show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinkslive videos & more

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

               


Friday, 19 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Art Sherrod, Jr. - AMP
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Black Lillies and the Ragbirds - the Hamilton
• Burna Boy and DJ Sam I Am - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Capital City Showcase: music from Caustic Casanova and Cassie Urbany; comedy from Rahmein Mostafavi, Elahe Izadi, and Jon Yeager - IOTA Club & Café
• Com Truise, Clark, and Roland Tings - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• David Wilcox - Jammin' Java
• Deal Casino, Dollys, and Dreamcatcher - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Desperados/Wax Museum Reunion 2017 featuring Billy Price & the Keystone Rhythm Band Reunion, Bob Marolin Band, Skip Castro Band, Good Humor Band - Birchmere
• Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell, and Jon Pardi - Merriweather Post Pavilion (What the Hell World Tour)
• Eric Church - Verizon Center (Holdin' My Own Tour)
In Bed with Amber Rose - Warner Theatre CANCELLED
• Karl Denson's Tiny Universe featuring Melvin Seals - 9:30 Club
• La Oreja de Van Gogh - Howard Theatre
• the Make-Up, Permanent Waves, and Tyvek - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Morgan James and Andy Allo - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Reckless Abandon Tour)
• Nightlands and the Building - DC9
• Paul Edelman (Jangling Sparrow) and Matt Tarka - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Project Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• the Struts, Greta Van Fleet, and Nightly - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Suffocation, Revocation, and Silent on Fifth Street - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Thomas Gold and Sumner - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Tigers Jaw, Saintseneca, and Smidley - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Umphrey's McGee and Aqueous - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Saturday, 20 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Andres Lopez - State Theatre
• Angelcorpse, Black Anvil, Genocide Pact, Bestial Evil, and Bound by the Grave - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Breaking Biscuits ft. Marc Brownstein (Disco Biscuits), Aaron Magner (Disco Biscuits), Adam Deitch (Break Science), Borahm Lee (Break Science) - Gypsy Sally's
• Cargo & the Heavy Lifters: Live Recording Event - with the Darby Brothers - Jammin' Java
• Charlie Mars - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• the Chesapeake Chorale presents Lyrics & Music - St. Matthew's United Methodist Church [14900 Anapolis Rd, Bowie, MD]
• Cloud Nothings and Daniel Bachman - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Collider (record release), Wildhoney, and Big Hush - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Deep Sugar DC: Ultra Naté & Lisa Moody - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Delarcos, Seven Door Sedan, and Sister Ex - IOTA Club & Café
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Delta Rae and Lauren Jenkins - Baltimore SoundStage
• Doug Tuttle and Lina Tullgren - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Drew Holcomb & the Neighbors and Joe Purdy - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore) (the Souvenir Tour)
• Flogging Molly - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad and Thunder Body - the Hamilton
• Gov't Mule - Warner Theatre
• Hasan Minhaj - 6th & I - sold out
• Jimmy Buffett - Jiffy Lube Live
• Lewis Watson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Middleway Music Recital - Howard Theatre (Noon show)
• National Philharmonic: Carmina Burana - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Nick Hakim and White Bike Is - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Obsessed, Karma to Burn, and Lo Pan - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Porcelain - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
Preakness Budweiser InfieldFest: Sam Hunt, Good Charlotte, LOCASH, High Valley - Pimlico Race Course [Hayward and Winner Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Project Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Venn, Older Notes, Retroglyphs, and Jesse Magenta - Velvet Lounge
• Walter Beasley - Birchmere
• Whitney and Natalie Prass - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)


Sunday, 21 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Anders Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Arturo Sandoval - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• David Bromberg Big Band and Honey Child - the Hamilton
• Garrison Keillor - Lincoln Theatre
• Gringo Star, Shantih Shantih, and Kit & the Chardonnay Boys - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Haas Kowert Tice - Jammin' Java (7:30 PM Evening Show)
• Joe Fiedler - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Laura Marling and Valley Queen - 9:30 Club
• the Lettermen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Little Feat - Warner Theatre
• Newmyer Flyer presents Grin Again! Featuring the Lofgren Brothers (Tom, Mike, & Mark), Bob Berberich, & Ronnie Newmyer - Jammin' Java (3 PM Afternoon Show)
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: 50 Years of Dirt with Baylor Wilson - Birchmere
• R.Kelly - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Retroglypns and Venn - Galaxy Hut
• Skating Poly and Canker Blossom - DC9
• Streetlight Manifesto - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• UCB Improv Crash Course - 6th & I (2 PM Workshop) - sold out
• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company - 6th & I (7 PM Show)
• Wrekmeister Harmonies, Xasthur, and Johanna Warren - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 22 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Animal Collective and Circuit des Yeux - 9:30 Club
• Dawn of Ashes, Projekt F, and Machines of Living Dead (M.O.L.D.) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gerald Clayton Trio: Tributary Tales (CD Release Party) with Kendrick Scott & Joe Sanders - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Nonpoint, Hinder, Nine Shrines, and Chrysalis - Baltimore SoundStage
• Old Crow Medicine Show performing Blonde on Blonde - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• the Robert Cray Band - Birchmere
• Ruth B - Jammin' Java
• Sabaton, Leaves' Eyes, and Battle Beast - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 23 May 2017 [link to this day]

• All That Remains, Through Fire, American Sin, and Bridge To Divide - Baltimore SoundStage
• Capleton - Howard Theatre
• Chevelle - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Com Truise and Clark and Roland Tings - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Curse, Jeff Carey, Corpse Light, and Darsombra - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Del Florida, Sinnet, and Cheshi - Velvet Lounge
• HaZamir Baltimore and HaZamir DC - Gordon Center for the Performing Arts at the Rosenbloom Owings Mill JCC [3506 Gynnbrook Avenue, Owings Mills, MD]
• the Heydaze - Jammin' Java
• Kevin Morby and John Andrews & the Yawns - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kiefer Sutherland and Rick Brantley - Birchmere
• Lena Seikaly - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lincoln Durham and Will Varley - DC9
• Mac DeMarco and Tostartsbandht - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Old Crow Medicine Show performing Blonde on Blonde - Lincoln Theatre
• Tape Face - 6th & I
• Venn, Fleece, and Slight - Comet Ping Pong
• Wellred Comedy Tour - AMP


Wednesday, 24 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Animals As Leaders, Veil of Maya, and Alluvial - Baltimore SoundStage (the Madness of Many Tour)
• Ben Sidran - the Hamilton
• Benny Sharoni - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Bon Iver and Hiss Golden Messenger - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Br'er, Sleepy Kitty, and Nappy Nappa - DC9
• Cecily - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Christopher Paul Stelling - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Drunk Education with Matt Cohen, Osita Nwanevu, Emma Roller - Black Cat (Backstage)
• King Washington - Gypsy Sally's
• Mac DeMarco and Tostartsbandht - 9:30 Club - sold out
Maryland Deathfest XV Prefest: Ruinous, Temple of Void, Extermination Angel, Scorched, Destroyer of Man - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks and Sligo Creek Stompers - Jammin' Java
• R.A. the Rugged Man with A-F-R-O, Raff Alpha, MC Bravado, NASA8, Ullnevano, and Ashley Sierra - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Richard Dawkins - Lisner Auditorium
• Russ - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Wake Up Tour)
• RVIVR, the Max Levine Ensemble, Hemlines, and Anti-Androgen - Comet Ping Pong
• Simone Baron - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Soul Adrenaline & Sons of Brass - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Strung Like a Horse and Head for the Hills - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tool - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena


Thursday, 25 May 2017 [link to this day]

• the CrossRhodes (Raheem DeVaughn + Wes Felton) featuring Killiam Shakespeare - Birchmere
• the Dylz: a 76th Birthday Tribute to Bob Dylan - Jammin' Java
• Franko Murry, Aquilvcr, Official Aztec, Stacks Gotti, M.I.L.F., and Ali Masego - Velvet Lounge
• the Fuss and the Freecoasters - the Passenger [1021 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Get Right Band, 9 Mile Roots, and Luna June - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Greenspan, Lia Song, and special guests Black Assets, Mike Thomas, Rufus Roundtree, Ashley Alexander - Ottobar (Baltimore) (#FromBaltimoreWithLove)
• Marian Hill and Opia - 9:30 Club - sold out
Maryland Deathfest XV: Acid King, Conan, Crud, Dopethrone, Samothrace, SubRosa, Tiamat (exclusive US appearance) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Cognitive, Cryptopsy, Decrepit Birth, Ex Dementia, Goratory, Gorgasm, Malignancy - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band and Swampcandy - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ronnette Harrison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Sigur Ros - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Spider Saloff - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Stone Driver, Classified Frequency, and Derek Evry - Black Cat (Backstage - A Benefit for the Joe Strummer Foundation)
• Thomas Wynn & the Believers - DC9
• Time Sawyer (trio) - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)


Friday, 26 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Black Alley - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Box Era, Surprise Attack, and Urban Shaman - Velvet Lounge
• the Chainsmokers, Kiiara, Lost Frequencies, and Emily Warren - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues - AMP
• Elf Power - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Elizabeth Croydon - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Head for the Hills, Strung Like a Horse, and Dear Creek - State Theatre
• James "D-Train" Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• John Mayall and Bill Carter - the Hamilton
• John Russell Lamkin III - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Life On Mars (David Bowie tribute) and Squaring the Circle - Gypsy Sally's
Maryland Deathfest XV: Autopsy, Brodequin, GosT, Macabre, Nordjeval, Morbid Saint, Sargeist (exclusive US appearance), Skeletal Remains, Torture Rack, Vader (exclusive US appearance) - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Birdflesh, Chepang, Captain Cleanoff, English Dogs, Mother Brain, Occultist, Organ Dealer, Siege, Stormtroopers of Beer (official S.O.D. cover band featuring Dan Lilker and Jocke & Adde/General Surgery) - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra - Birchmere
• Reggae Fest vs. Soca - Howard Theatre
• Sid Kingsley and the Come Heres - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Skribe, Megan Jean & the Klay Family Band, and Swampcandy - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Throwing Plates - IOTA Club & Café
• Told Slant, Hello Shark, and Anna McClellan - Comet Ping Pong
• A Tribute to Duke Ellington starring the John Blount-Dave Tucker Big Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Urban Cone and Nightly - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Vancouver Sleep Clinic - Rock & Roll Hotel


Saturday, 27 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Amel Larrieux - the Hamilton (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10:30 PM)
• Arlie and Ross Nicol - DC9
• Beginnings (Chicago tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Black Alley Band and Footwerk - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Corky Siegel's Chamber Blues - AMP
• Freddie Jackson - Birchmere
• James "D-Train" Williams - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jeff Buckley Tribute - IOTA Club & Café
• Jeff Smith - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• John Russell Lamkin III - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• LATO - Jammin' Java
Maryland Deathfest XV: Batushka (exclusive US appearance), Embalmer, Exhumed, Exumer (exclusive US appearance), Father Befouled, Grave (exclusive US appearance), Morbid Angel (with Trey Azagthoth and Steve Tucker), Necropsy, Root (exclusive US appearance), Usurper - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Disparo, Fiend, Fissure, Flash Out, F*cking Invincible, Goolagoon, Insect Warfare, Meth Leppard, Myxoma, Wormrot - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Orwells and the Walters - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Prom with Basscamp and the Lothario - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Sylvan Esso and Lucy Dacus - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Upton Blues Band and Rufus Roundtree and Da B'More Brass Factory - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 28 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Antoine Dufour and Ian Ethan Case - Jammin' Java (Candyrat Guitar Night)
• Durty Dub - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• John Mayall and Bill Carter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Little Feat - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• LP, Josiah & the Bonnevilles, and Lauren Ruth Ward - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM) - sold out
Maryland Deathfest XV: Acheron (Anti-God/Anti-Christ set), Candlemass (Nightfall set), Akercocke (exclusive US appearance), Behexen (exclusive US appearance), Encoffination, In the Woods . . . (exclusive US appearance), Kerasphorus, Nightbringer, October Tide (exclusive US appearance), Oranssi Pazuzu, Malevolent Creation - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XV: Die Choking, Genocide Pact, Iron Lung, Junior Bruce, Night Raids, P.L.F., Suppression, Terrorizer (World Downfall set), UxDxS, War Master - Baltimore SoundStage
• REV909: French House/Daft Punk Tribute & Indie Dance Classics with Will Eastman & Ozker - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Saywecanfly, Exnations, My Heart My Anchor, and Envy the Animals - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Storyteller Unplugged Tour)
• the Seldom Scene - Birchmere
• Sharon Clark - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Smantx, Robot Jurassic, the Revived, and Allen Boat Party - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sylvan Esso and Lucy Dacus - 9:30 Club - sold out


Monday, 29 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Edmund Burke School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (9 PM Show Only)
• Georgetown Day School Jazz Ensemble - Blues Alley (7 PM Show Only)
• We Rock! DC Showcase - Black Cat (Backstage)


Tuesday, 30 May 2017 [link to this day]

• the Geto Boys featuring Scarface, Willie D, and Bushwick Bill - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Iyona Blake - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• JMHS Jazz Band - Jammin' Java
• JMSN, Gabriel Garzon-Montano, and Alcordo - 9:30 Club
• Macy Gray - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Mystery Friends, Haunter, Broke Royals, and Silo Mentality - DC9
• Real Friends, Have Mercy, Tiny Moving Parts, Broadside, and Nothing Nowhere - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 31 May 2017 [link to this day]

• Assuming We Survive and Moonwalker - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Frightened Rabbit, Torres, and Kevin Devine - 9:30 Club
• Harlem Gospel Choir Sings Adele - Howard Theatre
• John Nemeth & Danielle Nicole Band - the Hamilton
• Kevin Whalum - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Melanie Edwards - Gypsy Sally's
• Okilly Dokilly, Beatallica, and Megosh - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Radiographers, Antarcticats, the Pellys, and XK Scenario - Velvet Lounge
• Stooki Sound & Joker with Panch - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tim Kasher, John Bradley, and Campdogzz - DC9
• Tweed and Dry Reef - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 1 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Amy Shark - DC9
• Biters, Franke + the Studs, the Men from U.N.C.L.E., and Psycho Therapy DJs - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Burnt Seeds, the Red Fens, No Dead Monsters, and Meatbot - Velvet Lounge
• Car Seat Headrest and Nap Eyes - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Easton Corbin - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Joe Hertler & the Rainbow Seekers and Big Mama Shakes - Gypsy Sally's
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kimock - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Pallbearer, Inter Arma, and Gatecreeper - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Richard Lloyd (of Television) and Dot Dash - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Sarah Slonim - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Friday, 2 June 2017 [link to this day]

• (Sandy) Alex G, Japanese Breakfast, and Cende - Rock & Roll Hotel
• American Young Voices - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
Capital Jazz Fest, Friday: Charlie Wilson, Robin Thicke - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Chariots, the Originators, and Kurti Ashell - Velvet Lounge
• Chubby Carrie & the Bayou Swamp Band and the Get Right Band - the Hamilton
• Covered With Jam - IOTA Club & Café
• Granger Smith - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Hot Sardines - Birchmere
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kill Paris - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Octave Cat featuring Jesse Miller (Lotus) & Eli Winderman (Dopapod) and Galaxy Dynamite - Gypsy Sally's
• Outcalls, Beauty Slap, Tigerer, and Glass Mannequins - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Patty Reese Band & Revelator Hill - AMP
• Reeve Carney - Jammin' Java
• Southern Culture on the Skids and Dean Rosenthal - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tall Friend, Dove Lady, and Rat Pack - Comet Ping Pong
• Tuxedo - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• WPA: Men, Women, & Children of the Gospel Choirs - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 3 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Benito Gonzalez - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Brother Ali and Sa-Roc - Rock & Roll Hotel (Own Light Tour)
• BSO: Gershwin & Prokofiev - Strathmore (Music Center)
Capital Jazz Fest, Saturday: Corinne Bailey Rae, Jaheim, Incognito, The Whispers, West Coast Jam - featuring Rick Braun, Norman Brown, and Richard Elliot, El Debarge, Lee Ritenour, Avery*Sunshine, Pieces Of A Dream, Kelly Price, Candy Dulfer, Nathan East, Cayman Kelly, Marcus Miller - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 10 AM)
• City & Colour - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• DJ Mark Farina - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Mushroom Jazz 25th Anniversary)
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: And the Tony Goes To . . . - Lincoln Theatre
• Iron Maiden and Ghost - Jiffy Lube Live (The Book of Souls Tour)
• Jennifer Knapp - Jammin' Java (6:30 PM Evening Show)
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julian Coles, Rey Wynters, and Mussa (of Ambassadors of Morning) - Jammin' Java (1 PM Afternoon Show)
• Kiss-n-Grind feat. DJs Talib Kweli and Vikter Duplaix - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Lulu - Birchmere
• Moscow Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra - Lisner Auditorium
• the New Romance 80s Prom Night! (with dance floor) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Out/Spoken: Queer, Questioning, Bold, and Proud - 9:30 Club (Presented by Story District)
• Paul McCartney's 75th Birthday Tribute - the Hamilton
• Pops Extravaganza - a night at the theater with the National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic (John Morris Russell, conductor) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
• Roosevelt - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Ruby the Rabbitfoot, Grandchildren, and DJ Pancakes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Russ - Baltimore SoundStage
• SoSoSummer 17 featuring the cast from The Rap Game - Featuring the Season 1 and 2 Winners Miss Mulatto and Mani - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Southern Culture on the Skids and the Judy Chops - Gypsy Sally's


Sunday, 4 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex de Grassi - Jammin' Java
• Band Together with Mark G. Meadows and Braxton Cook - the Hamilton
Capital Jazz Fest, Sunday: George Benson, Anthony Hamilton, Chris Botti, Sheila E, "After All": A Capital Jazz Tribute to Al Jarreau, Loose Ends, Maysa, Tank, “Jazz Funk Soul” featuring Jeff Lorber, Chuck Loeb, & Everette Harp, Algebra Blessett, Kirk Whalum, Lindsey Webster, Marcus Miller, Cayman Kelly - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 10 AM)
• Chance the Rapper - Jiffy Lube Live
• Daughters, Dalek, and Odonis Odonis - DC9 - sold out
• Gay Men's Chorus of Washington: And the Tony Goes To . . . - Lincoln Theatre (2 PM Afternoon Show)
• Ho99o9 - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• John Moreland and Will Johnson - Rock & Roll Hotel
• John Pizzarelli - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Landau Eugene Murphy Jr. - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Michael Kiwanuka and Cloves - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Souvenirs, Heavy Wire, and Copes - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Tab Benoit - Birchmere
• Ween - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Monday, 5 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Aldous Harding - DC9
• the Avalanches - 9:30 Club
• HO99O9 - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Michael Sweet (the Voice of Stryper: Solo Acoustic Performance) - Jammin' Java
• Ms Gerri Morrison - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rebirth Brass Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Richard Lloyd Band (of Television), the Jennifers, and 3rd Grade Friends - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Skepta - Fillmore Silver Spring


Tuesday, 6 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Albare: Urbanity (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big Thief and Twain - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chance the Rapper - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Eric Johnson Electric Band - Birchmere
• Hollis Brown - Baltimore SoundStage (Fat Tire Presents Tour de Fat)
• Mary Timony Plays Helium - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Pop-Up Magazine - Lincoln Theatre
• Robert Cray Band - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Royal Blood - 9:30 Club
• Timber Timbre and Ohtis - Black Cat (Backstage)
• White Reaper and Blaenavon - DC9


Wednesday, 7 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Banks - 9:30 Club
• Christian Sands Trio: Reach (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Feist - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Guida - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hoops and Joy Again - DC9
• Josh Ritter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jurassic 5 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Laurence Juber - Jammin' Java
• Mutoid Man, Helms Alee, and Primitive Weapons - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• WPGC Birthday Bash - celebrating 30 years, featuring Wale, Kyle, Luke Nasty, Khalid, Nick Grant, Bibi Bourelly & Surprise Guests! - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 8 June 2017 [link to this day]

• !!! (Chk Chk Chk) and Nerftoss - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Bent Knee, Great Caesar, and Caustic Casanova - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Bria Skonberg Quartet - AMP
• BSO: Bartok's Bluebeard's Castle - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Devon Allman Band and the Peterson Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Don Henley and JD & the Straight Shot - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Elvis Depressedly, Spencer Radcliffe & Everyone Else, Horse Jumper of Love, and Us & Us Only - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Feist - Lincoln Theatre
• Flock of Dimes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Freddie Gibbs - 9:30 Club
• Griffin House and Vanessa Peters - Jammin' Java
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Los Nocheros - Howard Theatre
• Route 94 - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Slightly Stoopid - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Sounds of Summer 2017)
• W. Kamau Bell - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 9 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Annie Stokes (CD release show) - IOTA Club & Café
• The Bill Cole Trio - RhizomeDC [6950 Maple St NW, WDC]
• Black Marble and Body of Light - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Brian Posehn - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Capitol Steps - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Cesar Orozco & Kamarata Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Cody Johnson Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Coven: DJ MIM - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Devon Allman Band and Peterson Brothers - the Hamilton
• Dierks Bentley, Cole Swindell, and Jon Pardi - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - What The Hell World Tour 2017)
• the Fabulous Dialtones Rockin' Party (with special acoustic set to open the night) - Jammin' Java
• Futurecastle: A Joint Performance by Rare Futures & Gavin Castleton with Heavy English and the Water - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Happyness - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Jamestown Revival and Colter Wall - 9:30 Club
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Lalah Hathaway - Howard Theatre
• Miki Howard - Birchmere
• Neil Diamond: 50 Year Anniversary Tour - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Pandora's Box (Aerosmith tribute) - State Theatre
• Paul Simon and Sarah McLachlan - Merriweather Post Pavilion
Rosana - Howard Theatre RESCHEDULED TO 6/11/17


Saturday, 10 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Boys Noize, Outputmessage, Keenan Orr, and Lemz - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Cesar Orozco & Kamarata Jazz - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Culture Abuse, Loud Boyz, and Bested - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jane Bunnett and Maqueque with Fabrizio Bosso - 6th & I
• Jazz Legends Double Feature: Roy Haynes Fountain of Youth Band + Ron Carter & Russell Malone Duo - Howard Theatre
• Jeremy Enigk and Tomo Nakayama - Jammin' Java
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kominas, Giant Kitty, and Company Calls - DC9 (Late show - 11 PM)
• Los Cafres - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Mike Seeger Commemorative Old Time Banjo Festival featuring Tony Trischka, Kaia Kater, Michael Miles, Cathy Fink, and Marcy Marxer - Birchmere
• Otep - State Theatre
• the Record Company and the Deadmen - 9:30 Club
• the Steel Wheels and Scott Miller - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Train, O.A.R., and Natasha Bedingfield - Jiffy Lube Live (Play That Song Tour)
• Weedeater, Black Wizard, and Serial Hawk - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Wolf Trap Opera & Halcyon Stage: Pop-Up - Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC] (Noon to 2 PM)


Sunday, 11 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Austin Mahone and the YRS - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Bruce Robinson & the Back Porch Band (album release concert) - Jammin' Java
• Bryan Adams - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Get Up Tour)
• Cracker Unplugged - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Girlpool, Vagabon, and Lexie - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jack Johnson and Lake Street Dive - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Joey DeFrancesco + the People - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rodrigo y Gabriela and Ryan Sheridan - 9:30 Club
• Rosana - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 6/9/17)
• School of Rock - Fillmore Silver Spring (Noon show)
• Walk the Plank (record release show), Free Children of Earth, Boardroom Heroes, and Bust Off. - DC9


Monday, 12 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Joseph - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Mike Wade & Bosede (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mt. Kimbie, Ash Koosha, and Tirzah - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)


Tuesday, 13 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Dawes - Baltimore SoundStage
• Hiromi & Edmar Castaneda - Howard Theatre
K.I.D. - DC9 CANCELLED
• Sorority Noise, Forth Wanderers, the Obsessives, and Shannen Moser - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tessa Souter - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 14 June 2017 [link to this day]

• the Band of Heathens and Reed Foehl - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Charnett Moffett NettWork Trio (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Cigarette and Kinlaw presents A Trigger for Everybody - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Deftones, Rise Against, Thrice, and Three Trapper Tigers - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Ha Ha Tonka and Trapper Schoepp - DC9
• Ines Nassara - AMP
• Ines Nassara - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Journey and Asia - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Toto - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]


Thursday, 15 June 2017 [link to this day]

• A-Wa - the Hamilton
• Charly Bliss and Yucky Duster - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Chris D'Elia - Baltimore SoundStage (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Color Palette, Staycation, Picnibus, the Aux Send + WOLM, Raptorstein, and Symmetrical - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM - Glacier Ride Fundraiser Event)
• Daniel Romano - DC9
• Eddie Izzard Believe Me book tour - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Fates Warning - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Great Good Fine OK and Morgxn - Rock & Roll Hotel
the Head & the Heart and Deer Tick - Merriweather Post Pavilion CANCELLED
• Joan Shelley and Jake Xerxes Fussell - Jammin' Java
• Michael Che - Howard Theatre
• Old 97s - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tahj Ace, Ardamus, Night Train, JDVBBS, and Layla Khepri - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 16 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Daddy Kane - Howard Theatre
• the Birthday Massacre, Army of the Universe, and the Ludovico Technique - Baltimore SoundStage
• CeCe Winans - Warner Theatre
• Emo Night Brooklyn - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Flynt Flossy and Turquoise Jeep - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Fragile Rock - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Imbued (album release), We Love the Underground, Stone Horses, and Minshara - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jarabe de Palo - State Theatre
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• Lizzo - 9:30 Club
• the M Machine - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Marshall Crenshaw y Los Straitjackets - the Hamilton
• Petty Indulgences, RadaR, and Daniel Ouellette & the Shobijin - Velvet Lounge
• PWR BTTM, Tancred, and Nnamdi Ogbonnaya - Black Cat (Mainstage) - sold out
• Revelator Hill and Jonathan Sloan Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Ronnie Baker Brooks - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Savoir Adore - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tim Whalen Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Saturday, 17 June 2017 [link to this day]

• BSO: Saint-Saens' Organ Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Celebration (Wounded Healer album release , Chiffon, Rod Hamilton, and Tiffany Seal - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Daniel O'Donnell - Warner Theatre
• Day Wave - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Delfonics feat. William Hart - Howard Theatre
• Drumfish - State Theatre
• JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Hall Monitors, and Caz Gardiner - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Jeff Buckley Tribute - IOTA Club & Café
• Kindred the Family Soul - Birchmere
• the Legendary Ils Sont Partis Band (Buckwheat Zydeco Band) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Marshall Crenshaw Y Los Straitjackets - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Melodime - the Hamilton
• Michael Thomas Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Midatlantic - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Miguel Migs - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Miss May I, Upon a Burning Body, Kublai Khan, Currents, In Dying Arms, and Arc of the Sun - Baltimore SoundStage
• Philip Glass: The Fall of the House of Usher - Wolf Trap Opera & Halcyon Stage - Dock 5 at Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC]
• Reel Big Fish - Fillmore Silver Spring (Presented by Jailbreak Brewing)
• SoSoSummer 17 featuring the cast from The Rap Game - Featuring the Season 1 and 2 Winners Miss Mulatto and Mani - DAR Constitution Hall
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Who's Bad: the Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience - 9:30 Club
• Women in Blues - AMP


Sunday, 18 June 2017 [link to this day]

• America and Stephanie Urbina Jones - Birchmere
• Casey Abrams of American Idol - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Dave Matthews & Tim Reynolds - Merriweather Post Pavilion - sold out
• Dead Heavens - DC9
• Hot Peas 'n Butter: Kids Pajama Jam Party - AMP (5:30 PM Show)
• Louie Anderson - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 5:30 PM & 8:30 PM)
• Ronnie Baker Brooks - the Hamilton
• Stacey Kent - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Third Eye Blind and Silversun Pickups - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Summer Gods Tour)
• Toro y Moi (DJ set) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)


Monday, 19 June 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• Bubba Sparxxx and Struggle Jennings - Baltimore SoundStage
• Jon Stickley Trio - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Linda May Han Oh 4tet: Walk Against Wind (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robert Glasper Experiment - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 20 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Gates, Vasudeva, and Head North - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• Jared & the Mill - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• John Legend and Gallant - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Memphis Gold with special guests Ms Zeno, Louisiana Mojo Queen - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• U2 and the Lumineers - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785] (The Joshua Tree Tour - 30th Anniversary) - sold out


Wednesday, 21 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Aimee Mann and Jonathan Coulton - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Band of Heathens - the Hamilton
• Chaise Lounge - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Elliot Moss - DC9
• Free Throw, Homesafe, and Heart Attack Man - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gerald Albright ≈ Jonathan Butler - Birchmere
• the Last Internationale and Unring the Bell - Black Cat (Backstage)


Thursday, 22 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Ben de la Crème - Birchmere
• Bokante' - the Hamilton
• Dead & Company - Jiffy Lube Live
• Fakear - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Gerald Albright & Jonathan Butler - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Gorguts, Defeated Sanity, Exist, and Outer Heaven - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Incredible Change, Honest Haloway, and the Jaguar Club - Velvet Lounge
• Magic Giant - Rock & Roll Hotel
Maryland Doom Fest Pre-Fest Party: Valkyrie, Beastmaker, Pilgrim, Borracho, Weed Is Weed, Sweet Heat, Spillage - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Nicole Henry - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• Protoje and DJ Yaadcore - Howard Theatre
• the Specials and the Far East - Baltimore SoundStage
• TWRP - Fillmore Silver Spring


Friday, 23 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Aimee Mann and Jonathan Coulton - Birchmere
• Arockalyptic featuring Fuzzqueen, Tempercrush (EP release), Black Dog Prowl, Lisa Said, Don Zientara, Selena Benally - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Dave Attell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Deanna Bogart Band and Ron Holloway Band - Jammin' Java
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s Dance Party featuring Biz Markie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Flow Tribe - the Hamilton
• Incredible Change, Honest Halloway, and the Jaguar Club - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• John Papa Gros and Jonathan Sloane Trio - Gypsy Sally's
• Kenny Rittenhouse with the Bob Murad Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Let It Flow - AMP
• Margaret Glaspy - Rock & Roll Hotel
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Maya Jane Coles and Heather Femia - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Mobley - IOTA Club & Café
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• Pat Martino Organ Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Soul Rebels - Baltimore SoundStage
• Steve Miller Band and Peter Frampton - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Tributo 2017: Soda Stereo, Los Fabulosos Cadillacs, Shakira LIVE Tribute Festival - Howard Theatre
• Velvet Acid Christ, Stoneburner, Nahja Mora, and DJ Cerebus - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 24 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Alejandro Escovedo & the Burn Something Beautiful Band - Birchmere
• Alexa Rose - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Ani Choying - Lisner Auditorium
• Awkward Sex . . . And the City - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Azizi Gibson - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Dave Attell - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
Dennis Williams's Love & Therapy - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Dirty Heads, SOJA, the Green, and RDGLDGRN - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Janel Delilah (CD release show) - IOTA Club & Café
• Jill Scott - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] - sold out
• Kenny Rittenhouse with the Bob Murad Trio - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, and Brett Young - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - WMZQFest - You Look Good World Tour)
• Luther Re-Lives feat. William "Smooth" Wardlaw - Howard Theatre
• Mahler's Fourth: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic (Asher Fisch, conductor) - with Madison Leonard (soprano) - Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center at University of Maryland [Stadium Drive at Route 193, College Park, MD]
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Mo Lowda & the Humble, Little Bird, the Dawn Drapes, and Little Stranger - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• NSO Pops: the Music of John Williams - Kennedy Center
• Pat Martino Organ Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• The The Band Band (the Band & Bob Dylan tribute) and 16th &: T Band - Gypsy Sally's
• Vinyl Sunday, Cat Janice, and Del Florida - Velvet Lounge
• White Ford Bronco (90s tribute) - 9:30 Club


Sunday, 25 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Andrew St. James - DC9
• Bay Tunes Rock Band School's Tribute to the Eagles - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (10:30 AM Morning Show)
• Best Ex & Promise of Redemption with Kozie and June Divided and Pro - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jill Scott - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Luke Bryan, Brett Eldredge, and Lauren Alaina - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Huntin' Fishin' & Lovin')
• Marcia Ball - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
Maryland Doom Fest 2017: (daily lineups TBA) Captain Beyond, the Skull, Black Pyramid, Bang, Apostle of Solitude, Earthride, Wo Fat, the Atomic Bitchwax, Iron Man, Lo Pan, Wretch, Beelzefuzz, the Well, War Injun, Serpents of Secrecy, Demon Eye, Hollow Leg, Brimstone Coven, Faith in Jane, Lightning Born, Cavern, Dark Music Theory, the Watchers, Sierra, Thonian Horde, Witches of God, Akris, Black Tar Prophet, Burn THee Insects, Conclave, Black Manta, Old Blood, Lifetime Sh!tlist, Horehound - Café 611 [611 Market St, Frederick, MD]
• Michael Franti & Spearhead - Fillmore Silver Spring (Love Out Loud Tour)
• New Kids On the Block, Paula Abdul, and Boyz II Men - Verizon Center (the Total Package Tour)
• Songs: Molina - a Memorial Electric Co. - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere


Monday, 26 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Potter Underground - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Daryl Hall & John Oates and Tears For Fears - Verizon Center
• In the Vane of . . . The Eagles: Annapolis artists playing tributes & Eagles-inspired originals - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Liz Cooper & the Stampede, Airpark, and Wishing Rock - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Planes Mistaken for Stars, Cloak/Dagger, and American Television - DC9
• Rosanne Cash & Band - Birchmere


Tuesday, 27 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Blackbear - Fillmore Silver Spring (Digital Drug Tour)
• DakhaBrakha - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• John Paul White and Lera Lynn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jonah Tolchin, Helen Rose, and Kevin Clifford - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 28 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Badfinger's "Straight Up" Live and Complete starring Joey Molland - Birchmere
• Blackbear, 24Hrs, Elhae, and Lil Aaron - Baltimore SoundStage (Digital DrugTour)
• Collective Soul, Our Lady Peace, and Tonic - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Ines Nassara - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Orkesta Mendoza - AMP
• Willie Jones III Quintet - Terell Stafford, Ralph Moore, Eric Reed, & George Delancey - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• XXXTentacion - Fillmore Silver Spring


Thursday, 29 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Kathleen Edwards - Birchmere (Canada 150 Celebration)
• Megadeth, Meshuggah, and TesseracT - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Turtlenecked and Cool American - Comet Ping Pong
• Yxplainit with Chooky, Biscuit, & Mr Higgz - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 30 June 2017 [link to this day]

• Carol Riddick & Friends - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Deanna Bogart Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Glennon Doyle Melton - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit and the Mountain Goats - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Leo Dan - Howard Theatre
• Rob Williams - Gypsy Sally's (Free - in the Vinyl Lounge)
• Rumours (Fleetwood Mac tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ruse de Guerre, Cold Beaches, the Firnats, and More AM Than FM - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Vivian Green - Birchmere


Saturday, 1 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Azar Lawrence Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Beanie Sigel - Howard Theatre
Hera Music Festival: Mary-eL, LATO, Party Like It's, Fuzzqueen, More AM than FM - State Theatre
• Lyfe Jennings - Birchmere
• the Pains of Being Pure at Heart, Tony Molina, and Ablebody - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Strangelove (Depeche Mode tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring


Sunday, 2 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Azar Lawrence Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Big Business - DC9
• BJ Barham - the Hamilton
• Lyfe Jennings - Birchmere
• Vesperteen - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Monday, 3 July 2017 [link to this day]

• BJ Barham - Baltimore SoundStage
• Eric Felten Jazz Orchestra: The Big Band Sound of WWII - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Red Not Chili Peppers (tribute) - State Theatre


Wednesday, 5 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the 512 Experience - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Caravan Palace - 9:30 Club
• Sitcom, iji, Small Dad, Francie Cool, and Deer Scout - Comet Ping Pong


Thursday, 6 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Busdriver, Zeroh East, and 83 Cutlass - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Don McLean - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Trevor Hall and Satsang - State Theatre


Friday, 7 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Cobalt, Aseethe, and Bruce Lamont - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Dispatch, Guster, and Marco Benevento - Merriweather Post Pavilion (America, Location 12 Tour)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jerry Jeff Walker and Django Walker - Birchmere
• Ruben Studdard - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 8 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Gigamesh - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jerry Jeff Walker and Django Walker - Birchmere
• Mitski, Julia Jacklin, and Half Waif - 9:30 Club
• Risk: the show where people tell true stories they never thought they'd dare share in public (Live Show & Podcast) - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Rooney and Run River North - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 9 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Gin Blossoms - State Theatre
• Gregg Karukas - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Idina Menzel - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Jean Carne - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kap G & JR Donato - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Violent Femmes - 9:30 Club


Monday, 10 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Robert Mwamba: Coastin (CD release party) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 11 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Lila Hood - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Wednesday, 12 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Beth Ditto - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Bring It! Live - Warner Theatre
• Incubus, Jimmuy Eat World, and Judah & the Lion - Jiffy Lube Live (8 Tour)
• Jay Williams: Just Because - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robert Earl Keen - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Sir Sly - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tight Fright, Blood Mist, and Infinite Pizza - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Thursday, 13 July 2017 [link to this day]

• David Bromberg Quintet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Kasey Chambers - Birchmere
• Kehlani - Fillmore Silver Spring (Rescheduled from 4/2/17) - sold out
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rich Guzzi - AMP
• the Skints - DC9
• Strand of Oaks - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Summer Lights, Mercyme, Jeremy Camp, Natalie Grant, Meredith Andrews, and Jimi Cravity - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Woods and John Andres & the Yawns - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 14 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Darkest Hour, Havok, and Genocide Pact - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Dollop - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Euge Groove - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• James Taylor & Bonnie Raitt - Nationals Park [1500 South Capitol St SE, WDC]
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Michael Mwenso & the Shakes - AMP
• My Morning Jacket and Gary Clark Jr. - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Raekwon - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Robert Earl Keen - Birchmere
• Royal Headache - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Work Drugs, Modern Nomad, and the Dooz - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Saturday, 15 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bayside Tigers (90s Tribute) - State Theatre
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Merriweather 50th Anniversary Concert: Jackson Browne, Willie Nelson & Family, Father John Misty, and host Grace Potter - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Nassau, Louis Weeks, and Keeper - Songbyrd Music House & Record Café [2477-2475 18th St NW, WDC]
• NRBQ - AMP
• Reggae Fest with Elephant Man - Howard Theatre
• Rent Party, the Radiographers, and Cool Baby - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Sarah Jarosz - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Birchmere


Sunday, 16 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Bitch Sesh Live - 9:30 Club (Two shows - 2 PM & 6 PM)
• Bloodclot and Negative Approach - DC9
• Gary Puckett & the Union Gap Band - Birchmere
• Louis Prima Jr. & the Witnesses - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Marcus Johnson - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Vans Warped Tour: The Acacia Strain, The Adolescents, After The Burial, The Alarm, Alestorm, American Authors, Andy Black, Anti-Flag, The Ataris, Attila, Bad Cop / Bad Cop, Bad Omens, Barb Wire Dolls, Beartooth, Being As An Ocean, Big D And The Kids Table, Blessthefall, Boston Manor, Candiria, Carnifex, CKY, Counterparts, Courage My Love, Creeper, Dance Gavin Dance, Emmure, Farewell Winters, Feeki, Fire From The Gods, Fit For A King, Futuristic, The Gospel Youth, GWAR, Hands Like Houses, Hatebreed, Hawthorne Heights, Hundredth, I Prevail, Jule Vera, Knocked Loose, Memphis May Fire, Microwave, Movements, Municipal Waste, Neck Deep, New Years Day, Our Last NIght, Sammy Adams, Save Ferris, Separations, Sick Of It All, Silent Planet, Silverstein, Sonic Boom Six, Stacked Like Pancakes, Stick To Your Guns, Street Dogs, Sworn In, Sylar, Too Close to Touch, Trophy Eyes, Valient Thorr, War on Women, Watsky, The White House, William Control - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Presented by Journeys - Doors @ 11 AM)
• Zac Brown Band - Jiffy Lube Live


Monday, 17 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Dave Detwiler & the White House Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Gorillaz - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Jerry Douglas Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Zombies and Don DiLego - Birchmere


Tuesday, 18 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Ages & Ages - Jammin' Java
• Beres Hammond - Howard Theatre
• Celebrating the Elements (Earth Wind & Fire tribute) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dragonforce - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Idina Menzel - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Steve Earle & the Dukes with the Mastersons - Birchmere
• Tim & Eric - Lincoln Theatre (10th Anniversary Awesome Tour)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Who - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]


Wednesday, 19 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Beres Hammond - Howard Theatre
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Moody Blues - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (60th Anniversary of Days of Future Passed Tour)
• Negative Approach, Bloodclot, and Malicious Code - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nestor Torres - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rod Stewart and Cyndi Lauper - Jiffy Lube Live
• Tim & Eric - Lincoln Theatre (10th Anniversary Awesome Tour)
• Ultimate Painting - DC9


Thursday, 20 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon & Marc Antoine - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Amadou & Mariam - 9:30 Club
• Gaelic Storm - AMP
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers - Birchmere
• Theresa Caputo Live! - From TLC's Long Island Medium - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Van Pelt - DC9


Friday, 21 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Lo and Ardamus - Velvet Lounge
• Caustic Casanova, the Meer, and Red Feather - Comet Ping Pong
• Emmylou Harris - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Hans Zimmer Live with orchestra and chorus - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Kendrick Lamar, Travis Scott, and D.R.A.M. - Verizon Center (the Damn. Tour)
• OneRepublic, Fitz & the Tantrums, and James Arthur - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Honda Civic Tour)
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Sister Hazel - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 22 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, and Brent Cobb - Jiffy Lube Live
• Covered with Jam, Nappy Riddem, and Drop Electric - State Theatre (Jam Band Fan Night)
• Eric Roberson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Greensky Bluegrass and Leftover Salmon - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Jeffrey Osborne - Birchmere
• Lionize and Of Tomorrow - DC9
• Los Lonely Boys - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Priests - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Rick Ross - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Uhh Yeah Dude - 9:30 Club
• the Untouchables featuring Scarface & Backyard Band - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 23 July 2017 [link to this day]

• IMomSoHard - Warner Theatre
• Poncho Sanchez - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Pure Prairie League & Atlanta Rhythm Section - Birchmere
• Ride - 6th & I
• Thurston Moore Group - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers: 40th Anniversary Tour - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)


Monday, 24 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 311 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Algiers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Billy Bragg - Birchmere
• Blez "Sweet Chocolate" Coe - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Peter Wolf & the Midnight Travelers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 7/25/17)
• Seether, Letters from the Fire, and Big Story - Baltimore SoundStage (Poison the Parish World Tour)


Tuesday, 25 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 311 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Foreigner, Cheap Trick, and Jason Bonham's Led Zeppelin Experience - Jiffy Lube Live
• Jeff Antoniuk - Paul Bollenback Quintet: Maryland Summer Jazz Kickoff Concert - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mt. Joy and Trevor Sensor - DC9
• Okkervil River and Jesse Hale Moore - the Hamilton
Peter Wolf & the Midnight Travelers - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) Rescheduled to 7/24/17
• Seether, Letters from the Fire, and Big Story - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 26 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Ben Gibbard (of Death Cab for Cutie) - Lincoln Theatre
• Conor Oberst (of Bright Eyes) and Hop Along - 9:30 Club
• Leron Young - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Palm and Palberta - DC9
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Birchmere


Thursday, 27 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Alt-J and Saint Motel - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Black Alley - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the CrossRhodes (Raheem DeVaughn & Wes Felton) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• John Hammond - AMP
• Peter Himmelman - the Hamilton
• Prince Royce - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Straight No Chaser and Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Toad the Wet Sprocket and Beta Play - Birchmere
• Xavier Rudd - 6th & I (the Change Coming Tour)


Friday, 28 July 2017 [link to this day]

• 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• Journey - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Slayer, Lamb of God, and Behemoth - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Saturday, 29 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• Chicago and the Doobie Brothers - Jiffy Lube Live
• Fleet Foxes and Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• I Love the 90s with the Fresh Kids of Bel-Air - Baltimore SoundStage
• Kill Lincoln, Boardroom Heroes, the Best of the Worst, and American Television - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Mac McAnally - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Nite Jewel, Geneva Jacuzzi, and Harriet Brown - Rock & Roll Hotel (Real High Tour)
• R. Kelly - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Sunday, 30 July 2017 [link to this day]

• the Bacon Brothers - Birchmere
• Belle & Sebastian, Spoon, Andrew Bird, and Ex Hex - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Boston and Joan Jett & the Blackhearts - Jiffy Lube Live (Hyper Space Tour)
• Boy Harsher - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jaymes Young - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Totally 80s Retro Futura Show with Howard Jones, the English Beat, Modern English, Men Without Hats, Katrina (from Katrina & the Waves) and Bow Wow Wow's Annabella - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Monday, 31 July 2017 [link to this day]

• Carl" C-Man" Anderson: Happy Birthday C-Man - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Queen + Adam Lambert - Verizon Center


Tuesday, 1 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Rag'n'Bone Man - 9:30 Club
• the Rocket Summer - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Tommy Emmanuel and Anthony Snape - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 2 August 2017 [link to this day]

• All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, and the Wrecks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Petit Biscuit - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Tommy Emmanuel and Anthony Snape - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 3 August 2017 [link to this day]

• All Time Low, SWMRS, Waterparks, and the Wrecks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joshua Radin, Rachael Yamagata, and Brandon Jenner - 6th & I (SiriusXM's Coffee House Live Tour)
• Rebelution, Nahko & Medicine for the People, Collie Buddz, Hirie, and DJ Mackle - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (the Good Vibes Summer Tour 2017)


Friday, 4 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Daymé Arocena - AMP
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Reagan Years (80s tribute) and As If (90s tribute) - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 1/14/17)
• Roger Waters - Verizon Center (Us + Them North American 2017 Tour)
• Sonu Nigam & Atif Aslam - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Sports and Yeek - DC9 (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Yemi Alade & the Ovasabi Band - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)


Saturday, 5 August 2017 [link to this day]

• 1964: the Tribute - Birchmere
2017 Summer Spirit Festival, Day 1: Kenny 'Babyface' Edmonds, Fantasia, De La Soul, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Common, Ro James, Experience Unlimited featuring Sugarbear, Moonchild, Wisdom Speeks - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 PM)
• Florida Georgia Line, Nelly, and Chris Lane - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket - Smooth Tour)
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Girlfriend in a Coma (tribute to Morrissey and the Smiths) - State Theatre
• Mew - 9:30 Club
• Pat McGee - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Sunday, 6 August 2017 [link to this day]

2017 Summer Spirit Festival, Day 2: Bel Biv Devoe, SWV, The Internet, Guy featuring Teddy Riley, En Vogue, DJ Kool, Tish Hyman - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Doors @ 1 PM)
• Coldplay - FedEx Field [1600 FedEx Way, Landover, MD 20785]
• Freddy Cole Quartet - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Greg Howe Power Trio featuring Stu Hamm & Gianluca Palmieri - Jammin' Java
• J. Cole - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena)
• Little River Band - Birchmere


Monday, 7 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Dwayne Adell Trio - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Yestival: Yes, Todd Rundgren ≈ Carl Palmer's ELP Legacy - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 8 August 2017 [link to this day]

• J. Cole - Verizon Center (4 Your Eyez Only Tour)
• Little Dragon - 9:30 Club
• Rhiannon Giddens - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (the Freedom Highway Tour)


Wednesday, 9 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Dark Star Orchestra: special acoustic Dead show - the Hamilton
• Earth, Wind & Fire and Chic feat. Nile Rodgers - Verizon Center
• Maxi Priest - Howard Theatre
• Natalia Lafourcade - 6th & I
• Tajmo: the Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' Band - Lincoln Theatre


Friday, 11 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Stephen Stills & Judy Collins - Birchmere
• Wild Child (Doors tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring (BIG 100's Throwback Bash - Jim Morrison Celebration)
• Youssou N'Dour - Lisner Auditorium


Saturday, 12 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Completely Unchained (Van Halen tribute) - State Theatre
• Here's to the Night 90s Tribute (with dance floor) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Magpie Salute - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Stephen Stills & Judy Collins - Birchmere


Sunday, 13 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Aztec Two_Step (Naked CD release show) - Jammin' Java
• the Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Gloria Trevi vs Alejandra Guzman - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena
• Lady Antebellum, Kelsea Ballerini, and Brett Young - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• REO Speedwagon, Styx, and Don Felder - Jiffy Lube Live (United We Rock Tour 2017)


Monday, 14 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 15 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Lifehouse and Switchfoot - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Looking for Summer Tour)
• Santana - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Tesla - Fillmore Silver Spring


Wednesday, 16 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Mark Lanegan Band and Duke Garwood - Rock & Roll Hotel


Thursday, 17 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Brian Culbertson Funk! Tour - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Residente - Howard Theatre


Friday, 18 August 2017 [link to this day]

• AJ Croce & Robbie Fulks - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• the Districts - 9:30 Club
• Dru Hill - Howard Theatre
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 19 August 2017 [link to this day]

• A BandHouse Gigs Tribute to the British Invasion: the Second Wave 1967-73 - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Bootsy Collins & World-Wide-Funk Drive - Howard Theatre
• Brian Culbertson - Birchmere
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Maryland Folk Metal Fest III: Winterhymn, Windfaerer, Sekengard, Malphas, Last Legion, Fiakra, Dainsleif, Teshaleh - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• On the Border (Eagles tribute) - State Theatre
• Shawn Mendes - Verizon Center (Illuminate Arena World Tour)


Sunday, 20 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Bootsy Collins & Worldwide Funk Drive: Bootsy Is Back - Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts [801 Chase Street, Annapolis, MD]
• Joyce Moreno - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Tuesday, 22 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Donavon Frankenreiter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Goo Goo Dolls and Phillip Phillips - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore) (Long Way Home Summer Tour)


Wednesday, 23 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Deep Purple, Alice Cooper, and the Edgar Winter Band - Jiffy Lube Live
• Donavon Frankenreiter - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Joe Vetter Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Thursday, 24 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Delta Rae and the Church Sisters - 9:30 Club (A Long And Happy Life Summer Tour 2017)
• Donavon Frankenreiter - the Hamilton
• the Waifs - Birchmere


Friday, 25 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Big O and Dukes Live - Jammin' Java
• Dick Dale - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• John Mayer - Jiffy Lube Live (The Search For Everything World Tour)


Saturday, 26 August 2017 [link to this day]

• the Chris Robinson Brotherhood - 9:30 Club
• Jason Aldean, Chris Young, and Kane Brown - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)
• Jim Breuer - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Kim Waters - Birchmere


Sunday, 27 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Bolzer, Trepaneringsritualen, Cemetery Piss, and Extermination Angel - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Lorrie Morgan - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Neal Morse Band - Baltimore SoundStage


Wednesday, 30 August 2017 [link to this day]

• BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 31 August 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 1 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 2 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Squirrel Nut Zippers - Birchmere


Sunday, 3 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Chris Thomas King - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Haken and Sithu Aye - Rock & Roll Hotel (10th Anniversary Tour)
• Matchbox Twenty and Counting Crows - Jiffy Lube Live (A Brief History of Everything Tour)


Thursday, 7 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Depeche Mode - Verizon Center (Global Spirit Tour)
• Erin McKeown - 6th & I
• Matthew Sweet - Birchmere
• Pablo Cruise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 8 September 2017 [link to this day]

• the Manhattans featuring Gerald Alston - Birchmere
• Matthew Sweet - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Shabazz Palaces and Porter Ray - Black Cat


Saturday, 9 September 2017 [link to this day]

• the Afghan Whigs and Har Mar Superstar - 9:30 Club
• Apocalyptica: plays Metallica by Four Cellos Tour - Lincoln Theatre
• Brad Paisley, Dustin Lynch, Chase Bryant, and Lindsay Ell - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)
• Chante Moore - Howard Theatre
• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]


Sunday, 10 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Cher - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• the Fabulous Hubcaps - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Tom Russell Duo (album release show) - Jammin' Java


Monday, 11 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Alison Moyet (of Yazoo) - 6th & I


Tuesday, 12 September 2017 [link to this day]

• UB40 Legends Ali, Astro, & Mickey - Howard Theatre


Wednesday, 13 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Birchmere
• Garrison Keillor's Love & Comedy Tour 2017 featuring Richard Dworsky & The Road Hounds, Heather Masse, and Fred Newman - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Karla Bonoff - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 14 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Boyce Avenue - Fillmore Silver Spring
• J Balvin - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena (Energia Tour)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 15 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Appetite for Destruction (Guns N' Roses tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Chris Smither - the Hamilton
• Karla Bonoff - Birchmere
• Sturgill Simpson and Fantastic Negrito - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 16 September 2017 [link to this day]

• 3rd Annual Wounded Warrior Benefit Concert - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Cheetah Chrome's Dead Boys Set with Ravagers, the Goons, Natioanl Razor F.D.I.C., DJ El Suprimo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Sam Hunt, Maren Morris, Chris Janson, and Ryan Follese - Jiffy Lube Live (15 in a 30 Tour)
• Trial By Fire (Journey tribute) - State Theatre
• The Weight Band featuring members of the Band, Levon Helm Band, & Rick Danko Group - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Young the Giant, Cold War Kids, and Joywave - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Home of the Strange Tour)


Sunday, 17 September 2017 [link to this day]

• BoDeans: Stripped Down, Beautiful Renditions of BoDeans Classics - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (Rescheduled from 4/30/17)
• Insane Clown Posse - TBA [DC] (See more here.)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 18 September 2017 [link to this day]

• the Cranberries - 9:30 Club
• In the Vane of . . . Bruce Springsteen: Annapolis artists playing tributes & Springsteen-inspired originals - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 19 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Adam Ant - Baltimore SoundStage (the Anthems Tour)
• Ed Sheeran - Verizon Center


Wednesday, 20 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Ed Sheeran - Verizon Center
• Lizz Wright - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 21 September 2017 [link to this day]

• John Waite - AMP
• Vérité - Rock & Roll Hotel


Friday, 22 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Bill O'Reilly, Dennis Miller, and Jesse Watters - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (The Spin Stops Here Tour 2017)
• Will Calhoun: Celebrating Elvin Jones (drummer from Living Colour) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 23 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Jay Som - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jeffrey Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Red Molly: One For All & All For One - Birchmere
• Will Calhoun: Celebrating Elvin Jones (drummer from Living Colour) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• X (40th Anniversary Tour) - State Theatre


Sunday, 24 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Hanson - Fillmore Silver Spring (25th Anniversary Middle of Everywhere Tour)
• Jeffrey Osborne - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Jen Kirkman - Howard Theatre (the All New Material, Girl Tour 2017)


Monday, 25 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Wishbone Ash - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) (the Tough & Tender Tour)


Tuesday, 26 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen with Jon Jorgenson with Jonathan Mudd - Birchmere


Wednesday, 27 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 28 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 29 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruno Mars - Verizon Center (24K Magic Tour) - sold out
• Here Come the Mummies - Birchmere


Saturday, 30 September 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruno Mars - Verizon Center (24K Magic Tour)
• Leo Kottke - Birchmere
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Technicolor Motor Home (Steely Dan tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• the Young Dubliners - AMP


Sunday, 1 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Keith Sweat - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Magic 102.3 30th Anniversary Concert Series)


Monday, 2 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Leo Kottke - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 3 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull - Verizon Center
• Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone - Birchmere
• Shopkins Live! - Warner Theatre


Wednesday, 4 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Terri Clark - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 5 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Aquilo - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Café Tacvba - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Here Come the Mummies - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• KMFDM, OHGR, and Lord of the Lost - State Theatre (2017 Hell Yeah Tour)
• Needtobreathe - 9:30 Club
• Terri Clark (solo) - Birchmere


Friday, 6 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Euge Groove - Birchmere
• Front 242, Distorted, Retrospect, Venal Flesh, and DJ Neska - Baltimore SoundStage
• Tash Sultana and Pierce Brothers - 9:30 Club


Saturday, 7 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Thomas Rhett - Jiffy Lube Live (2017 Country Megaticket)


Sunday, 8 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Lisa Loeb - AMP (8:30 PM Concert)
• Lisa Loeb Kids' Concert: Kids' Pajama Jam Party - AMP (4 PM Concert)


Monday, 9 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Halsey, PartyNextDoor, and Charlie XCX - Verizon Center (Hopeless Fountain Kingdom World Tour)
• Lany - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Wynonna & the Big Noise - Birchmere (Roots & Revival Tour 2017)


Tuesday, 10 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Ron Pope and Ages & Ages - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 12 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Mindi Abair & the Boneshakers - Birchmere
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Friday, 13 October 2017 [link to this day]

• 10,000 Maniacs - performing In My Tribe in its entirety and more - Birchmere
• Martin Barre - AMP
• Mike Birbiglia - The New One - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tim McGraw and Faith Hill - Verizon Center (Soul 2 Soul 2017)


Saturday, 14 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Blues Traveler - Fillmore Silver Spring (30th Anniversary Tour)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 15 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Monday, 16 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Guitar Tango with Peter White & Marc Antoine - Birchmere


Wednesday, 18 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Rock - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Hamilton Leithauser and Courtney Marie Andrews - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 19 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Rock - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]


Friday, 20 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Chris Rock - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD]
• Hollywood Nights (Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Saturday, 21 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Colin Hay - Lincoln Theatre
• Rik Emmett of Triumph - acoustic duo performance with Dave Dunlop - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 24 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Brian McKnight - Birchmere


Wednesday, 25 October 2017 [link to this day]

• Brian McKnight - Birchmere


Thursday, 26 October 2017 [link to this day]

• The Return (Beatles tribute) - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 27 October 2017 [link to this day]

Satan's Unholy Abomination Festival 5 - 2017: Inferno, Utux Xul, Alastor Sanguinary Embryo, Empty, Pheretron, Maledictvs, Panizchida, Sardonic Witchery, Ingnis Nocten, Holocaust, Vesterian, Savage Necropolis, Ancient Sacrifice, Xeukatre, Athame - TBA (Daily lineups TBA - more info here)


Saturday, 28 October 2017 [link to this day]

Days of Darkness Festival: Neurosis, Manilla Road, Captain Beyond, Perturbator, Elder, Cavity, Dance with the Dead, Dalek, Computer Magic, Crypt Sermon, Alms - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Deon Cole & Gary Owen - the Theater at MGM National Harbor [7100 Oxon Hill Rd, Oxon Hill, MD] (Magic 102.3 30th Anniversary Concert Series)
• Michael McDonald - Warner Theatre
Satan's Unholy Abomination Festival 5 - 2017: Inferno, Utux Xul, Alastor Sanguinary Embryo, Empty, Pheretron, Maledictvs, Panizchida, Sardonic Witchery, Ingnis Nocten, Holocaust, Vesterian, Savage Necropolis, Ancient Sacrifice, Xeukatre, Athame - TBA (Daily lineups TBA - more info here)


Sunday, 29 October 2017 [link to this day]

Days of Darkness Festival: Om, Cirith Ungol, Warning, Boris, GosT, Unearthly Trance, Le Matos, Bongripper, Magic Sword, Night Demon, Asthma Castle - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Edwin McCain - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• Ludovico Einaudi: Essential Einaudi - Warner Theatre


Thursday, 2 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Fall-Out Boy - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena


Friday, 3 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Livingston Taylor - AMP


Saturday, 4 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Elbow - 9:30 Club - sold out
Jesse Colin Young - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis) Postponed - new date TBA


Sunday, 5 November 2017 [link to this day]

• The Best of the Second City - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 10 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Eli Young Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• JD Souther - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)
• John Prine - DAR Constitution Hall


Saturday, 11 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Fernando Varela - 6th & I
• John McLaughlin / Jimmy Herring: Meeting of the Spirits - Lincoln Theatre


Tuesday, 14 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruce Cockburn (band) - Birchmere


Wednesday, 15 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Bruce Cockburn - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Thursday, 16 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Janet Jackson - Verizon Center (State of the World Tour)


Saturday, 18 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Janet Jackson - Baltimore Arena (Royal Farms Arena) (State of the World Tour)


Sunday, 19 November 2017 [link to this day]

• Lady Gaga - Verizon Center (Joanne World Tour)


Monday, 20 November 2017 [link to this day]

• the Stanley Clarke Band - Birchmere


Tuesday, 21 November 2017 [link to this day]

• the Stanley Clarke Band - Rams Head On Stage (Annapolis)


Friday, 1 December 2017 [link to this day]

• Descendents - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 2 December 2017 [link to this day]

• Needtobreathe - Lincoln Theatre


Tuesday, 5 December 2017 [link to this day]

• Yann Tiersen - Lincoln Theatre


Sunday, 10 December 2017 [link to this day]

• Andrea Bocelli - Verizon Center


Saturday, 16 December 2017 [link to this day]

• Amy Grant & Michael W. Smith - Patriot Center / EagleBank Arena


Tuesday, 19 December 2017 [link to this day]

• a John Waters Christmas - Baltimore SoundStage