show list DC
show listrecommendedvenuesarchiveaboutlinksdaily blog

ShowListDC.com is a comprehensive DC/Northern VA/Baltimore concert listing web site with a daily blog that rounds up local music articles and reviews.

Any questions or additional show listings can be sent to showlistdc@gmail.com. Bands and venues, please add that address to your mailing lists.

       


Tuesday, 19 August 2014 [link to this day]

• the Appleseed Collective and the Judy Chops - Gypsy Sally's
• Austin Mahone Live on Tour with the Vamps, Fifth Harmony, Shawn Mendes - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• the Brothers Yares, Annie Stokes, and Nick Samuels - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Carlos Núñez - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Crimson Wave, Hollow Boys, Baklavaa, and Big Mouth - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Crunk Witch, Electric Grandmother, and Catscan! - Velvet Lounge
• Doyle (of the Misfits), Ashylus, Ravagers, Flag of the White Rose, and Enemy Insects - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
Flavor Flav & the Flavortronz - Howard Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• GNGR, Tarfu, and Hello Dharma - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Jackson Caesar - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Josh Groban - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Moreland & Arbuckle and Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - the Hamilton
• the Mumbles - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Paradise Fears, Nick Thomas (of the Spill Canvas), William Beckett, and Just Another Scene - Jammin' Java
• Rod Stewart & Santana - Verizon Center
• the Strypes and the Skins - 9:30 Club
• Sturgill Simpson and Cris Jacobs (solo, of The Bridge) - Birchmere
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 20 August 2014 [link to this day]

• the Big Time, 7 Minutes in Heaven, the Millennium, Common Wealth, and Mike Schiavo - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BMG - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Crumms, Emily & the Complexes, and Calavera Skulls - Velvet Lounge
• Dakha Brakha - Strathmore (Outdoors & Free!)
• David Sanborn - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Earthless and the Shrine - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jacco Gardner and Smoke Green - DC9
• Jonathan Parker & his Happy Hour Hound Dogs, plus comedians Ryan Schutt, Jheisson Nunez, Ruth Rasby, and Chris Milner - Triangle House [1204 Lamont St NW, WDC]
• Josh Groban - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Maxi Priest and Ruth-Ann Brown - Howard Theatre
• Memphis Gold (blues/guitar) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Milosh (of Rhye) - the Hamilton
OMG Music Fest featuring YouTube Celebrities Round 2 Crew, Reed Deming, Alyssa Shouse, Grant Landis, Tyler Matl - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Paradise Fears, Nick Thomas (of the Spill Canvas), William Beckett, and Just Another Scene - Jammin' Java
• the Quebe Sisters Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Rooney's Shoe, Crab Legs, Assless Chaps, and Canker Blossom - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
Terror Pigeon, Madeline Ava, Spoonboy, and Ghoolz - the Room [128 1/2 Main St, Annapolis, MD] Moved to the End Dock
• Terror Pigeon, Madeline Ava, Spoonboy, and Ghoolz - the End Dock [14 Dock Street, Annapolis, MD] (Moved from the Room)
• Tim Haufe Band - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Willem Dicke - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• X (all original members: Exene Cervenka, John Doe, Billy Zoom, DJ Bonebrake) - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Thursday, 21 August 2014 [link to this day]

• Albert Lee and Cindy Cashdollar - Jammin' Java
• Alejandra Ribera - Bossa
• Braceface, Parasite Diet, Prince, and Fur Coats - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Bruce Cockburn and Jenny Scheinman - Birchmere
• the Cowards Choir and Olivia Mancini & the Mates - Gypsy Sally's
• Dave Weckl acoustic band with Makoto Ozone, Tom Kennedy, & Gary Meek - Howard Theatre
• Flux Capacitor and Definition of One - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Free Range Improv - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• J Alvarez and DJ Suelto - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Kenny Nunn - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Kingsfoil, Dreamcatcher, Lion in the Maine, Rookie of the Year, and Captive Son - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Lavender Tone, Feral Sway, Cleaner Association, and Flashlight - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• the Max Levine Ensemble, LVL UP, and Liam Betson (ex-Titus Andronicus) - Comet Ping Pong
• Mike Stud with IamG and Cane - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mr. Scruff - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Navy Band Cruisers - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Nice Breeze - Wonderland Ballroom [1101 Kenyon St NW, WDC]
• Nude Massacre, Lock Robster & the Uni-Dahmer, Doom Siren, and Colony - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
Oddball Comedy & Curiosity Festival 2014: Chris Hardwick, Dave Attell, Hannibal Buress, Amy Schumer, Jeff Ross, Bill Burr, Brent Morin, Jermaine Fowler, DJ Trauma - Jiffy Lube Live CANCELLED
• Off!, Bad Antics, and Gay Kiss - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Ramsey Lewis & His Electric Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robyn + Röyksopp - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Sarah Borges Band and Girls Guns & Glory - IOTA Club & Café
• Shabazz Palaces, Clipping, and Son Little - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Skribe - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi tribute) - Pentagon Row Plaza [1101 South Joyce St, Arlington, VA] (Rock the Row: 7-9 PM)
• Spectrum - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Spider Bags and Harness Flux - DC9
• the Virginia Belles - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]


Friday, 22 August 2014 [link to this day]

• Air Traffic Controller and the Tragic Thrills - IOTA Club & Café
• Andy Grammer - Tyson's Corner Center Plaza [across from the Microsoft store; 1961 Chain Bridge Rd, McLean, VA]
• Ashes Remain, All Rights Reserved, Black Angel Down, Matt Talley, and Karlie Bartholomew - Baltimore SoundStage
• Atoms Apart and Cinema Scenes - Velvet Lounge
• B Side Shuffle and the Superland Stage Band - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Bang, Satan's Satyrs, The Pilgrim, and DJ El Suprimo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Bear in Heaven, Young Magic, and Weeknight - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Blair Crimmins & the Hookers and Kiti Gartner & the Deceits - Gypsy Sally's
• Bobby McGrath - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Cab Ride Home, Dead Iron, Feritas, and Service of Shadows - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) (Face Melting Friday presented by Black Rose Metal Heart)
• California X, Impalers (members of Power Trip, Vaaska, Hatred Surge), Give, Passing Phases, Rust (members of Last Words, No Tomorrow), and Aloners - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC]
• Cazhmiere - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• the Chuck Brown Band with Scooby and KK - official CD release event for Beautiful Life and Birthday Show for Chuck Brown - Howard Theatre
• David Kitchen Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Dublin 5 (Irish rock) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Hang-Over Royale - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
Impalers (members of Power Trip, Vaaska, Hatred Surge), Give, and Rust (members of Last Words, No Tomorrow) - the Slam Pad aka Rough House [2427 Otis St NE, WDC] MOVED TO LA CASA
• Jah Works, Greenbeets, and Christos - State Theatre
• Jammin' Java's Mid-Atlantic Band Battle #11 - Finals: Lost Philosophers, Skyward, Shade Parade, South Street - Jammin' Java
• Joao Fenix, Incredible Change, and DJ Shea van Horn - Art Museum of the Americas [201 18th Street, NW, WDC] (Art After Dark #5)
• Kevin Gates and Chevy Woods - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kim Waters - Birchmere
• Lyle Lovett & His Large Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Mötley Crüe (the Final Tour) and Alice Cooper - Jiffy Lube Live
• Manus Jazz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Pimpinela - Warner Theatre
• Ramsey Lewis & His Electric Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Reagan Years - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• the Red Dirt Rangers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Regal Beagles Yacht Rock Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Roam V - DJ Lisa Frank, Chris Nitti, Sami Y., DJ Nav, Taiga - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Seth Kibel - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Sick Thoughts, Ivy, and Dream Boyz - Lucky Day [Baltimore, MD]
• Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars and Harper Simon - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Swing Love, the Evokatones, Ducru, and Capes - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Thomas McDonald & the Record Collection, Telegraph Wire, and Ol' Blue Eyes - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ugly Zoo, the Obsessives, Whitman, and Lockjaw - the Lab [1819 Crestwood Drive, Alexandria, VA]
• the United States Marine Band - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Unwed Sailor and Those Manic Seas - DC9
• Wet Brain, No One & the Somebodies, Turbosleaze, and Infinite Pizza - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• the Yeonas Brothers Band - Gypsy Sally's (Free - Vinyl Lounge)
• Yonder Mountain String Band - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Saturday, 23 August 2014 [link to this day]

• the Alternate Routes and Red Wanting Blue - the Hamilton
• Aviator, Whenskiesaregray, Lovechild, Sailor's Mouth, and Absent - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Band Concord, William Wild, and Atoka Chase - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Banditos - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Big Star's Third: An Orchestrated Live Performance of the Legendary Album featuring Jody Stephens, Mike Mills, Mitch Easter, Chris Stamey, Skylar Gudasz, Brett Harris, Django Haskins, and more - 9:30 Club
• Bishop Allen and Jesse Marchant - Black Cat (Mainstage)
Chocolate City Rocks!: Thaylobleu and Godisheus - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Chris Monaghan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• the Clean, Small Apartments, and Expert Alterations - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) - sold out
• Covered with Jam, Sol Roots Trio, and Backbeat Underground - Gypsy Sally's
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Round 2: Spit Dirty, A Hero's Disease, Atlas Concept, Tandem North, Save the Arcadian - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Hopeless Otis, Company Calls, Mimi Locl & the Drama Queens, Half Strangers, Broken Compass Society, and Palm Ghosts - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Insubordination Records End of Summer Soirée (lineup TBA) - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• J Roddy Walston & the Business and Old Indian - Flying Dog Brewery [4607 Wedgewood Blvd, Frederick, MD]
• Jackson Browne - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• the Legwarmers - State Theatre
• the Lost Civilizations experimental music project and Finley Martin - St Elmo's Coffee Pub [2300 Mt Vernon Ave, Alexandria, VA 22301]
• Manus Jazz Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mary Bridget Davies (the star of Broadway's A Night with Janis Joplin) - Birchmere
• Miranda Lambert, Justin Moore, and Thomas Rhett - Jiffy Lube Live
• Musiq Soulchild, Jon B, and Dave Hollister - Lincoln Theatre
• New Order of Existence, StereoRiots, Monkeyfeather, and Braddock Station Garrison (acoustic) - Axum's Level X Lounge [1934 9th St. NW, WDC]
• October 31, Drunken Master, The Day of the Beast, Cladonia Rangiferina, and Metanium - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Party Like It's - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Player featuring original lead singer Peter Beckett & original bassist Ron Moss (aka Ridge Forrester on CBS's The Bold & the Beautiful) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ramsey Lewis & His Electric Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Red Dirt Rangers - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Savion Glover - Howard Theatre
• Shiloh, Hybridbaby, Root & the Basilisk, Grayyling Sky, and Easy Number - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Sing-a-long Sound of Music - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Songs of Water - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Stout, Apparition, Counterfeit, Throwback, Hold Fast, Stitch the Lids, Dead End Lane, Teamster, Prone to Violence, Never Submit, Backhand, Monger - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Baltimore's 1st Hardcore Cares show)
• the Summer Husbands, Rohit Colin Rao, and Chad Drumheller - Velvet Lounge
• the Wannabeatles - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Westmain and Aaron Crawford & the Badcards - IOTA Club & Café
• White Ford Bronco - Rock & Roll Hotel


Sunday, 24 August 2014 [link to this day]

• Abinnet Berhanu Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Boston - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Brett Harris (Big Star's Third, the DBs), Pat Sansone (of Wilco, the Autumn Defense), and Skylar Gudasz - IOTA Club & Café
• the Brother Ghost and Johnny Salka of The Hard Soul - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)
• City On Silt, Astronaut Jones, and Ian Thomas - Velvet Lounge
• David Wong & Raashi Kulkarni, Paradise, and Dave Yoon - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Dead Gaze - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Eli Young Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Flashband Super Sweet 60s Showcase - Gypsy Sally's
• George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic and Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band - 9:30 Club
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jason's School of Music Student Showcase - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Kustom Made - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Los Texmaniacs - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mindless Behavior, Bow Wow, Jacob Latimore, and Omg Girlz - DAR Constitution Hall (the Shout Out Tour)
• the Peacherine Ragtime Society Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Pitches Be Crazy and Catatonic (Mid-Atlantic Harmony Sweeps Champs/National Finalist) - Jammin' Java (12:30 PM Matinee Show)
• Pleasure Curses - American Art Museum [Eighth and F Streets NW, WDC] (Luce Unplugged - 1:30 PM)
• Ramsey Lewis & His Electric Band - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Richard Leigh - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Rom, Dead Women, Yairms, and AlhhlA - Galaxy Hut
• Savion Glover - Howard Theatre
• the Sidekicks, Dowsing, Sundials, and the Obsessives - DC9
• Thumpers - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Trapdoor Social - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• U SCO, Kitsune Rad, and Time Columns - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Witch Coast (EP Release), Littlefoot, and Ian - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Yours Truly, Eminent Domain, the Deni Starr Band, Brothers Clair, Deity, Amber Sands, and Runaway Shadow - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Gorilla Music's Battle of the Bands - 4 PM show)


Monday, 25 August 2014 [link to this day]

• 76 Degrees West Band - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Daily Mail, Lights Divide, and Charlemagne - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Frog Eyes and PS I Love You - DC9
• Gwendolyn Collins - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• J. Robbins and Ghosts of Sailors at Sea - Galaxy Hut
• Julie Roberts - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Moutheater, Pharaoh, Cavern, Mind/Glow, and Foehammer - Cellar Door [Annandale, VA]
• A Place In Time, 3PM, Katie's Got Guts, Tarfu, A Crowd Lik You, and Partycat - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Party Til You Drop Tour)
• Savion Glover - Howard Theatre
• Trapdoor Social - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the United States Navy Band Country Current - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)


Tuesday, 26 August 2014 [link to this day]

• Amelia White with Sergio Webb - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Born Wrong, Vile Intent, False Flag, Station, and Musket Hawk - Barclay House [Baltimore, MD]
• Boston and Crack the Sky - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Chevelle - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Crobot and Foghound - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gina Ling Chinese Dance Chamber - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Humble Fire, Louis Weeks, Swimming, and Real Clothes - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC]
• Jenn Fiorentino, Andrew Grossman, Rebecca vs Mexico, Robert Mays, and Chris Ricci - CD Cellar [2607 Wilson Blvd, Arlington, VA]
• Kimberly, Yohimbe, and I.G.M. - MIGBar/Dr Clock's Nowhere Bar [2226 18th St NW, WC] (Noise Night No 4 Presented by Select DC)
• Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lexie Hayden, Keelan Donovan, and Niki Galvin & Conner Hitchcock - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Lil' John Roberts & Friends - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Third World - Howard Theatre
• Tuesdays with Marty Nau - Twins Jazz (Two shows)


Wednesday, 27 August 2014 [link to this day]

• Emily's Army, Desert Sharks, Bad Seed Rising, and Suburbs - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Geneva Renee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• His Dream of Lions, Hold Your Own, the Stellar Life, and Watson - Jammin' Java (Music Makes Life Better for the Leland House)
• ilyAIMY - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Iron Man, Vaporizer, and Corpse Light - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Joe Pino Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• JohnnySwim - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Jr. Cline & the Recliners - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kevin Morby and Steve Gunn - DC9
• Kill Paris, Sumner, and Racecarbed - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kotebel - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Larry Graham & Graham Central Station - Birchmere
• Lobo Marino, Dan Lipton, and Devin Tuel - Gypsy Sally's (Free - Vinyl Lounge)
• Nice Breeze, Dave Jones, Twin Brother, and Old Earth - Velvet Lounge
• North By North, Wyoming Exploded, Poor the Pirate Sherry, and Dataloaf - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Pacific Northwest Ballet, Band of Horses, and Oregon Ballet Theatre - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Swear & Shake and Paul Pfau - the Hamilton
• Windhand, Disciples of Christ, and Citadel - Black Cat (Backstage)


Thursday, 28 August 2014 [link to this day]

• 7 Bridges (Eagles tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Band Perry - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen and Carlene Carter - Birchmere
• Chris Thomas King (blues/guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crocodiles, SISU, and Shark Week - Comet Ping Pong
• Darsombra, Spirits & the Melchizedek Children, and ryanSmithTHOTH - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Esther Haynes - Gypsy Sally's (Free - Vinyl Lounge)
• Foundation featuring DJ Pope & Oji and Ray Casil - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• the Handsome Family and Richard Buckner - IOTA Club & Café
• Higher Hands - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Jarrett Cherner - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• JFB and Martin Flex with Proxxy & Lantern, 2Rip, Malphunktion, DJ Obscure - U St Music Hall
• Kevin Morby (Woods, the Babies), Steve Gunng (ex-Violators), and Little Rib + Vayda - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Upstairs)
• Kings of Hollywood - featuring Appetite for Destruction - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Longreef - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• MetroPerforms! 2014 Showcase: Supreme Chord and more! - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Novakaine, Lindsey Buckingham Palace, and Smoke n Mangos - DC9
• the Polyphonic Spree and Soft Cat - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Simone & the Spectrum (EP Release), Dr. Robinson's Fiasco, and Yum. - Jammin' Java
• Social Station, No Kiss No Poison, and Phantomweight - Velvet Lounge
• Sufr Harp, Nicky Smith, We Snow Antarctic, and Us & Us Only - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wild Ponies - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 29 August 2014 [link to this day]

• 13th Annual Page-to-Stage Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Adrian Orange, R.Ariel, Goblin Mold, Negasonic Teenage Warhead, and Sick Lion - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Beautiful Swimmers, Steve Summers, and 1632 R DJs (Alamont & Jane Junior) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Big O & Dukes: Summer, Suds, & Strings with the Piedmont Boys and Shenandoah Alley - Jammin' Java
• Bishop's Green, the Set Up, and Wage Slave Underground - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Brummy Brothers - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Caz & the Day Laborers and Kickoman - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Chess Club Romeos - IOTA Club & Café
• Chris Thomas King (blues/guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Circus Life One Year Anniversary Podcast Event and Taping featuring Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes, Tiffany Thompson Band, Victoria Vox, Justin Trawick & the Common Good, Mundy, the Don Kim Band, Louisa Hall, and DJ Sam Snow - Gypsy Sally's
• Crocodiles, SISU (members of Dum Dum Girls), Blacksage, Wildhoney, and Natural Velvet - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Crowded Streets (Dave Matthews tribute) - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• David Kitchen Band - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Dawayne Nutt's Birthday Bash with Vybe Band, Sugar Bear & Let It Flow Band with sounds by DJ Big John - Howard Theatre
• Dixie Power Trio - National Gallery of Art Sculpture Garden [DC] (Jazz in the Garden at 5 PM)
• Drake & Lil Wayne - Jiffy Lube Live
• Fantasia & Joe - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• High 5 - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Jackopierce and Emily Hearn - the Hamilton
• Jacquie Lee - Tyson's Corner Center Plaza [across from the Microsoft store; 1961 Chain Bridge Rd, McLean, VA]
• Janiva Magness "Original" Album Release Tour with special guest Bobby Radcliff - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jeff from Acounting (rock/pop covers) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• John Berry Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Kohoutek, Max Ochs, Rat Bastard, and Insect Factory - Velvet Lounge (Chris Grier Memorial)
• Kwesi K, Michael Coleman, and Michael Mattice - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• New Retro, Shows What We Know (Brian Rapp & Natureboi), Deltanine, and Manny Love - Rock & Roll Hotel
• New York Funk Exchange - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Noel Gourdin and Avery*Sunshine - Birchmere
• Phora - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Prince Royce - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Project Natale with Carl Cornwell, Bob Butta, Joe & Lou Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Seldom Scene - Grist Mill Park [4710 Mt Vernon Memorial Hwy, Alexandria, VA] (Mt. Vernon Nights: 7:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Strange Design (Phish tribute) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Thee Lexington Arrows, Dinos Boys, Dirty Fences, and Nude Massare - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Western Star (album release party), Bootleg Glory, and Ol Blue Eyes - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Saturday, 30 August 2014 [link to this day]

• 13th Annual Page-to-Stage Festival - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
26th Annual DC Blues Festival: Shakura S’Aida, Selwyn Birchwood Band, Eddie Turner, Shirleta Settles and Friends, Hardway Connection, Stacy Brooks Band, and more - Carter Barron Amphitheatre [16th Street and Colorado Avenue NW, Rock Creek Park, WDC]
• Big Bang Baby - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun and Jason D. Williams - Birchmere
• Black Letter Law, Psykotic Melody, GI9, and Faceplant - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Chris Thomas King (blues/guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crack the Sky - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Danni Leigh - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• the Degenerettes, Saddle of Centaur, Silence Kid, and Frisco & Jeff - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Dirty Bourbon River Show - Gypsy Sally's
• Elikeh, On the Bus, and Djesben - IOTA Club & Café
• Four Star Combo - Potomac Overlook Regional Park [2845 N. Marcey Rd, Arlington, VA] (Summer Concert Series: 7-9 PM)
• the Fresh Beat Band - Wolf Trap (Filene Center - 2 PM)
• Hollis Brown - National Building Museum [401 F Street NW, WDC] (West Lawn - Backyard Barbecue presented by Hill Country - 4 PM)
• Jonathan Sloane Trio, MiraBlues, Keegan Corbey, and Colleen Dyer - Jammin' Java (Face the Music)
• Jonny Grave & the Tombstones, Wanted Man, and Ballad've - DC9
• Juan MacLean (DJ set) and Chris Burns - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• M.H. & His Orchestra, the Walking Sticks, and Black Masala - 9:30 Club
• Max Eilbacher, C10, Transgender VHS, Pulsewidthmod, BWO (DJ set), DJ Paypal, DJ Earl, A'Phreaq, Latex Bodice, DJ Mark Brown, Graham Hatke, Alex Gardel, Mark Brown - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD] (Vague Output One Year Anniversary)
• Monomyth, Dream Boyz, Drone Theory, the Expanding Man, and NewAgeHillbilly - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Moonshine Society - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Never Submit, Sovereign, Holdfast, Dysfigure, Monger, and Creep Crusades - Velvet Lounge
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band with Chatham County Line - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Odonis Odonis - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Presented by Rabbl)
• Perfect Pussy, Joanna Gruesome, Potty Mouth, and Love of Everything - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Project Natale with Carl Cornwell, Bob Butta, Joe & Lou Natale - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Radical Discharge, Black Wine, Blackwolf Beach, and Ratboiler - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Rat Pack Together Again! - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Rukut and Ache - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Shy Glizzy & Lil Durk - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sounougal (Our Boat) - Lisner Auditorium
• Uncle Woody Sullender, Eames Armstrong, and Cain/Scheible Duo - Back Alley Theatre [1365 Kennedy St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 31 August 2014 [link to this day]

• 30th Annual VSA Playwright Discovery Performance winners - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Avon Lucas Project - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Backyard Band, the Kingz, and New Impressions - 9:30 Club (White Hot End of Summer Jam)
• Bad Doctors, Crumms, People's Drug (mem Mary Christ/Dudes), and Mind/Glow (mem Big Mouth) - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Moved from the Slam Pad / Rough House)
Bad Doctors, Crumms, People's Drug (mem Mary Christ/Dudes), and Mind/Glow (mem Big Mouth) - the Slam Pad aka Rough House [2427 Otis St NE, WDC] MOVED TO THE PINCH
• Bobby Muncy Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Breedz, Billy Black, Greedy, Crimson Wave, Chrissy Vasquez, and OG Dutchmaster - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore) (3 PM Show)
• Chris Thomas King (blues/guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Crack the Sky - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Curtis Eller's American Circus - Galaxy Hut
• George Benson and Andreas Varady - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jeff Bridges & the Abiders - Birchmere
• Marco Antonio Solis - Patriot Center
• National Symphony Orchestra: Labor Day Weekend Concert - West Lawn of the US Capitol [1 1st Street NW, WDC]
• onewayness and Modulator ESP - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD] (3 PM to 6 PM)
• Pentacle (Ancient Death over North America 2014 Tour), , SathanasFantom Warrior, Sacrificial Blood, and Extermination Angel - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• Potty Mouth - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD] (12 PM show)
• Spoonboy, Bellows, and Eskimeaux - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Supreme Commander, Ache, Demands, and Osprey - the Slam Pad aka Rough House [2427 Otis St NE, WDC]
• Tandem North, Save the Arcadian, and Alissa Feudo - Jammin' Java (@JamminJavaMei's Local Scene)
• Voodoo Boogaloo, Jenny Hates Techno, Sun Cycle, Fiona Kohrman, and Opal Rose - Tree House Lounge [1006 Florida Ave NW, WDC]


Monday, 1 September 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Aries, Smile Culture, Omnislash, Seventh Seal, Rites of Ash - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Alarms & Controls and the Effects - Galaxy Hut
• Arsis, Allagaeon, and Exmortus - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Tuesday, 2 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Myers - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Bleachers and Misterwives - 9:30 Club
• the Honeycutters - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Kenny Wayne Shepherd - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• NOCODA (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Jammin' Java
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Part Time, Go Cozy, Sea Lions, and Gap Dream - Comet Ping Pong
• Secret Society - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Spoon and Hamilton Leithauser - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• You Me & Apollo and Elizabeth & the Catapult - the Hamilton


Wednesday, 3 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Bleachers and Misterwives - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Brent Peterson - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Coco Montoya - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Communion DC presents Diane Birch, Crash, Margot MacDonald - Gypsy Sally's
• the Features, Public Access TV, and the Grey A - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Heffron Drive - 9:30 Club
• Janiva Magness - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Nth Power and the Heard - Jammin' Java
• Pree (record release), Adron, and Lies About - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Spoon and Hamilton Leithauser - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• ZZ Top, Jeff Beck, and Gary Clark Jr. - Merriweather Post Pavilion


Thursday, 4 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Back to School Funk Dance Party - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Blackwolf Beach and City Mouse - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Buzzcocks and Loud Boyz - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Clipping, Piss Anywhere (Elijah Forest/Aaron Estes), Clear Channel, and DJ Gh8st - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Cowards Choir and Eliot Bronson - Jammin' Java
• Euge Groove - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fujiya & Miyagi and Zorch - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Gipsy Kings and Ole' Noys - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• the Hold Steady - Canton Waterfront Park [3001 Boston St, Baltimore, MD] (First Thursdays Concerts in the Park - 7 PM to 10 PM)
• the Icarous Account, Shoot the Cricket, and Liam Kelly - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (in the Alchemy Room)
• Jeffrey Osborne - Chesapeake Arts Center [194 Hammonds Lane, Brooklyn Park, MD]
• Juels Bland, Zach Parkman, Suzanne Brindamour, Heather Mae, and Harris Face - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Krill, the Effects, Et Al., and Two Inch Astronaut - the Dougout [1498 Douglas St NE, WDC]
• the New Mastersounds and Higher Hands - Gypsy Sally's
• Spoon and Hamilton Leithauser - Lincoln Theatre
• Tip For Lucy, 10 Step Groove, Turtle Tongue, Community Center, and Minus the Sky - Baltimore SoundStage
• Walter Beasley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• White Lung and Mormon Crosses - DC9
• Windhand, All Them witches, Barbelith, and Black Lung - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Wink Keziah & Delux Motel - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Friday, 5 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Afro Bop Alliance featuring Paquito D'Rivera - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Afrolicious & Zongo Junction - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC] (Tropicalia 2-year anniversary bash)
• Bastards of Reality (Black Sabbath tribute), Follow the Led (Led Zeppelin tribute), Night Prowler (AC/DC tribute), and Arizon Bay (Tool tribute) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cirque Dreams - Jungle Fantasy - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Euge Groove - Birchmere
• Height with Friends & Eze Jackson (double album release party) with DDM, Mickey Free, and Secret Weapon Dave - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Jail Solidarity, Secret Tombs, Crimson Wave, No Other, and Birth (Defects) - La Casa [3166 Mount Pleasant St, WDC] (Empower DC Benefit presented by Positive Force)
• Jamie XX - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Jeff From Accounting - Yards Park [355 Water St SE, WDC] (Rockin' on the Riverfront: 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM)
• Lee Foss, Charles Martin, and Mr. Bonkerz - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Love & Theft, Jana Kramer, and Natalie Stovall - Fillmore Silver Spring (WMZQ's Light the Night Concert)
• Manly Deeds - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Mary Mary - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Melodime and If Birds Could Fly - Jammin' Java
• Mic Check Showcase - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Nighthawks - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Rocco Deluca and Gideon Grove - Gypsy Sally's
• Rukut, Universal Remonster, Ampalling Infection, Ralph, and Uncle Buck - Club K [2101 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD] (Release show for Universal Remonster / Ampalling Infection split)
• Ruthie & the Wranglers (americana country) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Smoke Fairies and Marian McLaughlin - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Unconscious Distubance and Wise Eyes - Velvet Lounge
• Walter Beasley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Wings of Apollo (Force EP Release Party), BenCoolen, and Albino Rhino - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Yum and Joshua Johnson - IOTA Club & Café


Saturday, 6 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Adios Ghost and Absolem - Comet Ping Pong
• Aerosmith with Slash featuring Myles Kennedy & the Conspirators - Jiffy Lube Live
• Axons, Supermoon, the Kips, 20ooo, and Patrick McMinn - Lucky Day [Baltimore, MD]
• Bit Funk and Zimmer - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Bo Jankans, DJ Ragz, Beer N Black, and Kane Mayfield - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• Bob Mould and Cymbals Eat Guitars - 9:30 Club
• Charlie Murphy - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Cirque Dreams - Jungle Fantasy - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Coke Bust, Unholy Thoughts, Modern Problems, the Defense, and Sem Hastro - the Slam Pad aka Rough House [2427 Otis St NE, WDC]
• Croatoan, Death Penalty, Cammo Shorts, and Palkoski - Buhi Skate Shop [316 Dominion Rd NE, Vienna, VA]
• the David Mayfield Parade - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Demi Lovato, Christina Perri, and MKTO - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Dominium, Discordia, and Hubris - El Oasis [3919 Eastern Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Ed Sheeran and Rudimental - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• the Features and Public Access TV - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hannah Aldridge - Arts Barn [311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Heavyweights, Chasing Morgan, Firestarter, the Old Line, Wander, and Post Season - Ottobar (Baltimore) (Keep Your Friends Close record release show)
• Henry Nam - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Kids' Music: Rainbow Rock Band - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC] (10:30 AM Morning show)
• Mike Stinson - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Nation Beat and Alma Tropicalia - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD] (Brazilian Independence Day Bash)
• NRJ - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6 PM)
• Old Victrola (album release), Dreamcatcher, and Gloria Adios - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rubix Kube & DJ Biz Markee - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD) (First Fridays 80s Invasion)
• Ruthie & the Wranglers and Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellies - Gypsy Sally's
• Saturday Night Lights featuring Caddy Da Don, Lucky Lays, Luscious Kisses & FMG DEZ Money, Katuna All, Reign - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sean Barna (EP release), Typefighter, More Humans, and Two Wheel Worship - the Lot at Atlantic Plumbing [945 Florida Ave NW, WDC]
• Second Wind - Potomac Overlook Regional Park [2845 N. Marcey Rd, Arlington, VA] (Summer Concert Series: 7-9 PM)
• the Seldom Scene & Jonathan Edwards - Birchmere
• Set & Setting - TBA [DC]
• Sonny & the Sunsets, the Whips, and Dead Professional - DC9
• Sotanous, Thalobleu, and Monkeyfeather - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Stereoriots - IOTA Club & Café
• Walter Beasley - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Young Dubliners and Brother - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Young Rapids, Baked, Friend Roulette, Bueno, Raindeer, and DJ set by Homero of Go Cozy - the Communiverse [1406 Webster St NW, WDC]
• Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute) - State Theatre


Sunday, 7 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Asleep at the Wheel and Seth Walker - Birchmere
• Burn the Ballroom - Jammin' Java
• Carousel, Primer Grey, and Foehammer - Joe's Record Paradise [8216 Georga Ave, Silver Spring, MD] (3 PM Matinee Show)
• Charlie Murphy - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Colbie Caillat - Wolf Trap (Filene Center)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• the Ingrid Laubrock Quintet - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
Jessica Star - New Deal Cafe [113 Centerway, Greenbelt, MD] POSTPONED
• Landlady (members of Man Man), Saint Rich, and Goblin Mold - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Money and Lowell - DC9
• Paws, Flashlights, and Et Al - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Phaze II & Friends featuring Avon Dews and songstress Lady K. - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Spinebuster (album release party), Occult 45, Ramlord, and Wiretap - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Spirit Animal, Who Needs a Pulse, and Ayer - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Terisa Griffin - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Walter Beasley & Lynne Fiddmont - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Warm Sun, Axons, and Echolalia - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (4 PM Matinee Show)


Monday, 8 September 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Anne McCue, Patty Reese, and Mary Battiata - Jammin' Java
• Anybody Killa - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bach & Beer - IOTA Club & Café
• DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist play Afrika Bambaataa - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Hawkwind, Witch Mountain, and Hedersleben - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Metro Rail, Jaguardini, and the Del Arcos - Galaxy Hut
• Peter & Will Anderson (sax/clarinet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Prince Rama - Comet Ping Pong
• R5 - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Ryan Adams - 9:30 Club
• Sir Sly & Wolf Gang - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Total Slacker, Paws, and Flashlights - DC9


Tuesday, 9 September 2014 [link to this day]

• All Things Local Anniversary featuring the Hummingbyrds, Bobby Thompson, Jackson Edwards, Letitia Van Sant, Jonny Grave, Tom McBride, Justin Trawick, Natalie York, David Kitchen, and Alan Barnosky - Gypsy Sally's (Local Singer-Songwriter Benefit for Living Classrooms)
• August Alsina - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Chris Isaak - Birchmere
• Dead Rider, Pontiak, and Holy Fingers - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist play Afrika Bambaataa - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dwayne Adell (piano) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Fruition - the Hamilton
• Hoba Hoba Spirit (Morroco) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• the Hunts - Jammin' Java
• Mineral and Into It. Over It. - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Papercuts and Michael Nau (of Cotton Jones) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Paul Thorn - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• S. Carey and Califone - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Sharp Things - 6th & I (Downstairs)
• a Tribute to "Sassy" Sarah Brown feat. Indigo Love - Howard Theatre
• Waylon Payne - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Willie Nelson and Lukas Nelson - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Young - DC9


Wednesday, 10 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Amanda Shires and Karen Jonas & Tim Bray - Gypsy Sally's (Gypsy Sally's One Year Anniversary Week Celebration)
• Andrea Pais - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Big Sam's Funky Nation - Howard Theatre
• Bill Maher - Warner Theatre
• Black Prairie and Kristin Andreassen - Jammin' Java
• Chet Faker - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Chris Isaak - Birchmere
• Die Antwoord - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• DigiTour 2014: Jack and Jack - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Elephant Stone - Black Cat (Backstage)
• the Gaslight Anthem, Against Me!, and TwoPointEight - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Recently Deceased, Robert Fireball Mitchell, and Danny B Harvey - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Sam Harris - Waking Up - Lisner Auditorium
• Soccer Team, Wedding Dress, and Puff Pieces - DC9
• Tayyib Ali - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Terry Bozzio - the Hamilton
• Washington National Opera: An Evening with Stephen Costello & Ailyn Pérez - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Will Kimbrough and Amy Black - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Thursday, 11 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Amy Grant and Ellie Holcomb - Birchmere
• Billy Cobham and Spectrum 40 - Howard Theatre
• Cibo Matto (featuring Nels Cline) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Cluster (a cappella) - City of Gaithersburg City Hall Concert Pavilion [31 South Summit Ave, Gaithersburg, MD]
• the Gaslight Anthem, Against Me!, and TwoPointEight - 9:30 Club - sold out
• the Hackensaw Boys and Roosevelt Dime - Gypsy Sally's (Gypsy Sally's One Year Anniversary Week Celebration)
• Jen Hitt - Gypsy Sally's (Free - Vinyl Lounge)
• Karen Jonas, Duke Walker, and MaryLeigh Roohan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Mutual Benefit and Soft Cat - Rock & Roll Hotel
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini & the Von Trapps - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Oranges Band, Paolmar, and Spirit Plots - DC9
• Overkill, Blunt Force Rebellion, GI9, Disorderly Conduct, and Curb the Enemy - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Pinback and Tera Melos - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Putrisect, the Oracle, and RHIN - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Reptar and New Madrid - U St Music Hall (Presented by All Things Gold)
• Rod Picott - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Savoy - Mo Lasers Mo Problems - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Storyman (formerly the Guggenheim Grotto) and Mundy - Jammin' Java
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Friday, 12 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Vans & the Hideaway (tribute to Beck) and Derek Evry & His Band of Misanthropes (tribute to Cake) - IOTA Club & Café
• Ana Popovic - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Antigone Rising and Trina Hamlin - Jammin' Java
• Balance & Composure, Seahaven, and Creepoid - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bell X1 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bill Maher - live taping of HBO Standup Special - Warner Theatre - sold out
• Boardroom Heroes (EP Release), Kill Lincoln, Walk the Plank, and Centerfield - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Crawdaddies (roots rock & zydeco) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• EPMD and NaVon Smith - Howard Theatre
• Eric Roberson - Baltimore SoundStage
• Frightwig and Jane Lee Hooker - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Garden State Radio - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Grouplove, Portugal The Man, and Typhoon - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Honda Civic Tour)
• Jim Lauderdale and Human Country Jukebox - Gypsy Sally's (Gypsy Sally's One Year Anniversary Week Celebration)
• Josh Abbott Band and Casey Donahew - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Katchafire - State Theatre
• Kelly Shepherd and Nomad Stories - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Lera Lynn - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Melissa Ferrick and Natalia Zukerman - Birchmere
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini & the Von Trapps - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Oranges Band, Palomar, and K9 Millipede - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Pretty Reckless and Adelitas Way - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Raverly, the Deep Space network, Eileen Graham, and Jann Klose - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Skeletonwitch, Ghoul, and Black Anvil - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Sucré, the Honey Trees, and Merriment - DC9
• Truckeroo with live music! - Half Street Fairgrounds [1299 Half St SE, WDC]
• Vieux Farka Touré and Elikeh - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Saturday, 13 September 2014 [link to this day]

All Things Go Fall Classic: Future Islands, Tove Lo, Haerts, Bear Hands, Panama Wedding, U.S. Royalty, Sun Club, Young Summer, - Union Market [1309 5th St NE, WDC]
• Black Cobra and Lo-Pan - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Bloodfeast, Deceased, and Crucifier - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Chris Monaghan - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Doug Stanhope - State Theatre
• Enrique Iglesias and Pitbull - Verizon Center
Garfunkel & Oates - Howard Theatre CANCELLED
• Holy Ghost (DJ set) - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Kelly Shepherd and Nomad Stories - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Legwarmers - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lima Bean Riot - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
Live Wire (AC/DC Tribute) - State Theatre Postponed
• the Manhattans - Birchmere
• the Mercy Alliance - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Novel Ideas and 5J Barrow - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• NSO Pops: Pink Martini & the Von Trapps - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Paperhaus, the Sea Life, BRNDA, and DJ Outputmessage - Comet Ping Pong
• Parachute and Matt Wertz - 9:30 Club
• Pat McGee - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Shemekia Copeland - the Hamilton
• Sonata Arctica, Delain, and Xandria - Baltimore SoundStage
• Star-Spangled Spectacular: Bicentennial of Our National Anthem - Hosted by John Lithgow, featuring performances by the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Kristin Chenoweth, Little Big Town, Pentatonix - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Steve Forbert - Jammin' Java
• Sylvan Esso and Doe Paoro - Howard Theatre (Moved from the Rock & Roll Hotel)
Sylvan Esso - Rock & Roll Hotel - sold out MOVED TO THE HOWARD THEATRE
the Great Frederick Fair: Brantley Gilbert - the Great Frederick Fair at E-Ventplex [797 East Patrick Street Frederick, MD]
• Tony Trischka Territory and James Maddock - Gypsy Sally's (Gypsy Sally's One Year Anniversary Week Celebration)
• Trampled By Turtles, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Iron & Wine, the Devil Makes Three, Guster, and Hurray for the Riff Raff - Merriweather Post Pavilion (Route 29 Revue - 1:30 PM Doors)
• White Denim and Clear Plastic Masks - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 14 September 2014 [link to this day]

• the Blasters and Gas House Gorillas - Gypsy Sally's (Gypsy Sally's One Year Anniversary Week Celebration)
• Brownout presents: Brown Sabbath - the Hamilton
• Darius Jones w/Matt Mitchell (piano), Sean Conly (bass), Ches Smith (drums), Emilie Lesbros (vocals) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
Hampstead Hill Festival: O'Malley's March, 1814! The War of 1812 Rock Opera, Maryland Sings, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen, Reenactors, Charm City Junction, Baltimore City College Choir, Old Guard Fife & Drum Corps (commemorating the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Baltimore) - Patterson Park [27 S Patterson Park Ave, Baltimore, MD] (10 AM to 8:30 PM)
• Hawthorne Heights, the Red Jumpsuit Apparatus, New Empire, Famous Last Words, and Senick - 9:30 Club (the Hope Revolution Tour)
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jack White - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Jackson Browne - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Jammin' Java Songwriters Circle featuring Anthony Fiacco, Luke Brindley, Joshua Johnston, and Todd Wright - Jammin' Java
• the Life & Times and Deleted Scenes - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Man . . . Or Astro-Man?, the Pack A.D., and Wray - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Patti LaBelle, and Ruben Studdard - Verizon Center (the Bounce TV Summer Music Festival)
• Nekrofilth, Cemetery Piss, Jenkem, and DJ Diamond Dustin - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Pain of Salvation and Vangough - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Parker Millsap - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Paul Thorn Band with an opening set from Paul Thorn (solo) - Birchmere
• Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers and Enormodome - State Theatre
• Strand of Oaks and Christopher Denny - DC9
• Talk It and Malhombre - Galaxy Hut
the Great Frederick Fair: Kenny Rogers - the Great Frederick Fair at E-Ventplex [797 East Patrick Street Frederick, MD]
• the von Trapps - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Whirr, Cloakroom, Mind/Glow, and Naked - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Yellowjackets - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Youn Sun Nah & Ulf Wakenius Duo - Howard Theatre
• Youssou N'Dour - Lisner Auditorium


Monday, 15 September 2014 [link to this day]

• the British Invasion Tour 2014 featuring Gerry & the Pacemakers, Chad & Jeremy, Billy J. Kramer, Mike Pender's Searchers, Denny Laine (of the Moody Blues & Wings) - Birchmere
• Crowbar, Revocation, Havok, Fit For an Autopsy, Armed for Apocalypse, and Passage Between - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Detroit Cobras, Jack Starr & the Delicious Fullness, and Thee Lolitas - Rock & Roll Hotel
• His Golden Messenger - DC9
• Jazzy Blu - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Legendary Shack Shakers and Whiskey Shivers - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Punch, D.O.C., Young Trynas, and Sem Hastro - the Rocketship [1223 Decatur St. NW, WDC]
• Tiffany Thompson & Friends - Galaxy Hut
• Ty Segall and Wand - 9:30 Club
• the von Trapps - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 16 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Beat Kaestli & Gregoire Maret (vocals/harmonica) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Biters, Shark Week, Cowabunga Pizza Time, the Set-Up, and DJ Jerrod Bronson - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Com Truise and Survive - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Dub FX - U St Music Hall
• Goodnight Texas and Bones of J.R. Jones - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Joshua James and Neulore - Jammin' Java
• Joyce Manor, the Exquisites, and Mike Bell & the Movies - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Justin Townes Earle and American Aquarium - Birchmere
• OK Go - 9:30 Club
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Puya - Howard Theatre
• Reesa Renee - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Ribab Fusion (Morocco) & Khumariyaan (Pakistan) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Sam Smith and Broods - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• the Stevens - the Crown [1910 N. Charles St, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 17 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Austronautalis, Sarah Jaffe, Transit, and Stage - DC9
• the Drums and Beverly - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners - the Hamilton
• Glass Animals - Black Cat (Backstage)
• A Great Big Pile of Leaves, Diamond Youth, Prawn, and Field Mouse - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hyperdub Tour - Kode9, DJ Spinn B2B Taso, Scratcha DVA - U St Music Hall
• Inca (album release), Sweet Saro, and Terrain - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Justin Townes Earle and American Aquarium - Birchmere
• Metronomy and Dawn Golden - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Paolo Nutini - Lincoln Theatre
• Paul Carr Quintet (sax) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Raul Midón - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ruthie Foster - Howard Theatre
• Shane Gamble - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Steely Dan (Jamalot Ever After Tour) - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Stiff Little Fingers and the So So Glos - Baltimore SoundStage
• Suppression, Full of Hell, Noisem, Triac, and Crimson Scarlet - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Thursday, 18 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Asleep at the Wheel - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Bahamas and the Weather Station - DC9
• Bootsy Collins - State Theatre
• BSO: Beethoven's Violin Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Clean Bandit and Lizzo - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
the Dandy Warhols - Black Cat (Mainstage) Moved to 9/21/14 - all tickets honored for the new date.
• Daryl Hall & John Oates - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Fortunate Youth (Fall With Friends Tour), New Kingston, and Ease Up - Jammin' Java
• Friendship Commanders - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Gary Puckett & the Union Gap - Birchmere
• Go Down Moses - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Gooch Palms (Australia) - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Jane Monheit - Hello Bluebird: the Jazz of Judy Garland - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Jarekus Singleton - Gypsy Sally's
• Koshari, Sansyou, and Lost Civilizations experimental music project - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• MC Frontalot and Dr Awkward - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Nate Smith & Kinfolk - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Simian Mobile Disco (live) and Protect-U - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Slow Club and Nick Mulvey - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Stromae - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM) - sold out
the Color of Noise: A Film about the Artist Haze XXL and His Notorious Record Label, Amphemtamine Reptile Records screening - Rock & Roll Hotel (Rooftop)
the Great Frederick Fair: Chris Young & Cassadee Pope - the Great Frederick Fair at E-Ventplex [797 East Patrick Street Frederick, MD]
• Turnover, Light Years, and Malfunction - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Vintage Trouble - the Hamilton
• Wes Tucker, the Successful Failures, and the Walkaways - Velvet Lounge


Friday, 19 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys and JP McDermott & Western Bop - IOTA Club & Café
• Dreamstreet (classic rock covers) - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Eluveitie, Tyr, and Metsatoll - Baltimore SoundStage
• Erasure and Nina - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Greenksy Bluegrass - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Grey A (album release show) - Comet Ping Pong
• Jamie McLean Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jane Monheit - Hello Bluebird: the Jazz of Judy Garland - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Justin Currie (from Del Amitri) and the Mastersons - Jammin' Java (Rescheduled from 5/16/14)
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Little Daylight - DC9 (Early show - 6 PM)
• Love Canon - Gypsy Sally's
• Lushfarm, Hammer No More the Fingers, Sr. (formerly Thee The The), VLMA, and Balkan Falcon - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Pasadena, Bumpin' Uglies, Billy Lyve, Oz, and Knolly Moles - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Patricia Barber Quartet - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Rare Essence, Experience Unlimited, and Mass Extinction ft. the WestMob - Howard Theatre
• Reel Big Fish - Power Plant Live [34 Market Place, Baltimore, MD] (Free!)
• Rubblebucket and Body Language - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Rukut and Clamfight - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Sax Pack: Jeff Kashiwa, Steve Cole, Marcus Anderson, with special guest Marc Antoine - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
the Great Frederick Fair: Kip Moore - the Great Frederick Fair at E-Ventplex [797 East Patrick Street Frederick, MD]
• Useless Grant, Lunar Trip, I Against Eye, Throw Me a Rope, and Andrew Cohen-Gross - Electric Maid [268 Carroll St NW, WDC]
• Utsav: the Celebration of India's Maestros of music and dance - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• the Wailin' Jennys - Birchmere
• Yacht and White Fang - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Saturday, 20 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Albert Castiglia & Damon Fowler - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Aurelian, Virulence, Silence the Blind, Threatpoint, and Inhumation - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD] (Guido's Monthly Metal)
• Avant - Howard Theatre
• Brad Paisley, Randy Houser, Leah Turner, and Charlie Worsham - Jiffy Lube Live
• Casey Cares 12th Annual Rock 'n' Roll Bash Live - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
Chaos in the Universe - Hail the Sun, Stolas, the Venetia Fair, Body Thief, Haunt, the Sound of Sincerity - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Chris D'Elia: Under No Influence - Lisner Auditorium
• Dream Discs: the Who's Who's Next and Rod Stewart's Every Picture Tells a Story - the Hamilton
• English Beat - State Theatre
• Enrique Bunbury - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Erasure and Nina - 9:30 Club
• the Floozies (Back On It Tour), Late Night Radio, and Branx - Baltimore SoundStage
• Glitterlust - IOTA Club & Café
• Great Noise Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• the Growlers and the Garden - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• How To Dress Well - U St Music Hall
• Jane Monheit - Hello Bluebird: the Jazz of Judy Garland - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds and Chain & the Gang - Comet Ping Pong
• Kix - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Life In Color: with W&W, Nervo, Borgore, Vicetone - Merriweather Post Pavilion
• Lloyd Dobler Effect - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Psycho Killers (Talking Heads Tribute) - Gypsy Sally's
• Sam Morrow - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Several Species (Pink Floyd tribute) - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Shahkar Bineshpajooh & Symphony Orchestra - Warner Theatre
• Street Corner Symphony - Jammin' Java
the Great Frederick Fair: Styx - the Great Frederick Fair at E-Ventplex [797 East Patrick Street Frederick, MD]
• Turbogeist - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Utsav: the Celebration of India's Maestros of music and dance - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM & 7:30 PM)
• the Wailin' Jennys - Birchmere
• Wanda Sykes - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Who Needs a Pulse (formerly Mike & Cody) and Clones of Clones - 6th & I (Downstairs)


Sunday, 21 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Bellydance Evolution: Alice In Wonderland - Birchmere
• Broncho and Low Litas - DC9
Chaos in the Universe - Day 2 - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• the Dandy Warhols, Bonfire Beach, and Turbogeist - Black Cat (Backstage - Rescheduled from 9/18/14)
• Day 26 - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dishwalla, Nine Days, and Stroke 9 - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Earth and King Dude - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hélène Grimaud (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Hard Working Americans featuring Todd Snider & Dave Schools with Tod Sheaffer (of Railroad Earth) - Howard Theatre
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jane Monheit - Hello Bluebird: the Jazz of Judy Garland - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Classics Go Pop! - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Leprous - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• National Symphony Orchestra: Season Opening Ball Concert - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Paperhaus - Holy Underground [2021 Maryland Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Salif Keita Acoustic - Lisner Auditorium
• Senses Fail (Let It Unfold You 10-year anniversary tour), No Bragging Rights, and Knuckle Puck - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Shovels & Rope and John Fullbright - 9:30 Club
• Utsav: the Celebration of India's Maestros of music and dance - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM & 7:30 PM)
• Wishbone Ash - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 22 September 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bachelor Boys - IOTA Club & Café
• the Bros. Landreth and Marc Scibilia - Jammin' Java
• the Cave Singers - DC9
• Dale Watson & the Lonestars, Amber Digby, and Cactus Blossoms - Gypsy Sally's
• Dawn of Midi and Cookies - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Grey Gordon, the Fossil Youth, and Sharptooth - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• Mike Reina (Jackfields) and Andy Bopp - Galaxy Hut
• MO and Holychild - 9:30 Club
• Needtobreathe (Rivers in the Wasteland World Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Ricky Nelson Remembered starring Matthew & Gunnar Nelson - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Rotting Christ - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Thee Lolitas, Golden Pelicans, and the Budds - Velvet Lounge


Tuesday, 23 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Hard Skin, Kicker, and Pure Disgust - TBA
• Coheed & Cambria and Thank You Scientist - Fillmore Silver Spring - sold out
• Deafheaven and No Joy - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Hard Skin, Kicker, and Pure Disgust - Comet Ping Pong
• John Hiatt & the Combo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Nicki Bluhm & the Gramblers and Mother Hips - Baltimore SoundStage
• Sean Rowe (Madman album release) and Luke Mitchem - Jammin' Java
• Slow Magic and Kodak To Graph - DC9
• Tri Minh's Quartet (Vietnam) - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Twenty One Pilots - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Why?, Dessa, and Hemlock Ernst - Black Cat (Mainstage)


Wednesday, 24 September 2014 [link to this day]

BoDeans and Honor By August - Birchmere POSTPONED TO 4/25/15
• Brendan James and Brian Jarvis - Jammin' Java
• David Andrew Smith - Georgetown Waterfront [K St, Washington Harbor, DC] (Georgetown Waterfront Summer Concerts: 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM)
• Gianmarco - Howard Theatre
• John Hiatt & the Combo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• John Mayall and Eli Cook - the Hamilton
• Lydia Loveless and Tomas Pagan Motta - DC9
• Miniature Tigers, Raindeer, Surf Harp, and the Griswolds - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 8/14/14)
• Monuments, Polyphia, Villains, and Lionfight - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Shonen Knife, Plurals, and Crimson Wave - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Slaughter & the Dogs, Ravagers, Enemy Insects, and Nude Massacre - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Twenty One Pilots - 9:30 Club - sold out


Thursday, 25 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Alesana, Megosh, the Funeral Portrait, the Things They Carried, Chivalry's Not Dead, Your Last Descent, and Fall Together - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Angela Sheik, Margot MacDonald, and Carolyn Crysdale - IOTA Club & Café
• Atlanta Rhythm Section - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Black Keys and Cage the Elephant - Verizon Center
• Ethan Johns - Jammin' Java
• Five Finger Death Punch, Volbeat, Hellyeah, and Nothing More - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• GBH - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Iggy Azalea - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Lily Allen and Mr Little Jeans - 9:30 Club - sold out
• North Mississippi Allstars - State Theatre
• Stick Figure, Pacific Dub, and Hirie - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6 PM)
• Tennis and Pure Bathing Culture - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Terence Blanchard (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Three Bad Jacks - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Tower of Power - Birchmere
• Upstart Fest Tour (lineup TBA) - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Yellow Claw - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 26 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Adam Ezra Group and Zach Bellas & the Company Band - IOTA Club & Café
• Afrofunk Festival with Hardproof Afrobeat Orchestra, Funk Ark, and Peoples Champs - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Banks - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6:30 PM) - sold out
• Bastard Sapling - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• BlackHawk & the Outlaws - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute), Zed Dreppelin (Led Zeppelin tribute), and Selling Fairfax By the Pound (Genesis tribute) - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bonobo (DJ Set) and FaltyDL - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Christopher Owens - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Danni Leigh - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Dope Body - WMUC Radio, 3130 South Campus Dining Hall (Upstairs) [College Park, MD]
• Duke Robillard Band with Andy Poxon Band - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Dustbowl Revival - Gypsy Sally's
• EDH and Alex June - Comet Ping Pong (Lentonia Records (of Paris France) Showcase)
• Feed God Cabbage, Tiptoe Disco, and Celtic Panda - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
• J Mascis and Purling Hiss - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Johnny Winter - Birchmere
• Justin Trawick Trio - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Juvenile & Backyard Band - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11:30 PM)
• Mindy Gledhill and Jess Penner - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Pop Goes the City with Party Rock - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Sami Yusuf - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Snarky Puppy - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Sondre Lerche - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• TBA - Rockville Town Square [200 East Middle Lane, Rockville, MD] (Friday Night Live: 6:30 - 9 PM)
• Terence Blanchard (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Thunderball - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Tweet - Howard Theatre (Early show - 7:30 PM)
Vita & the Woolf, Pleasure Curses, and Champagne Fever - Paper Haus [4912 3rd St NW, WDC] CANCELLED


Saturday, 27 September 2014 [link to this day]

• All Points West - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Anjelah Johnson - Warner Theatre
• Aziz Ansari - Verizon Center
• the BoDeans - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• BSO: Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 1 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Capital Hearings: Seasons - All Souls Memorial Episcopal Church [2300 Cathedral Ave NW, WDC]
• Celebration (CD Release Party) and Ami Dang (EP Relase Party) - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola Duo - Jammin' Java
• Cherub, Ghost Beach, and Gibbz - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• DJ Premier vs. Pete Rock - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• Empire's Battle of the Bands - Final Round - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Existentium, Throwdown Syndicate, Vitality, and Aurelian - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Fillmore Flashback: 80s vs 90s Dance Party hosted by Biz Markie - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Folk Soul Revival - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Jennifer Holliday and Tony Terry - Howard Theatre (Early show - 8 PM)
• Kevin Drew - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• Lane 8 - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Maysa - Birchmere
• My Brightest Diamond - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Natioanl Chamber Ensemble Benefit: Spring in Autumn - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Neil Feather, Loop 2.4.3, and the Lost Civilizations experimental music project - An die Musik LIVE [409 North Charles St, Second Floor, Baltimore, MD]
• North Mississippi Allstars - Baltimore SoundStage
• Patti LuPone: COULDA, WOULDA, SHOULDA. . . .Played That Part - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Pomplamoose and John Schroeder - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Protester, Pure Disgust, Hounds of Hate, Semper Eadem, Barge, and Straight Lace - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC] (Matinee Show)
• Real Estate - Flying Dog Brewery [4607 Wedgewood Blvd, Frederick, MD]
Shindig Festival 2014: Jane's Addiction, Rise Against, Gogol Bordello, Clutch, Halestorm, Lucero, Fishbone, J Roddy Walston & the Business, Larry & His Flask, the Mahones, the Bots, Charm City Devils, Bad Seed Rising - Carroll Park [1500 Washington Blvd, Baltimore, MD]
• Steven Lin (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM - presented by WPAS)
• Terence Blanchard (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)


Sunday, 28 September 2014 [link to this day]

• After the Burial, Texas In July, I Declare War, Reflections, and Come the Dawn - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Bryan Ferry - Lincoln Theatre - sold out
• Cooper-Moore w/Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Brian Price (reeds) - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Howard Gospel Brunch featuring the Harlem Gospel Choir - Howard Theatre (1 PM Show)
• Jill Barber - Jammin' Java
• Kasabian and Bo Ningen - 9:30 Club
• the NRIs (record release) and French Admirals - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Onward Chariots - Galaxy Hut
• Phaeleh - U St Music Hall
• Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mt. Boys - Birchmere
• Ron Pope, Frances Cone, and von Grey - Howard Theatre
• the Steeldrivers - the Hamilton
• Terence Blanchard (trumpet) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Uriah Heap - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Monday, 29 September 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Bryan Ferry - Lincoln Theatre
• Bushwalla - Jammin' Java
• Cher (Dressed to Kill Tour) - Verizon Center
• Chromeo and Wave Racer - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Glenn Tilbrook - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• In Dying Arms, Forevermore, Sycamour, My Enemies & I, and Encasing Embrace - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Lost Civilizations experimental music project and Tny Rstt aka Tony Risotto - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 30 September 2014 [link to this day]

• Asia - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chromeo and Wave Racer - 9:30 Club
• the Fix - Rams Head Center Stage (Arundel Mills, Hanover, MD)
• Glenn Tilbrook (of Squeeze) - Jammin' Java
• Jungle and Beaty Heart - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Matthew Perryman Jones, Andrew Combs, and Jillian Edwards - the Hamilton
• Odesza, Hayden James, and Ambassadeurs - U St Music Hall
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Vacationer - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 1 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Abinnet Berhanu Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Afghan Whigs and Joseph Arthur - 9:30 Club
• Asia - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Dom Flemons Trio and Grace & Tony - the Hamilton
• Doyle Dykes - Jammin' Java
• Dru Hill feat. Sisqo, Nokio, Jazz & Tao - Howard Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra (Matthew Halls, conductor) - Paul Jacobs (organ), Tamara Wilson (soprano), Twyla Robinson (soprano), Paul Appleby (tenor), the Washington Chorus: Poulenc's Organ Concerto, J.S. Bach's Prelude and Fugure in A minor, Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 2 "Lobgesang" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Prong and Curb the Enemy - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Raveonettes and Coves - Black Cat (Mainstage)
the Bentzen Ball Comedy Festival Opening Night: Tig Notaro, Jeff Garlin, Kyle Kinane, Ben Kronberg, Kate Berlant, hosted by Brandon Wetherbee - Lincoln Theatre
• Tokimonsta (Desiderium Tour) and Made In Heights - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Uriah Heep - Birchmere
Woman's Hour - DC9 CANCELLED


Thursday, 2 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Big Freedia - Howard Theatre
• Bill Cosby - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Black Lips, King Khan & the BBQ Show, and the Shine Brothers - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Calavera Skulls, Finding Fiction, and Tiger Horse - Velvet Lounge
• Catfish & the Bottlemen - DC9
• Charli XCX, Elliphant, and Femme - 9:30 Club
• Emery, Norma Jean, Artifex Pereo, and Night Verses - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Erik Dylan - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Fozzy featuring wrestling legend Chris Jericho - Sound Garden [1616 Thames St, Baltimore, MD] (3 PM Meet-and-greet)
• Freeman and Arc Iris - Rock & Roll Hotel
• GusGus - U St Music Hall (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• John McEuen (Nitty Gritty Dirt Band) with special guests Mollie O'Brien & Rich Moore - Jammin' Java
• Lori McKenna and Carrie Rodriguez - Birchmere
• Marc Brousard, Andy Suzuki, and Mingo Fishtrap - the Hamilton
• National Symphony Orchestra (Matthew Halls, conductor) - Paul Jacobs (organ), Tamara Wilson (soprano), Twyla Robinson (soprano), Paul Appleby (tenor), the Washington Chorus: Poulenc's Organ Concerto, J.S. Bach's Prelude and Fugure in A minor, Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 2 "Lobgesang" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Theory of a Deadman - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Valerie June - 6th & I


Friday, 3 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Amy Schumer - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Barcelona and Bel Heir - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Big K.R.I.T. and Two-9 - Howard Theatre
• Boban & Marko Markovic Orchestra - Lisner Auditorium
• the Celtic Tenors - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Clarks with Scott Kurt & Memphis 59 - State Theatre
• Delta Spirit and Peter Matthew Bauer (of the Walkmen) - 9:30 Club
• the Fabulous Dialtones - Jammin' Java
• Hangtown Dancehall: Eric Brace & Karl Straub with Kelly Willis, Trent Wagler, Alan MacEwen, Wesley Stace (aka John Wesley Harding), Peter Cooper, Robert Aubry Davis, and more - Birchmere
• Jon Bellion - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• the Loose Ends, Round About, and City on Silt - Velvet Lounge
• MXPX, Zebrahead, Allister, and Survay Says! - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• the Nighthawks and Vintage #18 - Gypsy Sally's
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Sonic Circuits Festival: Insect Ark, Lazurite, Mind Over Matter Music Over Mind, Chester Hawkins [ówt krì], Bonnie Jones, Chris Lynn - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Sons of Bill and Israel Nash - the Hamilton
• Suzy Bogguss - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Toumani Diabate & Sidiki Diabate - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• the Weathervanes and the Lauren Calve Band (CD Release Show) - IOTA Club & Café


Saturday, 4 October 2014 [link to this day]

• the 19th Street Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Al Petteway & Amy White - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Chessie Jam Children's Music Fest: Biz Markie of Yo Gabba Gabba, Justin Roberts, Recess Monkey, Father Goose, Milkshake, Lalabibi - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Chris Eldridge (of Punch Brothers) and Julian Lage - Kennedy Center (Millennium Stage)
• Cloud Nothings and Tyvek - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• the Cowards Choir and Justin Jones - IOTA Club & Café
• the Crossroads Club: Mehliana featuring Brad Mehldau and Mark Guiliana - Kennedy Center (Atrium - 8 PM & 10 PM)
• Darius Rucker, Eric Paslay, David Nail, Cassadee Pope, and Chase Bryant - Jiffy Lube Live (WMZQ Fall Fest)
• the Dogwood Tales - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Emmet Swimming - State Theatre
• For All I Am, Chasing Safety, Kingdom of Giants, Indirections, and Assassins - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (the Fuel the Passion Tour)
• Gardens & Villa and Sandy Alex G - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Jarabe de Palo - Baltimore SoundStage (Rescheduled from 10/10/14)
• Keiko Matsui - Birchmere
• King Tuff and Lee Baines III & the Glory Fires - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Lady Rizo - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Larry Brown Quintet featuring special guest vocalist Sharon Clark - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Lil Dicky and DJ Omega - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Marshall Crenshaw - Arts Barn [311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, MD]
• Nas: Time Is Illmatic Tour - Lincoln Theatre
• National Symphony Orchestra (Matthew Halls, conductor) - Paul Jacobs (organ), Tamara Wilson (soprano), Twyla Robinson (soprano), Paul Appleby (tenor), the Washington Chorus: Poulenc's Organ Concerto, J.S. Bach's Prelude and Fugure in A minor, Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 2 "Lobgesang" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Point Break LIVE - Howard Theatre
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• RivalSons and Monster Truck - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Rosie O'Donnell and Tig Notaro - Lisner Auditorium (BYT Bentzen Ball)
• the Senegal St. Joseph Gospel Choir - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
Sonic Circuits Festival: Gilles Aubry, oceans roar 1000 drums, 100110, xambuca, Anthony Pirog, Extremeophile, Bee s. Moth, the Subtle Body Transmission Orchestra + Movement, the Use, Limax Maximus, Bruzgynai, cebec - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
• Super bob - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
WPOC Saturday in the Country: Jake Owen, Eli Young Band, Thompson Square, Love & Theft, the Cadillac 3 - Merriweather Post Pavilion (1 PM Doors)
• X Ambassadors, Jamie N Commons, and Madi Diaz - DC9


Sunday, 5 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Asgeir - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Citizen, You Blew It, Hostage Calm, True Love, and Praise - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Combichrist, William Control, Blood on the Dance Floor, Davey Suicide, and Darksiderz - Baltimore SoundStage
• Ex Hex and Speedy Ortiz - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Fay Victor with Anders Nilsson, Ken Filiano - Bohemian Caverns [2001 11th Street, WDC]
• Foxygen and Dub Thompson - 9:30 Club
• Jarabe de Palo - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Jeff Lorber - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Jo Dee Messina - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 3 PM all-ages and 7 PM 21+)
• Oumar Konaté - Tropicalia [2001 14th Street NW, WDC]
• Rachelle Ferrell - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Rory Block - Jammin' Java
Sonic Circuits Festival: Mia Zabelka, Boat Burning, Gen Ken Montgomery & Andrea the Enchantress of Bioluminosity: "8-Track Magic: A Light Odyssey", Valerie Kuehne, Layne Garrett, Stylus Blk Arkestra, Sarah O'Halloran, Fast Against the Wall, fissionvosh/fusion - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD]
WPOC Sunday in the Country: Jake Owen, Eli Young Band, Chase Rice, Cassadee Pope, the Cadillac 3 - Merriweather Post Pavilion (1 PM Doors) - sold out


Monday, 6 October 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Blake Mills and yMusic - the Hamilton
• the Doubleclicks - Jammin' Java
• Jenn Grinels - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Les Fetes de L'Hymen et de L'Amour, ou les Dieux D'Egypte (presented by Opera Lafayette) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Lykke Li and Mapei - 9:30 Club
• Peter Case - IOTA Club & Café
• Spirit Plots and Warm Sun - Galaxy Hut


Tuesday, 7 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Allen Stone, Bad Rabbits, and Bruno Major - 9:30 Club
• Anais Mitchell and Carsie Blanton - the Hamilton
• Betty Who - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Butcher Babies - Baltimore SoundStage
• Deicide, Septicflesh, Inquisition, Abysmal Dawn, and Carach Angren - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Electric Six and the Soft White Sixties - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Hercules & Love Affair - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Janine Wilson Band - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Justin Nozuka and David Ryan Harris - Howard Theatre
• Macy Gray (The Way Tour 2014) - Birchmere
• Motown & More: A Holiday Celebration - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Noam Pikelny & Stuart Duncan - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Rüfüs Du Sol and Hermitude - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Stu Larsen - Jammin' Java
• Within Temptation and Amaranthe - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 8 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Abinnet Berhanu Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Airborne Toxic Event - 9:30 Club
• Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capture the Crown, For All Those Sleeping, Ice Nine Kills, Palisades, Myka Relocate, and Youth In Revolt - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (Not Your American Idols Tour)
• the Dover Quartet - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theatre)
• the Duhks - Jammin' Java
• Hollywood Ending and Astro Safari USA - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Kooks - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Lacuna Coil and Devil You Know - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Logan Brill & Rob Baird - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mandolin Orange and Michaela Anne - Gypsy Sally's
• the Murray Hill Show - Birchmere
• Nick Swardson: Taste It Tour - Warner Theatre
• Sinkane and Helado Negro - DC9
• Victoria Vox (Artist-In-Residence Alumni) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 9 October 2014 [link to this day]

• the Bangles - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) - sold out
• Beartooth, Vanna, Sirens & Sailors, Sylar, and Alive Like Me - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• BSO: Broadway Standing Ovations - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Frnklero & the Cellabration, Modern Chemistry, and the Raised By Wolves - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Hollywood Ending, Astro Safari USA, and the Millenium - Jammin' Java
• Jamie Kent and North of Nashville - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Little Mix (the Salute Tour) and Jackson Guthy - Fillmore Silver Spring CANCELLED
• Michael Franks - Birchmere
• National Symphony Orchestra (David Zinman, conductor) - Angela Hewitt (piano): Schoenberg's Five Pieces for Orchestra, Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22, R. Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Perfume Genius - the Hamilton
• Rajna Swaminathan and RAJAS - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Ray Chen (violin) & Julio Elizalde (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Tim and Eric & Dr. Steve Brule - Lincoln Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• Tim Reynolds & TR3 - Gypsy Sally's


Friday, 10 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Anders Osborne & the Mother Hips - Howard Theatre
• Bass Drum of Death and the People's Temple - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Black Lillies - the Hamilton
• Bob Schneider (band) - Birchmere
• California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Fabulous Hubcaps - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
Jarabe de Palo - Baltimore SoundStage MOVED TO 10/4/14
• Jeff the Brotherhood and Diarrhea Planet - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Kathleen Madigan - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• Las Cafeteras - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• Marc Anthony - Patriot Center
• Michael Franks - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Mike Epps - Warner Theatre
• Miss Tess & the Talkbacks - IOTA Club & Café
• Muhal Richard Abrams - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• National Symphony Orchestra (David Zinman, conductor) - Angela Hewitt (piano): Schoenberg's Five Pieces for Orchestra, Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22, R. Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Pat McGee & Friends for Adopt a Family featuring Jonathan Bryan Williams, Jeff Pevar, Patrick McAloon, Michael Ghegan, Brian Shanley, & Steve Bentz - Jammin' Java
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Second Hand Rose - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Simone Dinnerstein (piano) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Suffocation, Kataklysm, Jungle Rot, Pyrexia, Internal Bleeding, and Abandon Earth - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Saturday, 11 October 2014 [link to this day]

B.B. King - Strathmore (Music Center) CANCELLED
• Bastille - Patriot Center
• Blame Canada (Rush tribute) with classical pianist Sean Mohan playing variations on Rush themes - IOTA Club & Café
• the Budos Band - Baltimore SoundStage
• Buke & Gase - Rock & Roll Hotel
• California Guitar Trio & Montreal Guitar Trio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Citizen Cope: Clarence Greenwood Recordings 10th Anniversary Tour - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• the Dickens Campaign & Ryan Keberle's Catharsis - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Dub City Renegades and Session Rockers - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• the Fauntleroys featuring Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian, and Linda Pitmon - the Hamilton
• Generationals and Arum Rae - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Iceage, Helm, the Sterling Sisters, and Birth (Defects) - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Judah & the Lion - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6;30 PM)
• Machine Head, Children of Bodom, the Black Dahlia Murder, Suicide Silence, Epica, and Battlecross - Fillmore Silver Spring (Filmageddon)
• Macy Gray - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Michelle Lewis - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Mike Epps - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• National Symphony Orchestra (David Zinman, conductor) - Angela Hewitt (piano): Schoenberg's Five Pieces for Orchestra, Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22, R. Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the New Potato Caboose - Gypsy Sally's
• Pan American Symphony Orchestra presents Por Amor - Latin American Songs of Love - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Permafrost, Gloom, Asthma Castle, and Grethor - Guido's Speakeasy [543 N Market St, Frederick, MD] (Guido's Monthly Metal)
• Phil Vassar - Birchmere
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Yelle - 9:30 Club


Sunday, 12 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Allo Darlin' - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Butcher Babies and Anti-Mortem - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Cassandra Wilson - Howard Theatre (Two shows - 7:30 PM & 10 PM)
• Citizen Cope (with full band) - celebrating the 10th anniversary of the Clarence Greenwood Recordings - 9:30 Club
• Guaco - La Super Banda de Venezuela - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• the Kennedy Center Chamber Players: Debussy's Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp; Ives's Trio for Violin, Cello, and Piano; Saint-Saens's Fantasie for Violin and Harp; Beethoven's "Ghost Trio" - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 2 PM)
• the Kingston Trio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Limp Bizkit and Machine Gun Kelly - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Mirah and Death Vessel - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Roberta Gambarini - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Shen Yun Symphony Orchestra - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 3 PM)
• the Whispers - Birchmere


Monday, 13 October 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Boy & Bear and Run River North - 8x10 [10 East Cross St, Baltimore, MD 21230]
• Flying Lotus and Thundercat - Lincoln Theatre
• Herb Alpert & Lani Hall - Birchmere
• Jason Mraz & Raining Jane - Warner Theatre
• Josh Krajcik (from The X Factor), Lily Kershaw, and Bobby Banzini - Jammin' Java
• King Diamond - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Marketa Irglova and Rosi Golan - the Hamilton
• Porter Robinson, Giraffage, and Lemaitre - 9:30 Club
• Shocktart Vol. 2 - Ilima Considine & the Sexbots, Hudson K - Velvet Lounge
• Ziggy Marley - Baltimore SoundStage


Tuesday, 14 October 2014 [link to this day]

• the Amity Affliction, For the Fallen Dreams, Obey the Brave, Crossfaith, and Exotype - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Cymbals Eat Guitars, Slothrust, and Joy Classic - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Ian McLagan (of Faces) (Album Release Concert) - Jammin' Java
• Jake Shimabukuro (2014 Uke Nations Tour) - Birchmere
• Josh Krajcik (from The X Factor) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• New Politics, Bad Suns, and Somekindawonderful - 9:30 Club
• the Orwells and Skaters - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Yun-Chin Zhou (piano): Haydn's Sonata, Hob, XVI:49; Liszt's Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude; Ravel's La Valse; Trenet/Weissenberg's 6 Songs; Rachmaninoff's Sonata No. 2, Op. 36 - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by Young Concert Artists DC)


Wednesday, 15 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Abinnet Berhanu Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Authority Zero, the Bastard Suns, and Idleminds - Jammin' Java
• Danish String Quartet: the Art of the Fugue - Mendelssohn's Capriccio for String Quartet; Shostakovich's Quartet No. 9 in E-flat major; Beethoven's Quartet No. 14 in C-sharp minor - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Electron - Howard Theatre
• Fat White Family and Jeffrey Lewis - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Gaelic Storm - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jake Shimabukuro (2014 Uke Nations Tour) - Birchmere
• the Janoskians - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jimmy Eat World - Futures 10 Year Anniversary Tour - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 Pm) - sold out
• Lena Seikaly (Artist-In-Residence Alumni) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Little Dragon and Shy Girls - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Mayday Parade, Tonight Alive, Major League, and PVRIS - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5 PM)
• Rubenstein Family Organ Recital: Jeremy Filsell - Jongen's Sonata Eroica, Op. 94; Dupré's Évocation (poème symphonique), Op. 39; Hampton's "Everyone Dance"; Rachmaninoff's Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (trans. Filsell) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)


Thursday, 16 October 2014 [link to this day]

• America and Louis Mosrie - Birchmere
• Black 47 (farewell tour) - Jammin' Java
• Caveman and Roadkill Ghost Choir - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Here Come the Mummies - State Theatre
• Hot 8 Brass Band - the Hamilton
• Intelligence of the Human Machine - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• J Mascis and Luluc - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Joshua Redman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
Masters of Illusion - Believe the Impossible - Warner Theatre NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Ought - DC9
• Rupert Boyd (classical guitar) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Shelley King - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• St. Paul & the Broken Bones and Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas - 9:30 Club
• the Subdudes Reunion Tour - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Friday, 17 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Baltimore Folk Fest - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Bernhoft - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• BoomBox - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• David Sedaris - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dr. Ralph Stanley and The Clinch Mountain Boys: Farewell Tour - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Gaelic Storm - Birchmere
• Jay Nash and Josh Day - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7:30 PM)
• Joshua Redman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Julian Casablancas + the Voidz - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6 PM)
• the Kennedys and Kipyn Martin - Cellar Stage Faith Community UMC [5315 Hartford Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• Lez Zeppelin (all-girls Led Zeppelin tribute) - State Theatre
• Little River Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Marco Benevento - Gypsy Sally's
• mewithoutYou (Catch For Us the Foxes 10-year anniversary tour), the Appleseed Cast, and Hop Along - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• the Nick and Knight Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Phantogram - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Pond - Rock & Roll Hotel
• SFJazz Collective - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Shirelles - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• SNRG presents The Home Away From Home, Homecoming! - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10:30 PM)
• Spin Doctors - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Warpaint - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Zola Jesus - Hirshhorn Museum [700 Independence Ave SW, WDC]


Saturday, 18 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Assembly of Dust - Gypsy Sally's
• Bill T. Jones - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• Felipe Esparza, Martin Amini, Rodrigo Torres, and Marcella Arguello - State Theatre
• Joe Rogan - Warner Theatre
• Joshua Redman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kopecky Family Band and Coin - Rock & Roll Hotel
• National Philharmonic: Dvorák's New World Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
Pyramid Fest 2014: Atlas At Last, the Escape Artist, Jack Nicholson, Cavern, Treble Lifter, Rat Ship, Technicians, Myrrh Myrrh, Throw Me a Rope, Steel Pajamas - Pyramid Atlantic Arts Center [8230 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD] (Noon to 10 PM)
• Raven's Night 2014 - Sci-Fi Phantasm - Birchmere
• Rufus Wainwright - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• San Fermin & Courtney Barnett with Mikhael Paskalev - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• SoMo presents: the Wide Awake Tour - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Southern Culture on the Skids - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• You Me at Six, Deaf Havana, Stars in Stereo, and Basic Vacation - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 5/18/14)


Sunday, 19 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Andrey Makarevich & Yiddish Jazz - Lisner Auditorium
• Andy McKee - Birchmere
• Bombay Bicycle Club and Milo Greene - 9:30 Club
• Dead Congregation, Mausoleum, and Pissgrave - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Moved from the Sidebar)
Dead Congregation, Mausoleum, and Pissgrave - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore) Moved to the Metro Gallery
• Gregory Porter - Howard Theatre
• Inspiration Pointe Variety Show featuring the Christafari Reggae Band - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Jay Leno - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Mark Twain Prize)
• Joshua Redman - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Matthew Rose (bass) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by Vocal Arts DC)
• Mike Watt (il songo del marinalo) - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Minus the Bear and O'Brother - Rock & Roll Hotel
• National Philharmonic: Dvorák's New World Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• a Pete Seeger Tribute featuring Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer, Emma's Revolution, Joe Uehlein & the U-Liners, and Josh White Jr. - the Hamilton
• Tennis System, Weekender, and Mindglow - Velvet Lounge
• Tony MacAlpine, Travis Larson Band, and LoNero - Jammin' Java


Monday, 20 October 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Agent Orange and Pinata Protest - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Circa Waves and Public Access T.V. - DC9
• Gregory Porter - Howard Theatre
• Jon Dee Graham and Mike June - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Phantogram and Lia Ices - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Robert Earl Keen (acoustic) - Birchmere (in the Music Hall)
• White Fence, King Gizzard & the Wizard Lizard, Slow Jerks, and the Mystery Lights - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Tuesday, 21 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Art Speigelman's WORDLESS! With music by Phillip Johnston - Lisner Auditorium
• Drowners and Bully - Rock & Roll Hotel (Dr. Martens #Standforsomething tour 2014)
• Hobo Nephews of Uncle Frank - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Mali Music - Howard Theatre
• Moon Taxi (Animal Style Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Orenda Fink - DC9
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)
• Robert Earl Keen (request show) - Birchmere (In the Flex Stage)
• Shakey Graves and Joe Sundell - the Hamilton
• Southern Culture on the Skids - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Steve Poltz - Jammin' Java
• STS9 - 9:30 Club
• Todd Snider and Elizabeth Cook - Baltimore SoundStage
• Twin Peaks, Tweens, and Sun Club - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 22 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Abinnet Berhanu Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Beats Antique, Shpongle (Simon Posford DJ Set), emancipator, and Lafa Taylor - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• Coasts and Medlow - Jammin' Java
• Finch, Maps & Atlases, and Weatherbox - Baltimore SoundStage
• John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band feat. John Jorgenson, Herb Pedersen, Jon Randall, & Mark Fain - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lisa Engelken & the Monster Quintet: East Coast Debut of Little Warrior - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Margot MacDonald (Artist-In-Residence Alumni) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Marshall Tucker Band - Birchmere
• Merchandise, Ninos Du Brasil, and Zzones - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Slowdive and Low - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Twiztid - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Thursday, 23 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Adrian Belew (from King Crimson) Power Trio - Jammin' Java
• Arch Enemy, Kreator, Huntress, and Starkill - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Asteroids Galaxy Tour - Howard Theatre
• Boyce Avenue and Kris Allen - Fillmore Silver Spring
• John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band featuring John Jorgenson, Herb Pedersen, Jon Randall, Mark Fain - with opener Nathan McEuen - Birchmere
• K.Flay - Rock & Roll Hotel
• the Moon & Seven Stars: Ronn McFarlane (lute) & Mindy Rosenfeld (flute) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (John Mauceri, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Reign of Kindo, Matthew Santos, and Slow Lights - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Runner of the Woods (formerly The Doc Marshalls) - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Steep Canyon Rangers and Hackensaw Boys - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Water Liars - DC9


Friday, 24 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Blues - Artisphere (Ballroom)
• BSO: Off the Cuff: Ein Heldenleben - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Cabin Project, Callow, and Matt Phillips - Ebenezers Coffeehouse [201 F Street NE, WDC]
• Cold War Kids and Avid Dancer - 9:30 Club
• Dads, Tiny Moving Parts, and Nai Harvest - DC9
• Dope Body (Album Release Show), Roomrunner, Smoke Bellow, and Big Mouth - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
From the Top: Live with host Christpher O'Riley - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by WPAS)
• Jamie Barton (mezzo-soprano) - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Judas Priest (Redeemer of Souls Tour 2014) and Steel Panther - Pier Six Pavilion (Baltimore)
• Kalin & Miles - Rock & Roll Hotel (Chase Dreams Tour)
• Keith Sweat - Howard Theatre
• Louis Hayes Jazz Communicators - Kennedy Center (Terrace Gallery - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM - KC Jazz Club)
• the Milk Carton Kids and Sarah jarosz featuring Alex Hargreaves, Paul Kowert, and Nathaniel Smith - Lincoln Theatre
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (John Mauceri, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• the Ocean Blue - Jammin' Java (Two shows - 7 PM & 10 PM)
• the Oxymorons - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Steep Canyon Rangers - Birchmere
• Tommy Castro & the Painkillers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 25 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Angus & Julia Stone - 6th & I
• Chris Williamson & Eric Andersen - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Dan + Shay: Where It All Began Tour - 9:30 Club (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• Dirty Loops - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Felix Culpa, Rescuer, Aviator, In Between, and Telegraph Wires - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Gladys Knight - Warner Theatre
• the Greencards - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Halloween Howl - the Hamilton
• Mary Black (Last Call Tour) and Roisin O. - Birchmere
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• National Chamber Ensemble: Night of Italian Opera with soprano Yana Eminova and baritone Anton Belov - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• NSO Pops: Danny Elfman's Music from the Films of Tim Burton (John Mauceri, conductor) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Russell Peters - DAR Constitution Hall
• SBTRKT - Lincoln Theatre
• Sharon Van Etten and Tiny Ruins - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Sunny Ledfurd - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
• Through the Roots, the Supervillains, and the Steppas - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)
Twin Shadow and Movement - Black Cat (Mainstage) POSTPONED
• Vance Joy and Jaymes Young - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
• Voyage (Journey tribute featuring Hugo) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)


Sunday, 26 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Anthony McGill (clarinet) & Christopher Shih (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Belcea Quartet - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Beth Hart - Birchmere
• BSO: Ein Heldenleben: A Hero's Life - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• the Damned, T.S.O.L., and the Briefs - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Django Festival Allstars featuring Dorado Schmitt, Ludovic Beier, and Pierre Blanchard - Howard Theatre
• Najee - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM & 4 PM)
• Robert Earl Keen - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Streetlight Manifesto, Dan Potthast, and Chris Murray - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Trevor Hall (Chapter of the Forest album release) and Cas Haley - Jammin' Java
What Makes It Great? with Rob Kapilow - Yuliya Gorenman (piano) - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)


Monday, 27 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Anna Nalick and Justin Levinson - Jammin' Java
• the Flatliners, Single Mothers, and Solids - Black Cat (Backstage)


Tuesday, 28 October 2014 [link to this day]

• David Bazan + Passenger String Quartet - 6th & I
• Deniro Farrar and Denzel Curry - Empire (formerly Jaxx) (the Bowdown Tour)
• If Birds Could Fly - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]
Paul Brady - Jammin' Java CANCELLED
• Temples and Spires - 9:30 Club
• Todd Rundgren - Birchmere
• Zammuto and Barnaby Bright - DC9


Wednesday, 29 October 2014 [link to this day]

• Abinnet Berhanu Quartet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Carmen de Lavallade: As I Remember It - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Christylez Bacon (Artist-In-Residence Alumni) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Darlingside & Tall Heights - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Empire! Empire! (I Was a Lonely Estate), Warren Franklin & the Founding Fathers, TrunkWeed, and Kissing Fractures - Metro Gallery (Baltimore) (Rescheduled from 8/5/14)
• Los Lobos (performing their Grammy-winning record La Pistola Y El Corazon in its entirety) - Birchmere
• Primus - France-Merrick Performing Arts Center / Hippodrome [12 N Eutaw St, Baltimore, MD]


Thursday, 30 October 2014 [link to this day]

• BSO: Brahms' Symphony No. 2 - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Laurie Anderson - Language of the Future - Birchmere
• Lettuce - 9:30 Club
• National Symphony Orchestra (Chrisoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Midori (violin): Mendelsohn's Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"; Schumann's Violin Concerto; Mozart's Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• NSO Family Concert: Halloween Whodunit - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - 2 PM & 4 PM)
• Pallbearer, Tombs, and Vattnet Viskar - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• Preston Reed - Jammin' Java
Rock Harvest III (daily lineups TBA) - Barren Cross, Warlord, Tourniquet, Redrum, Shok Paris, Helix, Hellcannon, Bloodgood, Bruce Bouillet, Cellador, Obsession, White Trash, Banshee, Attacker, Sacred Warrior - TBA [MD]
• Russian Red and Babes - DC9
• SWV - Howard Theatre
• Yellowcard, Memphis May Fire, and Emarosa - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 31 October 2014 [link to this day]

• the AntiChrist - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD]
• Ballyhoo! & Tribal Seeds and Gonzo with Beyond I Sight - Baltimore SoundStage
• Bela Fleck with Abigail Washburn, Del McCoury, and David Grisman - Lisner Auditorium
• Faith Prince (Barbara Cook's Spotlight) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater)
• Fleetwood Mac - Verizon Center
• Gerald Albright - Birchmere
• Jarrod Niemann - Fillmore Silver Spring
• RL Grime and Rustie & Branchez - 9:30 Club (Late show - 10 PM)
Rock Harvest III (daily lineups TBA) - Barren Cross, Warlord, Tourniquet, Redrum, Shok Paris, Helix, Hellcannon, Bloodgood, Bruce Bouillet, Cellador, Obsession, White Trash, Banshee, Attacker, Sacred Warrior - TBA [MD]
• Russian Red and Babes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Samhain, Goatwhore, and Midnight - Howard Theatre
• Shartel & Hume - the Hamilton (10:30 PM Free Loft Late Night Music)
• Smallpools, Magic Man, and Waters - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5 PM)


Saturday, 1 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Cécile McLorin Salvant - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• Capital Cities - 9:30 Club (Early show - 5 PM)
• David Benoit - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dum Dum Girls, together PANGEA, Cherry Glazerr, Mozes & the Firstborn, AJ Davila & Terror Amor, and Wax Witches - Black Cat (Burger Records Caravan of Stars)
• the James Hunter Six - the Hamilton
• Lewis Watson - Jammin' Java
• Los Straitjackets with special guest vocalist Deke Dickerson, with an opening set by the Fleshtones - Gypsy Sally's
• Meatbodies - Comet Ping Pong
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Symphony Orchestra (Chrisoph Eschenbach, conductor) with Midori (violin): Mendelsohn's Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"; Schumann's Violin Concerto; Mozart's Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter" - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall)
• Robin Trower and Eli Cook - Howard Theatre
Rock Harvest III (daily lineups TBA) - Barren Cross, Warlord, Tourniquet, Redrum, Shok Paris, Helix, Hellcannon, Bloodgood, Bruce Bouillet, Cellador, Obsession, White Trash, Banshee, Attacker, Sacred Warrior - TBA [MD]
• Sinead O'Connor - Birchmere
Steve Wynn (Dream Syndicate) - Jammin' Java NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Veara, Sudden Suspension, Carry the Banner, My Heart My Anchor, and Watermedown - Charm City Art Space (Baltimore)
• the Whiskey Gentry and Tom Cheshire & the Shop Boys - Hill Country Live [410 7th St NW, WDC]


Sunday, 2 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Acoustic Alchemy - Birchmere
• Darlingside and Tall Heights - Jammin' Java
• David Benoit - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Glitch Mob, the M Machine, and Chrome Sparks - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]
• the James Hunter Six - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lecrae, Andy Mineo, and DJ Promote - Fillmore Silver Spring (the Anomaly Tour)
• Meat Puppets and Cass McCombs - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• the Presets - 9:30 Club
• Watsky with special guest Kyle - Howard Theatre


Monday, 3 November 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Onslaught, Artillery, and Striker - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Richard Marx (Whatever We Started Tour) - Birchmere


Tuesday, 4 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Acoustic Alchemy - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Avi Buffalo - DC9
• Doyle Bramhall II - Jammin' Java
• Foxy Shazam (the Gonzo Tour), Masked Intruder, and Sycamour - Rock & Roll Hotel
• Hozier and James Bay - 9:30 Club - sold out
• James McMurtry (with band) - Birchmere
• Mastodon, Gojira, and Kvelertak - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 5 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Adrian Legg and Peppino D'Agostino - Jammin' Java
• Delbert McClinton and Andy Poxon - Birchmere
• Doyle Bramhall II - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Ex Hex, Speedy Ortiz, Wing Dam, and Hive Bent - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig: Riccardo Chailly (music director), Nikolaj Znaider 9violin) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)
• Jeff Coffin & the Mutet (sax from DMB/Fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Joey Bada$$ - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Kodaline and Birds of Tokyo - 9:30 Club
• Laura Stevenson - Black Cat (Backstage)
• Miguel Zenon: Identities are Changeable: Tales of the Diaspora - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Patrick Bruel - Warner Theatre
• Pup - DC9


Thursday, 6 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Broad City Live - 9:30 Club (Rescheduled from 3/6/14) - sold out
• Eric Johnson & Mike Stern: Eclectic Guitars - Birchmere
the Horrors and Moon Duo - Black Cat (Mainstage) CANCELLED
• Ian Anderson: the Best of Jethro Tull - Lincoln Theatre
• Jonathan Butler (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Keys N Krates, Gladiator, and Thugli - Baltimore SoundStage
• the Last Bison and the Soil & the Sun - Jammin' Java
• Noah Gunderson and Owen Beverly - the Hamilton
• Vijay Iyer - Music of Transformation Radhe Radhe: Rites of Holi - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 7 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Anberlin (the Final Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Budos Band - 9:30 Club (Late show - 11 PM)
• Joan Rivers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Jonathan Butler (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• London Grammar and Until the Ribbon Breaks - 9:30 Club (Early show - 7 PM)
• Loose Ends - Howard Theatre (Two shows)
• Make Them Hear You: An LGBT Singer-Songwriter Showcase hosted by Justin Ritchie - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Mike Birbiglia - Thank God for Jokes - Warner Theatre
• the Polish Ambassador, Mr. Lif, Ayla Nereo, and Wildlight - Howard Theatre (Late show - 11 PM)
• the Ready Set, Metro Station, Against the Current, and Downtown Fiction - Baltimore SoundStage
• Red Molly and Mark Erelli - the Hamilton
• State Champs, Handguns, Forever Came Calling, Front Porch Step, Heart to Heart, and Brigades - Jammin' Java (Pure Noise Records Tour 2014)
• Tom Papa (comedian) - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Tom Paxton with the Don Juans (Jon Vezner & Don Henry) - Birchmere


Saturday, 8 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Academy of Ancient Music - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Beatrice Rana (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Calidore String Quartet - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Con Bro Chill - Jammin' Java (Late show - 9:30 PM)
• Delbert McClinton - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Fitz & the Tantrums and Big Data - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Fuse Ensemble - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Grant-Lee Phillips and Howe Gelb - Jammin' Java (Early show - 6:30 PM)
• James Vincent McMorrow - Lincoln Theatre
• Jonathan Butler (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Kimbra - U St Music Hall (Early show - 7 PM)
• Lily & Madeline - the Hamilton
• the Mavericks - State Theatre
• Maya Beiser (cello) - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• Nels Cline Singers - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• SuicideGirls Blackheart Burlesque Tour - Baltimore SoundStage
• Suzanne Westenhoefer - Birchmere


Sunday, 9 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)
• Alton Brown - Warner Theatre
• Con Bro Chill - Baltimore SoundStage
• Dirty Heads and Rome - 9:30 Club
• Jim Brickman - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Jonathan Butler (guitar/vocals) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Three Great B's -- Bach, Beethoven, and Bartok! - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Rusko - U St Music Hall (Late show - 10 PM)
• Suzanne Vega - 6th & I


Monday, 10 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Carter, Corey Balsamo, and Erica Ashley - Jammin' Java
• American Authors, the Mowglis, and Oh Honey - 9:30 Club (Presented by 2014 Honda Civic Tour)
• Buddy Guy and Quinn Sullivan - Birchmere
• Lake Street Dive - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
• Rachael Yamagata - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Tuesday, 11 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Alvvays - DC9
• Declan O'Rourke - Jammin' Java
• Orion Weiss (piano) - Salzburg Marionettes - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Rachael Yamagata (10th Anniversary of Happenstance) - Birchmere
• the Rural Alberta Advantage and July Talk - Rock & Roll Hotel


Wednesday, 12 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Blue October - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Courage My Love - Ottobar (Baltimore) (the Lost Causes Tour)
• Echosmith and Madi Diaz - Jammin' Java
• Lake Street Dive - 9:30 Club
• Mint Condition - Howard Theatre


Thursday, 13 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Behrens & the Midnight Stroll and Ranch Ghost - Rock & Roll Hotel
• BSO: Classical Mystery Tour - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Electric Grandmother, Company Calls, and More AM Than FM - Velvet Lounge
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Hiromi - Howard Theatre
• O'Death - DC9
• Yann Tiersen - Baltimore SoundStage


Friday, 14 November 2014 [link to this day]

• BSO: Off the Cuff: Shostakovich 5: Notes for Stalin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Czech Philharmonic: Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano), Jin Belohlavek (conductor) - Janacek's Taras Bulba, Liszt's Piano Concerto No. 2 in A Major, S. 125, Dvorak's Symphony No. 9, "From the New World", Op. 95 - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. - 9:30 Club
• David Bromberg Big Band and Honey Child - Birchmere
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Forward (ex-Deathside), Long Knife, and Coke Bust - the Pinch [3548 14th St NW, WDC]
• Hot Rize - the Hamilton
• Jack Wagner - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Lee Ann Womack - Lisner Auditorium
• Mars 4tet with Max Murray, Donato Soveiro, Frank Russo, & Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mint Condition - Howard Theatre
• Raul Midon - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• the Texas Chainsaw Horns & Hot Mess Burlesque - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Timeflies (After Hours Tour) and Kap Slap - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Zekiah (CD Release Show) - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)


Saturday, 15 November 2014 [link to this day]

• American Festival Pops Orchestra: Lights, Camera, Action! - Music from the Cinema, Television, and Broadway with special guest artist Norma Douglas Zimdahl - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Caribou and Jessy Lanza - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Frankie Ballard - Fillmore Silver Spring
• Gary Gulman - 6th & I
• Ghost Brothers of Darkland County - Warner Theatre
• Mars 4tet with Max Murray, Donato Soveiro, Frank Russo, & Jeff Antoniuk - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Mint Condition - Howard Theatre
• Oleta Adams - Birchmere
• VOCA PEOPLE - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Wanda Jackson - the Hamilton
• the Werks and Zoogma - Baltimore SoundStage


Sunday, 16 November 2014 [link to this day]

• BSO: Rachmaninoff & Shostakovich - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Danielle de Niese (soprano) with Cameron Stowe (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Eliane Elias - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Mint Condition - Howard Theatre
• Oleta Adams - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Susan Werner - Jammin' Java
• Three Dog Night - Birchmere


Monday, 17 November 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Ani DiFranco, David Wilcox, and Melissa Ferrick - Lincoln Theatre
• John Hiatt (solo) - Birchmere
• Neil Hamburger - Black Cat (Backstage)


Tuesday, 18 November 2014 [link to this day]

• the Barr Brothers - 6th & I
• Diego El Cigala - Lisner Auditorium
• John Hiatt (solo) - Birchmere
• Out of Your Head - Improvised and Experimental Music Collective - Wind-Up Space (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 19 November 2014 [link to this day]

• alt-J - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC] - sold out
• Eric Johnson & Mike Stern: Eclectic Guitars - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Greg Brown - Jammin' Java
• John Hiatt (solo) - Birchmere
• We Were Promised Jetpacks and the Twilight Sad - 9:30 Club


Thursday, 20 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Brian Posehn - Black Cat (Mainstage)
• Bryan Batt: Batt on a Hot Tin Roof - Strathmore (Mansion - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• Chris Smither & the Motivators - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Graham Colton - Jammin' Java
• Joe Pino Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• Milton Nascimento - Lisner Auditorium
• Sax and the City featuring Marion Meadows & Paul Taylor - Birchmere
• Wild Feathers, the Apache Relay, and Desert Noises - 9:30 Club


Friday, 21 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Frederic Yonnet (harmonica/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Heather Maloney - Jammin' Java (Early show - 7 PM)
• Larry Brown Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Last Waltz Tribute produced by Newmyer Flyer - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• MC Chris, MC Lars, and Spose - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the New Pornographers (featuring A.C. newman, Neko Case, Dan Bejar) and the Pains of Being Pure at Heart - 9:30 Club - sold out
• Oscar Peñas (guitar) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• Soundconnection & Rhythm6 - Bethesda Blues & Jazz Club [7719 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD]
• Twiddle and Threesound - Gypsy Sally's
• Yum., the Duskwhales, and Dr. Robinson's Fiasco - Jammin' Java (Late show - 10 PM)


Saturday, 22 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Blonde Redhead - Howard Theatre
• BSO: Bernstein & Beethoven - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Frederic Yonnet (harmonica/soul fusion) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Larry Brown Quintet - Twins Jazz (Two shows)
• the Last Waltz Tribute: Bob Margolin, Julia Nixon, Big Joe Maher, Tom Principato, Ruthie Logsdon, Mike Clem, Margot MacDonald - the Hamilton
• the New Pornographers (featuring A.C. newman, Neko Case, Dan Bejar) and the Pains of Being Pure at Heart - 9:30 Club
• Paula Poundstone - Birchmere
• Taylor Williamson of America's Got Talent - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (All-Ages Matinee)


Sunday, 23 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) and the Mutter Virtuosi - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)
• Capital City Symphony - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (In the Mix Performance)
• Guitar Passions: Sharon Isbin, Stanley Jordan, & Romero Lubambo - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Janis Ian - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Mythbusters - Behind the Myths - Warner Theatre (Two shows - 3 PM & 7 PM)
• Raven, Night Demon, October 31, and DJ El Supremo - Metro Gallery (Baltimore)
• the Smoker's Club featuring Method Man & Redman - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Time Jumpers featuring Vince Gill, Dawn Sears, Kenny Sears, and Ranger Doug Green - Birchmere


Monday, 24 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Exodus - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Tuesday, 25 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Mike Doughty (Question Jar Show) - featuring Andrew "Scrap" Livingston - Jammin' Java
• St. Lucia (The Night Comes Around Again Tour) - 9:30 Club
• Susana Baca - Howard Theatre


Wednesday, 26 November 2014 [link to this day]

• the Brian Setzer Orchestra: Christmas Rocks Extravaganza! - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 28 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Ashanti (album release concert) and GoGo Morrow - Howard Theatre (Rescheduled from 8/1/14)
• Bella Gaia / Beautiful Earth - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Dismemberment Plan - 9:30 Club
• Grainger with Pockets featuring special gueest Meritxell - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Joe Bonamassa - Modell Performing Arts Center at the Lyric [140 W Mt Royal Ave, Baltimore, MD]
• the Nighthawks and Skip Castro Band - State Theatre
• Poor Man's Copyright - Jammin' Java


Saturday, 29 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Black Veil Brides - Fillmore Silver Spring
• the Excentrics (Reunion) - Jammin' Java
• Interpol and Hundred Waters - 9:30 Club
• Joe Bonamassa - DAR Constitution Hall
• Lightwire Theater - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM & 8 PM)
• Polaris - Baltimore SoundStage
• Seraphic Fire Christmas: Carols by Candlelight - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Sunday, 30 November 2014 [link to this day]

• Alex Bugnon - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dave Mason's Traffic Jam - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• George Winston (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Interpol and Hundred Waters - 9:30 Club
• Relient K (Mmhmm 10th Anniversary Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring


Monday, 1 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• Death From Above 1979 - 9:30 Club


Tuesday, 2 December 2014 [link to this day]

• the 1975 - Echo Stage [2135 Queens Chapel Road NE, WDC]


Wednesday, 3 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Death To All (Bobby Koelble, Sean Reinert, Steve DiGiorgio, Max Phelps), Obituary, Massacre, Rivers of Nihil, Untimely Demise, and March To Victory - Empire (formerly Jaxx)
• Devin Townsend, Animals as Leaders, and Monuments - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)


Thursday, 4 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Amy Ray - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Arturo Sandoval (Latin jazz legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• the Black Keys and St. Vincent - 1st Mariner Arena (Baltimore)
• Diana Krall - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Herman's Hermits staring Peter Noone - Birchmere
• Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood - 9:30 Club


Friday, 5 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval (Latin jazz legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Dar Williams (honoring the 20th anniversary of the Honesty Room) - Birchmere
• Dweller in the Valley, Death Shroud, Archael, Ravn, and Athame - Sidebar Tavern (Baltimore)
• Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Robin Bullock, Ken Kolodner, and Elke Baker - Cellar Stage Faith Community UMC [5315 Hartford Rd, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 6 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Adrian Belew (from King Crimson) Power Trio - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Arturo Sandoval (Latin jazz legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• BSO: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Dar Williams (honoring the 20th anniversary of the Honesty Room) - Birchmere
• the Kennedys and the Nields - Jammin' Java (Dynamic Duos)


Sunday, 7 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Arturo Sandoval (Latin jazz legend) - Blues Alley (Two shows)
• Robert Glasper Experiment - Birchmere
• Steven Isserlis (cello) with Connie Shih (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]


Monday, 8 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• A Peter White Christmas featuring Peter White, Mindi Abair, and Rick Braun - Birchmere


Tuesday, 9 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Neville - Birchmere
• Dave Koz & Friends Christmas Tour - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Marshall Tucker Band - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Wednesday, 10 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Aaron Neville - Birchmere
• Hot Tuna - 6th & I
• Natalie Merchant - Lincoln Theatre (Rescheduled from 7/13/14)
• Peter White's Christmas featuring Mindi Abair & Rick Braun - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6 PM & 9 PM)
• Susan Jones Klezmer Ensemble - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 11 December 2014 [link to this day]

• BSO: Holly Jolly Pops - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cheryl Wheeler & Patty Larkin - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• the Piano Guys - Meyerhoff Symphony Hall [1212 Cathedral St, Baltimore, MD]


Friday, 12 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Holiday Celebration with The 5 Browns - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Maggie's Music presents Celtic Christmas on the West River with Maggie Sansone, Andrea Hoag, Sharon Knowles, & Pat Egan - Cellar Stage Faith Community UMC [5315 Hartford Rd, Baltimore, MD]
• Paula Poundstone - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows - 6:30 PM & 9:30 PM)
• the Temptations & the Four Tops - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 13 December 2014 [link to this day]

• American Festival Pops Orchestra: Holiday Pops: Songs of the Season - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Ellis Paul - 6th & I
• Judy Collins - Birchmere
• Mannheim Steamroller Christmas - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM & 8 PM)


Sunday, 14 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Dopapod - Jammin' Java
• National Chamber Ensemble: Annual Holiday Concert - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Sweet Honey in the Rock - Birchmere
What Makes It Great? with Rob Kapilow - Curtis 20/21 Ensemble - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)


Monday, 15 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Wednesday, 17 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Pieces of a Dream - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Robyn Helzner Trio - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 19 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Carbon Leaf - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• Chase Rice (Ignite the Night Tour) - Fillmore Silver Spring
• a John Waters Christmas - Baltimore SoundStage
• Peabo Bryson: the Colors of Christmas - Strathmore (Music Center)
Satan's Unholy Abomination Fest 3: Black Witchery, Blood Storm, Dominium, Nuclear Hammer, Holocaust, Hellvetron, Nyogthaeblisz, Muert, and Hiborym, with more TBA (daily lineups TBA) - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD] (NOTE: ShowlistDC does not support racism, but we do try to list every concert in the area, regardless of the bands' points of view or political beliefs. Please read up on the bands playing - here is one place to start - and consider if these are bands you want to support.)


Saturday, 20 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Carbon Leaf - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis) (Two shows: all-ages matinee and 21+ evening show)
• National Philharmonic: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Pieces of a Dream - Birchmere
Satan's Unholy Abomination Fest 3: Black Witchery, Blood Storm, Dominium, Nuclear Hammer, Holocaust, Hellvetron, Nyogthaeblisz, Muert, and Hiborym, with more TBA (daily lineups TBA) - Schizophrenia Hall [5607 Sargent Road Hyattsville, MD] (NOTE: ShowlistDC does not support racism, but we do try to list every concert in the area, regardless of the bands' points of view or political beliefs. Please read up on the bands playing - here is one place to start - and consider if these are bands you want to support.)
• Vienna Boys Choir: Christmas in Vienna - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Sunday, 21 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Debi Smith & the National Men's Chorus: If I Were an Angel Holiday Concert - Birchmere
• Hard Travelers - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)
• National Philharmonic: Handel's Messiah - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Vienna Boys Choir: Christmas in Vienna - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)


Monday, 22 December 2014 [link to this day]

• 98 Rock's "Noise in the Basement" Live - Ottobar (Baltimore)
• a John Waters Christmas - Birchmere
• Todd Wright's 12th Annual Santa Clauster-f@%! Christmas Spectacular - Jammin' Java


Tuesday, 23 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Todd Wright's 12th Annual Santa Clauster-f@%! Christmas Spectacular - Jammin' Java


Friday, 26 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Rams Head Tavern (Annapolis)


Saturday, 27 December 2014 [link to this day]

• Kindred the Family Soul - Baltimore SoundStage
• Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes - Birchmere


Friday, 2 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Chante Moore - Howard Theatre


Saturday, 3 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Beethoven's 9th - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 4 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Salute to Vienna New Year's Concert - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)


Monday, 5 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Dark Tranquillity - Empire (formerly Jaxx)


Friday, 9 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Off the Cuff: the Rite of Spring - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Louis Weeks - Strathmore (Mansion)
• the Ying Quartet - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 10 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Delores King Williams: "I Love Being Here With You" - Strathmore (Mansion - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM - Rescheduled from 1/24/15)
• National Philharmonic: Haydn's Surprise Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 11 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: the Rite of Spring - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)


Wednesday, 14 January 2015 [link to this day]

• invoke (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 16 January 2015 [link to this day]

Gil Shaham (violin) - complete Bach Sonatas and Partitas - Strathmore (Music Center - presented by WPAS) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Sunday, 18 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Gidon Kremer (violin) with Daniil Trifonov (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Step Afrika - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)


Thursday, 22 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: An Evening with Jason Alexander - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Jennifer Koh (violin): Bach & Beyond Part III - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 23 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Budapest Festival Orchestra: Iván Fischer (music director), Pinchas Zukerman (violin), Anna Lucia Richter (soprano), Barbara Kozelj (mezzo-soprano) - Strathmore (Music Center - presented by WPAS)
• Canellakis-Brown Duo - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 24 January 2015 [link to this day]

Delores King Williams: "I Love Being Here With You" - Strathmore (Mansion - 7:30 PM & 9:30 PM) Moved to 1/10/15
• Jasmine Guy and the Avery Sharpe Trio: Raisin' Cane: A Harlem Renaissance Odyssey - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• National Philharmonic: Bach's Brandenburgs - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 25 January 2015 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Bach's Brandenburgs - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)


Wednesday, 28 January 2015 [link to this day]

• invoke (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 29 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Vadim Neselovskyi (jazz piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 30 January 2015 [link to this day]

• Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Zap Mama & Antibalas - Lisner Auditorium


Saturday, 31 January 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Mahler's 3rd Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• State Symphony Orchestra of México - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Wednesday, 4 February 2015 [link to this day]

Wynton Marsalis Quintet & Shenandoah Conservatory Symphony Orchestra (Jason Wagner, conductor) - Strathmore (Music Center - presented by WPAS) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE


Thursday, 5 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Garrick Ohlsson Plays Rachmaninoff - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 6 February 2015 [link to this day]

• the Montrose Trio - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Savion Glover's STePz - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 7 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Marianna Prjevalskaya (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• National Philharmonic: Brian Ganz Plays Chopin - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Simon Shaheen, oud & violin - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• Slick Rick & Rakim - Howard Theatre


Sunday, 8 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Cyrille Aimee (jazz vocalist) - Strathmore (Mansion - 7 PM & 9 PM)
• National Philharmonic: 10th Anniversary Concert - Beethoven's Ninth - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Todd Ellison and Friends: the Romance of Broadway - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Wednesday, 11 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Cristian Perez (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 12 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: All Bach - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Spektral Quartet - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 13 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Off the Cuff: the Bach Family - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 14 February 2015 [link to this day]

• John Pizzarelli & Jane Monheit - Strathmore (Music Center)
• National Chamber Ensemble: the Thrill of Tchaikovsky - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)


Sunday, 15 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Jerusalem Quartet - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• Stephanie Mills - Howard Theatre


Wednesday, 18 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 19 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Patti Austin Sings Ella & the Duke - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Caitlin Caney - Arts Barn [311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, MD]


Saturday, 21 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Face the Music: Jenny Undercofler, director - Atlas Performing Arts Center [1333 H St NE, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)
• Metropolitan Jazz Orchestra: An Evening with Doc Severinsen - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Orchestre de la Suisse Romande - Charles Dutoit (conductor), Nikolai Lugansky (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Sunday, 22 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Christopher O'Riley and Pablo Ziegler: Two to Tango - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Hugh Masekela & Vusi Mahlasela - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by WPAS)
• Imago Theatre: Frogz - Strathmore (Music Center - 4 PM)
• Living the Dream, Singing the Dream: WPAS Men, Women, and Children of the Gospel Choir and Choral Arts Society of Washington - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Monday, 23 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Renée Fleming (soprano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Wednesday, 25 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Cristian Perez (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Tango Buenos Aires: Song of Eva Perón - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 26 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Jenny Lin (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Neil deGrasse Tyson - DAR Constitution Hall


Friday, 27 February 2015 [link to this day]

• Tim Whalen Quintet: Music of Bud Powell - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 28 February 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: the Firebird Suite - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 1 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Annapolis Symphony Orchestra with Simone Dinnerstein (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Wednesday, 4 March 2015 [link to this day]

• the Chieftains - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 7 March 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Shakespeare in Love & Simon Trpceski - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Jon Langford (of the Mekons, Waco Brothers, & Pine Valley Cosmonauts) - Arts Barn [311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, MD]


Sunday, 8 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Torment and Triumph -- The Romantic Music of Franz Liszt - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Wednesday, 11 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Mark Meadows (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 12 March 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Mozart's Great Mass - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Steven Lin (piano) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 14 March 2015 [link to this day]

• András Schiff (piano) - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)
• Cristina Pato (gaita) - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)
• National Chamber Ensemble: the Three Bs for the Three Greats - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)


Sunday, 15 March 2015 [link to this day]

András Schiff (piano) - Strathmore (Music Center - presented by WPAS) NO LONGER ON VENUE WEB SITE
• Les Violons du Roy with Bernard Labadie (music director) and Marc-André Hamelin (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]


Monday, 16 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Caladh Nua - Strathmore (Mansion - 7 PM & 9 PM)


Tuesday, 17 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Carlos Núñez with the Sean Culkin Dancers - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Zakir Hussain (tabla) - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by WPAS)


Thursday, 19 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Trio con Brio Copenhagen - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 21 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Brooklyn Rider - 6th & I (Presented by WPAS)


Sunday, 22 March 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Haydn and Ravel - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 25 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Mark Meadows (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 26 March 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Singin' in the Rain - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 27 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Audra McDonald - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Cantus - Wolf Trap (the Barns)
• Matt Haimowitz (cello): Bach Listening Room - Strathmore (Mansion - 7 PM & 9 PM)


Saturday, 28 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Jan Lisiecki (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Jasper String Quartet - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]
• National Philharmonic: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3 - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 29 March 2015 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3 - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
What Makes It Great? with Rob Kapilow - Peabody Chamber Orchestra - Baird Auditorium [10th & Constitution, WDC] (Presented by WPAS)


Monday, 30 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Raphael Severe (clarinet), Paul Huang (violin), Paul Montag (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)


Tuesday, 31 March 2015 [link to this day]

• Joshua Bell (violin) and Sam Haywood (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Wednesday, 1 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Stephen Hough (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)


Tuesday, 7 April 2015 [link to this day]

• the Philadelphia Orchestra - Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor), Jan Lisiecki (piano) - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)


Wednesday, 8 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Marian McLaughlin (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 9 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Miranda Cuckson (violin) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 10 April 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Off the Cuff: Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Chick Corea & Herbie Hancock - Kennedy Center (Concert Hall - Presented by WPAS)
• Poulenc Trio - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 11 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Damaged City Fest - TBA
• National Philharmonic: Bach's St. John Passion - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Shaolin Warriors - Lisner Auditorium (Presented by WPAS)


Sunday, 12 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Damaged City Fest - TBA
• BSO: Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)
• Jay Campbell (cello) and Conor Hanick (piano) - Kennedy Center (Terrace Theater - presented by WPAS)
• Todd Ellison and Friends: Classic Broadway - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA] (4 PM Show)


Wednesday, 15 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Engelbert Humperdinck - Strathmore (Music Center)


Thursday, 16 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Israeli Chamber Project - Strathmore (Mansion)
• Peter Mulvey - Arts Barn [311 Kent Square Road, Gaithersburg, MD]


Friday, 17 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Roseanne Cash: the River & the Thread - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 18 April 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Pictures at an Exhibition - Strathmore (Music Center)
• the Hot Sardines - 6th & I


Sunday, 19 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Richard Goode (piano) - Shriver Hall [105 Shriver Hall at 3400 N Charles St, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 22 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Marian McLaughlin (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 23 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Lily Neill (harp) & Vessa Norilo (cello) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Friday, 24 April 2015 [link to this day]

• BBC Concert Orchestra - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]
• Sybarite5 - Wolf Trap (the Barns)


Saturday, 25 April 2015 [link to this day]

• BoDeans - Birchmere (Rescheduled from 9/24/14)
• Ute Lemper - Forever: the Love Poems of Pablo Neruda - 6th & I


Sunday, 26 April 2015 [link to this day]

• Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain - Strathmore (Music Center)


Friday, 1 May 2015 [link to this day]

• Lila Downs - Lisner Auditorium


Saturday, 2 May 2015 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Jupiter Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Tom Russell (the Rose of Roscrea album release) - Jammin' Java


Sunday, 3 May 2015 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Mozart's Jupiter Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center - 3 PM)


Thursday, 7 May 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Tchaikovsky's 1st Piano Concerto - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 9 May 2015 [link to this day]

• National Chamber Ensemble: Musical Gems of Mexicl - Artisphere (Spectrum Theatre)
• Shirley MacLaine - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 10 May 2015 [link to this day]

• Keyboard Conversations with Jeffrey Siegel: Rachmaninoff and Friends - George Mason University Center for the Arts [4373 Mason Pond Dr, Fairfax, VA]


Wednesday, 13 May 2015 [link to this day]

• Alex Young (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Saturday, 16 May 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Debussy & Don Juan - Strathmore (Music Center)
• Kayhan Kalhor - 6th & I


Thursday, 21 May 2015 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XIII: Bevar Sea, Conan, Iron Man, Jex Thoth, Mantar, Primitive Man, Ufomammut, Yob - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: Devourment, Internal Bleeding, Mortal Decay, Origin, Ciborium - Ottobar (Baltimore)


Friday, 22 May 2015 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XIII: (Daily lineups TBA) Adversarial, Aeternus, Darkened Nocturn Slaughtercult, Demoncy, Dragged Into Sunlight, Impetuous Ritual, Knelt Rote, Portal, Thantifaxath, Tsjuder, Vattnet Viskar - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: (daily lineups TBA) Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Antigama, Backslider, Cephalic Carnage, Chainsaw to the Face, Coke Bust, D.R.I., Early Graves, Engorged, Entrails Massacre, Excel, F.I.D., Full of Hell, Ghoul, Grin & Bear It, Homewrecker, Inter Arma, Lycanthropy, Martyrdöd, Melt-Banana, Mother Brain, Pizzahifive, P.L.F., Napalm Death, NOisear, Noxa, Spazztic Blurr, Splatterhouse, Suffering Mind, Triac, Water Torture, Wolfbrigade - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XIII: (daily lineups TBA) Amorphis, Anaal Nathrakh, Arcturus, Aura Noir, Artificial Brain, Bloodbath, Bulldozer, Cianide, Demilich, Einherjer, Fulgora, Funebrarum, Goatsnake, Inverloch (plaing a diSEMBOWLMENT set), Lock Up, Master, Metal Church, Morpheus Descends, Neurosis, Obituary, Primordial, Prosanctus Inferni, Razor, Serpentine Path, Skepticism, Sodom, Triptykon, Twilight of the Gods, Vallenfyre, Vulcano, Winter - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]


Saturday, 23 May 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Strauss's Four Last Songs - Strathmore (Music Center)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: (Daily lineups TBA) Adversarial, Aeternus, Darkened Nocturn Slaughtercult, Demoncy, Dragged Into Sunlight, Impetuous Ritual, Knelt Rote, Portal, Thantifaxath, Tsjuder, Vattnet Viskar - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: (daily lineups TBA) Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Antigama, Backslider, Cephalic Carnage, Chainsaw to the Face, Coke Bust, D.R.I., Early Graves, Engorged, Entrails Massacre, Excel, F.I.D., Full of Hell, Ghoul, Grin & Bear It, Homewrecker, Inter Arma, Lycanthropy, Martyrdöd, Melt-Banana, Mother Brain, Pizzahifive, P.L.F., Napalm Death, NOisear, Noxa, Spazztic Blurr, Splatterhouse, Suffering Mind, Triac, Water Torture, Wolfbrigade - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XIII: (daily lineups TBA) Amorphis, Anaal Nathrakh, Arcturus, Aura Noir, Artificial Brain, Bloodbath, Bulldozer, Cianide, Demilich, Einherjer, Fulgora, Funebrarum, Goatsnake, Inverloch (plaing a diSEMBOWLMENT set), Lock Up, Master, Metal Church, Morpheus Descends, Neurosis, Obituary, Primordial, Prosanctus Inferni, Razor, Serpentine Path, Skepticism, Sodom, Triptykon, Twilight of the Gods, Vallenfyre, Vulcano, Winter - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]


Sunday, 24 May 2015 [link to this day]

Maryland Deathfest XIII: (Daily lineups TBA) Adversarial, Aeternus, Darkened Nocturn Slaughtercult, Demoncy, Dragged Into Sunlight, Impetuous Ritual, Knelt Rote, Portal, Thantifaxath, Tsjuder, Vattnet Viskar - Rams Head Live! (Baltimore)
Maryland Deathfest XIII: (daily lineups TBA) Agoraphobic Nosebleed, Antigama, Backslider, Cephalic Carnage, Chainsaw to the Face, Coke Bust, D.R.I., Early Graves, Engorged, Entrails Massacre, Excel, F.I.D., Full of Hell, Ghoul, Grin & Bear It, Homewrecker, Inter Arma, Lycanthropy, Martyrdöd, Melt-Banana, Mother Brain, Pizzahifive, P.L.F., Napalm Death, NOisear, Noxa, Spazztic Blurr, Splatterhouse, Suffering Mind, Triac, Water Torture, Wolfbrigade - Baltimore SoundStage
Maryland Deathfest XIII: (daily lineups TBA) Amorphis, Anaal Nathrakh, Arcturus, Aura Noir, Artificial Brain, Bloodbath, Bulldozer, Cianide, Demilich, Einherjer, Fulgora, Funebrarum, Goatsnake, Inverloch (plaing a diSEMBOWLMENT set), Lock Up, Master, Metal Church, Morpheus Descends, Neurosis, Obituary, Primordial, Prosanctus Inferni, Razor, Serpentine Path, Skepticism, Sodom, Triptykon, Twilight of the Gods, Vallenfyre, Vulcano, Winter - Edison Lot [545 N High St, Baltimore, MD]


Wednesday, 27 May 2015 [link to this day]

• Alex Young (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 28 May 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: A Tribute to John Williams - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 30 May 2015 [link to this day]

• National Philharmonic: Fauré's Requiem - Strathmore (Music Center)


Saturday, 6 June 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Beethoven's 5th Symphony - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 10 June 2015 [link to this day]

• Rochelle Rice (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 11 June 2015 [link to this day]

• BSO: Bernstein's Candide - Strathmore (Music Center)


Wednesday, 17 June 2015 [link to this day]

• Rochelle Rice (Artist-In-Residence) - Strathmore (Mansion)


Thursday, 25 June 2015 [link to this day]

• Mormon Tabernacle Choir - Strathmore (Music Center)


Sunday, 6 September 2015 [link to this day]

• 5 Seconds of Summer - Jiffy Lube Live