), the Van Allen Belt, and Wing Dam (Austin solo) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Vivacious (Music Video Release), Adam Bruno, and Castle of Genre - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• White Ford Bronco - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Wildhoney, Post Nasal Drip, Halfsour, and Esmond - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]


Saturday, 4 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: A Kaddish for Bernie Madoff by Alicia Jo Rabins - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC]
• 26th Annual Evening of Comedy - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Adam E Project - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - Dance Event)
• Aspiga, Heartwell, Kill Lincoln, Toy Store Riot, Braceface, and Starbreaker - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Bassnectar - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Beelzefuzz, A.P.F., InAeona, Fire Faithful, Admiral Browning, Trilogy, Black Hand, Moon tooth, Black Blizzard - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD] (Delainie Simpson Benefit Night 2)
• Bosley, Chris Reynolds & his Fantastic steam Powered Orchestra, Sam Grow Band, and Harmonic Blue - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Breeders (performing Last Splash) and the Tweens - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM) - sold out
• Carducci String Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Cathy Ponton King Band & the Grandsons - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Creepy Murdle, Black Whiskey, Putrid Servant, Dead Girl, and T.A.Z. - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Cyntje/Wallace Truth - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Dan Deacon Ensemble, Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Snails, Moss of Aura, and Alle Alle - Current Gallery [421 N Howard St, Baltimore, MD] (Transmodern Festival)
• Danny Brown and Kitty - Rock & Roll Hotel
DC101 Chili Cook-Off: Soundgarden, Awolnation, Silversun Pickups, Capital Cities, Beware of Darkness, RDGLDGRN - RFK Stadium Festival Grounds [2400 E. Capital Street, WDC] (12 PM Gates)
• Deathfix, Paint Branch, DJ Kid Congo Powers, and DJ Ian Svenonius/Name Names - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC]
• Ditched By Kate (CD Release Show) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• DJ Yup - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Dr. Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Feritas, Crackjaw Conspiracy, March to Victory, and Slurry - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff XXXI)
• Freddie Redd Sextet (CD Release) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Howie Day and Jenn Grinels - Birchmere
• James Brown Birthday with the Good Thing & Fort Knox Five - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Jarabe De Palo - Piano Y Voz - Howard Theatre
• Jay Saturn, A Place in Time, hiphopmcdougal, Your Cousin Marvin, and Devo Spice - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Joe Maye and Jake Grotticelli - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Kenny Garrett (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kissing Fractures, Del Oro, Tom Ripely, and the Drunkest Girl - Brownhouseva [6901 Trestle Ct, Lorton, VA] (1 PM show)
• Kristen & the Noise, Ghost Beach, and Drop Electric - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC] (LivingSocial Beerfest 2013)
M3 Rock Festival: Bret Michaels Band, Twisted Sister, Jackyl, Steel Panther, JSRG, Firehouse, Great White (featuring Jack Russell), Kins X, Loludness, Steelheart, Trixter, Love/Hate, Tuff, In the Pink, Korupt, and Streetlight Circus - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Machine performs Pink Floyd (tribute) - State Theatre
• Matthew Dear (DJ Set) and Lomez - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
May the Fest Be With You: Rivers of Nihil, Old Wounds, Black Mask, Cryptodira, Old Lines, Pray for Teeth, Dead Gods, High Water, Eternal Sleep, Egality, Call Me a Dreamer, Rayleigh Scattering, Instigate - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Meredith Monk: On Behalf of Nature - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• the Morrison Brothers - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• National Philharmonic: the Melodies of Brahms - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello) - Elgar's Cello Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No. 5 - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Nighthawks - Tally Ho Theater [19 W Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Opera Insight: preview of the Washington National Opera's production of Show Boat - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pan American Symphony's Tango - Lisner Auditorium
• Peter Murphy celebrates 35 years of Bauhaus - performing solely Bauhaus material - with Ours - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
• the Presets and Classixx - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads Tribute) and Freedom Enterprise - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the SteelDrivers - the Hamilton
• Steve Tyrell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Taylor Carson (CD Release Concert) and Mia Dyson - IOTA Club & Café
• Tera Melos, TTNG (This Town Needs Guns), and Golden Looks - DC9 - sold out
• Toy Soldiers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - Ulan Bator, Tone, and Janel & Anthony - Velvet Lounge
• UMD Wind Ensemble: Annual Pops Concert - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Various Cruelties and Aaron Crawford & the Badcards - Jammin' Java
• Woodwork with the Shack Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]


Sunday, 5 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: Robbie Schaefer (ex-Eddie From Ohio), Margot Leverett & the Klezmer Mounatin Boys, Stereo Sinai - Stead Park [1625 P St NW, WDC] (FREE - 11 am to 3 PM)
• Barge, Altered Boys, Human Shield, and Anti-Zen - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Bassnectar - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Beloved Binge - Old Parish House [4711 Knox Rd, College Park, MD]
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Braceface, Aspiga, Wringer, and the Headies - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Cliks, Eytan & the Embassy, and the Ambitions - DC9
• Craig Taborn Trio - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Daniel Bachman, Marian McLaughlin, Riley Walker, and Jonathan Feffer - Above the Bike Shop [2503 Champlain St NW, WDC]
• Earth, Wind, & Fire - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Emery, Wolves at the Gate, the Seeking, and End of Silence - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Fear Factory, Hate Eternal, Kobra & the Lotus, and Yesterday's Saints - Baltimore SoundStage
• Foals, Surfer Blood, and Blondfire - 9:30 Club
• the Girls Upstairs, Camden Lights, and Douglas Firs - Velvet Lounge
• Glamour of the Kill - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 1 PM)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Patrick Lundy & the Ministers of Music - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Howie Day - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Jaymay and Kayoko - Jammin' Java CANCELLED
• Jazz Academy Youth Orchestra with guest Bruce Barth - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (3 PM Show)
• Kenny Garrett (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lila Downs - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• the Mandroids, Bill Bondsmen, Enemy Insects, and Musicband - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Mia Dyson and Hotels & Highways - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• the Moon & You - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Motion Lines, Memoryy, and Cavale - Black Cat (Backstage)
• National Philharmonic: the Melodies of Brahms - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Night Beats, Advlts, and Plurals - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Paul Carr Quintet with Bruce Barth - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Pomerium (Renaissance Choir) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Professor Blastoff Live with hosts Tig Notaro, Kyle Dunnigan, and David Huntsberger - 6th & I
• Raffi - Warner Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Relient K, Hellogoodbye, William Beckett, and Mike Mains & the Branches - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Solomon Eicher (pianist) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Steve Moakler and Elenowen with Parke Avery - the Hamilton
• Steve Tyrell - Birchmere
• Sunday Brunch with Kim Mils - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (10 AM Show)
• University of Maryland Musical Theatre Workshop - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• UMD Wind Orchestra: Mozart's Serenade in B-Flat ("Gran Partita") K. 361 and Varese's Octandre, Integrales, Deserts, Hyperprism and Density 21.5 - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD] (3 PM Concert)


Monday, 6 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: Defiant Requiem film screening - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC]
• Alex Vans & the Hide Away, the Understudies, Twin Radio, and Among the Silent - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Black Rebel Motorcycle Club and Bass Drum of Death - 9:30 Club
• Brenda, Brandon Ables, and Too Krang - Velvet Lounge
• the Howling Brothers - IOTA Club & Café
• Martin Bisi (producer of Sonic Youth, Swans, Dresden Dolls) and Chester Hawkins (formerly Blue Sausage Infant) - Galaxy Hut
• Nick Blaemire & the Hustle - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): the Perfects, Adverse Attraction, Aries, Julian Rosso - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Paul Oorts and Karen Ashbrook - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Peabody Classic Modern Jazz Ensemble - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Slack Waves, Dylan Lee Brady, Tortoise & the Hare, and Emma Matthews - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Benefit for Steve Starr)
• Telekinesis and Deep Sea Diver - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert (student vocalists) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 7 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: Frank London's Klezmer Brass All-Stars' Klezmer-Bhangra Extravaganza featuring Deep Singh - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC]
• the 9 Comedy Series - IOTA Club & Café
• Adrian Krygowski, Joshua Black Wilkins, and Joe Fletcher - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Alejandro Sanz - DAR Constitution Hall
• Carl Palmer Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Cashandra J. (jazz/soul vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Cousin John Band, Adam Klein & the Wild Fires, and the John Brown Conspiracy - Velvet Lounge
• David Jacobs-Strain - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dedleaves, Ourselves, and Sound of Rescue - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Great Divide and Caleb Hawley - DC9
• Hot Club of DC (Gypsy Jazz) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Luther Adams - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Evolution Contemporary Music Series)
• the Jukebox Romantics, Jason Anderson, Us & Us Only, and Lost Empires - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Lecture by Ian MacKaye (the Teen Idles, Minor Threat, Embrace, Fugazi, the Evens, & Dischord Records) - Library of Congress [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (Mumford Room - 6 PM)
Mark Rose (of Spitalfield) and Rival Summers - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs - all-ages) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Old Bay Céilí Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Oz, Deceased, and October 31 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Palma Violets and the Orwells - Rock & Roll Hotel
• RL Grime - U St Music Hall
• Rush - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Shout Out Louds and Haerts - 9:30 Club
• SISU (featuring Jules and Sandra Vu of Dum Dum Girls), Young Boys, and DJ Baby Alcatraz - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC]
• Steve Earle & the Dukes and the Mastersons - Birchmere
Steve Mason and Marian McLaughlin - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED
RECOMMENDED - Tiffany Thompson, Derek Evry, Tara Mills, and Christopher Graham - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)


Wednesday, 8 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: the Big Broadway Sing-Along! - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC]
• the Airborne Toxic Event and Kodaline - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Carl Palmer Band - Celebrating the Music of Emerson Lake & Palmer - Howard Theatre
• Cello and Piano Recital: cellist Carolyn Rosinsky and pianist Chris Lennard performing Brahms's Cello Sonata no. 1 and Beethoven's Cello Sonata no. 5 - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Cherry Tree, Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, Dale & the Zdubs, and the Fed - Velvet Lounge
• the Church of Mars featuring 30 Seconds to Mars' Jared and Shannon Leto and Tomo Milisevic - 6th & I (FREE - tix available via DC101, WRXL Richmond, WHFS Baltimore, WIYY Baltimore, and WROX Norfolk)
• Daisy Castro (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Electron featuring Marc Brownstein and Aron Magner from the Disco Biscuits, Tommy Hamilton from Brothers Past, and Mike Greenfield from Lotus on drums - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fortunate Youth, Inna Vision, and Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java
• Guns N' Hoses (all girl GNR tribute band) and Glitterlust - DC9
• He's My Brother She's My Sister, Kopecky Family Band, and Beach Day - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Levine School of Music - student showcase - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Minnesota, Bassdread, and Tek Subport - U St Music Hall
• Okayafrica + 5th Annual International Soul Society Festival with Urban Artistry - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• On Standby, Inviolate, Ender's Game, and Faith in Jane - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sotê Brazilian Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Soulcial Hour - the Legends of Soul Revue - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Spin Doctors - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Toys in the Attic (Aerosmith tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Thursday, 9 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: Joshua Nelson - Washington DC JCC [1529 16th St NW, Washington DC]
• the Airborne Toxic Event and Kodaline - 9:30 Club
• Alexander O'Neal - Howard Theatre
• Alice Russell and N'digo Rose - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Alpha & Omega, the Beautiful Ones, Bent Life, and Reality Check - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Bath Salts, Mere Phantoms, Waste, Neck First, and Dial-Up - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Beth Hart and Patty Reese - Birchmere
• Bumper Jacksons - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• City of Lights, Team Jacob, Chris Bivens, Wise Eyes, Kane Mayfield, Karissa Laren, Scarlett, Ruckus Brown, Rico Reed, Apollo Sun, Alex Peters, Little Birds, and Dirk Schwenk - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (Maryland's Finest Vol. VII)
• Doug Stanhope - State Theatre
• Drunken Sufis and Collapser - Comet Ping Pong
• Dynami - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Grand Slam: Jim Hall, Joe Lovano, George Mraz, & Lewis Nash (guitar/sax/bass/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Great Gatsby Night with Doc Scantlin - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Hayes Carll and Warren Hood & the Goods - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jenny Chai piano recital - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• LA Guns, Hot Buttered Elvis, and GI9 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Lifecurse, Void of Kings, Polaris, and Project//Adyton - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect (Irish Rock) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Lost Civilizations experimental trio and Tri-O Trio - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Mak Grgic (guitar) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Maracuyeah - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Marnie Stern and Barren Girls - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Matt Pless, Rebecca vs. Mexico, the Ghostwrite, Jake Mayday, James Disaster, and Scrap Kids - Brownhouseva [6901 Trestle Ct, Lorton, VA] (Final BrowhouseVA show)
• Matthew Shipp Trio - 2640 Space at St. John's Church [2640 St Paul St, Baltimore, MD]
• Ms Mr, Sir Sly, and Magic Man - U St Music Hall (All Things Gold + Sweetgreen present Official Sweetlife Festival Kickoff Party)
• the Nadas and Jason Ringenberg - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Ocean Blue and Don Peris (of The Innocence Mission) - Jammin' Java - sold out
• the Old Ceremony and Kid Goat - IOTA Club & Café
• pbd - Peanut Butter Rocks (Release and Tour-Kickoff Show) and the Californians - Velvet Lounge (Benefit for Publish What You Pay)
• Poison to the Kool Kids, Bombenkinder, and Stars & the Sea - DC9
• Rick Springfield - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Ross Matthews - 6th & I
• Seán McClusky Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Swear and Shake - the Hamilton
• Tall Tall Trees, Rachel Ann Weiss, and Korby Lenker - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]


Friday, 10 May 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 DMC Washington DC Regional DJ Battle - U St Music Hall (Early show - 5 PM)
• Accidents, Vimanas, and the Parsecs - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA]
• Adam Pascal (Barbara Cook's Spotlight) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Béla Fleck and the Marcus Roberts Trio - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Big Sam's Funky Nation with special guest King Soul - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Bobby Lee - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Boonsboro High School Jazz Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bruce in the USA (Bruce Springsteen Tribute) - the Hamilton
• Charlie Wilson and Johnny Gill - DAR Constitution Hall
• Chester River Runoff - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
Craig Morgan - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) Moved to 10/12/13
• Deli Style Wraps hosted by The Delegation - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• Dessa ("Early Words" Tour) and Aby Wolf & Her Claws - IOTA Club & Café
• Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors and Caleb - Jammin' Java
• Duke Dumont, Trus'me, and Illich Mujica - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Fatback Circus - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• the Figaro Project presents Camelot Requiem - First & Franklin Presbyterian Church [210 West Madison St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Flying Eyes, Drgn King, and Drunk Monk - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Funk Ark and Zongo Junction - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Grand Slam: Jim Hall, Joe Lovano, George Mraz, & Lewis Nash (guitar/sax/bass/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band and the Felice Brothers - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Juicy J (Stay Trippy Tour) and A$AP Ferg - Baltimore SoundStage - sold out
• Killer of Sheep, Dealbreaker, BSR, Born Wrong, and Vile Faith - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• King Teddy (swing) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Kleptoradio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Lakeview, Lifecurse, Void of Kings, Lying & Low, Set For Tomorrow, Led to Ruins, and A Scent Like Wolves - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Little Red & the Renegades - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Litz, Sanhedron, E.N.V.Y., Never Thought, and Arrowhead - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (Free Loft Late Night - 10:30 PM)
• Lucy Kaplansky - Cellar Stage Faith Community UMC [5315 Hartford Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• Mars 4-Tet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Maya Beiser (cello) & Michael Harrison (piano): Time Loops - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Mittenfields and Static Scene - BDU House [McLean, VA]
• the Nighthawks - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Ocean Versus Daughter, Red Sammy, Yard Sale, and the Relics - Velvet Lounge
• Other Factors, Natural Velvet, Arab Spring, Mirrors & Wires, and Neutron Bomb - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Passing Phases, Highway Cross, the Sniffs, and Shat Shorts - Judy's Bar & Restaurant [2212 14th St NW, WDC]
• Pat McGee Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ryan Bingham with Wild Feathers - Birchmere (All Standing in the Flex Stage)
• SAW's Young Artist Showcase hosted by Andrew Tufano - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Scott Kurt & Memphis 50 - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Shepherd, Wise Eyes, Team Jacob, Kane Mayfield, Karissa LaRen, Scarlett, Apollo Sun, Rico Reed, the Grey Area, Alex Peters, Little Bird, Dirk Schwenk - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sly 45 - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Sons of Bill and the Dericks - State Theatre
• Ten Feet Tall Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Tim Green (alto saxophone) and Mulgrew Miller (piano) with Kris Funn (bass) and Rodney Green (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Veils, East Ghost, and the Sea Life - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Violet Rocker, Nappy Riddums with Asheru, Njena Reddd Foxxx, and Awthentik & the Fif - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Saturday, 11 May 2013 [link to this day]

14th Annual Washington Jewish Music Festival: Shai Wosner (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Alex Vans - the Hamilton (Free Loft Late Night - 10:30 PM)
• Alfonso Velez - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• All Mighty Senators - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• BeBe Winans - Lisner Auditorium (Rescheduled from 4/26/13)
• Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers, Strange Fur, and Her Fantastic Cats - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (Free - Farewell to Max Savage)
• Bobby Lee - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• BSO: Chaplin's Masterpiece: Modern Times - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bullmoose and Stereosleep - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Burnt Sienna - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Caz & the Day Laborers, the Shifters, and the Frightners - IOTA Club & Café
Chris Ayer - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD] POSTPONED TO 8/3/13
• Crystal Castles and Pictureplane - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Curren$y and Stalley - Howard Theatre
Dirtyphonics, Le Castle Vania, Etc! Etc!, Nixsin, and Yola - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• Donna the Buffalo with Floodwood featuring Al Schnier and Vinnie Amico of moe. - State Theatre
• Dream Discs: Van Morrison's Moondance ≈ Bruce Springsteen's The Wild, the Innocent, & the E Street Shuffle featuring Owen Danoff, Luke Brindley, Jon Carroll, Justin Jones, Brian Simms, Billy Coulter, Daryl Jr. Cline, Tommy Lepson, Tony Denikos, Kirk Philips, and Margot MacDonald - the Hamilton
• Fatback Circus - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Fest Too Benefit Show V: Noisy Ghost, Rachel Kline, Echo, Mary Mary Quite Contrary, Oklahoma Car Crash, and Ella Sophia - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Fielded, Gel Set, and Negative Gemini - Ruth's Pie House [GA + Buchanan St NW, WDC]
• the Figaro Project presents Camelot Requiem - First & Franklin Presbyterian Church [210 West Madison St, Baltimore, MD]
• Fire & the Wheel, Other Factors, Betsy & the Bicycles, Two Inch Astronaut, the Feverbreakers, and Nerves Junior - Velvet Lounge
• Gary Taylor - Birchmere
• Grand Slam: Jim Hall, Joe Lovano, George Mraz, & Lewis Nash (guitar/sax/bass/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Greasy Hands, Joe Keyes & the Late Bloomer Band, and Brooks Long & the Mad Dog No Good - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Har Mar Superstar and the Young Things - DC9
• International Soul Society Festival 2013 - U St Music Hall (2 PM Show)
• Ji-Won Song (violin recital) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (3 PM show)
• Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Josh Ritter & the Royal City Band and the Felice Brothers - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Julia Brown, Gloria Adios, Sunners, Among Friends, and Be Still Cody - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Kista Tucker Insights - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Luciana Souza Duo - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Mars 4-Tet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Matthias Tanzmann, Andrew Grant, and Navbox - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Michael Cantor and Lizz Mazer - the Command Center [WDC]
• Middleway Music Studio Concert Recital - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (1 PM Show)
• MPT's Best of Doo Wop: Gene Chandler, Kenny Vance and the Planotones, Percy Sledge, The Marcells, Herb Cox & the Cleftones, Jimmy Clanton - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD] (Two shows - 3 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Off the Grid V - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits Event)
• Outernational, Botta, and Minimum Tek - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Over the Line - the Light Horse [715 King Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Pat McGee Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
RECOMMENDED - Peter Bradley Adams (full band) and Molly Parden - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Phil Vassar and Old Dominion - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Red This Ever, My Complete Enemy, and Stars & the Sea - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Shadows in the Crypt, Inverted Trifixion, Torment, and Dweller in the Valley - Sergio's Place [11324 Fern Street, Wheaton, MD]
• Shortness of Breath and Hank Goreck - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show - Local Scene Matinee)
• Side FX and Kim Cameron - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Sol Cat, the Foxhole Prayer Tabernacle, and Dungeon Kids - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Super bob, Rites of Ash, Dr. Robinson's Fiasco, and Defending Cain - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
Sweetlife Festival: Phoenix, Passion Pit, Kendrick Lamar, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Gary Clark Jr., Solange, Lindsey Stirling, Holy Ghost!, Youth Lagoon, Haerts, Robert DeLong, Ms Mr, Twenty | One | Pilots, Foxygen, Shark Week - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Taylor Swift (the Red Tour), Ed Sheeran, and Brett Eldrige - Verizon Center
• Tim Green (alto saxophone) and Mulgrew Miller (piano) with Kris Funn (bass) and Rodney Green (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Tom Paxton - Black Rock Center for the Arts [12901 Town Commons Drive, Germantown, MD]
• the Vico Cycle - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]


Sunday, 12 May 2013 [link to this day]

• "Side Salad Days" featuring DJing and performances by John Stabb, Tom Berard, Alex Shriver, and more - Galaxy Hut
• Airbourne, Bleeker Ridge, Nightsbridge, and Bad Seed Rising - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ben Miller Band and Poor Old Shine - Jammin' Java
• Bobby Lee - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Brian Stokes Mitchell and the Choral Arts Society of Washington - the Best of Broadway - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Dana Falconberry, Paperbird, and Skribe - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• DC Youth Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Terrace Theater)
• Dridge, Batworm, Barbelith, and Dead Peasants - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Elin plus Samba do Aviao Brazilian dance lesson - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Freddie Jackson (Mothers Day Show) - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Uptown Gospel Singers - the Hamilton (Three shows - 10:30 AM, 12:30 PM, & 3:30 PM) - sold out
• Grand Slam: Jim Hall, Joe Lovano, George Mraz, & Lewis Nash (guitar/sax/bass/drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 11 AM & 2 PM)
• James Blake - 9:30 Club - sold out
• José James - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Juicy J - Stay Trippy Tour - A$AP Ferg - Howard Theatre (Late show - 10 PM)
• Martin Taylor - the Hamilton
• Martina Filjak (piano) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• Mary Mary Quite Contrary, Nathan Leigh, and Matt Tarka - Velvet Lounge
• medeA trio - Strathmore (Mansion)
• A Mother's Day Oldies but Goodies Show - Lincoln Theatre
• Mother's Finest - Birchmere
• the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Onward Chariots and Yellowtieguy - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• Orgone and Lucky Dub - DC9
• the Polkats' John Shock & Mike Barth - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series)
• Sabertooth Zombie, Power, Olde Tigers, and Invitational - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (2 PM Doors)
• Secret Keeper:Mary Halvorson & Stephan Crump / Susan Alcorn & Dave Ballou - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Taylor Swift (the Red Tour), Ed Sheeran, and Brett Eldrige - Verizon Center
• the Tuesday Project Jazzone - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Walk the Plank & Supreme Commander (Split 7" release party) with Ensign and Demands - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Watapachi, Racecarbed, and Knoxbox - U St Music Hall
Y'anna Crawley - Baltimore SoundStage (Mainee Show) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Monday, 13 May 2013 [link to this day]

• the Idle Gossip, the Sky We Scrape, Arliss Nancy, Let It Go, and Blacklist Royals - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• A_Rival, Inverse Phase, and Compycore - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Anthony Bourdain - DAR Constitution Hall
• Apollo Ensemble - Jewish Baroque Treasures from Italy & Amsterdam - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Black Francis and Reid Paley - Birchmere
• Bobby McFerrin - spirit you all - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Chris Mann (from The Voice) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Cosmonauts, Hollywood, Thee Lolitas, and DJ Roary Lion (of Mousetrap) - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] NOW AT COMET PING PONG
• Cosmonauts, Hollywood, Thee Lolitas, and DJ Roary Lion (of Mousetrap) - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from Black Whiskey)
• Digitalism (live) - U St Music Hall
• East Ghost, Jenny Besetzt, Lilac Shadows, and Motions Lines - Velvet Lounge
• Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Rapdragons, Cheap Art, Human Pippi Armstrong, and Hemlock Ernst (Sam Herring of Future Islands) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• French Alliance Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
RECOMMENDED - Ghost B.C. and Ides of Gemini - 9:30 Club
• Igor & Red Elvises - IOTA Club & Café
• Jessi Canning, HeLo, and Lily's Lookout - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Manassas Symphony Orchestra: Bach to the Future - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Mitch the Champ, Garrett Walters, Jake Lazovick, and Oklahoma Car Crash - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Horizon Set High, the Hearts of Men, Fatman Carbite, Marq-Paul Larose - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), and Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Shinyribs (featuring Kevin Russell of the Gourds) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Twin Sister and Go Cozy - Black Cat (Backstage)


Tuesday, 14 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Arkhaven, Failure By Design, and It's Not Rocket Science - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• B.A.P. - Warner Theatre
• Boom Boom, DC Wonder, Rich People Food, G.U.G.G., and Alexi Von Guggenberg - Velvet Lounge
• Chris Mann - Birchmere
• Dawn Upshaw (soprano) with Crash Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Della Mae - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Escondido and Ryan Hunter Mitchell (of Shark Week) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Ghostface Killah, Adrian Younge's Venice Dawn, joie 13, Bishop, and Sonny Reddz - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Glenn Miller Orchestra - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hot Club of DC (Gypsy Jazz) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• An Italian Feast: Qin-Ying Tan (harpsichord), Niccolo Seglimann (viol), and Cynthia Black (baroque violin) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Jay Nash (Letters From the Lost CD Release), Gideon Grove, and Eliza Moore - Jammin' Java
• Joe Bonamassa - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome (Baltimore)
• Mickey Hart Band and the African Showboyz - Howard Theatre
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Peals - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7:30 PM In-Store)
• Silver Line Station and Benyaro - IOTA Club & Café
• Tinsley Ellis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Winners of the 2013 WPAS Joseph and Goldie Feder Memorial String Competition - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Wednesday, 15 May 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriter Series: Justin Trawick, Angela Miller, Rob Hinkal, Queen Earth, Russ Haire, Heather Lloyd, Joe Scala, Ben Douglas, Tony Denikos - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Asleep at the Wheel - Birchmere
• Bo Burnham - Lisner Auditorium
• Cartel, Clear for Takeoff, and Shelby Blondell - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chicago - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• the Features and Heyrocco - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Forward Electronic Music Festival: Bill Kouligas, Rrose, Beautiful Swimmers, and NxNW - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Gorod, Vale of Pnath, Kamikabe, Inanimate Existence, and Applaud the Impaler - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• John Waters - Howard Theatre
• Kalevra, Consumed with Hatred, Postcards, Egality, and Obscure Aperture - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Lake Street Drive and Pretty Gritty - Jammin' Java
• Larry Brown Jr. (jazz guitar) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lee Brice - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Living Void, Low to the Earth, At the Graves, and Cold Inside - Dishaus [Baltimore, MD]
• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective performed by A.J. Swearingen and Jonathan Beedle - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tineke Postma Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Tinsley Ellis (blues guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Washington National Opera Season Preview Concert - including Tristan and Isolde, the Force of Destiny, Moby-Dick, the Elixir of Love, and the Magic Flute - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Opera House)
• Waypoint, Free Throw, Gloria Adios, Scoundrel, and Big Christ - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Youngblood Hawke, the Colourist, and Aaron Crawford & the Bad Cards - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)


Thursday, 16 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval (trumpet legend & 2013 GRAMMY Winner) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Arum Rae and Drunk Tigers - DC9
• Blackfoot Gypsies and Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• the Bobby Muncy Trio - Gallery at Vivid Solutions & Honfleur Gallery [1241 Good Hope Road SE, WDC] (Free!)
• Broken Water, Wild Honey, and Baklavaa - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Charley Gerard Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Chuck Brown All-Star Go-Go Tribute Band & Friends - Howard Theatre (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Cracker and Camper Van Beethoven - State Theatre
• Crown the Empire, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Heartist, Famous Last Words, Fame Over Infamy, and Fall Together - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Danielle Ate the Sandwich, Heather Mae, and Kurt Scobie - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Darkness, Middle Class Rut, and Free Energy - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD] (Free - presented by Miller Light and 98 Rock)
• the David Mayfield Parade and Justin Trawick - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• District Twelve, the Unruly, and Iceberg Theory - Velvet Lounge
• Emily Wells and Live Footage - IOTA Club & Café
• Father John Misty, Jessica Pratt, Adam Green, and Binki Shapiro - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Gold Panda and Voices of Black - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Isley Brothers and Angela Winbush - DAR Constitution Hall
• JJ Damage & the Bandits, Andrew Winter & the Reckless Dodgers, and Run Molly Run - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the John Lee Experience - Bossa
• Kicking Spit, Nuclear Santa Claust, Mary Christ, and Cheap Love - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Kikoman (record release show), Pompeya, and Maracuyeah DJs - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Kill Lincoln, A Guy Named Guy, the Melon Farmers, and Sweat Life - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Kings of Belmont, Covered with Jam, and Moogatu - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - 3rd Thursday Jam Bands)
• Kristen & the Noise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Liz Longley and Joy Ike - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Marco Benevento, Jocie Adams, and Arc Iris - the Hamilton
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Members of the NSO Youth Fellowship Program - chamber ensembles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• La Fin Absolute Du Monde, Dangerosa, New Metro, and Will Bollinger - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• NSO Pops: The Wizard and I: The Musical Journey of Stephen Schwartz (Steven Reineke, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Paul Pfau Band - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Pure X and Other Colors - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ramin Karimloo (Broadway to Bluegrass Tour) - Birchmere
• Shannon McNally - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Sheila E. - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Simone & the Spectrum (EP Release), Margot MacDonald, Stomp Status, and Edy Blu - Jammin' Java
• Southern Culture on the Skids - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Urbancorps Transatlantic Hip Hop Festival: Backpack Jax with KLP Dance Crew and special guest DJ Baronawk - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• the Walkaways (alt-country) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)


Friday, 17 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Alkaline Trio, Bayside, and Off With Their Heads - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Andy D, B Side Shuffle, and Brenda - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Arturo Sandoval (trumpet legend & 2013 GRAMMY Winner) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Backbeat Underground - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 8 PM)
• Bad Veins - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys (25th Anniversary Tour) - IOTA Club & Café
• Black Masala and Balti Mare - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
Black-Eyed Susan InfieldFest Preakness Eve: Goo Goo Dolls, Rodney Atkins, Rachel Farley - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bloody Beetroots, Valentino Khan, and Ozker - 9:30 Club
• Bobby E. Lee & the Sympathizers, Hollywood Blanks (formerly Three Man River Band), and People's Blues of Richmond - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Brian McKnight - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 8 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Caustic Casanova, Wall of Sleep, Jail Solidarity, and Atlas At Last - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Chris Webby, Cam Wells, Drew Reigns, Bravo, and Brey & Avery - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Chuck Brown All Star GoGo Tribute Band featuring Sugar Bear, KK, Scooby, Sweet Cherie, D Floyd, and more - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Daryl Davis Band (blues & soul) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Dead Confederate, Roadkill Ghost Choir, and Arbouretum - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Double Duchess, Tobias Russel, and DJ Big Mouth - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Dub City Renegades, Nayas, and 9Mile Roots - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Duskwhales, Teen Girl Scientist Monthly, and Grand Revival - Velvet Lounge
• Electric Citizen Band, Haunted Leather, and Tulsa - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• the Fab Faux performing "Rubber Soul" in its entirety & more - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Give, Priests, Xanax, and Hand Grenade Job - Comet Ping Pong
• Great Noise Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Hush Sound, Hockey, River City Extensions, Genevieve Schatz, and Lucas Carpenter - U St Music Hall (Early show - 5:30 PM)
• the Independents, the Street Parade, Scarecrows Curse, the Alements, and Canker Blossom - Church Street Pub [489 E. Church St, Frederick MD]
• Into It. Over It. and Tallhart - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jake Miller, the Pro Letarians, and DKE (Da Kid Emm) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kenny Rittenhouse - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kicking Spit, Edie Sedgewick, Nuclear Santa Claust, Et Al, and Old Victrola - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• King Soul - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lindsay Buckingham Palace, Villains21, and Tom McBride - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC]
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (Free Loft Late Night - 10:30 PM)
• the Long Miles, Higher Hands, and the Van Allen Belt - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Mary Bragg and Carl Anderson - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• NSO Pops: The Wizard and I: The Musical Journey of Stephen Schwartz (Steven Reineke, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Oklahoma Car Crash, Li(n)es, and Queer Rocket - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Orchard Lounge, Damn Right!, and Hugo Zapata - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Pure Junk, the Reticents, Advlts, and Hard Dads - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Randy "Windtalker" Motz: Native American Flute Concert - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Shrine featuring Sol Power All-Stars - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Late show - 10 PM)
• Silvan Negrutiu (pianist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Soichi & Kaori Muraji - Evermay [1623 28th St NW, WDC] - sold out
• the Surreal McCoys and Jess Klein - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Sweet Remains and Alex Miller - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Under the Covers - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Warren Wolf (vibes) and Antonio Hart (saxophones) with Allyn Johnson (piano), Jeff Reed (bass), and John Lamkin III (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 18 May 2013 [link to this day]

• !!!, Sinkane, and DJ Joshua - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Allison Miller Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Arturo Sandoval (trumpet legend & 2013 GRAMMY Winner) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Band Perry, Easton Corbin, Eric Paslay, and Jackie Lee - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Beer N Black, Cane, and 4 Beers Ahead - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Blind Boys of Alabama and Bettye LaVette - Howard Theatre
RECOMMENDED - Borracho, Cortez, Weed Is Weed, and Wasted Theory - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Borracho Smokin' Brown Ale Release Show)
• Capital Blend - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA]
• Cherry Tree and FLOWN (featuring members of Frankie Rose & the Outs) - Comet Ping Pong
Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival: Eric Burdon & the Animals, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Lucky Peterson with Tamara Peterson, Samathan Fish, Nikki Hill, Jesse Dee, Bad Influence - Sandy Point State Park [1100 E College Pkwy, Annapolis, MD]
• Connor Christian & Southern Gothic - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
DC Reggae Spashdown: Freddie McGregor &am; the Big Ship Family, Ken Boothe, and Yellow Man - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC] (noon to 9 PM)
• Dead Confederate and Roadkill Ghost Choir - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• the Delegation, Satro, and Deaf Scene - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC]
• Devils Walk as Saints, the XOs, and Ink in the Well - Velvet Lounge
• Elikeh, Black Masala, and Nappy Riddem - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• the Fab Faux performing "The Cavern To the Rooftop Show (a rock & roll journey)" - Birchmere
• Film & Discussion: Mary Lou Williams: the Lady who Swings the Band - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 3 PM)
• Fishtank Ensemble and Eme & Heteru Afro-Roots Music - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Gulley Jimson Quartet with the Incorrigibles - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• In Conversation: Stephen Schwartz (from Godspell, Pippin, Wicked, Pocahontas, and the Hunchback of Notre Dame) - Kennedy Center (Atrium - 5 PM)
InfieldFEST at Preakness: Pitbull, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Afrojack, Chevelle, Florida Georgia Line, Kristen & the Noise - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jackie Evancho - with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• John Nolan (of Straylight Run and Taking Back Sunday), Geoff Rickly (of Thursday), Gabriel the Marine, and Devin Clawson - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Jon Rose (conceptual violinist) - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Josh Wink, Soul Mob, and Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall
• Joshua Radin - the Hamilton - sold out
• Juniper Lane and Ditched By Kate (CD Release Show) - IOTA Club & Café
• Kenny Rittenhouse - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kill Betty, Yesterday's War, Ashes to Embers, and 10 Blade - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Kopecky Family Band and Matrimony - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• LBP and Kid is Qual - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lettuce and DJ Kraz - Baltimore SoundStage
• Luke Bryan, Thompson Square, and Florida Georgia Line - Jiffy Lube Live (WMZQFest)
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Mary Lou Williams Women in Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Meissa Ferrick (full band) and the Western Den - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• NSO Pops: The Wizard and I: The Musical Journey of Stephen Schwartz (Steven Reineke, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Oblivion Sun and 3rd Degree - Orion Sound Studios [2903 Whittington Ave, Suite C, Baltimore, MD]
• Onespot Fringehead, Arbouretum, and Divining Rod - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Paramore and Kitten - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Peals (album release party) and Romantic States - Baltimore Museum of Art [10 Art Museum Dr, Baltimore, MD] (Spring House - 4 to 6 PM - Free)
• Potholes Brass Band - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Spacehog, Lush Farm, and Raindeer - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Spring Meltdown 3: Gloominous Doom, Enemy Insects, Questioner, Ralph, Acrid, Cavern, Sloth Herder, Queen Wolf - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Steven Gellman - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Stories & Songwriters - Angel Ocana, Luciano Lima, & Tom Atha, hosted by Jeremy Johnson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Tall in the Saddle - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Underground Railroad: an Evening with Kathleen Battle - with Cyrus Chestnut (piano) and the Heritage Signature Chorale - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Ute Lemper - 6th & I
• Vicki Lawrence & Mama - A Two Woman Show - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Wayward, Akris, and Lucid Dream - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• White Ford Bronco - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Wooden Indian Burial Ground and Cantina - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]


Sunday, 19 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Ana Popovic - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Arturo Sandoval (trumpet legend & 2013 GRAMMY Winner) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ashley Forrest (CD Release Party) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Black Wine - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• the Casualties, Violent Affair, the Ravagers, Soulful Aggression, and Without Warning - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Chesapeake Bay Blues Festival: Bonnie Raitt, Mavis Staples, the Slide Brothers, Indigenous, Southern Hospitality, Quinn Sullivan, Deanna Bogart - Sandy Point State Park [1100 E College Pkwy, Annapolis, MD]
• Chrisette Michele (Hello Beautiful Interludes) - Howard Theatre
• Drop Electric (presented by Listen Local First) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
the Earth Wind & Fire Tribute Show - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Ed Rush & Optical, Slant, Deinfamous, Bjoo, High Tolerance, Jungle Jessi - U St Music Hall
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 1 PM)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Y'Anna Crawley - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Kitten and Bad Veins - DC9
• Kvelertak, Cancer Bats, Black Tusk, and Black Clouds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Laura Mvula and Foy Vance - Birchmere
• Lewis Black and John Bowman - 6th & I - sold out
• the Lonely Wild and the LonelyHearts - IOTA Club & Café
• Milkshake - Tally Ho Theater [19 W Market St, Leesburg, VA] (Postponed from 3/2/13)
• NSO Family Concert: the Cricket in Times Square - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 1 PM & 3 PM)
• Nude Veritas, Happy Lives, Clean Teeth, Sister Model, Jessie Ayers, and Latex Bodice - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Old Wounds, Manalive, Passangers, Distances, and Demands - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Peals (members of Future Islands and Double Dagger), Romantic States, Princess Reason, and Amanda Schmidt - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Ramin Karimloo - Baltimore SoundStage
• Red Line Chemistry - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Retox (members of The Locust), Tinsel Teeth, and War on Women - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Ron Kearns Quintet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
Soundbites - Music * Food * Change including Lee Fields and the Expressions, Deathfix (Brendan Canty of Fugazi, Rich Morel, Devin Ocampo of Faraquet, and Mark Cisneros of Medications), DJ Will Eastman, the Razz, Kid Congo ≈ his Kid Congo Power Hour, Rich Morel's Hot Sauce - 9:30 Club (1 PM Doors)
• Spacehog and Todd Wright with Ethan Mentzer (of the Click Five) - Jammin' Java
• Swagfunk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Titus Andronicus, the So So Glos, and the Max Levine Ensemble - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Toad Head and Delta Loco - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show - Local Scene Matinee)
• Zuill Bailey (cello) - the Phillips Collection, Music Room [1600 21st St NW] (4 PM)
• ZZ Top and Ben Miller Band - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Monday, 20 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Anti-Flag (20th Anniversary Tour), This Is Hell, Hostage Calm, and Worship This! - DC9
• Automatic 253, Grip of the Gods, and No Blitz - Velvet Lounge
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Beware of Darkness - Baltimore SoundStage
Casey Veggies & Travi$ Scott - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Don Williams and Ashley Monroe - Birchmere
• Edmund Burke School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (7 PM Show)
• Georgetown Day School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (9 PM Show)
• Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, Xenia Rubinos, and Healing Power - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lance Whalen - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Antique Asylum, Psykotic Melody, Encaptive, Ghosts of Idols, Twenty 12 Tribe - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Scott Tournet and Ver La Luz with Rayland Baxter - Jammin' Java
• Toots & the Maytals and Anders Osborne - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• the Upper Anacosta - Lower Gold Coast Symphoni (TUALGCS) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 21 May 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Heather Lloyd, Jasmine Gillison, Tom Maxwell, Gina Sobel, Jeff Ting, Tobias Russell, Mike Sanzo, David Tewksbury - IOTA Club & Café
• Annie & the Beekeepers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Anti-Flag (20th Anniversary Tour), Hostage Calm, Code Orange Kids, and World's Scariest Police Chase - DC9
• the Atom Age and Goddamnit - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• Austin Goodwin, Robbie Moore, and Ida Saki (from So You Think You Can Dance) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Burn the Ballroom, Like a Real Boy, Fusebox Poet, Holly Would, No Blitz, Just Another Scene, and Maybe Aviator - Jammin' Java
• Caroline Smith & the Good Night Sleeps - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Coke Bust, Blockhead, Misled Youth, Vile Faith, and Forward - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hot Club of DC (Gypsy Jazz) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Korn and Device - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ludovico Einaudi - Warner Theatre
• Macy Gray - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mad Anthony and Polaroid Rage - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Omoo Omoo, Noah Kain, and Fthia - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Peter Tork: "In This Generation: My Life in the Monkees and so much more!" - Birchmere
• Slingshot Dakota, Taking Meds, Trust Fall, and Kissing Fractures - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Thomas Dimuzio and Matmos - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Tommy Cecil and Bill Mays - Sondheim Duos (bass/piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• We Were Pirates and Ola Podrida - Velvet Lounge
• Wednesday 13, Vampires Everywhere, and Scarecrows Curse - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Wednesday, 22 May 2013 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs and Jenn Grinels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Almost Journey (tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Attacca Quartet - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (8 PM show)
• Attack Attack, the Plot In You, Get Scared, Dangerkids, Closer Than Closure, and Encasing Embrace - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Coffin Dust, Part Death, and Virulence - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Opening Reception for J.M. Giordano's portrait project Killer Angels: Faces of American Death Metal)
• Daisy Castro (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Dan Wallace Cord Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Future Islands and Smoke Bellow - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Homeward Bound Heroes - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Laura Tsaggaris, Carolyn Crysdale, and Sara Davenport - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
RECOMMENDED - Lorelei, Talk It, Masha Qrella, and Frankie Rose - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Mago De Oz and Metanium - Howard Theatre
• Mixtapes, Masked Intruder, Chasing Morgan, and Class Picture - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Nicole Henry, Vinx, and Marcus Johnson - Birchmere
• NSO Pops: Trey Anastasio - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• oOoOO, Rush Midnight, and Cavale - U St Music Hall
• Paper Route and Satellite - DC9
• Pete Holmes - 9:30 Club
• Pierce Pettis, Peyton Tochterman, and Luke Mitchem - Jammin' Java
• Pree, Adron, AG/LG, and Wei Zhognle - Velvet Lounge
• Raw Radar War, Wake, Nothing is Over, Cavern, Gradius, Drugs of Faith, Passage Between, Heartless, and Cold Inside - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sinkane (members of Yeasayer & Of Montreal) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tim Callobre (guitar) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Toots & the Maytals and Anders Osborne - the Hamilton
• Trio Caliente (flamenco/pop/Brazilian jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Thursday, 23 May 2013 [link to this day]

• 10 Years, Saturate, and Adverse Attraction - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• 10,000 Maniacs and Jenn Grinels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• American Folklore, Heavy Friends, and Sweepstakes - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Balticore 4 featuring Watabou, the New Jedi Order, Crimespree, Finn McCool, Uppybump, Mherdad - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ben Redwine & the Samba Jazz Project - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Billy Colucci & the Billy Colucci Trio - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM Show)
• Coliseum, Red Hare, and Give - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Dags and Brad Gunson & Gunson Roses - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Derketa, Cemetery Piss, and Immaculate Deception - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (2 PM Show)
• Drift (Dan Conrad premiers a new light painting), Franklin/Martins, and Weeks - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Dwele - Howard Theatre
• Finley Martin - Renaissance Arlington Capital View Hotel [2800 South Potomac Ave, Arlington, VA]
• Foster Care, Ravagers, and Savage Pinks - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Foster Care, Savage Pinks, and Hard Dads - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Futurebirds, Floating Action, and Justin Jones - 9:30 Club
• Godfrey - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Jazz Lunch, Little Worlds, and Susan Alcorn - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jennifer Koh (violin) and Reiko Uchida (piano) - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• John Stone Reggae Band - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Lxsx Frxnk and Baronhawk Poitier - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Macy Gray (performing On How Life Is) - Birchmere
• Marie Miller and Kenny Kohlhaas - Jammin' Java
Maryland DeathFest XI: Bolt Thrower, Abigail, Cobolt, Diephago, Evoken, Ufomammut, Pallbearer, Necropsy - Former Sonar Main Room [Baltimore, MD]
• Matt Tarka, the French Admirals, and Carolyn Crysdale - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Morrison Brothers Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mud Rey and Norman Rockwell - IOTA Club & Café
• the New Heaven & the New Earth, Laurelin Kruse, and Lies About Butter - the Beehive [1327 Delafield Pl NW, WDC]
• Roberto Pomili (bass/gypsy tango/flamenco) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sam Cooper & the Sleepwalkers, the NRIs, and the Polka Dots - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Seryn and Nathan Reich - the Hamilton
• Sh!t Robot and Protect-U (DJ set) - U St Music Hall
• Shooter Jennings with Daniel Romano and Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - State Theatre
• Somo and Nick Luebke - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Thunder From Down Under - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tzveta Kassabova and Raja "Feather" Kelly - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Victims of Experience, Orange Horse, and Geus Kake - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Y Wonder & the Wonder Whys and Treal - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 24 May 2013 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs and Pegi Young & the Survivors (Pegi Young, Spooner Oldham, Kelvin Holly, Rock Rosas, Phil Jones) - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 2/10/13; all original tickets will be honored)
A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Alex Vans & the Hideaway, Hollywood Blanks, and Wooly Moon - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Among Wolves, Mr. Mocassin, Us & Us Only, Western Blot MacGregor Burns, and Outlier (DJ set) - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Presented by Flying Dog Music)
• Bad Mooka (Primal CD Release Show), Tafru, Toad Head, Arkestry, and Tunnel - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Big Daddy Love - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Boysetsfire, No Trigger, Pentimento, Light Years, and Makers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bumper Jacksons (CD Release), Letitia Vansant, Brad Kolodner, and D.T. Huber - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Caust, Tigerscout, Smoother, and Grower - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Chris Hardwick - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Coliseum, Red Hare, Give, and Spoilage - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• DC Traffic, Maple, Tom O'Connor, and the Northwest Players - IOTA Club & Café
• Dial-Up, Navi, Naked Baby, Echo, and Noisy Ghost - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Emmet Cohen Jazz Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Fire & the Wheel, Brenda, Andrew Grossman, and Linsay Deming - Velvet Lounge
• Godfrey - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Honor By August, Melodime, and Jesse Ruben - 9:30 Club
• International Contemporary Ensemble with John Adams (conductor) - Library of Congress Coolidge Auditorium [Thomas Jefferson Building, 10 First St SE, WDC] (8 PM show)
• James McCartney and Janita - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Joel Forrester (piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Kalob Griffin Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Karissa LaRen, Victoria Vox, and Jayme Salviati - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Lafayette Gilchrist Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lena Seikaly (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lost Years, the Better Fight, Sweat Life, Blackwater, Something More, Highest Honor, and Fallstreak - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Machet Reggae Band - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
Maryland DeathFest XI: Feastem, Full of Hell, Gehenna, Heartless, Hellshock, Old Lines, Rotten Sound, Sete Star Sept, Tragedy - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland DeathFest XI: Ahumado Granujo, Ambassador Gun, Benediction, Carcass, Convulse, Evoken, Ingrowing, Pelican, Pig Destroyer, Repulsion, Righteous Pigs - Former Sonar Compound [Baltimore, MD]
• Moogatu, WoodWork, and Threesound - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (Free Loft Late Night - 10:30 PM)
• Navi, Heavy Midgets, Dial Sup, Noisy Ghost, and Echo - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• Playground Etiquette and Accidents - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Risa Binder - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Rumba Club (Latin) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Ruthie & the Wranglers - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Soichi & Kaori Muraji - Evermay [1623 28th St NW, WDC]
• A Sound of Thunder, Dark Empire, Division, and My Enemy Complete - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• SWV and Lahla-Hadiya - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Thunder From Down Under - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Todd Terry, John Johnson, and Andy Grant - U St Music Hall
• Trihexyn, Slurry, Hatef*ck, and Omit the Alibi - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Urban Grooves Showcase: "A Grown and Sexy Live Music Experience" featuring the Vybe Band and Familiar Faces - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Ustad Rahat Fateh Ali Khan - Patriot Center


Saturday, 25 May 2013 [link to this day]

A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Alma Tropicalia, Batala, and Fort Knox Five - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Alternate Routes - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Baroness and Inter Arma - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Bastards of Reality and Foghound - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD] (8:30 PM Show)
• Beacon and Pleasure Curses - DC9
• Bliss with Ellen Allien, Charles Martin, Sarah Myers - U St Music Hall
• Bobby Caldwell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• BSO: Romeo and Juliet - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Building 429, Selah, and Royal Tailor - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (95.1 SHINE-FM Summer Blast)
• the Cheaters - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Chris Hardwick and Chris Lamberth - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Cobra Collective and Sansyou - IOTA Club & Café
• Conrad Tao (pianist) with Sirena Huang (violin) and Anna Litvinenko (cello) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Curved Dog, the Deads, and Amanda X - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Deniz Tek (of Radio Birdman), Jake Starr & the Delicious Fullness, and the Stents - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD]
Direct Effect, Ex-Breathers, Sleepwell, Janissary, Dissolver, and Cosmic Halitosis - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD] (Touring bands had to cancel because their vans were broken into)
• Dusk Whales, Magpie String Band, and Red Sammy - NOVA Music Center [8963 Center St, Manassas, VA]
• Eric Roberson and Anami Jordan - Birchmere - sold out
• Footwerk and Inner Loop - Velvet Lounge
• Godfrey - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• the Good Fight, Idleminds, the Occupants, and Today's Tomorrow - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Halloween Scream/Passport to Taiwan featuring the Hsu-Nami, Monkey Piolet, 88 Balaz, Animal House, and Indian Casino - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
Heavy Breathing and Free Blood - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Hector Ayerdiz - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• James McCartney and Justin Trawick - Jammin' Java - sold out
• JEFF the Brotherhood, Hunters, and Dimples - Rock & Roll Hotel
• John Lamkin "Favorites" Jazz Quintet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ken Wenzel - the Hamilton (Free Loft Late Night - 10:30 PM)
• Kenny Chesney, Eric Church, Eli Young Band, and Kacey Musgraves - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785]
• Lafayette Gilchrist Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lori Williams (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Man Man and Grandchildren - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Maple, Iceberg Theory, and the New Retro - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
Maryland DeathFest XI: Anhedonist, Antaeus, Aosoth, Asthma Castle, Broken Hope, Down, Ihsahn, Iniquity, Kommandant, Loss, (the) Melvins, The Obsessed, Revenge, Sleep, Vinterland, Weedeater - Former Sonar Compound [Baltimore, MD]
Maryland DeathFest XI: Disciples of Christ, Eddie Brock, Infest, Like Rats, Massgrav, Terveet Kadet, Vitamin X, Wake, Weekend Nachos - Baltimore SoundStage
• Of Montreal and Us & Us Only - Flying Dog Brewery [4607 Wedgewood Blvd, Frederick, MD] (5:30 PM to 9 PM)
• On the Run, Grand Revival, and Scott's Run - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• oOoOO, Adventure, Braider, and Sick Din - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• pacificUV, the Fire Tapes, and Crimson Wave - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Rachel Joy Plets (EP Release Party) - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD] (5 PM Show)
• the Radical Sound - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (3 PM Show)
• Sete Star Sept, Skelptarsis, Hoax, and Old Lines - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Shoot the Cricket, Allison's Degradation, Sophia Nadja, the Senecas, Nick Cabrejos, Matthew Billingsley, Thomas hinds, the Axis, and Lionskin - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (12:30 PM show - Alchemy Acoustic Afternoon)
• Sparklefight, May Weather, and Thirteen Towers - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• Thunder From Down Under - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Total Control, Parquet Courts, and UV Race - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• U.S. Army Blues - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• Wonk N Roll: American University Battle of the Bands - Not in Public, Transfer Switch, and the Bluejackets - Comet Ping Pong
• Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band - the Hamilton


Sunday, 26 May 2013 [link to this day]

• 2 Chainz, Big G, and Backyard - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• 2013 National Memorial Day Choral Festival - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 3 PM - FREE)
• Anders & Kendall (Anders Parker & Kendall Meade) - IOTA Club & Café
• Carlo Lio, Ben Seagren, DJ Kramer, Fort Knox Five, and DJ Manny - U St Music Hall
• Direct Effect, Ex-Breathers, Smoother, and Grower - Tosche Station [Springfield VA]
• the Fabulous Hubcaps - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (Two shows - 12 PM & 3 PM)
• Godfrey - DC Improv [1140 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Gospel Brunch featuring Jacques Johnson - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10:30 AM & 1 PM)
• Gum Yummy & Friends, the Electric Grandmother, and Cab27 - Velvet Lounge
A Happy Death and the Rumble - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Greater Mount Calvary Holy Church Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jazz Mosaic Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kate Davis (singer/songwriter/bassist) with Gabe Schnider (guitar) and Noah Kellman (piano) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Kelly Rowland and The-Dream - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Le'andria Johnson - Warner Theatre
Maryland DeathFest XI: Ascension, Carpathian Forest, Contrastic, Cruciamentum, Exodus, Glorior Belli, Gride, Integrity, Manilla Road, Midnight, Morgion, Pagan Altar, Pentagram, Sacred Reich, Sleep, Speedwolf, !T.O.O.H!, Venom - Former Sonar Compound [Baltimore, MD]
Maryland DeathFest XI: Citizens Arrest, Converge, Ilsa, Iron Lung, Kromosom, Magrudergrind, Tinner - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mike Reed's PeoplePlaces&Things - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
National Memorial Day Concert: National Symphony Orchestra with Chris Mann and Katherine Jenkins - U.S. Capitol [First St NW, WDC] (West Lawn)
• Night Shift, Douglas J. MC Carthy, and Hopeful Machines - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Nomad, Kromosom, Wolvhammer, Glorior Belli, Tragedy, and Krieg - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Peter Tork: In This Generation, My Life in the Monkees and so much more - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Red, We As Human, and Southbound Fearing - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sea Patterns, the Cupcake Clan, Animal Lover, the Shaky Experience, and Lisa Drank - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Sharon Clark (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Steel Wheels and Ana Egge - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Wreckless Eric & Amy Wrigby - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Your Cousin Marvin, A Happy Death, the Autonomics, and the Rumble - DC9


Monday, 27 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Asian-Pacific American Heritage Month performance - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Blank Realm, Apache Dropout, Foul Swoops, and Thee Tsunamis - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Christopher O'Riley - IOTA Club & Café
• Howling Curse, No Sir I Won't, and Friendbeast - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Kid & the Crater, Danielle Grubb, and Real Kind - Velvet Lounge
• Natural Child, Slow Jerks, the Matrimonials, and DJ Dad Weed - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock): Reina Williams, Joint Effort, Beetle & Juice, Flavian - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Paul Kelly - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), and Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
the Pro Letarians, Congo Sanchez, and the Cornel West Theory - the Hamilton NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Tuesday, 28 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Neville - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Allyn Johnson Sonic Sanctuary Keith Wesby Band (electric bass) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Centuries, MNWA, the Shakey Experience, Babysitter, Thee Ahs, and Teen Sheep - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Fado music - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hot Club of DC (Gypsy Jazz) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Idleminds, Paper Dolls, and Clockbreaker - Velvet Lounge
• Kelly Rowland & The-Dream - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Krisiun and Krass Judgement - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• Lemuria, War on Women, and Sick Sick Birds - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Nikki Talley - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Smittens, Tigercat, Making Marks, and Arab Spring - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sonar New Music Ensemble - Luther Place Memorial Church [1226 Vermont Ave NW, WDC]
• the Sun Club, Go Cozy, Carroll, and Us & Only Us - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Sunwolf, the Flying Eyes, and Secret Colours - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO COMET PING PONG
• Sunwolf and Secret Colours - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from Black Whiskey)
• Tune In Write Now Local Artist Spotlight: Molly Hagen and Derek Evry with Andy Zipf and Laura Tsaggaris - IOTA Club & Café (Tune In Right Now: Local Artist Spotlight)
• the Uncluded (Aesop Rock & Kimya Dawson) and Hamell On Trial - 9:30 Club


Wednesday, 29 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Neville - Birchmere
• Airstrip and Flashlights - DC9
• Black Alley & Be'La Dona - Howard Theatre
• Bonnie Jones & Dafne Vicente Sandoval, Lorenzo Gattorna, and Ryan Marino - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• Broken Lizard's Steve Lemme & Kevin Heffernan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Captain Fantastic (Elton John tribute) & 52nd Street (Billy Joel tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Cyprus culture - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Dandy Warhols (13 Tales from Urban Bohemia in its entirety) and the Shivas - 9:30 Club
• Dead Whale Ramblers, Hollywood Blanks, Drunk Monk, and You'll Never Guess What's Going On - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Eldar Djangirov Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• From Baltimore to Cádiz: an evening of Spanish canciones and flamenco music and dance - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Grand Revival, Sub-Radio Standard, Good Gravity, and Sudden Impact - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Imperial China (final show), Tereu Tereu, and May Tabol (of Pree) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Joe Krown Trio & Royal Southern Brotherhood - the Hamilton
• Mala, Author (live), and Deep Sessions Crew - U St Music Hall
• Moira Scar, Putrid Servant, Special People, Curse, and Decapitated Head - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Rickie Simpkins (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Ringo Deathstarr, Roomrunner (record release show), Hive Bent, and Wildhoney - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• South Rail - Vermillion [1120 King St, Alexandria, VA]
• Tamaki Kawakubo with Erik Schumann (Violin), Gareth Lubbe (Viola), Claudio Bohorquez (Cello), Tim Park (Cello), Nabil Shehata (Double Bass), and Yu Kosuge (Piano) - Evermay [1623 28th St NW, WDC]
Toots & the Maytals and Anders Osborne - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out POSTPONED DUE TO TOOTS HIBBERT'S MEDICAL ISSUES
• A Tribe Called Red and Maracuyeah - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Young Black Mechanics - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Zo! (album release party), Deborah Bond, and Ab & Sy Smith - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]


Thursday, 30 May 2013 [link to this day]

• 600 Lbs of Sin and Swamp Candy - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan - Rock Roots Finale)
• the 9 Songwriters Series - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Big Christ, Weed, Cascadia, and Gutterhooks - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bill Burr - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• Bonnie Jones/Dafne Vicente-Sandoval, Keir Neuringer, TL0741, Surak/Hawkins - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• BSO: the Magic of Motown - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cahzmiere - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Chris Forsyth, Insect Factory, Anthony Pirog, and Luke Stewart - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Covered with Jam featuring Ron Holloway, Djesben, and On the Bus - State Theatre (Jamband Fan Night)
• Darryl Brenzel and Mobtown Modern Big Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Destructo & Tittsworth with 814ofcourse - U St Music Hall
• El-Creepo (members of Polkadot Cadaver, Dog Fashion Disco) and Williamette - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Flo Anito (pop/jazz) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• FunkJazz Kafé: Diary of a Decade - Howard Theatre
• Hands, Nightlands, and Brett - DC9
• Iris DeMent - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Joe Brotherton Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Pizzarelli Quartet (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Kin, Taylor Carson (full band), and Sam PInkerton - Jammin' Java
• Krisiun, March to Victory, Doom Syndicate, Visceral Violation, Virulence, Demiz, and East Dear Park - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Maple, French Admirals, Lee Istrail, and Doc Hodge - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Mark Charles (of Vandaveer), Jackson (of the WeatherVanes), Bethany & the Guitar, Alex the Red Robert Parez, and David Kitchen - IOTA Club & Café (Concert to Benefit the Red Cross - Oklahoma Disaster Relief Efforts)
• moe. - 9:30 Club
• Monument, Cake & Calculus, and Mittenfields - Rock & Roll Hotel
• National Symphony Orchestra (John Adams, conductor): Jeremy Denk, piano, plays Ravel - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Overtures Chamber Music Project: Tamaki Kawakubo and Friends featuring Erik Schumann (violin), Gareth Lubbe (viola), Claudio Bohorquez (cello), Tim Park (cello), Nabil Shehata (double bass), and Yu Kosuge (piano) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• Paul Kelly and Dan Kelly - the Hamilton
• Ploy, Carroll, and Pleasure Curses - Velvet Lounge
• Pop Evil, Devour the Day, and Guns Out at Sundown - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sam the Man, Austin Twins Inc., 3PC, Messier 32, Johnny Smathers, and Johnny Balik - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Mic Check - Hip Hop Night)
• Sylvia Browne (psychic and author) - Birchmere
• the Thermals, Hollywood, and Pure Junk (members of Double Dagger) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• A Tribe Called Red - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 31 May 2013 [link to this day]

• Allyn Johnson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Arrows In Her, Class Picture, and Collapser - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Black Pus (Brian Chippendale of Lightning Bolt), Weekends, Baby Aprin DVD, Wing Dam, and Teenage Souls - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bobby Thompson Project and Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - the Hamilton
• Bukkake Party Tonight, Blinding Eye Dog, the Deckards, Professional Victim, and the Assless Chaps - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Cheaters, Jenni Schick, and Dela Sante - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Chopteeth - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Crazy In Stereo - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• D'Julz, Karina, Chris Burns, and Philip Goyette - U St Music Hall
• Debórah Bond & Navasha Daya (formerly of Fertile Ground) - Howard Theatre
• Dog Fashion Disco with appearance by guitarist Greg Combs - a night of DFD Classics - Baltimore SoundStage
• Fall Out Boy - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Firecracker, I Am the Sea, and Birdseed - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Highballers and the Saddletones - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Iris Dement Trio and Luke Brindley - Jammin' Java
• Jarflys and Josephine Olivia - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• John Pizzarelli Quartet (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kill Lincoln (album release), Disastrous Consequences, Cowabunga!, and Toy Store Riot - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Maceo Parker - Birchmere
• Manassas Chorale - a Star-Spangled Celebration - Hylton Performing Arts Center [10960 George Mason Circle, Manassas, VA]
• Matt Tarka - Busboys and Poets Shirlington [4251 S Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA]
• Mink Stole & Her Wonderful Band (record release show) - Creative Alliance at the Patterson [3134 Eastern Avenue # A, Baltimore, MD]
• Naked, Flagship, Young & Heartless, Dead Gods, and Stillglow - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (CCAS Benefit Show)
• National Symphony Orchestra (John Adams, conductor): Jeremy Denk, piano, plays Ravel - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Obsessives and Almost Cool - 22 Kentburry Way, Bethesda, MD
• the Orange Peels, Alice Despard Group, and Jelly Roll Mortals - IOTA Club & Café
• Pang!, Sexgender, Heavy Friends, and Mark Plasma - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Railroad Earth - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ryo Yanagitani (piano) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• the School of Rock Baltimore: the British are Coming and Indie Rock in the Internet Age - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Shack Band with Woodwork - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Shark Week, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, Thee Lexington Arrows, and Echo Hey Hello - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Sulu DC/ECAASU AAPI Heritage Month Bash - the Pinstriped Rebel - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
The Mikado - New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tigercats, the Mean Season, the Smittens, and Making Marks - Velvet Lounge
• Tom McBride, Olivia & the Mates, and People's Blues of Richmond - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Turbine - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Weed, Cascadia, and Trouble - Comet Ping Pong
• White Ford Bronco (90s covers band) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)


Saturday, 1 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Allyn Johnson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Artie Lange - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Attila & the Huns, the Quarantines, and Oh Ontario - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Audiostrobelight, Abigail Breslin, Scott's Run, Automatic 253, Abby Miller, Christopher Graham, Matt Porter, the Right Condition, Chris Bernstorf - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Benefit for Two Write Love on Her Arms - suicide awareness and prevention - 3 PM show)
• Aye Nako, Forty Whacks, and Lisa Drank - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Bonerama and the Good Thing - the Hamilton
• Burnt Sienna - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Caroline Ferrante and Les Hatley - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• DC Flow, Lightspeed Rescue, and Abztrax - Velvet Lounge
• Dog Fashion Disco - Committed to a Bright Future (10 Year Anniversary) - Baltimore SoundStage
the Doozies, the Sweets, and Flower Girl - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO COMET PING PONG ON 6/2/13 - DATE AND VENUE CHANGE
• Dynamite Fishermen (Makin Waves EP release), Tideland, the Mostly Dead, Teamster, and B.S.R. - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (Food Drive for the Capital Area Food Bank)
• Eats Everything, Harry Ransom, and Ken Lazee - U St Music Hall
• Fire in Elysium, Xstrophy, Lucy Paranormal, Neverthough, and the Wicked End - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Footwerk and Nature Boy Explorer - IOTA Club & Café
• Former Champions - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
Glover Park Day: Etouffe, the Unforgiven, BoxCartel, the TopTones, and the Drive In - Guy Mason Recreation Center [3600 Calvert Street NW, WDC]
• Grace Helbig, Hannah Hart, and Mamrie Hart - U St Music Hall (Two shows - 3 PM & 6 PM) - sold out
• the Jackfields, Rod Hamilton (vibraphone), and DJ Baby Alcatraz - Blue Groove Soundz [5852 N Washington Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Jamie McLean Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jamie McLean Band - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• John Pizzarelli Quartet (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kabob-O-Taj and Your Cousin Marvin - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• L.A. Guns and Westmain - Tally Ho Theater [19 W Market St, Leesburg, VA]
• Lisa Doll & the Rock N Roll Romance, the Barnyard Sharks, and the Waverly Giant - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Markus Groh (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Moombahton Massive Day - with Nadastrom X Sabo, Gent & Jawns, Kingman Fire (Pickster One & Melo), Heartbreak, Jay Fay, DJ Ayres, Cousin Culo, Maxxin Crew (Cousin Culo X DJ Reck X Phi Unit), Thomas Blondet, Dee Jay Theory, Jon Kwest - 9:30 Club
• Mount Kimbie, Holy Other, and Vinyl Williams - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• National Chamber Ensemble: the Three B's - Bach, Beethoven, and Brahms - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• National Philharmonic: Wagner 200th Anniversary Celebration - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (John Adams, conductor): Jeremy Denk, piano, plays Ravel - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Prelude - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra - Birchmere
• Paul & Storm - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Perfects, Burn the Ballroom, Car Party, the Ruin City, Norman Rockwell, Mokey Doris, Green Light at the End, and Stereo Riots - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Petticoat Tearoom, Amy Regan, and Bullmoose - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
Politics, Propaganda, Prokofiev: the Intriguing Saga of Alexander Nevsky - Kennedy Center (Atrium - 1 PM)
• the Post-College Confusion Tour: Dan St. Germain (VH1's Best Week Ever), Josh Rabinowitz (Comedy Central's "Comics To Watch"), Jared Freid (MTV's Failosophy), Sara Armour (Laughing Skull Festival), Brandon Wardell (SXSW) - 6th & I
• Rocknoceros - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Shinobi Ninja, Irresponsible, and Dance for the Dying - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Sidleys (CD Release Concert) with Levi Stephens (guitar) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• the Silver Liners, the Riverbreaks, and Go Cozy - DC9
• Six Degree Singers: "Myths & Legends" - Episcopal Church of the Ascension [633 Sligo Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Snowden, Teen Mom, and Golden Looks - Rock & Roll Hotel
• South Carey (final show), Erik Petersen aka mischief br, Advlts., To Tremble, the Degenerettes, and Night Moves - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Static Scene, the Ridges, and Sam McCormally (of Ugly Purple Sweater) - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Still Penny (CD Release), the Subtle Hustle, and Loosey - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
The Mikado - New York Gilbert & Sullivan Players - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Thirteen Towers and Iceberg Theory - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Tim McGraw, Brantley Gilbert, and Love & Theft - Jiffy Lube Live
• Tour de Fat: Beats Antique, YoYo People, the Moth, Honeymoon Cabaret - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC]
• White Ford Bronco - State Theatre
• World Folk Music Association Benefit for Madison House Autism Foundation - Tom Paxton, Noel Paul Stookey (Peter, Paul, & Mary), Christine Lavin, Buskin & Batteau, and Mack Bailey - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD] (Dekelboum Concert Hall)


Sunday, 2 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter, Alexis Babini, Chrystian, and Shelby Blondell - Baltimore SoundStage
• Coda and Well Played - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show - Local Scene Matinee)
• Dead Whale Ramblers, Sons of an Illustrious Father, Nina Violet, and Lexie Roth - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Dead Women, Harris Face, and Addieville - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
Deepa Chari - Twins Jazz (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Doozies, the Sweets, and Flower Girl - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from Black Whiskey and date changed from 6/1/13)
• F*cking Dyke Bitches, Dick Binge, and Southern Problems - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Feria de Sevilla - Strathmore (12 PM - outdoors and free!)
• Flobots, Wheelchair Sports Camp, and Higher Education - U St Music Hall
• the Front Bottoms and Weatherbox - Black Cat (Backstage) - sold out
• Gospel Brunch featuring the Howard Gospel Choir - the Hamilton (Two shows - 10 AM & 12:30 PM)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Issachah Savage - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• John Pizzarelli Quartet (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Keaton Simons (Beautiful Pain CD Release), Jason Adamo, and Andrew Tufano - Jammin' Java
• Kim Burrell - Howard Theatre
• Nick Finzer Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Ottmar Liebert - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Patty Griffin and Scott Miller - Birchmere
• Poncho Sanchez - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Project Pitchfork, Ayria, and Spider Lilies - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Rock Bottom, BenchPress, Pleasant Living, Passengers, Disturbing the Peace, Dead Gods, and Piece Keeper - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the School of Rock Baltimore: Indie Rock in the Internet Age, a Tribute to the Sunset Strip, Monday Night Rock School 101, the British are Coming, and Adult Program - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Doors at noon)
• the Senecas, Atlas At Last, Black Suit Youth, and In Your Memory - Velvet Lounge
• the Smithereens - the Hamilton
• Tab Benoit & the Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars with Moreland and Arbuckle - State Theatre
• Urban Arias - IOTA Club & Café
• Washington Men's Camerata: the Great American Songbook - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)


Monday, 3 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Alexander Trust, Telesthesia, and Brother Simon - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Black Jake & the Carnies, Black Masala, Dinosawh, and Magpie String Band - Velvet Lounge
• Candlebox - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Charli XCX and Little Daylight - U St Music Hall
• Copper Rose & Bone (soul/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• DC Jazz Festival - Kennedy Center
• Edgeworks Dance Theater - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• A Great Big World, Julia Nunes, and Rebecca Haviland & Whiskey Heart - Jammin' Java
• Heather Mae and Roy Schneider - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Kruger Brothers - the Hamilton
• the Mountain Goats and the Baptist Generals - 9:30 Club (seated show)
• Patty Griffin and Scott Miller - Birchmere
• Potpourri of Pearls, Theresa Columbus, Omoo Omoo, and Ony - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Punk Rock Karaoke - a benefit for Casa Ruby - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Supreme Commander, Copstabber, and Never Submit - DC9 (Benefit for Sabina Bowers' Medical Expenses - Mother of Scott Bowers' Children)
• Walt Wilkins & the Mystiqueros - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• Washington Saxophone Quartet - IOTA Club & Café


Tuesday, 4 June 2013 [link to this day]

• the Assembly Line, Cairo Fred, and Watermelon - U St Music Hall (Three Band Night - A Benefit Concert for the Stone and Holt Weeks Foundation)
• Best Coast, Guards, and Lovely Bad Things - 9:30 Club
• Dawn Richard - Howard Theatre
• Earth Wind & Fire - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Flatliners, the Holy Mess, and Astpai - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Foul Swoops, Lame Drivers, and Woolen Men - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Idyll, Woolly Moon, and the MacGregor Burns Band - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• James Madison High School Jazz Band - Jammin' Java
• Johnny & the Headhunters (roots/blues) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• New Swears, Hollywood, Slow Jerks, and Hard Dads - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Peter Hörr (German cellist and conductor) and Henri Sigfridsson (Finnish pianist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Redwine Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Round Down, the Mercy Alliance, and E.M. Spencer - Velvet Lounge
• Tommy Malone Trio plus Moreland & Arbuckle - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Turnpike Troubadours - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Zoe Muth & the Lost High Rollers - IOTA Club & Café


Wednesday, 5 June 2013 [link to this day]

• the Bats and Dot Dash - DC9
• Bolero Jazz - Jazz Violin Summer Series with David Schulman - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Buggaboo - Desperados Burgers and Bar [1342 U St NW, WDC]
• Cecily, Nila Kay, and Poet Kanikki J. - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• DC Jazz Festival: Lenny White presents. . . New Voices - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Fishermen Band, Dirty City, the Polygons, and Nervous Pudding - Velvet Lounge
• Flo Anito, Lauren Fullbright, and Tiger Gilliam - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• In Gratitude: a tribute to Earth Wind & Fire - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Margot MacDonald - Studio 1469 [behind 15th & Harvard NW, WDC] (Moses Hawk Exhibition)
Otherwise - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• Owen Danoff (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Phaze II featuring Lady K (soul/smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Pietasters - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• Pokey LaFarge and Luke Winslow King - Birchmere
• Roy Haynes' Fountain of Youth Band, Nasar Abadey, and Supernova - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Seaway, Knucklepuck, Batten Down the Hatches, Highest Honor, Chasing Morgan, and Something More - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Enter the Haggis - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tomahawk and Buke & Gase - 9:30 Club
• Tommy Malone Trio (of the Subdudes) and Clarence Bucaro - Jammin' Java
• Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs (DJ set), Kidnap Kid, and DJ Provoke - U St Music Hall
• Weird Al Yankovic - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Widespread Panic - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Windhand, Cemetery Piss, Ophidian, and DJ Dad Weed - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free)
• Woolen Men, Crimson Wave, Lame Drivers, and Expert Alterations - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free)
• Wyatt Blair, Trio ooo, Tulsa, and Ross Wallace Chait + Ian G McColm - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]


Thursday, 6 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Allpha Rev, Goldspot, and Ivan & Alyosha - West Mt. Vernon Park [Charles & Monument Streets, Baltimore, MD] (First Thursdays Concerts in the Park - 5:30 PM to 8:45 PM)
• Antone "Chooky" Caldwell (bass/soul fusion - CD Release Party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Avery Tare (Animal Collective), Angel Deradoorian (Deradoorian, Dirty Projectors), Jeremy Hyman (Ponytail, Boredoms, Dan Deacon) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Beach House - 9:30 Club
• Black Girls and Congo Sanchez - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• BSO: Carmina Burana - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Butch Clancy, Mayhem, Getter, and Bare - U St Music Hall
• DC Jazz Festival: Saxophonist Jacques Schwarz-Bart - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
Departures and the El Reys - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO COMET PING PONG
• the Dig (EP Release), Brett, and Wheelie - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• the Dirty River Boys - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Edwin McCain - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Enigma Code, Eastdeer Park, Beyond My Flesh, Hagspawn, and Hydra Kyll - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Frank Turner - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (7 PM In-Store)
• Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, the Architects, and Beans on Toast - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Future Band, Matt Tarka, Juels Bland, and Poet Shelly Bell - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Gina DeSimione - Studio 1469 [behind 15th & Harvard NW, WDC] (Moses Hawk Exhibition)
• Harvey Pekar, Collapser, Boardroom Heroes, and Demands - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Here Come the Mummies - State Theatre
• Hooded Fang and the Anatomy of Frank - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hot 8 Brass Band - 6th & I (DC Jazz Festival)
• Jesse & Joy - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kill Lincoln, Trashkanistan, Enemy Insects, Decades, and Booze Riot - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the London Souls, Mission South, and the Ambitions - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Mobb Deep (20th Anniversary Tour) with special guests Four-In and Navon Smith - Howard Theatre
• Nasar Abadey Quartet - Gallery at Vivid Solutions & Honfleur Gallery [1241 Good Hope Road SE, WDC]
• the National and the Dirty Projectors - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• National Orchestral Institute: Faculty Artist Chamber Concert - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Jakub Hrusa, conductor): Augustin Hadelich, violin & Nadezhda Serdyuk, mezzo-soprano, with the Washington Chorus - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicholas Payton Triple X featuring Lenny White - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Ours (Ring the Bell Tour for the new album Ballet the Boxer) and Luna Arcade (featuring Joey Barnes) - DC9
• Practically Einstein and Turtle Recall - IOTA Club & Café
• Pretty & Nice, Balkan Falcon, and Disarmer - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Sahel (Zouk/Mbalax/Samba/Reggae & Salsa) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM) POSTPONED TO 8/1/13
• Sansyou, Lost Civilizations experimental music project, and Cigarbox Planetarium - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Seth Kibel and Bay Jazz Project - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Syd Straw, Tom McBride, and Will Dailey - Jammin' Java
• Taylor Carson - U of Maryland - Stamp Gallery [1220 Stamp Student Union, The Adele H. Stamp Student Union - Center for Campus Life, College Park, MD] (Free show at noon)
• Tea Leaf Green - the Hamilton (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Technicians, Morningbell, and the Mean Season - Velvet Lounge
• the Tender Thrill, Departures, and the El Reys - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from Black Whiskey)
• Thomas Wynn & the Believers - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Total Whiteout The New Romance (80s covers) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Universal Mind Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Friday, 7 June 2013 [link to this day]

• 8 Ohms Band (soul & funk) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Andrew W.K., Thirteen Towers, Pain!, the Street Parade, and Accidents - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Believers, Raindeer, and Omoo Omoo - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Cantina, Brandon Ables, and the Party Dream - Velvet Lounge
Capital Jazz Fest: Will Downing, Jammin' jay Lamont, "Catch a Rising Star" Showcase - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Celebrate Fairfax - Main Stage: Everclear, Live, Filter, Sponge - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (Summerland Tour)
Celebrate Fairfax - Shock Top Rock Stage: Kylexi (9:45 PM), Chute (8:30 PM), Grown Up Avenger Stuff (7:15 PM), Holly Would. . . (6 PM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
Celebrate Fairfax - the Cox Rocks! Stage: Burnt Sienna (6:45 PM & 11 PM sets) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Celebration + Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Crazy In Stereo - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Cut Copy and World's End Press - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Existentium, As the Kingdom Falls, Hivesmasher, Cognitive, Bury the Memories, Piece Keeper, Consumed With Hatred, and American Womanhand - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Face To Face, Teenage Bottlerocket, Blacklist Royals, and Joshua Black Wilkins - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Feed God Cabbage - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 10 PM) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Fleeting Ends - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Janel & Anthony - Studio 1469 [behind 15th & Harvard NW, WDC] (Moses Hawk Exhibition)
• John Hammond, Phil Wiggins Band, and Roy Book Binder - State Theatre
• Kenny Wessel Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Latin Rock Invasion 2013 featuring Mache3, La Rina, Versus, Metanium, Wahyoyo, Lazaro, Sentius, & Elvis - Howard Theatre
• Love Rub & the Chocolate Delight and Cole Cash - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Marianas Trench, Air Dubai, the Good Natured, and Protector - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Metric - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• National Orchestral Institute: Chamber Music Showcase I - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Jakub Hrusa, conductor): Augustin Hadelich, violin & Nadezhda Serdyuk, mezzo-soprano, with the Washington Chorus - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nick Moss - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Nightbirds, Big Eyes, and the Sniffs - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• NSO Prelude: members of the National Symphony Orchestra perform Schubert's Octet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Paperhaus, Shark Week, and Young Rapids - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Petticoat Tea Room, the Bryson Dudley Band, and Jordan August - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
Rock of Ages - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rye Rye, Avan Lava, Sharon Needles, Reesa Renee, Brett, Glitterlust - Wonderbread Factory [621 S St NW, WDC] (Capital Pride Opening Dance Party)
• the School of Rock Baltimore: A Tribute to Pink Floyd and the Senior Show - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sin Miedo (DC Jazz Festival) - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Star Fk Radium, and Thee Drive-In - IOTA Club & Café
• Stefon Harris & Blackout - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Tea Leaf Green and Thomas Wynn & the Believers - Baltimore SoundStage
• Teen Sheep, the Noras, and Charivari - Man-Sized Safe House [Springfield, VA]
• Tideland, Night Moves, Harris Hawk, and Krieger - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Tiptoe Disco & Friends - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 10 PM)
• Tony Humphries and Sam "The Man" Burns - U St Music Hall
• Tuck & Patti (guitar/vocal duo) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Twitch Effect, K-Dawg, Bassdread, Confetti, Plaeground, Zilu, and Linkmindz - NowChild Soundstage [409 E Preston St, Baltimore, MD]
• Willie Nile Trio - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 8 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Bach2Rock: Elementary school students Battle of the Bands - Fillmore Silver Spring (10 AM to 4 PM)
• Blue Miracle - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Blues Traveler - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] (NatsLive Concert Series: Washington Nationals vs. Minnesota Twins Post-Game Concert)
• Braddock Station Garrison, Steve Bowes & Wes Fleming (from the Pharmacy Prophets), and Emily Henry - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC] (Listen Local Series)
• Bruce Robinson & Kelly Willis and Del Barber - Birchmere
Capital Jazz Fest: Chaka Khan, Kenny "Babyface" Edmonds, Kindred the Family Soul, Vivian Green, the Ohio Players, Bilal, Dave Koz's Summer Horns (featuring Dave Koz, Richard Elliot, Mindi Abair, & Gerald Albright), Lalah Hathaway, Marcus Miller, Robert Glasper Experiment, Kim Waters, Ronny Jordan, "Catch a Rising Star" showcase featuring Gregory Porter - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Celebrate Fairfax - Main Stage: Third Eye Blind the B-52s - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA] (B-52s cancelled due to illness and replaced by Third Eye Blind)
Celebrate Fairfax - Ontap Craft Beer & Silent Disco Stage: Shane Gamble (4 PM), the Lords of Liechtenstein (3 PM), the Audissey (2 PM), Nick Driver (1 PM), Drew Stevyns (12 PM), Silent Old Mtns. (11:15 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
Celebrate Fairfax - Shock Top Rock Stage: Burn the Ballroom (9:45 PM), Shark Week (8 PM), Fall Through April (6:30 PM), Aaron Crawford & the Badcards (5 PM), Sonic Nights (3:30 PM), Sub-Radio Standard (2 PM), Swell Daze (12:30 PM), Levi Stephens (11 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
Celebrate Fairfax - The Arts Stage: Paul Pfau (8 PM), Stephen Babcock (7 PM), the Fishermen Band (6 PM), Kenny Wesley (5 PM), Kayte Grace (4 PM), Lee & Susan Terry (2 PM), Westfields Quintet Group (1 PM), Westfields Jazz Band (12 PM), the Nitehawks Swing (11 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
Celebrate Fairfax - the Cox Rocks! Stage: Herr Metal (10 PM), Dr. Fu (7 PM), Moonshine Society (5:30 PM), Stolen Rhodes (4 PM), Life After Liftoff (2:30 PM), Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 (1 PM), Jacob Jeffries Band (11:30 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Daycare Swindlers, Ensign, Walk the Plank,, Supreme Commander, the Scandals, Aspiga, Let It Go, and Entropy - Fat Tuesday's [10673 Braddock Road, Fairfax, VA] (Say-10 Records Showcase)
• DC Jazz Festival: Sin Mied - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Destroyer of Worlds, Short Lives, and Vinyl Epitaph - Velvet Lounge
• Devendra Banhart & the Grogs and Rodrigo - 6th & I
• DJ Jazzy Jeff presents "Summertime: The Party" - Howard Theatre
• Franck Roger, Gareth Whitehead, and R&B - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Gary Louris (of the Jayhawks) and Luke Mitchem - Jammin' Java
• Gemini Club and X Ambassadors - Living Social [918 F Street NW, WDC]
• Gerald Cleavers Black Host [Cooper-Moore (piano) Darius Jones (alto) Brandon Seabrook (guitar) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Gerald Cleaver (drums)] with Lafayette Gilchrist & Gerald Cleaver Duo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Girls Guns & Glory - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Kenny Wessel Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lissie and Vance Joy - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Lost Civilizations experimental music project - Studio 1469 [behind 15th & Harvard NW, WDC] (Moses Hawk Exhibition)
• Lovers & Reflections, Jordannah Elizabeth, Thrushes, Ryan McBride, and Sister Model - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Mario Frangoulis - Lisner Auditorium
• McLean High School and Longfellow Middle School Big Band Jam - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 1:30 PM)
• Mint Condition and Chooky Caldwell - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
Moonrise Festival featuring Pretty Lights, Snoop Dogg aka Snoop Lion, Avicii, 2Rip, Alex English, Baker & Atkinson, Damn Right, Alex Young, Des McMahon, Gent & Jawns, Enferno, Borgore, Chuckie, Crookers, Datsik, Destroid, Congorock, Craze, CRNKN, The Crystal Method, Designer Drugs, Dieselboy, Emancipator, EOTO, Doctor P, Eric Prydz, Excision, Flux Pavilion, Eptic, ETC!ETC!, Feenixpawl, Gramatik, GTA, Flosstradamus, Gareth Emery, GZA (performing Liquid Swords) , Galaxy Dynamite, Gazzo, Knowledge, Malphunktion, Heroes x Villains, Hopsin, Icicle, Loadstar, Infected Mushroom, Krewella, Lotus, Morgan Page, Lucky Date, Matrix & Futurebound, Mayhem, Nadastrom, Papadosio, Paper Diamond, Schoolboy, NERO, Paul Van Dyk, Porter Robinson, STS9, Nixsin, Matt Goldman, RaceCarBed, Render One, Original Sin, DJ Sabo, Jen Lasher, Shiftee, Roberto Gonzales, RSK, Segway, Sidney Samson, SKiSM, Smooth, TC, Terravita, Tek Subport, Triggahappy, Torro Torro, Tittsworth, TyDI, Xilent, UZ, 3LAU, Alvin Risk, Brillz, Bro Safari - Port Covington [300 Cromwell St, Baltimore, MD] (Note: daily lineup not yet announced) CANCELLED
• National Festival Chamber Orchestra - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Philharmonic: Carmina Burana - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Jakub Hrusa, conductor): Augustin Hadelich, violin & Nadezhda Serdyuk, mezzo-soprano, with the Washington Chorus - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nicki Bluhm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Violins, Trombones, and Bears (Oh My!) - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM & 1:30 PM)
• Palkoski, Permafrost, and Dweller in the Valley - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Peace and Team Spirit - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Peter Brötzmann + Joe McPhee Duo with Anthony Pirog Quartet - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft at the DC Jazz Festival)
• A Place in Time, Black Dog Prowl, and Stereostyle - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Indie Bands with a Mission Fourth Anniversary Show - Downstairs)
• Pompeya - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Portugal. The Man and Skaters - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Pretty Lights and Gramatik - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Punk Rock, Mental Illness, and Recovery - a Talk - Liam Flynn's Ale House [22 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD] (6 PM Show)
• Randy Thompson Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Reignwolf, Lisa Doll & the Rock N Roll Romance, and Sun Club - DC9
Rock of Ages - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rubix Kube - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the School of Rock Baltimore: A Tribute to Pink Floyd, Tuesday Night Rock School 101, a Tribute to the Sunset Strip, Wednesday Night Rock School 101, and Adult Program - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Doors at 1 PM)
• Screaming Females, Pygmy Lush, Priests, Cane & the Sticks, and Jail Solidarity - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church
• the Sick Tight Nasty Nasty, the Originators, and Fringe Society Players - Mum's [1132 South Hanover St, Baltimore, MD] (Benefit for BARCS Animal Shelter)
• A Sound of Thunder (Time's Arrow release show), King Giant, Blood Corps, Sons of Eddie, and Terracide - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Stories & Songwriters - Alex Miller, Owen Danoff, & Ryan Harris Brown, hosted by Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Terri Lyne Carrington's Money Jungle - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Treeforts, Adventure Adventure!, Julia Weldon, Careers, the Temp Agency, and Six Months of Winter - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (CCAS Benefit Show)
• Tuck & Patti (guitar/vocal duo) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Weathervanes (CD pre-release Show), Norman Rockwell, and Dean Fields - IOTA Club & Café
• Xstrophy, Manama, Barbelith, and Dispellment - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff XXXII)


Sunday, 9 June 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Comedy Series - IOTA Club & Café
Andrea Pais, Kelsey, Eddy Faulkner, and Cecily - IOTA Club & Café POSTPONED TO 6/30/13
• Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra with special guests Steven Bernstein and Anat Cohen - 6th & I (DC Jazz Festival)
• Bach2Rock: Middle school students Battle of the Bands - Fillmore Silver Spring (1 PM to 7 PM)
• Betsy & the Bicycles, the District Lights, and Double Saginaw Familiarity - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Boardroom Heroes, Let It Go, Collapser, and Centerfield - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Burgess Meredith, Austin Caughlin with Pergola, and Addieville - Velvet Lounge
Capital Jazz Fest: Ledisi, Double Vision (featuring Bob James & David Sanborn), Gerald Albright & Norman Brown, Jazz In Pink (featuring Gail Jhonson, Karen Briggs, Althea Rene, Pamela Williams, & Lisa Deveaux), Ken Ford, "Catch a Rising Star" showcase featuring Gretchen Parlato, the Whispers, Eric Benét, Angie Stone, the SOS Band, Chanté Moore, Algebra Blessett - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Celebrate Fairfax - Main Stage: Spin Doctors - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
Celebrate Fairfax - Ontap Craft Beer & Silent Disco Stage: Ted Garber (3:45 PM), Levi Stephens (3 PM), Connor Pledger (2:15 PM), Jessi Canning (1:30 PM), Adam Bruno (12:45 PM), Noble Hunter (12 PM), Camille Thornton (11:15 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
Celebrate Fairfax - Shock Top Rock Stage: the Black Shades (5:30 PM), the Hawkeyes (4 PM), Keira Moran (2:30 PM), Sonic Cult (1 PM), Access Royale (11:30 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
Celebrate Fairfax - The Arts Stage: Blue Meadow (6 PM), Owen Danoff (5 PM), Adam Jensen (4 PM), Willie DE (3 PM), Crys Matthews (2 PM), Westfields Quintet Group (1 PM), Westfields Jazz Band (12 PM), Carey Colvin (11:15 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
Celebrate Fairfax - the Cox Rocks! Stage: Dub City Renegades (6 PM), the Morrison Brothers Band (3:30 PM), Melodime (2 PM), This the Rescue (12:45 PM), Adam Jensen (11 AM) - Celebrate Fairfax Festival [12000 Government Center Parkway, Fairfax, VA]
• Cute is What We Aim For, the Dangerous Summer, and Made Violent - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5 PM)
• Double Date with Brad Linde, Sarah Hughes, & more - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Fairfax Wind Symphony - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Father John Misty, Pure Bathing Culture, and the Red Vines - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gerald Cleaver's Black Host (with Brian Settles & Central Union) - the Fridge [516 8th St SE, Rear Alley, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft at the DC Jazz Festival)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Duke Ellington School of the Arts Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Kotak Band Beraksi di Amerika and the Backstabbers - Jammin' Java
Lenorable, Rogue Satellites, and the Sour Notes - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO COMET PING PONG
• Lenorable, Rogue Satellites, and the Sour Notes - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from Black Whiskey)
• Lotus - Baltimore SoundStage
• Lucian Ban (piano) & Mat Maneri (viola) plus Marilyn Crispell (piano solo) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Marc Cohn and Rebecca Pidgeon - Birchmere
Moonrise Festival featuring Pretty Lights, Snoop Dogg aka Snoop Lion, Avicii, 2Rip, Alex English, Baker & Atkinson, Damn Right, Alex Young, Des McMahon, Gent & Jawns, Enferno, Borgore, Chuckie, Crookers, Datsik, Destroid, Congorock, Craze, CRNKN, The Crystal Method, Designer Drugs, Dieselboy, Emancipator, EOTO, Doctor P, Eric Prydz, Excision, Flux Pavilion, Eptic, ETC!ETC!, Feenixpawl, Gramatik, GTA, Flosstradamus, Gareth Emery, GZA (performing Liquid Swords) , Galaxy Dynamite, Gazzo, Knowledge, Malphunktion, Heroes x Villains, Hopsin, Icicle, Loadstar, Infected Mushroom, Krewella, Lotus, Morgan Page, Lucky Date, Matrix & Futurebound, Mayhem, Nadastrom, Papadosio, Paper Diamond, Schoolboy, NERO, Paul Van Dyk, Porter Robinson, STS9, Nixsin, Matt Goldman, RaceCarBed, Render One, Original Sin, DJ Sabo, Jen Lasher, Shiftee, Roberto Gonzales, RSK, Segway, Sidney Samson, SKiSM, Smooth, TC, Terravita, Tek Subport, Triggahappy, Torro Torro, Tittsworth, TyDI, Xilent, UZ, 3LAU, Alvin Risk, Brillz, Bro Safari - Port Covington [300 Cromwell St, Baltimore, MD] (Note: daily lineup not yet announced) CANCELLED
• National Philharmonic: Carmina Burana - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• NSO Teddy Bear Concert: Violins, Trombones, and Bears (Oh My!) - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 1:30 PM & 4 PM)
• Nunhex, Devalued, Oldlines, Budd Dweyer, and Howling Curse - Dishaus [Waverly, Baltimore, MD]
• the Oarsman, Elk Rhythms, and Signs Point East - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Pharmakon, Lust for Youth, and Body of Light - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rivers of Nihil, Always to Never, La Rina, Thus Anguish, Vicious Tides, Forgotten Shores, Wicked Martyr, Sic Em Buster, and In Dying Days - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Roy Hargrove Quintet - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Sea Patterns, Ex Wife, Arab Spring, and USSA Pleasuredome - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Sea Wolf, On An On, and Savoir Adore - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shinedown - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM In-Store)
• Shirks, Bad Coyotes, and Ar-kaics - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• Six Degree Singers: "Myths & Legends" - Sitar Arts Center [1700 Kalorama Rd NW, WDC] (4 PM Show)
• Snuggle, Sex Bucket, and Death Penalty - Brad's House [Sterling, VA] (2 PM Afternoon show)
• Social Distortion, Cheap Time, and Dave Hause - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) - sold out
• Solid Gold and Marijuana Deathsquads - DC9
• Tamia - Howard Theatre
Tricky - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) POSTPONED TO 10/5/13 @ U ST MUSIC HALL DUE TO VISA ISSUES
• Tuck & Patti (guitar/vocal duo) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wake Owl - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• the Weathervanes - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC] (Nats pre-game)


Monday, 10 June 2013 [link to this day]

Animal Collective and Deradoorian - 9:30 Club - sold out CANCELLED PARTWAY THROUGH DUE TO POWER FAILURE
• Ariel Pink, Purple Pigeons, and Kirin J. Callinan - U St Music Hall
• Big Mouth, Priests, Blizzard Babies, and the Fail - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Djordje Nesic (Serbian pianist) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Foals, Surfer Blood, and Blondfire - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• For the Fallen Dreams, Hundredth, Upon This Dawning, Gideon, and Sworn In - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Some Things Never Change Tour)
• Gary Louris of the Jayhawks (solo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Heavy, the Silent Comedy, and the Skins - 6th & I
• the Holland Bros and Daniel Romano - IOTA Club & Café
• Jon Regen (piano/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• King Django featuring John DeCarlo of Westbound Train, Brian Hill of Regatta 69, and Anthony Vito of the Toasters, with an opening set by the Scotch Bonnets - Nerve Center [Baltimore, MD]
• the Menzingers, Fake Problems, Restoration, and Captain We're Sinking - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Great Mutant Skywheel (reunion show), Fathom, Eleven 54, Chris Reynolds & His Fantastic Steam Powered Orchestra - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pleasure Curses, Dangerous Cans, and Motion Lines - Velvet Lounge
• Radiation City and Ugly Purple Sweater - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Stephen Kellogg (Countdown to Blunderstone) and Seth Glier - Jammin' Java - sold out
• Tamia - Howard Theatre
• Wild Nothing, Twin Tigers, and Wildhoney - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 11 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Aaron Lewis - Fillmore Silver Spring (Jagermeister Country Tour)
• Animal Collective and Buke & Gase - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Ariel Pink, Purple Pilgrims, and Kirin J Callinan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Body, Curse, Sexgender, and Holy Tongues - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Cold War Kids, the Vaccines, and the Drowners - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• DC Jazz Festival: Berklee Jazz Sextet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Dead Mechanical, Sycamore, Congruency, the Melon Farmers, and Osprey - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Delilah's Theory, Stephan Chopek, Little Bird, and the Slanted - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dope Body, Speedy Ortiz, Rapdragons, and Hemlock Ernst (Sam Herring of Future Islands) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Flo Anito and Sarah Donner - IOTA Club & Café
• Frankmusik (Between States Tour), Y Wonder & the Wonder Whys, and the Metaphysical - DC9
• Hot Tuna (acoustic) and Jill Sobule - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howlin' Bends, Mason's Case, and Cherry Tree - Velvet Lounge
• Julian Lynch, the Luyas, and Laughing Man - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• the Justin Trawick Band and Poet Jackson Garerra - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Lisa Doll & the Rock & Roll Romance, Bad Coyotes, and Whiff - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Mark Andersen (Positive Force DC/We Are Family) shares rare Clash footage, music, and stories in this advance peek into a book-in-progress: We Are the Clash: The Last Stand of a Band that Mattered - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (7 PM to 9 PM)
• Moutin Reunion Quartet (bass/drums/sax/keys) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Of Monsters & Men, HAIM, and Half Moon Run - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Poncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Redwine Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stab (UK), Barge, WarXGames, and Zoom - Joint Custody [2337 18th St NW, WDC]
• Swingin' Utters, the Goddamn Gallows, and Walk the Plank - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tommy Womack - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 12 June 2013 [link to this day]

• 70s Rewind - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Aisha Kahlil (jazz/soul/world) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Andres Lopez - State Theatre
• Animal Collective and Dan Deacon - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Blake Schwarzenbach (ex-Jawbreaker, ex-Jets To Brazil)'s 2013 Mobile Disco Decathlon, Us & Us Only, and Widow's Watch - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bossalingo Summer Guest Artist Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Buika - Howard Theatre
• Cyrus Chestnut Trio and the Berklee Jazz Sextet - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• DC Jazz Festival: the Kenny Rittenhouse Septet - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Deadstring Brothers - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Gold-Bears, Sansyou, and Small Reactions - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Iceage, Lower, True Head, and Mob Mentality - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Indigo Girls and Joan Baez - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Irina Nuzova (piano) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Julian Lynch, the Luyas, and Lands & Peoples - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Killswitch Engage, As I Lay Dying, Miss May I, Darkest Hour, the Word Alive, and Affiance - Fillmore Silver Spring (Disarm the Descent Tour)
• Little War Twins, DC 10's, Junker Grain, and Terrain - Velvet Lounge
• the Michael Formanek Quartet - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
• MNWA, Bath Salts, Barbelith, and Paw Paw Trix - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Moombahton Massive XXVI - Nadastrom, Sabo - U St Music Hall
• Old Time Machine and Her Fantastic Cats - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Olms (Pete Yorn and JD King) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• Queenswolf, Snakefeast, Riolinda, and Latex Botice - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Red November, the Stalking Horses, and the Honest Mistakes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ryan Cabrera, Jason Castro, and Deleasa - Jammin' Java
• Sitali and Poet Brittany Fonte - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Sting - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) - sold out
• the Technicolors and the Clox - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the United States Air Force Band "Celtic Aire" - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• Wayne Newton - Birchmere
• WeAreUs, Panic Manor, Seven Days Left, and Somewhat Superhero - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Thursday, 13 June 2013 [link to this day]

the 8 Ohms Band - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM) POSTPONED TO 8/8/13
• Bossalingo - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• BSO: West Side Story - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Buster Williams "Something More Quartet" with Patrice Rushen, Steve Wilson, Cindy Blackman-Santana - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dana Leong Trio - 6th & I (DC Jazz Festival - Downstairs)
• Dave Farah, Zia Hassan, and Don Kim - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• David Byrne & St. Vincent - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [Baltimore, MD]
• David Schulman & Quiet Life Motel - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Don Ross and Trevor Gordon Hall - Jammin' Java
• Dr. Leonard Brown & Joyful Noise - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Earl Boykins, Cereal Banter, Sealion, Dungeon Kids, and Paul Newman & the Ride Home - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Go-Go's - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Gulley Jimson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Hot Tuna (acoustic) - Birchmere
• In Between, Over & Out, Let It Go, and Life After Hours - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Jeff Carmella Band (rock) - Signature Theatre/Library Plaza [4200 Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA] (Shirlala Music Festival Thursday Nights - 6:30 to 8:30 PM)
• Joker's Wild (swing) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Wine Down - Wine & Music Series - 6:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Joshua Worden, James Britton, and Dan Miraldi & the Albino Winos - Beats [1219 9th St NW, WDC]
• Laura Tsaggaris (full band) and Andy Zipf - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Make Do & Mend, Cheap Girls, and Diamond Youth - DC9
• National Orchestral Institute: Chamber Music Showcase II - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Matthew Halls, conductor): David Hardy, cello, plays Dutilleux - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the National Symphony Orchestra Youth Fellows: Ryan Hintzman (cello), Jackie Lin (violin), Jessica Lyons (violin), Katelyn Lyons (violin), Kai Rocke (bassoon) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Outlaws - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Queensryche, the Voodoos, and Something Unto Nothing - State Theatre
• Rac and Viceroy - U St Music Hall - sold out
• the Relics, Violet Rocker, Awthentik & the FiF, Footwerk, and Johnny 3 Legs & Barstool Profits - Fillmore Silver Spring (Baltimore Sound Management Local Showcase)
• Richie Walz the Madman, the French Admirals, Silhouette Cities, and Poet Brother Hawk - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Ron Carter Golden Striker Trio - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Sai Capeta, Bricklayer, Lady Cop, and Crashsight - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Saul Williams (spoken word) and Sha'air Sounds - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Snakehead Run, Jessica Leigh (of the Love Leighs), and Harris Face & the Restoration - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
Snowday - 1451 Belmont St NW, Club Room, WDC POSTPONED TO 6/27 DUE TO WEATHER
• Spitalfield ("Remember Right Now" 10 Year Anniversary Tour), Shane Henderson & the Future Perfect, John Walker (Panic! At the Disco), and Dreamcatcher - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Susana Baca - Howard Theatre
• the Toasters and Kill Lincoln - IOTA Club & Café
• Tommy Goldman, Alpenglow, and Elena & Los Fulanos - Velvet Lounge
• Villagers, San Fermin, and Alessi's Ark - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Waylon Speed - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 14 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Alfonso Velez - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Assemble (curated by Pat Noecker / RAFT formerly of These Are Powers and Liars) - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] CANCELLED - TO BE RESCHEDULED
• Ayman Fanous (guitar/bouzouki), Jason Hwang (violin/viola), and Satoshi Takeishi (percussion) - St. Mark Coptic Orthodox Church Chapel [11911 Braddock Rd., Fairfax, VA]
• Aztec Sun, the Cold Sun, and Wide Eye Dream - Velvet Lounge
• Baltimore Electronic Music 2013 Summerfest Concert One - micFreak, Joe Wall, Logan Mitchell Sr (Synth Tech Project), Julius Bucsis - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bass Nation DC - Koan Sound, Etc!Etc!, Krnkn, Alex Young, Des McMahon - 9:30 Club
• Baths, Houses, and D33J - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Big Boi of Outkast(Shoes for Running 2013 World Tour), Killer Mike, Fishawk, and Renegade - Howard Theatre POSTPONED
the Brass-A-Holics - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• the Brubeck Brothers Quartet: Tribute to Dave Brubeck - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Bulldoze, Piecekeeper, Ready to Die, Sicker Than Most, Alleyways, and Cold Inside - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Buster Williams "Something More Quartet" with Patrice Rushen, Steve Wilson, Cindy Blackman-Santana - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Celtic Woman - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Companion, Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats, and Evangelicals - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
DC Jazz Festival: Jazz Meets the Latin Classics - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Deadmen, Pree, the Votives, and Jesse Elliott - Comet Ping Pong
• Deanna Bogart Band - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Deli Style Wraps (6 Month Anniversary) - Live Band Hip Hop Freestyle Jams, hosted by the Delegation - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Exaggerations (classic rock & pop covers) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Gary Jenkins All Stars with Eddie Baccus Sr. & Ernie Krivda - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Hellpie, Faith in Jane, and Children of the Grave - Memories Bar [2360 Old Washington Rd, Waldorf, MD]
• Hem and Liz Longley & Little Silver - Birchmere
• Holley Simmons, Adam Friedland, Edie Sedgwick, Machine Against Rage, Matty Litwack - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (You, Me, Them, Everybody Live - a talk show)
• I Against Eye, Nifty Breed, You're Right, JTL Revolver, Acid Deth Kvlt, and Flying Tuna - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• ilyAIMY and Laura Grill Band - Carroll Café at Seekers Church [276 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Jazz and Jazz Samba: a Tribute to Stan Getz & Charlie Byrd featuring Harry Allen (tenor sax), Chuck Redd (drums/vibes), Nate Najar (guitar), and Tommy Cecil (bass) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Kirko Bangz and Shy Glizzy - Howard Theatre POSTPONED
• Little Red & the Renegades - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Mac McAnally and Scott Kurt - State Theatre
• the Manhattans featurting Blue Lovette & Gerald Alston - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Marty Tucker Band - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Mary Ann Redmond - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Miami Nights, Barbelith, Ecco, and SwampHog - 5th Dimension, H& H Building [405 W. Franklin St, 5th Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Matthew Halls, conductor): David Hardy, cello, plays Dutilleux - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• New Kids on the Block (NKOTB), 98 Degrees, and Boyz II Men - Verizon Center (The Package Tour)
• NSO Prelude: members of the National Symphony Orchestra perform Bolling's Suite No. 1 for Flute and Jazz Trio - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Oscar G, Chris Burns, and Baronhawk - U St Music Hall
• Polkadot Cadaver, Exotic Animal Petting Zoo, Blood Daddy, and Williamette - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rando Tambo, Addieviell, and Pluto & the Moon - IOTA Club & Café
• Reach Around Clowns with Peter Berwick - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Rev. Peyton's Big Damn Band, Jimbo Mathus, and Alvin Youngblood Hart - Rock & Roll Hotel (the Big Damn Blues Revolution Tour)
• Sahffi, Femi the Dri Fish, and Poet Christopher KP Brown - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• the Shifters and the Snails - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Starcrush - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Swagfunk, Dirty Destroyer Orchestra, and the Truck Farmers - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• System Override featuring LJ MTX, Bass-ooka, Jon Deke, Brian Lindsay - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Tamia - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Triac, Abuse, Scaphe, Anti-Zen, and Vile Faith - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• A Tribute to the Great Jazz Drummers of the 20th Century - with Brent Birckhead (saxophones), Mark Meadows (piano), Romeir Mendez (bass), Howard "KingFish" Franklin (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Valient Thorr, Gypsy Hawk, Ramming Speed, and Universal Remonster - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• We Were Promised Jetpacks and Twin Radio - Jammin' Java - sold out


Saturday, 15 June 2013 [link to this day]

• the 2013 World Pianist Invitational - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• 3MTs - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Amandine Beyer & Gli Incogniti - La Maison Francaise / Embassy of France [4101 Reservoir Rd NW, WDC]
• Andy Vaughan & the Driveline, Doug Stephenson & the Spades, and the Highballers - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD]
• Arty with Rebecca & Fiona - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Bach2Rock: High school students Battle of the Bands - 9:30 Club (9 AM to 3 PM)
• Baltimore Electronic Music 2013 Summerfest Concert Two - Travis Hallenback (MIDI Users' Group), Andy Livingston & Mike Pursley (Mold Omen), Howard Moscovitz & Bill Fox (Twyndyllyngs), Keith Sinzinger & Ryan Jordan (Fast Forty/Thirty) - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Beanstalk Library (CD Release Show) and Norman Rockwell - IOTA Club & Café
• Bill Cosby - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Brass-A Holics - the Hamilton (DC Jazz Festival)
• Buster Williams "Something More Quartet" with Patrice Rushen, Steve Wilson, Cindy Blackman-Santana - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Capitol Steps - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chaise Lounge - Fillmore Silver Spring (Fundraiser for Greater Silver Spring Chamber of Commerce)
Columbia Pike Blues Festival 2013: GE Smith (6:30 PM), Cathy Ponton King (5 PM), Chris Polk (3:30 PM), Clarence "Bluesman" Turner (2 PM), BG & the Mojo Hands (1 PM) - Columbia Pike Blues Festival [S. Walter Reed Drive at Columbia Pike, Arlington, VA]
Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Darius Rucker, Rodney Atkins, and Jana Kramer - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) - sold out
• Dead End Lane, Charm Offensive, Heart of the Matter, Throwback, and Braceface - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Deer Tick and Old Indian - Flying Dog Brewery [4607 Wedgewood Blvd, Frederick, MD] (5:30 PM to 9 PM)
• Division, Fiakra, Axenstar, Trihexyn, and Burning Shadows - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• DJ ?uestlove - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Emmet Swimming and Margot MacDonald - Birchmere
• the Executive Board, Euphonism, and Brown Eyed Darlings - Arlington Temple [1835 N Nash Street, Arlington, VA]
• Gary Jenkins All Stars with Eddie Baccus Sr. & Ernie Krivda - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• George Wallace - Lincoln Theatre
• Gorden Grant - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Grand Revival, the Axis, Mainline, Today's Tomorrow, Short Stories, and Good Gravity - Walney Park [5040 Walney Rd, Chantilly, VA] (Free show - 2 PM)
Halau O'Aulani and the Aloha Boys - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA] POSTPONED TO 7/14/13
• Hanson - Fillmore Silver Spring
• J Phlip & Gina Turner - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Johnny Boyd - Glen Echo Park [7300 MacArthur Blvd, Glen Echo, MD]
• Junip, Quadron, Gems, and Barbossa - 9:30 Club
• Lee Konitz (alto saxophone) and Florian Weber (piano) with special guests Brad Linde (tenor saxophone) and Sarah Hughes (alto saxophone) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Leland Palmer (CD Release), Others May Fall, Second Impulse, Fatally Yours, and Starfight - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Lenny Burridge Duo - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Lost Civilizations experimental music project - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Members of the Kennedy Center Opera House Orchestra perform Colson's Quiet Places and Brahms' Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115 - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Middle Distance Runner, M.R. Smith, the Baby Grand, and Dana Stefano & Doll Parts - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• MNWA, Bath Salts, Neck First, Snakes & Ladders (last show), and Dylijens - Rats Nest [457 W. South Street, Frederick, MD]
• National Festival Orchestra: Milanov Conducts Strauss - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Matthew Halls, conductor): David Hardy, cello, plays Dutilleux - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Over the Line - the Abbey at St. Arnold's [3433 Connecticut Ave NW, WDC]
• Red Grant and Luenell, hosted by Mike Brooks - Warner Theatre
• Rex Riot and the Average White DJ - DC9
• Rich Love, Hull Shallone, Crooked Boyz, and Brian Nightingale - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Roots - Kastles Stadium at the Wharf [800 Water Street, WDC] (DC Jazz Festival)
• Round About and Wes Tucker & the Skillets - Velvet Lounge
• Samba Mapangala, Orchestra Virunga, Poet Tasha Hill, and Sitali - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
Sean Chyun & the Deceivers performing Dark Side of the Moon - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD] (Two shows: all-ages at 5:30 PM, 21+ at 9:30 PM) POSTPONED
• Sete Star Sept, Penis Geyser, Globsters, Days of Hate, Chaos Destroy, and Lotus F*cker - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
Silver Spring Blues Festival 2013: the Bobby Parker Band, the Skyla Burrell Band, Bad Influence, the Ursula Ricks Project, Bushmaster featuring Gary Brown, School of Rock, Archie Edwards Blues Ensemble, Stacy Brooks, Blue Panamuse, Gina DeLuca, MSG - the Acoustic Blues Trio - Veterans Plaza [1 Veterans Place, Silver Spring, MD]
• South Rail - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Stereo Riots, Big Green Cherry, and the John Brown Conspiracy - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Superhuman Happiness, Dead Mellotron, and Tree River - Above the Bike Shop [2503 Champlain St NW, WDC]
• Tacobonds, Groundcover, and Echo Hey Hello - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Teen Battle of the Bands 2013: Nox, the Rueckertlist, For the Love of Churchill, Cat Jack, Death Drums, the Obsessives, Safety Third, Red Light Distraction, Upforth, Bran Flakes?! - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Torche, KEN Mode, and Lo-Pan - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Twin Shadow and Elliphant - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company - 6th & I (Downstairs; Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
the White Mandingos featuring MURS, Darryl Jenifer of Bad Brains, and Sacha Jenkins - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) POSTPONED
• Woven Green, Pendrifter, and Call For Fire - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)


Sunday, 16 June 2013 [link to this day]

• the 29th Annual VSA International Young Soloists Concert: percussionist Paul E. Gavin of Tampa, FL; sarangi player Zohaib Hassan of Pakistan; vocalists Brian Michael Moore of Cincinnati, OH, and Colette Cecile Young of Washington, DC - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Andy Aledort & the Groove Kings - Mansion on O St [2020 O St NW, WDC]
• the Baby Grand, M.R. Smith, Skyview, and Uptown Boys Choir - Velvet Lounge
• Bambara and Softspot - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Buster Williams "Something More Quartet" with Patrice Rushen, Steve Wilson, Cindy Blackman-Santana - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Capitol Youth Symphony Orchestra Spring Fantasy concert - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• Cartoon Johnny, Tonic & Gin, Word of Mouth, and UltraViolet - Jammin' Java (2 PM Show)
Dan Croll - 6th & I (Downstairs) CANCELLED
• David Ford - IOTA Club & Café
• the Doozies and Post nasal Drip - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Eric Lindell & the Sunliners featuring Anson Funderburgh with Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Flare Jeans, White Reaper, Us & Us Only, Dungeon Kids, and the Belt and the Bricks - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ginny Blackmore and Shelby Blondell - Jammin' Java
• Glen Hansard and Doug Paisley - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Guy Fox and Bells & Hunters - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Hope for the Dying and The Burial (The Long Road Ahead Tour) - LHUMC [200 School Ln, Linthicum Heights, MD]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Patrick Lundy & the Ministers of Music - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension - Howard Theatre (DC Jazz Fest)
• Jontre - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Kelly Ash - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Larry Brown Quintet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Like Your Dad Did: A Father's Day Celebration with Bill & Owen Danoff, Randy & Colin Thompson, Mike & Georgia Cotter, the Starks Family (Bill, Jack, David, Tom, Allison), Todd & Ryan Wright, Cal & Cory Everett, Ron & Ryan Newmyer, and more TBA - the Hamilton
• Louisana Swamp Romp - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
Passage Between, Dirtdrinker, and Kitsune Rad - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free) CANCELLED DUE TO DIRTDRINKER'S VISA ISSUES
Paws, Twin Peaks, and Positive No - DC9 CANCELLED
• Pity Rally, Dinosawh, and Linsay Deming - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Prince Rama: DC Film Premiere (Never Forever) and performance, with DJ Ian Svenonius - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• the Rhonda Robinson / Charlie Sigler Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Say Anything, Eisley, HRVRD, and Northern Faces - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sleep Patterns, Kills & Thrills, Passengers, Stillglow, Jesse Denaro, and Julian - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
Strike Anywhere and Highway Cross - Black Cat (Backstage) CANCELLED
• Tommy Emmanuel and Anthony Snape - Birchmere
• Wet Brain and Kitsune Rad - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Ottobar Flea Market)
• the xx and Grizzly Bear - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Young Ladies of Blues featuring Jenny Poppen (vocals) and Lydia Warren (vocals & guitar), backed by Tom Maxwell (vocals & guitar), Andy Hamburger (drums), and Wolf Crescenze (bass) - JV's Restaurant [6666 Arlington Blvd, Falls Church, VA]
• the Zombies (Colin Blunstone and Rod Argent) and Et Tu Brucé - Montgomery College - Robert E. Parilla Performing Arts Center [51 Mannakee Street, Rockville, MD]


Monday, 17 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Alice Cooper, Marilyn Manson, and GWAR - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Among Friends, Harrison Four, Osprey, Arab Spring, Bobby Joe Ebola & the Children MacNuggits, and the Melon Farmers - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• BBQT (Gabbie of the Bam Bams) and the Tender Thrill - DC9
• Boys Noize and Steve Starks - U St Music Hall
• Eric Alexander (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Go Cozy, Teen Mom, and Other Factors - Comet Ping Pong
• Johnny Boyd - Mobtown Ballroom [861 Washington Blvd, Baltimore, MD]
• Josh Krajcik (from The X Factor) and Jon Cresswell (of Vivacious) - Jammin' Java
RECOMMENDED - Low and Mike Doughty - 6th & I
• Metropolitan Chorus - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Megosh, the Thrill Killers, Dark Dissolve, GI9, Dead Center, Outram - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• NSO Prelude: members of the National Symphony Orchestra perform Francaix's Divertissement for Bassoon and String Quintet and Beethoven's Quartet in E minor, No. 2 "Razumovsky - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Redline Graffiti, Vundabar, and the Dead Women - Velvet Lounge
• the Resignators, Save the Swim Team, Survay Says!, and Dead Yeti - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• Tommy Emmanuel and Anthony Snape - Birchmere
• Turf War and Hausu - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Walter Washington & the Roadmasters with Eric Lindell - the Hamilton
• the Zombies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 18 June 2013 [link to this day]

• AM & Shawn Lee, the Stepkids, Deleted Scenes, and Dungeonesse - U St Music Hall
• Amadou & Mariam and Bombino - 9:30 Club
• BBQT (Gabbie from the BamBams) and Mt. Carmel - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Big Black Delta, Pleasure Curses, and Lightwaves - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Common Enemy, Nervous Impulse, Snafu, and Highway Cross - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• the DA, Fell Types, Priests, and 40 Whacks - Velvet Lounge
• Deleted Scenes, Paperhaus, Vundabar, and Cereal Banter - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Hidden Hospitals, Me Equals You, Rosiere, Good Morning Tides, and Piano Black - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ian McLagan (of Faces) - Jammin' Java
• Imaginary Cities and Beach Week - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Kings County Swing - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Melissa Etheridge and Eric Hutchinson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Merchandise, Milk Music, and Destruction Unit - DC9
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Patterson Hood & the Downtown Rumblers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Postal Service (featuring Ben Gibbard, Jimmy Tamborello, and Jenny Lewis) and Ra Ra Riot - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Redwine Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Suzanna Choffel - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Swing Shift (18 Piece Big Band) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Teenage Souls, Silence Kid, and Neutron Bomb - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Washington Performing Arts Society (WPAS) young musicians concert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Whenskiesaregray, Give & Take, Ghost Key, Stillglow, and Art Damage - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Young Prospects - Mahalo Cove [46300 McClellan Way, Sterling, VA]
• Younger Siblings, Twin Peaks, Anchor 3, and Jail Solidarity - Bath House [4611 Asbury Pl NW, WDC]


Wednesday, 19 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Ali Marcus, Justin Trawick, the Christie Lenee Trio, and Poet Ingrid Anders - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• American Royalty, Dead Professional, and Cavale - DC9
• Dawes and Shovels & Rope - 9:30 Club - sold out
• George Porter Jr. - the Hamilton
• Hood Internet - U St Music Hall
• ilyAIMY - Austin Grill DC [750 E St NW, WDC]
• John Fullbright, Sam Doores, and Riley Downing & the Tumbleweeds - Jammin' Java
• Josh Krajcik (from the X-Factor) and Taylor Carson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Juanes - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
RECOMMENDED - Kylesa, Blood Ceremony, White Hills, and Lazer/Wulf - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Lamb of God, Acacia Strain, and Decapitated - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lopez-Nussa Brothers Cuban Jazz - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Lucius and Eureka Birds - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mike Stud, Cheyne, and Matthew Thorsen - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Mother Falcon - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Old Wounds, Trenchfoot, Snakes, and Reality Check - Little Man's Garage [1125 Priscilla Lane, Alexandria, VA]
• Owen Danoff (Artist in Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Pianos Become the Teeth, Tiger Jaw, Dad Puncher, and Captain We're Sinking - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Potomac Harmony Chorus - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Rancid and Transplants - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Richard Desire, Dylijens, Brandon Brains, Lukey Cage, B. Done, and Jumbled (Napalm Def) with DJ Franco - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Robin & Linda Williams & Their Fine Group - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• Rogue Wave and Caveman - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Showpony, Feefawfum, Maid Myriad, and Area 52 - Velvet Lounge
• Tacobonds, Groundcover, Chaos Destroy, and Sleep Disorder (members of Noisem/Necropsy) - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Tacobonds, Groundcover, Weekends, the Flying Tuna, and Radiator Greys - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Thee Lexington Arrows, the Matrimonials, and Wizard Sex - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Trina Broussard (neo-soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Trumpeter Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Waverly Giant, Vundabar, Cursing Spree, and Hybrid Baby - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Thursday, 20 June 2013 [link to this day]

• the 1975 - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Ars Phoenix, Melmann, Silo Halo, Mark Plasma, and Creepy Murdle - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Baby Grand, the Eleventh Hour, the Big Time, the Change, and the Purple Department - Ottobar (Baltimore) (The Stripped Down Summer Tour)
• Banding Together 2013: the Battle of the Law Firm Bands - a benefit for Gifts for the Homeless - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bill Payne of Little Feat: Tracing Footsteps, a Journal of Music Photography and Tales From the Road - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Billy Idol and Cat Power - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bleeding Rainbow, Fat Creeps, and Shark Week - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Blue Funk - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Cheick Hamala Diabate (UNHCR World Refugee Day) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cold Cave and Boyd Rice - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fuel, Laura Wilde, Rhestored, Jenni Schick, ATP, Severance, and Rebel Inc - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hot Tub Limo - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Jason Ager, Anthony Bernhauser, and Don Kim - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Jeanne Jolly - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Kandinsky Effect - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Kitsune Rad, the Joy Kills, Wet Brain, Thee Lexington Arrows, and Phantom Lanterns - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Kokayi, Zooks, and Ben Guernsey - DC9 (Monk Czech Release Party - Dominon Brewing & Dawson's Liquors Beer Collaboration)
• Kung Fu, Watermelon, and Lethal Funk - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Lobo Marino, Michael S. Terpak, and Bass.Love.Treble - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• MARS 4-tet (jazz) - Signature Theatre/Library Plaza [4200 Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA] (Shirlala Music Festival Thursday Nights - 6:30 to 8:30 PM)
• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor): Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, plays MacMillan & Saint-Saëns - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the New Lows, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Oh! Ontario, Let It Go, Liotta, and Mays Landing - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• Nordic Jazz 2013 - Christian Wallumrod Ensemble (Norway) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Resignators (ska from Australia), Disastrous Consequences, and Interstate Rivals - IOTA Club & Café
• Roosevelt Dime - Corner Store [900 South Carolina Ave SE, WDC]
• Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set) and Pentamon - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Smoke Green and St. James & the Apostles - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Son Volt and Colonel Ford - 9:30 Club
• Stomp Status, Willies Light, and Poet Lowkey Genius - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• SuckerPunch featuring Marc Brownstein & Aron Magner of the Disco Biscuits, Jamie Shields of the New Deal, & Mike Greenfield of Lotus - Howard Theatre
• Taylor Carson (acoustic rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Wine Down - Wine & Music Series - 6:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Todd Park Mohr (of Big Head Todd & the Monsters) - the Hamilton
• the Whiskey Gentry - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)


Friday, 21 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Abe Ovadia (guitar) - playing the music of John Coltrane - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Akua Allrich - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Army Blues - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• the Blank Tapes, Beach Day, Song Preservation Society, and the Melodic - IOTA Club & Café
• Chvrches and Still Corners - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
Del Ray Music Festival - the Market: the Beanstalk Library, Adrian Krygowski, and the Walkaways - Del Ray Music Festival [2701 Commonwealth Avenue, Alexandria, VA]
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dublin 5 (Irish rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Dwight Yoakam and Justin Jones - 9:30 Club
• Fest Too 2012 - Day 2 - the Ambulars, Among Friends, Centerfield, Dangerous Ponies, Dial-Up, Echo, Kill Lincoln, Lilac Daze, Navi, the Oddities, Pedals on Our Pirate Sihp (unplugged), Sundials - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (4 PM - 11 PM)
• Fred Falke and Zimmer - U St Music Hall
• Friendbeast, Enemy Insect, and Night Moves - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) (Benefit for Humane League/Bmore Barf)
• Hendrik Meurkens - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Intronaut, Scale the Summit, Mouth of the Architect, and Balor's Eye - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Isle of Rhodes, Finer, Whew, Stereostyle, the Lilly Kills, and Cloud 9 - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Japandroids and Crocodiles - Ottobar (Baltimore) - sold out
• Jimmy Thackery and the Jimmy Cole Band - State Theatre
• K-Ci & JoJo - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Kid Architect (CD Release Party), Satellites on Parade, and Night Idea - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kristen & the Noise - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Leroy Justice - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Luke Brindley & Friends (Album Release) and Anthony da Costa - Jammin' Java
• Maggie Rose, Frankie Ballard, and Sara Marince - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mikal Cronin, Shannon & the Clams, and Roomrunner - Comet Ping Pong - sold out
• Mike Stud (the Relief Tour), DKE (Da Kid Emm), and Nick Harrison - Baltimore SoundStage
• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Morning Brigade, Eppard, and Getting Even - Velvet Lounge
• National Symphony Orchestra (Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor): Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, plays MacMillan & Saint-Saëns - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Neil Gaiman - Lisner Auditorium
• Nordic Jazz 2013 - Tómas R. Einarsson Trio (Iceland) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Palaces, Raw Feels, and Silent Lions - the Jamjar [1719 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• Papa Grows Funk (Farewell Tour) - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Radical Discharge, Asylum, Barren Girls, and Hard Dads - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Rahsaan Patterson and Ife - Birchmere
• Rossini: the Journey to Reims - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Seth Meyers - Warner Theatre
Silo Halo, Ars Phoenix, Screen Vinyl Image, and No Paris - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO THE PINCH
• Silo Halo, Ars Phoenix, Screen Vinyl Image, and No Paris - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Moved from Black Whiskey)
• Start Making Sense (Talking Heads Tribute) and Great White Caps - the Hamilton
• the Sweater Set (CD Release) - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Tacobonds, Groundcover, Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats, Sexgender, Echo Hey Hello, Jeff Carey, and Natural Velvet - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Tall Tall Trees - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• the Tenors - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Throckmortens, the NativeMakers, and Rodney Henry of the Glenmont Popes - the Fridge [516 8th St SE, Rear Alley, WDC] (Benefit for Frager's Hardware)
• Timeless Vision Band, Body of Evidence, Anwarr, Wallbangaz Music, Black Lightning, D Spell, Soulville, AVI Streets, the Gentleman Apollo, and Dino - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Umphrey's McGee - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Wall of Sleep, Cavern, Narrow Grave, the Wayward, and LTW - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• the Whiskey Gentry - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Yellowtieguy, Wooden Wings, Charm Offensive, and Brenda - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]


Saturday, 22 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Black Dog Prowl, the Joy Kills, and Vinyl Side - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Black Lillies and Mandolin Orange - the Hamilton
• Bruno Mars (the Moonshine Jungle Tour) and Fitz & the Tantrums - Verizon Center
• Catching Dragons, Sweet Interference, Grumpus, and Dizzy Bats - Velvet Lounge
• Choking On Ash, No More Victims, M.A.D., Enemy Insects, and Urine - Dishaus [Waverly, Baltimore, MD]
• Courtney Love and Starred - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Daniel Tosh - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
Del Ray Music Festival - Main Stage: Catie Curtis, Elroy Jenkins, Kate Moran Band, the Weathervanes, I & I Riddim, Tiffany Thompson, the Reserves, the Highballers, and Orchard Wall - Del Ray Music Festival [2701 Commonwealth Avenue, Alexandria, VA]
• Emmanuel Jal - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Fest Too 2012 - Day 3 - 3 Foot Leash, Au Revoir, Caust, Choke Up, Close Talker, Dinosawh, Ella Sophia, Family Cat, the Fordists, Greek Favorites, the Half Truths, Harrison Four, Hold Tight!, Mag Pie Stringband, Mary Mary Quite Contrary, Mobius Strip, Monument, Noisy Ghost, Rachel Kline, Relationships, Run Forever, the Scandals, Special Guest, Stephen Lee, Tideland, Told Slant, Unraveler - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (11 AM - 11 PM)
• Free Time and Other Colors - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Get the Led Out - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Highballers and Colonel Josh Honky Tonk Heroes - Quarry House Tavern [8401 Georgia Ave., Silver Spring, MD]
• INNA - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
Iris Divine, Feritas, Cab Ride Home, Cammo Shorts, and Pollock - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] MOVED TO KING'S TAVERN
• Iris Divine, Feritas, Cab Ride Home, Cammo Shorts, and Pollock - King's Tavern [19 South King St, Leesburg, VA] (Moved from Balls Bluff)
• Jon B - Baltimore SoundStage
• Joy Ike - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Kennedys - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• King Teddy - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Laidback Luke & Fedde le Grand - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Lauren Calve, Andrés Gallego, and Jana & Ryan - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Lemuria (The Distance Is So Big record release), Chain & the Gang, and Give - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Lumen8Anacostia: the VibeLive Show with Dev Duff & Tamika Love Jones, Eme & Heteru, Thaylobleu, Black Masala, Nayas, the Funk Ark - Old Police Evidence Warehouse [2235 Shannon Place SE, WDC]
• Math the Band, Secret Crush Society, Osprey, and Sick Thoughts - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Mausoleum, Sacrificial Blood, Coffin Dust, Day of the Beast, and Traitor - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• May Day - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Mayu Saeki Group - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Moving the Earth Festival Day 1 - the Flying Eyes, Foghound, Weed is Weed, War Injun, When the Deadbolt Breaks, Wasted Theory, the Deserts of Maine, the Walking Ghost - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• National Festival Orchestra: Fisch Conducts Mozart & Mahler - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• National Symphony Orchestra (Krzysztof Urbanski, conductor): Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, plays MacMillan & Saint-Saëns - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Nordic Jazz 2013 - Line Kruse (Denmark) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NSO Kinderkonzert - Peter and the Wolf - Kennedy Center (Family Theater - 11 AM & 1:30 PM)
• Old Southern Moonshine Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Orchard Wall and Hollertown - Jammin' Java (Matinee show - 1:30 PM - AFC Benefit Concert: Folk for the Free Clinic)
• Rahsaan Patterson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
Safeway Barbecue Battle - Famous Dave's Music Stage: EU & Sugarbear 25th Anniversary of "Da'Butt" (7:45 PM), Trouble Funk 30th Anniversary (4:45 PM), Black Alley (6:15 PM), Be'la Dona (3:30 PM), Suttle Thoughts (2 PM), Da Mixx (12:45 PM, Voices of Hope (11:30 AM) - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave between 9th & 14th St NW, WDC]
Safeway Barbecue Battle - Pepsi Nex-Lays Sound Stage: the Wailers (7:30 PM), Lucky Dub (5:45 PM), Jah Works (4:30 PM), Second Wind (3:15 PM), Walking Sticks (2 PM), I&I Rddm (12:45 PM) - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave between 9th & 14th St NW, WDC]
• Selah Sue and Bushwalla - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Seldom Scene and Jonathan Edwards - Birchmere
• Silent Lions, Something compleX, PT Burnem, Bob & Martha, and Jacob Hales - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Sing-A-Long Grease - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• South Rail - Cowboy Cafe [4792 Lee Highway, Arlington, VA]
• Syleena Johnson, YahZarah, and Lakeshore - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Thirteen Towers, Insubordination, Pain!, You're Right, Without Warning, Termina, Sweat Life, and Interstate Rivals - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Trains & Guns - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• Two Gallants and Broncho - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Vandaveer and the Great American Canyon Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Walker & Royce and Jacques Renault with Chris Nitti - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Who's Bad (the ultimate Michael Jackson tribute band) - 9:30 Club
• Zac Brown Band, Levi Lowrey, and Nic Cowan - Merriweather Post Pavilion


Sunday, 23 June 2013 [link to this day]

• 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute band; formerly known as Tequila Sunrise) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Arrested Development - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Bill Payne (of Little Feat) - Birchmere
• Buddy Guy and Tom Hambridge - State Theatre
• the Constituents - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• CRWN: A Conversation with Elliott Wilson and Wale - Howard Theatre (5 PM show)
• Daniel Tosh - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Drowning Pool, Eye Empire, Twenty12 Tribe, GI9, Jact, and Clock Strikes 12 - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Fitz & the Tantrums - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Hamid Askari - Lisner Auditorium
Happy Together Tour 2013 - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Hello Headlights and Exit 18 - Jammin' Java (1:30 PM Show - Local Scene Matinee)
• Hey Marseilles - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Greater Mount Calvary Holy Church Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Imperial State Electric (ex-Hellacopters) and Joy Buttons - DC9
• JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, John Michael Rouchell, and Phantomweight - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jean-Paul Bourelly Solo (Tribute to Pete Cosey), Jean-Paul Bourelly & Ernest Dawkins Duet, Ernest Dawkins' New Horizons plus Tribute to Fred Anderson, and Fred Anderson Tribute Trio (Ernest Khabeer Dawkins on reeds, Jean-Paul Pourelly on guitar, and Nasar Abadey on drums) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Jill Andrews and G.B. Parker - Jammin' Java
• Juniper Rising, Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats, and DJs Nolan Strals & J. Mo - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free)
• Kastle, Starkey, and Cosby - U St Music Hall
• the Legacy of Bob Marley - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Logic - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Man. . . Or Astro-Man? and Jacuzzi Boys - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Matrimony and Nightbox - IOTA Club & Café
• Max Light Quartet Abe Ovadia plays the music of John Coltrane featuring Shareef Taher - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Molly Hatchet - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Monty Alexander (legendary Jamaican pianist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Moving the Earth Festival Day 2 - Bastards of Reality (Black Sabbath tribute), the Convocation, the 91s, Borracho, Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children, We Are Blackbirds, Balors Eye, Ophidian - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• National Festival Orchestra: Peter and the Wolf - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD] (Two shows - 3 PM & 5 PM)
• One Direction and 5 Seconds of Summer - Verizon Center
• Pleasure Curses and Hudson K - Galaxy Hut
• Roomrunner, Pure Junk, Peals, Small Sur, and a screening of If We Shout Loud Enough - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rossini: the Journey to Reims - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
Safeway Barbecue Battle - Famous Dave's Music Stage: Kristen & the Noise (4:45 PM), Crash Boom Bang (4:30 PM), Deanna Bogart (2 PM), Nayas (12:45 PM), Higher Education (11:30 AM) - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave between 9th & 14th St NW, WDC]
Safeway Barbecue Battle - Pepsi Nex-Lays Sound Stage: Roy Ayers (5 PM), David Bach Consort (4:45 PM), Brian Lenair (3:30 PM), Alma Tropicalia (2 PM), Eric Scott (12:45 PM), Jazzy Blu (11:30 AM) - Safeway Barbecue Battle [Historic Pennsylvania Ave between 9th & 14th St NW, WDC]
• Sokushinbutsu, Noisem, Full of Hell, and Seven Sisters of Sleep - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• South Rail, the District Lights, and Matt Tarka - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Steve Gellman - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Tony Denikos & Woody Lissauer - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (Roots Cafe Singer-Songwriter Series)
• Wale - Howard Theatre (8:30 PM Show)
• Wrest, Michael Thomas Jadkson, Weed Tree, Margaret Rorison, and Sarah Hughes - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits Event)


Monday, 24 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Billy Cox Band of Gypsys Experience (featuring the original bassist of the Jimi Hendrix Experience - the Hamilton
• California Wives, My Gold Mask, and Mittenfields - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Chloe Angelides, Lucrezio, Matt Porter, Crys Matthews, and Amanda Mair - Jammin' Java
• Collectible Humans, Hemlock Ernst, Sketch tha Cataclysm, and Botzy - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Diego Garcia - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hectorina, the Sea Life, and Kid Mountain - Galaxy Hut
• IBIS Chamber Music: an eclectic program of Gershwin, Mozart, Francaix, and more, for harp, flute, and strings - IOTA Club & Café
Line Kruse (violinist from Denmark) - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Lorelle Meets the Obsolete, Hospital Ships, and N. Wagner - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Midnight Hike, White Ford Bronco, the Silver Liners, and Redline Addiction - 9:30 Club (Rock the Debt!)
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Sky Came Burning, Rome Apart, Forgive the Fallen, A Truth in Red, Colonist - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Peabody Jazz Students - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Rolling Stones - Verizon Center
• Star Fk Radium, Randall Shreve & the Sideshow, and Junker Grain - Velvet Lounge
• Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Travis Tritt (solo) - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 3/25/13)
• Wind Me Up, Chuck! Mondays featuring the Chuck Brown All-Star Band, Familiar Faces, the Vybe Band - Howard Theatre


Tuesday, 25 June 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Alexe Colbus, Alex Vans, Elyse Krachman, Kate Moran, Michael Clem, Josh Himmelsbach, Lauren Calve, Luciano Lima - IOTA Club & Café
• Bouncing Betty, Paul Newman & the Ride Home, Dreamcatcher, Sleepyhead, and Let It Go - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Counting Crows and the Wallflowers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Creole for Kidz and the History of Zydeco - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• DC-10s, Sinnin Men, Radio Reds, and Flagship - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Earl Carter - "The Carter Project" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Heart and Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience - Jiffy Lube Live
• Lazy Magnet - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Love Canon - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Michael Alpert - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Phone Calls From Home, Flavian, David Pavluk, and Anson Li - Jammin' Java
• Redwine Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Shakey Graves, Wild Child, and Marmalakes - the Hamilton
• Small Black, Heavenly Beat, and Go Cozy - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Superhumanoids, Gossamer, and Myrrh Myrrh - DC9
• Wild Fruit and Night Streets - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Zigtebra, Gloria Adios, House & Home, Noble Animals, and Kitsune Rad - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Late show - 9:30 PM)


Wednesday, 26 June 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Eszter Biro - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Above All, Sai Capeta, Nekota, Gator King, and Seven Seas Captain - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Alex Chilton Tribute featuring Jelly Roll Mortals, the Taters, Billy Coulter, Timothy Bracken, and Diana Quinn - Epicure Café [11213-A Lee Highway, Fairfax, VA]
• Caravan Palace - 9:30 Club
• Creole for Kidz and the History of Zydeco - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• the Cupcake Clan, Jack Topth, the Shaky Experience, Arab Spring, Eureka Driver, and Lisa Drank - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Daryl Davis - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• Dax Riggs and Grain Thief - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Geto Boys - Howard Theatre
• Ha Ha Tonka, Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin, and Ezra Furman - DC9
• Joseph Arthur - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Justin Trawick, Chuck Na (storyteller), Mike James (comedian), Michael Larrick (comedian), and Dainty Dainridge (burlesque artist) - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (Capital City Showcase's Wonderland Circus)
• Laughing Man, Grandchildren, the Cavemen, and Johnny Fantastic - Velvet Lounge
• Les Rhinoceros (CD Release) and Gutterhooks - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Naked Blue (CD Release - full band) and Eric Scott - Jammin' Java
• Nanny Assis, Laura Baron, ILYAIMY, and Poet Rebecca Dupas - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Natalie Gelman and Chelsea McBee - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration featuring Warren Haynes - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Sea Life, Kid Mountain, and Brenda - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sol Driven Train, Dangermuffin, and the Shack Band - the Hamilton
• Songs of Summer (Free Summer Outdoor Concert): Deborah Bond, Owen Danoff, Isabelle De Leon, Integriti Reeves, Wytold - Strathmore (Outdoors)
• Stunna, Juelz, and Rogue State - U St Music Hall
• the Swing Set with Alex Cook - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Trumpeter Joe Herrera - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Veronneau (jazz samba) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wymyns Prysyn, Wet Brain, Thee Lexington Arrows, and DJ Alex Hagen - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Free)


Thursday, 27 June 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Los Masis - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Alesana, the Color Morale, Upon This Dawning, Lions Lions, and Silent on Fifth Street (formerly Our Last Sunrise) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Cabinet - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Cabinet - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Carrie & the Dirty Pillows, Assemble, Sister Ex, and Los Swamp Monsters - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Cat Empire and Blackalicious - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Eleanor Friedberger and Teen - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Fake Blood and Mumbai Science - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Food Will Win the War and the Logan Kraft Band - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Fuzz - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ghost Owl, Former Champions, and Covered With Jam - Jammin' Java
• Grandchildren, Paint Branch (ex-Q & Not U), and the New Media - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Greyboy Allstars and Lance Herbstrong - Howard Theatre
• Gross Ghost and White Laces - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Heston & Julie Dexter - tribute to the music of Bob Marley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Insubordination Fest 2013 - Day 1: Steinways, Kepi, Mikey Erg! Slow Death, Team Stray, Isotopes, Rational Anthem, Quarantines, Trashkanistan, Flamingo Nosebleed, Meeps, and Hellstroms - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• King Teddy (swing) - Signature Theatre/Library Plaza [4200 Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA] (Shirlala Music Festival Thursday Nights - 6:30 to 8:30 PM)
• Kitchen Noise, the Lawsuits, and Birthday Punches - Velvet Lounge
• Live at the Fillmore: the Definitive Tribute to the Original Allman Brothers Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Maple, the French Admirals, and Two Ton Twig - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• MARS 4-tet (jazz) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Wine Down - Wine & Music Series - 6:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Moonliscious, Richie Walz the Madman, and Poet Jackson Carerra - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Nordic Jazz 2013 - Soren Moller (Denmark) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Peter Beets Trio - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• PitchBlak Brass Band and the Low End - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Saintseneca, Sharkpact, Hard Feelings, and Forty Whacks - Dollhouse [1429 Madison St NW, WDC]
• Sam Brenner, Brooke Annibale, and Dave Farah - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Shana Falana, Fractal Cat, Phantom Lanterns, Death Cassettes, Malatese, and Colin Alexander - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Snowday - 1451 Belmont St NW, Club Room, WDC (Rescheduled from 6/13/13)
• the Temptations and the Four Tops - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Tereu Tereu, Destroy This Place, and Atlas At Last - DC9
• Two Alpacas, Up the Chain, and Ryan Tennis - IOTA Club & Café
Vakirai - Rock & Roll Hotel NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Wes Tucker & the Skillets (rock) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)


Friday, 28 June 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Ethnic Heritage Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Airboss, Derek Evry, Two Dragons & a Cheetah, and Betsy & the Bicycles - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Baklavaa, Sexgender, Needle Gun, and Multicult - MySpace [Baltimore, MD]
• Black Masala, Congo Sanchez, and the Good Thing - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Bronze Radio Return and Taddy Porter - the Hamilton
• the Congress - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Crawdaddies (roots rock & zydeco) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Crushing Day - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Damian Lazarus and Prab K. - U St Music Hall
• Driven Livid - Fillmore Silver Spring (Presented by Baltimore Sound Management)
• Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Fallstreak, the Pessimist Hangs the Optimist, Celebrations, Daido Loori, and the Joint Chiefs of Math - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• FUNI - Icelandic Folk Music - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Gangstagrass - Artisphere (Ballroom)
the Greyboy Allstars and Lance Herbstrong - Baltimore SoundStage CANCELLED
• Heavy Breathing, More Humans, and Old Head - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• I Against Eye, Termina, Schroeder & The Brillo-Pad, JTL Revolver, You're Right, Acid Deth Kvlt, and Infamy - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Pyramid Atlantic Benefit)
• Incision, Opteryx, Dweller in the Valley, White Smoke, and Columbine Christ - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
Insubordination Fest 2013 - Day 2: Screaming Females, Copyrights, Nightbirds, Dead Mechanical, Ex Friends, Sick Sick Birds, Hospital Job, Direct Hit, Paper Dragons, Tight Bs, Dogpile, and Tonight We Strike - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Jeff Martini & the One Two Soul Revue, the Drive-In, and Wide Eye Dream - Velvet Lounge
• Justin Trawick Group and Mission South - IOTA Club & Café
• Kid Rock, Kool & the Gang, and Uncle Kracker - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• the Lettermen - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lillian Axe and the Wrecking Crew - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• M-13, Nervous Impulse, Blockhead, Dealbreaker, and Firecracker - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Margot MacDonald - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Masakari, Demands, Anti-Zen, and Priapus - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC] (A Benefit for We Are Family and Positive Force)
• Nordic Jazz 2013 - Eero Koivistoinen Quartet (Finland) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Frozen Planet in Concert - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• On the Cinder, Highest Honor, Kill Betty, Cryptic Matter, and Familyphoto - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Paint Branch, Shana Falana, and Art Sorority for Girls - Comet Ping Pong
• Pieces of a Dream (smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Quentin & Conductor Brii - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (11:30 AM - Rock N Kids)
• Red June, the Honey Dewdrops, and Poet DJ Tao - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Richard Cheese and Lounge Against the Machine - 9:30 Club (seated show)
• Shankar Ehsaan Loy - Patriot Center
• Sons of the Radio, Frenamie, Adverse Attraction, Paradrei, and Vessel - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Swingtopia - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere
• Young Summer (EP Release), Gideon Grove, and Bethany & the Guitar - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 29 June 2013 [link to this day]

• Raw Feels, Castle of Genre, Makeout Vertigo, and Teen Sheep - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• the 18th Street Singers - Defining the Times: American Music Through the Generations - 6th & I
• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: the Heveder Hungarian Folk Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Acoustic Syndicate - the Hamilton
Anita Baker - Wolf Trap (Filene Center) CANCELLED
• Arab Spring, Neoteric, Warm, Wet Brain, and Max Power - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Art & Amber (theremin duo) and Kris Miller (solo violin) - Blue Groove Soundz [5852 N Washington Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Ballyhoo! And Authority Zero (Dual CD Release) with Versus the World - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Balticore 5: Skull Vomit, Cheezface, DJ Treachery vs. Azure, Noistek vs. Krazy Josifer, Crimespree, UppyBump, DJ Dirty One, Mherdad, FOXYr4bB!T, HJMS - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Batworth Stone, USSA Pleasuredome, Pallid, and Omoo Omoo - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Brad Paisley, Chris Young, Lee Brice, and the Henningsens - Jiffy Lube Live
• Brendan James and Jesse Ruben - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Broken Heroes, Blackout Brigade, the Screws, the Wolverines, M-13, and WarXGames - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bronze Radio Return - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Cecil, Mark Meadows Trio, Garrett Anderson, Konshens the MC, and I.A.M. Slam with Shelly Bell - Club Heaven and Hell [2327 18th St NW, WDC] (Indie Adams Morgan)
• Conditions and Operator - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Conquering Rome, Accident Prone, the Noras, and Non Grata - House Show [Baltimore, MD]
• Dead Heart Bloom and Cobra Collective - IOTA Club & Café
• Death Cassettes, Malatese, Cosmic Halitosis, Lisabi, and Post Nasal Drip - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Delbert McClinton and Amy Black - Birchmere
• Dial-Up, Skull Kid, Sunners, the Noras, and Nick Anthony - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• DinoRock - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• DJ Kazeem, Sound Policy, and G.B. Parker - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Eli Cook - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Eric Scott - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Family Photo, Cole Cash, and Laughing Man - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Harmonic Blue, Bosley, Spades, and Suspicious Package - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hellpie, Acid Deth Kvlt, and Judge Mental - O'Shaughnessy's Pub [1324 King St, Old Town Alexandria, VA]
• the Highballers - Waterfront Hotel [1710 Thames St, Baltimore, MD]
• Honest Haloway, Motion Lines, and the Audyssey - DC9
Insubordination Fest 2013 - Day 3: the Mopes, Plow United, Kepi-Rights, Danny Vapid & the Cheats, Beatnik Termites, Fatal Flaw, Candy Hearts, Borderlines, Capitalist Kids, Firecrackers, Houseboat, Jetty Boys, Lipstick Homicide, Dewtons, City Mouse, Marshmallows, and Deecracks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Joe - Howard Theatre
• Joe Louis Walker - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• John Grant - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Johnny Cerisano and Tunnel - Jammin' Java (Local Scene Matinee Show - 2 PM)
• JTL Revolver, Green Beans, Thirteen Towers, Pendrifter, Dharmata 101, Yellowtieguy, Lady Cop, Accidents, I Am the Kaleidoscope, Undercurrent, Skelliton, and host Drey Tobin Dailey - Old Firestation #3 [3988 University Drive, Fairfax, VA] (Benefit for The Paw Project)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• Lisabi, 4 Point 0, the Rumble, Booze Riot, and Disastrous Consequences - St. Stephen & the Incarnation Episcopal Church (Benefit for Sasha Bruce Youthwork, hosted by Positive Force DC)
• Max Garcia Conover (album release show) - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Maysa and YahZarah - Baltimore SoundStage
• Mickey Free, Rapdragons, Hemlock Ernst (Sam Herring of Future Islands), and Eze (Soul Cannon) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Moot Davis - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• National Festival Orchestra: Pierson Conducts Adams - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Nordic Jazz 2013 - Eivind Opsvik's Overseas (Norway) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pebble to Pearl - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Pieces of a Dream (smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Reinventing Radio: an evening with Ira Glass - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Rossini: the Journey to Reims - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Sébastien Léger, Jordan Peak, and Alamont - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Simone & the Spectrum, the Crème, and the Fed - Velvet Lounge
• Special People, the Cloth, APE!, Baklaava, and the Wayward - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Spirit Animal, the North Country, and Johnny Fantastic - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• T.K. Blue Quartet - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Thirteen Towers, Rainy Day Cacophany, Treble Lifter, and Atlas At Last - U of Maryland Food Collective [B0203 Stamp Student Union, College Park, MD]
• Tracy Morgan - Excuse My French - Warner Theatre
• Vitality, Fallen Martyr, Silence the Blind, and Iris Divine - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]


Sunday, 30 June 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Kam Grand Choir - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Best of Serenade! - The Watch (a cappella), Australian Voices SIX, Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir, Florida's Singing Sons Boychoir, Russan Singers, Latvian Voices - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Big Neck Police and Palm - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Black Muddy River Band - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Butter the Children, Huge Pupils, Kilgore Trout, Two Inch Astronaut, Red Red Ruby, and Hybrid Baby - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Collapser, French Admirals, and Dinosawh - Black Squirrel [2427 18th St NW, WDC]
• Darren Criss and Theo Katzman - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
DC Record Fair (11 AM to 5 PM) - Penn Social [801 E Street NW, WDC]
• Dead Men's Hollow and Smoke n' Mangos - Jammin' Java (Bluegrass Brunch - 12:30 PM)
• Deafheaven, Marriages, and Curse - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Eddy Faulkner, Andrea Pais, and Cecily - IOTA Club & Café (Rescheduled from 6/9/13)
• Go Cozy, Family Photo, and Us & Us Only - Velvet Lounge
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
In Dying Arms, Camisado, Mountainwolf, the Lives To Come, and Depths & Dreams - Ottobar (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• KES the Band - Howard Theatre
• Konkrete Jungle DC - Throdown, End Game, RX vs 5ive, Creeper Status, Hosted by MC Twisty & MC Soto - U St Music Hall
• Locrian, Aun, and Theologian - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mom2 (Thomas Stanley/Efx, Luke Stewart/MPC, Bobby Hill/record players, and Lewis "Flip" Barnes/trumpet) and Trio (OOO) (Luke Stewart/bass, Aaron Martin/reeds, flute, Sam Lohman/drums, and freestyle verse by Sub Z) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Pieces of a Dream (smooth jazz) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Rich Hands - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs and free)
• Ronnie Laws & Tom Browne - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
Scream the Prayer 2013: Impending Doom, Gideon, Wolves at the Gates, Fit for a King, the Great Commission, the Seeking, Everyone Dies in Utah, the Overseer, Those Who Fear, Silent Planet, Chris Bernstorf - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Doors at 1 PM)
• the Slackers, the Shifters, and Caz & the Day Laborers - the Hamilton
• Straight No Chaser - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Strong Intention, Xstrophy, March to Victory, Jupiters Wake, Misfortunes, and Never Submit - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD] (Strong Intention European Tour Benefit Show #2)
• Trapped Under Ice, Mindset, Suburban Scum, Tough Luck, and Zoom - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Vocalist Sharon Raquel with the Kash Wright Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• W. B. Gibbons - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]


Monday, 1 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Parno Graszt - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Alligator Indian, Oulipo, Br'er, and Moon Jelly - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Alpha Blondy - Howard Theatre
• CSS and IO Echo - 9:30 Club
• Good Graeff, Super Sharp Shooter, and Dave Fell Band - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Grand Revival, Supermoon, and Bunny with Clothes - Velvet Lounge
• Holy Grail, Anti-Mortem, Strong Intention, March to Victory, and Area 52 - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 9 - Prelims - Unlikely Hero, Throwing Wrenches, All About Autumn, Flux 180, Blue Sky Deep, Holly Would - Jammin' Java
• Jason Isbell and Widowspeak - Birchmere - sold out
• Marty Knepp Trio (drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Munit + Jorg, Feedel Band, and Tooth Pick (DJ set) - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• New Riders of the Purple Sage and Professor Louie & the Crowmatrix - the Hamilton
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Pain, Project Adyton, Sanhedron, Listen for the Light, Swarm the North - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pink Martini - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Priapus, Noisem, Universal Remonster, and Dysentery Gary - Nerve Center [Baltimore, MD]
• Prisms and Peace Be Still - Galaxy Hut
• Ramshackle Glory, the Taxpayers, and Spoonboy - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Rozwell Kid, Two Inch Astronaut (record release), Butter the Children, and Huge Pupils - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Vestiges, Tempest, MNWA, Barbelith, and Urine - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
Washington Saxophone Quartet - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Tuesday, 2 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Libaya Baba and James Lovell - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Aaron Nigel Smith - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Bad News, Mark Van Fleet, and No Paris - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC]
BUDDY - the Buddy Holly Story - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Cantina (last show), Photo Ops, Foe Destroyer, and A-Va-Va - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Dikembe, Invitational, Night Moves, and Among Friends - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Eidolons, Big Hush, Perhaps, Colora, and Silence Kid - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• HoneyHoney - IOTA Club & Café
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 9 - Prelims - Tarfu, Within Our Gates, Simone & the Spectrum, Fire in the River, Carousel Rogues, Last Second Left - Jammin' Java
• Kato, Oddczar, and Passengers - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Laura Tsaggaris - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Molly Hagen, Parker Smith & the Bandwidth, Y Wonder &am; the Wonder Whys, and the Unruly - Velvet Lounge
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Paul Carr Quartet with special guest Akiko Tsuruga - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Pete & Will Anderson (twin saxophonists) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shrub - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective performed by AJ Swearingen & Jonathan Beedle - Birchmere
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Worth Our While, the Chance, and Chris Wilcox - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 3 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Mapuna Leo - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• 2x Strings - Jazz Violin Summer Series with David Schulman - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Aaron Nigel Smith - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Afrika Bambaataa and A Skillz, Pumpkin, Fort Knox Five on 4 turntables (DJ set), Nappy Riddem, Proxxy & Lantern - U St Music Hall
• Bastards of Reality (Black Sabbath Tribute), Iron Man, Cauldron, and Radical Discharge - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
BUDDY - the Buddy Holly Story - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Burnt Sienna - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
Eidolons, Big Hush, and Dead Mellotron - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO COMET PING PONG
• Eidolons, Big Hush, and Dead Mellotron - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from Black Whiskey)
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra - "The Big Band Sound of WWII" - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Flo Anito - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC]
• Glenn Jones and Nathan Bell - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Gregg Allman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 9 - Prelims - Wayside, Tattooed Beach Sluts, the Last Summer, Claw Marks, Amy Andrews, Cyrenic - Jammin' Java
• Janka Nabay & the Bubu Gang, Norman Rockwell, Teen Mom, DJ Gavin Holland, and Chris Richards (solo set, from Paint Branch) - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Kabob-O-Taj, Wall of Sleep, and Opposite Box - Velvet Lounge
• Les Rhinocéros, Coetillion (Peter Tran of Hume), and Aaron Leitko - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lionize, Isle of Rhodes, and the Obsessives - Rock & Roll Hotel
• M.A.K.U. Sound System and Kickoman - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• M.A.K.U. Soundsystem - Strathmore (Outdoors and free!)
• Midnight Spaghetti and Jounce - State Theatre
• Mrs. Skannotto, the Evokatones, the Melon Farmers, and Dead Yeti - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Photo Ops, Foe Destroyer, the Herds of Mainstreet, Plaid Anxiety, and Avava - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Jimkata, and Deaf Scene - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Wester, Hindsights, Grandview, and Centerfield - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
the Young Lions of Gypsy Jazz - Stars of the Django Rheinhardt NY Festival - Birchmere CANCELLED DUE TO TRAVEL & HEALTH ISSUES - Refunds available at place of purchase through 7/19


Thursday, 4 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Bob Cohen with Szalonna & His Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Apple Core (Beatles cover band) - George Mason High School [7124 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA] (7 to 9 PM)
• Dikembe, War Crimes, Dial-Up,Statuette, Tatlins Tower, Lilac Daze, the Helium Twins, Echo, and Oklahoma Car Crash - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (2 PM Show)
• First Night of Punks Picnic: LA Fraction, Unstitched, Spoilage, Old Lines - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jano Band - Howard Theatre
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones South Rail - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Justin Jones (6 PM), South Rail (3 PM), Kevin Abernathy (12 PM) - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue)
• LJ MTX, Shake Beats, Racecarbed, Massacat, Sayzar, Paradim3 - U St Music Hall (Independence Throwdown)
• Mic Harrison and Kevin Abernathy (full body tour) with a special appearance from the Smokey Mountain Stimulus Package - IOTA Club & Café (Post-Fireworks Show)
• Mugen Hoso, Argonauts, Koala Tea Time, A Guide to Rational Living, and Et Al - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Free show)
• National Symphony Orchestra: A Capitol Fourth - West Lawn of the US Capitol [1 1st Street NW, WDC]
The Cookout featuring Atlas Road Crew (7:30 PM), Mission South (4:30 PM), the Fuzz (1:30 PM), and Black Dog Browl (9:30 AM) - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC] (Free! Doors at 9 AM)
• Universal Mind Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Voltaire, Ego Likeness, DJ Kangal, DJ Mike Saga, and DJ Spider - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Wild Feathers and Cara Kelly & the Tell Tale - West Mt. Vernon Park [Charles & Monument Streets, Baltimore, MD] (First Thursdays Concerts in the Park - 5:30 PM to 8:45 PM)


Friday, 5 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: ensemble from the Ecuadorian Hatun Kotama Cultural Center - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Afroroots by Eme & Heteru - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• American Pink Floyd - the Hamilton
• Andrew Leahey & the Homestead (5:30 PM) and Timothy Bracken Complex (1 PM) - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue)
• Bari Koral Family Rock Band - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Blunt, Triage, and Dr. Spinlove - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Brazilian Girls - 9:30 Club
• Charles Feelgood, Lovegrove, Sheila Storms, Buster, and Ray Casil - U St Music Hall
• Colleen Shanley and Grass Junction - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Consumed with Hatred, Above All, and I Am the Trireme - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• the Coolots, Dance for the Dying, Freeform Radio, Company Calls, Frankie & Betty, Crown Victoria, and Two Dragons & a Cheetah - Black Cat (Mainstage - Girls Rock! DC Benefit)
• Crazy In Stereo - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ernest "EC3" Coleman and Friends - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• FeelFree, the Relics, and B Side Shuffle - Rock & Roll Hotel
• FGE, Bilal, TwoFace, and Society's Edge - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Furious 5 ft. Grandmaster Mele Mel, Scorpio, the Kidd Creole, & Rahiem - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Haile Roots with Chiggae Band & Kuku Sebsebe - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Harry Connick, Jr. - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Higher Hands, the Audissey, Rachel Joy Pletts, and Adam Day - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Benefit Concert for Arts in Annapolis)
• HR (Bad Brains/Human Rights) and Machet - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Jambrosia, Karron Johnson, Shepherd, Scarlett, Side Project Pizza, DJ Cliffstarr, and Ambush - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jammin Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle 9 - Prelims - In Dying Arms, NobyuS, Thaylobleu, Sub-Radio Standard, jason Brown Band, the Post - Jammin' Java
• Jean Carne (soul legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Jimmie Van Zant - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) CANCELLED DUE TO ARTIST SCHEDULING
• Mahmoud Ahmed and Teddy Afro - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
the Mantles, Juan Wauters (of the Beets), and Foul Swoops - Black Whiskey [1410 14th St NW, WDC] MOVED TO COMET PING PONG
• the Mantles, Juan Wauters (of the Beets), Title Tracks (ex-Q and Not U), Sick Sick Birds, DJ Kittens, and Foul Swoops - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from Black Whiskey)
• Moonshine Society - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Murderboats, This Frontier Needs Heroes, and Rising Wolf - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the Not So Good Ol' Boys (members of Keelhaul/Ringworm), Weed Is Weed, Hollywood Banks , and Fogound - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Tinklers (Chris Mason & Charles Brohawn), Old Songs, the Lefties, and Bang Bang - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Indoor Shakemore)
• the Torches (record release show for The Authority Of), the Green Boys, the Nighttime Adventure Society, and Two Ton Twig - IOTA Club & Café
• Toy Soldiers and Joe Fletcher & the Wrong Reasons - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Very Small, Clones of Clones, and the Ambitions - Velvet Lounge
• We Still Dream, Postseason, Who Is Atlas?, Highest Honor, Goddamnit, and Something More - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Yellow Dubmarine (Beatles reggae tribute) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)


Saturday, 6 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Âme, Lxsx Frxnk, and Hanik - U St Music Hall
• 2013 Smithsonian Folklife Festival: Andrea Navratil - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• 3 Doors Down, Daughtry, Halestorm, and Bad Seed Rising - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• All the Best Kids - Uptown Tap House [3412 Connecticut Ave, WDC]
• Ancient Shores, Narratives, and Dead Gods - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bari Koral Family Rock Band - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun (CD Release Show) and Austin de Lone - Birchmere
• Caustic Casanova, Technicians, Murder Troy, and Helgamite - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Christopher Paul Stelling - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Copstabber, Nervous Impulse, the Unabombers, and Sparklefight - DC9
• Doobie Brothers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Eshovo, InToneNation, As If Trio, and DJ Sinsear - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Jean Carne (soul legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Maine, A Rocket to the Moon, This Century, and Brighten - 9:30 Club
• the Mantles, Juan Wauters (of the Beets), Foul Swoops, and Expert Alterations - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Mystic Warriors - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• the Nighthawks - Jammin' Java
• the North Country, Go Cozy, the Sealife, Mission South, PaperHaus, Pree, Drop Electric, Two Inch Astronaut, Teen Mom, Buildings, Bella Russia - the Far Out House [2511 Fairland Rd, Silver Spring, MD] (Benefit for Interfaith Works' Community Vision)
• Over & Out, Media Blitz, True Head, and Paranoid Minds - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Palkoski, Ethereal Collapse, Recently Vacated Graves, and Pathogenesis - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Ball's Bluff XXXIII)
• the Polyphonic Spree and Harper Simon - 6th & I
• Punch Drunk Poets (reunion show), Black Dog Prowl, and Cherry Tree - Velvet Lounge
• Rad Trads - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Rites of Ashes, Dreamboat Armada, Poison to the Cool Kids, and Blackout - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ruut (CD Release Party) and Eric Scott - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sick Sick Birds, Title Tracks, and Jaabs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Slow Burn - JV's Restaurant [6666 Arlington Blvd, Falls Church, VA]
• This Or the Apocalypse, Sky Came Burning, Beyond Dishonor, Abide, Forevermore, The Words We Use, and Sinners to Saints - Ottobar (Baltimore) (3 PM Show)
• Thompson Square - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] (NatsLive Concert Series: Washington Nationals vs. San Diego Padres Post-Game Concert)
• Trouble Funk (35th Anniversary) - Howard Theatre
• Vakirai - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM)
• Westmain, Meganaut, and Frances Cone - IOTA Club & Café
Wonders to Wander to: Musical fables by Porter, Schumann, Bolcom, Coward, & Others - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• Zevious (Mike Eber on guitar, Johnny DeBlase on bass, Jeff Eber from Dysrhythmia on drums), Friday Night Book Club, and Musket - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Sunday, 7 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 28th International Young Artist Piano Competition Winners - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD] (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• the Back Homes - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Bob Gibson Big Band - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Cayucas, Brazos, and Midnight Faces (record release show) - DC9
• Chemical Peel, Teen Liver, and Aloners - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Christylez Bacon - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Drekka, Terence Hannum (Locrian), and Assimilation - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
Fire & Ice, Upperhand, Piece Keeper, and Over & Out - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) POSTPONED
• Game Over Baltimore II: Professor Shyguy, D&D Sluggers, Random Battles, Amanda Lepre, Rare Candy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Golden Dragon Acrobats from China - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM)
• GrandMothers of Invention - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jean Carne (soul legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Jill Sobule and Julia Sweeney Show - Howard Theatre
• Kenia & Mozik - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Life On Repeat, Verah Falls, Innovations (farewell show), All As One, My City My Secret, Forevermore, Sirens Handed to the Thousands, Of Tides & Current, and My Enemies & I - Ottobar (Baltimore) (3 PM Show)
• Modern Ruins, June Star (CD Release), and Cliff Hills - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Morning Faces (featuring Saxon Shore founder Matthew Warn) - Red Onion [1901 18th Street NW, WDC] (3 PM In-Store)
• Nita Van der Walt and Shoot the Cricket - Jammin' Java (Perform with Purpose - a benefit for the Oklahoma tornado victims)
• Satro, Blue Sky Deep, and Golden Guns - Velvet Lounge
• So Many Dynamos and Pretty & Nice - IOTA Club & Café
• Squarepusher - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Swing Out Sister - Birchmere
• Third Day - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] (NatsLive Concert Series: Washington Nationals Post-Game Concert)
Wonders to Wander to: Musical fables by Porter, Schumann, Bolcom, Coward, & Others - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)


Monday, 8 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Almost People - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Arizmenda, Volahn, Putrid Servant, Bilirubin, and BHL (Blue Hummingbird on the Left) - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Carla Morrison - Howard Theatre
• Confetti, DJ Powerline, DJ Spyder, TreWCreW, and Jacob DoubleYou Wagner - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Evens - Fort Reno
• the Garifuna Collective and Kobo Town - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Kobo Town - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Koshari, Michael Mattice, and Anthony Pirog - Galaxy Hut
• McCracken's Eclectic Evening for NOVACO - Jammin' Java
Memphis May Fire, Palisades, I See Stars, Madison Apart, Mortify The Scythian, and the Lives to Come - Empire (formerly Jaxx) CANCELLED
• Pacific Dub - Baltimore SoundStage
• Peabody Jazz Students: Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Rachael Yamagata and Sanders Bohlke - Birchmere
• Swing Out Sister - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tallhart, From Indian Lakes, and Makeshift Prodigy - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Y'Anna Crawley (gospel soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 9 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Arthur Sanzo and Linsay Deming - IOTA Club & Café
• Blacksmithtomahawk, Wings Denied, Consumed With Hatred, and A Minor Error - Velvet Lounge
• Danielle Wertz Quartet Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Eastern Music Festival (selections) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Fatality, Universal Remonster, and Karbomb - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Hari Kondabolu featuring George Gordon, hosted by Elahe Izadi - Black Cat (Backstage; Two shows - 8 PM & 10 PM) - sold out
• Japanther, Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt, and Unstoppable Death Machines - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jazz Lunch performs to Naked Lunch plus a set of their own material - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Los Lobos and Los Lonely Boys - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Luciano - Howard Theatre
• Madball, Expire, and Code Orange Kids - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Mood Rings and Fall Seattle - DC9
• Moona Luna - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Pacific Dub (Red White & Brews Tour), Feed God Cabbage, and Poor Man's Copyright - Jammin' Java
• Queen Wolf, Sauna, Blood Horses, and Ecco - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Rachael Yamagata and Sanders Bohlke - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Royal Wigs - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Souls of Mischief, Kev Choice, and Grilled Lincolns - Baltimore SoundStage
• Super Mutant, Damaged Goods, Vile Faith, and Noisem - Bath House [4611 Asbury Pl NW, WDC]
• Tony Martucci Quintet (drums) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 10 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Ages, Class Picture, Centerfield, React, Let It Go, and Over & Out - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Aphrodite, Malphunktion, Locks of Intellect, and Bassdread - U St Music Hall
• Big Time Rush, Victoria Justice, and Olivia Sumerlyn - Jiffy Lube Live
• Bill Emerson & Sweet Dixie - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• Bossalingo Summer Guest Artist Series - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Coors Light Search for the Coldest - French Montana, Ice Cube, DJ Drama - Baltimore SoundStage (Free)
• Daryl Davis's Roots Music Revue - Strathmore (Outdoors and free!)
• DC Loves Dilla Tribute Concert featuring De La Soul, Black Thought (the Roots), and more - Howard Theatre
• Everest - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Gnat!, the Creature, and Wet Brain - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Highspire, Bad Liquor Pond, and Ceremony (VA) - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Human Wheels (John Mellencamp tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
Jazzy Blu (smooth jazz/soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Luke Brindley, Dusty Rose, Justin Trawick, Mary Ann Redmond, Xyra, Andrea Pais, and Bruce Parker - Jammin' Java (Cancer Can Rock Benefit Concert)
• Mac Miller (the Space Migration Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Marie-Claire (jazz/soul) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Moona Luna - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Mud Rey, Austin Caughlin, and Amanda Lee - Velvet Lounge
• Native America - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Peyote Pilgrim and J Raud - DC9
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Freedom Enterprise, McLovins, and the Golden Guns - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Streetlight Manifesto and Rodeo Ruby Love - Empire (formerly Jaxx) - sold out
Vans Warped Tour w/ The Used, Chiodos, 3OH!3, Motion City Soundtrack, Bring Me the Horizon, August Burns Red, Reel Big Fish, Sleeping With Sirens, Black Veil Brides, We Came As Romans, Never Shout Never, Blessthefall, The Wonder Years, Memphis May Fire, Silverstein, The Black Dahlia Murder, Woe Is Me, Architects, I See Stars, Like Moths to Flames, While She Sleeps, LetLive, The Chariot, Upon A Burning Body, Oh, Sleeper, The Amity Affliction, Attila, Story Of The Year, Allstar Weekend, Man Overboard, Forever the Sickest Kids, The Summer Set, Hawthorne Heights, GO RADIO, The Story So Far, New Years Day, For The Foxes, Gin Wigmore, The Early November, Big D And The Kids Table, Action Item, Anarbor, Versaemerge, Tonight Alive, Goldhouse, RDGLDGRN, Stick To Your Guns, Hands Like Houses, The Swellers, Crossfaith, Bangups, Driver Friendly, Echosmith, Middle Finger Salute, Mighty Mongo, Art of Shock, TheCityShakeUp, Crown The Empire, Beebs and Her Money Makers, Citizen, Alvarez Kings, Emily's Army, Forever Came Calling, Handguns, Lionz of Zion, New Empire, No Bragging Rights, Secrets, Set it Off, Strawberry Blondes, Volumes, Big Chocolate, Crizzly, Five Knives, Kairo Kingdom, Mac Lethal, MC Lars, Run DMT, Stephan Jacobs, Wallpaper., Mad Child, Shy KidX, Itch, Outasight, Young London, Ace Enders, Allison Weiss, Austin Lucas, Brian Marquis, Craig Owens, The American Scene, Vinnie Caruana, William Beckett - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Waverly Giant, Graph Rabbit, Muscle Twin, and Boatwater - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the WeatherVanes - Evening Star Cafe [2000 Mount Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA]


Thursday, 11 July 2013 [link to this day]

• ...And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead, Ume, the Red Paintings, and the Matrimonials - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the 19th Street Band (rock, country, celtic, & bluegrass) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• ACB's, Iceberg Theory, and Tarfu - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Aeroplane, Touch Sensitive, and Sango - U St Music Hall
• American Songbook Romance Jazz with Kristin Callahan (vocals), Vince Evans (piano and vocals), and Max Murray (bass) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• the Bottom Dollars and Call for Fire - DC9
• Brian Charette Sextet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• BSO: Masters of the Baroque - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Bury the Memories, Memoir of a Massacre, Incision, and Heathen Throne - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Cigarette - Christian Heurich House Museum [1307 New Hampshire Avenue NW, WDC]
• Dan Haas Trio (pop rock) - Signature Theatre/Library Plaza [4200 Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA] (Shirlala Music Festival Thursday Nights - 6:30 to 8:30 PM)
• Distances, Bad Luck, and You Okay? - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Fatback Circus - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Feed the Bird, Typefighter, and Blockhead - Fort Reno
• Firehorse and Margot MacDonald - IOTA Club & Café
• Gulley Jimson - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Harmonia - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Hi-Life Wedding, Pleasure Cuses, Gezus Kake, and Mothersday - Velvet Lounge
• Ian Fitzgerald & Courtney Gallagher - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Ichicuts, Ra Ra Rasputin, Miyazaki, and the Sneaks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Johnny Fantastic (solo project of Jon DiLascio), the Saturday Giant, and Action Camp - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Julia Holter and Jessica Pratt - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• La Vela Puerca - State Theatre
• Lawnchair (Americana rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Wine Down - Wine & Music Series - 6:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Lost Bayou Ramblers - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Marcus Johnson (keys/smooth/funky) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Morrison Brothers Band, Jenny Leigh, and Paul Pfau - 9:30 Club
• Native America, Surf Harp, and Desert Sharks - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Neutron Bomb, Yung Life, and Et Al - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Opteryx, Midnight Mob, Scarecrow's Curse, and Acid Deth Kvlt - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA]
• Pearl & the Beard and Springs - Jammin' Java
Raindeer and Holy Ghost Party - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) Now at the Crown
• Raindeer, Holy Ghost Party, and Slipper - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Moved from Golden West)
• Sahel and DJ Underdog - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• She & Him (Zooey Deschannel & M. Ward) and Camera Obscura - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sister Hazel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Sons of Bill and the Derricks - the Hamilton
• Souls of Mischief (93 Til Infinity Tour), Kev Choice, Far Exp., and Kane Mayfield - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 12 July 2013 [link to this day]

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Aurelian, Fortress, Hagspawn, and Blacksmithtomahawk - Sly Horse Studio [2375 Lewis Ave, Rockville, MD]
• Belle & Sebastian and Yo La Tengo - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Bestial Mouths, Cavale, and Fainting Spellss - Comet Ping Pong
• Big Bang Baby - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Black Masala and the Delegation - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• Bona (CD Release) and Trenton Cokley - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Bosnian Rainbows (Omar Rodriguez-Lopez, Deantoni Parks, Teri Gender Bender, Nicci Kasper) and Sister Crayon - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Derek Evry & Ben Tufts - Port City Brewing Company [3950 Wheeler Ave, Alexandria, VA]
• Elikeh, Soul Suit, and Sol Power All-Stars - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hockey, Saint Motel, and SWIMM - Baltimore SoundStage
Incendiary, Crosscheck, and Piece Keeper - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) CANCELLED
• Joe Robinson and Marshall Cunningham - Jammin' Java
• Johnny Neel, Kevin Ball Band, and Outpatients - IOTA Club & Café
• Juanita Williams - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Juniper Lane - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Justin Martin, El_Txef_A, and Brian Billion - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Katy Roberts Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• La Luz, Andrew Cedermark (members of Titus Andronicus), and Sinnin Man - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Little Red & the Renegades - Haydee's [3102 Mt Pleasant St NW, WDC]
• Livemau5 (Deadmau5 Tribute) - Howard Theatre (11 PM Show)
• Mama's Love - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Mambo Combo (tropical) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Marcus Johnson (keys/smooth/funky) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mike Pinto, Natural Vibrations, Three Legged Fox, and 9 Mile Roots - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• More Humans and Tender Thrill - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC] (Midnight)
• NRBQ and Rhodes Tavern Troubadours - the Hamilton
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Carmina Burana - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Originators - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Paul McCartney (Out There World Tour) - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC] - sold out
• the Perfects, Midnight Spin, and the Last Year - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Persuasions - Howard Theatre (8 PM Show)
• Ra Ra Rasputin, Ichicuts, and Motion Lines - Velvet Lounge
• Rhonda Vincent & the Rage and Lou Reid & Carolina - Birchmere
• Shonna Tucker & Eye Candy - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Specials and Little Hurricane - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Sweet (featuring original member Steve Priest) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Teething Veils (Velorio album release) and Aaron Thompson - Judy's Bar & Restaurant [2212 14th St NW, WDC]
• TGT (Tyrese, Ginuwine, & Tank) and Avant - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Thick Skin, Panzram, the Sniffs, and Gauge Away - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Tiptoe Disco & Friends - Jammin' Java (In the Lobby Bar - 10 PM)
• Train and Michael Franti & Spearhead - Jiffy Lube Live
• Us & Us Only, Modern Girls, and Infinite Honey - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Vinny Vegas, Molehill, Sooner or Later, and Mooks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• White Loafer (10 PM), Blessman (6:15 PM), and Sean Chyun (3:30 PM) - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC] (Paul McCartney Pre-Party)
• WNO Opera Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• X|i|O: Liz Meredith (viola) & Mick Ricereto (clarinet) with Jarrett Gilgore (saxophone) and Jaimie Branch (trumpet) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Yin Yang Twins and FKI - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Young Prospects, Holly Would, and Westmain - Tally Ho Theater [19 W Market St, Leesburg, VA]


Saturday, 13 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Andrew Acosta and the New Old Time String Band - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Beto Jamaica - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Brett, Ploy, the Soundmen, and DJ Lightwaves - DC9
• Broken Mic Night for the Avant Garde IV - Dave Vosh, Human Food, Fast Forty, Beau Finley, Imbued Vagary, Sarah O'Halloran, Semisolid, Amptext, Timmy Sells His Soul - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Sonic Circuits Event)
• the Butcher's Son, rEGRETS, and Chikin - NOVA Music Center [8963 Center St, Manassas, VA]
• the Caring Committee, the Drunkest Girl, Mary Mary Quite Contrary, and the Helium Twins - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA] (4:30 PM Afternoon Show)
• Crimson Comedy Jam 2013 - Warner Theatre
• Cubista - Bossa
• Darsombra, Ala Muerte, and USSA Pleasuredome - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Deedle Deedle Dees - America's Ultimate Teaching Band - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Delafield String Band and Betse Ellis - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Enemy Insects (EP Release Party), Charm Offensive, Musket Hawk, Trashkanistan, Brain Case, and Dead Radio Music - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gut Feeling, Vile Faith, and Dealbreaker - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Henry Kaiser with Anthony Pirog and Friends: Henry Kaiser (guitar), Anthony Pirog (guitar), Dave Ballou (trumpet), Michael Formanek (bass), and Mike Kuhl (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Harris Face & the Restoration (release party for Hopeful Paranoia EP), Norman Rockwell, Amber Dutton, and Jason Mendelson - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Julie Roberts - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jumpin Jupiter, Gulley Jimson Quartet, and Webb Wilder - IOTA Club & Café
• Katy Roberts Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lafayette Gilchrist with New Volcanoes - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Presented by Creative Differences)
• Lakeview, Lauren McLeod, Capital Offenders, Christopher Yost, Britaney Chanel, Party Of Four - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Acoustic Alchemy Afternoon - 12:30 PM Doors)
Lyfe Jennings - Howard Theatre MOVED TO 7/20/13
• M.H. and His Orchestra, Stomp Status, and Atoka Chase - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Marcus Johnson (keys/smooth/funky) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Midnight Spaghetti - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• MNWA, Baklavaa, Heavy Friends, and Endless Bummer - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Mood Rings, Golden Gurls, Old Victrola, and Community Center - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Mooks, Molehill, and Vinny Vegas - Velvet Lounge
• National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (Valery Gergiev, conductor) with Joshua Bell (violinist) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Video Games Live! - Bonus Round! - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Occupants, Arrows In Her, Little Big League, and War Crimes - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• OMD and Diamond Rings - 9:30 Club
• Peru Rocks Festival - Miki Gonzalez, Bereto, and Zakke - State Theatre
• Phish - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• PJ Morton and J. Drew - Baltimore SoundStage
• Red Baraat - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Rozamov, Akris, and Wall of Sleep - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD] CANCELLED
• Savages and Johnny Hostile - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out
• Sean Gaiser and My New Mixtape - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD] (Two shows - all-ages at 6 PM and 21+ at 8:30 PM)
• Shenandoah Run - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• SLV (Sandra Lilia Velásquez of Pistolera) and Levi Stephens - Artisphere (Dome Theatre)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Birchmere
• Stereo Faith, Charles Martin, Ken Lazee, Erictronica, Baronhawk, Micah Vellian - U St Music Hall
the Sullivan and Son Comedy Tour featuring Steve Byrne, Ahmed Ahmed, Owen Benjamin and Roy Woods Jr. - 6th & I CANCELLED
• Tideland, Highway Cross, and Drugs of Faith - Comet Ping Pong (Moved from CD Cellar)
• Turnover, Koji, Have Mercy, and Ivy League - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Under the Covers - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Sunday, 14 July 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Comedy Series: Rob Maher, Randy Syphax, Sean Joyce, Chelsea Shorte, Tyler Richardson, Kyle Martin, Rebecca Steinhoff, Danny Rouhier, Amanda Nogic - IOTA Club & Café
• Adam "Red Sammy" Trice & Letitia VanSant (Roots Café Singer-Songwriter Series) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Adam Marsland - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Aria Jukebox - Wolf Trap (the Barns - 3 PM)
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Boz Scaggs and Michael McDonald - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Cody Simpson, Ryan Beatty, and Before You Exit - DAR Constitution Hall
• Davey Jones & the Sailors of Funk, Yesterday's Escape, and Anderson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Fortress, Passage Between, Slagstorm, Sovereign, and Thrain - Velvet Lounge
• Goldie & Bailey and Slant - U St Music Hall (Late show - 9 PM)
Grips of the Gods - the Veldt - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC] CANCELLED
• Halau O'Aulani and the Aloha Boys - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA] (Postponed from 6/15/13)
• Harry Kaiser with Janel Leppin, Aaron Martin, Rich O'Meara, Anthony Pirog, and Gary Rouzer - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Heidi Martin's Tribute to Abbey Lincoln, Corey Wallace Group, and Joshua Bayer Trio - Chez Billy [3815 Georgia Ave NW, WDC] (DC Jazz Loft)
the Hounds Below, Static Scene, and Go Cozy - DC9 NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Greater Mount Calvary Holy Church Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Iron Galaxy (TAL/Iron Galaxy Split 7" Release Party), Cavale, NTRN, and Lenorable - Galaxy Hut
• JJ Damage & the Bandits and Astral Gunk - Zeba Bar [3423 14th St NW, WDC]
• Little Big League, Run-On Sunshine, Echo Hey Hello, Nicky Smith, and Treeforts - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Lynyrd Skynyrd, Bad Company, and Black Stone Cherry - Jiffy Lube Live
• Marcus Johnson (keys/smooth/funky) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Phish - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• PJ Morton ("New Orleans" CD Release Show) - Howard Theatre
• Satisfaction: the International Rolling Stones Show - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Skylar Grey - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• Vinny Cha$e - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Wire and Bear in Heaven - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Yacht Rock Revue - the Hamilton


Monday, 15 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Albert Castiglia - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Barenaked Ladies, Ben Folds Five, Guster, and Boothby Graffoe - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Last Summer on Earth Tour)
• Chris Isaak - Birchmere
• Chris Schlarb & Psychic Temple and Luke Stewart & Anthony Pirog - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Grim State and Dead Yeti - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Iguanas - Jammin' Java
Kellen & Me, the Soil & the Sun, Anei Birdlo, Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers, and Great American Canyon Band - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO VAN TROUBLES
• Koplant No (2 sets) - Galaxy Hut
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Drew Stevyns, Shelby Blondell, Community Center, Cafe Lamotta - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• NSO Summer Music Institute: Concerto Finalists - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rodeo Ruby Love, Stacked Like Pancakes, May Weather, HipHOpMcDougal, Stereosaurus, Warden, Smoke N Mangos, Atoka Chase, Dead Poet Society, and Rust on the Carousel - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Soup of the Day, Dysfunkshun, Cherry Tree, and Oh Ontario - Velvet Lounge
• Thundermilk, the Obsessives, and Joy Buttons - Fort Reno
• Vocal Workshop Graduation Concert (student vocalist) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Wild, Left & Right, and Barron - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 16 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Andy Hawk & the Train Wreck Endings, Adam Marsland, and Brian Glennon - IOTA Club & Café
• Astro and Lazaro - DC9
Barbara Rosene (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows) POSTPONED
• the Catalyst, Male Bondage, and Jail Solidarity - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (6 PM Show)
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Class Picture, Bellwether, the Weeds, and A Place In Time - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Elk Rhythms, 20 Minute Tango, and the Chance - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Fanfare Ciocarlia - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Farafina Kan - the Sound of Africa - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Gradius, Slowmover, Hulk Smash, Pigeon Down, and VYGR - Cellar Door [Springfield, VA]
• Gregory Alan Isakov and David Ramirez - the Hamilton
• Guy Forsyth - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Hudson Mohawke (DJ set) - U St Music Hall
• Ian McColm, Adrian Rew, Jack Patterson, and Tag Cloud - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC]
• inc., Kelela, DJ Total Freedom, and Braider - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jethro Tull's Ian Anderson - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Lee DeWyze (winner of American Idol Season 9) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Pity Rally, Pompeii Graffiti, Morgan Spaner, and Fight Cloud - Velvet Lounge
• Plunky & Oneness (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Steven Adler (formerly of Guns N Roses), Old School, the Stormin Norman Band, and Any Given Sin - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Thee Lolitas, Growwing Pains, and the Sniffs - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Wild and Michael Cantor - Black Cat (Backstage)


Wednesday, 17 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Adam Remnant (of Southeast Engine) and Dolfish Music - LLF House [Washington, DC]
• Alma Tropicalia - Strathmore (Outdoors and free!)
• Atlast, the Chance, Bunny with Clothes, and Supermoon - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
• Cole Cash, Little Bird, Rust on the Carousel, and Dead Poet Society - Velvet Lounge
• Defiant Children, Semi Mori, Crimson Remains, and This September - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Delegation and the CoolLots - Baldacchino Gypsy Tent at Fort Fringe [607 New York Ave NW, WDC]
• the Draft, Cheap Girls, and Luther - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Giraffes? Giraffes!, Time Columns, Goddard, and Deaf Scene - Lucy's Ethiopian Restaurant [8301 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
Giraffes? Giraffes!, Time Columns, Goddard, and Deaf Scene - the Sunshine District (formerly Ghion) [2010 9th St. NW, WDC] MOVED TO LUCY'S IN SILVER SPRING
• the Iguanas and the Crawdaddies - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jars of Clay and Brooke Waggoner - Birchmere
• Jenny Igoe, vocalist - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Keke Wyatt & Lil Mo - Howard Theatre
• Leon Russell - the Hamilton
• Lil Wayne, T.I., and Future - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Listen Local First - Mission South - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Masked Intruder, Elway, Sam Russo, Beatnik Termites, and Widows Watch - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Musicians 4 Life (smooth jazz/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the NOVA Annandale Symphony Orchestra - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, the Mantras, and Sophistafunk - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Recess Monkey - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Rx Bandits and Northern Faces - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sublime with Rome and Pennywise - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Tuesday's Gone (Lynyrd Skynyrd tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)


Thursday, 18 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Abby & the Buddha Fly - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Axe the Stache (release), Blandanas, Whiff, and the Sick Tight Nasty Nasty - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Bearshark and Washington Bach Consort - Fort Reno
• Chatham County Line and Luke Mitchem - Jammin' Java
• Dallas Moore - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Darry Miller & the Veil, Yessirov, Elemental Canyon, and Mary Mary Quite Contrary - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Diali Cissokho & Kaira Ba - Bossa
• Double Rainbow - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ewabo (steel tropical drums) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Wine Down - Wine & Music Series - 6:30 - 8:30 PM)
• the Front Bottoms, Tiny Moving Parts, Sun Club, and Donovan Wolfington - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hollywood Undead, Escape the Fate, 3 Pill Morning, and All Hail the Yeti! - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Hot Club of Baltimore: Festival Manouche - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Hueccos - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Jackson & Traveller, Vice or Virtue, In Visions, My Enemies & I, the Scarlet Plague, One Day To Escape, and Kodiak - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
RECOMMENDED - Jucifer - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Karla Chisholm (indie jazz vocals) - CD Release Party - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Kassav - Howard Theatre POSTPONED
• Lloyd Dobler Effect (80s & 90s covers) - Signature Theatre/Library Plaza [4200 Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA] (Shirlala Music Festival Thursday Nights - 6:30 to 8:30 PM)
• Mad Satta - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Mountain Ride - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• the Muddy Crows, Over the Divide, and the Dusty Stars - Velvet Lounge
• No BS! Brass Band - the Hamilton
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pet Symmetry, Sundials, Monument, Oklahoma Car Crash, and Tyler Daniel Bean - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Real Friends, Alison Weiss, Slingshot Dakota, Candy Hearts, and Stickup Kid - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Recess Monkey - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside and South Rail - IOTA Club & Café
• San Cisco, Smallpools, and Supercute - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Shark Week - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Shirley Jones ft. Epic 92 with comedian E Boogie - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Thee Lolitas, Harsh Vibes, Ttotals, and DJ Paul Vodra of Hometown Sounds DC - Comet Ping Pong
• Tim Barry of Avail, Corey Brannan, and Des Ark - DC9
• Tittsworth - Starks vs. Nacey, 814ofcourse - U St Music Hall
• Too Many Daves & the Brass SOULution - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• the Weathervanes - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Words Are Not Enough: The Music of Jimmy Lyons and John Tchicai with Jarrett Gilgore/Dave Ballou/Jake Leckie/Deric Dickens - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Friday, 19 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 311, Cypress Hill, and G Love & Special Sauce - Jiffy Lube Live
• the Agonist, Fallen Martyr, and Demiz - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
Artscape: Festival Stage: Bill O'Connell & the Latin Jazz Allstars (7:30 PM), the Rez (6 PM), Sojourne (1:30 PM), Basement Instinct (12 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape: Station North Stage: Matmos (8 PM), J Pope & Funk Friday (6:30 PM), Lazlo Lee & the Motherless Children (5 PM), Leland Palmer (3:30 PM), Baltimore City Public School students (12 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape: Wells Fargo Main Stage: Kem (7:30 PM), Bridget Kelly (6 PM), Brittanie Thomas (4:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Aviator, Placeholder, My First Castle, Self Proclaimed Narcissist, and Tigerscout - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Band Concord, Phillip Noss, Zia Hassan, and G.B. Parker - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Billy Price Band (CD Release Show) - Birchmere
RECOMMENDED - Borracho, Lo-Pan, Weed Is Weed, King Giant, and Kingsnake - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Caribbean, Insect Factory, and Public Speaking - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• the Crème, Rogue Mind, and Harris Face & the Restoration - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Deanna Bogart Band - Jammin' Java
• DJ Premier vs Pete Rock - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Euphonasia - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Filmstrip, Adelyn Rose, Two Inch Astronaut, and Cult & Leper - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• Flow Tribe - the Hamilton
• the Highballers - 1919 [1919 East Fleet St in Fells Point, Baltimore, MD]
• Incantation, Acheron, Deceased, Visceral Disgorge, and Noisem - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Jamison & Double O Soul with Ron Holloway and Cooper-Sloane Duo - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jody Watley and DJ Lisa Moody (from Girl Squad) - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Joe Keyes & the Late Bloomer Band - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Jonathan Butler and Frederic Yonnet - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Julia Brown, Coma Cinema, Ghost Fields, MSNRA, Sneaky Hand, and Mean Season - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Kill the Noise and BRILLZ - Baltimore SoundStage
• KLYMAXX featuring Bernadette Cooper: Diva & a Turntable - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Laura Tsaggaris (full band) - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• Locos Por Juana, the Empresarios, and DJ Mafe (Maracuyeah) - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Lush Farm, Neutron Bomb, the Lift Up, and When Particles Collide - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Matt Schofield - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mid-Atlantic Battle of the Bands: Terror Inc., Of the Beloved, Louder Than Quiet, Reaction Heroes, Epitome of the Weak, White Noise Stereo, Beyond These Dors, Biosis, Ave Maria, At Dawn We Rise, Lever of Archimedes, Regretfully I, Cazador, Swell Daze, Somewhat Superhero - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Miguel Migs - U St Music Hall
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Show)
• Nic Grunewald - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• the Nighthawks (blues) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Norman Rockwell, Tallahassee, South Rail, and Johnny Grave (acoustic) - Velvet Lounge
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Verdi's La traviata - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• P.O.D. and Flyleaf - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Pretty Little Kennedy Curse, I Against Eye, A Place In Time, You're Right?, and Flying Tuna - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
RatScape 2013: Eze Jackson, Something Complex, Seaglass, Expert Alterations, Matrimonials, Choke Motel, Special People, Nice Guys, Pleasant Livers, USSA Pleasuredome, Hot God, Shining Mirrors, Raindeer, Arbouretum, Flying Eyes, Sterling Sisters - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Recently Vacated Graves, Hatef*ck, Led to Ruins, and Aurelian - First Break Cafe [46970 Community Plaza, Sterling, VA]
• Red Dons, Draize, and Cheap Love - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Roaming Jasmine - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Rollerblades - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ron Shalom & Austin Vaughn and Brandon Ables (of Presto Bando) - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Screaming Monkeys - Ned Devine's [2465 Centreville Road Herndon, VA]
• Simplified and Joe Firstman - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• the Steepwater Band and Joe Firstman - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Stewart Lewis (acoustic) - Beacon Hotel - Skybar [1615 Rhode Island Ave NW, WDC] (6 to 8:30 PM)
• Ted Garber - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• These Future Saints and Rachel Burns - IOTA Club & Café
• Tim Whalen Septet presents the music of Wayne Shorter: the Blakey Era - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• The World is a Beautiful Place (record release), Dads, Pity Sex, and Daylight - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Wormburner, Drop the Bad Idea, and the Deckards - Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge [169 West Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Woven Green - Mahalo Cove [46300 McClellan Way, Sterling, VA]


Saturday, 20 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 7th Floor Villains, Josh Hey, Shop, Dylijens, and Resident Beats by Mogillah - Pinebox Art Center [101 N. Haven St., Suite 102, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape: Festival Stage: Joe Keys & the Late Bloomer Band (8 PM), United States Navy Band Country Current (6:30 PM), Lafayette Gilchrist & the New Volcanoes (5 PM), UllNevaNo (3:30 PM), Straight Up Tribal (2 PM), the Control (12:30 PM), Reina Williams (11 AM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape: Station North Stage: Dead Mellotron (8 PM), Allie & the Cats (6:30 PM), Thee The The (5 PM), 3:30 PM (Thee Lexington Arrows), Yellow North (2 PM), Victims of Experience (12:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape: Wells Fargo Main Stage: North Mississippi Allstars (7:30 PM), the Dirty Dozen Brass Band (6 PM), Jukebox the Ghost (4:30 PM), Krar Collective (3 PM), iLyAIMY (1:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Beach Boys - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Blake Shelton (Ten Times Crazier Tour), Easton Corbin, and Jana Kramer - Jiffy Lube Live
• Brent & Co. - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Show)
• Cannibal Ox, Prop Anon, Soul Cannon, Trace Blam, and Terrance Smalls - Ottobar (Baltimore)
Cannibal Ox - Rock & Roll Hotel (Late show - 11 PM) CANCELLED - REFUNDS AVAILABLE AT POINT OF PURCHASE
• Cubista - Bossa
• Drop Electric, Janel & Anthony, and the Escape Artist - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Dub City Renegades, Long Miles, and Session Rockers - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• DVS1 - U St Music Hall
• Eureka Birds, Tallahassee, Vayda, and Heavy Lights - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Fantasia and Ricco Barrino - Warner Theatre
• Folk Soul Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• fun. and Tegan & Sara - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Gonzofest featuring the Jon Spencer Blues Explosion and We Are Hex - Flying Dog Brewery [4607 Wedgewood Blvd, Frederick, MD] (3 PM to 7 PM)
• the Grandsons - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Guy Forsyth (ex-Asylum St. Spankers) - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• the Highballers and the Hello Strangers - Rock & Roll Hotel (Early show - 6 PM)
• Horrendous, Fight Amp, Ilsa, Nothing, Satan's Satyrs, Multicult, Celtic Frosting, Dweller in the Valley, and Kreig - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Hasan's 25th Birthday Extravaganza)
• Howie Day and Shelby Blondell - Baltimore SoundStage
• Junker Grain, the Incorrigibles, Heartless Romantics, and the Rumble - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• Karl Straub (vinyl record release) featuring Kevin Cordt, Dave Van Allen, and the Classic Graverobbers Sound - with Tommy Womack - IOTA Club & Café
• Ken Yates and Jeff LeBlanc - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD]
• KLYMAXX featuring Bernadette Cooper: Diva & a Turntable - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kurt Vile and the Violators and the Swirlies - 9:30 Club
• Lyfe Jennings and Green Tea Soul - Howard Theatre (Moved from 7/13/13)
• Mid-Atlantic Battle of the Bands: Bachs of Rock, Souls of the Afterlife, the Letter 6, To Be Found, Heroes of None, Little Bird, Under the Bridge, Unrestricted, Timeless Vision, Failure By Design, Skyward, the Unlikely Hero, Brother Pariah, Demeanor - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Mobius Band, the Polygons, Lauren Fulbright, Zachary Ryan Parkman, and Elena Lacayo - El Paso Café [4235 N Pershing Drive, Arlington, VA]
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Old Time Banjo Festival - Birchmere
• the Osedax, Hollenlarm, Fortress, and Black Blizzard - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Phillip Doc Martin (CD Release) - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
RatScape 2013: Small Apartments, Blood Horses, Voodoo Pharmacology, Gutterhooks, Foghound, Lazlo Lee, Bobby E Lee & the Sympathizers, Wet Brain, Baklavaa, Ravagers, Advlts, Christopher Nobody & the Nothing, Hard Dads, Slow Jerks - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Rich & the Rockin' Dogs - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM Show)
• Right On Band - State Theatre
• Sligo Creek Stompers and Bumper Jacksons - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• Slim Man and David Bach - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sons of Bill - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Stories & Songwriters - Jenn Bostic, Justin Trawick, & Heather Mae, hosted by Tiffany Thompson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Teazer, Whiskey & the Kidney Stones, Riot Mountain, Queen Mother, Encaptive, and Dawn of Apophis - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ted Garber, Mark Brandt, and Taylor Wyscarver - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Alchemy Acoustic Afternoons - 12:30 PM)
• Ten Feet Tall - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• Tim Whalen Septet presents the music of Wayne Shorter: the Blakey Era - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Ultimate Doo-Wop Show - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the VIPs - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• von Grey, Andrew Combs, and Toy Soldiers - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Water, Joseph Mulhollen & the Problematical Animals, the Manly Deeds, and Letitia VanSant - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (Scenic Route Records 2nd Annual Showcase)
• Watermelon, Rich Mahogany, and Albino Rhino - Velvet Lounge
• White Ford Bronco - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Wing Dam, Sean Nicholas Savage, Jamaican Queens, and Chester Endersby Gwazda - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Artscape Afterparty)


Sunday, 21 July 2013 [link to this day]

Artscape: Festival Stage: Appaloosa (7 PM), Sine' Qua Non (5:30 PM), Don Trunk (4 PM), Greasy Hands (2:30 PM), Reesa Renee (1 PM), the Booby Traps (11:30 AM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape: Station North Stage: Horse Lords (6:30 PM), Red Sammy (5 PM), Wild Honey (3:30 PM), Bad Seed Rising (2 PM), Dreamboat Armada (12:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
Artscape: Wells Fargo Main Stage: the Wailers (6:30 PM), the Golden Road (5 PM), Flying Eyes (3:30 PM), Meena Cryle & the Chris Fillmore Band (2 PM), Tosin (12:30 PM) - Artscape Festival [West Mt Royal Ave at Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]
• Black Masala and M. H. & His Orchestra - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Calculator, the Reptilian, Innards, MNWA, Adobe Homes, Alta, and Voyage In Coma - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (No Brains Fest aka Homie Fest)
• Capital Ghost and Show Pony - Galaxy Hut
• DJ Hype, MC Daddy Earl, Trace, Homemade Weapons, Slant, Don Vega - U St Music Hall
• Elijan Jamal Balbed with Mark Meadows, Curtis Ostle, & Aaron Seeber - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Gospel Brunch with the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (1 PM Show)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Saint Augustine Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Iris Divine, Tip For the Brave, and Almost Human - Jammin' Java (@JamnJavaDoorGal's Local Scene)
KLYMAXX featuring Bernadette Cooper: Diva & a Turntable - Baltimore SoundStage NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Lahla-Hadiya - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lenka and Satellite - IOTA Club & Café
• the Lighthouse & the Whaler, Neulore, and Silent Old Mtns. - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Loma Prieta, Full of Hell, F*cking Invincible, and Vile Faith - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• the Low Bends, Yo No Say, and Grogan Social Scene - Velvet Lounge
• the Max Levine Ensemble, Forty Whacks, and Collapse - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• the Monkees - Warner Theatre
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Oh Hellos and Adrian Krygowski - 6th & I (Downstairs) - sold out
• the Osedax, Hollenlarm, Gaul, and Thrain - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Pentatonix - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Pigs From a Gun and Rob Horfeck & Friends - Jammin' Java (Afternoon show - 2 PM - "Music Saves" Benefit for St. Jude's Children's Center)
RatScape 2013: Neverthought, Last of the Vallorians, Disorder, Pallid, Phantom Lanterns, Mountainwolf, Nude Massacre, Urine, Sexgender, Old Lines, Barbelith, Pissgrave, Melungeon, Cemetery Piss, Rukut, Noisem - the Hour Haus [135 W. North Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Rehab - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Russkie Musikanti - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Sasha x Dubfire - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Saskatchewan, the Droids We're Looking For, and Seán Barna - DC9
• Sharon Clark (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Twin Radio, Frameworks, Stillglow, Cloakroom, and Wishlist - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• Unguent, Mincemeat or Tenspeed, Some Pepper, and Tagcloud - the Dunes [1402 Meridian Place NW, WDC]
• We Are Hex and Multicult - Comet Ping Pong


Monday, 22 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Abbe Buck (jazz vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Condition Critical, Killing Session, and Paralyzer - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Eagles (History of the Eagles Tour) - Verizon Center
• Elevation - Jammin' Java
• Frameworks, Prawn, Whenskiesaregrey, and the Usual - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Franz Nicolay - Galaxy Hut
• Indians and Gems - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lindsey Buckingham Palace and Thee Lexington Arrows - Velvet Lounge
• the Mauls and Southern Problems - Fort Reno
• Motive and Terrain - DC9
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Fatally Yours, Playground Etiquette, From Russia With Love, Roll It Over, Nightsbridge - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Peabody Jazz Students: Adam Corson (sax), Jon Guo (bass), Kevin Clark (guitar), Byung Kang (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Ravi Shavi, the Directionals, Gloria Adonis, and Katsune Rad - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Robert Plant presents Sensational Space Shifters - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Rustie - U St Music Hall
• Shannon Whitworth - IOTA Club & Café
• Texas Hippie Coalition, Eve to Adam, and Any Given Sin - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Tuesday, 23 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Bob Dylan (and his band), Wilco, My Morning Jacket, and Ryan Bingham - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Americanarama Festival of Music)
• Burton Cummings (original lead singer & songwriter of the Guess Who) - Birchmere
• Cash Slave Clique, Cavale, and Timmy Sells His Soul - Velvet Lounge
• Caust - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Dawes and Shovels & Rope - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Demands (members of the Sniffs), Holder's Scar, Paranoid Minds (members of Thick Skin), and Headfirst - Smash! Records [2314 18th St NW, WDC]
• the Dunwells - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Elise Testone (American Idol Season 11 Finalist) - IOTA Club & Café
• Familiar Faces and Secret Society - Howard Theatre
• If Birds Could Fly - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kalin & Miles, Graffik & EpiQ, and J. Wiley - Jammin' Java
• Krar Collective - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Möbius Strip, Friendbeast, and Cane & the Sticks - DC9
• Red Dons, We Are Hex, Heavy Friends, Zoom, and Invitational - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Reptilian Shape Shifters, Baklavaa, Kitsune Rad, and Dungeon Kids - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Robert Mwamba (guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Smith Westerns and Wampire - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Steve Miller Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Steve Rochinski with Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Trashcan Tommy & the Blackouts, Wiscoholics, Number 9 Hard, and the Sick Tight Nasty Nasty - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Presented by Feed the Scene)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the VirginMarys and American Fangs - Baltimore SoundStage
• We Are Hex and the Convocation - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 24 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Alastair Moock - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Andrew Belle, Trent Dabbs, and Young Summer - Jammin' Java
• Brandi Carlile and the Lone Bellow - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Carlos Vives - Patriot Center
• Casuarina - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chopteeth - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• the Cristian Perez Band - Bossa
• Deb Felz (musician), Mariya Alexander (comedian), Becca Stienhoff (comedian), Jennifer Tress (storyteller), Private Tails (burlesque artist) - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC] (The Wonderland Circus)
• Derek Evry and Lauren Calve - Fillmore Silver Spring (in the Vertigo Lounge)
• Dopecopper, Revivers, Crypter, Side Effects, Silent Bones, and Urine - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Dr. John and Patrick Sweany - Birchmere
• Fooly Kooly, Mary Mary Quite Contrary, and Amelie Hazen - Velvet Lounge
• Gotta Swing Dance Night with Hot Buttered Nuggets - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Graveyard Kids (CD Release), the Noras, and Bloodknight - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Green River (CCR tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Horse Lords, Cloud Becomes Your Hand, PC Worship, and This World Sucks - Coward Shoe [322 Howard St, Baltimore, MD]
• J. Paul Getto, Malphunktion vs. Forquarters, Throdown vs. Saintlike, and Cocaine Cowboys - U St Music Hall
• Jessy J (sax/latin/smooth) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Michale Graves (of the Misfits), Pain!, and Terror Inc. - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Michelle Raymond Band, Amanda Rae Jensen (of Crown Victoria), and Nikki Smith (of Freeform Radio) - Chief Ike's Mambo Room [1725 Columbia Road NW, WDC] (LadiesRockThis.com show)
• Mike & Cody and We Were Pirates - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Mike Pope/Tom Guarna Quartet: Tom Guarna (guitar), Mike Pope (guitar), Alan Blackman (piano), Warren Wolf (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Our Mood Swings - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Twiddle, and The Hornitz - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Railsplitter, the Sniffs, and the Invisible Hand - DC9
Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival: Rob Zombie, Five Finger Death Punch, Mastodon, Amon Amarth, Machine Head, Job for a Cowboy, Butcher Babies, Battlecross, Huntress, Children of Bodom, Behemoth, Attika 7, Scorpion Child, Emmure, Born of Osiris, Motionless in White, Thrown Into Exile, City in the Sea, and 2 more TBA - Jiffy Lube Live (1 PM Doors)
• Samantha Crain and Bombadil - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Simone & the Spectrum and Cherry Tree - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Spirit Family Reunion, 19th Street Band, and Joshua Johnston (of Norman Rockwell) - the Hamilton
• State Lines, No Good News, Failure By Design, and My Heart My Anchor - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Steve Miller Band - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Trouble Funk - Strathmore (Outdoors and free!)
• Turbo Fruits, the Woolly Moon, and Thee Lexington Arrows - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Victoria Justice - Wolf Trap (Filene Center) CANCELLED
• Yes - Warner Theatre


Thursday, 25 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Adam E. Project and Nila Kay - DC9
• Adrian Duke (jazz) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM)
• Alastair Moock - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Bethesda Blues & Jazz Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Bombadil and Samantha Crain - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• BSO: Gershwin's Greatest Hits - Strathmore (Music Center)
• By & By - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• Caleb and Neulore - the Hamilton
• Capital Ghost and the Buzz - Fort Reno
• Carolyn Malachi (soul/jazz/spoken word) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Catscan, Tarfu, and Zshovo - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
Centerfield and Wester - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Chris Hicks Band (of the Marshall Tucker Band) Chris Berardo & the DesBerardos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Donavon Frankenreiter, Lukas Nelson, P.O.T.R., and Brian Russo - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Good Hood, Jungle Habitat, and Devin HD - Velvet Lounge (Shakesspeardark.com Unplugged Artist Showcase hosted by Jett Black)
• Gordon Lightfoot - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Jason Yeager - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lake Street Dive - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Liz Frame & the Kickers, Stewart Lewis, and Juliet Lloyd - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Mandy Harvey - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Michael Kiwanuka - 9:30 Club
• Mindless Behavior, OMG Girlz, and Coco Jones - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Plastic Vision and Little War Twins - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Schwartz, Abdu Ali, Loveskills, and Breeze - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
Seu Jorge - Birchmere CANCELLED DUE TO TRAVEL ISSUES
• the Shack Band (rock & funk) - Signature Theatre/Library Plaza [4200 Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA] (Shirlala Music Festival Thursday Nights - 6:30 to 8:30 PM)
• Stanton Warriors and Proxxy & Lantern - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Those Mockingbirds and Paper States - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Tom Principato (blues) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Wine Down - Wine & Music Series - 6:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Woods, Parquet Courts, Sal Bando, and Small Apartments - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 26 July 2013 [link to this day]

• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• Anamanaguchi, Kitty Pride, and Doss - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Beanstalk Library - Port City Brewing Company [3950 Wheeler Ave, Alexandria, VA]
• Big Time Rush and Victoria Justice - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Bob's Ball of Worms, a fundraiser for Bob O'Brien w/ The Tinklers, Wheatie Mattiasich, The Mole Suit Choir, Ben O'Brien, Rod Smith, Mel Nichols, Ryan Eckes, Eric Paul, and more - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bovine Social Club - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Carbon Leaf - the Hamilton
• Cavern, Samsara (reunion), Wall of Sleep, and Away Fragments - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Chimaira, Threat Signal, the Browning, Dark Sermon, Limb By Limb, Severence, and Red Tee Banshee Hangover - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Copper Into Steel, South Rail Band, and Sara Masterson - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
Copstabber, the Directionals, the Sick Tight Nasty Nasty, You're Right?, and Osprey - Memories Bar [2360 Old Washington Rd, Waldorf, MD]
• Damian Catera - Red Room at Normal's Books & Records [425 E. 31st St, Baltimore, MD]
• the District (a cappella) - Parker's American Bistro [4824 Bethesda Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Ed Schrader's Music Beat, Whore Paint, Dim Past, Nick Klein, and Gut Dump - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• EnaNitos Verde and Vilma Palma - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Erick Baker and Andrea Pais - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Footwerk and Cosmodrome - IOTA Club & Café
• Future Bible Heroes (Claudia Gonson, Shirley Simms, Christopher Ewen, and Anthony Kaczynski) and Luxury Liners - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Ghost Stories, Armslength, Oklahoma Car Crash, Collapser, and Hay Fever - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Gold Spur, Jamaican Queens, and Greenland - Comet Ping Pong
• the Hackensaw Boys and Rust Belt Kings - State Theatre
• Hawt Me$$, Whiskey Bitches, Elizzadeath, and Carni Klirs - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Incendio - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Insanity Reigns (release party), Existentium, Area 52, Corrupt Conspiracy, Hydra Kyll, and Vela - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Insanity Reigns Release Party)
• Janel & Anthony - Biowall Plaza [Cameron Streat & Spring, Silver Spring, MD] (6 PM show)
• Lianne La Havas and Alice Smith - Baltimore SoundStage
• Loretta Lynn and Sarah Haze - 9:30 Club
• the Lumineers - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Mark Meadows Quartet: Mark Meadows (piano), Eric Kennedy (drums), Eric Wheeler (bass), Brent Birckhead (saxophone) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Mary Alouette (EP Release for The Lark) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Mary Mary - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• MH the Verb - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mindless Behavior (All Around the World Tour), OMG Girlz, and Coco Jones - DAR Constitution Hall
• Miyazaki, Night Panther, and Pleasure Curses - Velvet Lounge
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: 1812 Overture - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• O'Malley's March - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• OBN IIIs, Ex-Cult, and Cheap Love - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Pressing Strings - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• the Real Geniuses - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Rev 909: Daft Punk, French House, & Indie Dance Classics - Will Eastman, Ozker - U St Music Hall
• the Rumble, Interstate Rivals, Sweat Life, and Steve Slackhat - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• the Shack Band (rock & funk) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Shanice (soul/pop/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, and Us & Us Only - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• These Songs For You - Remembering the Life of Sean Albert Meyers - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tracy Hamlin - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Traveling Players - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Walter Beasley - Birchmere
• Xavier Rudd, Nahko, and Medicine for the People - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Zongo Junction - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]


Saturday, 27 July 2013 [link to this day]

• 7 Door Sedan - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• the Ar-Kaics, Atlantic Thrills, and DJs Timmywoods & Cocobuttons - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs & Free!)
• the Aristocrats featuring Guthrie Govan + Bryan Beller + Marco Minnemann - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Asthma Castle, Primitive Man, Reproacher, Fortress, and Ophidian - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• The Band Called Fuse, the Delegation, Small Town Scoundrels, and E.L.P.J. - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Black Clouds, Shark Week, Warchild (final show), Typefighter, True Head, Highway Cross, and Blackout DJs - 9:30 Club
• Black Masala - Acre 121 [1400 Irving St #109, WDC]
• Bliss with Tiga, Daniel Avery, Nautiluss, Pentamon - U St Music Hall
• Bob Schneider (band) and Gabriel Kelley - Birchmere
• Carolyn Malachi - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Carrie & the Dirty Pillows and ThrockMortens - 1919 [1919 East Fleet St in Fells Point, Baltimore, MD]
• Chopteeth Afrofunk Big Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Citizen Cope - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Colora, Left & Right, the Anatomy of Frank, and Early American - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• Cops Come Knockin and Be'la Dona - Fort Dupont Park [3600 F St SE, WDC]
• the Crimestoppers - Alley Cat Restaurant [2 South Whiting Street, Alexandria, VA]
• Cubista - Bossa
• Dangerosa, New Canada, and Wailing Smithers (members of Hurlbaus) - Velvet Lounge
• Dark Star Orchestra (acoustic show) - the Hamilton
• Dave Matthews Band and Gogol Bordello - Jiffy Lube Live
• Des Ark - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Doc Scantlin & His Imperial Palms Orchestra - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Donor, Network Glass, Rosemary Arp, and Myconids - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Eric Brace & Peter Cooper with Callaghan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Franz Nicolay (ex-the Hold Steady, the World/Inferno Friendship Society, Against Me!), Matt Pless, Adventure Adventure, and Chris LaMartina - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Girls Rock! DC Camper Showcase - 9:30 Club (10:30 AM show)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• the Love Language, Eternal Summers, and Paperhaus - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Melon Farmers, Higher Education, the Breadshots, and Steve Slackhat - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Mid-Atlantic Battle of the Bands: Silent on Fifth Street, Alive Enough, Azrielle, I Prayed for an Afterlife, Dark Days Fading, Dismal Tide, Oath Keeper, Definite, Strictly Commercial, May Weather, Johan Weimer, Deathbillies, Levee, Show Some Pride - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Mona, Bravenoise, and Atlas At Last - DC9
• Nat Osborn - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• National Dance Day: Culture Shock and Manzari Brothers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Grand Foyer)
• Nelly's Echo Album Release with Marc Evans Trio, Playground Etiquette, Scott Lester & What Army - Baltimore SoundStage
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: America the Beautiful - tribute to Ansel Adams - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Open Circuits: Daniel Bariero - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Potty Mouth, Revivers, and Young Tryna (members of Priests) - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC] (Benefit for We Are Family)
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Rush Dem, Bustah, Lyrics, Billz and music by Flava Roots, Upsetta and Lexus Superior - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rising Star Reggae Artist Talent Showcase)
• the Ryan Hommel Trio - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Ryan Hommel Trio - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• Shanice (soul/pop/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• StereoRiots and Ryan Paladino - Jammin' Java (Local Scene Matinee Show - 1:30 PM)
• Streetlamp Le'Moose, Lauren Fullbright, Jesse Sullivan, Micaela Gonzalez, Andrew Vilar, and White Noise Stereo - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Alchemy Acoustic Afternoons - 12:30 PM)
• Tartit, Imharhan, & Mamadou Kelly - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Caravan for Peace)
• These Songs For You - Remembering the Life of Sean Albert Meyers - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Tone Rangers, Euphonism, and Venus d Minor - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• What Cheer? Brigade and the Torches - Comet Ping Pong
• Wild Nothing and Ume - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Zach Parkman - Zed's Cafe [8225 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]


Sunday, 28 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Beyond Bollywood with the Indian American Heritage Project - Bossa
• Bob Schneider Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bobby Muncy - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Dazz Band with Ronnie Laws - Howard Theatre POSTPONED to 9/28/13
• DC Rap Open Mic: Baby Sharn, Go DDm, Grind Paze, Labtekwon, Mana, NaVon Smith, PG Skillet, Prometheus, P.Y.L., T.Boogie, Te'Melo, the Lyons Den, Trey Morrissette, hosted by Enoch 7th Prophet, DJ Fusion, and Tyrone Norris - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Dickey Betts & Great Southern - the Hamilton
• Eric Brace & Peter Cooper and Callaghan - Jammin' Java
• the Glenmont Popes - Sticky Rice Baltimore [1634 Aliceanna St, Baltimore, MD]
• Gospel Brunch with Jacques Johnson - the Hamilton (1 PM Show)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring Patrick Lundy & the Ministers of Music - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Huntronik, Drunk Monk, Allie & the Cats, and Gloria Adios - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Insect Factory and Public Speaking - Galaxy Hut
• Jazz Vespers Service with John Dahlman (bass), Greg Nossaman (keys), Nick Costa (drums), with guests Isaac Parham (reeds) and Deletta Gillespie - Luther Place Memorial Church [1226 Vermont Ave NW, WDC]
• La Urrs and Urine - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs & Free!)
• Manuel Valera & the New Cuban Express: Manuel Valera (piano), Tom Guama (guitar), John Benitez (bass), Ludwig Alfonso (drums) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Miranda Lambert, Dierks Bentley, Kix Brooks, and Raelynn - Jiffy Lube Live
• Murder Troy and JTL Revolver - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Nate Currin, Smoke N Mangos, and Kirbie - Velvet Lounge
• New Order, Holy Ghost!, and Whitney Fierce (DJing between sets) - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Nico Vega & Crash Kings - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Night Moves and Go Cozy - DC9
• Noisem, Unsacred, Prisoner, and Over & Out - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Wicked Divas - Divas perform hits from Phantom of the Opera, Chicao, Titanic, Wicked, and more - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• NSO Summer Music Institute participants - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Concert Hall)
• Rebecca Loebe and Victoria Vox - IOTA Club & Café
• Shanice (soul/pop/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Taylor Carson - Port City Brewing Company [3950 Wheeler Ave, Alexandria, VA]
• Trampled Under Foot - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• the Twelves and Mr. Bonkerz - U St Music Hall
• Tye Tribbett - Howard Theatre
• VMA Summer Institute Ensemble - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]


Monday, 29 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Beyoncé (the Mrs. Carter Tour) - Verizon Center - sold out
• Black Dog Prowl, Clockwork Kids, and Chute - Velvet Lounge
• Bobby Bare Jr. (full band show) and Dead Professional (of Cinnamon Band) - IOTA Club & Café
Burton Cummings (solo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) POSTPONED DUE TO ARTIST SCHEDULING
• Ghost B.C. and Skeletonwitch - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Gina Rose (soul/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Humblefire, the Accidentals, and Priests - Fort Reno
• Jonas Brothers and Karmin - Jiffy Lube Live
• Lisabi, BlackSmithTomahawk, the Manx, In Your Memory, and Nolan from DisCon - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Moon Tooth, 2 Inch Astronaut, Hive Bent, Skull Theft, and Kolabunga Kid - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Noise in the Basement (98 Rock) - Brian Hardy of the Midfields, Cryptic Matter, Fundamentals, Too Drunk to Notice - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ocean vs. Daughter, Alpenglow, and the North Country - DC9
• Plain White T's and the Wind & the Wave - 9:30 Club
• Sandi Thom and Andrew Tufano - Jammin' Java
• Sonny Vincent (of the Testors), Hard Dads, and Sick Thoughts - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Split This Rock's DC Youth Slam Team - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Theater Lab)


Tuesday, 30 July 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series: Justin Trawick, Jasmine Gillison, Justin Jones, Alexe Colbus, Will Williamson, Dave Farah, Don Kim, and more - IOTA Club & Café
• Aspen Santa Fe Ballet - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Bad Things and Peyote Pilgrim - DC9
• Beyoncé (the Mrs. Carter Tour) - Verizon Center - sold out
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• Chris Pureka and Emy Reynolds Band - Jammin' Java
• Daniel Amedee, Nomad Express, Emma Worthington, and Little Bird - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gauntlet Hair and Jackson Scott - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Hayden Arp, Ella Sophia, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• New Jersey Intergenrerational Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Oran Etkin's Timbalooloo - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Paul Weller and Matthew Ryan - 9:30 Club
• Popa Chubby and Bad Influence Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sam Lewis and Scott McMahan - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tarea Anderson (jazz/soul vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ted Leo & the Pharmacists, Plurals, Dope Body, and Crimson Wave - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Wounded Knee - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 31 July 2013 [link to this day]

• Alasdair Roberts - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• All-Star Jam Session for Mali featuring Cheick Hamala Diabate, Michael Shereikis (Chopteeth), Massama Dogo (Elikeh), Will Rast (Funk Ark), Elin Kathleen Melgarejo (Alma Tropicalia), John Lee, the Sol Power All-Stars, Nila Kay - LIV Nightclub [2001 11th Street NW, WDC]
• Amy LaVere and the Sweater Set - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• April Sampe (soul/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Blue Hawaii, TT the Artist, and Stout Cortez - DC9
• Bonnie "Prince" Billy & Dawn McCarthy with the Murphy Beds - 6th & I
• Con Funk Shun - Howard Theatre
• FarAway (EP Release Show), Ted Garber, Heather Mae, and Ziz Hassan - Jammin' Java
• Jazxonix Jazz Contagion with Craig Falk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Jon Scales Fourchestra - Strathmore (Outdoors and free!)
• Kashmir (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Michael Kiwanuka and Kat Edmonson - 9:30 Club
• Music Pilgrim Trio and Mary Alouette - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Natural Child, Dino's Boys, Ravagers, and Nude Massacre - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Norman Rockwell, Stereoriots, and Mokey Doris - Velvet Lounge
• Oran Etkin's Timbalooloo - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong, Big Something, and Tauk - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Poco & Pure Prairie League - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Sango, DJ Underdog, and DJ Native Sun - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Sinnin Men, the Sharp Shadows, and DC-10s - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• SOJA and John Butler Trio - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sparks the Rescue, Kingsfoil, and Lion in the Mane - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Termina, Away Fragments, Dissonance, and Knuckleberry Finn - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Benefit for the Margueritte McGlinn Foundation to benefit Johns Hopkins' fight against cancer)
• Thick Skin (record release), Zero Progress, and Human Shield - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• the United States Air Force "Max Impact" - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• Vagabond Opera - the Hamilton
• Whoarfrost, Microkingdom, and Jazz Lunch - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Thursday, 1 August 2013 [link to this day]

• Alex Snydman Trio (Fortunate Action CD Release Concert) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Boat Water, Death Rattle, and Matt Beale & the Shakes - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Brett Dennen, the Kopecky Family Band, and Jesse Dee - West Mt. Vernon Park [Charles & Monument Streets, Baltimore, MD] (First Thursdays Concerts in the Park - 5:30 PM to 8:45 PM)
• Clear For Takeoff, Victims of Experience, the Life Review, Chasing!, and Paradrei - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Presented by Bands Against Bullying)
• Collapser, Lindsey Buckingham Palace, the Sharp Shadows, and Black Checker - Velvet Lounge
• Davey Suicide, Farewell My Love, Clock Strikes 12, the Bunny the Bear, and the Defiled - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Derek Evry, Joshua Johnston, and Molly Hagen - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Ewabo (steel tropical drums) - Signature Theatre/Library Plaza [4200 Campbell Ave, Arlington, VA] (Shirlala Music Festival Thursday Nights - 6:30 to 8:30 PM)
• Frank Turner - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ghosts of Idols, Dead Yeti, Garuda Face, Tarred & Feathered, and the Soap - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gutterhooks, Christopher Nobody & the Nothing, Tarred & Feathered, and the Soap - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Jamie McLean Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• John K Band featuring John Kadlecik of Further & DSO - Howard Theatre
• the Justin Trawick Group, Tiffany Thompson, and the Mudpatch Family Band - DC9
• Kevin Heider (album release) and Jim & Steve (of Friday Mourning) - Jammin' Java
• Levi Stephens - Solly's [1942 11th St NW, WDC]
• the Lovejoy Group (jazz) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Wine Down - Wine & Music Series - 6:30 - 8:30 PM)
• Marc Ganancias (CD release party for Policy of Discontent) with Iceberg Theory - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Marrakesh Express: a Crosby, Stills, Nash, & Young Experience - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Matthew Perryman Jones and Angel Snow - the Hamilton
• Natalie Cole - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nervous Impulse, Stop Worrying & Love the Bomb, and the Sniffs - Fort Reno
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II created and conducted by George Daugherty - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• O.A.R., Andrew McMahon, and Allen Stone - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Paperhaus - Christian Heurich House Museum [1307 New Hampshire Avenue NW, WDC]
• Pet Parade (LP & CD Release Show), Drunk Tigers, and Beach Week - IOTA Club & Café
• River City Sound, Booze Riot, and Acid Deth Kvlt - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Robbie Schaefer - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Sahel (Zouk/Mbalax/Samba/Reggae & Salsa) - Veterans Park Bethesda [Norfolk & Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Bethesda Summer Concert Series - 6-8 PM - rescheduled from 6/6/13)
• Schoolboy and Eptic - U St Music Hall
• Screen Vinyl Image, Dead Fame, Pleasure Curses, and Motion Lines - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Terisa Griffin (soul vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Universal Mind Ensemble - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Wiz Khalifa, A$ap Rocky, B.o.B., Trinidad Jame$, Joey Bada$$ & Pro Era, Berner, Chevy Woods, & Smoke DZA - Jiffy Lube Live (Under the Influence of Music Tour)
• Young Pianist Showcase of the 5th Annual Washington International Piano Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Friday, 2 August 2013 [link to this day]

• A'ngela Winbush (soul/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Alex Snydman (CD Release Concert - Fortunate Action) - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Alfredo Mojica Group - Bossa
• All the Best Kids - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 8 PM)
• Atlas Road Crew - Bayou [2519 Pennsylvania Ave NW, WDC]
• Beach Arabs, American Folklore, Morbid Prophecy, Shy Violet, and the Cupcake Clan - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Black Sabbath and Andrew W.K. (DJ set) - Jiffy Lube Live
Bonnie Koloc - the Hamilton POSTPONED to 10/27/13
• Brett, Ra Ra Rasputin, the Silver Liners, and Honest Haloway - Rock & Roll Hotel (DC Music Download Summer Sizzler Showcase 2013)
• Brian Simms - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Buildings and Other Colors - Paper Sun [Monroe between 11th & 13th, WDC]
• Cajmere, Will Eastman, B2B, Chris Burns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Chip Taylor ("Wild Thing", "Angel of the Morning") - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Class Picture, Distances, Lilac Daze, High Water, Working Weekends, and Born Guilty - All Saints Episcopal Church [106 W Church St, Frederick, MD]
• Corey Smith - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• David Ryan Harris - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Dick Dale: the King of Surf Guitar - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dillinger Escape Plan, Animals As Leaders, Periphery, Norma Jean, Cattle Decapitation, the Ocean, Revocation, Aeon, Rings of Saturn, and Thy Art Is Murder - Fillmore Silver Spring (Summer Slaughter Tour)
Dog Daze Fest: 36, Aether Jag, Anthony Pirog, Arterial, Beau Finley, Black Saturn, BMad, Bushmeat, Cavale, Chris Lynn, Damian Catera, dRed, Dozen Dimensions Duo, Dylan Ryan, Echo Hey Hello, Elliott Levin, Floodbeast, Helen Tuliene West, Human Food, Immanent Voiceless, J. Surak, Janel Leppin, Layne Garrett, Meg Rorison, Michelle Webb, MIDI Users' Group, Mutwawa, Noah Getz, Pleasure Island, PVRE MATRIX, Rosemary Arp, Sarah Hughes, Scant, Scant, semisolid, Stephen Palke, Stress Orphan, Susan Alcorn, tag cloud, Timbreign, TL0741, Unguent - Union Arts [411 New York Ave NE, WDC]
• Doktor Kaboom! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• Ducktails, Small Black, Hubble (Ben Greenberg of The Men), and Adam Lempel & the Heartbeats - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Everything Ever, Gloria Adios, Welter, and You're Right? - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• FeelFree and the Rooks - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Frank Blickey, the Foxhole Prayer Tabernacle Choir, Billy Ammo, and P Killa - Golden West Cafe (Baltimore)
• the French Admirals and Matt Tarka - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Hexagon Theatre Company - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• Inspecter 7, Sovereign Sound System, the Clamors, Brandy Row, and the Evokatones - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Jesse Dee - the Hamilton
• K. Michelle - Howard Theatre
• Kill Lincoln, the Best of the Worst, Still Alive, and Disastrous Consequences - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Kristin Callahan (jazz vocalist) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Lil Wayne, T.I., and 2 Chainz - Verizon Center
• Liner Notes (Hip Hop History with Live Band) - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC]
Mad Decent Block Party: Major Lazer, Zeds Dead, SBTRKT (DJ set), Skream, Riff Raff, Lunice, Griz - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Main Event - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Melvins (30th Anniversary Tour) and Honky - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Novalima and Coba Sound System - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Bugs Bunny at the Symphony II created and conducted by George Daugherty - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Originators - the Bier Baron Tavern [1523 22nd St NW, WDC]
• Rich Medina vs Sol Power All-Stars - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Late show - 10 PM)
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band and Tauk - 9:30 Club
• Ruthie & the Wranglers (Americana country) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Stephanie Mills and V. Rich - Birchmere - sold out
• the Stolen, Skull Kid, 4th Row, and Jr. Meowzer - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Sub-Radio Standard, Scott's Run, and Veranada - Velvet Lounge
• the Vicars of Dickroy, Yellow Tie Guy, and John Figura (of Darkroom & Gulley Jimson Quartet) - IOTA Club & Café
• Vinyl Rhino - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Young Pianist Showcase of the 5th Annual Washington International Piano Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Saturday, 3 August 2013 [link to this day]

• 2/3 Goat - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• A'ngela Winbush (soul/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• America Hearts, Teen Girl Scientist Monthly, the Mean Season, and Jackpot Tiger - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Andrew Stockdale (of Wolfmother) - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM) CANCELLED
• B Side Shuffle, Stomp Status, and Edy Blu - Velvet Lounge
• BandHouse Gig's Tribute to the Rolling Stones: performances by Julia Nixon, Tommy Keene, Mary Ann Redmond, Jon Carroll, Linwood Taylor, Ruthie & the Wranglers, Tommy Lepson, Levi Stephens, Randy & Colin Thompson, Laura Tsaggaris, Billy Coulter, Scott Kurt - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Big Something and Moogatu - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Boh Weevils, Matt Pless, the Swedish Fist, Dylan Lee Brady, Bryan Dunaway, and Dave Thomas - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Boys & Girls Club and Jazz Ambassadors of the U.S. Army Field Band - Fort Dupont Park [3600 F St SE, WDC] (Jazz Night at Fort Dupont)
Carbon Leaf - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) CANCELLED DUE TO FAMILY ILLNESS
• the Chance, Two Dragons & a Cheetah, and Walking Sticks - IOTA Club & Café
• Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chris Ayer and Matt Simons - FNDTN Gallery & Liveroom [3762A Howard Avenue, Kensington, MD] (Postponed from 5/11/13)
• Cubista - Bossa
• Doktor Kaboom! - Wolf Trap (Theatre-in-the-Woods - 10:30 AM)
• A Fire With Friends, Zach Parkman, and DJ Niro - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Goodnight, Texas and the Bankesters - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• the Ground is Lava, Legs Like Tree Trunks, Nic Lawless, Cape Farewell, and Monument - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• Harness Flux, Kitchen Noise, and Nice Breeze - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Hatfield McCoy, John Bustine, and Addieville - DC9
• Height with Friends (record release show for Height With Friends Versus Dynamic Sounds), Other Colors, Chester Gwazda, Mickey Free, and DJ Secret Weapon Dave - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jonny Lang and Melodime - State Theatre
• Justin Bieber (Believe Tour) - Verizon Center
• Justin Hayward (Moody Blues frontman) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• K Michelle and Karron Johnson - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Krayolas - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Early show - 7 PM; Moved from 8/4/13)
• Mary Mary, Marvin Sapp, Lisa Page Brooks, and Earl Bynum & the Mount Unity Choir - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Gospel Movement)
• the Melvins and Honky - 9:30 Club
• Midnight Spin, Dead Boots, and Black Dog Prowl - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Moreland & Arbuckle - the Hamilton
• NSO @ Wolf Trap: Singin' in the Rain - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Pentagram, A Sound of Thunder, Sons of Eddie, Dirt Merchant, and Despite Charm - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Pleasurekraft - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Poco & Pure Prairie League - Birchmere - sold out
• Rico Amero - Lubber Run Amphitheater [500 N Abingdon Street, Arlington, VA]
• River Whyless - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Hill Country's Backyard Barbecue - 5:30 PM Show)
• the Sea Life, Fluffer, Shook Foil, and 100 Watt Horse - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Spleencoffin Anniversary Show featuring Embarker, Aether Jag, Marlo Eggplant (live via Skype from the UK), Aleutian Compress, Rosemary Krust, Dreadlords, Meg Rorison, Mold Omen, Mewagehillbilly, Jeff Carey - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Stone Hill All-Stars - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
Summer Spirit Festival: D'Angelo, Erykah Badu, Busta Rhymes, Rare Essence, Black Alley, and Hiatus Kaiyote; hosted by Mike Epps - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Tony Rich Project - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
Tribute to Wayne Shorter - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• Trihexyn, Jupiter's Wake, Kalevra, and Spellborne - Balls Bluff Tavern [2-D Loudoun Street Southwest, Leesburg, VA] (Monthly Metal at Balls Bluff XXXIV)
• Two Inch Astronaut, Kal Marks, and Chandeliers - the Purple Coconut [9710 Georgia Ave, Silver Spring, MD]
• Urban Waste, Gangway, and Future Binds - Casa Fiesta [4910 Wisconsin Ave NW, WDC]
• Violent Society, the Reticents, Nervous Impulse, and the Mandroids - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Voyage in Coma and Whenskiesaregray - Chapala's Blue Beetle [15530 Old Columbia Pike, Burtonsville, MD]
• Wojcik, Freeform Radio, and Company Calls - Comet Ping Pong


Sunday, 4 August 2013 [link to this day]

• A'ngela Winbush (soul/R&B) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• AJ Smith and Mikki Hommel - Jammin' Java
• Arab Spring, Natural Velvet, Designer, and Special People - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Chuck Prophet & the Mission Express and the Old Ceremony - IOTA Club & Café
• Dave Wilson Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Dick Dale - Birchmere
the Downrights and 918 - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Ducktails and Hubble - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Dugout, Fairgrounds, and Joe Pollock - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Gospel Brunch with the Gospel Persuaders - the Hamilton (1 PM Show)
• Hot Club of Baltimore - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
Intensity Music Fest: the Devil Wears Prada, Demon Hunter, the Word Alive, the Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, Maylene & the Sons of Disaster, My Children My Bride, I the Breather, Hundredth, Wolves at the Gate, Being as an Ocean, Jamie's Elsewhere, War of Ages, Conditions, Fit for a King, the Great Commission, Becoming the Archetype, Serianna - Triple A Pavilion [4493 Arlington Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Irvine Classical Players - Seraphim Symphony - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Jimmy LaFave - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kris Kristofferson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Loose Lips (reunion, LP release, final show), Dance for the Dying, and Chief Joseph - Velvet Lounge (Afternoon show - 3:30 PM)
• Maze featuring Frankie Beverly with Morris Day & the Time - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Bounce TV Music Festival)
• Nadine Rae & the Allstars - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Rodrigo y Gabriela - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Sol Zahran - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Southern Problems, Scarecrow Sonic Boombox, and Tideland - Velvet Lounge
• Terrible Things, the Baby Grand, Failure By Design, and Tijuana Panthers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Viking Moses, Landing, and Kohoutek - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Vox Pop and the District - Pierce Hall All Souls Church [1500 Harvard St, WDC] (1 PM Afternoon Show)


Monday, 5 August 2013 [link to this day]

• the 9 Songwriters Series - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Havok, Animas, Vicious Tides, Warlitner, and Forgotten Shores - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Kris Kristofferson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Landing, Viking Moses, and Kuschty Rye Ergot - Galaxy Hut
LE Yikes Surf Club and Tijuana Panthers - Velvet Lounge NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• the Lost Dogs and Jason Harrod - Jammin' Java
• NYU Veterans Writing Workshop - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Family Theater)
• OneRepublic, Mayer Hawthorne, Churchill, and Serena Ryder - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sunwolf and Mary Christ - Fort Reno
• Todd Rundgren - Birchmere
Washington Saxophone Quartet - IOTA Club & Café NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Tuesday, 6 August 2013 [link to this day]

• Arrival from Sweden: the Music of ABBA - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Beres Hammond - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Black August ft. Dead Prez, Maimouna Youssef, Martin Luther, Gods'illa, and Farafina Kan - Howard Theatre
• Cheick Hamala's Griot Street - Bossa
• El Gusto - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage - in the Eisenhower Theater)
• Flower Girl, Twin Steps, and Tulsa - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• He Is Legend - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Howard Alden & Jeanne Gries (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jarren Benton - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Kris Kristofferson - Birchmere
• Lakeview, In Visions, the Rebuilt Machine, the Atlantic Light, and Ketura - Jammin' Java (Alive & Aware: Benefit Concert for To Write Love On Her Arms)
• Leftover Cuties and Passerine - IOTA Club & Café
• Mallwalkers and Gouge Away - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Scott Lucas & the Married Men (featuring Scott Lucas of Local H) and the Nouveaux Honkies - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Serena Ryder and Lee Dewyze - Rock & Roll Hotel CANCELLED - REFUNDS AVAILABLE AT POINT OF PURCHASE
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Under the Sun featuring Smash Mouth, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Vertical Horizon, Fastball - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Western Blot, Batworth Stone, the Woolly Moon, and Soft Peaks - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Wintersun, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arsis, Starkill, and Fallen Martyr - Baltimore SoundStage (Moved from the Fillmore Silver Spring)
Wintersun, Fleshgod Apocalypse, Arsis, and Starkill - Fillmore Silver Spring MOVED TO BALTIMORE SOUNDSTAGE


Wednesday, 7 August 2013 [link to this day]

• Albedo - Parker's American Bistro [4824 Bethesda Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• All Shall Perish, Oceano, Within the Ruins, Obey the Brave, Reflections, Betrayal, Encasing Embrace, and Hydra Kill - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Ballroom with a Twist - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Beth Orton and Dawn Landes - 9:30 Club
• Bucket Flush - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Chasing!, Yesterday's War, and Kabob-O-Taj - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Collaboration (jazz/soul/world) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Diane Daly & Friends - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Eric Johnson & Mike Stern - Howard Theatre
• the Glimmer Twins (A Rolling Stones Tribute) - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Howard Alden (guitar) & Jeanne Gies (jazz vocals) - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• Hurray for the Riff Raff and Frank Fairfield - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Idle Gossip and Atlantic Thrills - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Jessie Ware - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) POSTPONED
• Kris Kristofferson - Birchmere
• Max Schneider and Jordan Pruitt - Jammin' Java
• the Mowgli's, American Authors, and Buried Beds - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Nick Colionne & Steve Cole - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Nighthawks - Lee District Park Amphitheater [6601 Telegraph Rd, Alexandria, VA] (Lee District Nights - 7:30 PM)
• the Northern Kentucky Brotherhood Singers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Poor Young Things, Harmonic Blue, and Dead Professional - DC9
• Population Zero, Fifteen Dead, Dopecopper, Charm Offensive, Old Lines, Host, and Enemy Insects -